Press report: PBs Galore at Chester Half

TOM BOOTH headed West Cheshire Athletic Club’s charge at the Essar Chester Half Marathon.

The distance-running ace reached the Northgate Street finishing line in a new personal best time of one hour 18 minutes 17 seconds to secure 22nd position.

He was joined by Graham Wells (53rd in 1:21:26), Alex Staniforth (1:22:28), Andy Carter (new pb of 1:22:44), and Steve Fernyhough (1:23:28) who all clocked new personal bests.

Other purple-vested West Cheshire AC members in action included Mark Davies (1:24:04), Andrew Clague (1:24:31), Ian Gloyne-Philips (1:24:49), Tom Cable (new pb of 1:25:28), Danny Paddock (new pb of 1:26:59), Luke Ellis (1:27:37), and Tony Woodall (1:28:31).

Joe Foy achieved second spot in his over-60 age category with 1:32:12, ahead of Steve Hillier (1:32:27), Stuart Thomas (1:33:41), Neil Field (1:37:38), Mark Gallagher (1:38:46), David Irving (1:40:18), Ian Ackroyd (1:41:10), Stephen Ball (new pb of 1:43:11), Darren Shillington (1:52:42), Brygida Gorecka (new pb of 1:52:50), Mark Povey (1:55:23), fourth over 70 finisher Brian Beattie (2:00:29), Wullie McGarrell (1:56:43), Sharon Dodd (1:56:44), and Sarah Hughes (2:04:06).

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s men and women will compete in Division One of next season’s Borders Road Running League.

Claire Harris (third in 30:05), Issy Clarke (seventh in 30:35), Ellie Robinson (18th in 31:56), and Debra Bemand (41st in 35:10) combined in the final round at Shotton’s 7.3km course to retain the women’s Division One status.

Ethan Greenland (first under 20 junior in 25:09), Greg Jones (third under 20 junior in 26:22), Graham Wells (39th in 26:48), Dave Dentith (40th in 27:00), Dave Alexander (45th in 27:06), Sion Roberts (49th in 27:12), Andy Carter (50th in 27:13), Mark Davies (55th in 27:25), Jac Goodall (61st in 27:39), and Neil Hershaw (62nd in 27:40) consolidated the men’s place in Division One at Shotton.

Greenland (under 20 man), Clarke (under 20 lady), and Hershaw (over 50 man) all won overall in their respective age groups at the end of the league series of races.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action at Shotton included: John Parlevliet (27:54), Andrew Clague (28:25), Paul Morrison (28:40), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (28:51), Steven Fernyhough (29:00), Phil Woodley (29:11), Tony Woodall (29:48), Rory Willson (30:18), Stuart Thomas (31:06), Neil Field (31:07), Bob Benson (32:25), Mark Gallagher (32:41), Stephen Ball (33:29), Dave Tiernan (33:46), Ian Ackroyd (34:06), Peter Smith (35:11), Brygida Gorecka (36:08), Angela Tegg (36:42), Clare Mallon (36:42), Pam Ackroyd (36:43), Tony Kennedy (36:59), Phil Howe (37:18), Kay Hayes (40:44), Brian Beattie (40:55), and Dave Brierley (48:29).

EWAN BRADLEY, Evie Tipping and Ethan Greenland all celebrated new club record performances at the opening round of the Youth Development Track and Field League match at Bebington Oval.

The West Cheshire AC trio all impressed and contributed for their club at the under 17 and under 20 fixture.

Bradley cleared 3-80m in the under 17 mens pole vault and clocked 14.5 seconds in the 100m hurdles for new marks, while Tipping hit 52.12m in the under 17 womens hammer, and Greenland posted 6:39.0 in the under 20 mens 2,000m steeplechase.

KERRY RILEY, Ellie Robinson, Angela Tegg and Peter Smith all represented West Cheshire AC and completed the Llanghynafal Loop Fell Race.

FIXTURES this week include the West Cheshire AC Schools Track and Field Cup at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Thursday, (4pm start); the first round of the Northern Track and Field League at Robin Park, Wigan, on Saturday (11.30am start), ‘and the Cheshire Track and Field League first round on Sunday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am start).

ENTRIES close this Saturday, (May 5), for the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield on May 12 and 13. The online entry link is: https://cheshire.athletics-uk.org/

WCAC Newsletter #168, 27-04-18

ENTER NOW FOR CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Members are being urged to enter the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 12 and 13. Online entries close on May 5. The entry link can be found here.

UNCOLLECTED CLUB HOODIES

All club hoodies ordered (prior to Christmas) should be paid and collected as soon as possible from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track Office.

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC will host the first round of the Cheshire Track & Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, May 6, (11am start).

Every member aged 9 years old and above is being urged to take part on the day. There will be no entry fee, just turn up no later than 10am and report to your team manager (listed above).

The Cheshire Track & Field League is the only league we compete in that caters for ALL age groups on one day.

A check-list of items to bring with you should include:

Club Vest – Money to buy food and drink – packed lunch – warm clothing – waterproof clothing – spikes and/or running shoes.

If you need any further details please don’t hesitate to contact Dennis at home on 0151 201 1254 (evenings) or email me on: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The full timetable of events for the fixture can be found on the Track Office door noticeboard.

HELP NEEDED FOR OUR ANNUAL SCHOOLS CUP MATCH

Our club has hosted the West Cheshire AC Schools Track & Field Cup since the club was formed in 1998 and this year’s fixture is being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Thursday, May 3, (4pm start).

The event helps cement links with our local high schools and anybody who can help out on the day should contact Dennis by emailing: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com or by seeing him at club training sessions.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Sunday, April 29: Essar Chester Half Marathon, (at Chester Racecourse, 9am start)

Sunday, April 29: Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League First Round at Bebington Oval (11.15am start)

Thursday, May 3: West Cheshire AC Schools Track & Field Cup, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (4pm start)

Saturday, May 5: Northern Track & Field League Round One, at Wigan (11.30am start)

Sunday, May 6: Cheshire Track & Field League First Round, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am start)

Monday, May 7: Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting (12 noon start)

Tuesday, May 8: Thurstaston Multi-Terrain Challenge (7.15pm start).

Tuesday, May 8: Mobberley Round The Runway 5 Miles Race (Cheshire Grand Prix Series), 7.30pm start

Wednesday, May 9: Wirral Endurance Track Series 5k Race, at Bebington Oval (7.45pm start)

Press report: Wests Break Bests in Leeds and London

FATOUMATTA BOJANG had a day to remember at West Cheshire Athletic Club’s opening league match of the season.

The teenager clocked a new under 15 girls 300m club record time of 42.0 seconds, added a new 200m personal best of 27.0 seconds, and then combined with Lara Battersby, Stephanie Jones and impressive 4x300m anchor leg runner Imogen Pughe to post a new under 15 girls club record of 2:57.6 for victory.

The purple-vested squad finished the opening six-club match of their under 13 and under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League season at Becketts Park, Leeds, in third position.

Isla Shillington (27.82m) and Grace Scott (17.49m) combined for maximum points in the under 15 girls hammer, and Shillington powered her way to victory with 20.21m in the discus.

Lauren Williams, Abigail Cartwright, Jodi Bemand, Ava Byrne, and Ella Cutting also contributed to an impressive under 15 girls squad.

Carys Roberts delivered a winning time of 4:09.2 in the under 13 girls 1200m and was backed up by Jessica Lark who clocked 4:42.2.

The pair were supported in their age group by Maddie Mercer, Elizabeth Jones, Alexa Byrne, Ruby Wisbey, Martha Willetts, Georgina Duffey, Lola Byrne and Emma Powell.

Jack England nailed a winning throw of 35.96m in the under 15 boys hammer and was supported by Ivor Smith, Gabriel Mikoleizik, Uzezi Onomerike, Tyr Bujac, Henry Robinson, Sammy Hollins, Joseph Hancock, Jamie Richardson, William Wright, Michael Maxwell and Regan Stubbs

Fergus Garland, Callum Stow-Povall, Ted Williams, Finn Howard, Elliott Bujac, Connor Davies, Reece Munro and Dan Willetts teamed up for the under 13 boys squad.

The next round of the under 13 and under 15 Youth Development League is scheduled to take place at South Leeds Stadium on Saturday, May 19.

WULLIE McGARRELL, representing West Cheshire AC, celebrated a new personal best of 3:13:33 at the London Marathon.

He was joined in the sweltering heat of the capital by Angela Tegg who clocked a new West Cheshire AC over-45 women’s age group record of 3:55:47 alongside her husband Julian.

ETHAN ACKROYD represented Wales in the London Mini Marathon and completed the three miles in 16:10.

ELLIE ROBINSON, of West Cheshire AC, secured the over-40 women’s title with a time of 53:02 at the Ras Moel Wnion Fell Race near Bangor in North Wales.

ONLINE entries are now being accepted for the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 12 and 13. The online entry link can be found at: https://cheshire.athletics-uk.org/

FIXTURES this weekend include the Mid Cheshire 5k Road Race, at Kingsley Cricket Club, on Friday (7.15pm start) and the Essar Chester Half Marathon, from Chester Racecourse, on Sunday (9am start).

West Cheshire AC will be represented on Sunday at the opening round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval (11.15am start).

THE West Cheshire AC Schools Track & Field Cup takes place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Thursday, May 3, (4pm start).

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Newsletter #167, 20-04-18

20th April 2018, Number 167

LEAGUE SEASON TRACK OPENER THIS WEEKEND

All roads lead to Leeds for the club’s YDL Under 13s and Under 15s Track & Field opening round this Saturday.

Beckett Park is the destination for our officials, parents, and the squad under the supervision of team managers Julian Tegg, Liza Roberts, John Pughe and Lindsay Jones.

A 49-seater coach has been booked and there are still a few seats remaining, so if anyone wants to reserve their place for the 8am departure from Ellesmere Port Sports Village they should email Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU

As in previous years, West Cheshire AC are tasked with providing a team of 40 enthusiastic marshals to support the Chester Half Marathon. In return, a generous contribution is made to our club funds by the half marathon organisers (Active Leisure Events), so all club members are likely to benefit from this because this money helps us to keep our membership fees low and subsidises coach travel for our teams to track events.

Marshalling at the Chester Half Marathon is always an enjoyable morning cheering on around 5000 runners (especially the many club members who are representing us). You’ll get a technical ‘Crew’ T-shirt and goody bag to take away with you. No previous experience is required. You will need to be available between 8am and 12 noon on the day of the race.

Can you please confirm by replying to Ellie Robinson or Dennis Wall, if you are able to marshal on Sunday, 29th April. Please consider helping out even if you haven’t done it before, it would be good to have some new faces in the West Cheshire AC marshal zones this year.

ENTER NOW FOR CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS…

Members are being urged to enter the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 12 and 13. The online entry link can be found at: https://cheshire.athletics-uk.org/

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found at the following link: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2018/04/16/press-report-youngsters-spring-national-title/

FIXTURES

Saturday, April 21: Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League First Round at Beckett Park, Leeds, (11am start). Details: http://www.ukydl.org.uk/

Sunday, April 22: London Marathon (9am start). Details: https://www.virginmoneylondonmarathon.com/en-gb/

Wednesday, April 25: Borders Road Running League Final Round, at Corus Sports & Social Club, Shotton (7.30pm start). Details: http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/

Friday, April 27: Mid Cheshire 5k Road Race, at Kingsley Cricket Club, (7.15pm start). Details: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/MidCheshire5K

Sunday, April 29: Essar Chester Half Marathon, (at Chester Racecourse, 9am start). Details: http://www.activeleisureevents.co.uk/half-marathon

Sunday, April 29: Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League First Round at Bebington Oval (11.15am start). Details: http://www.ukydl.org.uk/

Thursday, May 3: West Cheshire AC Schools Track & Field Cup, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (4pm start).

Saturday, May 5: Northern Track & Field League Round One, at Wigan (11.30am start). Details: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/track-field-league/

Sunday, May 6: Cheshire Track & Field League First Round, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am start). Details: http://cheshireaa.com/results/TFL/cheshire_tf_league.aspx

Monday, May 7: Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting (12 noon start). Details: https://www.traffordac.co.uk/php/index.php?script=openMeetsHome&menu_id=76

Tuesday, May 8: Thurstaston Multi-Terrain Challenge (7.15pm start).

Tuesday, May 8: Mobberley Round The Runway 5 Miles Race (Cheshire Grand Prix Series), 7.30pm start. Details: http://wilmslowrunningclub.co.uk/our-races-2/round-the-runway/

Wednesday, May 9: Wirral Endurance Track Series 5k Race, at Bebington Oval (7.45pm start). Details: http://www.wirralac.co.uk/track-endurance-series-2018/

Press report: Youngsters Spring to National Title

NINE West Cheshire Athletic Club youngsters have been crowned UK champions in Manchester.

Stephanie Jones, Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby, Ava Byrne, Isla Shillington, Eva Renshaw, Ruby Wisbey and Fatoumatta Bojang combined with Cheshire team mates Ruby Bowie, Emma Farrington, Elizabeth Scott (all Crewe and Nantwich AC) and Lily Dutton (Macclesfield) to win the under 13 girls team title at the UK Sportshall Athletics Championships.

And West Cheshire AC’s Uzezi Onomerike achieved a winning standing triple jump of 7.57m to secure the under 13 boys title against the best of his age group in the UK.

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club capitalised on home advantage at the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race.

The purple vested-club’s ladies and men secured team victories at the popular event which attracted 462 entries and 388 finishers.

First junior, Issy Clarke, steered West Cheshire AC women to glory after posting a new under 17 club record time of 32 minutes 20 seconds, supported by Claire Harris (second senior lady in 32:20), and Angela Tegg (third over-45 lady in 38:07).

First under 20 junior man, Ethan Greenland, headed the men’s charge for West Cheshire AC with a time of 28:12, and he received back-up from Mark Davies (28:58), second junior under 20 man Jac Goodall (29:04), and Graham Wells (29:05).

Matthew Sheen, of Vale Royal AC, won the race with a time of 25:39, ahead of runner-up Richard Burney (Liverpool Harriers) in 26:08, and third-placed Stephen Skates, of Prestatyn, in 26:14.

Amanda Crook, of Southport Waterloo, won the ladies title after clocking 28:41, ahead of runner-up Emma Crowe, of Wrexham AC, who posted 30:21, and Liz Renondeau (Vale Royal AC) was third in 30:35.

Race director, Ellie Robinson, admitted she had been delighted about the success of the event: “We had another great race and I’ve received several positive comments from runners via email.

“Despite last minute concerns in the lead up to the race about unexpected road works on the course and significant flooding of Picton Gorse Lane only 24 hours before the race, thanks to all the effort from West Cheshire Athletic Club volunteers it all came together nicely on the night and the rain held off.

“It was great to see West Cheshire AC walking away with both of the team prizes and on behalf of my club I’d like to convey a big thank you to our race sponsors Essar.”

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included first over-60 man, Joe Foy, who posted 32:49, second over-50 man Neil Hershaw (30:38), third under 20 junior man Sion Roberts (29:15), Andy Carter (29:15), Andrew Clague (30:48), Luke Ellis (30:49), Steve Fernyhough (31:46), Steve Hillier (34:06), Neil Field (34:58), Julian Tegg (35:06), Patrick Tait (36:35), Brygida Gorecka (41:40), Brian Beattie (44:28), Sarah Hughes (44:33), Zoe Rees (45:48), John Mercer (47:11), and Dave Brierley (52:17).

WEST CHESHIRE AC trio George Hyde, Emma Howe and Evie Tipping powered their way to impressive performances at the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting.

Hyde hit a new under 18 shot put personal best of 17.96m for victory, while Howe nailed a new personal best of 47.78m for success in the under 18 ladies javelin, and Tipping achieved 49.31m for second spot in the under 17 ladies hammer.

ANGELA TEGG clocked a new personal best of 48:15 at the Whitley 10k Road Race near Warrington and was joined at the event by Ethan Greenland who was fourth in 34:57, and by Andy Carter who was 17th in 36:45.

ELLIE ROBINSON posted a new over-45 ladies personal best of 43:07 at the Mersey Tunnel 10k Road Race, where she was joined by West Cheshire AC team mates Dave Alexander (36:56), Mark Povey (51:48), and Rosemary Rogers (52:36).

SOPHIE HASLAM pocketed three medals in her debut appearance for West Cheshire AC at the Wirral Open Track and Field Meeting.

Haslam secured silver medals in the under 13 girls 600m with 2:06, and in the long jump (3.36m), and a bronze medal in the 150m (25 seconds).

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League at Beckett Park, Leeds, on Saturday (11am start), and the London Marathon on Sunday.

WCAC Newsletter #166, 13-04-18

CLUB MEMBERSHIP FEES ARE NOW DUE

All club members should have received a reminder about renewing their club membership which is now due. Can everyone please renew their membership as soon as possible. More details about club membership can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Membership

Anyone who is not renewing their club membership is being requested to send our club membership secretary, Debbie Baker, a quick email to: debbaker@talktalk.net

MANY THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT

It was great to see so many club officials and volunteers on Wednesday night working to ensure this year’s Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road proved such a big success.

Many thanks to all those who turned out to support the race which, like all the races we organise, help generate much-needed finance to subsidise transport and club equipment.

It was also great to witness a double success story with both our men and ladies winning their team competitions.

Results and photos from the event can be found here: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2018/04/12/essar-west-cheshire-spring-5/

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU

As in previous years, West Cheshire AC are tasked with providing a team of 40 enthusiastic marshals to support the Chester Half Marathon. In return, a generous contribution is made to our club funds by the half marathon organisers (Active Leisure Events), so all club members are likely to benefit from this because this money helps us to keep our membership fees low and subsidises coach travel for our teams to track events.

Marshalling at the Chester Half Marathon is always an enjoyable morning cheering on around 5000 runners (especially the many club members who are representing us). You’ll get a technical ‘Crew’ T-shirt and goody bag to take away with you. No previous experience is required. You will need to be available between 8am and 12 noon on the day of the race.

Can you please confirm by replying to an email sent from Ellie Robinson, if you are able to marshal on Sunday, 29th April. Please consider helping out even if you haven’t done it before, it would be good to have some new faces in the West Cheshire AC marshal zones this year.

ENTER NOW FOR CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS…

Members are being urged to enter the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 12 and 13. The online entry link can be found at: https://cheshire.athletics-uk.org/

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found at the following link: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2018/04/09/press-report-claire-ethan-spearhead-charge-final-borders/

FIXTURES

Saturday, April 14: Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting

Saturday and Sunday, April 14 and 15: UK Sportshall Athletics Final, at Sportcity, Manchester.

Sunday, April 15: Whitley 10k Road Race (Cheshire Grand Prix Series), near Warrington.

Sunday, April 15: Mersey Tunnel 10k Road Race

Sunday, April 15: Wirral AC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 15: Deeside AAC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 15: Trafford AC Open Meeting

Essar Chester Spring 5

Well done to all who took part. Results are now up here; photos here.

Essar Chester Spring 5 – News for entrants

Message from the race director:

You will have noticed that we have experienced high rainfall over the last week, which has presented us with a few issues for our race this evening, Wed April 11th.

1. Parts of the course (on the country lanes) are currently under large puddles of water, and the last 50m to the finish line is on a grass playing field. You ARE going to get wet and muddy feet tomorrow evening. Please choose your footwear accordingly and be aware of the potential for slipping.

2. It is unlikely that we will be able to use the field parking that we have previously relied upon on for the few final cars which arrive (once all of the hard standing parking has been used up). So please lift share where at all possible AND park considerately with only a small gap between yourself and the next car so that we can maximise the number of cars we fit on the hard standing within the school grounds.

3. There is a set of road works on the course which is resulting in us having to implement additional traffic management measures (just before the 2 mile marker). Please exercise caution in this area and listen to instructions from the marshals.

We are not expecting any further significant rainfall before the race, but in the unlikely event of us needing to cancel the race we would send a further email and update our website with the cancellation. So please check before you travel.

See you this evening

Ellie Robinson – West Cheshire AC

Press report: Claire and Ethan Spearhead Charge to Final Borders

ETHAN GREENLAND and Claire Harris spearheaded West Cheshire Athletic Club’s charge at the penultimate round of the Borders Road Running League.

Talented teenager Greenland clocked 28 minutes 17 seconds for the five miles undulating course at Mold to secure first place in his under 20 junior age group.

He was backed-up by under 20 club mate Dave Dentith (29:35), Graham Wells (30:10), Dave Alexander (30:27), Mark Davies (30:31), John Parlevliet (30:36), Neil Hershaw (first over 50 man in 31:02), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (31:04), Andrew Clague (31:24), and final scoring team counter Danny Paddock (31:35).

Claire Harris headed West Cheshire AC’s female squad home after negotiating the course in a time of 33:12 for fifth spot in the women’s race.

She was supported by Anest Muller (34:59), Issy Clarke (third under 20 junior in 35:15), Ellie Robinson (35:35), Kerry Riley (36:53), Debra Bemand (39:05), Angela Tegg (39:53), Pam Ackroyd (41:13), and Brygida Gorecka (45:26).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Sion Roberts (31:38), Tom Cable (31:52), Jac Goodall (31:58), Tony Woodall (32:31), Steve Fernyhough (33:57), Julian Tegg (34:27), Bob Benson (35:58), Neil Field (36:47), Dave Tiernan (37:16), Stephen Ball (37:20), Ian Ackroyd (37:25), Patrick Tait (40:01), Peter Smith (40:27), Tony Kennedy (41:46), Brian Beattie (third over-70 man in 44:29), Dave Brierley (54:24).

PROVISIONAL TEAM POSITIONS (after six rounds)

MEN Division One: 1 Buckley 1267 points; 2 Wallasey 1635; 3 West Cheshire 2350; 4 Helsby 3580; 5 Wirral 4299; 6 Chester Tri 4466; 7 Wrexham 7008.

MEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 1498; 2 Deestriders 1931; 3 Ellesmere Port 2207; 4 Abergele 3096; 5 Birkenhead 5795; 6 Cybi 5882; 7 Wrecsam Tri 6215; 8 Deeside 10191; 9 Eryri 10256; 10 Tattenhall 10299.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Wallasey 372; 2 Buckley 439; 3 Helsby 480; 4 Ellesmere Port 535; 5 Wirral 616; 6 West Cheshire 622; 7 Deestriders 803.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 247; 2 Chester Tri 307; 3 Abergele 445; 4 Eryri 580; 5 Wrexham 1044; 6 Wrecsam Tri 1096; 7 Tattenhall 1276; 8 Cybi 1334; 9 Birkenhead 1528; 10 Deeside 1827.

The final round of the Borders Road Running League will be hosted by Deestriders on Wednesday, April 25.

ALEX STANIFORTH of West Cheshire AC posted two hours 58 minutes 50 seconds at the Greater Manchester Marathon, ahead of club mates Chris Palmer and Rog Boggild who clocked new personal best times of 2:59:43 and 3:16:23 respectively, and Andy Carter who posted 3:24.

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC at the Kielder Ultra Trail 50k Race and battled his way through rainy conditions to achieve second position in a time of hour hours four minutes 31 seconds.

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members will represent Cheshire at this weekend’s UK Sportshall Athletics Final being held at Sportcity, Manchester.

OTHER fixtures this weekend include the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting at Wavertree on Saturday; the Whitley Village 10k near Warrington on Sunday; the Mersey Tunnel 10k Road Race on Sunday; and open track and field meetings on Sunday at Trafford, Bebington Oval, and Connah’s Quay.

WCAC Endurance League

On the eve of the penultimate Borders League and the Manchester Marathon, Steve continues to pull clear of Andrew and Andy, with Peter lurking close behind. Ellie opens a two-point gap on Angela, with both Cla(i)res still separated by a point. See halfway down the Road running page for tables and a list of races run.

Older Posts »

News Menu