Press report: Ewan’s Best Earns England Vest

EWAN BRADLEY will represent England in Cardiff next month.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club multi-eventer will wear an international vest at the fixture taking place on Wednesday, July 24, after winning the Northern Under 20 men’s 110m hurdles title in Manchester at the weekend.

Bradley clocked a new personal best time of 14.87 seconds and added a silver medal in the pole vault with a new personal best of 4.25m, which is a new West Cheshire club record.

Under 20 club mate, Josh Ford, clocked a new 200m personal best of 22.77 seconds at Manchester.

LAURA TURLEY represented West Cheshire AC and celebrated a new under 23 women’s 400m personal best of 54.66 seconds in her first overseas appearance at the Challenge Meeting held at Valence, in France.

WEST CHESHIRE AC returned home with a fistful of medals from the Cheshire Track Relay Championships at Crewe.

Stephanie Jones, Lara Battersby, Fatoumatta Bojang and Imogen Pughe posted a new under 15 girls 4x100m club and county title-winning record time of 50.0 seconds.

And Pughe then teamed up with Sophie Grainger and Carys Roberts to deliver an impressive 3x800m victory, while team mates Martha Willetts, Lara Battersby and Megan White pocketed bronze medals.

Ruby Phillips, Eleanor Neve, Grace Henderson and Molly Fields combined to earn West Cheshire AC gold medals in the under 11 girls 4x100m relay, before Phillips and Henderson teamed up with Mae Grant for silver in the 3x600m.

Macy Brett, Flora Plass, Lara Fields, and Emily Owen secured West Cheshire AC gold medals in the under 13 girls 4x100m, while team mates Holly Bosworth, Freya Renshaw, Amelia McLintock, and Aimee Phillips won bronze medals.

Brett and Phillips then teamed up with Jessica Lark to secure gold medals in the under 13 girls 3x800m.

Sammy Hollins, Jamie Richardson and Nathan Broomfield delivered gold medal performances for West Cheshire AC in the under 15 boys 3x800m.

Luke Parker, Matthew Jones and Jack Nash pocketed silver medals for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 boys 3x800m. 

Joe Williams, Matthew Coombes, and Tom and Ben Hackett pocketed West Cheshire AC silver medals in the under 11 boys 4x100m.

JOSEPH MORRISON of West Cheshire AC won the latest Wirral Seaside 5k Race at Leasowe, posting 16:01 to finish 13 seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

Joseph’s brother Paul clocked 18:37, ahead of other West Cheshire AC members Jodi Bemand (21:42), Ian Ackroyd (22:21), and Pam Ackroyd (25:43).

STEVE FERNYHOUGH represented West Cheshire AC in the Deva Triathlon Olympic Distance and finished 41st in the field of 445 athletes to clock 2:30:51.

KERRY RILEY was fourth lady representing West Cheshire AC at the Wincle Trout Fell Race, clocking a time of 55 minutes 39 seconds, alongside Anthony Spruce (51:57).

ANDY CARTER of West Cheshire AC posted 18:14 for 14th spot at the Birchwood 5k Road Race, ahead of club mates Henry Robinson (19:37), Ellie Robinson (21:22), Georgina Duffey (23:56), Henrietta Duffey (25:19), Alex Duffey (27:14), and Mark Duffey (27:55).

News Menu