WCAC Newsletter #199: 30-11-18

THIS WEEKEND

Please try to attend this Friday’s Club AGM at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion, Upton, Chester (7.30pm start), and play a part in making important decisions for your club.

This Saturday sees the Manchester Area Cross Country League taking place at Woodbank Park, Stockport, (12 noon start), and Sunday sees the third round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League taking place at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, (12.30pm start).

Please support the events and best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

WANT TO RUN FOR YOUR CLUB IN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS?

Please can all club members interested in running in either or all of the Cheshire, Northern and National Cross-country Championships follow this link for more information. If you are sure that you want to run, please email your details to the address in the article.

RAFFLE PRIZES NEEDED FOR CLUB AWARDS EVENING

The Club is appealing to all members to donate raffle prizes for the West Cheshire AC Annual Awards Evening being held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 2nd February.

If anyone can provide a raffle prize they should contact Mark Duffey or Dennis Wall at Club Training Sessions.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

CLUB VISIT FROM ENGLAND ATHLETICS

England Athletics Chief Executive Officer, Chris Jones, will be visiting the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Tuesday, 4th December, after presenting West Cheshire Athletic Club with a third consecutive North West Athletics Club of the Year Award earlier this year.

EARLY CHRISTMAS PRESENTS

Parents wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£12) as Christmas presents are reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB

The Club would be grateful if you and/or a friend can volunteer to help out at the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse, on Wednesday, 26th December.

Those club members who are running the race should provide someone to help out.

Please email Dennis ASAP to pledge your support at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

URGENT HELP NEEDED

The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

The club currently has a waiting list for under 11s, and this situation can only be resolved by asking parents to volunteer on a rota basis at Tuesday night training sessions.

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB AGM DATE

The Club’s Annual General Meeting will be held on Friday, 30th November, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

WINTER WORKSHOPS

Take a look at this link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT

This week’s press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Friday, November 30: West Cheshire AC Annual General Meeting, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

Saturday, December 1: Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting, at Sheffield.

Saturday, December 1: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round 3, at Woodbank Park, Stockport.

Sunday, December 2: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round 3, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Saturday, December 8: Dave Sunderland Inter Counties Schools Cross Country Trophy, at Winsford.

Sunday, December 9: Borders Road Running League Round 3, at Ty Croes, Anglesey, (11am start).

Saturday, December 15: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Rodbaston College, Penkridge.

Saturday, December 22: Club Christmas Fun Morning, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall, (10am start).

Wednesday, December 26: Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse (10:30am start)

 

Press report: Sophie So Fast at Sefton

SOPHIE HASLAM celebrated a top-20 finish at Sefton Park, Liverpool.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club youngster completed the 2km under 11 girls race at the British Cross Challenge event in eight minutes two seconds for 16th position.

She was joined at the fixture by team mate Sion Roberts who continued his fine form by posting 18:13 for 26th position in the 5.5km under 17 men’s race.

Sophie Grainger was 34th with 11:33 in the 3km under 15 girls race, ahead of club mates Lucia Pyne (50th in 11:53), Imogen Pughe (65th in 12:11), and Abigail Cartwright (121st in 14:01).

Jamie Richardson was 41st with 10:25 in the 3km under 15 boys race, while Jac Goodall finished 140th in the 6.7km under 20 men’s race with 23:37, ahead of Rory Willson (150th in 24:43).

Issy Clarke finished 59th with a time of 17:18 in the 4.4km under 20 women’s race, while Lily Moorhouse completed the under 17 women’s race in 79th spot for 22:14.

Bradley Spurdens (210th in 35:00) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge in the 9.8km senior men’s race, in front of team mates Andy Carter (318th in 38:11), Tom Ogilvie (359th in 39:16), Anthony Spruce (353rd in 39:09), Tom Pryor (398th in 40:23), and Adam Poole (461st in 42:17),

Claire Harris (104th, in 33:50), Angela Tegg (186th in 39:02), and Hannah Moorhouse (259th in 43:56), represented West Cheshire AC in the 8.1km senior women’s race.

NEIL HERSHAW of West Cheshire AC secured third spot in his over-50 age group with a new personal best time of 36 minutes 50 seconds at the Wilmslow 10k Road Race.

He was joined at the event by Rob Little (new personal best of 35:27), Andy Carter (36:51), Tom Cable (new pb of 37:13), Anthony Spruce (40:46), Steve Hillier (41:12), Mark Gallagher (45:34), Gerard Elliott (45:44), and Karen Waugh (59:39) who posted her first-ever sub-hour 10k.

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club will hold their Annual General Meeting this Friday at Cheshire Sports Club’s Pavilion, Upton, Chester (7.30pm start).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League match at Woodbank Park, Stockport, on Saturday (12 noon start), and the final round of the North West Sportshall League at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday (12.30pm start).

Please can West Cheshire AC members wanting to compete in the Cheshire, Northern or National Cross Country Championships see here for details, then email dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk with their full name and date of birth if they are sure that they want to take part.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Athletics Championships being held at Sheffield. Entries close on December 14 for the under 17 and under 20 championships being held on January 12 and 13, and entries close on January 18 for the under 13 and under 15 championships being held on February 3. Further details can be found here.

ENTRIES for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day are full. The link for the start list and waiting list is here.

WCAC Newsletter #198: 23-11-18

THIS WEEKEND

This Saturday sees the British Cross Challenge fixture, at Sefton Park, Liverpool (11am start).

Further details can be found here

Please support the event and best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

WANT TO RUN FOR YOUR CLUB IN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS?

Please can all club members interested in running in either or all of the Cheshire, Northern and National Cross-country Championships follow this link for more information. If you are sure that you want to run, please email your details to the address in the article.

RAFFLE PRIZES NEEDED FOR CLUB AWARDS EVENING

The Club is appealing to all members to donate raffle prizes for the West Cheshire AC Annual Awards Evening being held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 2nd February.

If anyone can provide a raffle prize they should contact Mark Duffey or Dennis Wall at Club Training Sessions.

WELCOME ABOARD

15 Club members and parents were among the 27 people who attended last Sunday’s Level One Officials Course at Ellesmere Port Sports Village hosted by West Cheshire AC.

Those club members and parents taking part included (Field Judging course): Joanne Cartwright, Darren Shillington, Jane Pughe, Dawn Wisbey, and Andy Wisbey,

Track Judging course: Ellen Molloy, Mike Lamb, Adam Poole, Jeanclaude Randon, and Karl Fenney.

Timekeeping Course: Bob Benson, Brad Spurdens, and Jon Clarke,

Starter’s Assistant Course: Julian Tegg.

COUNTY CALL FOR FEEDBACK

Road runners at West Cheshire AC are being asked to provide any thoughts about the Cheshire Road Race Grand Prix for 2019, ahead of the next Cheshire AA meeting on Monday, November 26. Anyone wanting to provide comments can do so via Dennis Wall

EARLY CHRISTMAS PRESENTS

Parents wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£12) as Christmas presents are reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB

The Club would be grateful if you and/or a friend can volunteer to help out at the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse, on Wednesday, 26th December.

Those club members who are running the race should provide someone to help out.

Please email Dennis ASAP to pledge your support at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

URGENT HELP NEEDED

The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

The club currently has a waiting list for under 11s, and this situation can only be resolved by asking parents to volunteer on a rota basis at Tuesday night training sessions.

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

MANY THANKS

North West England Athletics Club Support Manager Nick Settle and the film crew who attend Tuesday night’s track training session as part of the Volunteer Champions Workshop programme conveyed their thanks to every club member and parent for their cooperation. The film from the evening will be shared via a link from the club newsletter once received.

CLUB AGM DATE

The Club’s Annual General Meeting will be held on Friday, 30th November, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

WINTER WORKSHOPS

Take a look at this link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT

This week’s press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Saturday, November 24: British Cross Country Challenge, at Sefton Park, Liverpool, (11am start).

Friday, November 30: West Cheshire AC Annual General Meeting, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

Saturday, December 1: Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting, at Sheffield.

Saturday, December 1: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round 3, at Woodbank Park, Stockport.

Sunday, December 2: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round 3, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Saturday, December 8: Dave Sunderland Inter Counties Schools Cross Country Trophy, at Winsford.

Sunday, December 9: Borders Road Running League Round 3, at Ty Croes, Anglesey, (11am start).

Saturday, December 15: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Rodbaston College, Penkridge.

Saturday, December 22: Club Christmas Fun Morning, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall, (10am start).

Wednesday, December 26: Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse (10:30am start)

Press report: Roberts’ Victories Lead WCAC Up The League

(photo courtesy of racephotos.org.uk/)

SION and Carys Roberts made it a family affair by securing a double success story at Stoke On Trent.

The brother and sister, both members of West Cheshire Athletic Club, impressed during the third round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Park Hall Country Park.

Sion powered his way to victory in the under 17 men’s race with a time of 18 minutes 31 seconds, ahead of team mates Harvey Tegg (11th in 20:57), Matthew Douglass (15th in 21:40), and Aaron Scott (23rd in 27:08), to earn West Cheshire AC second team spot on the day and second team place overall after three rounds.

Carys won the under 13 girls race in a time of 8:20, backed up by Jessica Lark (14th in 9:34), Aimee Phillips (19th in 9:57), Megan White (20th in 10:01), and Georgina Duffey (28th in 10:33), to secure West Cheshire AC second team position on the day and second team spot overall after three rounds.

Cerys Rowlands (8:00) and Ruby Phillips (8:09) finished second and third respectively in the under 11 girls race, supported by Macy Brett (30th in 9:36), and Ingrid Tait (34th in 9:46), to earn West Cheshire AC second team spot on the day and second place overall after three rounds.

Jamie Richardson (9:29) and Isaac Tait (9:41) finished second and fourth respectively in the under 15 boys race, backed up by Will Wright (fifth in 9:43), Fraser Campbell (11th in 10:00), and Henry Robinson (18th in 10:45), to secure West Cheshire AC top spot in the team event on the day and first place overall after three rounds.

Ellie Robinson (43rd in 25:30), Clare Mallon (67th in 27:14), Angela Tegg (89th in 27:54), Beth McMahon (90th in 27:57), Ellen McMahon (117th in 29:40), and Hannah Moorhouse (148th in 32:08), earned West Cheshire AC ladies fourth team position in Division Two on the day and fifth team spot overall.

Dave Alexander (39th in 26:12), Andrew Clague (88th in 28:12), Anthony Spruce (101st in 28:45), Andy Carter (113th in 29:13), Rory Willson (150th in 30:48), Neil Field (177th in 31:58), Bob Benson (248th in 35:52), and Peter Smith (268th in 38:04) secured sixth spot in the men’s Division Two team event and third position overall after three rounds.

Jacob Jones (41st in 10:42), Oliver Wells (42nd in 10:42), and Oliver Mallon (55th in 11:49) earned West Cheshire AC under 11 boys eighth team position.

Lily Moorhouse posted 12:35 for ninth spot in the under 17 ladies race, and Reece Munro posted 9:47 for ninth position in the under 13 boys race.

TONY WOODALL was the first of eight West Cheshire AC members to complete the Conwy Half Marathon.

Woodall clocked one hour 27 minutes 30 seconds to finish ahead of Stuart Thomas (1:35:32), Mark Gallagher (1:42:14), Debra Bemand (1:46:28), Angela Tegg (1:49:04), Brygida Gorecka (2:04:30), debutant Sophie Smithdale (2:04:56), and Isabel Robertson (2:15:44), while Jodi Bemand secured third place in the fun run.

FIXTURES this weekend include the British Cross Country Challenge, at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday (11am start).

Forthcoming events include the West Cheshire AC Annual General Meeting, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion, on Friday, November 30, (7.30pm start), the second round of the Borders Road Running League on Sunday, December 2, at Ty Croes, Anglesey, (11am start), and the third round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday, December 2.

ENTRIES are being snapped up for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race on Boxing Day. The link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls1

Do you want to represent West Cheshire AC in cross-country championships?

All three forthcoming events are good occasions, with potentially welcome distractions close at hand to persuade our nearest and dearest to come along and cheer/ hide in a warm café. Because these events matter greatly to the club, entry fees will be paid by the club, on the basis that members who ask to be entered turn up on the day.
No qualification needed, all abilities represented. Run in any one event or all three. The only requirements are that you are a fully-paid up FIRST-CLAIM member of West Cheshire AC and, for the Cheshire Championships only, you must either have been born in Cheshire or have been living in Cheshire for at least nine months before the race, and must not have competed in another county’s championships since October 1st 2018. The races/ nearby distractions are:
Cheshire County AA Cross-country Championships at Birchwood Forest Park, Warrington, Saturday January 5th 2019. Age groups from under 11s to veterans. Distraction: Ikea??
Northern Athletics Cross-country Championships at Pontefract Racecourse WF8 4QD. Saturday January 26th 2019. Age groups from under 13s to veterans. Distraction: Xscape Yorkshire.
English National Cross-country Championships at Harewood House Leeds, on Saturday February 23rd 2019 (where the 2018 Northern Cross-country Championships were run). Age groups from under 13s to veterans. Distraction: Big stately home, where the TV series “Victoria” was filmed, apparently.
IF YOU WANT TO RUN
Please email dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk (please don’t just reply via Facebook or tell a coach – your name won’t get on the entry list!) with your name, date of birth and the name of the championships you want to run in, by the following dates:
Cheshire: December 22nd 2018
Northern: January 4th 2019
National: January 4th 2019
Any entries after the Cheshire closing date above must be done by the entrants themselves, who will have to pay an entry fee. It appears that there is no individual entry to the Northern or National championships, so please let us know by the dates shown above if you want to run!
IMPORTANT
The club is paying members’ entry fees again this year on the basis that people commit to showing up on the day unless there are legitimate unforeseen circumstances, eg illness or injury. If members who are fit to compete decide to pull out after entering, the club will expect to be reimbursed for their entry fees. Please be sure that you want to run before committing to do so.
PLEASE NOTE
The club will NOT be arranging transport to these races. The races generally run in order of age group, so we neither want youngsters to be waiting for seniors to finish nor seniors getting up early and waiting around for hours before their races.
NEED MORE INFORMATION?
If you want to know more about cross-country, please see the off-road page of the club’s website, or feel free to contact the Cross-country Officer via the Contact page of the website

WCAC Newsletter #197: 16-11-18

THIS WEEKEND

This Saturday sees the latest round of the North Staffs Cross Country League, at Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke on Trent, (12 noon start).  Further details can be found here.

Please support the event and best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

FREE ENTRY TO CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Club Committee has agreed for a third successive year that the Club should pay for any members wanting to compete in this season’s County, Regional, and National Cross Country Championships.

Further details about arrangements will be emailed to all members by Dave Alexander who has agreed to collate entries online.

EARLY CHRISTMAS PRESENTS

Parents wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£12) as Christmas presents are reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

LIGHTS, CAMERA, ACTION…

Club members are reminded that England Athletics have arranged for a film crew to attend our track training session at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Tuesday, 20th November. It’s everyone’s opportunity to explain why our club has won the North West Athletics Club of the Year Award for a third successive year and how we value our volunteer coaches, officials and helpers.

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB

The Club would be grateful if you and/or a friend can volunteer to help out at the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse, on Wednesday, 26th December.

Those club members who are running the race should provide someone to help out.

Please email Dennis ASAP to pledge your support at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

URGENT HELP NEEDED

The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

The club currently has a waiting list for under 11s, and this situation can only be resolved by asking parents to volunteer on a rota basis at Tuesday night training sessions.

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB AGM DATE

The Club’s Annual General Meeting will be held on Friday, 30th November, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

WINTER WORKSHOPS

Take a look at this link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

MEMORABLE WEEKEND

Full details of a memorable weekend for club members can be found in this week’s press report.

FIXTURES

Saturday, November 17: Northern Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, at Sheffield (10.45am).

Saturday, November 17: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall, Stoke on Trent, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 24: British Cross Country Challenge, at Sefton Park, Liverpool, (11am start).

Friday, November 30: West Cheshire AC Annual General Meeting, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

Sunday, December 2: Borders Road Running League Round 2, at Ty Croes, Anglesey, (11am start).

Sunday, December 2: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round 3, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Saturday, December 8: Dave Sunderland Inter Counties Schools Cross Country Trophy, at Winsford.

Saturday, December 15: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Rodbaston College).

Saturday, December 22: Club Christmas Fun Morning, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall, (10am start).

Wednesday, December 26: Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse.

Press report: WCAC Success Spread Far and Wide

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members of every age celebrated success on four fronts at the weekend.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s youngsters won five age group team events in their home North West Sportshall League fixture, while the club’s men retained top spot in Division Two of the North Wales Cross Country League, and the club’s ladies and veteran men won their Borders Road Running League team events at Upton, Chester, hosted by West Cheshire AC.

Abigail Meyer, Cerys Rowlands, Daisy Johnson, Dakota Fleming, Eleanor Neve, Evie Tresize, Freya Renshaw, Harriet Wheeler, Holly Bosworth, Isla Entwistle, Jessica Brown, Kara Stoll, Lara Fields, Lottie Blake, Lucy O’Connell, Macy Brett, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Ruby Phillips, Sophie Haslam, and Ursula Archer ensured West Cheshire AC won the under 11 girls sportshall team competition.

Mia Wylie, Ellen Maxwell, Eva Renshaw, Flora Plass, Grace Graham, Lucy Ashcroft, Maddi Mercer, Ruby Wisbey, Sara Pearson, and Emma Powell delivered a team success for the under 13 girls.

Ella Wylie, Fatoumatta Bojang, Imogen Pughe, Milly James, Sophie Cribb, and Stephanie Jones celebrated an under 15 girls team victory.

Arthur Crewe, Connor Davies Jones, Ellis Hamcock, Elliott Bujac, Fergus Garland, Finn Howard, Joseph Watkin, Leighton Mogan, Leo Hewitt, Matthew Jones, Milo Halliday, and Nolan Heller secured the under 13 boys team success.

Cameron Morrison, Matthew Bailey, Michael Maxwell and Uzezi Onomerike combined for an under 15 boys team win, while Bryn Thomas, Healy Smyth, Javier Arechaga, Matthew Coombes, Matthew Smithdale and Oliver Mallon merited the under 11 boys second team position.

DAVE ALEXANDER (19th in 32:08) headed the purple-vested cross country charge at Wrexham, supported by Chris Palmer (39th in 33:34), Steve Fernyhough (40th in 33:51), Richard Hayes (48th in 34:32), Andy Carter (49th in 34:33), Andrew Clague (50th in 34:34), Neil Hershaw (52nd in 34:42), Tony Woodall (61st in 35:10), Anthony Spruce (67th in 35:26), Mark Gallagher (132nd in 42:23), Darren Shillington (137th in 43:56), and Peter Smith (141st in 44:59).

MENS Division Two (Overall after three rounds): 1 West Cheshire AC 386 points; 2 Wrexham 677; 3 Cadence Tri 695; 4 Aberystwyth University 797; 5 Bangor University 986; 6 North Wales Road Runners Club 1088; 7 Deeside 1114; 8 Colwyn Bay 1208; 9 Whitchurch 1270; 10 Wrekin 1286; 11 Tattenhall 1436; 12 Abergele 1521; 13 Telford 1523.

Anest Muller (18th in 24:49) pointed West Cheshire AC ladies to fourth team spot at Wrexham and fourth place in the overall standings, backed up by Claire Harris (20th in 24:55), Ellie Robinson (23rd in 25:16), Clare Mallon (51st in 27:57), Angela Tegg (73rd in 29:07), and Alex Duffey (105th in 31:54).

LADIES Division One (Overall after three rounds): 1 Oswestry 194 points; 2 Eryri 245; 3 West Cheshire AC 297; 4 Buckley 351; 5 Denbigh 369; 6 Prestatyn 565; 7 GOG Tri 584.

The next round will be held at Coleg Cambria, Northop, on Saturday, January 12.

CLAIRE HARRIS (eighth in 33:19), Issy Clarke (11th in 33:39), Keely Smith (12th in 33:49), and Anest Muller (22nd in 34:46) combined to earn West Cheshire AC ladies top spot in Division One of the Borders Road Running League team event at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton.

Sion Roberts was the first of seven under 20 juniors from host club West Cheshire AC in a 10-man scoring men’s team at the event which attracted a league record-breaking field of 441 finishers.

Roberts was eighth overall with an age group club record five miles time of 27:24, supported by Dave Dentith (11th in 27:41), Jac Goodall (18th in 28:16), Rob Little (24th in 28:37), Mark Davies (30th in 28:49), Graham Wells (45th in 29:39), Harvey Tegg (52nd in 29:54), Paul Morrison (65th in 30:24), Joseph Morrison (66th in 30:25), and Curtis Rodway (69th in 30:32).

The next round will be held on Sunday, December 9, at Ty Croes Race Track, Anglesey.

SOPHIE GRAINGER of West Cheshire AC finished third with a time of 15:25 at the Manchester Area Cross Country League match at Kenworthy Woods and was joined by club mate Jessica Lark who was 45th in the under 13 girls race with a time of 12:38.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Rob Little (35:31) and Tom Cable (37:43) posted new personal bests at the Cheshire 10k Road Race.

Little sliced 10 seconds off a two years old personal best at the event held at Arley Hall, and Cable clocked 37:43, ahead of second over-35 lady Keely Smith (41:35), Kerry Riley (10th lady in 42:58).

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC youngsters competed in the English Schools Cross Country Cup Regional Round at Cartmel, including Will Wright (seventh in the under 15 boys race), Imogen Pughe (eighth), Lucia Pyne (11th), Lara Battersby (52nd), and Abigail Cartwright (53rd) in the under 15 girls race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the latest round of the North Staffs Cross Country League on Saturday, at Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke on Trent, (12 noon start), the Northern Indoor Track and Field Open Meeting at Sheffield on Sunday (10.45am start), and the Conwy Half Marathon on Sunday (10am start).

ENTRIES are now open for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race on Boxing Day. The link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls1

https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls1

WCAC Newsletter #196: 09-11-18

(photo courtesy of Bryan Dale at racephotos)

THIS WEEKEND

This Saturday sees the third round of the North Wales Cross Country League, at Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham, (2pm start), and the second round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League, at Kenworthy Woods (12 noon start).

And several members will be taking part in the English Schools Cross Country Cup, at Cartmel, takes place on Saturday.

Sunday sees the second round of the Borders Road Running League being hosted by the club at The Cheshire Sports Club, Upton, Chester (9.30am start), and the second round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League, is also being hosted by the club on Sunday, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Old Sportshall and Gymnasium (12.30pm start).

Please support the events and best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB

The Club would be grateful if you and/or a friend can volunteer to help out at the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse, on Wednesday, 26th December.

Those club members who are running the race should provide someone to help out.

Please email Dennis ASAP to pledge your support at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

URGENT HELP NEEDED

The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

The club currently has a waiting list for under 11s, and this situation can only be resolved by asking parents to volunteer on a rota basis at Tuesday night training sessions.

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB AGM DATE

The Club’s Annual General Meeting will be held on Friday, 30th November, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

LAST CALL FOR ENTRIES FOR BRITISH CROSS CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK

Entries close on Wednesday 14th November for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found here.

WINTER WORKSHOPS

Take a look at this link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops:

CLUB KIT

Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

FIXTURES

Saturday, November 10: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 10: North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Wrexham (2pm).

Saturday, November 10: English Schools Cross-country Cup, at Cartmel, Cumbria.

Sunday, November 11: Borders Road Running League Round Two, at Upton, Chester (9.30am).

Sunday, November 11: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round Two, at Old Stanney Sportshall and Gymnasium, 12.30pm).

Saturday, November 17: Northern Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, at Sheffield (10.45am).

Saturday, November 17: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall, Stoke on Trent, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 24: British Cross Country Challenge, at Sefton Park, Liverpool, (11am start).

Friday, November 30: West Cheshire AC Annual General Meeting, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

Press report: Cross-country Popular at the Village

MORE than 200 youngsters participated in the second round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Races held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Pupils representing primary and secondary schools from Chester, Ellesmere Port, and Wirral, enjoyed the event hosted by West Cheshire Athletic Club.

Maya Jennings (Belgrave), James Haslam (Newton), Ruby McIlveen (Bishop Wilson), Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Mary’s), Ruby Phillips (Sutton Green), Ben Hackett (Saughall All Saints), Cerys Rowlands (Woodlands), Joseph Ireland (Mill View), Jessica Lark (Upton), Thomas Wilde (Christleton), Georgina Duffey (Birkenhead), and Ethan Mohan (Chester Catholic High) all celebrated race victories.

Jennings won the year three girls 800 metres race in a time of three minutes 27 seconds, just 10 seconds clear of runner-up Anna Birkett (The Firs), and third-placed Amber Billington (Mill View).

Haslam claimed a one second victory in the year three boys race with a time of 3:17, just clear of runner-up Dylan Chandler (Christleton), while Bryron Jones (Upton Heath) was third.

McIlveen produced an impressive winning time of 3:07 in the year four girls event, ahead of runner-up Edith Carr (Acresfield) with 3:23, and Ruby Billington (Mill View) in third spot with 3:31.

Rimmer delivered a winning time of 2:50 in the year four boys race, eight seconds clear of runner-up Joe Williams (Kings), and third-placed Jonathan Gordon (Newton).

Phillips secured a winning time of 4:42 in the 1.2km year five girls race, ahead of runner-up Charlotte Noon (Saughall All Saints) and Holly Coates (Kings) in third position.

Hackett clocked 4:25 for victory in the year five boys event, nine seconds ahead of second-placed Harry Shepherd (The Firs); and Ben Pold (Kings) in third spot.

Rowlands won the year six girls race in a time of 4:50, just five seconds ahead of runner-up Macy Brett (Little Sutton), with Issy Read (Upton Heath) in third place.

Ireland celebrated success in the year six boys race in 4:35, ahead of runner-up Jack Nash (Kings), and Marco Greig (Mill View) in third spot.

Lark won the year seven girls 2km event in 8:01, ahead of runner-up Ruby Carlile (Christleton), and third-placed Aimee Phillips (Whitby).

Wilde secured victory in the year seven boys race in 7:39, ahead of runner-up Zak Ireland (Bishop Heber), and third-placed Arthur Crewe (Kings).

Duffey delivered success in the year eight girls 2.8km race with 12:12, ahead of runner-up Megan White (Queens), while Ethan Mohan won the year eight boys event in 12:12, ahead of runner-up Joe McCorkell (Kings), and Nolan Heller (Abbeygate) in third spot.

TONY WOODALL, of West Cheshire AC, was third in his over-45 age group with a time of 31:52 at the Abergele Five Miles Road Race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the North Wales Cross Country League on Saturday, at Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham, (2pm start), and the second round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League, at Kenworthy Woods (12 noon start).

The second round of the Borders Road Running League, takes place on Sunday, at The Cheshire Sports Club, Upton, Chester (9.30am start), and the second round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League, is also on Sunday, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Old Sportshall and Gymnasium (12.30pm start).

ENTRIES are now open for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race on Boxing Day. The link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls1

ENTRIES close on Wednesday, November 14, for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found at: https://www.uka.org.uk/competitions/the-british-athletics-cross-challenge/

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Endurance League

Angela, Ellie and Clare all keeping their distance from one another in the women’s competition, while the two Andys still have 11-point buffers over each other and the rest of the men’s field. Only four points separate the next five men. All to play for as a double header weekend approaches: cross-country at Manchester and Wrexham, and  a little matter of a local road running league even closer to home. See middle of the road running page for tables.

Special mention to the following, who gained bonus performance points in the following events in October (see middle of the road running page for an explanation of how these are gained):

Chester Marathon – Wullie McGarrell
Borders League, New Brighton ( assumed to be 5 miles) : 10 out of 23 senior/vet males : Bob Little, Andy Carter, Tom Cable, John Parlevliet, Chris Palmer, Danny Paddock, Julian Tegg, Neil Field, Mark Gallagher, Adam Poole.  Also 5 out of the 7 females: Keely Smith, Ellie Robinson, Debra Bemand, Angela Tegg, Ellen McMahon.
Manchester Half Marathon : Jack Gannon and Steve Fernyhough.
parkruns : Steve Hillier (2), Steve Fernyhough, David Irving.
Older Posts »

News Menu