WCAC News #410, 27-01-23

CLUB ANNUAL AWARDS PRESENTATION EVENING TICKETS

Please book your tickets ASAP for The Club’s Annual Awards Presentation Evening being held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 11th February 2023. The online link to buy tickets is here: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/West-Cheshire-AC-Celebration-Evening-2023

Meanwhile, please consider donating a raffle prize for the event and drop it off with Club officials at the EPSV Track Container Office before or after a training night.

NATIONAL CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, BOLESWORTH, SATURDAY FEBRUARY 25TH

Entries for this event via West Cheshire AC have now closed, but individuals should be able to self-enter before the closing date of Friday January 27TH at https://www.race-results.co.uk/natxc23e

The organisers Cheshire AA are looking for helpers at this event. Lots of marshals are needed, as well as a few marshal team leaders to manage the three course areas, and a small number of people to sell programs.

Help is also needed setting up the course for a few hours on Thursday February 23rd and Friday 24th, which provides an opportunity for volunteers to see the venue and course.

All volunteers will receive £25, a lunch pack and free parking – and will also get the best view of the races!

If you’re interested in volunteering, please email andy.garnett@talktalk.net with your contact details and say what your role and availability could be (Saturday AM/ PM, Thursday/ Friday).

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY – Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY – Northern Cross Country Championships at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Details including parking arrangements and course maps can be found via the below link: www.northernathletics.co.uk/next-event/

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY – World Indoor Tour Fixture at SportCity, Manchester. Interview with Aimee Pratt, Jenny Meadows, and Keely Hodgkinson prior to the fixture: https://youtu.be/3znqgvreL24

SUNDAY 29th JANUARY – Manchester Indoor Open Track & Field Meeting, at SportCity.

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, and volunteers.

CONGRATULATIONS!

The Club enjoyed success in the mud at Colwyn Bay on Saturday. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Steve Roberts, Isla Jones, David Wheldon, Kate Titlow, Eddie Gore, Jill Gore, Hannah Lockett, Jon Clarke, Jack Gannon, Henry Robinson.

And next week: Sam Kimpton, Louis Tegg, Mary Radford, Joanne Cartwright.

WELSH CASTLES RELAY RACE

The club are considering entering a team into the Welsh Castles Relay Race which will take place over the weekend of 10-11 June. This is a 20 stage road relay race with individual legs of around 10 miles. Further information is available via the link below. Anyone who is interested is asked to email Ian Gloyne-Phillips, including ‘Welsh Castles’ in the subject line. 


VOLUNTEERS WANTED!

The Club has agreed to help out at Schools Sportshall Athletics Competitions in the next few weeks. If you can help at any of the following competitions please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Helsby & Frodsham Primary Schools Competition at Frodsham Leisure Centre on Thursday 26th January (12.30-3pm).

Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Competition at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Thursday 2nd February (11am-3pm).

Ellesmere Port Secondary Schools Sportshall Competition at Whitby High School Sportshall on Wednesday 15th February (2.30pm start).


TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT OFFICER COURSE

Tattenhall Runners are organising a Traffic Management Officer (TMO) course on Saturday March 11th. Places cost £74 each, which will be funded by West Cheshire AC. This is a TESS-managed course to gain the TMO qualification.

This is a great opportunity for anyone who is happy to help out the club for an hour or two at any of the few events that we organise every year. If interested, please email Andy Carter ASAP at: andrew.carter6@icloud.com

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH
We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.


IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members can find club news and discussion at:

West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Senior Distance Running, West Cheshire AC U13 to U20 Middle Distance Facebook groups

www.westcheshireac.co.uk

https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/

WCAC in Winning Ways at Colwyn Bay

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated plenty of success in the mud at Colwyn Bay.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s under 11 girls and senior women secured team victories at Eirias Park in the third round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

Nia Manson (second), Poppy McKenna (fourth) and Amelia Snowden (sixth) combined to secure top spot in the under 11 girls team competition.

And Jodi Bemand (first under 20 lady and seventh overall), Kerry Riley (14th), Emma Nutt (15th), Claire Harris (22nd), Anest Muller (fifth over 40 lady and 43rd overall), Ellie Robinson (second over-50 lady and 48th overall), Joy Hickman (seventh over-55 lady and 64th overall), Debra Bemand (12th over-50 lady and 81st overall), Alex Duffey (13th over-45 lady and 83rd overall) earned victory in the women’s team event.

Jamie Richardson enjoyed first place in his under 20 age category and finished fourth overall in the men’s race, supported by Henry Robinson (third under 20 man and 19th overall), Neil Hershaw (first over-55 man and 31st overall), Paul Morrison (32nd), Dan Thwaites (56th), Mark Davies (12th over-45 man and 85th overall) to earn fourth team position.

Holly Coates secured third position in the under 15 girls race, while Dylan Gledhill (11th) and Harry McKenna (13th) completed the under 13 boys race. 

The final round of the North Wales Junior and Senior Cross Country League will be held at The Marches School, Oswestry, on Saturday, February 11.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Cross Country Championships at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Saturday. The timetable is: 11am – Under 20 Women; 11.35am – Under 17 Men; 12 noon – Under 15 Boys; 12.20pm – Under 15 Girls; 12.45pm – Under 13 Boys; 1pm – Under 13 Girls; 1.15pm – Under 17 Women; 1.40pm – Under 20 Men; 2.10pm – Senior Women; 3pm – Senior Men.

ENTRIES close this Friday, (January 27), for the English National Cross Country Championships being held at Bolesworth Castle, near Tattenhall, on Saturday, February 25. Entries via West Cheshire AC have now closed, but individuals should be able to self-enter at https://www.race-results.co.uk/natxc23e.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Frodsham Primary Schools Sportshall Athletics Competition at Frodsham Leisure Centre this Thursday, (January 26); the Manchester Indoor Open Meeting on Sunday 29th January; the Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Sportshall Athletics Competition at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Thursday, February 2; the Cheshire Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday, February 4; the Northern Under 13 and Under 15 Indoor Track and Field Championships at Sheffield on Sunday, February 5; the Manchester Cross Country League at Sherdley Park, St Helens, on Saturday, February 11; the North Wales Cross Country League at The Marches School, Oswestry, on Saturday, February 11; the England Athletics Under 15s, Under 17s, and Under 20s Indoor Track and Field Championships at Sheffield on Saturday and Sunday, February 11 and 12; and a Manchester Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting on Sunday, February 12.

WCAC News #409, 20-01-23

WEST CHESHIRE AC CELEBRATION EVENING TICKETS.

Please book your tickets ASAP for The West Cheshire AC Celebration Evening being held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 11 February 11th 2023. The online link to buy tickets is here: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/West-Cheshire-AC-Celebration-Evening-2023

Meanwhile, please consider donating a raffle prize for the event and drop it off with club officials at the EPSV Track Container Office before or after a training night.


THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 21st JANUARY – Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY 21st JANUARY – North Wales Cross Country League at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay.

10:30am: U15 Boys, followed by U15 Girls and U13 Boys, U13 Girls and U11 Boys, U11 Girls.

1pm: Women, U17 Men, Men 65+

2pm: Senior Men.

SUNDAY 22nd JANUARY – Borders Road Running League, at Linmere, Delamere Forest (10am start). Details: https://www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, and volunteers.

 
CONGRATULATIONS!

The Club enjoyed a memorable weekend indoors, on the road, and in the mud. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2023/01/16/press-report-9/


HELPERS NEEDED!

Volunteers are needed this Sunday morning to help the Club host the next round of the Borders Road Running League at Delamere Forest, (10am start). If you can help or you know someone who can help, please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com


HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Danielle Erskine, Joe Foy, Phil Gent, Anna Woolgar, David Shearer, Will Rawson, Lucy Caldwell, Lydia Chambers.

And next week: Steve Roberts, Isla Jones, David Wheldon, Kate Titlow, Eddie Gore, Jill Gore, Hannah Lockett, Jon Clarke, Jack Gannon, Henry Robinson.

VOLUNTEERS WANTED!

The Club has agreed to help out at Schools Sportshall Athletics Competitions in the next few weeks. If you can help at any of the following competitions please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Helsby & Frodsham Primary Schools Competition at Frodsham Leisure Centre on Thursday 26th January (12.30-3pm).

Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Competition at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Thursday 2nd February (11am-3pm).

Ellesmere Port Secondary Schools Sportshall Competition at Whitby High School Sportshall on Wednesday 15th February (2.30pm start).


TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT OFFICER COURSE

Tattenhall Runners are organising a Traffic Management Officer (TMO) course on Saturday March 11th. Places cost £74 each, which will be funded by West Cheshire AC. This is a TESS-managed course to gain the TMO qualification.

This is a great opportunity for anyone who is happy to help out the club for an hour or two at any of the few events that we organise every year. If interested, please email Andy Carter ASAP at: andrew.carter6@icloud.com

West Cheshire AC Celebration Evening 2023

All club members and their families are invited to the West Cheshire AC Celebration Evening, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, February 11th 2023. As well as the annual achievement awards in all age categories, there will be games, a quiz and a raffle, with superb prizes, a hot buffet, and a guest speaker (to be announced).

Any raffle prizes that you may wish to donate would be gratefully received, and can be dropped off with club officials at the EPSV Track Container Office on a training night.

Entries are restricted, so don’t miss out – buy your tickets (with special rates for families) here

Press Report: Top Performances, Indoors and Out

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club enjoyed a memorable weekend indoors, on the road, and in the mud.

Emma Holmes was crowned Northern Indoor Under 20 women’s 200m champion in Sheffield after clocking a new club record time of 57.13 seconds, ahead of club mate Imogen Pughe who made it a purple-vested 1-2 by securing the silver medal in 58.40 seconds.

And Emma added a silver medal in the 200m with a new club record time of 24.63 seconds, while Cosette Wearden rounded the under 20 women’s 3,000m in a new club record time of 11:13.01 for a silver medal.

Alfie Lane grabbed a bronze medal after posting 23.18 seconds in his under 17 men’s 200m final, while Fergus Garland posted a new under 20 men’s 400m club record of 52.14 seconds in his heat and was sixth in his final with 53.50 seconds.

Jessica Lark clocked a new under 17 women’s 800m indoor record time of 2:12.84 and finished sixth with 2:20.52 in the final, while Aimee Phillips posted 2:27.94 in her heat.

Other members in action included Carys Manson who posted 9.9 seconds in her under 17 women’s 60m hurdles and 8.53 seconds in her 60m, while Beth McMahon rounded the women’s 400m in 61.0 seconds.

Holly Bosworth posted 8.37 seconds in her under 17 women’s 60m semi-final and 27.26 seconds in her 200m heat, while Lara Fields posted 28.34 seconds in her under 17 women’s 200m heat.

THREE West Cheshire AC youngsters pocketed medals at the North Wales Indoor Track and Field Championships at Deeside.

Macey Jones was second in the under 15 girls 60m and long jump, and Lydia Walker clocked a new under 15 girls 60m personal best time to secure a bronze medal, while Mae Grant was a bronze medallist in the under 15 girls long jump.

WEST CHESHIRE AC won the men’s team prize at the Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon on Sunday thanks to Michael Young (1:14:38), Graham Wells (second over-45 man in 1:17:54), Jon Park (1:18:19), and Isaac McKenna (first under 23 man in 1:22:18).

Other purple-vested finishers included Lindsay Fisher (1:27:12), Andrew Clague (1:27:25), Dave Sutton (1:29:20), Danny Paddock (1:30:17), Fiona Cook (1:33:01), Andy Carter (1:33:29), Richard Hayes (1:34:38), Steve Roberts (1:35:48), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (1:36:08), Neil Field (1:38:30), Brian Cremin (1:37:30), Steve Hillier (1:38:06), Clare Mallon (1:42:49), Phil Gent (1:43:59), Stephen Ball (1:46:20), Iain Wood (1:49:44), and Richard Hunt (2:00:12).

JAMIE RICHARDSON secured second spot in the under 20 men’s race with a time of 33:04 at the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League held at Heaton Park, on Saturday.

He was backed up by Sammy Hollins (11th in 34:58), and Henry Robinson (14th in 37:52), to earn the club top spot in the team competition.

Tracy Rogers achieved fourth spot in the under 35 women’s age group with a time of 33:30, ahead of Emma Nutt (27th in 36:48), Traci Shipley (seventh over-55 lady in 43:03), Angela Tegg (20th over-50 lady in 45:02), Debra Bemand (24th over-50 lady in 46:58), 

Jodi Bemand secured sixth spot with a time of 35:18 in the under 20 women’s race, and Thomas Rimmer finished seventh with a time of 13:04 in the under 13 boys race, while Ellis Hancock (15th in 22:57), and Matthew McCreadie (16th in 22:57) completed the under 17 men’s race.

Isabella Rimmer was 13th with 25:23 in the under 17 women’s race, while Eleanor Wheeler clocked 15:53 for 33rd spot in the under 13 girls race.

Nia Manson (15th in 12:12) and Poppy McKenna (22nd in 12:50) combined in the under 11 girls race while Harley Scadeng finished 14th in a time of 11:39 in the under 11 boys race.

Daniel Walker was 32nd with 16:56 and Ben Newall posted 20:49 for 57th spot in the under 15 boys race.

Paul Morrison was 69th in his 20-39 age group with 38:58, alongside Andrew Clague (10th over-50 man in 40:32), and Elwyn Sharps (60:08).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Borders Road Running League fixture at Linmere, Delamere Forest, CW8 2HZ, on Sunday (10am start).

FIXTURES this month include the Frodsham Primary Schools Sportshall Competition at Frodsham Leisure Centre on Thursday, January 26; the Northern Cross Country Championships, at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Saturday, January 28, and a Manchester Indoor Open Meeting on Sunday 29th January.

WCAC News #408, 13-01-22

CLUB CELEBRATION EVENING

All club members and their families are invited to the West Cheshire AC Celebration Evening, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, February 11th 2023. As well as the annual achievement awards in all age categories, there will be games, a quiz and a raffle, with superb prizes, and a hot buffet.

Any raffle prizes that you may wish to donate would be gratefully received, and can be dropped off with club officials at the EPSV Track Container Office on a training night.

Entries are restricted, so don’t miss out – buy your tickets (with special rates for families) here.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY 14TH JANUARY – Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY, 14TH AND 15TH JANUARY – Northern Seniors, Under 20s and Under 17s Indoor Track and Field Championships, at English Institute of Sport, Sheffield (10am start).

SATURDAY 14TH JANUARY – Manchester Cross Country League, at Tatton Park (12 noon start).

SUNDAY 15TH JANUARY – Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon (10.30am start).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, and volunteers.


HELPERS NEEDED

Volunteers are needed to help the club host the next round of the Borders Road Running League at Delamere Forest, on Sunday, January 22, (10am start). If you can help or you know someone who can help, please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com


VOLUNTEERS WANTED

The Club has agreed to help out at three Schools Sportshall Athletics Competitions in the next few weeks. If you can help at any of the following competitions please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Chester Primary Schools Competitions at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Tuesday 17th January (10am-12pm, and 1-3pm), and Wednesday 18th January (10am-12pm and 1-3pm).

Helsby & Frodsham Primary Schools Competition at Frodsham Leisure Centre on Thursday 26th January (12.30-3pm).

Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Competition at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Thursday 2nd February (11am-3pm).


TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT OFFICER COURSE

Rob Arden from Tattenhall Runners has approached Andy Carter regarding a Traffic Management Officer (TMO) course that he is organising on Saturday 11th March. There are some spare places at a cost of £74 per head which will be funded by West Cheshire AC. This is a TESS managed course to gain the TMO qualification.

The Club has a few TMOs who are in need of an online refresher course so this isn’t for them but there’s an opportunity here to get some more people trained up if there’s any volunteers. If you are interested, please email Andy Carter ASAP at: andrew.carter6@icloud.com


CLUB KIT SAMPLES

Club members and parents are being invited to look at samples of club kit which can be found in the EPSV Trackside Room on Tuesday and Thursday next week before and during training.


HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Abigail Cartwright, Luke Parker, Oliver Brassington, Megan Hughes, Megan White, Harry McKenna, Juliet Robinson, Alex Rutherford, Mia Jones, Brian Beattie, Chris Rhodes, Steve Duffy, Keely Smith, Kelly Massey.

And next week: Danielle Erskine, Joe Foy, Phil Gent, Anna Woolgar, David Shearer, Will Rawson, Lucy Caldwell, Lydia Chambers.


PLEASE STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.


IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members can find club news and discussion at:

Facebook groups: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Senior Distance Running, West Cheshire AC U13 to U20 Middle Distance

www.westcheshireac.co.uk

https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/

Press Report: WCAC Strong in County Champs Mud

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members grabbed a fistful of medals at the Cheshire Cross Country Championships.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit secured five podium places in the team competitions and five individual medallists at the event held at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Sunday.

Nia Manson (fourth), Poppy McKenna (fifth), and Amelia Snowden (sixth) combined for top spot in the under 11 girls race.

Jamie Richardson (third), Sammy Hollins (sixth) and Henry Robinson (seventh) celebrated victory in the under 20 men’s team competition.

Emilia Pyper (second), Eleanor Wheeler (seventh), and Harriet Beattie (ninth) teamed up for silver medals in the under 13 girls team event.

Holly Coates (third), Cosette Wearden (eighth) and Nancy Farmer (16th) claimed silver medals in the under 15 girls team competition.

And Matthew McCreadie (eighth), Ellis Hancock (ninth), and Thomas Johnson (12th) grabbed bronze medals in the under 17 boys’ team event.

Isabella Rimmer was second in the under 17 ladies race, and her brother, Thomas, was third in his under 13 boys event.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Rose Sheppard (16th), Felicity Snowden (21st), Heidi Wetherall (18th), Rosie Grimsditch (22nd), and Lydia Chambers (26th) in the under 11 girls race.

Thomas Rimmer was supported in the under 13 boys race by team mates George Grimsditch (14th), Dylan Gledhill (18th), Jacob Hunt (19th), Daniel Hooker (20th) and Harry McKenna (22nd).

Grace Andrews (13th), Poppy Coates (15th), Megan Hughes, and Charlotte Finegan (19th) completed the under 13 girls race, while Daniel Walker (ninth), and Noah Woolgar (13th) completed the under 15 boys race.

Claire Harris (15th woman, 5th senior woman), Emma Nutt (18tgh woman, 6th senior woman), Clare Mallon (15th over over-45 woman), Angela Tegg (10th over-50 woman), and Debra Bemand (12th over-50 woman) represented West Cheshire AC in the ladies race.

Graham Wells (fourth over-45 man), Andrew Clague (third over-50 man), Neil Hershaw (second over-55 man), Paul Morrison (33rd senior man), Neil Field (21st over-50 man), Iain Wood (fourth over-60 man), Andy Carter (22nd over-50 man), and Tony Kennedy (seventh over-65 man) completed the final race of the day.

YASMIN SMITH, of West Cheshire AC, blasted her way to a new under 20 ladies’ 60m personal best of 8.16 seconds at Sunday’s Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting.

She was joined at the fixture by club mate Ruby Phillips who rounded the under 15 girls’ 600m in a winning time of 1:46:48, and her sister, Aimee, posted 1:44:82 in her under 17 ladies’ 600m.

Alfie Lane posted a new under 17 men’s 200m of 23.62 seconds and 7.51 seconds in his 60m; and Carys Manson who clocked 8.73 seconds in her under 17 ladies’ 60m, 28.47 in her 200m, and 10.11 in her 60m hurdles.

Lydia Walker posted a new under 15 girls’ personal bests in the 60m (8.43 seconds) and 200m (28.91), alongside team mates Beth Manson who clocked a new under 15 girls’ best of 8.74, ran 28.34 in her 200m, hit 6.16m in the shot, while Nancy Collins posted 9.21 for her under 15 girls’ 60m.

Ruby Billington cleared a new under 15 girls’ high jump personal best of 1-42m and a new 60m best of 9.01 seconds, Lara Fields posted 29.28 seconds in her under 17 ladies’ 200m, and Joshua Stirling clocked 27.56 in his under 15 boys’ 200m and long jumped 4.48m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Cross Country League at Heaton Park, on Saturday, and the Four Villages Helsby Half Marathon on Sunday.

ENTRIES close on January 16 for the Northern Under 15 and Under 13 Indoor Championships on February 5, taking place at EIS Sheffield are now open online via: www.race-results.co.uk

WCAC Endurance League: The Final Reckoning

In the last ever(?)* endurance league tables, Debra Bemand and first-time winner Paul Morrison finish ahead of the pack in the women’s and men’s competitions, with past winners Ellie Robinson and Andrew Clague taking second places ahead of first-time award winners Joy Hickman and Neil Finegan. Tables are now available near the bottom of the Races page of the club website.

*Unless anyone wishes to continue retiring league organiser John Driscoll’s sterling work over many years, for which West Cheshire AC would like to extend its gratitude. John will continue for a short time to keep a list of events in which West Cheshire AC members participate for anyone to organise into an endurance league. Please contact westcheshireac.xc@gmail.com for more details.

WCAC News #407 06-01-22

CLUB ANNUAL AWARDS PRESENTATION EVENING

Please make a note in your diary: The Club’s Annual Awards Presentation Evening will be held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 11th February 2023. More details to follow soon.

NORTHERN AND NATIONAL CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

There is still time to enter these two events, the only requirements for which are that you are a FIRST-CLAIM member of West Cheshire AC, are in an age group from under 13s to veterans, and that you can commit to turning up on the day! Details are:

Northern Cross-country Championships at Witton Park, Blackburn, Saturday January 28th 2023..

English National Cross-country Championships at Bolesworth Castle, near Tattenhall, Chester, Saturday February 25th 2023.

IF YOU WANT TO RUN, and you satisfy the above requirements: Please email westcheshireac.xc@gmail.com with your name, date of birth and the name of the championships you want to run in, by January 6th 2023 (Northern) and January 13th 2023 (National).

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 7TH JANUARY – Track & Field Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am-12 noon).

SUNDAY 8TH JANUARY – Cheshire AA Cross Country Championships, at Knights Grange, Winsford, CW7 2PT (11am start).

SUNDAY 8TH JANUARY – Manchester Indoor Open Track & Field Meeting, SportCIty (10.30am start).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, and volunteers.

HELPERS NEEDED!

Volunteers are needed to help the Club host the next round of the Borders Road Running League at Delamere Forest on Sunday, January 22, (10am start). If you can help or you know someone who can help please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

VOLUNTEERS WANTED!

The Club has agreed to help out at three Schools Sportshall Competitions in the next few weeks. If you can help at any of the following competitions please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Chester Primary Schools Competitions at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Tuesday 17th January (10am-12pm, and 1-3pm), and Wednesday 18th January (10am-12pm and 1-3pm).

Helsby & Frodsham Primary Schools Competition at Frodsham Leisure Centre on Thursday 26th January (12.30-3pm).

Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Competition at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Thursday 2nd February (11am-3pm).

CLUB KIT SAMPLES

Club members and parents are being invited to look at samples of club kit which can be found in the EPSV Trackside Room on Tuesday and Thursday next week before and during training.

NORTHERN INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 16th January for the Northern Under 15 and Under 13 Indoor Championships being held on February 5 at EIS Sheffield. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2023/

ENGLAND ATHLETICS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

The England Athletics Open U20, U17 and U15 Indoor Championships will be held at the EIS Sheffield on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th February 2023. Athletes should enter online by midnight on the 16th January 2023. Entry standards must be achieved to compete in these Championships. Please note the following when submitting your entry: Entry standards must have been achieved in competition between 1st January 2022 to 16th January 2023. Entry standards can be viewed here: https://england-athletics-prod-assets-bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/2022/10/indoor-championships-entry-standards-2023.pdf

MANCHESTER INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD OPEN MEETING

Entries are now being accepted for the first Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting being held at SportCity on 8th January, 29th January, 12th February, and 12th March. The online entry link and more information can be found here: www.saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Andrew Cooper, Morgan Munro, Ian Gloyne-Phillips, Steven King, Mac Hubbard, Kaden Sliwka, Sophia Rose Devoy, Eliot Oscar Quaglierini.

And next week: Abigail Cartwright, Luke Parker, Oliver Brassington, Megan Hughes, Megan White, Harry McKenna, Juliet Robinson, Alex Rutherford, Mia Jones, Brian Beattie, Chris Rhodes, Steve Duffy, Keely Smith, Kelly Massey, 


PLEASE STAY IN TOUCH
We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.


IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members can find club news and discussion at:

West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Senior Distance Running, West Cheshire AC U13 to U20 Middle Distance Facebook groups

www.westcheshireac.co.uk

https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/

Press Report: Liver Win for New Year Steve

STEVE FERNYHOUGH concluded 2022 with a victory in Liverpool.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club distance runner posted a winning time of 35 minutes 44 seconds at the Liverbird 10k on New Year’s Eve.

He was joined at the fixture by club mate Jon Park who clocked 2:48:15 for third place in the Liverbird Marathon, ahead of Richard Hunt who finished 37th in 5:18:11.

Sarah Hibbert completed the club quartet, achieving a new personal best of 1:51:54 for fourth spot in the Liverbird Half Marathon.

MORE than 50 West Cheshire AC members have entered this Sunday’s Cheshire Cross Country Championships being held at Knights Grange, Winsford.

The timetable for the fixture is: 11am – Under 11 Boys and Girls (1600m), 11:20am – Under 13 Boys and Girls (3000m), 11:50am – Under 15 Boys and Girls (4100m), 12:20pm – Under 17 Men and Women (5400m), 1pm – Under 20 Women (8000m), 1pm – Senior and Veteran Women (8000m), 2pm – Under 20 Men, Senior and Veteran Men (10,200m).

FIXTURES this weekend also include the latest Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting at SportCity, on Sunday (10.30am start).

ENTRIES close on January 16 for the Northern Under 15 and Under 13 Indoor Championships on February 5, taking place at EIS Sheffield are now open online via: www.race-results.co.uk

WEST CHESHIRE AC has lined up a number of events to mark it’s 25th anniversary this year.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two open track and field meetings on Saturday, March 18, and Sunday, March 26, as well as host both the Cheshire County Clubs and Schools Track and Field Championships.

The Cheshire Clubs Championships will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, May 13 and 14, and the Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 10.

Other home fixtures this year include two Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development League fixtures on Sunday, May 7 and Saturday, July 8; an Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development League match on Sunday, April 30; a Northern League match on Saturday, May 20; and two Cheshire League fixtures on Sunday, April 23, and Sunday, September 3.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Cup match on Wednesday, May 10; the County Round of the English Schools Cup on Wednesday, May 17; the Regional B Final of the English Schools Cup on Wednesday, June 14; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools fixture on Wednesday, July 5.

FIXTURES this month include the Manchester Cross Country League on Saturday, January 14, at Heaton Park; the Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon on Sunday, January 15, the Chester Primary Schools Sportshall Competitions at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Tuesday and Wednesday, January 17 and 18; the Borders Road Running League on Sunday, January 22 (10am start), at Delamere Forest, and the Northern Cross Country Championships, at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Saturday, January 28.

News Menu