WCAC Newsletter #346, 15-10-21

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

GOOD LUCK!

Best wishes to all members, helpers and volunteers, for this Saturday’s Manchester Area Cross Country League at Wythenshawe Park, (12 noon), this Saturday’s North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common (12 noon start), and this Sunday’s Borders Road Running League race at Delamere Forest (10am start).

Further details of the fixture can be found here:

Manchester Area Cross Country League at Wythenshawe Park: www.maccl.co.uk/news/

North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common: www.nsccl.org.uk

Borders Road Running League race at Delamere Forest: www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Aimee Phillips, John Pughe, Dylan Gledhill, Freya McCarthy, Su Baird, Liam Given, Rosemary Rogers, Mark Shepherd, Carol Parsons, Robert Austin.

And Next Week: Macy Brett, Aeron Evans, Clare Mallon, Edward Millachip, Leo Green, Lara Fields, Emmanuella Kantenga, Flora Plass, Rory Willson, Henrietta Duffey, Ethan Field, Grace Lyon, Alessandra McKenna, Ronnie Scarth.

CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE REMINDER

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (10am start).

BRITISH CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK…

Entries are now open for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, 27th November, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club by the beginning of November so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

DISTRICT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY DETAILS…

Any youngsters attending Ellesmere Port, Neston, or Helsby high schools should attend the Halton & Ellesmere Port District Schools Championships at Helsby High School, on Tuesday 19th October, 4pm start.

This fixture is a qualifying event for the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships and an important step towards the English Schools National Championships.

ANYONE wanting to run in the girls or boys events should inform their PE teacher.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

CONGRATULATIONS MICHAEL!

Michael Young continued his rich vein of form at Sunday’s Manchester Marathon, achieving an impressive time of two hours 46 minutes 57 seconds.

He was joined at the Manchester Marathon by club mates Ian Gloyne-Phillips (2:59:43), Anest Muller (3:40:18), Lewis Tandy (3:39:50), and Danny Paddock (4:14:57).

Michael was also a member of the winning West Cheshire AC men’s team at the Chester Marathon which included Steve Duffy, Steve Fernyhough, and David Shearer. And the West Cheshire AC team of Keely Smith, Fiona Cook, and Jane Barker won the Chester Marathon women’s team award.

WELL DONE SARAH AND ZOE!

Sarah Hibbert posted 4:38 at the London Marathon and finished ahead of West Cheshire AC team mate Zoe Smith who clocked 5:31:10.

CONGRATULATIONS GEORGINA, HENRIETTA, AND ALEX!

Sisters Georgina and Henrietta Duffey both represented West Cheshire AC at the Wirral Seaside 5k Race and posted 5km personal bests of 23:25 and 23:37 respectively, ahead of their mum, Alex, who posted 28:21.

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE UPDATE…

The Club has completed its entry for the Manchester Area Cross Country League, consisting of the 35 runners. For those who have yet to enter but might want to run in any of the rounds, you are able to enter the league individually up to a period of several days before each round, via: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/

An individual entry will cost £7, which will allow you to compete in however many rounds remain at the time of your entry – ie you only enter once.

The first round (no Under 11s), takes place at Wythenshawe Park, Manchester, on Saturday 16th October (12 noon start). 

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race One: 17th October, Host Club: Helsby, venue: Delamere Forest (10am start). Car parking will be £5.

Race Two: 14th November, Host Club: Ellesmere Port, venue: Capenhurst (11am start).

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

FOUR VILLAGES HELSBY HALF MARATHON ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries for the Four Villages Helsby Half Marathon to be held on Sunday 16th January 2022, are now open at: https://helsbyrunningclub.niftyentries.com/38th-Essar…

Due to more limited car parking, the new start location and continued COVID uncertainty, entries are limited to 1,000 (compared to 2,000 in recent years).

The new start will be a new Helsby Community Sports Club.

MANCHESTER INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES

Sale Harriers Manchester is organising a series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

Press Report: Marathon Efforts Continue

MICHAEL YOUNG continued his rich vein of form at Sunday’s Manchester Marathon.The West Cheshire Athletic Club race ace achieved a very impressive time of two hours 46 minutes 57 seconds.Young broke his club’s record for 26.2 miles just one week earlier when he won the Chester Marathon in a time of two hours 27 minutes 31 seconds.

He was joined at the Manchester Marathon by club mates Ian Gloyne-Phillips (2:59:43), Anest Muller (3:40:18), Lewis Tandy (3:39:50), and Danny Paddock (4:14:57). Young was also a member of the winning West Cheshire AC men’s team at the Chester Marathon which included Steve Duffy, Steve Fernyhough, and David Shearer.And the West Cheshire AC team of Keely Smith, Fiona Cook, and Jane Barker won the Chester Marathon women’s team award.

SARAH HIBBERT posted 4:38 at the London Marathon and finished ahead of West Cheshire AC team mate Zoe Smith who clocked 5:31:10.

SISTERS Georgina and Henrietta Duffey both represented West Cheshire AC at the Wirral Seaside 5k Race and posted 5km personal bests of 23:25 and 23:37 respectively, ahead of their mum, Alex, who posted 28:21.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Wythenshawe Park on Saturday, (12 noon start), the North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common, on Saturday (12 noon start), and the first round of the Borders Road Running League, at Delamere Forest, on a Sunday (10am start).

The Borders Road Running League fixture on Sunday is a three lap course of Blakemere Moss, measuring six miles, on a very flat course on light trails. All runners will need to take their bar codes. Car parking is at the Forest Visitor Centre Car Park and Tree Tops Car Park (CW8 2JD), and at  Whitefield Car Park (WA6 8LH).  All car parks are a similar distance to the start/finish, approximately a 5-10 minute walk and marshals will be on hand to direct runners.

The Borders League second round will take place on November 14, at Capenhurst (11am start), and round three will be on  December 5, at Birkenhead Park (11am start).

THE Ellesmere Port, Neston, Helsby and Halton District Schools Cross Country Championships will be held at Helsby High School, on Tuesday, October 19, (4pm start).

WCAC Newsletter #345, 08-10-21

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Sharon Dodd, Uzezi Onomerike, Nathan Partington, Thomas Robinson, Charlie Clarke, Evie Holland, Michael Dennis, Neil Finegan, Aiden Head, Florence Page-Evans, John Driver, Alfie Lane.

And Next Week: Aimee Phillips, John Pughe, Dylan Gledhill, Freya McCarthy, Su Baird, Liam Given, Rosemary Rogers, Mark Shepherd, Carol Parsons, Robert Austin.

MANY THANKS FOR ALL YOUR VALUED SUPPORT

The Club would like to say a big thank you to everyone who helped make last Saturday’s West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series event at Ellesmere Port Sports Village such a success.

A total of 237 youngsters represented 33 different schools at the second round fixture.

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (10am start).

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club by the beginning of November so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

DISTRICT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY DETAILS…

The Chester & District Schools Cross Country Championships for boys take place at Bishop Heber High on Monday 11th October, 4pm start.

The timetable is: Minors – Year 7 (2km), Juniors – Years 8 & 9 (3km), Inters – Years 10 & 11 (4km), Senior – Years 12 & 13 (4km), Inters and seniors run together.

ANY YOUNGSTERS attending Ellesmere Port, Neston, or Helsby high schools should attend the Halton & Ellesmere Port District Schools Championships at Helsby High School, on Tuesday 19th October, 4pm start.

THESE fixtures are qualifying events for the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships and an important step towards the English Schools National Championships.

ANYONE wanting to run in the girls or boys events should inform their PE teacher.

CONGRATULATIONS MICHAEL!

Michael Young celebrated success at Sunday’s Chester Marathon, winning the 26.2 miles race and also breaking his club’s record for the distance after crossing the Grosvenor Park finishing line in a time of two hours 27 minutes 31 seconds.

Keely Smith, also representing West Cheshire AC, finished second in the women’s race with an impressive time of 2:58:28.

Other Club members who completed the event included third over-35 lady Fiona Cook who clocked 3:10:18, David Shearer 2:52:34 (10th over-35 man), Steve Fernyhough 2:52:37 (seventh over-40 man), Steve Duffy (3:00:14), Neil Field (4:14:29), Mark Davies (4:19:51), and Jane Barker 4:46:47.

Liz Renondeau, who represents West Cheshire AC on the track, won the Chester Metric Marathon representing Cheshire Dragons and posted 1:42.12.

Steve King 1:46:59 (third over-45 man), Andy Carter 1:55:06 (second over 50 man), and Angela Tegg 2:19:09 (second over-45 lady), all achieved age group podium positions in the Chester Metric Marathon, supported by club mates David Irving (2:15:32), Julian Tegg (2:19:09), Phil Gent (2:24:06), Isabel Robertson (2:43:51), and Mark Povey.

JAMIE HEADS NORTH WEST TEAM TO MINI-MARATHON VICTORY

Jamie Richardson was first home for the victorious North West Under 17 Men’s team after finishing sixth overall at the London Mini Marathon.

ONE-TWO-THREE FINISH AT CHESTER FUN RUN

Sisters Ruby and Aimee Phillips, and Noah Woolgar completed a 1-2-3 respectively in the Chester Marathon Fun Run on the Roodee.

HAT-TRICK OF PODIUM PLACES AT WREXHAM 

Neil Finegan, Jodi Bemand and Fraser Campbell achieved podium places in their age group races at the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Wrexham.

Neil won his over-45 age group in 32:21, while Jodi was second in her under 17 ladies age category with 24:32, and Fraser finished third under 20 man in 31:58.

They were joined by Paul Morrison (fifth under 20 man in 33:44), Andrew Clague (fourth over-50 man in 34:12), and Richard Hayes (sixth over-50 man in 34:55) to earn fifth place in Men’s Division One and third spot in the Veterans Division.

Jodi was backed up by Claire Harris (fourth lady in 26:29), Ellie Robinson (10th over-45 lady in 29:17), Henrietta Duffey (seventh under 17 lady in 29:33), Debra Bemand (fifth over-50 lady in 29:44), and Alex Duffey (15th over-45 lady in 34:15), to earn fifth spot in the Women’s Division One league table and fifth place in the Veteran Women’s Division.

Henry Robinson completed the under 17 men’s race in third position with a time of 22:13.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE UPDATE…

The Club has completed its entry for the Manchester Area Cross Country League, consisting of the 35 runners. For those who have yet to enter but might want to run in any of the rounds, you are able to enter the league individually up to a period of several days before each round, via: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/

An individual entry will cost £7, which will allow you to compete in however many rounds remain at the time of your entry – ie you only enter once.

The first round (no Under 11s), takes place at Wythenshawe Park, Manchester, on Saturday 16th October (12 noon start). 

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race One: 17th October, Host Club: Helsby, venue: Delamere Forest (10am start). Car parking will be £5.

Race Two: 14th November, Host Club: Ellesmere Port, venue: Capenhurst (11am start).

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

FOUR VILLAGES HELSBY HALF MARATHON ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries for the Four Villages Helsby Half Marathon to be held on Sunday 16th January 2022, are now open at: https://helsbyrunningclub.niftyentries.com/38th-Essar…

Due to more limited car parking, the new start location and continued COVID uncertainty, entries are limited to 1,000 (compared to 2,000 in recent years).

The new start will be a new Helsby Community Sports Club.

SELF-ENTRY FOR NORTH STAFFS CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

For the 2021 season, entry to the North Staffs Cross-country league, to which West Cheshire AC is affiliated, will be via an online entry system, providing a single race number that participants will wear for all four rounds of the league. The league has reduced the overall affiliation fee that each club pays to take part in the league, while introducing entry fees for participants in each round.

While this system makes sense practically, it would mean a big rise in costs to the club if the club paid both the affiliation and entry fees. Given this, and as the online entry procedure seems clear and flexible to allow members to self-enter, the club committee has agreed that the club will continue to pay the affiliation fee, but that it will not pay club members’ entry fees from the 2021 season onwards.

The club still supports the league and will publicise each round via our website and social media, but if you wish to run in any of the four rounds and are a fully paid-up first claim member of West Cheshire AC, please visit the entry website: https://www.avtiming.com/nsccl and make sure that you enter before the relevant closing date, in order to take part in any or all of the four rounds. Entry fees, as shown on the website, are as follows:

Series Fees (ie all four rounds):

Juniors & U20’s – £7.00 (+£1.00 Admin Fee).

Senior & Vets – £14.00 (+£1.50 Admin Fee).

Closing Date for Series Entries is 6pm on the 16th September.

Per Race Fees:

Juniors & U20’s – £1.75 (+£0.65 Admin Fee).

Senior & Vets – £3.50 (+£1.00 Admin Fee).

Closing Date is 6pm on the Thursday prior to each race.

By entering all four rounds in advance, juniors and under 20s would pay £8, as opposed to £9.60 if entering all four rounds separately. Equivalent figures for seniors and vets are £15.50 versus £18.

The club is also active in both the Manchester Area Cross-country League (all age groups) and North Wales Cross-country League (under-17s upwards); it is proposed that the club will continue to pay members’ entry fees to these leagues, presuming that there are no significant changes to the leagues’ own entry procedures.

More details are available at http://www.nsccl.org.uk/. If you have any questions, please feel free to select “Cross country officer” from the contact page of the club website. https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/contact/

The next round of the North Staffs Cross Country League takes place at Stafford Common, on Saturday 16th October (12 noon start).

MANCHESTER INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES

Sale Harriers Manchester is organising a series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

Press Report: Marathon Man Michael First at Chester

MICHAEL YOUNG celebrated success at the Chester Marathon.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club distance runner won the 26.2 miles race and also broke his club’s record for the distance after crossing the Grosvenor Park finishing line in a time of two hours 27 minutes 31 seconds.

Keely Smith, also representing West Cheshire AC, finished second in the women’s race with an impressive time of 2:58:28.

Other West Cheshire AC members who completed the event included third over-35 lady Fiona Cook who clocked 3:10:18, David Shearer 2:52:34 (10th over-35 man), Steve Fernyhough 2:52:37 (seventh over-40 man), Steve Duffy (3:00:14), Neil Field (4:14:29), Mark Davies (4:19:51), and Jane Barker 4:46:47.

Liz Renondeau, who represents West Cheshire AC on the track, won the Chester Metric Marathon representing Cheshire Dragons and posted 1:42.12.

West Cheshire AC’s Steve King 1:46:59 (third over-45 man), Andy Carter 1:55:06 (second over 50 man), and Angela Tegg 2:19:09 (second over-45 lady), all achieved age group podium positions in the Chester Metric Marathon, supported by club mates David Irving (2:15:32), Julian Tegg (2:19:09), Phil Gent (2:24:06), Isabel Robertson (2:43:51), and Mark Povey.

JAMIE RICHARDSON, of West Cheshire AC, was first home for the victorious North West Under 17 Men’s team after finishing sixth overall at the London Mini Marathon.

SISTERS Ruby and Aimee Phillips, and Noah Woolgar, all of West Cheshire AC, completed a 1-2-3 respectively in the Chester Marathon Fun Run on the Roodee.

NEIL FINEGAN, Jodi Bemand and Fraser Campbell achieved podium places in their age group races at the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Wrexham.

Finegan won his over-45 age group in 32:21, while Bemand was second in her under 17 ladies age category with 24:32, and Campbell finished third under 20 man in 31:58.

They were joined by Paul Morrison (fifth under 20 man in 33:44), Andrew Clague (fourth over-50 man in 34:12), and Richard Hayes (sixth over-50 man in 34:55) to earn fifth place in Men’s Division One and third spot in the Veterans Division.

Bemand was backed up by Claire Harris (fourth lady in 26:29), Ellie Robinson (10th over-45 lady in 29:17), Henrietta Duffey (seventh under 17 lady in 29:33), Debra Bemand (fifth over-50 lady in 29:44), and Alex Duffey (15th over-45 lady in 34:15), to earn fifth spot in the Women’s Division One league table and fifth place in the Veteran Women’s Division.

Henry Robinson completed the under 17 men’s race in third position with a time of 22:13.

A TOTAL of 237 youngsters represented 33 different schools at the second round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Daniel Walker (Tarporley) finished ahead of Christleton duo Joseph Smythe and Noah Woolgar in the year eight boys race, while Ruby Phillips (Whitby) won the year eight girls race.

Emilia Pyper and Eleanor Wheeler (both Bishop Heber) finished first and second ahead of Edith Carr (Upton) in the year seven girls race, while Thomas Rimmer and Ruben Connor (both Kings), and Oliver Eaton (Upton) finished first, second and third in the year seven boys event.

Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs) won the year six girls race ahead of Farndon duo Harriet Beattie and Freya Hinkley, while Leo Anstey (Boughton Heath) won the year six boys race ahead of Christleton’s Dylan Chandler and Tarvin’s Ben Walker.

Ben Brassington (Newton) won the year five boys race ahead of Sidney Carr (Acresfield) and Noah Booth (Upton Heath), while Emma Gauller (Willaston) won in the year five girls race ahead of Overleigh’s Lucia Connor and Amelia Snowden (Tattenhall).

Annabel Smith (St Martins) won the year four girls event ahead of Ave Holmes (Newton) and Elsie Jones (Willaston), while Arthur Williams (Tattenhall) won the year four boys race ahead of Acresfield pair Joseph and Benjamin Stenton.

Ethan Edge (Christleton) won the year three boys race ahead of Jack Jones (Our Ladys) and Jack Arnold (Upton Heath), while Farndon pair Zara Evans and Molly Quinton finished first and second in the year three girls race ahead of Hettie Styrme-Walker (Kings).

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Endurance League

Andy and Keely are in the lead of their respective competitions at the end of September, with Steve, Michael, Mark, Rosemary and Kate all vying for top three places. See the Races page for full tables.

WCAC Schools Cross-country

Well done to all who took part in Saturday’s second round of the WCAC Schools Cross-country League. Provisional results are now available at the bottom of the off-road page of the club website.

WCAC Newsletter #344, 01-10-21

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Emma Ashcroft, Jack Falkingham, Tom Ogilvie, Kara Stoll, Daniel Pagan, Charlotte Austin, Daisy Cooke, Bernard Longman, Eva Renshaw, Joahua Wollaston, Nicholas Nowell.

And Next Week: Sharon Dodd, Uzezi Onomerike, Nathan Partington, Thomas Robinson, Charlie Clarke, Evie Holland, Michael Dennis, Neil Finegan, Aiden Head, Florence Page-Evans, John Driver, Alfie Lane.

GOOD LUCK!

Best wishes to all Club members competing, officiating, and helping out at this Saturday’s West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Races at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am start), and the North Wales Cross Country League first round at Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham (1pm start), as well as Sunday’s Chester Marathon (9am start) and London Marathon (9am start).

DISTRICT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY DETAILS…

The Chester & District Schools Cross Country Championships for girls take place at Christleton High on Monday 4th October, 4pm start, on an all grass course.

The timetable is: Minors – Year 7 (2km), Juniors – Years 8 & 9 (3km), Inters – Years 10 & 11 (4km), Senior – Years 12 & 13 (4km), Inters and seniors run together.

THE Chester Boys District Cross Country Championships take place on Monday 11th October at Bishop Heber High School, Malpas, at 4pm (same timetable as girls above).

ANY YOUNGSTERS attending Ellesmere Port, Neston, or Helsby high schools should attend the Halton & Ellesmere Port District Schools Championships at Helsby High School, on Tuesday 19th October, 4pm start.

THESE fixtures are qualifying events for the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships and an important step towards the English Schools National Championships.

ANYONE wanting to run in the girls or boys events should inform their PE teacher.

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE UPDATE…

The Club has completed its entry for the Manchester Area Cross Country League, consisting of the 35 runners named below. For those who have yet to enter but might want to run in any of the rounds, you are able to enter the league individually up to a period of several days before each round, via: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/

An individual entry will cost £7, which will allow you to compete in however many rounds remain at the time of your entry – ie you only enter once. Club entrants: Dave Alexander,

Jodi Bemand, Debra Bemand, Anna Birkett-Evans, George Brown, Fraser Campbell, Andrew Carter, Andrew Clague, Mark Davies, Alex Duffey, Henrietta Duffey, Steven Fernyhough, Neil Finegan, Dylan Gledhill, Caitlin Harding, Claire Harris, Sophie Haslam, Richard Hayes, Sammy Hollins, Phil Howe, Jessica Lark, Harry McKenna, Ruby Phillips, Jamie Richardson, Thomas Rimmer, Isabella Rimmer, Carys Roberts, Eleanor Robinson, Henry Robinson, Traci Shipley, Angela Tegg, Julian Tegg, Kate Titlow, Noah Woolgar, Anna Woolgar.

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race One: 17th October, Host Club: Helsby, venue: Delamere Forest (11am start). Car parking will be £5.

Race Two: 14th November, Host Club: Ellesmere Port, venue: Capenhurst (11am start).

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

FOUR VILLAGES HELSBY HALF MARATHON ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries for the Four Villages Helsby Half Marathon to be held on Sunday 16th January 2022, are now open at: https://helsbyrunningclub.niftyentries.com/38th-Essar…

Due to more limited car parking, the new start location and continued COVID uncertainty, entries are limited to 1,000 (compared to 2,000 in recent years).

The new start will be a new Helsby Community Sports Club.

SELF-ENTRY FOR NORTH STAFFS CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

For the 2021 season, entry to the North Staffs Cross-country league, to which West Cheshire AC is affiliated, will be via an online entry system, providing a single race number that participants will wear for all four rounds of the league. The league has reduced the overall affiliation fee that each club pays to take part in the league, while introducing entry fees for participants in each round.

While this system makes sense practically, it would mean a big rise in costs to the club if the club paid both the affiliation and entry fees. Given this, and as the online entry procedure seems clear and flexible to allow members to self-enter, the club committee has agreed that the club will continue to pay the affiliation fee, but that it will not pay club members’ entry fees from the 2021 season onwards.

The club still supports the league and will publicise each round via our website and social media, but if you wish to run in any of the four rounds and are a fully paid-up first claim member of West Cheshire AC, please visit the entry website: https://www.avtiming.com/nsccland make sure that you enter before the relevant closing date, in order to take part in any or all of the four rounds. Entry fees, as shown on the website, are as follows:

Series Fees (ie all four rounds):

Juniors & U20’s – £7.00 (+£1.00 Admin Fee).

Senior & Vets – £14.00 (+£1.50 Admin Fee).

Closing Date for Series Entries is 6pm on the 16th September.

Per Race Fees:

Juniors & U20’s – £1.75 (+£0.65 Admin Fee).

Senior & Vets – £3.50 (+£1.00 Admin Fee).

Closing Date is 6pm on the Thursday prior to each race.

By entering all four rounds in advance, juniors and under 20s would pay £8, as opposed to £9.60 if entering all four rounds separately. Equivalent figures for seniors and vets are £15.50 versus £18.

The club is also active in both the Manchester Area Cross-country League (all age groups) and North Wales Cross-country League (under-17s upwards); it is proposed that the club will continue to pay members’ entry fees to these leagues, presuming that there are no significant changes to the leagues’ own entry procedures.

More details are available athttp://www.nsccl.org.uk/. If you have any questions, please feel free to select “Cross country officer” from the contact page of the club website.https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/contact/

MANCHESTER INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES

Sale Harriers Manchester is organising a series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

CONGRATULATIONS ROSEMARY!

Rosemary Rogers sliced three minutes off the over-70 ladies age group club record with a time of 59:39 to win her age category at the Mersey Tunnel 10k Race.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Brian Wright (second over-65 man in 45:55), and Sarah Hibbert (12th over-50 lady in 61:01).

Neil Finegan was first over-45 man in 35:23 at the Farndon 10k Road Race, ahead of club mate, Steve Hillier (17th over-40 man in 45:05), while James Robinson ran 1:28:45 for 31st place in the Warrington Half Marathon.

WELL DONE HARRIET!

Harriet Wheeler won the under 15 girls Throwathon title at the Wrexham Final Fling Competition, after winning the javelin and finishing third in the hammer, discus and shot put events, while Kara Stoll won the hammer, finished second in the discus and was second in the throwathon, and Rose Duggan finished second in the shot and fifth in the discus.

Megan White posted a winning time of 2:35:73 in her under 17 ladies 800m at Trafford.

Jessica Lark clocked a winning time of 2:26.0 in the under 15 girls 800m at Warrington, ahead of second-placed team mate Aimee Phillips (2:32.5) who won the 300m in 44.2.

Ruby Phillips won the under 13 girls 800m at Warrington in 2:25.2, and clocked 14.2 in her 100m, while Ruby Carlile won the under 15 girls high jump with 1-35m.

Satine Wearden posted 35.5 in under 13 girls 200m, 16.7 in her 100m, and long jumped 3m, while her sister, Cosette, was fourth in the under 15 girls 800m.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

PLEASE RETURN CLUB EQUIPMENT

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club by the beginning of November so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

SHREDDER URGENTLY NEEDED

Please get in touch with Dennis Wall if you have a shredder or you know someone who has a shredder to deal with brambles, twigs and branches currently alongside the EPSV Track Container Office. Whoever does the job can keep the mulch for their garden. Dennis’s email address is: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

NEW CLUB TRAINING REGISTRATION ARRANGEMENTS…

All Club members are being requested to enter the EPSV Track through the blue gates and register at the Container Office before joining their training group. Please remember to register before training because the Club needs to compile a register of who is on the site for health and safety reasons, and also ensure everyone training pays for their training session.

CLUB DISCOUNT AT RUNNERS NEED CHESTER STORE

Runners Need are offering members 20% discount until the end of September. Show code in-store or enter it at the basket page online:RN20PERCENT

Full T&Cs apply.

At Runners Need, they source the latest innovations in performance fabrics and footwear, high-tech gadgets and training and nutrition science, so that you get the most out of every run.

Shop now at: runnersneed.com 

T&Cs:https://help.runnersneed.com/hc/en-gb/articles/360002092219-Partnerships-agreement

Press Report: Free Cross-country welcomes back youngsters

NEARLY 200 youngsters represented 37 schools at the opening round of the West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series.

The free of charge enter on the day event, held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, continues this Saturday with the goal of encouraging youngsters to stay fit and active.

“After the sadness and heartache of the pandemic lockdown, it was great to see so many youngsters taking part in athletics once again,” event organiser, Dennis Wall said.

“West Cheshire AC wants to help pupils who attend local schools experience the thrill of running and all the benefits that brings, and we are delighted to have the opportunity of organising a four-round series of races for anyone in year three, four, five, six, seven or eight.

“Our next event takes place this Saturday and anyone wanting to take part should turn up and register in the EPSV Trackside Room (years three and four from 9.30am) before the first race which starts at 10am.”

Ethan Edge (Christleton) and Jack Arnold (Upton Heath) finished first and second respectively after clocking the same time of 4:16 in the year three boys race, ahead of third-placed Joseph Whitehart (Newton) with 4:24.

Hettie Skrme-Walter (Kings) won the year three girls race in 4:54, with Eva Clapham-Hardy (Chester Bluecoat) in second with 5:05, and Daisy Bennett-Tyrrell (St Clares) third in 5:18.

Annabelle Smith (St Martins) won the year four girls race in 4:29, just one second ahead of second-placed Ava Holmes (Newton) and third placed Elsie Jones (Willaston) in 4:34.

Arthur Williams (Tattenhall) won the year four boys race in 3:46, ahead of Benjamin and Joseph Stenton (both Acresfield) who were second and third in 4:01 and 4:06.

Ben Brassington (Newton) won the year five boys race in 6:36, ahead of second placed Sidney Carr (Acresfield) and third-placed Charlie Pace (Saughall All Saints) with 6:40 and 6:55.

Emma Gauller (Willaston) posted a winning time of 7:01 in the year five girls race, three seconds ahead of second placed Tilly Griffiths (Lache), with Lucia Connor (Overleigh St Marys) third in 7:18.

Lucy Renshaw (Saughall All Saints) and Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs) finished first and second respectively in the year six girls race with the same time of 7:23, and Alice Fotheringham (Chester Bluecoat) was third in 7:27.

Logan Sefton (Kings) won the year six boys race in 6:08, with Leo Anstey (Boughton Heath) and Dylan Chandler (Christleton) second and third with 6:18 and 6:19.

Thomas Rimmer (Kings) won the year seven boys race in 8:26, ahead of Upton pair Kieran Stewart (10:55) and Syed Salman (14:12).

Bishop Heber duo Emilia Pyper (10:06) and Eleanor Wheeler (10:28) finished first and second in the year seven girls race, ahead of third placed Sophie Brennan (Christleton) in 13:32.

Daniel Walker (Tarporley) won the year eight boys race in 11:44, ahead of Christleton’s Noah Woolgar (11:51) and Joseph Smythe (11:52).

ROSEMARY ROGERS, of West Cheshire AC, sliced three minutes off the over-70 ladies age group club record with a time of 59:39 to win her age category at the Mersey Tunnel 10k Race.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Brian Wright (second over-65 man in 45:55), and Sarah Hibbert (12th over-50 lady in 61:01).

NEIL FINEGAN, of West Cheshire AC, was first over-45 man in 35:23 at the Farndon 10k Road Race, ahead of clubmate Steve Hillier (17th over-40 man in 45:05).

JAMES ROBINSON ran 1:28:45 for 31st place in the Warrington Half Marathon.

HARRIET WHEELER won the under 15 girls Throwathon title at the Wrexham Final Fling Competition.

Wheeler won the javelin and finished third in the hammer, discus and shot put events, while Kara Stoll won the hammer, finished second in the discus and was second in the throwathon, and Rose Duggan finished second in the shot and fifth in the discus.

MEGAN WHITE posted a winning time of 2:35:73 in her under 17 ladies 800m at Trafford.

JESSICA LARK clocked a winning time of 2:26.0 in the under 15 girls 800m at Warrington, ahead of second-placed team mate Aimee Phillips (2:32.5) who won the 300m in 44.2.

Ruby Phillips won the under 13 girls 800m at Warrington in 2:25.2, and clocked 14.2 in her 100m, while Ruby Carlile won the under 15 girls high jump with 1.35m.

Satine Wearden posted 35.5 in under 13 girls 200m, 16.7 in her 100m, and long jumped 3m, while her sister, Cosette, was fourth in the under 15 girls 800m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League, at Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham, on Saturday (1pm start), and the Chester Marathon on Sunday (9am start).

WCAC Schools Cross-country

Well done to all who took part in Saturday’s opening round of the WCAC Schools Cross-country League. Provisional results are now available at the bottom of the off-road page of the club website.

WCAC Newsletter #343, 24-09-21

Please see here for this week’s newsletter.

Older Posts »

News Menu