WCAC News #414, 21-04-23

ENTRIES OPEN FOR 25th CLUB ANNIVERSARY TRACK & FIELD OPEN MEETINGS 

The Club is organising 2 Open Track and Field Meetings at Ellesmere Port Sports Village to celebrate it’s 25th anniversary. The meetings will be held on Saturday 18th March (Sprints, Hurdles, and Jumps), and Sunday 26th March (Middle Distance Running and Throws).

Club members can enter the 2 fixtures via an entry form now available from the Track Container Office which must be returned to the Track Container Office when completed, or the live entry link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Track-Field-Open-Meetings-2023

VOLUNTEERS are also urgently needed to make the 2 fixtures a success. Club members are needed to help set up the equipment before the fixtures and tidy away at the end, as well as field judges, track judges, timekeepers, and help with the results/medals. If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]

VOLUNTEERS WANTED!

Helpers are needed for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by the Club at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on 12th April (7pm start). If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]

Entries are also open for the fixture at the following link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any Club member entering and running is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to ensure the event can take place.

TEAM MANAGERS NEEDED

The Club is looking for a parent to work alongside John Pughe to help him team manage the Under 17s/Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League team.

A parent to work alongside Adrian Gledhill to help him team manage the Under 13s Youth Development Track and Field League team.

Two parents to team manage the Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League team.

And parents to team manage at our four fixtures in the Cheshire Track and Field League.

If you can help please contact Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 25th FEBRUARY – Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY 25th FEBRUARY – English National Cross Country Championships, at Bolesworth Castle, Tattenhall. The timetable is: 11am – Under 17 Women (5km); 11.25am – Under 15 Boys (4km); 11.45am – Under 13 Girls (3km); 12.05pm – Under 17 Men (6km); 12.30pm – Under 13 Boys (3km); 12.45pm – Under 15 Girls (4km); 1.05pm – Under 20 Junior Women (6km); 1.35pm – Senior Women (8km); 2.20pm – Under 20 Junior Men (10km); 3pm – Senior Men (12km). Live TV link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RSTPsN9_5KQ

CONGRATULATIONS!

The Club enjoyed success indoors and over the country at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Sandra Dean, Graham Patterson, Cathryn Whalley, Chris Shaw, Donna Dunwoodie, Ben Sache, Jessica Marland, Harley Scadeng, Benjamin Stenton, Joseph Stenton, Eleanor Williams.

And next week: Ellis Williams, Emily Hunt, Hollie Ross-Maddock, Ian Ackroyd, Danny Paddock, Georgina Duffey.

WELSH CASTLES RELAY RACE

The club are considering entering a team into the Welsh Castles Relay Race which will take place over the weekend of 10-11 June. This is a 20 stage road relay race with individual legs of around 10 miles. Further information is available via the link below. Anyone who is interested is asked to email Ian Gloyne-Phillips, including ‘Welsh Castles’ in the subject line. 

https://stroudac.co.uk/welsh-castles-relay-2023/

Press Report: Records for WCAC Duo

Sarah Hibbert and Ruby Phillips are celebrating club record-breaking performances, following impressive displays at Aintree, and Sheffield respectively.

Sarah, with Wullie McGarrell as her pacer, clocked a new personal best of 1:47:00 at the Aintree Half Marathon, to win her over-55 age category and secure a new club record.

And Ruby pocketed a silver medal after clocking a new under 15 girls 800m personal best and club record time of 2:16.62 at the National Indoor Track and Field Championships.

Keely Smith helped Cheshire celebrate a team victory against North Wales and Shropshire at the Rhyl 10 Miles Road Race, finishing first in her new over-40 age group in 61 minutes 11 seconds.

ENTRIES are now open for the West Cheshire AC 25th Anniversary Open Track and Field Meetings being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday, March 18, and Sunday, March 26. The live entry link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Track-Field-Open-Meetings-2023

ENTRIES have now opened for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on Wednesday 12th April (7pm start). The online link for entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any West Cheshire AC member entering this event is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to assist 

FIXTURES this weekend include the English Cross Country Championships at Bolesworth Castle, Tattenhall, on Saturday.

The timetable is: 11am – Under 17 Women (5km); 11.25am – Under 15 Boys (4km); 11.45am – Under 13 Girls (3km); 12.05pm – Under 17 Men (6km); 12.30pm – Under 13 Boys (3km); 12.45pm – Under 15 Girls (4km); 1.05pm – Under 20 Junior Women (6km); 1.35pm – Senior Women (8km); 2.20pm – Under 20 Junior Men (10km); 3pm – Senior Men (12km).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Chester Ultra 50 Miles Race from Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, March 4; the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Monday, March 6; the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday, March 11; and the Manchester Cross Country League at Heaton Park, on Saturday, March 11; the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday, March 12; and the Chester 10k Road Race on Sunday, March 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host both the Cheshire County Clubs’ Track and Field Championships (Saturday and Sunday, May 13 and 14), and the Cheshire Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships (Saturday, June 10), at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, as well as Cheshire Track and Field League matches on Saturday, April 23 and Sunday, September 3; a Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Sunday, April 30; a Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixtures on Sunday, May 7 and Saturday, July 8; and a Northern Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, May 20. 

West Cheshire AC will also host the West Cheshire AC Secondary Schools Track and Cup Field Cup fixture on Wednesday, May 10; the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 17; the North West Regional B Final of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, June 14; the Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Monday, June 19; the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5. 

WCAC News #413, 17-02-23

THANK YOU!

A big thank you to all club members who helped make last Saturday night’s Club Presentation Evening such a success at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester.

ENTRIES OPEN FOR 25th CLUB ANNIVERSARY TRACK & FIELD OPEN MEETINGS 

The Club is organising two open track and field meetings at Ellesmere Port Sports Village to celebrate its 25th anniversary. The meetings will be held on Saturday 18th March (Sprints, Hurdles, and Jumps), and Sunday 26th March (Middle Distance Running and Throws).

Club members can enter the 2 fixtures via an entry form now available from the Track Container Office, or the live entry link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Track-Field-Open-Meetings-2023

Volunteers are needed to make the 2 fixtures a success. Club members are needed to help set up the equipment before the fixtures and tidy away at the end, as well as field judge, track judge, timekeep, and work with the results/medals team. If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]

VOLUNTEERS WANTED!

Helpers are needed for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by the Club at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on 12th April (7pm start). If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]

Entries are also open for the fixture at the following link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any Club member entering and running is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to ensure the event can take place. 

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY – Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

CONGRATULATIONS!

The club enjoyed success indoors and over the country at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Audra Goodall, Graham Wells, Ben McKean, Kaiden Pritchard, Sofia Driouiche, Abby Ashford, Will Mallon, Harrison Rees, Imogen Fives, Grace Andrews, Amelia McLintock, Sam Lightfoot, Seb Hulse, Thomas Johnson.

And next week: Sandra Dean, Graham Patterson, Cathryn Whalley, Chris Shaw, Donna Dunwoodie, Ben Sache, Jessica Marland, Harley Scadeng, Benjamin Stenton, Joseph Stenton, Eleanor Williams.

WELSH CASTLES RELAY RACE

The club are considering entering a team into the Welsh Castles Relay Race which will take place over the weekend of 10-11 June. This is a 20 stage road relay race with individual legs of around 10 miles. Further information is available via the link below. Anyone who is interested is asked to email Ian Gloyne-Phillips, including ‘Welsh Castles’ in the subject line. 
https://stroudac.co.uk/welsh-castles-relay-2023/

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH
We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Club celebrates 25 years

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated its 25th birthday with an annual awards presentation evening.

The event attracted 200 members, parents and friends to the successful event held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday night.

Club members and Great Britain athletes Eloise Eccles and Liz Renondeau were guest speakers and presented the awards to club members and described their inspirational paths to being selected to represent Great Britain.

Harriet Wheeler and Emma Holmes were named joint winners of the women’s cup, and Nathan Brassington was the winner of the men’s cup.

Henry Robinson were presented with the Chris Goodwin Cup by Chris’s grandfather John Goodwin, while Paul Morrison won the Wright Trophy, and Mike Lamb was presented with Club Person of the Year.

Debra Bemand, Ellie Robinson and Joy Hickman were presented with first, second and third-placed awards respectively for the women’s Endurance Points Competition, and Paul Morrison, Andrew Clague and Neil Finegan were the top three men respectively in the men’s competition.

Nia Manson and Amelia Snowden, who won medals at the North Wales Cross Country League earlier in the day, won the under 11 girls awards, while Oliver Kimpton was presented with the under 11 boys trophy.

Mae Grant and Emilia Pyper collected the under 13 girls awards, and Will Rawson and Ellis Williams won the under 13 boys cups.

Holly Bosworth and Emily Owen were recipients of the under 15 girls awards, and Daniel Walker and James Rawson collected the under 15 boys trophies.

Yasmin Smith and Jessica Lark won the under 17 lwomen ‘s awards, while Fergus Garland and Luke Parker secured the under 17 men’s trophies.

Imogen Pughe and Jodi Bemand won the under 20 women’s awards, and Jamie Richardson and Sammy Hollins collected the under 20 men’s cups.

Danielle Erskine and Sophie Percival won the senior women’s awards, while Alan Littler and Will Scott were the senior men’s winners.

Ellie Robinson, Joy Hickman, Keely Smith and Eloise Eccles were the veteran women’s winners, and Michael Young, Neil Finegan, and Dave McKay secured the veteran men’s awards.

RUBY PHILLIPS pocketed a silver medal after clocking a new under 15 girls 800m personal best time of 2:16.62 at the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships.

Jessica Lark finished fourth in the under 17 women’s 800m final after posting a new personal best of 2:12.40 in her qualifying heat, and Theo Shepherd was fourth in his under 15 boys 200m final with a time of 24.37 seconds.

Emma Holmes clocked 58.95 seconds for sixth spot in her under 20 women’s 400m final, while Macey Jones was eighth with a time of 8.03 seconds in her under 15 girls 60m final, and Fergus Garland posted 51.73 seconds in his under 20 men’s 400m heat.

NIA MANSON, Poppy McKenna and Amelia Snowden combined to secure second under 11 girls team position at Oswestry in the North Wales Junior Cross Country League, while Nia and Holly Coates won their under 11 and under 15 girls races, and Dylan Gledhill and Harry McKenna picked up bronze team medals in the under 13 boys age group.

Jodi Bemand (under 20 ladies) and Ellie Robinson (over-50 ladies) both won their overall age group categories in the final standings of the North Wales Senior Cross Country League.

Jodi (fifth) and Ellie (42nd) were backed up on the day by Kerry Riley (11th), Anest Muller (35th), Joy Hickman (49th), Traci Shipley (56th), Debra Bemand (64th) and Alex Duffey (69th) in the women’s race at Oswestry.

Henry Robinson (second overall in the under 20 men’s age group) finished 17th overall at Oswestry, ahead of Andrew Clague (third over-50 overall and 40th at Oswestry), Paul Morrison (60th), and Richard Hayes (72nd). Both men’s and women’s teams avoided relegation, and so will be in Division 1 again next season.

ISABELLA RIMMER posted fourth spot in the under 17 women’s race at Sherdley Park, St Helens in the Manchester Cross Country League, while Sammy Hollins was sixth in the under 17 men’s race, Thomas Rimmer was ninth in the under 13 boys race, Ben Newall was 40th in the under 15 boys race, and Mark Davies was 33rd over-45 man.

MICHAEL YOUNG (27th in 1:11:23) headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent at the Village Bakery Wrexham Half Marathon, alongside Graham Wells (eighth over-45 man in 1:16:50), Neil Hershaw (third over-55 man in 1:22:27), Danny Paddock (1:22:42), Steve Roberts (1:33:05), Andy Carter (1:35:33), Mark Davies (1:39:18), Brian Cremin (1:42:31), Stephen Ball (1:42:51), and Clare Mallon (14th over-45 lady in 1:43:43).

ANNA WOOLGAR finished third woman at the Parbold Hill Race, alongside Neil Finegan who finished 19th overall.

BETH MANSON celebrated a hat-trick of under 15 girls personal bests at the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, posting 8.62 (60m), 27.55 (200m), and 7.01m (shot put).

Ruby Wisbey clocked a new under 20 women’s 60m personal best of 8.12 seconds, while Satine Wearden posted two new season’s bests in the under 15 girls 200m (33.31) and high jump (1-20m).

Laura Turley clocked a new senior women’s 200m season’s best of 25.31 seconds, and Carys Manson posted 10.50 seconds in the under 17 women’s 60m hurdles.  

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the English Cross-country Championships at Bolesworth Castle, Tattenhall, on Saturday, February 25; the Chester Ultra 50 Miles Race from Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, March 4; the Chester Primary Schools Cross-country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Monday, March 6; the Inter Counties Cross-country Championships at Loughborough on Saturday, March 11; and the Manchester Cross-country League on Saturday, March 11; the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday, March 12; and the Chester 10k on Sunday, March 12.

WCAC News #412, 10-02-23

CLUB ANNUAL AWARDS PRESENTATION EVENING TICKETS

Please book your tickets ASAP for the West Cheshire AC Celebration Evening at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 11th February 2023. The online link to buy tickets is here: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/West-Cheshire-AC-Celebration-Evening-2023

Guest speakers are recent international athletes and West Cheshire AC members Eloise Eccles and Liz Renondeau, who earned full senior honours in representing Britain last autumn at European Championship 24-hour and 50km events respectively.

Both have stories to tell that will be both inspiring and relatable to all fellow club members who attend, so don’t delay!

Meanwhile, if you can donate a raffle prize of your own, please contact: [email protected] or leave it at the EPSV Track Container Office on a training night.


ENTRIES OPEN FOR 25th CLUB ANNIVERSARY TRACK & FIELD OPEN MEETINGS 

The Club is organising two open track and field meetings at Ellesmere Port Sports Village to celebrate our 25th anniversary. The meetings will be held on Saturday 18th March (sprints, hurdles, and jumps), and Sunday 26th March (middle distance running and throws).

Members can enter via an entry form which will be available from the Track Container Office. 

 
VOLUNTEERS WANTED

Helpers are needed for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by the Club at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on 12th April. If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]


CHESHIRE ROAD RACE GRAND PRIX

This competition, including an age-graded grand prix, is back for 2023. Details are available at http://www.cheshireaa.com It will feature eight races, including our own Spring 5 and Guilden Sutton 10k – though WCAC members are politely reminded to ensure that they supply a volunteer if they intend to run in any WCAC-organised or -supported events such as these.

HELP NEEDED

Cheshire County Athletics Association have offered to provide volunteers for the English National Championships being held at Bolesworth Castle, on 25th February. Can you help?

All volunteers will receive £25, a lunch pack and free parking (£5 to non-helpers), and will also get the best view of the races!

We need lots of marshals, a few marshal team leaders to manage the three course areas, and a small number of people to sell programs.

If you’re interested in volunteering, message [email protected] with your contact details and say what your role and availability could be (Sat am/ Sat pm/ both).

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY – Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY – Manchester Cross Country League at Sherdley Park, St Helens. Details (including Important Car Parking Announcement: https://maccl.co.uk/news/

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY – North Wales Cross Country League at The Marches School, Oswestry. Details: https://www.northwalesxc.com/oswestry/

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 11th and 12th FEBRUARY – England Athletics Under 15s, Under 17s and Under 20s Indoor Track & Field Championships, at Sheffield. Details: https://www.englandathletics.org

SUNDAY 12th FEBRUARY – Village Bakery Wrexham Half Marathon (10am start). Details: https://runcheshire.niftyentries.com/VillageBakeryHalf

SUNDAY 12th FEBRUARY – Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, at SportCity (10.30am start). Details: https://saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, and volunteers.


CONGRATULATIONS!

The Club enjoyed success indoors and over the country at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/


HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Ben Newall, Jacob Garnett, Macey Jones, Sheila Whitta, Dennis Wall, Ellie Robinson, Trevor Holmes, Andy Manson, Laura Turley, Gabriel Mikoleizik, Seth Cunningham. 

And next week: Audra Goodall, Graham Wells, Ben McKean, Kaiden Pritchard, Sofia Driouiche, Abby Ashford, Will Mallon, Harrison Rees, Imogen Fives, Grace Andrews, Amelia McLintock, Sam Lightfoot, Seb Hulse, Thomas Johnson.


PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.


IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members can find club news and discussion at:

West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Senior Distance Running, West Cheshire AC U13 to U20 Middle Distance Facebook groups

www.westcheshireac.co.uk

https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/

Press Report: Northern Titles for WCAC Duo

THEO SHEPHERD and Aiden Hilton have secured Northern Indoor titles in Sheffield.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo pocketed regional championship victories after producing impressive performances at the English Institute of Sport Arena.

Theo won the under 15 boys 200m final in a time of 24.09 seconds and Aiden won the under 13 boys 60m title with a time of 8.46 seconds, and added a bronze medal in the 200m final with a time of 28.79 seconds.

Club mates Macey Jones and Ruby Billington also pocketed medals at the fixture, with Macey delivering 8.05 seconds in the under 15 girls 60m final and 4.89m in the long jump for two silver medals, and Ruby cleared 1-45m in the under 15 girls high jump to secure a bronze medal.

Lydia Walker, Mae Grant, Beth Manson, and Ruby Phillips also represented West Cheshire AC at the event.

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC youngsters will represent Cheshire at next month’s English Schools Cross Country Championships in Nottingham.

Sam Hollins and Henry Robinson secured their places on the start line at Wollaton Park on Saturday, March 18, after finishing second and fifth respectively in the Senior Boys race at Saturday’s Cheshire Schools Championships held at Knights Grange, Winsford.

Emilia Pyper secured her county vest after finishing third in the Junior Girls race, and Daniel Walker registered fifth spot in the Junior Boys race to earn his county vest.

Jodi Bemand (Senior Girl) and Nancy Farmer (Intermediate Girl) both finished sixth in their respective races, while Matthew Jones (10th), Ellis Hancock (14th) and Andrew Barratt (21st) completed the Intermediate Boys race.

Six West Cheshire AC members will represent Cheshire against Merseyside in the annual year seven schools cross country fixture scheduled to be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday, March 29.

Harriet Beattie (fifth), Lauren Higgins (sixth), Anna Birkett-Evans (10th), Megan Hughes (12th), and Issy Stammers (18th) completed the Year Seven Girls race at Winsford to secure their Cheshire places, and Dylan Gledhill rounded the Year Seven Boys race in 20th spot to secure his county vest.

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire AC Annual Awards Presentation Evening on Saturday at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester; the Manchester Cross Country League at Sherdley Park, St Helens, on Saturday; the North Wales Cross Country League at The Marches School, Oswestry, on Saturday; the England Athletics Under 15s, Under 17s, and Under 20s Indoor Track and Field Championships at Sheffield on Saturday and Sunday; and a Manchester Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting on Sunday.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Ellesmere Port, Neston and Helsby Secondary Schools Sportshall Competition at Whitby on Wednesday, February 15; the English Cross Country Championships at Bolesworth Castle, Tattenhall, on Saturday, February 25; the Chester Ultra 50 Miles Race from Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, March 4; the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Monday, March 6; the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Loughborough on Saturday, March 11; and the Manchester Cross Country League on Saturday, March 11; the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday, March 12; and the Chester 10k Road Race on Sunday, March 12.

WCAC News #411, 03-02-23

CLUB ANNUAL AWARDS PRESENTATION EVENING TICKETS

Please book your tickets ASAP for the West Cheshire AC Celebration Evening at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, on Saturday, 11th February 2023. The online link to buy tickets is here: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/West-Cheshire-AC-Celebration-Evening-2023

Guest speakers are recent international athletes and West Cheshire AC members Eloise Eccles and Liz Renondeau, who earned full senior honours in representing Britain last autumn at European Championship 24-hour and 50km events respectively.

Both have stories to tell that will be both inspiring and relatable to all fellow club members who attend, so don’t delay!

Meanwhile, if you can donate a raffle prize of your own, please contact: [email protected] or leave it at the EPSV Track Container Office on a training night.

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 4th FEBRUARY – Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY 4th FEBRUARY – Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships at Knights Grange, Winsford.

SUNDAY 5th FEBRUARY – Northern Under 13s and Under 15s Indoor Track & Field Championships, at Sheffield.

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, and volunteers.

CONGRATULATIONS!

The Club enjoyed success indoors and over the country at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Sam Kimpton, Louis Tegg, Mary Radford, Joanne Cartwright.

And next week: Ben Newall, Jacob Garnett, Macey Jones, Sheila Whitta, Dennis Wall, Ellie Robinson, Trevor Holmes, Andy Manson, Laura Turley, Gabriel Mikoleizik, Seth Cunningham. 

WELSH CASTLES RELAY RACE

The club is considering entering a team into the Welsh Castles Relay Race which will take place over the weekend of 10-11 June. This is a 20 stage road relay race with individual legs of around 10 miles. Further information is available via the link below. Anyone who is interested is asked to email Ian Gloyne-Phillips, including ‘Welsh Castles’ in the subject line. 

https://stroudac.co.uk/welsh-castles-relay-2023/

VOLUNTEERS WANTED

The Club has agreed to help out at Schools Sportshall Athletics Competitions in the next few weeks. If you can help at any of the following competitions please email Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]


TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT OFFICER COURSE

Tattenhall Runners are organising a Traffic Management Officer (TMO) course on Saturday March 11th. Places cost £74 each, which will be funded by West Cheshire AC. This is a TESS-managed course to gain the TMO qualification.

This is a great opportunity for anyone who is happy to help out the club for an hour or two at any of the few events that we organise every year. If interested, please email Andy Carter ASAP at: [email protected]

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH
We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.


IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members can find club news and discussion at:

West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Senior Distance Running, West Cheshire AC U13 to U20 Middle Distance Facebook groups

www.westcheshireac.co.uk

https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/

WCAC Endurance League

Brian Wright has kindly stepped into the role previously filled by league originator John Driscoll, so the Endurance League will endure. Brian has made a couple of changes to how points are won: while points can no longer be gained from parkruns, they can be won by improving your season’s best times over standard race distances.

Last year’s winners Paul Morrison and Deb Bemand again head the tables as at the end of January. Andrew Clague is level on points with Paul, closely followed by Andy Carter. Traci Shipley, Claire Harris and Emma Nutt are all level on points behind Deb. See near the bottom of the Races page for more information.

Press Report: More top performances, outdoors and in

JESSICA LARK and Joseph Morrison are celebrating new West Cheshire Athletic Club records.

Jessica clocked a new under 17 women’s 600m record time of 1:36:23 at the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday.

And Joseph improved his indoor 3,000m record with a time of 8:30:82 in the Coughlan-Malloy Cup Meeting held in Illinois, United States.

JAMIE RICHARDSON produced an impressive performance at Blackburn’s Witton Park in the Northern Cross Country Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager posted 25 minutes 59 seconds for 12th spot in the under 20 men’s race, ahead of club mates Sammy Hollins (41st in 28:10), and Henry Robinson (52nd in 29:34).

Jodi Bemand secured 38th spot in the Under 20 Women’s event, while Ellis Hancock rounded the Under 17 Men’s race in 90th position, and Noah Woolgar finished 115th in the Under 15 Boys race.

Cosette Wearden rounded the Under 15 Girls race in 44th place, while Emilia Pyper (36th), Harriet Beattie (69th), and Eleanor Wheeler (88th) combined in the Under 13 Girls event.

Claire Harris was 97th in the Senior Women’s event, supported by Ellie Robinson (182nd), Angela Tegg (205th), and Debra Bemand (227th).

Neil Finegan finished 250th in the Senior Men’s race, backed up by Andrew Clague (315th), Richard Hayes (384th), and Andy Carter (477th). 

MACEY JONES celebrated two new personal bests at the Welsh Indoor Junior Track and Field Championships in Cardiff, posting 4.85m for fourth spot in the under 15 girls long jump, and 8.04 seconds for fourth place in the 60m.

JACOB GARDNER clocked new under 15 boys personal bests in the 60m (8.18 seconds) and 200m (26.80) at the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting.

Yasmin Smith clocked 8.07 seconds in the Under 20 women’s 60m, while Hugh Parry clocked 7.69 in his under 17 men’s 60m, and Ruban Harris posted a new under 20 men’s long jump best of 5.54m and 8.34 for his 60m.

Nancy Collins a new under 15 girls 200m personal best of 31.27, and Satine Wearden posted 9.71 seconds in her under 15 girls 60m and hit 5.93m in the shot put.

Laura Turley posted 25.92 seconds in her senior women’s 200m, while Holly Bosworth (27.34) and Lara Fields (28.52) combined in the under 17 ladies 200m, and Alan Littler cleared 1-66m in the senior men’s high jump, and Victor Oyesola posted 7.23 seconds in the Men’s 60m. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday, and the Northern Indoor Under 13s and Under 15s Track and Field Championships at Sheffield on Sunday.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Sportshall Athletics Competition at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Thursday, February 2; the Cheshire Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday, February 4; the Northern Under 13 and Under 15 Indoor Track and Field Championships at Sheffield on Sunday, February 5; the Manchester Cross Country League at Sherdley Park, St Helens, on Saturday, February 11; the North Wales Cross Country League at The Marches School, Oswestry, on Saturday, February 11; the England Athletics Under 15s, Under 17s, and Under 20s Indoor Track and Field Championships at Sheffield on Saturday and Sunday, February 11 and 12; and a Manchester Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting on Sunday, February 12.

News Menu