Press Report: The Hills are Alive for WCAC

KERRY RILEY and Jodi Bemand celebrated success at the Clwydian Hills Race.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo impressed at the fixture which started and finished at Cilcain and featured ascents of Moel Famau, Moel Dywyll, Moel Llys-y-coed, as well as the Clwydian Way and Offa’s Dyke Path.

Kerry was fourth woman overall and first woman under 35 to finish, in a time of one hour 58 minutes 30 seconds, and Jodi was the first under 18 woman finisher in a time of 2:22:23.

Daniel Thwaites was seventh over-40 man in 1:58:31, ahead of Emma Nutt (second woman under 35 in 2:08:07), and Mark Davies (14th over-40 man in 2:23:11).

COSETTE WEARDEN, and brother and sister, Thomas and Isabella Rimmer, represented West Cheshire AC at the third round of the North Staffs Cross Country League held at Park Hall Country Park, Stoke on Trent.

Michael Young finished 4th in Sunday’s Eryri (Snowdon) Marathon in 2:47:57, followed by Steve Duffy (72nd, 3:21:48) and Richard Hunt (836th, 5:14:48).

FIXTURES this weekend include the latest round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series on Saturday, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. Registration for year 3 pupils is at 9.30am in the Trackside Room, and all other age groups should register from 10am.

ENTRIES are now open for the 2022 Chester Round the Walls Race (50th anniversary!). Take advantage of a discounted entry offer for West Cheshire AC’s 3-race series (Chester Round the Walls on Boxing Day, Chester Spring 5 Race on April 12, and Guilden Sutton 10K Race on September 17. The entry link is here: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/wcac

THE 2023 English Cross Country Championships will be held at Bolesworth Castle, near Tattenhall, Chester, on Saturday, February 25.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Trackside Room, on Friday, November 18, (7:30pm start).

ENTRIES are now open for the UK Cross Challenge fixture at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on 26th November, with races for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The online entry link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2022/

ENTRIES for the Northern Seniors, under 20, and under 17 Indoor Track and Field Championships on January 14 and 15, and the Northern Junior Indoor Championships on February 5 are now open! Both events take place at EIS Sheffield and can be entered via: www.race-result.co.uk

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meetings being held at SportCity on December 4, December 18, January 8, January 29, February 12, and March 12. The online entry link and more information can be found here: www.saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

WEST CHESHIRE AC is offering Sportshall Athletics training sessions on Wednesdays, between 7pm and 8pm, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC News #399, 28-10-22

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS

Please email Dennis ASAP if you are available to represent West Cheshire AC at the first round of the Sportshall League which is being held on Sunday 6th November, at the Lifestyle Centre, Crewe, CW1 2BB (12 noon start). 

Club members must be at least 9 years old to compete and there are events for club members who are Under 11, Under 13, and Under 15, as at midnight on 31st August / 1st September 2022.

If you would like to take part or want more information, please contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Sportshall Athletics training will take place on Wednesday 2nd November (7pm until 8pm) at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1PR. Training sessions will cost £2 to cover our hire charge.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

Please make a note in your diary for this year’s West Cheshire AC AGM, which will be held on Friday 18th November in the EPSV Trackside Room (7.30pm start).

CHESTER WALLS RACE HELPERS NEEDED

Volunteers are needed for the club to organise the 50th Anniversary Chester Round the Walls Race on Boxing Day. Please email Dennis if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

EARLY CHRISTMAS PRESENTS

Parents wanting to purchase club hoodies (£15) as Christmas presents are reminded that Kathryn Rawson will being selling club hoodies at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Saturday Morning training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

THIS WEEKEND

Saturday – North Staffs Cross Country League, at Parkhall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke-on-Trent. See: www.nsccl.org.uk

Saturday – Track & Field Training Sessions supervised by Dave McKay, Jane Palmer, and Dennis Wall (10am-12 noon).

Saturday – Hill Training Session supervised by sprinting coach, Jon Moss, at Wepre Park (10am-12 noon).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE 2022/23
Second Race: At Tattenhall, on Sunday 13th November. If anyone who did not take part in the Borders League last season would like to register to be able to compete this season, please contact Ian Gloyne-Phillips: igp64run@gmail.com

You will need to be a first claim member, or second claim whose first claim club does not compete in the league.

If you have run before and are still a member, then you will be automatically entered and there is no need to contact Ian.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS
The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THREE-RACE SERIES DISCOUNT OFFER

Entries are now open for the 2022 Chester Round the Walls Race (50th anniversary!). Take advantage of a discounted entry offer for West Cheshire AC’s 3-race series (Chester Round the Walls on Boxing Day, Chester Spring 5 Race on April 12, and Guilden Sutton 10K Race on September 17. The entry link is here: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/wcac. Members of WCAC are reminded that they must provide a marshal/ helper for these WCAC-run events if they intend to run in them.

CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
The following cross-country championships will take place this winter. Entries will be via the club and will be publicised in the next month.

  • North of England, at Witton Park, Blackburn, Saturday January 28th
  • Cheshire, at Reaseheath College, Nantwich (TBC), Saturday January 7th
  • English National, at Bolesworth Castle, near Tattenhall, Chester, Saturday February 25th

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR UK CROSS CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK, LIVERPOOL 

Entries are now open for the UK Cross Challenge fixture at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on 26th November, with races for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The online entry link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2022/

MANCHESTER INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD OPEN MEETING

Entries are now being accepted for the first Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting being held at SportCity on 4th December, 18th December, 8th January, 29th January, 12th February, and 12th March. The online entry link and more information can be found here: www.saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

CLUB 25th ANNIVERSARY
West Cheshire AC celebrates our 25th anniversary in April next year, and Dennis is hoping a sub-committee can be formed to plan ideas to celebrate and mark the occasion. Junior members doing their Duke of Edinburgh Award, or seniors wanting to help, should contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents/ guardians of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect them from the track, not from the car park. The club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.
We also ask that all youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hat, gloves, and a bottle of water.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Mireille D’Oliveira, Kate Moulds, Adam Howe, Richard Birtwistle, Emily Owen, Healy Smyth, Erin Barnard, Millicent Rees.

And next week: Margaret Brooks, Brooklyn While-Jones, Tim Durrant, Tom Booth, William Scott, Ruby Phillips, Millie Warren, Olivia McDonald, Mollie Garratt, Conor Kirwan, Felicity Snowden, Isabelle D’Enrico.

LATEST NEWS
Congratulations to all club members who competed at the North Wales Cross-Country League at Newtown on Saturday.

And congratulations to all other members who have competed elsewhere for the club recently.

CLUB WINTER TRAINING SESSIONS

Please check out the club’s winter training group sessions listed below, but please speak to a group coach and confirm if sessions will change.
UNDER 11s:
Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & meet at EPSV Long Jump area, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

SPRINTS: Jon Moss (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6:30-8pm, Thursdays 6-8pm; and Saturday hill training, at Wepre Park, Deeside, 10am-12 noon).

SPRINTS: Victor Oyesola Tuesdays, 6:30-8pm; Thursdays, 6.30-8pm, at EPSV Track; Fridays, at Deeside Indoor Track; Saturdays, Hills and Strength & Conditioning. All sessions are invitation only.

MIDDLE DISTANCE (Year 6 and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

MIDDLE DISTANCE (Mostly Under-13 to Under-20): Ian Ackroyd and Tim Palmer (Mondays and Thursdays, at EPSV Track (6.30pm), and Tuesdays at Lloyd Drive, near Cheshire Oaks M&S, 6:30pm).

MIDDLE/LONGER DISTANCE (Mostly Senior): Graham Patterson (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6.30-8pm).

LONGER DISTANCE (Senior): Chris Morgan (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30pm).

MULTI-EVENTS (Year 5, Year 6, and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30-8pm); Dennis Wall and Joanne Cartwright (at EPSV track, Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

HIGH JUMP: Jane Palmer (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6-7pm; Thursdays, 6-7pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

THROWS: Dave McKay and Jenny Manning (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.15-8pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS: Dennis Wall and Jane Palmer (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, Wednesdays, 7-8pm). 

ROAD RUNNING: John Parlevliet, at Northgate Arena, Chester, Mondays and Thursdays. Meet outside the Arena at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.

ROAD RUNNING: Andy Carter, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Tuesdays. Meet near reception at 6:20pm, for a 6:30pm start). 

COMPETITION DIARY

Saturday 29th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall.

Saturday, 5th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Sunday, 6th November – North West Sportshall Athletics League Round One, at Crewe Lifestyle Centre (12 noon start).

Saturday 12th November – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods.

Sunday 13th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two.

Monday 14th November – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 19th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 26th November – North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Whitford.

Saturday 26th November – UK Cross Challenge, at Sefton Park, Liverpool.

Saturday 3rd December – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Three, at Heaton Park.

Sunday 4th December – Manchester Indoor Open Meeting at SportCIty.

Saturday 10th December – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Keele University.

Saturday, 10th December – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Sunday 18th December – North West Sportshall Athletics League Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Sunday 18th December – Manchester Indoor Open Meeting at SportCity.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH
We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Success Off- and On-road

FIVE West Cheshire Athletic Club members achieved podium places at Newtown, Powys, on Saturday.

Neil Hershaw, Ellie Robinson, Henry Robinson, Jodi Bemand, and Anest Muller all impressed for the purple-vested outfit at the second round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

Neil was second in his over-55 age group in a time of 32 minutes 28 seconds, while Ellie registered 23:04 for second spot in her over-50 age category.

Henry secured third place in his under 20 men’s age group with a time of 29:59, while Jodi was third in her under 20 ladies’ age group with 21:35, and Anest posted 23:04 for third spot in her over-40 age group.

Dave Shearer headed the men’s team home with a time of 29:56 for sixth spot in his over-35 age group and 30th place overall, ahead of Andrew Clague (fourth over-50 man and 50th overall in 31:20), Paul Morrison (65th in 32:24), Richard Hayes (sixth over-50 man and 71st overall in 32:56), and Andy Carter (96th in 34:52).

The men’s team finished sixth in Division One and the veteran men’s team were eighth.

Claire Harris was first home for the women’s team, achieving 16th spot with a time of 21 minutes, backed-up by Emma Nutt (37th in 22:44), and Joy Hickman (sixth over-55 lady and 62nd overall in 24:30).

The women’s team finished fifth in Division One and the veteran women’s team were sixth.

Nia Manson (fourth in 4:12), Amelia Snowden (sixth in 4:18), and Poppy McKenna (seventh in 4:35) combined to earn second spot in the under 11 girls’ team competition.

Dylan Gledhill (eighth in 13:24) and Harry McKenna (ninth in 13:39) teamed up in the under 13 boys’ event.

The next round of the North Wales Cross Country League is scheduled to be held at Whitford, on Saturday, November 26.

CATHRYN WOODALL, of West Cheshire AC, was third over-50 lady with a time of one hour 59 minutes 20 seconds at the Bangor Half Marathon.

GRAHAM WELLS and Jodi Bemand spearheaded West Cheshire AC’s charge at the opening round of the Borders Road Running League held at New Brighton.

Graham posted 29:03 for 27th position at the 5.1 miles race, supported by Jon Park (29th in 29:16), Paul Morrison (33rd in 29:29), Matthew Douglass (37th in 29:45), Dave Shearer (40th in 29:49), Neil Hershaw (65th in 31:08), Andrew Clague (85th in 32:07), Rob Little (114th in 34:02), Steve Hillier (142nd in 35:28), Phil Gent (192nd in 38:20), Dave Tiernan (204th in 39:04), Dave Crawford (237th in 42:15), and Mark Duffey (266th in 50:09).

Jodi (17th in 34:09) was supported by teammates Claire Harris (22nd in 34:47), Clare Mallon (47th in 37:02), Emma Nutt (49th in 37:06), Joy Hickman (58th in 37:49), Traci Shipley (62nd in 38:05), Amy Mills (83rd in 40:28), Debra Bemand (98th in 41:59), Claire Williams (107th in 42:45), and Agnieszka Shaw (143rd in 47:25).

The next round of the Borders Road Running League is scheduled to take place on Sunday, November 13.

FIXTURES this weekend include the North Staffs Cross Country League will take place on Saturday, October 29, at Parkhall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke-on-Trent.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Trackside Room, on Friday, November 18, (7:30pm start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC is offering Sportshall Athletics training sessions on Wednesdays, between 7pm and 8pm, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester.

WCAC News #398 21-10-22

SATURDAY MORNING INVITATION.

England Athletics Regional Club Coaching Lead for the North West Region, Carl Foster, is keen to meet any parent, grandparent, or friend, wanting to take a step into coaching when he attends this Saturday morning’s Club Training Session at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, between 10am and 12 noon. If you are an athlete, parent, grandparent, or friend, please feel free to come along.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

Please make a note in your diary for this year’s West Cheshire AC AGM, which will be held on Friday November 18th in the EPSV Trackside Room (7:30pm start).

CHESTER WALLS RACE HELPERS NEEDED

Volunteers are urgently needed for the Club to organise the 50th Anniversary Chester Round the Walls Race on Boxing Day. Please email Dennis if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THIS WEEKEND

Saturday – North Wales Cross Country Junior and Senior Leagues, at Dolerw Park, Newtown, SY16 2NZ. Junior Races start at 10.30am and Senior Races start at 1pm. See www.northwalesxc.com

Saturday – Track & Field Training Sessions supervised by Dave McKay and Dennis Wall (10am-12 noon).

Saturday – Hill Training Session supervised by sprinting coach, Jon Moss, at Wepre Park (10am-12 noon).

Sunday – Middle Distance Hill Training Session supervised by coach, Ian Ackroyd (10am start). Meet at the Whitefield Car Park, Delamere Forest (on the right after the main car park entrance, after the station). The run is approximately 4k excluding the hill efforts. The session should take around 90 minutes.

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE 2022/23

Second Race: Sunday 13th November. If anyone who did not take part in the Borders League last season would like to register to be able to compete this season, please contact Ian Gloyne-Phillips: igp64run@gmail.com

You will need to be a first claim member, or second claim whose first claim club does not compete in the league.

If you have run before and are still a member, then you will be automatically entered and there is no need to contact Ian.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THREE-RACE SERIES DISCOUNT OFFER

Entries are now open for the 2022 Chester Round the Walls Race (50th anniversary!). Take advantage of a discounted entry offer for West Cheshire AC’s 3-race series (Chester Round the Walls on Boxing Day, Chester Spring 5 Race on April 12, and Guilden Sutton 10K Race on September 17. The entry link is here: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/wcac. Members of WCAC are reminded that they must provide a marshal/ helper for these WCAC-run events if they intend to run in them.

CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The following cross-country championships will take place this winter. Entries will be via the club, and will be publicised in the next month.

North of England, at Witton Park, Blackburn, Saturday January 28th

Cheshire, at Reaseheath College, Nantwich (TBC), Saturday January 7th

English National, at Bolesworth Castle, near Tattenhall, Chester, Saturday February 25th

CLUB 25th ANNIVERSARY

The Club celebrates its 25th anniversary in April next year and Dennis is hoping a sub-committee can be formed to plan ideas to celebrate and mark the occasion. Junior members doing their Duke of Edinburgh Award, or seniors wanting to help, should contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents/ guardians of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect them from the track, not from the car park. The club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

We also ask that all youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hat, gloves, and a bottle of water.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Clare Mallon, Clair Williams, Agnieszka Shaw, Rory Willson, Henrietta Duffey, Isabella Williams, Rob Austin, Macy Brett, Lara Fields, Sophie Mulcaster, Lauren Higgins, Sofia McAlpine, Jacob Senn.

And next week: Mireille D’Oliveira, Kate Moulds, Adam Howe, Richard Birtwistle, Emily Owen, Healy Smyth, Erin Barnard, Millicent Rees. 

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to all club members who competed at the Manchester Area and North Staffs Cross-country Leagues at Wythenshawe Park and Stafford Common on Saturday, and at the Borders Road Running League held at New Brighton on Sunday.

And congratulations to all other members who have competed elsewhere for the club recently.

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS

Sportshall Athletics training will take place on Wednesday 26th October (7pm until 8pm) at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1PR. Training sessions will cost £2 to cover our hire charge.

If you would like to take part or want more information, please contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB WINTER TRAINING SESSIONS

Please check out the club’s winter training group sessions listed below, but please speak to a group coach and confirm if sessions will change.

UNDER 11s: Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & meet at EPSV Long Jump area, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

SPRINTS: Jon Moss (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6:30-8pm, Thursdays 6-8pm; and Saturday hill training, at Wepre Park, Deeside, 10am-12 noon).

SPRINTS: Victor Oyesola (Tuesdays, 6:30-8pm, invite only; Thursdays, 6.30-8pm, at EPSV Track, invite only; Fridays, at Deeside Indoor Track, invite only; Saturdays, Hills and Strength & Conditioning, invite only). 

MIDDLE DISTANCE (Year 6 and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

MIDDLE DISTANCE (Mostly Under-13 to Under-20): Ian Ackroyd and Tim Palmer (Tuesdays at Lloyd Drive, near Cheshire Oaks M&S, 6:30pm; Mondays and Thursdays, at EPSV Track, 6:30pm).

MIDDLE/LONGER DISTANCE (Mostly Senior): Graham Patterson (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6.30-8pm).

LONGER DISTANCE (Senior): Chris Morgan (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30pm).

MULTI-EVENTS (Year 5, Year 6, and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30-8pm); Dennis Wall and Joanne Cartwright (at EPSV track, Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

HIGH JUMP: Jane Palmer (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6-7pm; Thursdays, 6-7pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

THROWS: Dave McKay and Jenny Manning (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.15-8pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS: Dennis Wall and Jane Palmer (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, Wednesdays, 7-8pm). 

ROAD RUNNING: John Parlevliet, at Northgate Arena, Chester, Mondays and Thursdays. Meet outside the Arena at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.

ROAD RUNNING: Andy Carter, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Tuesdays. Meet near reception at 6:20pm, for a 6:30pm start). 

Saturday 22nd October – North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at Newtown.

Saturday 29th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall.

Saturday, 5th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 12th November – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods.

Sunday 13th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two.

Monday 14th November – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 19th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 26th November – North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Whitford.

Saturday 3rd December – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Three, at Heaton Park.

Sunday 4th December – Manchester Indoor Open Meeting at SportCIty.

Saturday 10th December – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Keele University.

Saturday, 10th December – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Sunday 18th December – Manchester Indoor Open Meeting at SportCity.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: WCAC on their marks in Wythenshawe Park

JESSICA LARK and Thomas Rimmer secured top-10 finishes at Wythenshawe Park.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo impressed at the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League.

Jessica posted 24 minutes 54 seconds for second spot in the under 17 ladies’ race, and Thomas clocked 11:35 for fourth position in the under 13 boys’ event, supported by Harry McKenna (51st in 14:25).

Daniel Walker (35th in 18:34), Noah Woolgar (37th in 18:47) and Ben Newall (55th in 21:24) combined for 13th team position in the under 15 boys’ event.

Ellis Hancock (21st in 24:35) and Matthew McCreadie (25th in 25:37) completed the under 17 men’s race, while Jessica Watts (23rd in 21:09) and Ruby Phillips (26th in 21:35) completed the under 15 girls’ race, and Megan Hughes posted 14:33 for 43rd spot in the under 13 girls’ race.

Claire Harris (34th in 35:16), Jodi Bemand (48th in 35:52), Anna Woolgar (52nd in 36:06), Ellie Robinson (119th in 38:42), Emma Nutt (128th in 39:15), Traci Shipley (145th in 39:53), Angela Tegg (201st in 42:38), and Debra Bemand (251st in 45:21), ensured West Cheshire AC ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams 12th and 43rd positions respectively in the women’s team event, and 16th spot in the veteran women’s team competition.

Sammy Hollins (54th in 35:57), Neil Finegan (71st in 36:39), Paul Morrison (115th in 38:03), Andrew Clague (150th in 39:13), Dave Sutton (157th in 39:22), Richard Hayes (222nd in 41:41), Mark Davies (233rd in 41:55), and Neil Field (298th in 43:58) combined to earn West Cheshire AC 17th spot in the men’s team event, and 12th position in the veteran men’s team competition.

The next round of the Manchester Area Cross-country League will take place on Saturday, November 12, at Manchester University Playing Fields/Kenworthy Woods, Willenhall Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester.

EMILIA PYPER, of West Cheshire AC, was seventh with a time of 5:56 in the under 13 girls’ race at the second round of the North Staffs Cross-country League held at Stafford Common, alongside Eleanor Wheeler (15th in 6:23).

Cosette Wearden (seventh in 10:49) and Nancy Farmer (10th in 11:37) completed the under 15 girls’ race, while Dylan Gledhill was 20th in the under 13 boys’ race with 11:56.

The next round of the North Staffs Cross-country League will take place on Saturday, October 29, at Parkhall Country Park, Weston Coyney,
Stoke-on-Trent.

ENTRIES are now open for the 2022 (50th anniversary!) Chester Round the Walls Race. Take advantage of a discounted entry offer for West Cheshire AC’s 3-race series (Chester Round the Walls on Boxing Day, Chester Spring 5 Race on April 12, and Guilden Sutton 10K Race on September 17. The entry link is here: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/wcac. Members of WCAC are reminded that they must provide a marshal/ helper for these WCAC-run events if they intend to run in them.

THE 2023 English Cross-country Championships will be held at Bolesworth Castle, near Tattenhall, Chester, on Saturday, February 25, after the original venue at Harewood House, Leeds, became unavailable. Entries for the Championships will open early next month, though club representatives.

FIXTURES this weekend include the North Wales Cross-country Junior and Senior Leagues on Saturday, October 22nd, at Dolerw Park, Newtown, SY16 2NZ. Junior races start at 10.30am and senior races start at 1pm. 

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Trackside Room, on Friday, November 18, (7:30pm start). All members are welcome to attend.

WEST CHESHIRE AC is offering Sportshall Athletics training sessions on Wednesdays, between 7pm and 8pm, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester.

THE full list of provisional dates and venues for the Borders Road Running League season is: Race Two: November 13, Chester Tri; Race Three: December 18, Cybi; Race Four: January 22, West Cheshire; Race Five: March 19, Deeside; Race Six: April 9, Wrecsam Tri; Race Seven: May 3, Prestatyn. All 11am starts, except the last race which is an evening start.

Triple race discount offer: Round the Walls, Spring 5, Guilden Sutton 10k

West Cheshire AC are pleased to announce that entries are now open for the Chester Round the Walls 2022, Chester Spring 5 2023 and Guilden Sutton 10k 2023.

This year, we are able to offer discounted entry fees for anyone signing up for all 3 races via this link only. £39 unaffiliated/ £33 UKA affiliated – great value for 3 chip-timed quality events!

This offer will only be available until the entry limit for the Chester Round the Walls Race 2022 has been reached.

Alternatively, all three races can still be entered separately at their standard entry fees via the links below:

Chester Round The Walls 2022 (50th anniversary race!) Monday 26th December 2022

Chester Spring 5 Wednesday 12th April 2023 

Guilden Sutton 10k Sunday 17th September 2023

WCAC News #397 14-10-22

CHESTER WALLS RACE HELPERS NEEDED

Volunteers are needed for the Club to organise the 50th Anniversary Chester Round the Walls Race on Boxing Day. Please email Dennis if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THIS WEEKEND

Saturday – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park. Details:www.maccl.co.uk

Saturday – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common. Details:www.nsccl.org.uk

Sunday – Borders Road Running League Round One. Details:www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE 2022/23

First Race: Sunday 16th October. If anyone who did not take part in the Borders League last season would like to register to be able to compete this season, please contact Ian Gloyne-Phillips: igp64run@gmail.com

You will need to be a first claim member, or second claim whose first claim club does not compete in the league.

If you have run before and are still a member, then you will be automatically entered and there is no need to contact Ian.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

Please make a note in your diary about this year’s Club AGM which will be held on Friday 18th November in the EPSV Trackside Room (7.30pm start).

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

25TH CLUB ANNIVERSARY

The Club celebrates its 25th anniversary in April next year and Dennis is hoping a sub-committee can be formed to plan ideas to celebrate and mark the occasion. Junior members doing their Duke of Edinburgh Award, or seniors wanting to help should contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

REWARDING OUR CLUB’S SUPPORT

Active Leisure Events Ltd has made a kind donation of £250 for West Cheshire AC’s support at the Chester Marathon and added the following message: “Thanks to all the WCAC volunteers who supported us at the event, it’s much appreciated.”

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park.

The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Rosemary Rogers, Su Baird, John Pughe, Carol Parsons, Orama Chiromo, Aimee Phillips, Oliver Davies, Dylan Gledhill, Elizabeth Lord.

And next week: Clare Mallon, Clair Williams, Agnieszka Shaw, Rory Willson, Henrietta Duffey, Isabella Williams, Rob Austin, Macy Brett, Lara Fields, Sophie Mulcaster, Lauren Higgins, Sofia McAlpine, Jacob Senn.

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

  • Liz Renondeau for winning a team gold medal on her debut for Great Britain at the inaugural European 50km Championships held at Agila, Spain.
  • All our helpers and volunteers at last Saturday’s opening round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series which attracted 221 youngsters representing 41 schools at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS

Sportshall Athletics training will take place on Wednesday 19th October (7pm until 8pm) at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1PR. Training sessions will cost £2 to cover our hire charge.

If you would like to take part or want more information please contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB WINTER TRAINING SESSIONS

Please check out the Club’s winter training group sessions listed below, but please speak to a group coach and confirm if sessions will change.

UNDER 11s: Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & meet at EPSV Long Jump area, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

SPRINTS: Jon Moss (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6:30-8pm, Thursdays 6-8pm; and Saturday hill training, at Wepre Park, Deeside, 10am-12 noon).

SPRINTS: Victor Oyesola (Tuesdays, 6:30-8pm, invite only; Thursdays, 6.30-8pm, at EPSV Track, invite only; Fridays, at Deeside Indoor Track, invite only; Saturdays, Hills and Strength & Conditioning, invite only). 

MIDDLE DISTANCE (Year 6 and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Ian Ackroyd and Tim Palmer (Mondays at Lloyd Drive, near Cheshire Oaks M&S, 6:30pm; Tuesdays and Thursdays, at EPSV Track (6.30pm).

MIDDLE/LONGER DISTANCE: Graham Patterson (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6.30-8pm).

LONGER DISTANCE: Chris Morgan (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30pm).

MULTI-EVENTS (Year 5, Year 6, and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30-8pm); Dennis Wall and Joanne Cartwright (at EPSV track, Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

HIGH JUMP: Jane Palmer (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6-7pm; Thursdays, 6-7pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

THROWS: Dave McKay and Jenny Manning (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.15-8pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS: Dennis Wall and Jane Palmer (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, Wednesdays, 7-8pm). 

ROAD RUNNING: John Parlevliet (at Northgate Arena, Chester, Mondays and Thursdays, meet outside the Arena at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start); Andy Carter (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Tuesdays, meet at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start). 

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Saturday 15th October – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park.

Saturday 15th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common.

Sunday 16th October – Borders Road Running League Round One.

Saturday 22nd October – North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at Newtown.

Saturday 29th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall.

Saturday, 5th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 12th November – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods.

Sunday 13th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two.

Monday 14th November – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 19th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 26th November – North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Whitford.

Saturday 3rd December – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Three, at Heaton Park.

Saturday 10th December – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Keele University.

Saturday, 10th December – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Busy Weekend for WCAC

A TOTAL of 221 youngsters represented 41 schools at the opening round of Saturday’s West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Christleton’s Dylan Chandler, Dylan Gledhill, and Oliver Dowell secured a 1-2-3 in the year seven boys’ race, while Bishop Heber pair Emilia Pyper and Eleanor Wheeler finished first and second respectively in the year eight girls’ event ahead of third placed Grace Andrews (Ellesmere Port College).

Harriet Beattie (Bishop Heber) won the year seven girls’ race ahead of Isabella Parkinson (Wade Deacon) and Poppy Coates (West Kirby) who were second and third.

Cole Morgan (Ellesmere Port Catholic High) won the year eight boys’ race ahead of Upton’s Oliver Eaton, and third-placed Jack Boden (Neston).

Farndon duo Zara Evans and Mollie Quinton were first and second in the year four girls’ race, ahead of Felicity Snowden (Tattenhall Park).

Polly Morait (Farndon) won the year three girls’ race ahead of Newton’s Poppy Troman and Ava Phillips (King’s).

Acresfield’s Aubrui Newman enjoyed a 10-seconds winning margin in the year three boys’ race ahead of runner-up Jake Mylchreest (Newton) and third-placed Henry Chandler (Christleton).

Caleb Newman (Acresfield) won the year four boys’ race ahead of Jack Arnold (Upton Heath) in second spot and third placed Leo Watts (Whitby Heath).

Marie-Ange Robson (Childer Thornton) celebrated success in the year five girls’ race ahead of runner up Elsie Jones (Willaston) and third placed Poppy McKenna (King’s).

Willaston’s Jacob Wilson won the year five boys’ race ahead of Leon Betteridge (Hoole) and Scott Cornwell (Newton) who were second and third respectively.

Amelia Snowden (Tattenhall Park) enjoyed victory in the year six girls’ race ahead of Willaston’s Emma Gauller who was second and third placed Nia Manson (Tattenhall Park).

Noah Booth (Upton Heath) won the year six boys’ race ahead of Sidney Carr (Acresfield) and Harley Scadeng (Tarvin) who were second and third respectively.

The next round in the series is scheduled to be held on Saturday, November 5. 

LIZ RENONDEAU celebrated a gold medal-winning Great Britain debut on Saturday.

The second claim West Cheshire Athletic Club member helped her country earn top spot in the ladies’ team competition at the inaugural European 50km Championships held at Agila, Spain.

Liz was fifth team counter for GB in a time of three hours 55 minutes 25 seconds and backed up team members Alison Lavender, Sally O’Gorman, Rebecca Bunting, and Chloe Richardson.

The Great Britain team topped the podium alongside hosts, Spain, who pocketed the silver medal, and bronze medallists Croatia.  

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League, on Saturday, at Wythenshawe Park, Manchester (12.15pm start), and the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League, on Saturday, at Stafford Common (12 noon start).

The Borders Road Running League First Round takes place at Harrison Drive, New Brighton, this Sunday (11am start). The start and finish will be near the Home Bargains store on the Promenade.

WEST CHESHIRE AC is offering Sportshall Athletics training sessions on Wednesdays, between 7pm and 8pm, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester.

THE full list of provisional dates and venues for the Borders Road Running League season is: Race One: October 16, Wirral; Race Two: November 13, Chester Tri; Race Three: December 18, Cybi; Race Four: January 22, West Cheshire; Race Five: March 19, Deeside; Race Six: April 9, Wrecsam Tri; Race Seven: May 3, Prestatyn. All 11am starts, except the last race which is an evening start.

WCAC Schools Cross-country Series

Well done to all who took part in today’s opening round of the WCAC Schools Cross-country Series. Provisional results are now available near the bottom of the Off-road page of the club website, as are details of future rounds.

WCAC News #396 07-10-22

HELP NEEDED

Volunteers are needed for the Club to organise the first round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday, 8th October. Help is needed from 8am to set up the course, from 9.30am to register the runners in the EPSV Trackside Room, from 10am to help as a marshal or volunteer at the start/finish area, and to help tidy away after the final race. Please email Dennis if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE 2022/23

First Race: Sunday 16th October. If anyone who did not take part in the Borders League last season would like to register to be able to compete this season please contact Ian Gloyne-Phillips: igp64run@gmail.com

You will need to be a first claim member, or second claim whose first claim club does not compete in the league.

If you have run before and are still a member then you will be automatically entered and there is no need to contact Ian.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park.

The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Dave Barratt, Neil Finegan, Leanne Wheeler, Richard Jones, Nathan Partington, Alfie Lane, Caitlin Harding, James Rawson, Bella Finnigan, Isabelle Stammers, Elsie Evans, Katie Mallon.  

And next week: Rosemary Rogers, Su Baird, John Pughe, Carol Parsons, Orama Chiromo, Aimee Phillips, Oliver Davies, Dylan Gledhill, Elizabeth Lord.

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

  • All club members who competed in Saturday’s opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League held at Bangor: Ellie Robinson (first over-50 lady in 29:27), Jodi Bemand (third lady in 27:13), Anest Muller (fifth over-40 lady in 30:29), Joy Hickman (fourth over-55 lady in 31:21), Traci Shipley (fifth over-55 lady in 31:32), Deb Bemand (eighth over-50 lady in 34:55), Henry Robinson (first over-20 man in 35:09), Paul Morrison (fifth man in 35:05), Andrew Clague (fourth over-50 man in 36:02); Emila Pyper (7:40 for second spot in the under 13 girls’ race), and Nia Manson (6:28 for sixth position in the under 11 girls’ race).
  • Lindsay Fisher, who won the Chester Metric Marathon on Sunday in one hour 47 minutes 29 seconds, just two weeks after claiming the first lady prize at the Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race, nearly three minutes ahead of her nearest rival, Kate Wells (Telford AC), and club finishers in the Chester Metric Marathon: Neil Finegan (third over-45 man in 1:42:32), Stephen Ball (2:12:24), Julian Tegg (2:30:45), Angela Tegg (2:30:45), Steve Fernyhough (3:00:47), and Mark Povey (3:12:55).
  • Michael Young who finished fourth in the Chester Marathon and was third over-35 man in a club age group record time of 2:27:11, ahead of club mates Keely Smith (second over-35 lady in 2:55:38), Fiona Cook (3:06:39), Emma Nutt (3:37:04), Neil Field (3:47:21), Paul Cain (4:01:23), Phil Gent (4:00:26), and Danny Paddock (4:07:40).
  • Jon Park (2:40:23), David Shearer (2:47:03), Wullie McGarrell (a club age group record time of 2:56:48), and Steve Duffy (2:57:08) who completed Sunday’s London Marathon.
  • Jon Park for posting 2:35:48 at the Berlin Marathon, just a week before the London Marathon.

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

GOOD LUCK LIZ!

Best wishes to Liz Renondeau who is representing Great Britain in the inaugural IAU 50km European Championships in Avila, Spain, this Saturday 8th October.

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS

Sportshall Athletics training will take place on Wednesday 12th October (7pm until 8pm) at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1PR. Training sessions will cost £2 to cover our hire charge.

If you would like to take part or want more information please contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB WINTER TRAINING SESSIONS

Please check out the Club’s winter training group sessions listed below, but please speak to a group coach and confirm if sessions will change.

UNDER 11s: Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & meet at EPSV Long Jump area, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

SPRINTS: Jon Moss (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6:30-8pm, Thursdays 6-8pm; and Saturday hill training, at Wepre Park, Deeside, 10am-12 noon).

SPRINTS: Victor Oyesola (Tuesdays, 6:30-8pm, invite only; Thursdays, 6.30-8pm, at EPSV Track, invite only; Fridays, at Deeside Indoor Track, invite only; Saturdays, Hills and Strength & Conditioning, invite only). 

MIDDLE DISTANCE (Year 6 and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

MIDDLE/LONG DISTANCE: Graham Patterson (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6.30-8pm).

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Ian Ackroyd and Tim Palmer (Mondays at Lloyd Drive, near Cheshire Oaks M&S, 6:30pm; Tuesdays and Thursdays, at EPSV Track (6.30pm).

LONG DISTANCE: Chris Morgan (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30pm).

MULTI-EVENTS (Year 5, Year 6, and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30-8pm); Dennis Wall and Joanne Cartwright (at EPSV track, Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

HIGH JUMP: Jane Palmer (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6-7pm; Thursdays, 6-7pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

THROWS: Dave McKay and Jenny Manning (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.15-8pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS: Dennis Wall and Jane Palmer (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, Wednesdays, 7-8pm). 

ROAD RUNNING: John Parlevliet (at Northgate Arena, Chester, Mondays and Thursdays, meet outside the Arena at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start); Andy Carter (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Tuesdays, meet at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start). 

THIS WEEKEND

Saturday, 8th October – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Saturday, 8th October – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Monday 10th October – Chester District Boys Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Bishop Heber High School (4pm start).

Saturday 15th October – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park.

Saturday 15th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common.

Sunday 16th October – Borders Road Running League Round One.

Saturday 22nd October – North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at Newtown.

Saturday 29th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall.

Saturday, 5th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 12th November – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods.

Sunday 13th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two.

Monday 14th November – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 19th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 26th November – North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Whitford.

Saturday 3rd December – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Three, at Heaton Park.

Saturday 10th December – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Keele University.

Saturday, 10th December – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Older Posts »

News Menu