Press Report: Members Excel in Big Events

HARRIET WHEELER was crowned England Athletics champion at Bedford on Saturday.

The talented teenager from West Cheshire Athletic Club produced a new personal best of 44.57m to win the under 15 girls’ javelin title and smash her club’s age group record.

Harriet’s close-to two-metre new best was good enough for eighth position on the all-time UK ranking list and her throw was just 5cms ahead of the eventual silver medallist.

Harriet was joined at the event by club mates Emma Holmes, Emily Owen, Sara Pearson, Kara Stoll, Holly Bosworth, Fergus Garland, Jessica Lark, and Macy Brett.

Emma posted a new under 17 women’s 200m personal best and age group club record of 25.07 seconds for fourth spot in the final, while Emily clocked 12.77 seconds for eighth place in her under 15 girls 100m final.

Sara hit 11.36m for eighth spot in the under 17 women’s shot put, while Kara powered her way to 32.92m for ninth place in the under 15 girls hammer, and Holly posted 13.27 seconds in her under 15 girls 100m heat.

Fergus rounded the under 17 men’s 400m in a new personal best of 51.02 seconds, while Jessica clocked 2:20.93 in her under 17 women’s 800m, and Macy posted 12.08 seconds in her under 15 girls 75m hurdles heat.

WEST CHESHIRE AC secured second team position in the North of England Track and Field League Premier Division Play-Off Final held at Doncaster.

Alex Causton, Imogen Pughe, Danielle Erskine, Helen Tenner, Alfie Lane, Henry Robinson, Alan Littler, Will Scott, Beth McMahon, and Aimee Phillips all secured individual victories. 

Alex celebrated a double success story in the long jump (6.08m) and triple jump (12.84m), while Imogen clocked 13.2 seconds for first place in the 100m.

Danielle (new women’s club record of 10.22m) and Helen (9.50m) teamed up for a double success story in the triple jump, while Alfie won the B 200m in 24.0 seconds, and Henry clocked 69.7 seconds for success in the B 400m hurdles.

Alan cleared 1-70m for top spot in the B high jump, while Will secured success in the B javelin (39.26m), Beth won the B 400m in 60.2 seconds, and Aimee rounded the B 800m in a winning time of 2:24.7.

Other important point-scoring performances were produced by Alex Rutherford, Fraser Campbell, Matthew Webb, Paul Morrison, Sammy Hollins, David McKay, Carys Manson, Carys Roberts, Ellie Robinson, Joy Hickman, Nicola Gore, Megan Kettle, and Debra Erskine.

The quartet of Beth McMahon, Aimee Phillips, Imogen Pughe, and Carys Roberts concluded the event in style with a winning 4x400m relay time of 4:00.3.

TEAM RESULT: 1 Blackburn Harriers & AC 434.5 points; 2 West Cheshire AC 408.5; 3 City of York AC 333; 4 New Marske Harriers 249; 5 Gateshead Harriers & AC 247; 6 City of Sheffield & Dearne AC 107.

KEELY SMITH shaved one second off her own over-35 Women’s 5km club record at the Mid-Cheshire Summer 5k Road Race, posting 18 minutes 14 seconds.

Keely was joined at the event by West Cheshire AC team mates Jon Park (16:12), Matthew Douglass (16:21), Sammy Hollins (16:28), David Shearer (16:39), Steve King (17:12), Steve Duffy (17:21), Luke Parker (17:50), Neil Hershaw (18:11), Andy Carter (19:53), and Clare Mallon (23:00).

FIXTURES this weekend for West Cheshire Athletic Club include the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday (10.45am start).

ENTRIES are now open for this year’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 18. The entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k-2022

THE Cheshire County Road Relay Championships are being held at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, on Sunday, September 11 for all age groups, and the North of England Road Relay Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, September 25, for Under 13s upwards. FIXTURES for this year’s Wirral Multi-Terrain Race Series have been released: Tuesday, September 6, at Royden Park (7pm start); Tuesday, September 13, at Harrison Drive (7pm); Tuesday, September 20, at Thurstaston Visitors Centre, (6.30pm); Tuesday, September 27, at Arrowe Park (6.30pm). The entry link is: https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host a Borders Road Running League race on January 22. 

The full list of provisional dates and venues for the 2022/23 season is: Race One: October 16, Wirral; Race Two: November 13, Chester Tri; Race Three: December 18, Cybi; Race Four: January 22, West Cheshire; Race Five: March 19, Deeside; Race Six: April 9, Wrecsam Tri; Race Seven: May 3, Prestatyn. All 11am starts, except the last race which is an evening start.

NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE has announced dates and venues for the 2022/23 season. The Junior Cross Country League will be held on the dates of four of the senior fixtures: Saturday, October 1, at Treborth Track, Bangor; Saturday, October 22, at Dolerw Park, Newtown; Saturday, November 26, at Whitford; Saturday, January 14 or 21, 2023, at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay; Saturday, February 11, 2023, at Marches School, Oswestry. Fixture 3 will be a senior fixture only.

WCAC News #391 26-08-22

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE PLAY-OFF MATCH…

The Club has qualified to compete in the Northern Track and Field League Play-Off Match, at Doncaster, this Saturday (27th August), which is for Under 17s, Under 20s and Senior athletes. Jenny Manning, Dave McKay and Alan Littler need to know ASAP who is available and a 51-seater coach has been booked for those people competing and officiating for the Club that will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 7.45am prompt. Please help Jenny, Dave, and Alan assemble a strong team for the fixture.

OUR NEXT HOME FIXTURE:

West Cheshire AC is inviting you to compete at the Cheshire Track & Field League fixture at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday 4th September.

There are sprint and middle distance races, a jump, and a throw, as well as relay races at the fixture which is scheduled to start at 10.45am.

Please email Dennis Wall ASAP if you would like to take part or if you can help out on the day at: [email protected]

INVITATION TO THE AUTUMN ROAD RELAY FIXTURES…

Please let Ellie Robinson know your availability by the end of August at the latest if you would like to represent the Club at 1 or both Road Relay fixtures.

Please see the links for details of distances and race start times. Usual rules apply i.e. 1. Club vests must be worn; 2. You must be 1st claim; 3. For the event on the 11th you need to be eligible to run for Cheshire by birth or residence. (You do not need Cheshire eligibility for the event on the 25th)

Details (race distances, team sizes and start times) are available on these links:

Cheshire County Championships (all age groups) on Sunday 11th September, at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, for the Cheshire Championships. (Women 3 per team, Men 4 per team, Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, and Under 17s 3 all per team):

http://merseysidecountyaa.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/NORTH-WEST-COUNTIES-ROAD-RELAYS-2022.pdf

North of England Championships (U13 upwards) on Sunday 25th September at Sport City, Manchester, for the Northern Athletics Championships – no Cheshire requirement for this event (Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s all 3 per team).:

NORTH OF ENGLAND ‘START FITNESS’ YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS Under UKA Rules: Licence No: TBC – race-results.co.uk: (https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/na%202022%20autumn%20relays%20prospectus_3.pdf)

NORTH OF ENGLAND ‘START FITNESS’ WOMEN’S FOUR STAGE ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS Under UKA Rules: Licence No TBC At Sportcity Manchester:

www.race-results.co.uk

Ellie Robinson will be doing the team entries and the club is paying the entry fees. Always great fun team events – both of these venues have been used before and offer great facilities for racing, spectating (and parking!).

Email Ellie ASAP at: [email protected]

2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE Entries are now open for this year’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course. And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day. 

CROSS COUNTRY UPDATE…

West Cheshire AC is affiliated to these cross-country leagues, all of which begin in late autumn and run well into winter (still a little while off!), as follows: 

  • Manchester Area League: Races across all age groups (no under-11s at first round), at five venues between October and February.
  • North Wales Senior League: Separate races for women and men over 15 only, at five venues between September and February.
  • North Wales Junior League: NEW FOR WCAC MEMBERS FOR 2022-23! Races for under-11s to under-15s, at four venues between September and February.
  • North Staffordshire League: Races across all age groups from under-11s upwards, at four venues before Christmas.

To take part in any of these leagues except Manchester, you need to be a first-claim fully paid-up West Cheshire AC member (ie your “main” club needs to be WCAC); Manchester also allows second-claim members. 

Members need to self-register and pay if they wish to enter any of the North Staffs League races; there is no need to inform West Cheshire AC if you do so. 

West Cheshire AC will register and pay entry fees for club members who wish to enter the Manchester Area League, on the understanding that club members commit to taking part in at least two rounds of this league. The club will do the same for club members who wish to enter the North Wales Junior and Senior Leagues, although members only have to commit to one round. This commitment is to avoid wasting both club and league money in the cost of providing race numbers for participants, who receive a number that they keep throughout each round of whichever league they are registered in.

If you and your child are interested, and you/ they can commit to this understanding, please could you respond by Saturday September 24th with the name(s) of those who wish to enter, and which league(s) you/ they wish to enter. There is no need to specify which rounds in which you/ they expect to participate. 

For members who feel that they cannot commit to running in at least two rounds of the Manchester Area League, there is the option for them to enter individual rounds themselves, while still paying the very reasonable whole series cost (£7 as of last season). This can be done via the SportSoft race entry website (though entries are not yet open). 

If you have any questions, please feel free to email [email protected], or select “Cross country officer” from the Contact page of the club website.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Debra Bemand, Dave Tiernan, Lisa Grantham, Violeta Brooks, Molly Fields, Claire Harris.

And next week: Imogen Pughe, Aimee Sutton, Ben Scott, Fergus Garland, Sara Pearson, Sharon Stoll, Victoria Brett, Georgina Robson, Josephine Mee, Darcy Nevett, Amir Driouiche, Stella Harris, Pippa Tierney.  

LATEST NEWS 

Congratulations to: 

  • Neil Finegan (1st over 45 man in 34:29) and Keely Smith (2nd over-35 lady in 38:35) who secured podium places for Cheshire at the Birchwood 10k Road Race incorporating the Inter Counties Match against Merseyside, Shropshire, and North Wales.
  • Michael Young who won the Leeds Running Festival Half Marathon in a time of 1:14:02, more than three minutes ahead of his nearest rival. 
  • All Club members who complete the Ellesmere Port 5k Road Race: Michael Young (4th in 15:47), Matthew Douglass (first under 20 man and 10th overall in 16:21); Neil Hershaw (third over-55 man in 18:13); Keely Smith (second over-35 lady in 18:22); Jodi Bemand (first under 20 lady in 18:55); Andrew Clague (eighth over-50 man in 19:01); Andy Carter (10th over-50 man in 19:20); Neil Field (17th over-45 man in 20:14); Traci Shipley (third over-55 lady in 21:57); Clare Mallon (fifth over-45 lady in 23:02); Debra Bemand (fourth over-50 lady in 23:49); and Rosemary Rogers (first over-70 lady in 28:33).
  • Kerry Riley who was 19th lady in 4:25:38) and Dan Thwaites (4:12:0) who completed the Zermatt 32km Mountain Race in Switzerland.

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY 27th AUGUST: Northern Track & Field League Play-Off Match, at Doncaster (A 51-seater coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 7.45am).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers! 

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Saturday 27th August – Northern Track & Field League Play-Off Match, at Doncaster.

Sunday 4th September – Cheshire Track & Field League Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. Please help West Cheshire AC host this fixture.

Tuesday 6th September – Trafford Distance Running Grand Prix Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 6th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Saturday and Sunday 10th and 11th September: Schools Games National Final at Loughborough.

Sunday 11th September – Trafford Medal Track & Field Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Sunday 11th September – Cheshire Half Marathon, at Capesthorne Hall: www.cheshirehalf.com//event/cheshire-half-marathon/2022/

Tuesday 13th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Two at Harrison Drive (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 18th September – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race. Please help West Cheshire AC host this annual fixture.

Sunday 18th September – Terry Davies Open Track & Field Meeting at Warrington: https://www.warringtonathletic.org/index.php

Tuesday 20th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Three at Thurstaston Visitors Centre (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 25th September – Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at SportcIty, Manchester: More Details To Follow.

Sunday 25th September – Trafford Open Track & Field Meeting at Trafford: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 27th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH 

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Neil and Keely impress for county

NEIL FINEGAN and Keely Smith secured podium places for Cheshire at the Birchwood 10k Road Race.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo impressed at the Inter Counties fixture against Merseyside, Shropshire, and North Wales.

Neil was second home for Cheshire and first in his over-45 age group with a time of 34 minutes 29 seconds, supported by county team mates Jack Pilkington (Lymm Runners), Rob Whitby (Macclesfield Harriers), Mark Ward (Cheshire Dragons), Mike Fryer (Helsby AC), and Ross McNair (Cheshire Dragons).

Keely finished fourth for Cheshire ladies and second in her over-35 age group in 38:35. backed up by Cheshire team mates Hannah Cowley (Cheshire Dragons), Claire Clancy (Wilmslow RC), Claire Andrew (Warrington AC), Louise Blizzard (Warrington AC), and Nic Reece (Wilmslow RC).

MICHAEL YOUNG won the Leeds Running Festival Half Marathon in a time of 1:14:02, more than three minutes ahead of his nearest rival. 

Michael celebrated after his fourth placed finish on Wednesday night at the Ellesmere Port 5k Road Race where he posted 15:47.

He was backed up at the event by club mates Matthew Douglass (first under 20 man and 10th overall in 16:21); Neil Hershaw (third over-55 man in 18:13); Keely Smith (second over-35 lady in 18:22); Jodi Bemand (first under 20 lady in 18:55); Andrew Clague (eighth over-50 man in 19:01); Andy Carter (10th over-50 man in 19:20); Neil Field (17th over-45 man in 20:14); Traci Shipley (third over-55 lady in 21:57); Clare Mallon (fifth over-45 lady in 23:02); Debra Bemand (fourth over-50 lady in 23:49); and Rosemary Rogers (first over-70 lady in 28:33).

KERRY RILEY produced a top-20 finish in the Zermatt 32km Mountain Race.

The West Cheshire AC member clocked a time of 4:25:38 for 19th lady and was joined in the event in Switzerland by Dan Thwaites who posted 4:12:03.

FIXTURES this weekend for West Cheshire Athletic Club include the Northern Track and Field League Play-Off Final at Doncaster on Saturday, where the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will face West Premier champions, Blackburn Harriers; East Premier champions, City of York, East Premier runners-up, City of Sheffield; North East Premier champions, Gateshead Harriers; and North East Premier runners-up, New Marske Harriers.

ENTRIES are now open for this year’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 18. The entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k-2022

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, September 4.

West Cheshire AC entries are being co-ordinated by Dennis Wall who needs to know ASAP who wants to compete.

THE Cheshire County Road Relay Championships are being held at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, on Sunday, September 11 for all age groups, and the North of England Road Relay Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, September 25, for Under 13s upwards. West Cheshire AC entries are being co-ordinated by Ellie Robinson who needs to know who wants to compete by August 31.

FIXTURES for this year’s Wirral Multi-Terrain Race Series have been released: Tuesday, September 6, at Royden Park (7pm start); Tuesday, September 13, at Harrison Drive (7pm); Tuesday, September 20, at Thurstaston Visitors Centre, (6.30pm); Tuesday, September 27, at Arrowe Park (6.30pm). The entry link is: https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host a Borders Road Running League race on January 22. 

The full list of provisional dates and venues for the 2022/23 season is: Race One: October 16, Wirral; Race Two: November 13, Chester Tri; Race Three: December 18, Cybi; Race Four: January 22, West Cheshire; Race Five: March 19, Deeside; Race Six: April 9, Wrecsam Tri; Race Seven: May 3, Prestatyn. All 11am starts, except the last race which is an evening start.

NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE has announced dates and venues for the 2022/23 season. The Junior Cross Country League will be held on the dates of four of the senior fixtures: Saturday, October 1, at Treborth Track, Bangor; Saturday, October 22, at Dolerw Park, Newtown; Saturday, November 26, at Whitford; Saturday, January 14 or 21, 2023, at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay; Saturday, February 11, 2023, at Marches School, Oswestry. Fixture 3 will be a senior fixture only.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC News #390 19-8-22

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE PLAY-OFF MATCH…

The Club has qualified to compete in the Northern Track and Field League Play-Off Match, at Doncaster, on Saturday 27th August, which is for Under 17s, Under 20s and Senior athletes. Jenny Manning, Dave McKay and Alan Littler need to know ASAP who is available and a coach has been booked for those people competing and officiating for the Club. Please help Jenny, Dave, and Alan assemble a strong team for the fixture.

OUR NEXT HOME FIXTURE:

West Cheshire AC is inviting you to compete at the Cheshire Track & Field League fixture at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday 4th September.

There are sprint and middle distance races, a jump, and a throw, as well as relay races at the fixture.

Please email Dennis Wall ASAP if you would like to take part or if you can help out on the day at: [email protected]

INVITE TO THE AUTUMN ROAD RELAY FIXTURES…

Please let Ellie Robinson know your availability by the end of August at the latest if you would like to represent the Club at 1 or both Road Relay fixtures.

Please see the links for details of distances and race start times. Usual rules apply i.e. 1. Club vests must be worn; 2. You must be 1st claim; 3. For the event on the 11th you need to be eligible to run for Cheshire by birth or residence. (You do not need Cheshire eligibility for the event on the 25th)

Details (race distances, team sizes and start times) are available on these links:

Cheshire County Championships (all age groups) on Sunday 11th September, at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, for the Cheshire Championships. (Women 3 per team, Men 4 per team, Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, and Under 17s 3 all per team):

http://merseysidecountyaa.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/NORTH-WEST-COUNTIES-ROAD-RELAYS-2022.pdf

North of England Championships (U13 upwards) on Sunday 25th September at Sport City, Manchester, for the Northern Athletics Championships – no Cheshire requirement for this event (Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s all 3 per team).:

NORTH OF ENGLAND ‘START FITNESS’ YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS Under UKA Rules: Licence No: TBC – race-results.co.uk: (https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/na%202022%20autumn%20relays%20prospectus_3.pdf)

NORTH OF ENGLAND ‘START FITNESS’ WOMEN’S FOUR STAGE ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS Under UKA Rules: Licence No TBC At Sportcity Manchester:

www.race-results.co.uk

Ellie Robinson will be doing the team entries and the club is paying the entry fees. Always great fun team events – both of these venues have been used before and offer great facilities for racing, spectating (and parking!).

Email Ellie ASAP at:[email protected]

2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE Entries are now open for this year’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course. And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Mark Duffey, Andrew Clague, Ella Peers, Max Nevett, Leo Ravenscroft, Isabelle Gerrard, Stephne Douglas, Lucia Pyne, Isabella Aura, Liam Lawton, Lewis Morris, Oliver Eaton, Lauren Wilkinson, Faye Wilkinson, Bobbie Waters.

And next week: Debra Bemand, Dave Tiernan, Lisa Grantham, Violeta Brooks, Molly Fields, Claire Harris.

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to: 

  • Ellis Williams for pocketing a gold medal at the Welsh Junior Track and Field Championships in the under 13 boys 75m hurdles with a new personal best time of 12.99 seconds.
  • Harriet Wheeler for winning a gold medal at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the North of England Junior Track and Field Championships with a championship best performance of 42.80m in the under 15 girls javelin.
  • Macy Brett for delivering a silver medal in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles final with a time of 11.74 seconds at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the North of England Junior Track and Field Championships.
  • Fergus Garland for securing a silver medal in the under 17 men’s 400m final with a time of 51.67 seconds at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the North of England Junior Track and Field Championships.
  • Sara Pearson for winning a bronze medal in the under 17 women’s shot put with 11.68m at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the North of England Junior Track and Field Championships.
  • Keely Smith for winning the women’s title at the Preston 10 Miles Road Race with a time of 65 minutes 33 seconds.
  • Wullie McGarrell for winning the over 50 men’s age group prize at the Preston 10 Miles Road Race with 64:02.

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 20th and 21st AUGUST: North West Combined Events Championships, at Wavertree, Liverpool: https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2022/GBR/nwcec/

SUNDAY 20th AUGUST: Birchwood 10k Road Race: https://spectrumstriders.niftyentries.com/2022-Birchwood-10K

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers! 

MESSAGE FOR CLUB MEMBERS:

“I work for Tough Mudder and we have an event coming to Cholmondeley Castle (in Malpas, Cheshire) on 10th and 11th September. We need volunteers to help at Europe’s Toughest Mudder (our overnight event!) Shifts are split into a ‘half night’ 6pm- 1am or a full night: 10.30pm – 8.30am. In exchange volunteers would receive lots of free swag, a 100% off a Tough Mudder or a £40 off a Europe’s Toughest event (for a half night shift) or £70 for a full night! They’d also get a £50 or a £75 merch credit! I’d be really grateful if you could share this with your fitness group and ask them to email: [email protected] to sign up!”

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Saturday and Sunday, 20th and 21st August: North West Combined Events Championships, at Wavertree, Liverpool: https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2022/GBR/nwcec/

Sunday 21st August – Birchwood 10k Road Race: https://spectrumstriders.niftyentries.com/2022-Birchwood-10K

Saturday 27th August – Northern Track & Field League Play-Off Match, at Doncaster.

Sunday 4th September – Cheshire Track & Field League Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. Please help West Cheshire AC host this fixture.

Tuesday 6th September – Trafford Distance Running Grand Prix Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 6th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Saturday and Sunday 10th and 11th September: Schools Games National Final at Loughborough.

Sunday 11th September – Trafford Medal Track & Field Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Sunday 11th September – Cheshire Half Marathon, at Capesthorne Hall: www.cheshirehalf.com//event/cheshire-half-marathon/2022/

Tuesday 13th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Two at Harrison Drive (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 18th September – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race. Please help West Cheshire AC host this annual fixture.

Sunday 18th September – Terry Davies Open Track & Field Meeting at Warrington: https://www.warringtonathletic.org/index.php

Tuesday 20th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Three at Thurstaston Visitors Centre (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 25th September – Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at SportcIty, Manchester: More Details To Follow.

Sunday 25th September – Trafford Open Track & Field Meeting at Trafford: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 27th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: High-level medals for club athletes

ELLIS WILLIAMS pocketed a gold medal at the Welsh Junior Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member grabbed glory at Newport, South Wales, in the under 13 boys 75m hurdles with a new personal best time of 12.99 seconds.

And Harriet Wheeler powered her way to success at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the North of England Junior Track and Field Championships.

Harriet produced a championship best performance of 42.80m for top spot in the under 15 girls javelin.

Macy Brett delivered a silver medal in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles final with a time of 11.74 seconds having qualified with a time of 12.16 seconds.

Fergus Garland secured a silver medal in the under 17 men’s 400m final with a time of 51.67 seconds after clocking a winning time of 52.36 seconds in his qualifying heat, and was sixth in the 200m final with 23.09 seconds.

And Sara Pearson powered her way to a bronze medal performance in the under 17 women’s shot put with 11.68m.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Yasmin Smith who finished fourth with a time of 12.72 seconds in the under 17 women’s 100m final and posted 26.82 seconds in her 200m, while Ruby Wisbey was sixth in the under 17 women’s 80m hurdles final with 12.87 seconds having clocked 12.26 in her heat.

Cosette Wearden rounded the under 17 women’s 3,000m in 11:33.51 for fourth position, while her sister hit 14.94m in the under 15 girls discus, and Emma Holmes posted 25.88 seconds in her under 17 women’s 200m heat

Kara Stoll achieved 35.76m in the under 17 women’s hammer, while Nathan Owen posted 13.69 seconds in his under 15 boys 100m, and Emilia Pyper clocked 5:57.66 in her 1500m final and 2:49 in her 800m time trial.

Luke Parker posted 2:19.81 in the under 17 men’s 800m final having clocked 2:03.78 in his heat, while Seb Hulse launched the javelin 20.41m, clocked 18.02 in his 80m hurdles, and long jumped 4.08m.

Holly Bosworth long jumped 4.57m for sixth spot in her under 15 girls final and clocked 13.43 seconds in her 100m, while Lewis Parsons (12.10) and Alfie Lane (11.77) teamed up in the under 17 men’s 100m, and Alfie clocked 23.77 in his 200m heat.

Ruby Phillips posted 2:31.18 in her under 15 girls 800m while her sister, Aimee, clocked 2:23.37 in the under 17 women’s 800m final.

Lara Fields clocked 29.35 seconds in her under 15 girls 200m heat, while Sophie Haslam posted 45.89 seconds in her under 15 girls 300m heat.

KEELY SMITH of West Cheshire AC won the women’s title at the Preston 10 Miles Road Race with a time of 65 minutes 33 seconds.

Keely was backed up at the fixture by Wullie McGarrell who won the over 50 men’s age group prize with 64:02, and by Sarah Hibbert who posted 50:57 for 11th place in the over-50 women’s age group.

FIXTURES this weekend for West Cheshire Athletic Club include the North West Combined Events Championships, at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, and the Birchwood 10k Road Race, on Sunday.

WCAC News #389, 12-08-22

COME AND TRY ATHLETICS EVENT

The Club is hosting and organising a Come and Try Athletics Event at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Friday 12th August (6pm-9pm), for anyone aged 8.5 years old and above on the back of the Commonwealth Games. If you can come along and help promote the club it will be great to see you.

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to: 

  • All the West Cheshire Athletic Club Northern Track and Field League squad and team of officials and helpers at Blackburn who helped earn the club third team position in the six-club Premier West Division to earn a place in the Play-Off Match at Doncaster on Saturday 27th August.
  • Recent club age group record breakers Danielle Erskine (SW Triple Jump); Emily Owen (FU15 100m; Jodi Bemand (Female 3000m steeplechase); Ellie Robinson (FV50 800m); and Nicola Gore (FV35 Long Jump and High Jump): https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/club-records/…and all members who have competed for the club recently. 

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 13th and 14th AUGUST – Under 13s, Under 15s, and Under 17s Northern Track & Field Championships, at Wavertree, Liverpool.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 13th and 14th AUGUST – Under 13s, Under 15s, and Under 17s Welsh Track & Field Championships, at Newport, South Wales.

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers! 

2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE

Entries are now open for this year’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course. 

And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day.

ENDURANCE RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

Debra Bemand continues to pull ahead in the women’s league, while there is only a single point between Ellie Robinson and Joy Hickman. Michael Young and Neil Finegan are on equal points in the men’s competition, with David Shearer in third. See near the foot of the Races page of the club website for tables as at the end of July: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/races/

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Wednesday 17th August – Ellesmere Port 5k Road Race: https://eprc.niftyentries.com/Ellesmere-Port-5K-2022

Saturday and Sunday, 20th and 21st August: North West Combined Events Championships, at Wavertree, Liverpool: https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2022/GBR/nwcec/

Sunday 21st August – Birchwood 10k Road Race: https://spectrumstriders.niftyentries.com/2022-Birchwood-10K

Saturday 27th August – Northern Track & Field League Play-Off Match, at Doncaster.

Sunday 4th September – Cheshire Track & Field League Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. Please help West Cheshire AC host this fixture.

Tuesday 6th September – Trafford Distance Running Grand Prix Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 6th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Saturday and Sunday 10th and 11th September: Schools Games National Final at Loughborough.

Sunday 11th September – Trafford Medal Track & Field Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Sunday 11th September – Cheshire Half Marathon, at Capesthorne Hall: www.cheshirehalf.com//event/cheshire-half-marathon/2022/

Tuesday 13th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Two at Harrison Drive (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 18th September – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race. Please help West Cheshire AC host this annual fixture.

Sunday 18th September – Terry Davies Open Track & Field Meeting at Warrington: https://www.warringtonathletic.org/index.php

Tuesday 20th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Three at Thurstaston Visitors Centre (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 25th September – Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at SportcIty, Manchester: More Details To Follow.

Sunday 25th September – Trafford Open Track & Field Meeting at Trafford: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 27th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Ethan Milligan, Jane Palmer, Curtis Rodway.

And next week: Mark Duffey, Andrew Clague, Stephne Douglas, Lucia Pyne, Isabella Aura, Liam Lawton, Lewis Morris, Oliver Eaton.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

WCAC Endurance League

Debra Bemand continues to pull ahead in the women’s league, while there is only a single point between Ellie Robinson and Joy Hickman. Michael Young and Neil Finegan are on equal points in the men’s competition, with David Shearer in third. See near the foot of the Races page of the club website for tables as at the end of July.

https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/races/

Press Report: Come and Try at EPSV

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club is throwing it’s doors open this Friday, (August 12), to anyone wanting to run, jump, or throw.

Club coach and official, Dennis Wall, is keen for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit to promote athletics on the back of the Commonwealth Games at a free of charge Come and Try Athletics Event between 6pm and 9pm.

“It is important for the local community to have a chance to experience athletics after watching the sport on television during the last week,” Dennis said.

“Many people will have been inspired by the achievements in the Commonwealth Games track and field events and the least their local athletics club can do is provide everyone with an opportunity to have a go.

“West Cheshire AC caters for anyone aged eight and a half years old and above and the club would love to see people try running, jumping and throwing.

“The club has fully qualified coaches and a squad of helpers who are all enthusiastic volunteers and want to see the local community enjoying athletics.”

Dennis added: “West Cheshire AC has a dedicated coaching squad who supervise athletes throughout the week in a range of events and the training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track attract many enthusiastic members.

“Many of our coaches started as volunteers because their youngsters were already members and they discovered a love for the sport after recognising the rewards of watching athletes improve.

“The atmosphere during any club training session always gives me a buzz, and I’ve always been impressed by the results achieved from our athletes because of the dedication, guidance and knowledge of our coaches.

“Athletics is undoubtedly the most exciting and inclusive sport in the world with events to suit all ages, abilities and skill sets. There are many facets to this wonderful sport and it’s not only about the athletes.

“West Cheshire AC is reliant on volunteers – people who freely give their time to help make the club a success, and we want more people to experience those rewards.”

ELOISE ECCLES, of West Cheshire AC, will make her debut for Great Britain at the IAU 24 Hour European Championships on September 17 and 18 being held at Verona, Italy.

WEST CHESHIRE AC have qualified for the end of season Northern Track and Field League Play-Off Match.

The squad finished second overall in the North West Premier Division after a third-placed finish on Sunday at Blackburn’s Witton Park Stadium.

Laura Turley, Imogen Pughe, Beth McMahon, Danielle Erskine, Alfie Lane, Will Scott, and both women’s relay teams celebrated victories at the weekend.

Laura (56.4) and Imogen (60.1) teamed up for a double success story in the 400m, while Beth clocked a winning time of 68.3 in the 400m hurdles, Danielle won the triple jump with 10.16m, Alfie claimed top spot in the B long jump with 5.41m, and Will hit 29.77m for victory in the B discus, while Carys Manson teamed up with Beth, Imogen and Laura to win the 4x100m relay in 52.0 seconds, and Jodi Bemand then teamed up with Laura, Beth and Imogen for a winning 4x400m relay time of 4:05.4.   

Other important point-scorers included Lewis Parsons, Fergus Garland, Matthew Webb, Paul Morrison, Matthew Douglass, Alan Littler, Dave Alexander, Dave McKay, Ellen McMahon, Ellie Robinson, Debra Bemand, Nicola Gore, Abigail Cartwright, Francesca Pughe, and club debutants Alex Causton and Eoghan Pimlatt.

FIXTURES this weekend for West Cheshire Athletic Club include the Northern Track and Field Championships for Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s at Liverpool’s Wavertree Stadium, on Saturday and Sunday, (August 13 and 14), while the Welsh Under 13/Under 17 and Under 20 Track and Field Championships take place this Saturday and Sunday, at Newport, South Wales.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Ellesmere Port 5km Road Race, on Wednesday, August 17, and the Birchwood 10k Road Race, on Sunday, August 21.

ENTRIES are now open for this year’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 18. The entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k-2022

ENTRIES are also now open for the England Athletics U15 and U17 Track and Field Championships being held at Bedford International Athletics Stadium, on Saturday and Sunday, August 27 and 28. 

NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE has announced dates and venues for the 2022/23 season. The Junior Cross Country League will be held on the dates of four of the senior fixtures: Saturday, October 1, at Treborth Track, Bangor; Saturday, October 22, at Dolerw Park, Newtown; Saturday, November 26, at Whitford; Saturday, January 14 or 21, 2023, at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay; Saturday, February 11, 2023, at Marches School, Oswestry. Fixture 3 will be a senior fixture only.

WCAC News #388, 05-08-22

MESSAGE FROM OUR MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY

Thank you to all members who train at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village and who have kept up to date with their track fee payments. We have noticed that some accounts which are set to top-up automatically are stopped from doing so because some banks require two-factor authentication. If you think this may apply to you, please could you check your account and top-up – reminders are automatically sent every time you train when your balance goes below zero. Any problems, please contact Jane Pughe at: [email protected]

COME AND TRY ATHLETICS EVENT

The Club is hosting and organising a Come and Try Athletics Event at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Friday 12th August (6pm-9pm), for anyone aged 8.5 years old and above on the back of the Commonwealth Games to help promote the Club. If you can help please let Dennis Wall know at: [email protected]

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to: 

  • All the youngsters who represented West Cheshire Athletic Club, at Trafford, to help earn their club second team position in the five-club under 13s and under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League Play-Off fixture held at Longford Park Stadium. Unfortunately, the result means West Cheshire AC are relegated from the North West Premier Division and will compete in North West League Division One next year, but I’m sure everybody will be working hard to ensure we return to the Premier Division.
    .
  • Traci Shipley who finished second in her age group and fifth lady at the Salford Triathlon.
    .

…and all members who have competed for the club recently. 

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY 6th AUGUST – Northern Track & Field League Round Four, at Witton Park Arena, Preston Old Road, Blackburn, (11am start).

Please can club members in the Under 17 and older age groups let team managers Dave McKayJenny Manning and Alan Littler know if they are available to compete. The more events we manage to get two members in, the more points we get, the more likely we are to remain in the top flight!

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers! 

2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE

Entries are now open for this year’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course. 

And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Oliver James, Charlotte Wilson, Paul Van Schie, Darren Shillington, Bradley Spurdens, Oliver Douglas, Ellie Southall, George Williams.

And next week: Ethan Milligan, Jane Palmer, Curtis Rodway.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Harriet’s Hat-trick; Traci’s Tri

HARRIET WHEELER celebrated a hat-trick of victories for West Cheshire Athletic Club at Trafford.

The talented thrower bagged success in the under 15 girls shot put (9.06m), discus (21.54m), and javelin (35.49m), to help earn her club second team position in the five-club under 13s and under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League Play-Off fixture held at Longford Park Stadium.

But the result means West Cheshire AC are relegated from the North West Premier Division and will compete in North West League Division One next year.

Harriet was joined in the winners’ circle by Emily Owen, Ruby Phillips, Macy Brett, Kara Stoll, Natasha Cobb, Thomas Rimmer, Ellis Williams, Seb Whiteley, Lydia Walker, Beth Manson, Maddy Cobb, Mae Grant, and Eva Brooks.

Emily won the under 15 girls 100m in 12.3 seconds, while Ruby rounded the under 15 girls 800m in 2:21.7, Macy clocked a winning time of 12.2 seconds in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles, while Kara won the under 15 girls discus (20.82m) and hammer (39.11m), and Natasha won the under 15 girls B shot (7.47m) and B hammer.

Thomas posted success in the under 13 boys 800m (2:28.0), and long jump (4.28m), Ellis won the under 13 boys B long jump (3.73m), and Seb hit 9.71m for top spot in the under 13 boys shot put.

Lydia (10.4 and 21.0) and Beth (10.6 and 21.0) delivered a double success story in the under 13 girls 75m and 150m sprints, while Maddy won the under 13 girls javelin with 20.14m, Mae cleared 1-30m for victory in the under 13 girls B high jump, and Eva won the under 13 girls long jump with 3.98m.

Macy Brett, Holly Bosworth, Ruby Phillips and Emily Owen teamed up for victory in the under 15 girls 4x100m relay with a time of 52.1 seconds, and Eva Brooks, Beth Manson, Nancy Collins and Lydia Walker secured success in the under 13 girls 4x100m relay with 56.2 seconds.

Other important point scorers for the West Cheshire AC team included Josh Stirling, Euan Garland, Dan Walker, Roman Johnson, Teresa Arvidsson, Emma Nevett, Nancy Farmer, Abigail Mulcaster, Aiden Hilton, Logan Sefton, Seth Bates, Harry McKenna, Esme Graham, Ruby Billington, Eleanor Wheeler, and Sophie Mulcaster.

TRACI SHIPLEY, of West Cheshire AC, finished second in her age group and fifth woman at the Salford Triathlon.

WEST CHESHIRE AC are organising a Come and Try Athletics Event at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Friday, August 12 (6pm-9pm).

Anyone aged 8.5 years old and above is being invited to attend the fixture on the back of watching the World Championships in Oregon, and the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

FIXTURES this weekend for West Cheshire Athletic Club include the final round of the Northern Track and Field League at Blackburn’s Witton Park Stadium, on Saturday, (August 6).

FIXTURES for this year’s Wirral Multi-Terrain Race Series have been released: Tuesday, September 6, at Royden Park (7pm start); Tuesday, September 13, at Harrison Drive (7pm); Tuesday, September 20, at Thurstaston Visitors Centre, (6.30pm); Tuesday, September 27, at Arrowe Park (6.30pm). Entries are scheduled to open by August 1.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host a Borders Road Running League race on January 22. 

The full list of provisional dates and venues for the 2022/23 season is: Race One: October 16, Wirral; Race Two: November 13, Chester Tri; Race Three: December 18, Cybi; Race Four: January 22, West Cheshire; Race Five: March 19, Deeside; Race Six: April 9, Wrecsam Tri; Race Seven: May 3, Prestatyn. All 11am starts, except the last race which is an evening start.

News Menu