WCAC Newsletter #241, 27-09-19

CROSS COUNTRY INVITE
Club members in the under 11s age group through to seniors are being invited to take part in the first round of the North Staffs Cross Country League this Saturday, (September 28), 12 noon first race, at Knights Grange Sports Complex, Grange Lane, Winsford. Postcode: CW7 2PT.

Further details can be found here.

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS INVITE
Any junior members in the under 11 (School years 4, 5 & 6, minimum age 9), under 13 (school years 7 & 8), and under 15 (school years 9 & 10) age groups are being invited to represent the Club in the North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League. 

Training for the league season takes place this Saturday morning at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall between 10am and 12 noon, but members must register as usual at the Track Office.

The first round on Sunday, October 6, takes place at Sir William Stanier School, Coronation Street, Crewe, CW1 4DJ.

HELP NEEDED AT SCHOOLS FIXTURES
The Club is helping to organise the Chester and District Primary Schools Cross Country Races at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday, (30th September), and the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Cross Country Races at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Thursday, (3rd October).

Volunteers are needed to help set up the course from 1pm, act as marshals during the races, as well as tidy away after the final race.

THANK YOU!
Many thanks to all those members who volunteered last Saturday to help make the club’s hosting of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series such a success. 262 pupils took part!

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY
All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

INDOOR CIRCUIT TRAINING
Dave McKay and Jenny Manning will be supervising winter circuit training for club members on Wednesdays in the old Stanney High School Sportshall (Annexe) from 7pm.

BECOME ONE OF OUR CLUB COACHES
Any parents of West Cheshire AC members wanting to become qualified coaches will be fully supported by the Club who will pay for coaching courses.

The next Coaching Assistant Courses are being held at SportCity, Manchester, on 26th and 27th October.

And there are Fitness in Running and Walking Courses at GMP Training Centre, Hough End, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, 5th and 6th October, and on Saturday and Sunday, 2nd and 3rd November.

Please email Dennis if you are interested at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details about coaching can be found here.

CLUB HALL OF FAME
All members are being invited to nominate candidates to be inducted into the West Cheshire AC Hall of Fame.

Candidates should be athletes, coaches, officials, or volunteers, and nominations should be handed to the EPSV Athletics Track Office before the end of November.

The list of those inducted into the Hall of Fame will be announced at the annual Club Awards scheduled to be held in February.

REGIONAL COACH AND ATHLETE TRAINING DAYS
England Athletics is running a series of Regional Coach & Athlete Training Days across the country between September 2019 and March 2020. Delivered by elite-level coaches, these practical event-specific sessions are tailored to either Speed, Endurance, Jumps or Throws and are perfect for club-based athletes and coaches looking to develop in areas including training, preparation and technique.

Further details can be found here.

SPIKES FOR SALE
Stocks of 6mm, 9mm, 12mm, and 15mm spikes are now on sale from Tim Durrant who has currently taken charge of spike sales. Spikes are no longer kept in the Club Office Cabinets and can only be bought from Tim. If he is not at the track on Club training nights he can be contacted via email at: timd284@yahoo.com

REGIONAL ENDURANCE WORKSHOP
West Cheshire AC has agreed to host England Athletics Regional Endurance Coaching Workshops this Winter.

The target audience will be Coaches working with athletes who are County standard or higher, and athletes aged 11-18. The duration will be up to three hours to include Q&A/discussion.

An interval training session will be held on Thursday, 5th December, and a threshold training session will take place on Thursday, 5th March.

URGENT HELP NEEDED
The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening (6.30pm-8pm) and Saturday morning (10am-12 noon) training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WHY NOT BECOME AN OFFICIAL?
West Cheshire AC is keen to help any parents of members wanting to become qualified officials. The Club will pay for parents of members wanting to attend an officials course.

Please email Dennis if you are interested at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details about officiating can be found here.

IT’S GOOD TO TALK
Members and parents are reminded to look at the following links for updates about any Club training sessions being cancelled due to adverse weather conditions:

FACEBOOK: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Road Running, west cheshire ac jnr to u20 middle distance group

WEBSITE: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/westcheshireac

CLUB KIT
Anyone wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£15) is reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash, or by cheque made payable to West Cheshire AC.

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT
This week’s press report can be found here and here.

FIXTURES
Saturday and Sunday, September 28 and 29: Final Fling Competition, at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham, (9.30am start)

Saturday, September 28: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Knights Grange, Winsford, (12 noon start).

Sunday, September 29: Sandstone Trail Race, Duckington to Delamere.

Monday, September 30: Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (4pm start).

Thursday, October 3: Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (3.30pm start).

Saturday, October 5: North Wales Cross Country League, at Wrexham, LL13 9NG, (2pm start).

Sunday, October 6: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round One, at Sir William Stanier School, Coronation Street, Crewe, CW1 4DJ, (12.30pm start).

Sunday, October 6: MBNA Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon, Chester Racecourse (9am start).

Saturday, October 12: Liverpool Cross Country League Round One, at Sherdley Park, St Helens, (11am start).

Saturday, October 12: Manchester and District Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe, (12.15pm start).

Sunday, October 13: Borders Road Running League Round One, at Caernarfon (11am start).

Ewan and Jac Excel at Exeter

WEST CHESHIRE AC pair Jac Goodall and Ewan Bradley represented Cheshire at the English Schools Combined Events Championships.

Bradley finished fourth overall in the Senior Boys decathlon at Exeter, while Goodall achieved new personal bests in the long jump, high jump, shot put, 400m, 110m hurdles, discus and pole vault.

Goodall finished the competition by winning the 1500m overall, posting the fastest time of both races by 13 seconds, and even lapped two people in his race to Improve his overall score by 351 points from when he competed in the regional round at Crewe, to finish 18th out of the 26 competitors.

Press Report: Juniors lead the way in Cross-country

JESSICA LARK and Matthew Jones secured a double success story for Upton High School at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The duo celebrated victories at the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series which attracted 262 pupils.

Lark won the year eight girls race in a time of 10 minutes 27 seconds, ahead of runner-up Aimee Phillips (Whitby) and Ruby Carlile (Christleton) in third spot.

Jones grabbed glory in the year eight boys race with a time of 10:27, ahead of second placed Zak Ireland (Bishop Heber) and Andrew Barratt (Bishops Bluecoat) in third position.

Christleton duo Finlay Palmer and Bailey Graham finished first and second respectively in the year seven boys race, while Sophie Haslam (Plessington St John’s), Cerys Rowlands (Whitby) and Molly Brennan (Christleton) were first, second and third respectively in the year seven girls event.

Tom Yates (Newton) clocked a winning time of 4:08 in the year six boys race, eight seconds clear of runner-up Theo Sheppard (Tattenhall) and third placed Jacob Pauley (St Martin’s Academy).

Ruby Phillips (Sutton Green) won the year six girls race in 4:07, ahead of runner-up Charlotte Noon (Saughall All Saints) and third placed Jemima Blackwood (Upton Heath).

Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) posted a winning time of 4:12 in the year five boys race, seven seconds clear of runner up Hugo McLintock (Mill View) and third placed Jonathan Gordon (Newton).

Miley McNab (St Clare’s) triumphed in the year five girls race with a time of 4:32, 15 seconds ahead of runner-up Sophie Taylor (King’s) who was second, and third placed Edith Carr (Acresfield).

Leo Anstey (Boughton Heath) registered a winning time of 2:49 in the year four boys race, just three seconds clear of runner-up Dylan Chandler (Christleton) and third placed Louis Gardner (Boughton Heath).

Maya Jennings (Belgrave) won the year four girls race in 3:03, just two seconds ahead of runner-up Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs), with India Skyrme-Walker (King’s) in third spot.

Ben Brassington (Newton) clocked 2:58 for victory in the year three boys race, ahead of runner-up Noah Booth (Upton Heath) and third placed Michael Gray (Newton).

Olivia Zarac (Upton Heath) won the year three girls event in 3:13, four seconds clear of Willaston duo Emma Gauller and Isabelle Wilson who were second and third respectively.

ANTHONY SPRUCE represented West Cheshire AC at the Ironman Wales event at Tenby and completed the course in 12 hours 53 minutes 54 seconds.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday (12 noon start), the Final Flings Competition at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham, on Saturday and Sunday (9.30am start both days), the Sandstone Trail Race between Duckington and Beeston on Sunday (10am start), and the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships on Monday, September 30.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the North Wales Cross Country League first round at Wrexham on Saturday, October 5; the North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League at Crewe on Sunday, October 6; and the MBNA Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon on Sunday, October 6.

Essar WCAC Schools Cross-country Series Round 1

Well done to all who took part in today’s first round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross-country series. Provisional results are now available near the foot of the Off-road page.

WCAC Newsletter #240, 20-09-19

CROSS COUNTRY OPENER
Indoor Sportshall Athletics Training is not taking place this Saturday because the Club is organising the first round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Registration will take place from 9am in the EPSV Trackside Community Room for a 10am start with races for youngsters in years 3 to 8.

Please turn out to support your Club’s opening fixture of the four round series. Help is needed from 8am to set-up the course, from 10am to help marshal and officiate, and to stay afterwards to tidy away before 12 noon.

BEST WISHES!
Ewan Bradley and Jac Goodall will be representing Cheshire Schools at this weekend’s English Schools Combined Events Championships at Exeter. Everybody at West Cheshire AC wishes them well.

THANK YOU!
Many thanks to all those members who volunteered last Sunday to help make the club’s hosting of the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race such a success.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY
All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

INDOOR CIRCUIT TRAINING
Dave McKay and Jenny Manning will be supervising winter circuit training for club members starting from Wednesday 25th September in the old Stanney High School Sportshall (Annexe) from 7pm.

BECOME ONE OF OUR CLUB COACHES
Any parents of West Cheshire AC members wanting to become qualified coaches will be fully supported by the Club who will pay for coaching courses.

The next Coaching Assistant Courses are being held at Robin Park Stadium, Wigan, on 28th September; and at SportCity, Manchester, on 26th and 27th October.

And there are Fitness in Running and Walking Courses at GMP Training Centre, Hough End, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, 5th and 6th October, and on Saturday and Sunday, 2nd and 3rd November.

Please email Dennis if you are interested at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details about coaching can be found here.

CLUB HALL OF FAME
All members are being invited to nominate candidates to be inducted into the West Cheshire AC Hall of Fame.

Candidates should be athletes, coaches, officials, or volunteers, and nominations should be handed to the EPSV Athletics Track Office before the end of November.

The list of those inducted into the Hall of Fame will be announced at the annual Club Awards scheduled to be held in February.

REGIONAL COACH AND ATHLETE TRAINING DAYS
England Athletics is running a series of Regional Coach & Athlete Training Days across the country between September 2019 and March 2020. Delivered by elite-level coaches, these practical event-specific sessions are tailored to either Speed, Endurance, Jumps or Throws and are perfect for club-based athletes and coaches looking to develop in areas including training, preparation and technique.

Further details can be found here.

SPIKES FOR SALE
Stocks of 6mm, 9mm, 12mm, and 15mm spikes are now on sale from Tim Durrant who has currently taken charge of spike sales. Spikes are no longer kept in the Club Office Cabinets and can only be bought from Tim. If he is not at the track on Club training nights he can be contacted via email at: timd284@yahoo.com

REGIONAL ENDURANCE WORKSHOP
West Cheshire AC has agreed to host England Athletics Regional Endurance Coaching Workshops this Winter.

The target audience will be coaches working with athletes who are county standard or higher, and athletes aged 11-18. The duration will be up to three hours to include Q&A/discussion.

An interval training session will be held on Thursday, 5th December, and a threshold training session will take place on Thursday, 5th March.

URGENT HELP NEEDED
The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening (6.30pm-8pm) and Saturday morning (10am-12 noon) training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 0796 864 3038 or email:dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WHY NOT BECOME AN OFFICIAL?
West Cheshire AC is keen to help any parents of members wanting to become qualified officials. The Club will pay for parents of members wanting to attend an officials course.

Please email Dennis if you are interested at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details about officiating can be found here.

IT’S GOOD TO TALK
Members and parents are reminded to look at the following links for updates about any club training sessions being cancelled due to adverse weather conditions:

FACEBOOK: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Road Running, west cheshire ac jnr to u20 middle distance group

WEBSITE: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/westcheshireac

CLUB KIT
Anyone wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£15) is reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash, or by cheque made payable to West Cheshire AC.

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT
This week’s press report can be found here.

FIXTURES
Saturday, September 21: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Saturday and Sunday, September 21 and 22: English Schools Combined Events Championships, at Exeter.

Tuesday, September 24: Wirral Multi-Terrain League, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, 6.30pm

Saturday and Sunday, September 28 and 29: Final Fling Competition, at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham

Saturday, September 28: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Knights Grange, Winsford

Sunday, September 29: Sandstone Trail Races, Duckington to Delamere

Monday, September 30: Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Press Report: Gold in Guilden Sutton for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated a double success story at the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

The purple-vested outfit women’s and men’s teams grabbed glory at the annual event organised by West Cheshire AC which attracted 244 entries.

Kerry Riley was West Cheshire’s first lady after posting 42 minutes 43 seconds, supported by Debra Bemand (46:22), and Rachael Patterson (46:41) who combined to win the team prize, backed up by clubmates Clare Mallon (47:07), Sarah Hibbert (53:12), and Alex Duffey (54:07).

Steve Fernyhough (36:52), Graham Wells (37:55), Neil Hershaw (37:57), and Curtis Rodway (38:23) combined to win the men’s team award, supported by club mates Andrew Clague (38:28), Jack Gannon (39:04), Tony Woodall (39:20), Mark Davies (39:40), Dan Thwaites (41:15), Brian Wright (45:11), and Stephen Ball (46:47).

Chris Williams (Vale Royal) won the race in a time of 32:28, ahead of second-placed David Morris (South Cheshire Harriers) in 33:24, and Steven Hayes (Deestriders) in third spot with 33:26.

Hannah Cowley (Helsby) won the women’s race in 36 minutes, ahead of Joanna Marsden (Ellesmere Port) in 37:17 and Gemma Barnett (Vale Royal) in 40:21 who were second and third respectively.

West Cheshire AC pair Macy Brett and Lottie Blake were first and second in the fun run, while brothers William and Oliver Mallon finished first and second in the boys race.

ANDY PARKER of West Cheshire AC represented Great Britain in the European Masters Championships and teamed up for a gold medal in the 4x100m relay.

Andy said: “Sometimes we fight for medals on the track. Sometimes we fight for them off the track. Today was THE maddest day in my athletics life. I started as 2nd Reserve in 4x100m GB team then due to injuries I was 1st Reserve, then more injuries and I’m in the team. We ran a great race to come 2nd to an excellent Swedish team but due to Sweden management technical mistake which did break set team rules we got upgraded to GOLD. EUROPEAN 4×100 Champions.”

JESSICA LARK (13:53), Cerys Rowlands (15:10) and Aimee Phillips (14:35) earned West Cheshire AC 12th spot in the under 13 girls race at the Northern Road Relay Championships at SportCity, Manchester.

Jamie Richardson (11:16), Sammy Hollins (12:24), and Henry Robinson (13:20) were 13th in the under 15 boys relay, while Nathan Broomfield (13:59), Charlie McMullan (13:19), and Dan Willetts (13:52) were 26th.

Carys Roberts (13:08), Sophie Grainger (13:32), and Imogen Pughe (13:56) earned 11th spot in the under 15 girls race, while Jodi Bemand (14:18), Martha Willetts (14:49) and Megan White (16:59) were 39th.

Georgia Broomfield (15:19), Abigail Cartwright (18:11) and Lucia Pyne (15:00) combined for 20th spot in the under 17 ladies race, while Matthew Douglass (13:16), Fraser Campbell (13:25) and Will Wright (13:39) finished 28th in the under 17 men’s race.

ALAN LITTLER cleared 1-65m for second spot in the men’s high jump at Wavertree in the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting.

He was joined at the event by West Cheshire AC club mates Isla and Tom Shillington, and Grace Scott, with Isla hitting 35.74m in the under 15 girls hammer and 20.94m in the discus; Tom winning the under 13 boys javelin with 24.94m and hitting 38.18m in this discus, while Grace achieved 33.17m in the under 15 girls hammer, and 19.62m in the discus.  

GEORGE HYDE of West Cheshire AC hit a new under 20 men’s shot put personal best of 17.97m at the Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting where he was joined by club mate Joseph Morrison who rounded the 800m in 1:54.78.

EMMA HOWE of West Cheshire AC achieved 43.15m in the under 20 women’s javelin at the Menai Open Meeting, and Mark Povey posted 52:34 at the Hoylake 10k Coastal Run.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday (10am start), and the English Schools Combined Events Championships at Exeter.

Forthcoming fixtures include the final round of the Wirral Multi Terrain League at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday (6.30pm start), the Final Fling Throws Competition at Wrexham on Saturday and Sunday, September 28 and 29, the Sandstone Trail Race on Sunday, September 29, and the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships on Monday, September 30.

WCAC Newsletter #239, 13-09-19

BUSY WEEKEND AHEAD
Indoor Sportshall Athletics Training starts this Saturday (10am-12 noon) at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall – but please report to the Track Office first.

(more…)

Essar Guilden Sutton 10k: Runners’ information

Runners’ information can be found on the Road Running page.

Press Report: Last Chance to Enter 10k

ENTRIES are still being accepted for this weekend’s Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

(more…)

WCAC Endurance League

The same people in the top three as summer comes to an end and the cross-country season looms at the end of September. Ellie, Clare M and Deb are all well-spaced, while Andy opens a three-point gap on Steve, with Andrew a further seven behind. For tables at the end of August, see the middle of the Road Running page.

Older Posts »

News Menu

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No connected account.

Please go to the Instagram Feed settings page to connect an account.