Press Report: Walls Race Still Going Strong at 51

THE Chester Round the Walls Race celebrates its 51st birthday this year.

The multi-terrain race, organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club on Boxing Day from Chester Racecourse, is one of the oldest races in the UK and has been an almost permanent festive fixture since its inception in 1972.

Although changing almost every year due to weather and ongoing maintenance of the roman and medieval walls, the typical route is around 4.25 miles, starting and finishing on the Roodee racecourse and including sections of the walls including the famed Eastgate clock.

Entries for this year’s race are still being received and all finishers will receive a commemorative medal to mark the event’s anniversary. The online entry link is here.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday (10am start), while the Borders Road Running League second round is being hosted by Birkenhead AC at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday (11am start).

THE West Cheshire AC AGM will be held on Tuesday, November 28, in the EPSV Trackside Room, at 8.15pm.

ENTRIES close on November 17 for the Liverpool Cross Challenge fixture at Sefton Park being held on Saturday, November 25. The online entry link is: https://www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2023

WCAC News #447 27-10-23

QUIZ AND BINGO NIGHT

Club members and friends are being invited to attend a Quiz and Bingo Evening in the EPSV Trackside Room TONIGHT (Friday 27th October, 7pm start). Please bring along a raffle prize.

CLUB KIT FOR CHRISTMAS

Purple Club hoodies have been ordered and should be delivered in the next couple of weeks, so please look out for details soon.

Meanwhile, Club members can also access an Online Club Shop selling a range of items. Please look at this link using WCAC2023 as the password.

THIS WEEK…

Friday 27th October – Club Quiz & Bingo at EPSV Trackside Room (7pm start).

Sunday 29th October – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Sunday 29th October – Macclesfield Running Festival on Sunday which features a 5k (9.45am start), 10k (9.30am start), and half marathon (9am start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Kate Moulds, Finley Boulton, Adam Howe, Emily Owen, Erin Barnard, Finn Powell, Annabelle Smith, Caden Ryan. 

And next week (30th October-5th November): 

Margaret Brooks, Millicent Rees, Elsie Taylor, Harry Miles, Ethan Edge, Hamish Rumney, Tim Durrant, Christine Snowden, Gareth Coyne, Thomas Booth, William Scott, Millie Warren, Olivia McDonald, Mollie Garratt, Reeve Scadeng, Felicity Snowden, Isabelle D’Enrico, Beatrice Hill. 

CLUB SECRETARY VACANCY

Our Club Secretary, Julian Tegg, is stepping down from his role at next month’s Club AGM, so the Club is looking for someone to fill the vacancy. If you are interested and want to learn more, please email Julian at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

SATURDAY MORNING

Please note that the Club junior run-jump-throw training on Saturday Morning (19th October) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is taking place.

HIGH JUMP TRAINING

Jane Palmer, will be supervising an indoor high jump training session tonight (Friday), 20th October, between 6pm-8pm, at Cambria College, Kelsterton Road, Connah’s Quay, Deeside CH5 4BR. There is a fee of £4.50 per athlete payable to the Centre on arrival.

Jane will also supervise Monday night plyometric training sessions at the EPSV track, (6.30-8pm).

HILL TRAINING

Sprints coach, Jon Moss, will supervise a hill training session and conditioning work at Wepre Park, Connah’s Quay, this Saturday between 10am and 12 noon.

ENTRIES OPEN FOR LIVERPOOL CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE

Entries close on 17th November for the Liverpool Cross Challenge fixture at Sefton Park being held on Saturday 25th November. The online entry link is: https://www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2023

CHESTER ROUND THE WALLS RACE

Entries for the Chester Round The Walls Race being held on Boxing Day are now open!

Please remember that Club members wanting to run should provide a helper on the day to ensure the fixture runs smoothly and the names of helpers need to be emailed ASAP to Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS – PLEASE GET INVOLVED!

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB AGM

The West Cheshire AC AGM will be held on Tuesday 28th November, in the EPSV Trackside Room, at 8.15pm.

COACHING OPPORTUNITIES

Any parents of junior members or older athletes wanting to become a qualified assistant coach have two options – On-line modules followed by the Remote Observed Practical or On-line modules followed by a face-to-face practical day. The next planned face to face option in our Region is on the 2nd December at Parrs Wood High School, Didsbury, although there are alternative options at Gateshead and Sheffield in November. All bookings for the Remote practical and the face-to-face practical can be made via Athletics Hub: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/public/

There is also Athletics Coach Day 1 & 2 courses in our Region booked at SportCity on the 13th & 14th January, with 17 spaces available. There is an alternative course planned for Sheffield (16th & 17th December).

There are also some face-to-face assessments for Athletics Coach instead of the current Remote Assessment (ROPA). As this requires booking of facilities plus additional Tutors to run there is a cost of £75 to attend. Those currently completing their Athletics Coach assessment via ROPA have been emailed offering them the chance to switch to a face-to-face assessment.

Leadership in Running Fitness is a ‘Virtual Classroom’ course with multiple dates, please book via Athletics Hub.

There are Coach in Running Fitness Courses at Gateshead in October and Sheffield in November, please see Athletics Hub for full set of dates.

Please remember that West Cheshire AC will pay for your Coaching Course fee, but please contact Dennis Wall for more details at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

UNDER 11s & UNDER 13s INDOOR COMBINED EVENTS COMPETITION @ DEESIDE

Entries for Deeside Winter Indoor Events are open now. Enter here.

Each athlete will have the opportunity to perform 3 disciplines in 3 hours. These will change according to the facilities available and configuration of hall.

The first two of the events will be at Deeside Indoor facility on SUNDAY 29th OCTOBER 2023 and SUNDAY 26th NOVEMBER 2023. Each day is split into two sessions; the morning session from 09:30hrs to 12:30hrs (3 hours) and the afternoon session from 13:30hrs to 16:30hrs (3 hours also). Each session will offer the opportunity to ‘Warm Up with a coach’ from the region for 15 to 20 minutes beforehand and end with a 20 minute feedback session for athletes, parents and coaches at the end.

All events are licensed with England Athletics and all results will be published on the Power of 10 website as well as being highlighted on North West Combined Events social media pages.

These events are limited to the U11 and U13 year old age groups (as they are currently established; we will accommodate any future changes as they occur). Each session is very limited in the number of athletes who can enter in order to make the experience of participating in them more enjoyable. It also helps to make sure they are organised with the athlete, coach and parent experience in mind. There are NO ‘on-the-day’ entries.

There will also be a series of Under 9 events in other halls to offer some real competitive opportunities across the Winter period.

INDOOR ATHLETICS CHRISTMAS OPEN COMPETITION 

Entries are now open for Deeside AAC’s North Wales Indoor Christmas Open being held on Saturday 9th December, at Deeside Indoor Athletics Centre. The closing date for entries is Thursday 30th November and the entry link is: wales.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2023/GBR/nwxmid/?fbclid=IwAR1SYTinAFxgQhVSFq5sd_j8UaCZmbgkRvtNRBrcNsIgKTE3FMUZye2qiiM

UP & RUNNING SHOP OFFERS

Up & Running Shop, Bridge Street Row, Chester, is offering discount to Club Members, so please visit their store or go online: www.upandrunning.co.uk

WINTER INDOOR OPEN MEETINGS

Sale Harriers Manchester have announced the dates for their winter series.

The dates are: Sunday 10th December, Sunday 17th December, Sunday 7th January, Sunday 28th January, Sunday 18th February, and Sunday 10th March.

Entries are open for these and more information at this link: https://saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

The approximate timings are:

60m Hurdles: 10.30am sharp

Long Jump: 10.30am sharp Pool 1 (less than 5 metres). 4 trials

Pole Vault:  10.30 sharp Pool 1 (Starting Height 2 metres)

60m sprint: approx 11.00am Senior down to under 15.

Long Jump: approx 12.15pm Pool 2. (over 5 metres). 4 trials.

Pole Vault: approx 1.15pm Pool 2. (Starting Height 3.2m)

High Jump: approx 1.30pm 2 beds. down to U15.

Shot put: Approx 1.30pm Under 17/Under 15 only. 4 trials.

600/300/200m: races approx 1.30pmSeniors down to U15

60m sprint (second run): approx 4pm following completion of all other events.

OXFORD UNIVERSITY INVITE

Oxford University Athletic Club (OUAC) has been in touch to offer an exciting opportunity for athletes who are students from year 10 to year 13, and have an interest in applying to Oxford (or Cambridge).

They are hosting an ‘Athlete Taster Day’ on 16th November 2023, where athletes will have the chance to meet some current student-athletes and coaches, as well as hear about life at Oxford, learn about the admissions process and spend the day in the beautiful college of Magdalen. There will also be a tour of Oxford’s sporting facilities. All travel costs will be paid for, as well as lunch.

Sign-up will close on 26th October, but spaces are limited so they are encouraging any athletes to sign up as soon as possible.

Any questions should be sent to the OUAC President 2023-24 at: catherine.spencer@ccc.ox.ac.uk

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE

FIXTURES have been released for the Borders Road Running League which will now consist of six races, with the final evening race no longer counting towards the team and individual results.

Race Two: November 5 at Birkenhead; Race Three: December 3 at Wrexham; Race Four: January 28 at Pensby; Race Five: February 25 at Deeside; Race Six: March 17 at UTS.

All races will start at 11am unless circumstances change, and April 7 is available as a replacement date for a cancelled race.

The final race and presentation will be held on Wednesday, May 1 at Wallasey.

DATES FOR THE DIARY…

Sunday 29th October – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Sunday 29th October – Macclesfield Festival of Running (5km, 10k, and Half Marathon).

Saturday 4th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Sunday 5th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two at Birkenhead.

Saturday 11th November – Manchester Cross Country League Round Two at Wythenshawe Park

Monday 11th November – UK Cross Challenge at Cardiff

Saturday 18th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three at Ellesmere Port

Saturday 18th November – Inter Counties Cross Country Schools Dave Sunderland Trophy, at Warwickshire

Saturday 18th November – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three at Park Hall

Saturday 25th November – UK Cross Challenge at Sefton Park, Liverpool

Saturday 25th November – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round Three at Shrewsbury (TBC)

Sunday 26th November – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Thursday 30th November – Christmas Indoor Athletics Open Track & Field Competition at Deeside.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents/ guardians of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect them from the track, not from the car park. The club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.
We also ask that all youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hat, gloves, and a bottle of water.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH
We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

WCAC News #446 20-10-23

CLUB KIT FOR CHRISTMAS

Purple club hoodies have been ordered and should be delivered in the next fortnight, so please look out for details soon.

Meanwhile, club members can also access an online club shop selling a range of items. Please use WCAC2023 as the password.

QUIZ AND BINGO NIGHT

Club members and friends are being invited to attend a Quiz and Bingo Evening in the EPSV Trackside Room on Friday October 27th, from 7pm .

CLUB AGM

The West Cheshire AC AGM will be held on Tuesday 28th November, in the EPSV Trackside Room, at 8:15pm. All members are welcome.

CLUB SECRETARY VACANCY

Our Club Secretary, Julian Tegg, is stepping down from his role at next month’s Club AGM, so the Club is looking for someone to fill the vacancy. If you are interested and want to learn more, please email Julian at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

SATURDAY MORNING

Please note that the Club junior run-jump-throw training on Saturday Morning (14th October) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is taking place.

HIGH JUMP TRAINING

Jane Palmer, will be supervising an indoor high jump training session tomorrow night, Friday October 13th, between 6pm and 8pm, at Cambria College, Kelsterton Road, Connah’s Quay, Deeside CH5 4BR. There is a fee of £4.50 per athlete payable at the centre on arrival.

Jane will also supervise Monday night plyometric training sessions at the EPSV track, (6.30-8pm).

HILL TRAINING

Sprints coach Jon Moss will supervise a hill training session and conditioning work at Wepre Park, Connah’s Quay, this Saturday between 10am and 12 noon.

COACHING OPPORTUNITIES

Any parents of junior members, or older athletes wanting to become a qualified assistant coach, can book either remote or face-to-face courses at Athletics Hub. There are also courses at Gateshead in October and Sheffield in November, and SportCity Manchester in January.

Please remember that West Cheshire AC will pay for your course fees, but please contact Dennis Wall for more details at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESTER ROUND THE WALLS RACE

Please remember that club members wanting to run in this event MUST provide a helper on the day to enable the event to happen. If you enter, please email the name(s) of your helper(s) ASAP to Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WELL DONE!

Club members shone in cross-country races and even on the road at the weekend. Read all about it here.

EVENTS AT DEESIDE

Entries for Deeside Winter Indoor Combined Events for under 11s and under 13s, beginning on Sundays 29-10-23 and 26-11-23 are open. No entries on the day. There will also be a series of Under 9 events in other halls to offer some real competitive opportunities across the Winter period.

Entries are also open for Deeside AAC’s North Wales Indoor Christmas Open being held on Saturday 09-12-23 at Deeside Indoor Athletics Centre. The closing date for entries is 30-11-23.

ENTRIES OPEN FOR LIVERPOOL CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE

Entries close on 17th November for the Liverpool Cross Challenge fixture at Sefton Park being held on Saturday 25th November. The online entry link is: https://www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2023

DATES FOR THE DIARY

Saturday 21st October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round Two at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay

Sunday 29th October – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Saturday 4th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Sunday 5th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two at Birkenhead.

Saturday 11th November – Manchester League Round Two at Wythenshawe Park

Monday 11th November – UK Cross Challenge at Cardiff

Saturday 18th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three at Ellesmere Port

Saturday 18th November – Inter Counties Cross Country Schools Dave Sunderland Trophy, at Warwickshire

Saturday 18th November – North Staffs League Round Three at Park Hall

Saturday 25th November – UK Cross Challenge at Sefton Park, Liverpool

Saturday 25th November – North Wales Junior & Senior League Round Three at Shrewsbury (TBC)

Sunday 26th November – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Thursday 30th November – Christmas Indoor Athletics Open Track & Field Competition at Deeside.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents/ guardians of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect them from the track, not from the car park. The club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

We also ask that all youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hat, gloves, and a bottle of water.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH
We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: WCAC are all over the Country

COSETTE WEARDEN celebrated success at Stafford Common on Saturday.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager won the under 17 women’s race at the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common.

Cosette covered the 4.5km course in a time of 15 minutes 49 seconds and finished 21 seconds clear of her nearest rival.

NEIL HERSHAW and Andrew Clague grabbed a one-two finish in their over-55 age category at the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

They were backed up at Treborth, Bangor, by club mates Jeff Gifford who was fourth in the over-55 age category, and by Andy Carter who clocked 46:31.

Georgina Duffey (fifth under 20 lady  in 28:43), Anest Muller (seventh over-40 lady in 28:44), Alex Duffey (34:19), and Emily Murphy (39:01) combined in the Senior Women’s race.

Jack Arnold achieved fourth spot in the under 11 boys race, while Eleanor Wheeler was fifth in the under 15 girls race, Nia Manson was sixth in the under 13 girls race, Rose Grimsditch and Heidi Wetherall were eighth and ninth in the under 11 girls race, and George Grimsditch finished ninth in the under 13 boys event.

NANCY FARMER completed the under 17 ladies race at the opening round of the Manchester Cross Country League at Heaton Park in seventh place.

Nancy was supported at the fixture by West Cheshire AC’s Emilia Pyper who was ninth in the under 15 girls race, Lauren Higgins who was 19th in the under 13 girls race, and Isla Lambert who was 48th in the under 11 girls race.

Dan Walker (28th), Lewis Morris (30th) and Noah Woolgar (31st) combined for eighth team position in the under 15 boys race.

Lucie Truett (32nd) and Anna Woolgar (fifth over-45 lady) completed the Senior Women’s race, while Bradley Spurdens (75th), Paul Morrison (118th), Joe Massey (130th), Jeff Lambert (161st) and Richard Hayes (21st over-50 man) combined in the Senior Men’s event.

BRIAN WRIGHT and Sarah Hibbert represented West Cheshire AC at the Amsterdam Half Marathon and clocked times of 1:50:52 and 1:51:59 respectively.

KATIE CLARKE completed her first-ever marathon in a time of 3:01:37 in Chicago.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the North Wales Junior League (10.30am start) and Senior League (12.50pm start) on Saturday at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Chester Round The Walls Race being organised by West Cheshire AC from Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day. The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Round-The-Walls-2023

THE next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 4, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am start).

WCAC News #445 13-10-23

CLUB KIT FOR CHRISTMAS

Purple club hoodies have been ordered and should be delivered in the next fortnight, so please look out for details soon.

Meanwhile, club members can also access an online club shop selling a range of items. Please use WCAC2023 as the password.

QUIZ AND BINGO NIGHT

Club members and friends are being invited to attend a Quiz and Bingo Evening in the EPSV Trackside Room on Friday October 27th, from 7pm .

CLUB AGM

The West Cheshire AC AGM will be held on Tuesday 28th November, in the EPSV Trackside Room, at 8:15pm. All members are welcome.

CLUB SECRETARY VACANCY

Our Club Secretary, Julian Tegg, is stepping down from his role at next month’s Club AGM, so the Club is looking for someone to fill the vacancy. If you are interested and want to learn more, please email Julian at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

SATURDAY MORNING

Please note that the Club junior run-jump-throw training on Saturday Morning (14th October) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is taking place.

HIGH JUMP TRAINING

Jane Palmer, will be supervising an indoor high jump training session tomorrow night, Friday October 13th, between 6pm and 8pm, at Cambria College, Kelsterton Road, Connah’s Quay, Deeside CH5 4BR. There is a fee of £4.50 per athlete payable at the centre on arrival.

Jane will also supervise Monday night plyometric training sessions at the EPSV track, (6.30-8pm).

HILL TRAINING

Sprints coach Jon Moss will supervise a hill training session and conditioning work at Wepre Park, Connah’s Quay, this Saturday between 10am and 12 noon.

COACHING OPPORTUNITIES

Any parents of junior members, or older athletes wanting to become a qualified assistant coach, can book either remote or face-to-face courses at Athletics Hub. There are also courses at Gateshead in October and Sheffield in November, and SportCity Manchester in January.

Please remember that West Cheshire AC will pay for your course fees, but please contact Dennis Wall for more details at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESTER ROUND THE WALLS RACE

Please remember that club members wanting to run in this event MUST provide a helper on the day to enable the event to happen. If you enter, please email the name(s) of your helper(s) ASAP to Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WELL DONE!

Club members shone on the road and in cross country races at the weekend. Follow this link for the Club Press Report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

EVENTS AT DEESIDE

Entries for Deeside Winter Indoor Combined Events for under 11s and under 13s, beginning on Sundays 29-10-23 and 26-11-23 are open. No entries on the day. There will also be a series of Under 9 events in other halls to offer some real competitive opportunities across the Winter period.

Entries are also open for Deeside AAC’s North Wales Indoor Christmas Open being held on Saturday 09-12-23 at Deeside Indoor Athletics Centre. The closing date for entries is 30-11-23.

ENTRIES OPEN FOR LIVERPOOL CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE

Entries close on 17th November for the Liverpool Cross Challenge fixture at Sefton Park being held on Saturday 25th November. The online entry link is: https://www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2023

DATES FOR THE DIARY

Saturday 14th October – Manchester Cross Country League Round One at Heaton Park

Saturday 14th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two at Stafford Common

Saturday 14th October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round One at Treborth, Bangor

Sunday 15th October – Manchester Half Marathon

Saturday 21st October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round Two at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay

Sunday 29th October – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Saturday 4th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Sunday 5th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two at Birkenhead.

Saturday 11th November – Manchester League Round Two at Wythenshawe Park

Monday 11th November – UK Cross Challenge at Cardiff

Saturday 18th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three at Ellesmere Port

Saturday 18th November – Inter Counties Cross Country Schools Dave Sunderland Trophy, at Warwickshire

Saturday 18th November – North Staffs League Round Three at Park Hall

Saturday 25th November – UK Cross Challenge at Sefton Park, Liverpool

Saturday 25th November – North Wales Junior & Senior League Round Three at Shrewsbury (TBC)

Sunday 26th November – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Thursday 30th November – Christmas Indoor Athletics Open Track & Field Competition at Deeside.

Press Report: Home Success for WCAC

LINDSAY FISHER and Keely Smith secured a one-two on Sunday in the Chester Metric Marathon.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed in the women’s event, with Lindsay clocking a winning time of one hour 42 minutes 34 seconds, and Keely posting 1:49:29 for second place overall and first spot in her over-40 age group.

Michael Young achieved second position in the men’s metric marathon race overall with a time of 1:28:07, and Wullie McGarrell won his over-55 men’s age category with a time of 1:49:29.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers in the Chester Metric Marathon included Dave Shearer (1:42:03), Danny Paddock (1:49:28), Steve Hillier (2:04:33), Brian Cremin (2:09:28), Julian Tegg (2:26:38), Angela Tegg (2:26:38), John Blake (2:28:55), and Kimberly Morris (2:34:35).

Fiona Cook finished third in her over-35 age group in the Chester Marathon with a time of 2:59:33.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers in the 26.2 miles event included Steve Duffy (2:58:41), Emma Nutt (3:30:02), Richard Hayes (4:11:13), and Richard Hunt (4:27:41).

A TOTAL of 164 pupils from 37 different schools competed in the opening round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series held on Saturday morning at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Acresfield, Hoole, and Kings celebrated double success stories, with Aubrey Newman and Caleb Newman heading the Acresfield charge, while Arianwen Setters and Leon Betteridge starring for Hoole, while Felicity Snowden and Poppy McKenna triumphed for Kings.

Aubrey won the year four boys race ahead of Niall Betteridge (Hoole) and Oliver Chesby (Whitby Heath) who were second and third, while Caleb won the year five boys race from Upton Heath duo Jack Arnold and Jack McWilliams who were second and third respectively.

Felicity won the year five girls race ahead of Oldfield’s Saskia Keresturova and Alice Roberts-Paige (Hoole) who were second and third, while

Poppy won the year six girls race ahead of Willaston’s Elsie Jones and Marie-Ange Robson (Childer Thornton).

Arianwen delivered success in the year three girls race ahead of Penny Sharps-Green (Upton Heath) and Florence Richards (Farndon) who were second and third, while Leon won the year six boys race ahead of runner up Jacob Wilson (Willaston) and third placed Jacob Senn (St Martins).

Myron Rafalskyi (Saughall) won the year three boys race ahead of Farndon pair Blake Robinson and Henry Glynn who were second and third respectively.

Poppy Tromans (Newton) won the year four girls race ahead of Farndon’s Polly Morait and Abby Gamble (Guilden Sutton) who were second and third.

Nia Manson (Bishop Heber) won the year seven girls race ahead of Amelia Snowden (Kings) and Harriet Buckley (Christleton), while Poppy Coates (West Kirby) won the year eight girls race.

Dylan Gledhill (Christleton) grabbed glory in the year eight boys race ahead of Tarporley’s Max Henderson and Dylan Chandler (Christleton) who were second and third respectively. 

The next round will be held on Saturday, November 4, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Heaton Park on Saturday (12 noon start), the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common on Saturday (12 noon start), and the first round of the North Wales Junior League (10.30am start) and Senior League (12.50pm start) on Saturday at Treborth, Bangor, while the Manchester Half Marathon takes place on Sunday (8.55am start). 

WCAC Schools Cross-country Series

Well done to all who took part in the opening round of the WCAC Schools Cross-country Series on Saturday October 7th. Provisional results are now available near the bottom of the Off-road page of the club website.

WCAC News #444, 06-10-23

WCAC News #444 6-10-23

SATURDAY MORNING

Please note that the Club junior run-jump-throw training on Saturday Morning (7th October) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is cancelled due to the first round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series for youngsters in school years 3-8. Registration in the EPSV Trackside Room for years 3 and 4 is from 9.30am, and for years 5-8 from 10am.

Volunteers are still needed from 8am to set up the course, from 9am to register the runners in the EPSV Trackside Room, from 10am to help as a marshal or volunteer at the start/finish area, and to help tidy away after the final race. Please email Dennis ASAP if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HIGH JUMP TRAINING

Jane Palmer, will start her winter indoor high jump training sessions tonight (Friday), 6th October, between 6pm-8pm, at Cambria College, Kelsterton Road, Connah’s Quay, Deeside CH5 4BR. There is a fee of £4.50 per athlete payable to the Centre on arrival.

Jane will also supervise Monday night plyometric training sessions at the EPSV track, (6.30-8pm).

HILL TRAINING

Sprints coach, Jon Moss, will supervise a hill-training session and conditioning work at Wepre Park, Connah’s Quay, this Saturday between 10am and 12 noon.

CROSS-COUNTRY TRAINING

The first in a series of monthly Sunday hill sessions as part of cross country, trail or fell running starts this Sunday at Delamere Forest, meeting at Whitefield Car Park, for 9.30am.

Other sessions are planned for: 19th November (Moel Famau, meet Cilcain Pumping Station, for 9.30am), and on 10th December (Bulkeley Hill Sandstone Trail, details tbc).

These sessions are being supervised by Nick Brooks, Ian Ackroyd, Ellie Robinson and Tim Palmer.

CONGRATULATIONS!

Carys Manson has qualified as an Assistant Club Coach after attending a course at Gloucester.

COACHING COURSES

Any parents of junior members, or older athletes wanting to become a qualified assistant coach, can book either remote or face-to-face courses at Athletics Hub. There are also courses at Gateshead in October and Sheffield in November, and SportCity Manchester in January.

Please remember that West Cheshire AC will pay for your course fees, but please contact Dennis Wall for more details at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESTER ROUND THE WALLS RACE

Entries for the Chester Round The Walls Race being held on Boxing Day are now open!

Please remember that Club members wanting to run should provide a helper on the day to ensure the fixture runs smoothly and the names of helpers need to be emailed ASAP to Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com

WELL DONE!

Club members shone in Caernarfon at the weekend. Follow this link for the club press report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

EVENTS AT DEESIDE

Entries for Deeside Winter Indoor Combined Events for under 11s and under 13s, beginning on Sundays 29-10-23 and 26-11-23 are open. No entries on the day. There will also be a series of Under 9 events in other halls to offer some real competitive opportunities across the Winter period.

Entries are also open for Deeside AAC’s North Wales Indoor Christmas Open being held on Saturday 09-12-23 at Deeside Indoor Athletics Centre. The closing date for entries is 30-11-23.

UP & RUNNING STORE VISIT TO EPSV TRACK TRAINING NIGHT

Hannah and her Up & Running Store staff will be visiting the club’s EPSV Track for an ASICS Shoes Try On Night on Tuesday 10th October, offering goody bags for club members who try on the shoes and refreshments provided by ASICS. The visit will take place from 6:10pm. Please support our friends from Up & Running!

QUIZ AND BINGO NIGHT

Club members and friends are being invited to attend a Quiz and Bingo Evening in the EPSV Trackside Room on Friday 27th October (7pm start).

CLUB AGM

The West Cheshire AC AGM will be held on Tuesday 28th November, in the EPSV Trackside Room, at 8:15pm.

THE WEEK AHEAD

Saturday 7th October – West Cheshire AC Schools Race Cross Country Series Round One at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am start).

Sunday 8th October – Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon.

Monday, 9th October – Chester District Secondary Schools Boys Cross Country Races (Christleton, 4pm start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Sarah Booth, Charlotte Austin, Eva Renshaw, Betty Jerjomina, Kadan Cariga-Williams, Ella Woodcock, Abigail Mulcaster, Bella Finnigan, Nathan Partington, Dave Barratt, Neil Finegan, James Rawson, Daniel Hooker, Leanne Wheeler.

And next week (9th-15th October): 

Alfie Lane, Rosemary Rogers, Su Baird, John Pughe, Ryan Claessen, Dylan Gledhill, Luke Gardner, Max Williams.

DATES FOR THE DIARY

Saturday 14th October – Manchester Cross Country League Round One at Heaton Park

Saturday 14th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two at Stafford Common

Saturday 14th October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round One at Treborth, Bangor

Sunday 15th October – Manchester Half Marathon

Saturday 21st October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round Two at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay

Sunday 29th October – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Saturday 4th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Sunday 5th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two at Birkenhead.

Saturday 11th November – Manchester League Round Two at Wythenshawe Park

Monday 11th November – UK Cross Challenge at Cardiff

Saturday 18th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three at Ellesmere Port

Saturday 18th November – North Staffs League Round Three at Park Hall

Saturday 25th November – UK Cross Challenge at Sefton Park, Liverpool

Saturday 25th November – North Wales Junior & Senior League Round Three at Shrewsbury (TBC)

Sunday 26th November – Under 11s & Under 13s Indoor Combined Events Competition at Deeside.

Thursday 30th November – Christmas Indoor Athletics Open Track & Field Competition at Deeside.

WCAC Endurance League

A single point separates Debra Bemand and Fiona Cook in the WCAC Endurance League women’s table at the end of September, with Traci Liane Shipley only two points further back. It’s even closer in the men’s tables, with the two Andys Clague Carter on level-pegging, and Paul Morrison, Jon Park and Mark Davies similarly level, eight points behind.

Now is the season where good points are to be earned in the Borders and cross-country leagues!

See near the top of the Races page of the club website for more details.

Press Report: Good Start to Borders at Caernarfon

MICHAEL YOUNG pointed West Cheshire Athletic Club to victory on Sunday at Caernarfon.

Michael was first home for his club at the opening round of the Borders Road Running League and posted 32 minutes 40 seconds for the 10k course to finish third overall behind Wrexham AC duo James Mills (32:05) and Connor Rogers (32:26).

Michael was backed up by club mates Graham Wells (33rd in 36:16), Dave Shearer (35th in 36:28), Steve Fernyhough (39th in 36:50), Isaac McKenna (42nd in 36:59), Wullie McGarrell (first over 55 man and 55th overall in 37:56), Danny Paddock (63rd in 38:36), Andrew Clague (second over-55 man and 68th overall in 39:12), Jeff Gifford (94th in 41:27), Andy Carter (97th in 41:50), Tom Booth (122nd in 44:08), Brian Cremin (143rd in 46:04), Paul Morrison (160th), and Dave Tiernan (170th in 49:52), 

West Cheshire AC won the Division Two men’s team competition at the fixture which attracted 315 finishers.

Keely Smith clocked a new over-40 ladies club record time of 38:17 to win her age group, finish third lady overall, and headed the West Cheshire AC ladies team to second place in Division Two.

Keely was backed up by team mates Fiona Cook (first over-35 lady and sixth lady overall in 39:02), Emma Nutt (34th lady in 45:59), Joy Hickman (third over-55 lady and 35th lady overall in 46:17), Amy Mills (57th lady in 49:17), Debra Bemand (66th lady in 50:29), and Agnieszka Shaw (74th lady in 51:26).

TEAM RESULTS

MEN’S DIVISION ONE: 1 Buckley 265 points; 2 Helsby 545; 3 Wallasey 580; 4 Ellesmere Port 716; 5 Wirral 902; 6 Wrexham 1006; 7 Chester Tri 1145.

DIVISION TWO: 1 West Cheshire 270; 2 Cybi 407; 3 Deeside 414; 4 Eryri 510; 5 Prestatyn 619; 6 Deestriders 647; 7 Pensby 802; 8 UTS 956; 9 Wrecsam Tri 1215; 10 Birkenhead 2141; 11 Tattenhall 3180.

WOMEN’S DIVISION ONE: 1 Deeside 66; 2 Wallasey 157; 3 UTS 243; 4 Buckley 266; 5 Helsby 290; 6 Ellesmere Port 395; 7 Wirral 831.

DIVISION TWO: 1 Eryri 56; 2 West Cheshire 78; 3 Pensby 106; 4 Cybi 114; 5 Prestatyn 174; 6 Chester Tri 185; 7 Wrexham 290; 8 Deestriders 374; 9 Birkenhead 590; 10 Wrecsam Tri 693; 11 Tattenhall 800.

LINDSAY FISHER clocked a new Club record of one hour 20 minutes 11 seconds at the Warrington Festival Half Marathon where she was joined by club mates Dan Paddock (1:28:56), Brian Cremin (1:40:25), Richard Hunt (1:55:54), and Mark Davies (1:45:15).

SHARON STOLL hit a new Club over 50 ladies age group record of 5.87m in the shot put at the Final Fling Competition held at Wrexham’s Queensway Stadium.

Sharon, who achieved an age group record of 24.80m at Trafford in June, was joined at Wrexham by daughter, Kara, who hit a new under 17 ladies personal best of 45.22m in the hammer.

Sidney Sharrock won the under 15 girls shot put with 10.87m, while Harriet Wheeler won the under 17 ladies javelin with 42.89m, and James Rawson launched the under 17 men’s javelin to a mark of 32.02m, alongside his brother, Will, who hit 29.92m in the under 15 boys javelin.

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village at Saturday (10am start), while the Chester Marathon (9am start) and Metric Marathon (10.10am start) take place on Sunday, at Chester Racecourse.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Chester Round The Walls Race being organised by West Cheshire AC from Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day. The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Round-The-Walls-2023

THE West Cheshire AC AGM will be held on Tuesday 28th November, in the EPSV Trackside Room, at 8:15pm.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

News Menu