Saturday 02-06-18: TRAINING CANCELLED

Saturday morning training this week (2nd June) at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track has been cancelled due to the club’s involvement at the Cheshire Track and Field League fixture at Macclesfield (11.45am start).

Further details about the fixture at Macclesfield can be obtained from Dennis at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

 

Press report: Ewan Vaults New Barrier at Stanney

EWAN BRADLEY catapulted himself to a new personal best at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The talented West Cheshire AC multi-eventer cleared a new personal best height of four metres in the under 17 men’s pole vault competition at the Youth Development Track and Field League fixture.

Bradley, who missed out on selection for last year’s English Schools Championships, has demonstrated impressive form so far this season.

He underlined his all-round ability with a grade one winning time of 13.8 seconds in the 100m hurdles and cleared a grade four height of 1-70m for second spot in the high jump.

Bradley was backed up in his age group by Matthew Webb who won the 400m (54.8 seconds); Will Scott (second in B high jump (1-60m), Adam Howe (first in B Discus with 27.71m), Ben Grinter (first in B Javelin with 23.26m), Matthew Douglass, Paul Morrison, Sion Roberts, Harvey Tegg, Nathan Partington, and Charlie Clarke.

The under 17 men’s quartet of Bradley, Morrison, Howe, and Daniel Pagan won the 4x400m relay in a time of 3:59.3.

Jac Goodall (9.63m) and Will Rattray (7.47m) teamed up for a double success story in the under 20 men’s shot, and they also added to their club’s points tally with Goodall winning the B 2000m steeplechase (7:20.8), B 1500m (4:30.0), and B hammer (24.41m), and Rattray celebrated wins in the discus (27.03m) and hammer (30.80m).

Ethan Milligan won the under 20 men’s high jump (1-70m), while Ethan Greenland clocked a winning time of 6:51.8 in the 2000m steeplechase, and Joseph Morrison won the B 800m (2:05.0), and Rory Willson posted a winning time of 11:25.3 in the B 3000m.

Michael Ozoemelam, Ben Rutherford, Sam Paton, Dave Dentith, Ethan Ackroyd, and Oliver James also provided support in the under 20 men’s competition.

Evie Tipping powered her way to victory with a grade two throw of 49.12m in the under 17 women’s hammer, and also won the B shot with 9m alongside other team mates Rabana Saith, Lily Moorhouse, Lauren Jones, and Christina Broome.

Emma Howe and Issy Clarke combined for a double success story in the under 20 women’s javelin event.

Howe, who is hoping to be selected for the European Under 18 Youth Championships, nailed a winning throw of 42.03m at Ellesmere Port and was backed up in her age group by team mates Beth McMahon and Lauren Dimbylow,

MATCH RESULT: 1 Preston Harriers 754 points; 2 Wirral AC 682; 3 Stockport Harriers 620; 4 West Cheshire AC 588; 5 Lancaster and Morecambe AC 460; 6 Leigh Harriers 457; 7 Crewe and Nantwich AC 366; 8 Bolton United Harriers 307.

The final round of the under 17 and under 20 Youth Development League will be held at Leigh on Sunday, July 1.

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC youngsters competed at Monday’s Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting at Longford Park.

Ruby Wisbey posted 11.39 seconds in the 70m hurdles and 10.55 seconds in the 75m, while Maddi Mercer clocked 10.76 for the 75m and 22.17 in the 150m

Sophie Haslam posted 11.38 (75m) and 1:56.59 (600m), while Ruby Phillips clocked 12.29 (75m) and 2:05.29 (600m); Aimee Phillips 23.76 (150m) and 4:37.54 (1200m), and Macy Brett 23.93 (150m) and 1:56.41 (600m).

Ava Byrne long jumped 4.17m and hit 18.60m in the javelin while her sister Lola long jumped 3.58m and hit 23m in the javelin, and Jodi Bemand nailed 20.71m in the javelin and Sara Pearson hit 5.98m in the shot put.

DAVE ALEXANDER, Ellie Robinson, Kerry Riley, Joy Hickman, Claire Harris, Angela Tegg, and Peter Smith competed for West Cheshire AC at the Mynydd Myfyr Hill Run at Trefonen, near Oswestry.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Macclesfield this Saturday (11.45am start), and the second round of the Northern Track and Field League at Wakefield on Sunday (11.30am start).

WCAC Newsletter #172, 25-05-18

25th May 2018, Number 172

HELP NEEDED THIS WEEKEND

Club members, parents and friends are needed to help out this Sunday at the second round of the under 17 and under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Eddie Gore, Dennis Wall, and the Brio staff need assistance from 8am with setting up the equipment and more assistance is needed from 4.30pm to put the equipment away.

And helpers are also needed to assist our graded track and field officials. It’s a great opportunity to see how things happen inside the ropes, so if you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

RELAY TITLE!

Congratulations to Dave Alexander and Ellie Robinson who won the mixed team prize at the Jubilee Relay at Llangynhafal, on Wednesday night. Ellie also won a prize for the fastest female descent.

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15, and Under 17 Track and Field Championships taking place at Wavertree, Liverpool, on August 11 and 12. The under 20 mens and womens 3,000m championship will be held on the same weekend. Entry details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-u17-u15-tf-champs/

COACHING COURSES

Any parents interested in becoming qualified athletics coaches are always encouraged, supported, and funded by the club. Please contact Dennis if you are interested by email at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The list of forthcoming coaching courses can be found here.

DISCOUNTED TICKETS

Any club member wanting to buy tickets at a 20% discount for the British Track and Field Championships at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, on June 30 and July 1, should use the promotional code: HIGHGATE20

HIGH JUMP COVERS

The club has ordered high jump covers to ensure greater access for outdoor training and competition. The covers are expected to arrive within the next month.

DISTANCE RUNNING WORKSHOP

Middle distance coach Graham Patterson has been in touch with Great Britain marathon runner Jonny Mellor who wants to supervise a distance-running workshop at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track. Please contact Graham if you are interested in attending.

UNCOLLECTED CLUB HOODIES

All club hoodies ordered (prior to Christmas) should be paid and collected as soon as possible from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track Office.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES
Saturday and Sunday, May 26 and 27: England Athletics Combined Events Championships, at Bedford.
Sunday, May 27: Youth Development U17s and U20s Track and Field League Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11.15am start).
Sunday, May 27: Mynydd Myfyr Hill Run, at Trefonen, Oswestry (11.30am start).
Monday, May 28: Trafford AC Open Track & Field Medal Meeting (12 noon start).
Tuesday, May 29: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race Series, at Crewe (7pm start).
Wednesday, May 30: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, at Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm start).
Thursday, May 31: Birchwood Brook 5k Race, at Birchwood Community High School, (7.30pm start).
Saturday, June 2: Cheshire Track and Field League Round Two, at Macclesfield (11.30am start).
Sunday, June 3: Northern Track and Field League Round Two, at Wakefield (11.30am start).
Wednesday, June 6: Birkenhead Park 5 Miles Race (7.30pm) and Family Run (7pm).
Thursday, June 7: Ellesmere Port, Neston, and Helsby Quadkids Year 5 and 6 Schools Competition, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (12.30pm start).
Thursday, June 7: Bowdon 5k Race, (7.15pm).
Saturday, June 9: Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships, at Warrington (9.45am start).
Saturday and Sunday, June 9 and 10: Northern Under 20 anjd Senior Track and Field Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester (10.30am start). Details: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-senior-20-tf-championships/
Sunday, June 10: Cheshire AA Track Relay Championships, at Crewe. Details: http://www.cheshireaa.com/

Press report: Teamwork Earns Great Yield at Wakefield

TEAM WORK proved the key ingredient as West Cheshire Athletic Club carved out third spot at Wakefield.

Several members of the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based squad were unavailable for the Youth Development League Northern Premier Division One fixture held at Thornes Park due to illness, injury, and Duke of Edinburgh Award commitments, but others stepped up to the plate and delivered.

The quartet of Fatoumatta Bojang, Imogen Pughe, Stephanie Jones and Lara Battersby combined to produce a new under 15 girls 4x300m club record winning time of two minutes 52.6 seconds.

Bojang (41.4 seconds) and Pughe (42.1) achieved success in the 300m A and B races respectively, while Isla Shillington won the discus with a throw of 24.15m, Grace Scott won the B hammer with 22.44m, and Bojang won the B high jump with a clearance of 1-40m.

The under 15 girls were backed up with vital points scored by Emma Ashcroft, Ella Dimbylow, Abigail Cartwright, Lucia Pyne, Sophie Grainger, Jodi Bemand, and Ava Byrne.

Ruby Wisbey (11.6) and Lola Byrne (12.4) combined for a double success story in the under 13 girls 70m hurdles, and Byrne also launched the javelin to a winning mark of 26.71m.

The under 13 girls were also indebted to Maddi Mercer, Elizabeth Jones, Jessica Lark, Sara Pearson, Martha Willetts, Megan White, Carys Roberts, and Emma Powell.

Callum Stow-Povall celebrated victories in the under 13 boys B 100m (13.4) and B 200m (28.1), while Jamie Richardson rounded the under 15 boys B 800m in a winning time of 2:16.7.

Stow-Povall was backed up in the under 13 boys squad by Fergus Garland, Alex Rutherford, Connor Davies, Milo Halliday, Reece Munro, Louis Tegg, and Elliott Bujac.

And Richardson was supported in the under 15 boys squad by Uzezi Onomerike, Milan Kustos, Isaac Tait, Henry Robinson, Regan Stubbs, and Ivor Smith.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Preston Harriers 604.5 points; 2 Sale Harriers 558; 3 West Cheshire AC 433.5; 4 Leeds City AC 426; 5 Harrogate Harriers 423.5; 6 Wirral AC 421.5.

UNIVERSITY of Chester student and West Cheshire AC member Sophie Percival represented British Universities at the Loughborough International and hit 42.65m in the senior women’s javelin.

GRAHAM WELLS Headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Christleton 5k Road Race where he clocked 16:58.

Wells was backed up by club mates Rob Little (17:06), Mark Davies (17:08), Andy Carter (17:31), Jac Goodall (fifth under 20 man in 17:47), Andrew Clague (18:10), Danny Paddock (18:07), Steve Fernyhough (18:16), Richard Hayes (18:29), Neil Field (20:03), Patrick Tait (seventh under 20 man in 20:03), and David Irving (20:09).

Kelly Smith was West Cheshire AC’s first female finisher in 20:38, ahead of team mates Ellie Robinson (second over-45 lady in 20:45), Kerry Riley (22:02), Stephen Ball (22:13), Debra Bemand (ninth over-45 lady in 22:45), Angela Tegg (10th over-45 lady in 22:59), Clare Mallon (23:06), Kay Hayes (25:56), and third over 70 man, Brian Beattie (26:57).

TOM CABLE of West Cheshire AC clocked a new personal best time of 1:26:46 at the Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool Half Marathon, while Steve Fernyhough completed the Snowdonia Half Marathon in 1:43:14, and Mark Gallagher clocked 2:12 for the Llandegla Half Marathon.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the under 17 and under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday (11.15am start); the England Athletics Under 20 and Senior Combined Events Championships at Bedford on Saturday and Sunday; the Mynydd Myfyr Hill Race at Trefonen, Oswestry, on Sunday (11.30am start); and a Trafford Open Medal Meeting on Monday (12 noon start).

WCAC Newsletter #171, 18-05-18

COUNTY CREAM
Club members competing at last weekend’s Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships at Macclesfield contributed towards a very impressive haul of medals.
Many congratulations to all those who took part, especially Emma Howe who competed as a guest and achieved a qualifying standard throw for the forthcoming European Under 18 Track and Field Championships.
GOOD LUCK SOPHIE!
Best wishes are conveyed from all the club to Sophie Percival who has been selected to represent the British Universities team (BUCS) at the Loughborough International meet this Sunday.
WELL DONE TOM!
Many congratulations to Tom Booth who won Wednesday night’s Kirkby Stephen 10k race organised by Howgill Harriers in a time of 36 minutes 56 seconds, just four days after an ultra race!
UNCOLLECTED CLUB HOODIES
All club hoodies ordered (prior to Christmas) should be paid and collected as soon as possible from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track Office.
WEEKLY ROUND-UP
This week’s club press report can be found here
FIXTURES
Friday, May 18: Christleton 5k Road Race (7.15pm start).
Saturday, May 19: Youth Development U13s and U15s Track & Field League Round Two, at Thornes Park, Wakefield (11am start). A 49-seater coach will be leaving Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8am. 
Saturday, May 19: CAU Fell Running Championships (12 noon start) 
Sunday, May 20: Loughborough International Track and Field Meeting.
Thursday, May 24: Dunham Massey Park 5km Race (7.15pm start). Details: 
Saturday and Sunday, May 26 and 27: England Athletics Combined Events Championships, at Bedford.
Sunday, May 27: Youth Development U17s and U20s Track and Field League Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11.15am start).
Sunday, May 27: Mynydd Myfyr Hill Run, at Trefonen, Oswestry (11.30am start).
Monday, May 28: Trafford AC Open Track & Field Medal Meeting (12 noon start).
Tuesday, May 29: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race Series, at Crewe (7pm start).
Wednesday, May 30: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, at Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm start).
Thursday, May 31: Birchwood Brook 5k Race, at Birchwood Community High School, (7.30pm start).

Press report: Many Medals at Macclesfield

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club pocketed an impressive 79 medals at the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships held at Macclesfield.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit were well represented at the annual two-day event and registered 37 gold, 21 silver, and 21 bronze awards.

Evie Tipping celebrated a new under 17 women’s championship best performance of 46.66m in the hammer and added a gold medal from the discus (25.31m).

Club mates and fellow gold medallists, Emma Howe and Sophie Percival, also enjoyed a memorable time at the championships.

Howe achieved victory and a new club age group record in the under 20 women’s javelin with an entry standard throw of 51.87m for this summer’s European Under 18 Youth Championships.

And Chester University student, Percival, grabbed glory in the senior women’s javelin with a throw of 41.31m in preparation for this Sunday’s appearance for the British Universities team at the Loughborough International Meeting.

Alice McMahon, Josh Ford, Ewan Bradley, Carys Roberts, Isla Shillington, Dave McKay, Emma Powell, and Beth McMahon all pocketed double success stories at Macclesfield.

Alice McMahon claimed the senior women’s 100m (12.6) and 200m (25.5) titles, and Ford won the under 20 men’s 100m (11.7) and 200m events, while Bradley celebrated two new club age group records with 3.80m for victory in the under 17 men’s pole vault and 14.2 seconds in the 100m hurdles.

Roberts rounded the under 13 girls 800m (2:31.2) and 1200m (3:59.2) for a double success story, while Shillington nailed victories in the under 15 girls hammer (29.61m) and discus (24.48m).

McKay delivered a hat-trick of title wins from the senior men’s hammer (44.95m), shot (10.57m) and javelin (53.79m), while Powell nailed success in both the under 13 girls discus (13.47m) and shot put (6.13m), and Beth McMahon secured success in the under 20 women’s 2,000m steeplechase with a new club age group record of 8:52.4 and success in the 800m (2:49.2).

Issy Clarke posted 5:05.8 for victory in the under 17 women’s 1500m, while Bradley Spurdens won the senior men’s 400m title in 52.3 seconds, and Alex Kearns clocked a winning time of 53.4 seconds in the under 20 men’s 400m.

Fergus Garland claimed the under 13 boys 200m title in 27.7 seconds, while Ruby Wisbey (12.1) and Lola Byrne (12.5) made it a one-two in the under 13 girls 75m hurdles final, and Ivor Smith nailed a winning under 15 boys hammer throw of 19.69m.

Debra Erskine won the senior women’s hammer with 22.38m, while Lauren Jones catapulted her way to victory with a new club age group record of 2m in the under 17 women’s pole vault.

Lauren Dimbylow cleared a new under 20 women’s high jump personal best of 1-53m for top spot and cleared a new age group club record of 2-20m in the pole vault, while Alan Littler secured the men’s high jump title with 1-75m, and Will Scott spun the under 17 men’s discus to a winning mark of 36.41m.

Sara Pearson powered her way to victory with a time of 21.1 seconds in the under 13 girls 150m final, while Andrew Clague won the senior men’s 3,000m steeplechase in 10:58.0, George Hyde nailed victory in the under 20 men’s shot put with a new club age group record of 15.44m, and Lola Byrne (21.81m) and Matthew Webb won the under 13 girls and under 17 men’s javelin titles respectively.

Other West Cheshire AC members to achieve podium places included Tom Roberts, Imogen Pughe, Liam Davoren, Jacob Simmonds, Grace Scott, Adam Howe, Angela Tegg, Andy Carter, Ethan Greenland (new under 20 men’s age group club record of 6:34.8 in the 2,000m steeplechase), Joseph Morrison, Ava Byrne, Jac Goodall, Craig Smith, Rory Willson, Maddi Mercer, Gabriel Mikoleizik, Fatoumatta Bojang, Isaac Tait, Helen Tooley, Matthew Jones, James Fisher, Dave Dentith, Matthew Douglass, and Danielle Erskine.

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC at the Sandstone Trail Challenge Race and finished third in a time of four hours 32 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Christleton 5k Road Race on Friday (7.15pm start), the second round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Thornes Park, Wakefield on Saturday (11am start), and the first-ever 100 miles Chester Ultra Marathon on Saturday.

WCAC Newsletter #170, 11-05-18

BEST WISHES EVERYBODY

The club conveys best wishes to all 84 West Cheshire AC members competing at this weekend’s Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships at Macclesfield. West Cheshire AC has the largest club contingent at the two-day fixture, 20 more athletes than any other club.

West Cheshire AC also conveys best wishes to all 17 club officials who will also be appearing and contributing towards the success of the event.

CONGRATULATIONS SOPHIE!

Many congratulations to Sophie Percival who has been selected to represent the British Universities team (BUCS) at the Loughborough International meet on 20th May.

Sophie had a weekend to remember as she also found out that she’d passed her dissertation with a 2:2!

She said: “Todays not going so bad after all!”

WELL DONE!

Claire Harris and Ellie Robinson finished second and third in the ladies race at the Castell Dinas Bran Fell Race, at Llangollen, on Wednesday night.

They were joined by other club members Peter Smith, Andy Carter, John Parlevliet, Angela Tegg, Joy Hickman, and Dave Alexander.

UNCOLLECTED CLUB HOODIES

All club hoodies ordered (prior to Christmas) should be paid and collected as soon as possible from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track Office.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday and Sunday, May 12 and 13: Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships, at Macclesfield (10.30am start)

Saturday, May 12: Sandstone Trail Challenge, Whitchurtch to Frodsham, (8.30am start)

Sunday, May 13: Ffrith 5k Race, (11.30am start)

Sunday, May 13: Market Drayton 10k Race (11am start)

Friday, May 18: Christleton 5k Road Race (7.15pm start)

Saturday, May 19: Youth Development U13s and U15s Track & Field League Round Two, at Thornes Park, Wakefield (11am start)

Saturday, May 19: CAU Fell Running Championships (12 noon start)

Thursday, May 24: Dunham Massey Park 5km Race (7.15pm start). Details

Saturday and Sunday, May 26 and 27: England Athletics Combined Events Championships, at Bedford.

Sunday, May 27: Youth Development U17s and U20s Track and Field League Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11.15am start)

Sunday, May 27: Mynydd Myfyr Hill Run, at Trefonen, Oswestry (11.30am start)

Monday, May 28: Trafford AC Open Track & Field Medal Meeting (12 noon start)

Tuesday, May 29: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race Series, at Crewe (7pm start)

Wednesday, May 30: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, at Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm start)

Thursday, May 31: Birchwood Brook 5k Race, at Birchwood Community High School, (7.30pm start)

Training Cancelled, Saturday May 12th

Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, 12th May, has been cancelled due to all club coaches and officials at Macclesfield for the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships.

Press report: Students star at Bedford

LAURA TURLEY and Sophie Percival finished just outside podium the places at Bedford.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo were representing Chester University at the British Universities and Colleges Track and Field Championships.

Turley clocked a new personal best time of 54.69 seconds to finish fourth in the senior women’s 400m final after progressing from her first round heat and semi-final.

And Percival nailed a seasons best throw of 43.01m for fourth position in the javelin final after achieving 41.91m in her qualifying competition.

Former West Cheshire AC member Matthew Pagan posted a new personal best of 47.67 seconds for seventh spot in the men’s 400m final.

DAVID McKAY spearheaded West Cheshire AC’s charge to fourth spot at the opening round of the North of England Track and Field League Division One campaign.

McKay nailed a winning throw of 54.02m in the javelin alongside team mate and B winner Craig Smith (44.18m), before winning the hammer (45.52m) supported by B winner Smith (19.02m), ran the 110m hurdles, spun the discus, and hit 11.39m in the shot put behind team mate and overall winner George Hyde who achieved a new personal best of 13.45m.

Andrew Clague (11:15.8) and Tony Woodall (12:27.5) combined to earn first A and first B in the 3,000m steeplechase, while Alice Jennings clocked a winning time of 74.0 seconds in the 400m hurdles, and Danielle Erskine posted a winning B 100m hurdles time of 20.1 seconds.

Other important point-scoring members of the West Cheshire AC squad included Joy Hickman, Elle Robinson, Kerry Riley, Alice McMahon, Evie Tipping, Lauren Dimbylow, Lauren Jones, Nicola Gore, Christina Broome, Debra Erskine, Su Baird, Issy Clarke, Liam Davoren, David Dentith, Alan Littler, Richard Farley, Josh Ford, Alex Kearns, Victor Oyesola, Matthew Webb, Will Scott, Ethan Greenland, Andy Carter, and Joseph Morrison.

The next round of the Northern League takes place at Wakefield on Sunday, June 3.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S under 11s celebrated a team success at the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Macy Brett, Sophie Haslam, Freya Renshaw, Holloy Bosworth, Ruby Phillips, Evie Tresize, Eleanor Williams, Harriet Wheeler, Ingrid Tait, Chloe Whitfield, Lucy O’Connell, Macey Lockerbie, Amelia McLintock, Daisy Cooke, Holly Cooke, Lillie Collins, Kara Stoll, Sophia Andrew, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, and Lara Fields teamed up for the under 11 girls.

And the under 11 boys squad comprised of Jack Nash, Ben Kelly, Matthew Coombes, Oliver Wells, Ben and Tom Hackett, Oliver Mallon, Kris Draisey, and Adam Gloyne-Phillips.

Impressive performances during the event included Sion Roberts clocking a grade three under 17 men’s 3,000m time of 10:23.0, and Ruby Wisbey posting a grade one under 13 girls 100m time of 13.5 seconds and a grade three long jump of 4.31m.

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire AC 152 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 123; 3 Warrington 117; 4 East Cheshire 95; 5 Halton and Frodsham 56; 6 Wrexham 55.

MEN: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 343; 2 West Cheshire 303; 3 Warrington 200; 4 East Cheshire 146; 5 Halton and Frodsham 130; 6 Wrexham 113.

WOMEN: 1 Warrington 324; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 290; 3 West Cheshire 237; 4 East Cheshire 153; 5 Wrexham 105; 6 Halton and Frodsham 92.

COMBINED: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 633; 2 West Cheshire 540; 3 Warrington 524; 4 East Cheshire 299; 5 Halton and Frodsham 222; 6 Wrexham 218.

JODI BEMAND of West Cheshire AC clocked a new under 15 girls 75m hurdles personal best of 12.42 seconds at Monday’s Trafford Open Medal Meeting.

Bemand also posted 14.40 seconds in the 100m, and launched the javelin to 21.47m, while Sophie Haslam won her under 11 girls 75m in 11.77 seconds, rounded the 600m in 2:03.53, and long jumped 3.52m.

Alex Rutherford posted new under 15 boys bests in the 100m (14.68 seconds), 200m (32.59), and long jump (3.77m), while his brother Ben posted 13.0 seconds for victory in his 100m heat and a 200m pb of 25.92.

Isla Shillington cleared 1-40m in the under 15 girls high jump and hit new personal bests of 8.10m in the shot put and 21.32m in the discus, while her brother Tom hit new under 13 boys bests in the shot put (5.37m) and discus (11.04m).

NESTON High School won the West Cheshire AC Schools Track and Field Cup at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Queens School won the girls shield and Whitby High School won the boys shield at the event hosted annually by West Cheshire AC.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships at Macclesfield on Saturday and Sunday.

ENTRIES close on May 21 for the Northern Athletics Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships being held at Sportcity, Manchester, on June 9 and 10. Further details can be found here

ENTRIES close on July 23 for the Northern Athletics Under 13, Under 15, and Under 17 Track and Field Championships incorporating the under 20 men’s and women’s 3,000m, being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here.

WCAC Endurance League

Angela, Ellie and Claire begin to pull away; Steve, Andy, Andrew and Peter are all still close. See halfway down road races page for standings as at the end of April 2018.

News Menu