Press Report: Sion and Katie Keep WCAC on Track

(Photo courtesy of John Earlston)

SION ROBERTS and Katie Clarke both secured success at Anglesey.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo were first under 20 man and under 20 lady respectively at the third round of the Borders Road Running League held at Trac Mon, Ty Croes.

Roberts posted 28 minutes 17 seconds for the undulating five miles course to finish 10th overall, supported by under 20 junior team mate Jac Goodall (16th in 28:59), Graham Wells (21st in 29:20), Andrew Clague (first over-50 man in 31:24), Danny Paddock (54th in 31:42), John Parlevliet (72nd in 33:05), Rory Willson (100th in 35:22), Ian Ackroyd (116th in 36:47), Dave Tiernan (120th in 37:07), Bob Benson (146th in 39:57), Tony Kennedy (149th in 40:27), Peter Smith (152nd in 41:00), and Brian Beattie (170th in 48:35).

Clarke clocked 33:09 for fifth position in the ladies race, backed up by West Cheshire AC team mates Claire Harris (eighth in 34:40), Issy Clarke (12th in 35:31), and Debra Bemand (third over-45 lady in 37:31).

LEAGUE POSITIONS (after three rounds)

Men’s Division One: 1 Wallasey 944 points, 2 Buckley 992, 3 West Cheshire 1447, 4 Prestatyn 1688; 5 Helsby 1834, 6 Wirral 3092, 7 Deestriders 5278.

Men’s Division Two: 1 Ellesmere Port 951 points, 2 Chester Tri 1377, 3 Wrexham 1500, 4 Birkenhead 3087, 5 Abergele 3495, 6 Cybi 4146, 7 Wrecsam Tri 4417, 8 Tattenhall 5783, 9 Eryri 6122, 10 Deeside 6409.

Women’s Division One: 1 Buckley 206 points, 2 Wallasey 208, 3 Helsby 210; 4 West Cheshire 235, 5 Chester Tri 300, 6 Prestatyn 450, 7 Ellesmere Port 713.

Women’s Division Two: 1 Wirral 148, 2 Deestriders 234, 3 Abergele 345, 4 Eryri 487, 5 Wrecsam Tri 535, 6 Wrexham 652, 7 Tattenhall 671, 8 Birkenhead 873, 9 Cybi 889, 10 Deeside 1414.

The next round will be held at Tattenhall, on January 27.

CARYS ROBERTS and Sophie Grainger contributed towards a Cheshire Schools victory at Winsford.

The West Cheshire AC pair were joined by Holly Weedall, Grace Roberts, Rebecca Dilworth, and Alice Gale to earn the county a junior girls team victory in tough wet and windy conditions at Knights Grange Sports Complex against eight other counties in the Dave Sunderland Cup fixture sponsored by Trajan.

Carys posted 14:03 for fourth spot in the 3km race, and Grainger finished 11th in 14:28, while club mate, Imogen Pughe, representing Merseyside, posted 14:37 for 14th position, and other West Cheshire AC members in action included Martha Willetts and Megan White.

Jamie Richardson finished sixth with 15:08 in the 3.5km junior boys race, ahead of West Cheshire AC team mates Sammy Hollins (16:27) and Dan Willetts (17:09).

Reece Munro (8:19), Luke Parker (8:33), William Line (8:50), George Huyton (9:22), and Murphy Smyth (9:58) teamed up for Cheshire in the 2km minor boys race.

Jessica Lark (9:22), Ruby Carlile (9:40) and Aimee Phillips (10:06) completed the 2km minor girls race, while Lucia Pyne (15th in 17:26) and Abigail Cartwright (20:59) finished the 3.5km intermediate girls event, and Will Wright (21:38), Joseph Hancock (24:08), and Tyr Bujac (24:14) completed the 5km intermediate boys race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Rodbaston College, Penkridge, on Saturday (12 noon start), and Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting in Manchester, on Sunday (10am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC members wanting to compete in the Cheshire, Northern or National Cross Country Championships should follow this link,  then email: dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk with their full name and date of birth if they are sure that they want to take part.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Athletics Championships being held at Sheffield. Entries close on December 14 for the under 17 and under 20 championships being held on January 12 and 13, and entries close on January 18 for the under 13 and under 15 championships being held on February 3. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/

ENTRIES for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day are full. The link for the start list and waiting list can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls1

Track and Field Fixtures 2019

For a provisional list of track and field league and schools events in 2019 that West Cheshire AC are involved in, see the track and field page.

Track Distance Times for 2018

See the bottom of the Track and Field page for John Driscoll’s records of over-18s’ best times in 2018 for outdoor track distances of 3000m and above, including steeplechase. See the bottom of our archive for the 2017 lists, as well as our race results and best times in other events.

WCAC Newsletter #200: 07-12-18

THIS WEEKEND

This Saturday sees the Dave Sunderland Inter Counties Schools Cross Country fixture take place at Knights Grange Sports Complex, Grange Lane, Winsford, CW7 2PT, (1.25pm start), as well as the Liverpool and District Cross Country League match at Beacon Park, Skelmersdale (11am start).

The Borders Road Running League third round takes place this Sunday at the Ty Croes Race Track, Anglesey, LL63 5TF. (11am start).

Please support the events, and best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

WANT TO RUN FOR YOUR CLUB IN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS?

Please can all club members interested in running in either or all of the Cheshire, Northern and National Cross-country Championships follow this link for more information. If you are sure that you want to run, please email your details to the address in the article.

CLUB AWARDS EVENING TICKETS NOW ON SALE

Tickets are now being sold for the Annual Club Awards Evening being held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 2nd February. The link to buy tickets is here.

The Club is appealing to all members to donate raffle prizes for the West Cheshire AC Annual Awards Evening being held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 2nd February.

If anyone can provide a raffle prize they should contact Mark Duffey or Dennis Wall at club training sessions.

WELCOME ABOARD

Jon Clarke and Dave Alexander were voted onto the committee at the club’s AGM held on Friday night at the Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester.

Jon takes over as chairperson in place of Andy Carter, and Dave takes over as cross country secretary from Peter Smith.

Many thanks to Andy and Peter for all their good work while in post, and best wishes to Jon and Dave for the coming year.

INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES REMINDER

Entries are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Athletics Championships being held at Sheffield. Entries close on December 14 for the under 17 and under 20 championships being held on January 12 and 13, and entries close on January 18 for the under 13 and under 15 championships being held on February 3. Further details can be found here.

Entries are also now being accepted for the England Athletics Indoor Championships being held at Sheffield, via this link.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

EARLY CHRISTMAS PRESENTS

Parents wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£12) as Christmas presents are reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB

The Club would be grateful if you and/or a friend can volunteer to help out at the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse, on Wednesday, 26th December.

Those club members who are running the race should provide someone to help out.

Please email Dennis ASAP to pledge your support at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

URGENT HELP NEEDED

The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

The club currently has a waiting list for under 11s, and this situation can only be resolved by asking parents to volunteer on a rota basis at Tuesday night training sessions.

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WINTER WORKSHOPS

Take a look at this link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT

This week’s press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Saturday, December 8: Dave Sunderland Inter Counties Schools Cross Country Trophy, at Winsford.

Saturday, December 8: Liverpool and District Cross Country League, Beacon Park, Skelmersdale (11am start).

Sunday, December 9: Borders Road Running League Round 3, at Ty Croes, Anglesey, (11am start).

Saturday, December 15: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Rodbaston College, Penkridge.

Saturday, December 22: Club Christmas Fun Morning, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall, (10am start).

Wednesday, December 26: Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse (10:30am start)

Press Report: WCAC Busy, Indoors and Out

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club will be represented by six teams at next month’s North West Sportshall Athletics League Final.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s under 11, under 13, and under 15 boys and girls squads completed their three-round league campaign in top-five qualifying positions.

And the club will now attempt to build on their fine indoor season with strong performances at the final which is scheduled to be held on Sunday, January 20, at the Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Cerys Rowlands, Daisy Johnson, Eleanor Neve, Freya Renshaw, Harriet Wheeler, Holly Bosworth, Jessica Brown, Lottie Blake, Lara Fields, Macy Brett, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Molly Plante, Sophie Haslam, and Ursula Archer combined for an under 11 girls team victory in Sunday’s final league match at Widnes.

Ellen Maxwell, Eva Renshaw, Flora Plass, Mia Wylie, Sara Pearson, Emma Powell and Helen Tenner secured an under 13 girls team success.

Abigail Cartwright, Darcy Smyth, Ella Wylie, Emma Ashcroft, Fatoumatta Bojang, Sarah Kefford, and Sophie Cribb delivered an under 15 girls team victory.

Connor Davies Jones, Matthew Jones, Arthur Crewe, Ethan Gilgeous, and Ellis Hancock secured a team success in the under 13 boys competition.

Michael Maxwell and Matthew Bailey combined to compile 111 points for second spot in the under 15 boys team event, while Ellis Forshaw, Matthew Coombes, Matthew Smithdale, Oliver Mallon and Jack Collier were joint third in the under 11 boys team competition.

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS (after three rounds)

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 551.5 points; 2 WESPA 526.5; 3 Crewe & Nantwich 465; 4 Macclesfield 460; 5 Halton & Frodsham 371.5; 6 Warrington 298.5; 7 Southport Waterloo 259; 8 Liverpool 256; 9 St Helens Sutton 222; 10 Handforth 170.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 Crewe & Nantwich 555.5; 2 West Cheshire 535; 3 Southport Waterloo 518; 4 St Helens Sutton 495; 5 WESPA 472.5; 6 Liverpool 449; 7 Halton & Frodsham 342.5; 8 Warrington 280.5; 9 Handforth 129.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 566; 2 Crewe & Nantwich 450; 3 Halton & Frodsham 400; 4 Southport Waterloo 323; 5 Warrington 84; 6 St Helens Sutton 61; 7 Handforth 43; 8 Liverpool 15.

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Crewe & Nantwich 554; 2 WESPA 534; 3 Liverpool 494.5; 4 West Cheshire 450.5; 5 St Helens Sutton 444.5; 6 Warrington 424; 7 Halton & Frodsham 329.5; 8 Southport Waterloo 164; 9 Handforth 137; 10 Macclesfield 43.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Crewe & Nantwich 570.5; 2 West Cheshire 525.5; 3 St Helens Sutton 497; 4 WESPA 256; 5 Liverpool 242.5; 6 Halton & Frodsham 211.5; 7 Warrington 200; 8 Macclesfield 147; 9 Southport Waterloo 128; 10 Handforth 93.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 450; 2 WESPA 382; 3 Halton & Frodsham 295; 4 Crewe & Nantwich 253; 5 Liverpool 232; 6 St Helens Sutton 177; 7 Handforth 54.

SOPHIE GRAINGER of West Cheshire AC finished third in the under 15 girls race with a time of 17 minutes 22 seconds at the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League staged at Stockport’s Woodbank Park.

Luke Parker posted 13:03 for 21st position in the under 13 boys race, while Dave Alexander was seventh in his over 45 age group in 40:46, ahead of Andrew Carter (28th V45 in 45:52), Andrew Clague (ninth V50 in 43:53).

JODI BEMAND of West Cheshire AC celebrated two new personal bests at the Sale Harriers Open Indoor Meeting with 9.86 seconds in the under 15 girls 60m hurdles, and 46.83 seconds in the 300m.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Victor Oyesola (7.27 seconds in the men’s 60m), Liam Davoren (39.99 in the men’s 300m), and Joseph Morrison (1:23:29 in the under 20 men’s 600m).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Liverpool and District Cross Country League match at Beacon Park, Skelmersdale, on Saturday (11am start), and the Dave Sunderland Trophy Inter Counties Schools Cross Country fixture at Winsford on Saturday (1.25pm start). The Borders Road Running League third round takes place at Ty Croes, Anglesey, on Sunday (11am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC members wanting to compete in the Cheshire, Northern or National Cross Country Championships should check here, then email dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk with their full name and date of birth if they are sure that they want to take part.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Athletics Championships being held at Sheffield. Entries close on December 14 for the under 17 and under 20 championships being held on January 12 and 13, and entries close on January 18 for the under 13 and under 15 championships being held on February 3. Further details can be found here.

ENTRIES for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day are full. The link for the start list and waiting list can be found here.

WCAC Endurance League

With a month to go, the top three women and top two men are well clear, with prizes seemingly heading to Angela, Ellie, Clare and the two Andys (drug test results permitting 😉 ). Men’s third place is still up for grabs, with four points separating Dave, Peter, Tony and Steve. One Borders League and two cross-countries left from which to pick up major points, not forgetting helpers’ points in our own Boxing Day Round the Walls race – a high profile event that makes money for the club, so please lend your support! See middle of the road running page for tables.

News Menu