* Track out of bounds, 27-02-18 *

Brio Leisure have told West Cheshire AC that the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track can’t be used tonight (27-02-18) for training because of the icy conditions.

Press report: Athletes on big stage for club and county

A TOTAL of 28 West Cheshire Athletic Club juniors have been selected to represent their county.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will be represented at the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Finals to be held at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday, March 25.

Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington, Michael Maxwell and Alfie Baker will represent Cheshire in the under 15 boys event, while Emma Ashcroft and Sophie Cribb will team up for the county under 15 girls.

Isla Shillington, Imogen Pughe, Eva Renshaw, Lara Battersby, Ava Byrne, Fatoumatta Bojang, Stephanie Jones and Ruby Wisbey have been selected for the Cheshire under 13 girls, while Uzezi Onomerike, Ted Williams and Regan Stubbs will combine in the under 13 boys team.

Sara Pearson, Harriet Wheeler, Macy Brett, Alexa Byrne, Maddi Mercer and Abigail Jeavons have been selected for the under 11 girls team, while Milo Halliday, Alex Rutherford, Ben Whittlestone, Joseph Watkin, and Matthew Jones will compete for the under 11 boys squad.

ETHAN ACKROYD secured fourth spot at the Welsh National Cross Country Championships.

The talented teenager represented West Cheshire Athletic Club in the under 17 mens race and was the first North Wales-based athlete to finish at Swansea’s Singleton Park after covering the 5.2km course in a time of 16 minutes 27 seconds.

Ackroyd is now preparing to represent North Wales at the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships being held at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday, March 10.

CARYS ROBERTS starred for West Cheshire AC at London’s Parliament Hill in the English Cross Country Championships.

Roberts was among the 467 finishers who covered the under 13 girls 3k course in 14 minutes for 95th spot, while club mate Lucia Pyne posted 16:54 for the under 15 girls 4k course for 153rd in the field of 464 finishers.

Ethan Greenland clocked 37:14 for 100th position in the 6k under 20 mens race which was negotiated by 220 finishers, and Henry Robinson posted 14 minutes for 287th spot in the 570-strong under 13 boys field.

Jac Goodall (175th in 23:10), Dave Dentith (211th in 23:47), Jackson Sloan (287th in 25:24), Sion Roberts (317th in 26:26) and Rory Willson (336th in 27:48) combined for West Cheshire AC in the 6k under 17 mens race, while Will Wright posted 18:34 for 273rd spot in the under 15 boys 4.5km race.

Kerry Riley (287th in 37:13), Claire Harris (334th in 38:08), and Ellie Robinson (374th in 38:41) combined for West Cheshire AC in the senior womens 8km race which attracted 1,113 finishers.

Dave Alexander (561st in 49:34) and Andy Carter (1,447th in 58:27) represented West Cheshire AC in the field of 2,328 finishers in the 12km senior mens race.

GEORGE HYDE hit 14.61m for fifth position in the under 20 mens shot put final at the England Athletics Indoor Track and Field Championships.

He was joined at the event in Sheffield by Ewan Bradley who posted 8.99 seconds for sixth position in his heat of the under 17 mens 60m hurdles.

JOE FOY and Brian Beattie secured podium places representing West Cheshire AC at the Village Bakery Wrexham Half Marathon.

Foy finished second in his over-60 age group with a time of one hour 27 minutes thirty-three seconds, and Beattie was third in his over-70 age group in 1:58:18.

Rob Little (1:17:12 in 33rd spot) was first home for West Cheshire AC, ahead of Luke Ellis (140th in 1:25:26), Graham Wells (141st in 1:25:16), Steve Fernyhough (168th in 1:26:12), Tony Woodall (212th in 1:27:57), Mark Davies (221st in 1:24:39), Julian Tegg (452nd in 1:33:25 – a personal best), Richard Hunt (631st in 1:42:25), Clare Mallon (1:45:34) and Brygida Gorecka (1189th in 1:58:43).

IMOGEN PUGHE achieved new personal bests of 8.33 seconds and 27.80 seconds in the under 15 girls 60m and 200m respectively at the latest Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting.

The West Cheshire AC youngster was joined at the fixture by club mates Stephanie Jones, Ava Byrne, Gabriel Mikoleizik, Liam Davoren and Alan Littler.

Jones posted 27.93 seconds in her under 15 girls 200m and registered 4.46m in the long jump, while Byrne cleared 1-40m in the under 15 girls high jump and long jumped 4.21m.

Mikoleizik clocked 7.88 and 25.78 in his under 15 boys 60m and 200m, while Davoren posted 25.70 in his mens 200m, and Littler cleared 1-65m in the mens high jump.

PHIL WOODLEY (67:49) and Andy Leishman (75:59) completed the Rhyl 10 miles Road Race, and their West Cheshire AC team mates Tom Cable (38:44) and Alex Staniforth (84:11) negotiated the Oulton Park 10k and half marathon respectively.

BROTHERS Joseph and Paul Morrison posted new personal bests at the Ellesmere Port 5km Park Run.

Joseph won the race in 18:03 and Paul clocked 20:17 for fourth position, ahead of Rob Freeman (16th in 23:30), Julian Tegg (25th in 24:53), and Abigail Cartwright (second lady in 25:22).

Andrew Clague posted 18:59 for third spot at the Chester 5km Park Run, ahead of clubmates Ian Gloyne-Phillips (fifth in 19:20), Steve Fernyhough (sixth in 19:49), Mark Davies (eighth in 20:18), Sophie Grainger (second lady in 21:24), Rosemary Rogers (24th lady in 26:48), and Sarah Hughes (35th lady in 28:45).

Sammy Hollins of West Cheshire AC was fourth with a new personal best of 19:45 at the Delamere 5km Park Run, ahead of David Irving (17th in 21:47), Dan Willetts (45th in 24:09), Georgina Duffey (14th lady in 26:25), and Kay Hayes (57th lady in 30:17).

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday (10am start), and the Borders Road Running League fifth round at Tattenhall on Sunday (11am start).

WCAC Newsletter #160, 23-02-18

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Northern Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s 5k Road Race Championships and Men’s 12 Stage and Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays will be held at Birkenhead Park on Sunday 25th March.

West Cheshire AC has decided to pay for all members wanting to compete in the 5k and the road relays and all those interested should email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HELP NEEDED AT CLUB TRIALS

The Club needs your help to organise two track and field trials to be held at the EPSV Track on the evening of Thursday 29th March (Maundy Thursday) and the morning of Saturday 31st March (Easter Saturday).

Please let Dennis Wall if you can help by emailing: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HELP NEEDED AT ESSAR CHESTER SPRING FIVE RACE

Members and friends are being asked to help their club organise the Essar Chester Spring 5 Miles Road Race on Wednesday, 11th April, (7pm start). If you can help please email Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

COACHING AND OFFICIATING INVITE

Anyone wanting to get involved in coaching and/or officiating at the club should get in touch with Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

And please also take a look at the information about coaching and officials‘ courses here on the following link:

 

OPEN TRACK AND FIELD MEETINGS

West Cheshire AC is encouraging everyone to attend one of many pre-season track and field meetings if members can’t attend the Club Trials on March 29 and 31.

Here is a list of open meetings with links to the meetings:

Monday, April 2: Trafford AC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 8: Warrington AC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 8: Wigan Harriers Open Meeting

Saturday, April 14: Liverpool Jumps and Throws

Sunday, April 15: Wirral AC Open Meeting.

Sunday, April 15: Deeside AAC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 15: Trafford AC Open Meeting

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday, February 24: English National Cross Country Championships, at Parliament Hill, London. 11am start.

Saturday, February 24: Welsh National Cross Country Championships, at Singleton Park, Swansea. 11am start.

Saturday, February 24: Rhyl 10 Miles Road Race (incorporating British Masters Championships). 10am start.

Saturday, February 24: England Athletics Indoor Under 15, Under 17 and Under 20 Track & Field Championships, at Sheffield

Sunday, February 25: Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting, at Sportcity, Manchester. 10am start

Sunday, February 25: Village Bakery Half Marathon, at Wrexham, 11am start

Saturday, March 3: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Races, at EPSV. 10am start

Sunday, March 4: Borders Road Running League Round Five, at Tattenhall. 11am start

Saturday, March 10: UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Saturday, March 10/11: England Athletics/Northern Under 15 & Under 17 Indoor Combined Events Championships, at Sheffield)

Sunday, March 11: Wrexham Half Marathon, 20 miles, and Marathon

Pres report: Ian Leads Border Charge on Caernarfon

DEBUTANT Ian Wetherall spearheaded West Cheshire Athletic Club charge at Caernarfon.

The over-50 veteran was first in his age group and finished 11th overall after negotiating the Borders Road Running League fourth round 10km route in a time of 34 minutes 42 seconds.

Wetherall was supported by first under 20 man, Ethan Greenland, who clocked 35:43 for 20th spot overall, ahead of under 20 team mate Dave Dentith (33rd in 37:07), and Graham Wells (34th in 37:09).

Jac Goodall was the third under 20 man to finish with 37:20, backed up by Mark Davies (42nd in 37:26), Andy Carter (51st in 37:54), John Parlevliet (58th in 38:17), Andy Clague (60th in 38:19), and Ian Gloyne-Phillips (61st in 38:20).

Sion Roberts posted 38:54 for 67th position and sixth spot in his under 20 age group, ahead of Tom Cable (71st in 39:08), Paul Morrison (106th overall and eighth under 20 man in 42:11), Dave Tiernan (150th in 46:15), Andy Leishman (152nd in 46:20), Stephen Ball (162nd in 47:43), Peter Smith (188th in 51:21), Rory Willson (191st in 51:50), Bob Benson (192nd in 51:50)

Ellie Robinson (17th lady in 44:23) and Kerry Riley (20th lady in 44:51) were West Cheshire AC’s only female representatives and will be hoping to receive strong support for the remaining three league fixtures to avoid relegation.

LEAGUE POSITIONS (after four rounds):

MEN Division One: 1 Buckley 1067 points; 2 Wallasey 1327; 3 West Cheshire AC 1806; 4 Helsby 2822; 5 Wirral 2874; 6 Chester Tri 3658; 7 Wrexham 6210.

MEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 1253; 2 Deestriders 1491; 3 Ellesmere Port 1792; 4 Abergele 2537; 5 Cybi 4309; 6 Birkenhead 4644; 7 Wrecsam Tri 4953; 8 Eryri 7525; 9 Deeside 8277; 10 Tattenhall 9271.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Wallasey 326; 2 Buckley 337; 3 Ellesmere Port 360; 4 Helsby 396; 5 Wirral 429; 6 West Cheshire AC 566; 7 Deestriders 590.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 212; 2 Chester Tri 229; 3 Abergele 361; 4 Eryri 414; 5 Wrexham 709; 6 Wrecsam Tri 768; 7 Tattenhall 1045; 8 Cybi 1151; 9 Birkenhead 1296; 10 Deeside 1605.

The next Borders Road Running League fixture is scheduled to take place at Tattenhall on Sunday, March 4, (11am start).

DAN NOWOSIELSKI (7.56 seconds) and James Fisher (7.48) ran new 60m personal bests at the British Universities and Colleges Indoor Championships at Sheffield’s English Institute of Sport.

The University of Chester students and West Cheshire AC members were joined at the event by team mate Bradley Spurdens who clocked 2:02:64 in his 800m heat.

MARK DAVIES posted 51 minutes 41 seconds for 38th spot to head West Cheshire AC’s contingent home at the Parbold 6.75 miles Hill Race.

He was backed up by Dave Alexander (40th in 51:46), Richard Hayes (75th in 55:14), Julian Tegg (110th in 57:17), Andy Carter (112th in 57:37), Phil Woodley (125th in 59:21), and Ellie Robinson (16th lady in 59:47).

FIXTURES this weekend include the English National Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill, London, on Saturday; the England Indoor Track and Field Championship for under 15s, under 17s and under 20s at Sheffield on Saturday and Sunday; the Rhyl 10 miles Race incorporating the British Masters Championships on Saturday; the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting on Sunday at Sportcity, Manchester; and the Village Bakery Wrexham Half Marathon on Sunday.

Press report: WCAC in Full Bloom for Meadows

JENNY MEADOWS praised West Cheshire Athletic Club at their annual awards evening.

The 36-year-old Great Britain international and Olympian was guest of honour at Brook Mollington Banastre for the club’s annual presentation and celebration of being named England Athletics North West Athletic Club of the Year.

Meadows provided an inspirational keynote speech at the sell-out ceremony which attracted 170 members, parents and friends of the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based organisation.

Wigan-born Meadows revealed she had been impressed with the reception she had received at the event after presenting awards to members for endeavour and achievement.

“I feel honoured and privileged to attend West Cheshire’s annual presentation and I was very impressed with the organisation of the event,” Meadows said.

“It’s no wonder West Cheshire has been awarded the North West Athletics Club of the Year for a second consecutive year after seeing and feeling such warm hospitality from members and parents during the event.

“I can see how well run and organised West Cheshire is and I wanted to tell every member to wear their colours with pride because they are part of a great club.”

Emma Howe and George Hyde were presented with the women’s and men’s cups respectively after achieving England international honours within the past 12 months.

Howe achieved a bronze medal in the javelin at the Youth Commonwealth Games held in The Bahamas, and Hyde won the shot put title at the Schools International Championships staged in Dublin.

Joseph Morrison received the Chris Goodwin Cup from Claire Goodwin after producing his first-ever sub-two minute 800m, an impressive improvement from his personal best of 2:05:97 the year before.

Rory Willson and Ivor Smith were the joint winners of the Wright Trophy, while Ellie Robinson retained the Female Endurance Points Competition title, and Andrew Clague was presented with the Male Endurance Points Competition Cup.

The full list of West Cheshire AC award winners were:

Under 11 Girls: Jessica Lark and Maddi Mercer; Under 13 Girls: Imogen Pughe and Fatoumatta Bojang; Under 15 Girls: Anna Crayston and Abigail Cartwright; Under 17 Ladies: Issy Clarke and Beth McMahon; Under 20 Ladies: Katie Clarke and Georgia Barlow; Senior Ladies: Alice McMahon and Laura Turley; Veteran Ladies: Ellie Robinson and Clare Mallon.

Under 11 Boys: Reece Munro and Milo Halliday; Under 13 Boys: Sammy Hollins and Henry Robinson; Under 15 Boys: Michael Ozoemelam and Matthew Webb; Under 17 Men: Joshua Ford and Jac Goodall; Under 20 Men: Ethan Greenland and Oliver James; Senior Men: Richard Farley and Phil Woodley; Veteran Men: Dave McKay and Peter Smith.

Women’s Cup: Emma Howe; Men’s Cup: George Hyde; Chris Goodwin Cup: Joseph Morrison; Wright Trophy: Rory Willson and Ivor Smith.

Female Endurance Points Competition: 1 Ellie Robinson; 2 Angela Tegg; 3 Clare Mallon.

Male Endurance Points Competition: 1 Andrew Clague; 2 Andrew Carter; 3 Peter Smith.

ADDITIONAL NEWS:

DAVE ALEXANDER clocked 41 minutes 41 seconds to head West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Manchester Area Cross Country League match at Wythenshawe Park.

He was backed up by Andrew Clague (45:36), Tony Woodall (46:25) and Richard Hayes (46:35) to earn the club eighth spot in the veteran mens team event, with Andy Carter (48:27) and Stuart Thomas (53:44) earning 20th spot in the senior men’s team competition, while Joy Hickman was sixth over 50 lady in 45:01.

Mark Davies (41 minutes seven seconds), Steve Fernyhough (44:25), Andy Carter (45:52), and Bob Benson (49:08) represented West Cheshire AC at the Liverpool Cross Country Championships at Clarke Gardens.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Borders Road Running League at Caernarfon on Sunday (11am start).

Celebration Night Raffle Prizes: More than just a bottle of wine and a box of chocolates…

NORTH WEST CLUB OF THE YEAR CELEBRATION NIGHT- RAFFLE PRIZES.

• Complimentary Afternoon Tea for two in the 2010 Brasserie at Peckforton Castle Hotel.

• 1 night’s Bed and Breakfast stay at Leasowe Castle Hotel, Wirral Pennisula for two.

• Bed and Breakfast at the Cottons Hotel, Knutsford Cheshire for two.

• Golf for four at Carden Park Hotel.

• Spa day with Afternoon Tea for two at Brook Mollington Banastare.

• Sunday Lunch for two at Brook Mollington Banastre.

• Gift Voucher Faster Feet- 90 minutes initial assessment with international Athletics coach Trevor Painter.

• £50.00 voucher from Chester Triactive- Rufus Court Chester.

• £50.00 voucher from Realbuzz -24 Lower Bridge Street, Chester.

• £15.00 Waitrose/John Lewis voucher.

• £15.00 Entertainer Voucher.

Tickets are available from the track office tonight, tomorrow and Thursday and on the night at £1.00 per ticket.

And if that doesn’t persuade you, if you don’t buy a ticket, the scary man in the photo above will come looking for you…

Press report: Wests Top of League at Oswestry

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s ladies celebrated a title victory at Oswestry on Saturday.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based squad were crowned North Wales Cross Country League Division Two winners and have won promotion to Division One.

Anest Muller (15th in 25 minutes 50 seconds), Clare Harris (18th in 26:22), Ellie Robinson (21st in 26:59), Angela Tegg (40th in 28:53), Clare Mallon (43rd in 29:05), and Brygida Gorecka (53rd in 30:35) combined at the final round held at Oswestry’s Marches School and were supported during the campaign by Pam Ackroyd, Kerry Riley, and Hannah and Lily Moorhouse.

OVERALL LEAGUE POSITIONS: 1 West Cheshire AC 414 points; 2 GOG Tri Club 427; 3 Deeside 478; 4 Colwyn Bay 595; 5 Menai 698; 6 Wrexham 927; 7 Whitchurch 945; 8 Wrekin 994; 9 Tattenhall 1142; 10 Abergele 1156.

West Cheshire AC’s Ethan Ackroyd impressed with a comfortable victory in the under 17 men’s race, clocking 20 minutes 36 seconds to finish 55 seconds clear of his nearest rival.

Dave Alexander headed West Cheshire AC’s charge in the senior men’s race, finishing 21st in 41:24, ahead of team mates Andrew Clague (46th in 44:04), Mark Davies (58th in 44:55), Tony Woodall (60th in 45:22), Phil Woodley (67th in 46:07), John Parlevliet (69th in 46:26), Richard Hayes (74th in 46:42), Andy Carter (79th in 47:01), Steven Fernyhough (88th in 48:27), and Peter Smith (135th in 58:25).

West Cheshire AC finished fourth overall in the men’s Division Two standings.

RUBY WISBEY clocked a new under 13 girls personal best of 29.78 seconds for fifth spot in the 200m final at the Northern Indoor Championships at Sheffield having posted 28.65 seconds in an earlier qualifying heat.

The West Cheshire AC youngster also posted new bests of 8.88 seconds for the 60m and 6.26m in the shot put.

Wisbey was joined at the event by Stephanie Jones who posted a new under 15 girls 200m best of 27.39 seconds and long jumped 4.46m.

Ava Byrne hit a new under 15 girls long jump best of 4.60m and posted 11.50 seconds for her 60m hurdles, while Jodi Bemand posted a new hurdles best of 10.14 seconds and cleared 1-30m in the high jump.

Emma Ashcroft clocked a new under 15 girls 60m best of 8.67 seconds and a new 200m best of 28.61 seconds, while Gabriel Mikoleizik posted 8.00 seconds in his under 15 boys 60m and 25.63 seconds in his 200m.

EWAN BRADLEY bettered his own club record for the under 17 mens 60m hurdles from 9.00 seconds to 8.92 seconds in the Sale Harriers Open Indoor Meeting at Manchester.

The West Cheshire AC all-rounder also posted new personal bests of 8.11 seconds in the 60m and 29.65 in the 200m, and cleared 3-21m in the pole vault, and is now preparing for the England Indoor Championships at Sheffield on February 25 and the England Indoor Combined Events Championships at Sheffield on March 10 and 11.

West Cheshire AC’s Laura Turley posted a new 200m best of 25.08 seconds, and Joseph Morrison rounded the 600m in a new best of 1:22:03, while sprinters Dan Nowosielski and Luke Illidge clocked 7.70 and 7.97 seconds respectively in the men’s 60m,

CARYS ROBERTS secured second spot at the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships held at Delamere Forest.

Roberts finished behind Halton’s Harriet Bain who was the eventual winner, supported by Halton’s Bethany and Charlotte Glover who were seventh and eighth), and Chester’s Lola Byrne was 19th.

Sophie Grainger finished fifth in the junior girls race ahead of Chester team mate Anna Harris (13th), and Sion Roberts was fifth in the intermediate boys race ahead of Halton’s Sonny Dean who was 12th and Chester’s Matthew Douglass (17th), and Halton’s Paul Morrison (21st).

Issy Clarke (fourth), Martha Owen (fifth), and Beth McMahon (seventh) combined for Chester in the senior girls race.

Chester’s Will Ashfield won the junior boys race, supported by team mates Jamie Richardson (ninth), Joseph Hancock (10th), Sam Hollins (14th), and Ted Bolton (20th).

Eden O’Dea in fourth spot was first home for Chester in the intermediate girls race ahead of Heather Black (ninth), Imogen Owen (11th), and Lily Moorhouse (20th).

Matthew Willis comfortably won the senior boys race ahead of Chester team mate Ethan Greenland (sixth), and Jac Goodall (13th),

Adam Gibson (10th) was first home for Chester in the Minor Boys race, ahead of team mates Haruto Greenland (11th), Dan Willetts (18th), and Angus Rees (19th), and Halton’s Zak Dean was 15th.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will stage their annual award evening at Mollington Banastre on Saturday evening, the same day as the Manchester Area Cross Country League fifth round at Wythenshawe (12 noon start), while the Liverpool and District Cross Country Championships take place on Sunday at Clark Gardens (11am start), and the Nick Beer Llandudno 10k Road Race starts at 12 noon on Sunday.

WCAC Endurance League

A mostly familiar look to the standings, as cross-country again brings points for leader Angela, followed by Ellie and Clare. Andrew out ahead again in the men’s competition, closely followed by cross-country stalwart Peter, with newcomer Steve making a welcome addition to the top three. See halfway down the Road running page for tables and a list of races run.

Essar Guilden Sutton 10k – Entries Open

Via here. 16-09-18. Formerly the “Sutton Six” 10k.

Race details here.

Previous years’ results here.

WCAC Newsletter #159, 02-02-18

THIS WEEKEND

The final round of the North Wales Cross Country League takes place on Saturday, at Marches School, Oswestry, SY11 2AP, (1pm start).

The Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships will take place on Saturday, at Delamere Forest, (10am start).

The Northern Indoor Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field Championships will take place on Sunday, at Sheffield’s England Institute of Sport Arena (10.45am start).

The Alsager Five Miles Road Race takes place on Sunday (11am start), and the Sale Harriers Indoor Track and Field Open Meeting is behind held at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday (10am start).

Best wishes to our club members preparing to compete.

HELP NEEDED AT CLUB TRIALS

The Club needs your help to organise two track and field trials to be held at the EPSV Track on the evening of Thursday 29th March (Maundy Thursday) and the morning of Saturday 31st March (Easter Saturday).

Please let Dennis Wall if you can help by emailing: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HELP NEEDED AT ESSAR CHESTER SPRING FIVE RACE

Members and friends are being asked to help their club organise the Essar Chester Spring 5 Miles Road Race on Wednesday, 11th April, (7pm start). If you can help please email Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

COACHING INVITE

Anyone wanting to get involved in coaching at the club should get in touch with Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

And please also take a look at the information here

ROAD RUNNING INVITE

England international Steve Bayton will be the guest at a road running event at Leigh Sports Village on Wednesday, 21st February.

Further details can be obtained here

OPPORTUNITIES FOR VETERANS THIS YEAR

Club veterans might be interested to learn more about competitions for them during the year ahead here

INDOOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

ENTRIES close on Monday, 5th February, for the England Athletics U20, U17 and U15 Indoor Championships at the EIS in Sheffield.

Further information about the England Athletics Indoor Age Group Championships can be found here

WEEKLY NEWS ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday, February 3: Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships, at Delamere Forest, (10am start).

Saturday, February 3: North Wales Cross Country League Round Five, at Oswestry, (1pm start).

Sunday, February 4: Northern Under 13 and Under 15 Indoor Track & Field Championships (at Sheffield).

Sunday, February 4: Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting, at Sportcity, Manchester (10am start).

Sunday, February 4: Alsager Five Miles Road Race (11am start).

Thursday, February 8: Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Sportshall Finals (at Ellesmere Port Sports Village).

Saturday, February 10: Manchester Cross Country League Round Five (at Wythenshawe, 12 noon start).

Saturday, February 10: West Cheshire AC Presentation Evening, (at Mollington Banastre, 6.30pm start).

Sunday, February 11: Liverpool Cross Country Championships (at Clark Gardens, 11am start).

Sunday, February 11: Nick Beer 10k Road Race, (at Llandudno, 12 noon start).

Saturday, February 17: Parbold Hill Race (2pm start).

Saturday and Sunday, February 17 and 18: British Indoor Track & Field Championships (Birmingham).

Sunday, February 18: Borders Road Running League (at Caernarfon, 11am start).

Saturday, February 24: English National Cross Country Championships, (at Parliament Hill, London, 11am start).

Saturday and Sunday, February 24 and 25: British Indoor Track & Field Championships (at Sheffield).

Sunday, February 25: Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting (at Sportcity, Manchester, 10am start).

Sunday, February 25: Village Bakery Half Marathon, at Wrexham, 11am start).

News Menu