Press Report: Ewan and Jac Good All-rounders for Cheshire

EWAN BRADLEY and Jac Goodall were class acts at the North West Round of the English Schools Combined Events Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair teamed up with Ethan Hall to earn Cheshire a Senior Boys team victory at Crewe’s Cumberland Arena.

Bradley won the individual decathlon title with a new personal best of 5,742 points which featured six new personal bests in the high jump (1-83m), long jump (6.39m), shot put (11.38m), javelin (32.55m), 100m (11.8 seconds), and 1500m (5:21.1).

Goodall finished fourth with new personal bests in the 100m (13.4), 400m (57.8), 110m hurdles (22.7), high jump (1-44m), pole vault (2-30m), long jump (4.91m), and javelin (34.16m) for 3,722 points.

Charlie Hyde of West Cheshire AC compiled 3,317 points in the Intermediate Boys Octathlon. 

And former West Cheshire AC members Abigail Pawlett and Emily Misantoni finished first and fourth respectively to help earn the Cheshire Intermediate Girls team top spot in the heptathlon. 

GEORGE HYDE secured a bronze medal with a new personal best of 17.37m in the under 20 men’s shot put at the England Athletics Championships staged at Bedford.

He was joined at Bedford by West Cheshire AC team mates Joseph Morrison and Laura Turley.

Morrison clocked a new under 23 men’s 800m personal best of 1:52:33 and Turley posted 55.39 seconds in the under 23 women’s 400m.  

WEST CHESHIRE AC under 13s and under 15s smashed club records and set new personal bests at the latest Youth Development Match held at Bebington Oval.

Emily Owen, Sara Pearson, Jess Brown and Maddi Mercer clocked a new under 13 girls 4x100m club record of 53.7 seconds.

Lara Battersby, Fatoumatta Bojang, Stephanie Jones and Imogen Pughe posted a new under 15 girls 4x300m club record of 2:50.9.

Fergus Garland, Sammy Hollins, Gabriel Mikoleizik, and Nathan Broomfield clocked a new under 15 boys 4x300m club record of 2:46.4.

Jamie Richardson rounded the under 15 boys 1500m in a new age group club record of 4:19.6, and Carys Roberts clocked a new under 15 girls 800m age group club record of 4:19.6.

Victories on the day were celebrated by Gabriel Mikoleizik (12.3) in the under 15 boys B 100m; Imogen Pughe (40.9) and Lara Battersby (41.6) in the under 15 girls 300m, Battersby (11.8) and Jodi Bemand (12.7) in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles; Stephanie Jones (4.93m) and Ruby Wisbey (4.72m) in the under 15 girls long jump; Isla Shillington (25.90m) and Grace Scott (19.91m) in the under 15 girls discus; Sara Pearson (20.3) in the under 13 girls 150m; Aimee Phillips (2:35.4) in the under 13 girls 800m; Maddi Mercer (4.83m) and Pearson (4.65m) in the under 13 girls long jump; Ellen Maxwell (1-35m) in the under 13 girls B high jump; Pearson (9.17m) in the under 13 girls shot; and Harriet Wheeler (27.65m) in the under 13 girls javelin.

EMMA HOWE of West Cheshire AC won the Best Female Field Event Performance Award from this year’s Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships held at Warrington. 

REECE MUNRO of West Cheshire AC finished second in the Independent Schools Association 1500m at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

STEVE FERNYHOUGH of West Cheshire AC completed the Colshaw Hall 10k Race In 39:11.

TOM BOOTH, Jon Park and Graham Wells combined to earn fifth team spot at the Tattenhall Tough Team Race, while Ellie Robinson, Val Ormsby, and Joy Hickman finished second in the lady veterans category.

Other West Cheshire AC members to complete the course included Anthony Spruce, Julian and Angela Tegg, Darren Shillington, Peter Smith, Mark Gallagher, and Mark Duffey.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League match at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Sunday (first field event is at 11:15am and first track event is at 11:40am). A coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8.30am.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will be hosting the Chester Primary Schools Athletics Competition on Monday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, the Trajan Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Year Seven Track and Field Match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday, and the West Cheshire AC Schools Track and Field Cup on Thursday at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
25th June 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu