WCAC Newsletter #223, 17-05-19

MEMBERSHIPS ARE NOW OVER-DUE

Club memberships are now over due. Anyone not renewing their membership will no longer be able to train at the EPSV Track until they do renew their membership.

(more…)

Press Report: Magnificent 70 at County Champs

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated 70 medal performances at the two-day Cheshire Track and Field Championships.

Evie Tipping and Sara Pearson achieved championship best performances in the under 17 women’s hammer and under 13 girls shot put competitions respectively at Warrington’s Victoria Park Arena where their club bagged 34 gold, 19 silver, and 17 bronze medals.

Tipping bettered her previous best mark to claim the county title with 47.29m and Pearson smashed the previous best shot put distance by a metre with 9.31m as well as being crowned 150m champion (21.1 seconds).

Ewan Bradley pocketed a hat-trick of victories in the under 20 men’s 110m hurdles (15.1), 400m (54.8) and pole vault (3.60m).

Jessica Lark, Luke Parker, Jamie Richardson, Joseph Morrison, Maddi Mercer, Grace Scott, Dave McKay, Harriet Wheeler all produced double success stories.

Lark won the under 13 girls 800m (2:31.6) and 1200m (3:59.8) titles, Parker claimed the under 13 boys 800m (2:24.3) and 1500m (4:52.5) gold medals, Richardson won the under 15 boys 800m (2:10.2) and 1500m (4:26.0), and Morrison achieved senior men’s 800m (1:57.2) and 1500m (4:05.7) titles.

Mercer delivered success in the under 13 girls 75m (10.3), and long jump (4.92m), while Scott hit winning marks in the under 15 girls hammer (28.75m) and discus (20.18m), Wheeler nailed victory in the under 13 girls discus (19.55m) and javelin (23.42m), and McKay won the men’s hammer (40.16m) and javelin (43.70m).

Other county champions included Josh Ford in the under 20 men’s 200m (23.0), Matthew Webb (53.0 in the under 17 men’s 400m), Imogen Pughe (41.5 in the under 15 girls 300m), Carys Roberts (2:22.4 in the under 15 girls 800m), Alex Rutherford (4.53m in the under 13 boys long jump), Stephanie Jones (4.98m in the under 15 girls long jump), Alan Littler (1-65m in the men’s high jump), Sion Roberts (9:23.2 in the under 20 men’s 3,000m), Uzezi Onomerike (12.2 in the under 15 boys 100m), Emma Howe (44.75m in the under 20 women’s javelin), Jac Goodall (9.15m in the under 20 men’s shot put) and Bradley Spurdens (52.6 in the Senior Men’s 400m).

JILL AND EDDIE GORE of West Cheshire AC have received the Cheshire County Athletics Association John Young Award for their contribution to athletics in the county.

The pair have been active officials at county events and at West Cheshire AC, and have made a wider contribution to coaching and the organisation of athletics over many years.

SOPHIE HASLAM represented West Cheshire AC at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the Merseyside Championships and bagged a bronze medal in the sprint hurdles with a new under 13 girls personal best of 13.24 seconds, cleared a new high jump best of 1-25m for fourth spot, and long-jumped 3.70m for fifth position.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Kerry Riley (43rd in 1:18:42) and Ellie Robinson (fifth over-45 lady in 1:24:27) represented Cheshire at the UK Inter Counties Fell Running Championships held at Todmorden.

LILY MOORHOUSE of West Cheshire AC finished first Under 18 Female at the Sandstone Trail Challenge, posting six hours 59 minutes for the 33 miles course to break her own record by one hour 24 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Christleton 5k Road Race on Friday (7.15pm start); the second round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday; the first round of the Northern Track and Field League at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Sunday; and the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday.

WCAC Newsletter #222, 10-05-19

NO SATURDAY JUNIOR TRACK TRAINING

Please note that Saturday morning training at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track this weekend (May 11th) is cancelled, due to the Cheshire Track & Field Championships at Victoria Park, Warrington. Apologies for any inconvenience.

(more…)

Press Report: WCAC On a Winning Spree at Connah’s Quay

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated a clean sweep of victories at the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League.

The purple-vested outfit won the under 11s, women’s and men’s team competitions at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay, where they fielded a total of 91 members.

Imogen Pughe (12.5 seconds), Lauren Williams (13.5), Fatoumatta Bojang (13.6), and Charlotte Wilson (14.1) secured maximum points from the under 15 girls 100m, alongside other team members Sophie Grainger, Martha Willetts, Megan White, Georgina Duffey, Elizabeth Jones and Evelyn Hogan.

Emma Ashcroft, Ceris Gaffney and Abigail Cartwright combined for the under 17 ladies, while Claire Forshaw, Ellie Robinson, Claire Harris and Clare Mallon teamed up for the senior ladies.

Maddi Mercer, Sara Pearson, Lara Fields, Emily Owen, Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, Macy Brett, Cerys Rowlands, Sophie Haslam, Ruby Carlile, Eleanor Williams, Lottie Blake, Isabella Rimmer, Teresa Arvidsson, Holly Bosworth, Ingrid Tait, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Daisy Johnson, Natasha Cobb, Lillie Collins, Kara Stoll, Rose Duggan, Ellen Maxwell, Freya Renshaw, Helen Tenner, and Lucy Ashcroft bagged points for the under 13 girls.

Ruby Phillips, Mae Grant, Holly Fields, Lucy O’Connell, Grace Henderson, Holly Coates, Ursula Archer, Madison Cobb, Bethan Jones, Kadie Gledhill, Jessica Owen, Zofia Roberts, Tiahna Cliffe, and Jessica Watkin combined for the under 11 girls.

Alan Littler cleared a winning height of 1-65m in the senior men’s high jump and was backed up by Liam Davoren, Oliver James, while Michael Maxwell won the under 17 men’s high jump with 1-70m and Isaac Tait won the 3,000m, backed up by Ben Rutherford.

Uzezi Onomerike, Fergus Garland, Jamie Richardson, Henry Robinson, Dan Willetts, Ted Williams, and Connor Davies Jones teamed up for the under 15 boys.

Alex Rutherford, Milo Halliday, Finn Howard, Jack Nash, Oliver Mallon, Luke Parker, Thomas Wilde, and Thomas Wilson combined for the under 13 boys.

Ben and Tom Hackett, Thomas Rimmer, Adam Gloyne-Phillips, Noah Woolgar, Will Mallon, Will Rawson, Thomas Renondeau, Harry Lark, Sam Hewitt teamed up for the under 11 boys.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire AC 147 points; 2 Deeside 145; 3 Warrington 108; 4 Salford 98; 5 Menai 32.

MEN: 1 West Cheshire 271; 2 Deeside 241; 3 Warrington 230; 4 Salford 177; 5 Manchester 108; 6 Menai 91.

WOMEN: 1 West Cheshire 272; 2 Warrington 244; 3 Deeside 229; 4 Menai 183; 5 Salford 138; 6 Manchester 102.

The next Cheshire League match will be hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, July 6.

EWAN BRADLEY headlined West Cheshire AC’s opening match of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League season.

The talented all-rounder cleared a new under 20 men’s pole vault personal best of 4.10m for success, and clocked a grade three 110m hurdles time of 15.1 seconds alongside team mates Daniel Pagan, Kyran Croft Llich, Matthew Webb, Paul Morrison, Rory Willson, Will Scott, Fraser Campbell, Ben Rutherford, George Mann, Adam Howe, Matthew Douglass, and Michael Maxwell.

Emma Howe nailed a winning throw of 41m in the under 20 women’s javelin and was backed up by Beth McMahon, Lily Moorhouse, Sophie Cribb, Ceris Gaffney, Christina Broome, Abigail Cartwright, Lucia Pyne, Georgia Broomfield, Evie Tipping, and Francesca Pughe.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Leigh Harriers 507; 2 Southport Waterloo 503; 3 Stockport 473; 4 West Cheshire 442; 5 Blackpool Wyre and Fylde 379; 6 Lancaster and Morecambe 365.5; 7 M60 Nomads 355.5; 8 Border Harriers 293.

LAURA TURLEY finished joint third in the women’s 400m final at the British University Track and Field Championships, at Bedford.

The West Cheshire AC sprinter, representing Chester University, clocked 56.77 seconds to earn her place on the medal podium.

Other Chester University students in action included Adam Poole (5:02 in his 1500m heat); Brad Spurdens (2:01 in his 800m heat); Joseph Morrison (1:57 in his 800m heat and 1:55 in his semi); Niall Thomas (55.03 in his 400m heat); Tom Roberts (23.70 in his 200m heat); while the mens 4x400m relay team ran 3.30.8 for fifth spot in their heat.

ELLIE ROBINSON finished second lady at the Delamere Spartans 10,000 Trail Race.

Robinson was joined at the event by Dave Alexander who was fifth, and by Tony Woodall, Andy Carter, Mark Davies, Karen Waugh, Richard Hayes, Anthony Spruce, Mark Gallagher, and Joy Hickman.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at Victoria Park, Warrington, on Saturday and Sunday; the Merseyside Track and Field Championships take place on Saturday at Wavertree; and the North Wales Track and Field Championships will be held at Wrexham on Saturday.

WCAC Endurance League

No change in the top three in the men’s and women’s league during April, but that can change over the summer, with points to be won on and off road – and on the track, as done yesterday by the women’s top three of Ellie, Clare and Claire. Steve and the two Andys still clear on the men’s side. For tables at the end of April, see middle of https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/races/road/

WCAC Newsletter #221, 03-05-19

LAST CHANCE TO ENTER THE CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Entries close THIS SATURDAY, May 4th, for the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships being held at Victoria Park, Warrington on May 11th and 12th. Don’t delay – enter today! Details here.

This event is an opportunity for ALL members to contest for a county title – from under 13s through to senior/veteran men and women. Please support your County Championships and capitalise on all your hard work in training.

NO SATURDAY JUNIOR TRACK TRAINING

Please note that Saturday morning training at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track this weekend and next (May 4th and May 11th) is cancelled, due to the Cheshire Track & Field League fixture at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay this Saturday and the Cheshire Track & Field Championships at Victoria Park, Warrington, the following weekend. Apologies for any inconvenience.

Members should also note that there will be no training on Bank Holiday Monday, (6th May), because the EPSV Leisure Centre closes at 4pm and there won’t be any toilet facilities.

THIS WEEKEND

All members aged 9 years and above are being encouraged to take part in the first round of the Cheshire Track & Field League at Deeside Stadium, Kelsterton Road, Connah’s Quay, Deeside. CH5 4BR, this Saturday.

The meeting starts with a 3,000m race for men and women at 11.45am, and there are running, jumping and throwing events for all age groups. You will need your Club Vest, money to buy food and drink, a packed lunch, warm clothing and waterproof clothing, spikes and/or running shoes.

Please support your Club – it will be great to see a good turn out from members.

SUNDAY sees our under 17s and under 20s travel to Leigh Sports Village, Sale Way, Leigh, WN7 4JY, for the first round of the Youth Development Track and Field League where Debbie Baker and Jill Howe will be our team managers.

Best wishes to everyone taking part! 

MEMBERSHIPS ARE NOW OVERDUE

Club memberships are now over due. Team managers are now selecting teams for the Youth Development Track & Field League, Cheshire Track & Field League and Northern Track & Field League, and anyone who has not renewed their membership will not be contacted.

Anyone not renewing their membership will no longer be able to train at the EPSV Track until they do renew their membership.

Anyone not wishing to renew their membership should email Club Membership Secretary, Debbie Baker ASAP at: debbaker@talktalk.net

MARSHALS NEEDED FOR ESSAR CHESTER HALF MARATHON – SUNDAY 19th MAY 

If you only do one thing to volunteer at the club this year, then make it this one…. We are contracted to provide 40 marshals for the event and in return we receive a generous financial contribution to our club funds (Without this single source of income your club membership subs would be significantly higher each year ….)

You need to be available between 8am and 12 noon on race day. NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IS REQUIRED.

You will have great fun cheering on the 5,000 runners and your club mates who have entered. And you’ll get a technical t-shirt and goody bag full of chocolate and Haribo as thanks.

Just to clarify – you don’t need to be an active club member yourself to be a marshal – any friend, family member or ex club member over the age of 18 would be very welcome! Although anyone under 18 doesn’t count in our head count of marshals, kids are welcome to come down with you and will enjoy the event too.

Please let Ellie Robinson know ASAP if you are available to help out at this vital Club fundraiser at: ellie.henrob3@outlook.com

NORTHERN TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS – ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries are now being accepted for the Northern Track and Field Age Group Championships for Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors, at the following link:

The Under 20 and Senior Championships closing date is 13th May; while the Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s Closing date is 26th July. Further details here.

ENGLAND ATHLETICS FIXTURES LIST

England Athletics has published their 2019 calendar of fixtures which can be found here.

IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members and parents are reminded to look at the following links for updates about any Club training sessions being cancelled due to adverse weather conditions:

FACEBOOK: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Road Running, west cheshire ac jnr to u20 middle distance group

WEBSITE: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/westcheshireac

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session. 

CLUB KIT

Anyone wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£15) is reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

URGENT HELP NEEDED

The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

The club currently has a waiting list for under 11s, and this situation can only be resolved by asking parents to volunteer on a rota basis at Tuesday night training sessions.

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

INVITE TO OBTAIN TRACK AND FIELD CERTIFICATE

All Club members are being invited to support our club by completing the Track & Field Online Management Course to help West Cheshire AC look after the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track. Further details can be found here.  

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT

This week’s press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Saturday, May 4: Cheshire Track and Field League Round One, at Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, (11.45am start).

Sunday, May 5: Youth Development U17/U20 Track and Field League Round One, at Leigh Sports Village.

Monday, May 6: Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting, Longford Park, Trafford.

Tuesday, May 7: English Schools Track & Field Cup, at Victoria Park, Warrington.

Wednesday, May 8: Wirral AC Endurance 5k Track Race, at Bebington Oval (7.45pm).

Thursday, May 9: Mow Cop Killer Mile (6.15pm)

Saturday and Sunday, May 11 and 12: Cheshire Track and Field Championships, at Victoria Park, Warrington

Saturday, May 11: Sandstone Trail Challenge

Saturday, May 11: CAU Fell Race Championships

Sunday, May 12: Market Drayton 10k

Tuesday, May 14: English Schools Track and Field Cup, at Macclesfield.

Friday, May 17: Christleton 5k Road Race (7.15pm)

News Menu