Press report: Victorious Laura Wins Welsh Indoors

LAURA TURLEY has been crowned the Welsh Indoor 400m senior women’s champion.
The talented under 23 West Cheshire AC sprinter clocked a winning time of 55.97 seconds in the final at Cardiff to claim the national title.
Turley had qualified for the final after posting a winning time of 57.39 seconds in her heat before progressing to win by more than two seconds.
IMOGEN PUGHE finished 21st with a time of 13 minutes 39 seconds in the under 13 girls 3km race at the Northern Cross Country Championships at Harewood House, Leeds.
Pughe was backed up by team mates Carys Roberts (27th in 13:41), Sophie Grainger (33rd in 13:44), and Grace Scott (16:04).
Ethan Greenland completed the under 20 men’s 8km course in 39th spot with a time of 31:05.
Jamie Richardson (42nd in 11:54), headed the West Cheshire AC’s charge in the under 13 boys 3km race alongside club mates Reece Munro (111th in 12:43), Luke Parker (183rd in 13:28), and Louis Tegg (195th in 13:46).
Issy Clarke (42nd in 24:22) was supported in the under 17 ladies 6km race by Eve Duret (65th in 26:19), and Lily Moorhouse (86th in 31:07), while Abigail Cartwright (23:32) completed the under 15 girls race.
Sion Roberts (69th in 23:30), Jac Goodall (79th in 24:10), Jackson Sloan (107th in 26:32), and Rory Willson (112th in 27:25) combined to earn ninth spot in the under 17 men’s 6km team event, and Ethan Greenland.
Harvey Tegg (105th in 16:12), Joseph Hancock (124th in 16:34), Isaac Tait (188th in 19:24), and Aaron Scott (193rd in 21:12) completed the 4km under 15 boys race.
Clare Harris (159th in 40:21), Ellie Robinson (177th in 40:56), and Angela Tegg (241st in 43:19) were part of the 435-strong senior women’s 8km race field.
Dave Alexander covered the 12km senior men’s course in a time of 49:23 for 234th position ahead of club mates Andrew Clague (350th in 52:28), Jon Moorhouse (703rd in 67:26), and Peter Smith (715th in 68:29).
JOSEPH MORRISON won the Ellesmere Port 5km ParkRun in a time of 19:03, while his brother, Paul, clocked 22:04 for third position.
Other West Cheshire AC finishers at Whitby Park included Bob Freeman (seventh in 22:40), and Ian Ackroyd (15th in 24:41), while Dan Willetts clocked 22:56 for 40th spot at there Delamere 5k ParkRun.
Will Wright clocked 19:57 for fifth place in the Chester 5km ParkRun, ahead of clubmates Steve Fernyhough (seventh in 20:56), Tony Kennedy (73rd in 26:39), Georgina Duffey (74th in 26:43), Rosemary Rogers (79th in 27:14), and Brian Beattie (104th in 28:40).
FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Marches School, Oswestry on Saturday (1pm start), where West Cheshire AC’ ladies are well positioned for promotion to Division One.
The Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships take place this Saturday at Delamere Forest (10am start).
And the Northern Indoor Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field Championships will take place this Sunday at Sheffield’s England Institute of Sport Arena (10.45am start).
Other fixtures this Sunday include the Alsager Five Miles Road Race (11am start), and the Sale Harriers Indoor Track and Field Open Meeting at Sportcity, Manchester (10am start).
FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be obtained online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press report: West Cheshire Best in North-west at Widnes

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s youngsters celebrated a hat-trick of team victories at Widnes.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit grabbed glory in the under 11 girls, under 13 girls and under 15 boys age groups at the North West Sportshall League Finals.

Matthew Webb, Ben Rutherford, Nathan Partington and Michael Maxwell combined to secure an emphatic success story in the under 15 boys team event.

Webb won the two lap title, standing long jump, and shot put, Rutherford won the six lap, Partington won the four lap and vertical jump, and Maxwell triumphed in the standing triple jump.

Lara Battersby, Elizabeth Jones, Fatoumatta Bojang, Imogen Pughe, Kelly Ocenaskova, Ruby Wisbey, Eva Renshaw, Grace Scott, Evelyn Hogan, Isla Shillington, Ava Byrne, Olivia Catherall, Lola Byrne, and Carys Whitfield secured the under 13 girls team title.

Pughe won the six lap, Wisbey won the four lap, and the quartet of Ava Byrne, Bojang, Pughe and Battersby combined for victory in the 4×2 lap relay.

Jessica Brown, Jessica Lark, Lillie Collins, Lily Edwards, Macy Brett, Maddie Mercer, Madhvanti Gudprasad, Ruby Phillips, Sara Pearson, Chloe Whitfield, Freya Renshaw, Hannah Rowland, Abigail Jeavons, Cerys Rowland, Charlotte Austin, Alexa Byrne, Kara Stoll, Ruby Prince, Daisy Cooke, Harriet Wheeler, Helen Tenner, Holly Bosworth, and Isla Entwistle grabbed the under 11 girls title.

Emma Ashcroft won the standing triple jump and teamed up with Ambre Richards, Sophie Cribb and Ceris Gaffney to win the under 15 girls 4×2 lap relay, supported by Evelyn Hogan and Abigail Cartwright to earn their club second spot in the team competition.

Alex Rutherford, Ben Whittlestone, Ellis Hancock, Joseph Watkin, Matthew Jones, Milo Halliday, Oliver Edwards and Robert Austin combined to earn second position in the under 11 boys team event.

Uzezi Onomerike secured success in the under 13 boys two lap, standing long jump and standing triple jump alongside second-placed shot-putter Regan Stubbs and they were backed up by Casper Armstrong, Harry Weetch, Ted Williams, and Leo Hewitt to finish third in the team event.

TEAM RESULTS:

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire AC 290 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 279; 3 Southport Waterloo 249; 4 Liverpool Harriers 222; 5 Halton and Frodsham 216.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire AC 477; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 427; 3 Southport Waterloo 419; 4 St Helens Sutton 310; 5 Liverpool Harriers 279.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Macclesfield Harriers 460; 2 West Cheshire AC 443; 3 Halton and Frodsham 322; 4 Crewe and Nantwich 160; 5 St Helens Sutton 120.

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 285; 2 West Cheshire AC 283; 3 Macclesfield; 4 Halton and Frodsham 227; 5 Liverpool Harriers 209.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 488; 2 Liverpool Harriers 409; 3 West Cheshire AC 383; 4 Warrington 338; 5 Macclesfield 244.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire AC 416; 2 Macclesfield 158; 3 Halton and Frodsham 106; 4 Crewe and Nantwich 84.

ETHAN ACKROYD stormed to victory at the penultimate round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Baschurch near Shrewsbury.

The West Cheshire AC teenager won the under 17 mens race 95 seconds ahead of his nearest rival on the back of his North East Wales Schools title win where he represented Flintshire.

West Cheshire AC’s ladies are in contention for promotion to Division One after Claire Harris (13th in 28 minutes 35 seconds), Kerry Riley (19th in 29:48), Anest Muller (26th in 30:20), Ellie Robinson (29th in 31:01), Angela Tegg (41st in 32:53), Lily Moorhouse (73rd in 39:32), and Hannah Moorhouse (77th in 40:26) secured second team spot at Baschurch.

Dave Alexander (34th in 39:50) headed the West Cheshire AC contingent in the mens race alongside Andrew Clague (46th in 40:58), Tony Woodall (57th in 42:33), Richard Hayes (61st in 42:49), John Parlevliet (63rd in 43:01), and Peter Smith (120th in 52:38).

The final round is scheduled to take place at Oswestry on Saturday, February 3.

GRAHAM WELLS spearheaded West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Essar Four Villages Half Marathon, clocking 1:24:44 for 64th position, ahead of club mates Mike Henesy (1:25:49), Luke Ellis (1:27:05), Andrew Clague (1:28:22), Tony Woodall (1:30:12), Joe Foy (1:32:27), Steve Hillier (1:34:30), Stuart Thomas (1:39:57), Robert Boggild (1:41:19), Richard Hunt (1:44:09), Keely Smith and Clare Mallon (1:44:50), Angela Tegg (1:49:28), Brygida Gorecka (2:01:18), Sarah Hughes and Zoe Rees (2:11:38), and Hannah and Jon Moorhouse (2:20:31).

ANDY PARKER, Daniel Nowosielski, and Luke Illidge posted new indoor 60m personal bests of 7.61, 7.69, and 7.92 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting in Manchester.

Other West Cheshire AC sprinters in action included Gabriel Mikoleizik who clocked a new under 15 boys 60m (7.85 seconds) and 200m (25.51) bests; Jodi Bemand who posted new under 15 girls 60m (8.96 seconds) and 60m hurdles (10.36) bests, and Stephanie Jones who clocked a new under 15 girls 200m best of 28.22.

Joseph Morrison clocked a new under 20 mens 600m best of 1:23.96, while Alan Littler cleared 1-65m in the high jump, and Imogen Sharratt, Davina Storer, and Heather Miller competed in the womens 60m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships at Harewood House, Leeds, on Saturday (10.30am start).

Road and parkrun Bests, 2017

Road and parkrun times for all club members in 2017 are now on the road running page (near the bottom, under Miscellaneous). 2016 times, and updated results of all WCAC-organised races, are available on the archive page.

Record Breakers!

New (or newly discovered) club age group records since the start of the year for Alan Littler, Amy Williams, Eve Duret, Jodi Bemand, George Hyde, Laura Turley, Mary Radford, Richard Farley, Rob Tudor and Victor Oyesola. See https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/club-records/ 

West Cheshire AC Newsletter #157 19-01-18

19th January 2018, Number 157

THIS WEEKEND

The fourth round of the North Wales Cross Country League takes place on Saturday at Baschurch, Shrewsbury, (2pm start); and the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting will be held at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday (10am start).

The club’s youngsters will compete in the North West Sportshall Finals at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday (under 11s start at 10am; under 13s and under 15s start at 2pm), while the Essar Four Villages Half Marathon takes place on Sunday from Helsby (10.30am start).

CONGRATULATIONS KARL!

Karl Fenney completed his Level Two Coaching Course at the weekend held at Sportcity, Manchester.

If anyone wants to follow in Karl’s footsteps please get in touch with Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

and also take a look at the information on the following link:

https://www.englandathletics.org/courses.aspx?siteSectionId=33&postCode=Postcode&distance=5&region=000100010002001300020003&keyword=&courseType=0001300000030008

LEARN MORE ABOUT LOOKING AFTER OUR TRACK FACILITY

Club members are being encouraged to complete an online course to learn more about athletics facility management.

Club committee member Eddie Gore has completed the course and now urges other members to follow suit.

Further details can be found at: https://www.ulearnathletics.com/module/154

SPRING FIVE ENTRIES NOW OPEN

Online entries are now open for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Race being held on Wednesday, 11th April 2018.

INDOOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on today (Friday 19th January), for the Northern Under 13 and Under 15 Indoor Track and Field Championships being held at Sheffield on Sunday, February 4. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-u15u13-indoor-tf-champs/

Further information about the England Athletics Indoor Age Group Championships can be found at: https://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics-news/entry-now-available-for-our-2018-indoor-champs

CROSS COUNTRY UPDATE

Anyone wanting to run in one of the oldest cross country races in the country – the Liverpool and District Cross Country Championships at Clarke’s Gardens, LIverpool, at 11am on Sunday, 11th February, needs to pay £2 on the day, and let Peter Smith, Dave Alexander, or Mike Lamb know in advance.

WEEKLY NEWS ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found at the following link: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2018/01/16/press-report-success-indoors-sea/

FIXTURES

Saturday, January 20: North Wales Cross Country League Round Four, at Baschurch. Further details: http://www.northwalesxc.com/fixtures

Sunday, January 21: Essar Four Villages Half Marathon, at Helsby. Further details: http://www.helsbyrunningclub.org.uk/halfmarathon/

Sunday, January 21: North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League Finals, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, WA8 7QH, (under 11s start at 10am; under 13s and under 15s start at 2pm).

Tuesday, January 23: Year 8 Chester Sportshall Athletics Competition, (at Blacon High School, 4pm start).

Thursday, January 25: Year 7 Chester Sportshall Athletics Competition (at Chester Catholic High School, 4pm start).

Thursday, January 25: Helsby & Frodsham Primary Schools Sportshall Competition (at Frodsham Leisure Centre, 11.30am start).

Saturday, January 27: Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships, at Leeds, (10.30am start). Further details: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-cross-country-championships/

Saturday, January 27: Welsh Senior Indoor Track and Field Championships, at Cardiff. Further details: http://welshathletics.org/competitions/events/track–field/2018/january/welsh-athletics-indoor-senior-championships.aspx

Saturday, January 27: Vault Manchester, at Sportcity, Manchester. Further details: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/vault-manchester-2018-supported-by-basc-manchester-city-council-tickets-38952549123

Wednesday, January 31: Chester Primary Schools Sportshall Competition, (at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 10am-3pm).

Press report: Success indoors and by the sea

THREE West Cheshire Athletic Club youngsters claimed medals at the North of England Indoor Track and Field Championships.

Eve Duret, Ewan Bradley, and George Hyde produced podium performances at Sheffield’s England Institute of Sport Arena over the weekend.

Duret grabbed glory in the under 17 womens 1500m after clocking five minutes 18.20 seconds, and clocked 2:27.08 for fifth spot in the 800m final.

Bradley posted nine seconds for a silver medal in the under 20 mens 60m hurdles final and cleared 3.40m for a bronze medal in the pole vault.

And England international Hyde, competing in his first year as an under 20 athlete, hit 14.19m for a bronze medal in the shot put.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Richard Farley who clocked 4:16:05 for sixth spot in the under 20 mens 1500m final, Victor Oyesola who posted 22.83 seconds for second spot in his heat of the senior mens 200m and 7.14 seconds in his 60m heat, and Alan Littler who clocked 56.49 seconds for fifth place in his men’s 400m heat.

TOM BOOTH celebrated success at the Anglesey Coastal Trail Race.

The West Cheshire AC distance runner contended with wet and windy conditions and won the 33 miles race after taking the lead on an uphill stretch two miles from the finish.

ETHAN GREENLAND and Dave Dentith headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the third round of the Borders Road Running League.

The teenagers were the first and second under 20 junior men finishers after negotiating the the five miles course at Abergele in times of 27 minutes 45 seconds and 28:43 respectively for 13th and 23rd positions overall.

Rob Little provided back-up after posting 28:48 for fifth over 40 man, alongside Graham Wells (47th in 29:41); Neil Hershaw (first over 50 man in 29:46); Andrew Clague (60th in 30:09); Mark Davies (61st in 30:11); Jac Goodall (fifth under 20 junior in 30:43); Andy Carter (77th in 30:52); Tom Cable (82nd in 31:03); Bradley Spurdens (91st in 31:21); John Parlevliet (100th in 31:53); Ian Gloyne-Phillips (103rd in 32:11); Joe Foy (first over 60 man in 33:07); Steven Fernyhough (119th in 33:10); Jackson Sloan (eighth under 20 junior in 33:34); Patrick Tait (ninth under 20 junior in 36:33); Andrew Leishman (183rd in 37:02); Dave Tiernan (196th in 37:51); Adam Poole (10th under 20 junior in 37:58); Stephen Ball (204th in 38:22); Darren Shillington (206th in 38:24); Bob Benson (13th over 60 man in 39:12); Rory Willson (11th under 20 junior in 39:33); Peter Smith (15th over 55 man in 39:50); and Phil Howe (40:54).

Issy Clarke headed the West Cheshire AC ladies home, clocking 33:51 for first under 20 junior finisher and ninth lady overall.

Clarke was supported by Ellie Robinson (third over 45 lady in 35:09); Keely Smith (19th lady in 35:44); Clare Mallon (eighth over 40 lady in 38:10); Angela Tegg (11th over-45 lady in 38:23); Debra Bemand (12th over 45 lady in 38:25); Chloe Fitzpatrick (fourth under 20 junior in 39:11); and Chloe Venables (64th in 40:26);

OVERALL POSITIONS (after three rounds):

MENS Division One: 1 Buckley 800 points; 2 Wallasey 999; 3 West Cheshire AC 1396; 4 Wirral 2039; 5 Helsby 2118; 6 Chester Tri 2534; 7 Wrexham 4060.

MENS Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 897 points; 2 Deestriders 1298; 3 Ellesmere Port 1426; 4 Abergele 2012; 5 Wrecsam Tri 3256; 6 Cybi 3660; 7 Birkenhead 3732; 8 Deeside 6112; 9 Tattenhall 6400; 10 Eryri 6893.

WOMENS Division One: 1 Ellesmere Port 202 points; 2 West Cheshire AC 229; 3 Wallasey 245; 4 Buckley 267; 5 Helsby 317; 6 Wirral 379; 7 Deestrider 449.

WOMENS Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 153 points; 2 Chester Tri 175; 3 Abergele 306; 4 Eryri 347; 5 Wrexham 549; 6 Wrecsam Tri 633; 7 Tattenhall 763; 8 Cybi 896; 9 Birkenhead 998; 10 Deeside 1155.

VETERANS: 1 Buckley 952; 2 Wallasey 1136; 3 West Cheshire AC 1422; 4 Chester Tri 2149; 5 Helsby 2214; 6 Wirral 2601; 7 Ellesmere Port 2676; 8 Wrexham 3182; 9 Deestriders 3219; 10 Prestatyn 3230; 11 Abergele 3367; 12 Birkenhead 4002; 13 Cybi 4670; 14 Eryri 4693; 15 Wrecsam Tri 4776; 16 Tattenhall 5000; 17 Deeside 5046.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s Angela Tegg finished 19th over-45 lady with a time of 44 minutes 59 seconds in the latest round of the Manchester Cross Country League held at Stockport’s Woodbank Park. Her son, Harvey, finished 24th with 17:36 in the under 15 boys race; Andrew Clague (13th over-45 man in 45:14), Tony Woodall (21st over-45 man in 47:40), Stuart Thomas (114th in 51:19), and Peter Smith (26th over-55 man in 60:00) completed the mens race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the fourth round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Baschurch, Shrewsbury, on Saturday (2pm start); and the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday (10am start).

West Cheshire AC will compete in the North West Sportshall Finals at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday (under 11s start at 10am; under 13s and under 15s start at 2pm). The Essar Four Villages Half Marathon takes place on Sunday from Helsby (10.30am start).

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter #156 12-01-18

 

12th January 2018, Number 156

TIME TO CELEBRATE AT OUR AWARDS EVENING

Club members and family are invited to our main Social and Awards event of the year celebrating all that’s good about our club which has again won the England Athletics NW “Club of The Year” award.
This year is a “New-Look” social Awards Event on Saturday, 10th February, at The Brook Mollington Banastre, 1 Parkgate Road, Mollington, Chester CH1 6NN.

European and World 800m medallist Jenny Meadows is presenting Awards and delivering a Keynote speech on the importance of Club Athletics and “Sticking it Out” in the sport.

Ticketing sales are by On-line application only and can be purchased by using the following link:http://wcac.niftyentries.com/WCAC-EnglandAthleticsNWCluboftheYear2017CelebrationandAwardsNight

Prices are: Adults – £8, Children Under 12 – £5 and Children Under 5 – Free. We are restricted to 150 Guests and places are sold on a 1st come – 1st served basis.

Buffet Details: – Vegetarian options will be available, but please advise us by the ticket closing closing date of 28th January if you have any other Special Dietary Requirements.

Parental Control: Children of 16 and under MUST be accompanied by a Responsible Adult. It is the responsibility of the parents of unaccompanied Children under 16 to arrange the Responsible Adult.

If you have any further questions don’t hesitate to contact me by E-mail – robert_f_benson@icloud.com

LEARN MORE ABOUT LOOKING AFTER OUR TRACK FACILITY

Club members are being encouraged to complete an online course to learn more about athletics facility management.

Club committee member Eddie Gore has completed the course and now urges other members to follow suit.

Further details can be found at: https://www.ulearnathletics.com/module/154

CROSS COUNTRY UPDATE

Any members interested in running free-of-charge in the National Cross Country Championships at London on February 24th 2018 should email Dave Alexander at: dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk ASAP as the closing date for entries is this Friday.

Further details about the event can be found at: https://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics-news/english-national-cross-country-championships-entry-deadline-12-january

SPRING FIVE ENTRIES NOW OPEN

Online entries are now open for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Race being held on Wednesday, 11th April 2018.

INDOOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

ENTRIES close on Friday 19th January for the Northern Under 13 and Under 15 Indoor Track and Field Championships being held at Sheffield on Sunday, February 4. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-u15u13-indoor-tf-champs/

FURTHER information about the England Athletics Indoor Age Group Championships can be found at: https://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics-news/entry-now-available-for-our-2018-indoor-champs

WEEKLY NEWS ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found at the following link: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2018/01/08/press-report-lark-flies-away-forest/

FIXTURES

Saturday, January 13: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Four, at Woodbank Park, Stockport. Further details: http://maccl.co.uk/

Saturday, January 13: North Wales Indoor Track and Field Championships, at Connahs Quay, Deeside. Further details: http://welshathletics.org/competitions/events/track–field/2018/january/north-wales-regional-championships.aspx

Saturday, January 13: Twin Piers 10k Road Race, at Colwyn Bay/Llandudno. Further details: http://colwynbayac.niftyentries.com/Twin-Piers

Saturday/Sunday, January 13 and 14: England/Northern U17, U20 and Senior Indoor Track and Field Championships, at Sheffield. Further details: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-snru20u17-indoor-tf-champs/

Sunday, January 14: Borders Road Running League Round Three, at Abergele. Further details: http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/

Saturday, January 20: North Wales Cross Country League Round Four, at Baschurch. Further details: http://www.northwalesxc.com/fixtures

Sunday, January 21: Essar Four Villages Half Marathon, at Helsby. Further details: http://www.helsbyrunningclub.org.uk/halfmarathon/

Sunday, January 21: North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League Finals, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, (12 noon start).

Saturday, January 27: Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships, at Leeds, (10.30am start). Further details: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-cross-country-championships/

Saturday, January 27: Welsh Senior Indoor Track and Field Championships, at Cardiff. Further details: http://welshathletics.org/competitions/events/track–field/2018/january/welsh-athletics-indoor-senior-championships.aspx

Saturday, January 27: Vault Manchester, at Sportcity, Manchester. Further details: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/vault-manchester-2018-supported-by-basc-manchester-city-council-tickets-38952549123

Press report: Lark Flies Away in Forest

JESSICA LARK was crowned county cross country champion at Delamere Forest.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club youngster posted a winning time of eight minutes 51 seconds to secure the under 11 girls title at the Cheshire AA Championships.

Lark finished 37 seconds clear of her nearest rival and was supported by club mates Cerys Rowlands (14th in 10:15), Eleanor Williams (16th in 10:19), Helen Tenner (18th in 10:22), Macy Brett (22nd in 11:04), and Kara Stoll (27th in 12:49) to earn the team fourth spot.

Reece Munro bagged a silver medal in the under 11 boys race with a time of 8:18, backed up by team mates Luke Parker (fourth in 8:39), and Ben Kelly (21st in 9:43) to earn second spot in the team event, supported by Luca Lewis (28th in 10:06), Oliver Mallon (35th in 10:49), and Oliver Wells (36th in 10:57).

Carys Roberts (fifth in 14:06), Imogen Pughe (sixth in 14:21), and Sophie Grainger (eighth in 14:34) combined to earn West Cheshire AC’s under 13 girls team silver, ahead of Jodi Bemand (22nd in 16:21), Georgina Duffey (27th in 16:48), Grace Scott (36th in 18:36), and Henrietta Duffey (37th in 19:33).

Sammy Hollins (11th in 13:34), Henry Robinson (14th in 13:47), and Ryan Cooke (15th in 13:47) secured team bronze in the under 13 boys race, ahead of club colleagues Elliott Bujac (28th in 15:32), Louis Tegg (29th in 15:35), and Dan Willetts (35th in 16:49).

Lucia Pyne celebrated a bronze medal after clocking 23:07 in the under 15 girls race ahead of club mate Abigail Cartwright (ninth in 27:16).

Issy Clarke (sixth in 29:41), Eve Duret (eighth in 31:09), and Beth McMahon (13th in 33:46) secured team silver in the under 17 ladies race alongside Lily Moorhouse (16th in 39:02).

Sion Roberts (sixth in 25:03), Dave Dentith (13th in 26:02), and Jac Goodall (15th in 26:28) combined to earn team silver alongside Rory Willson (21st in 29:53), Morgan Smith (22nd in 30:21), and Paul Morrison (23rd in 32:39).

Will Wright (seventh in 20:24), Harvey Tegg (10th in 20:56), and Matthew Douglass (13th in 21:3) combined to earn the under 15 boys team bronze alongside Joseph Hancock (14th in 21:35), and Aaron Scott (18th in 23:46).

Ethan Greenland (fourth in 31:17), Joseph Morrison (seventh in 33:16), and Greg Jones (12th in 35:53) bagged team bronze in the under 20 men’s race.

Claire Harris (ninth lady in 40:40), Ellie Robinson (third over-45 lady in 41:06), Kerry Riley (15th lady in 43:27), Clare Mallon (37th in 44:49), Angela Tegg (eighth over-45 lady in 45:00), and Hannah Moorhouse (19th over-45 lady in 53:59) combined to earn 10th spot in both the ladies and veteran ladies team events.

Tom Booth (16th in 47:59) headed the West Cheshire AC charge in the men’s race alongside Andrew Clague (sixth over-45 man in 50:24), Neil Hershaw (third over-50 man in 50:34), Chris Palmer (30th in 51:41), Andy Carter (11th over-45 man in 52:05), Phil Woodley (42nd in 54:11), Richard Hayes (18th over-45 man in 55:05), Steven Fernyhough (50th in 57:24), Andrew Dawe (27th over-50 man in 58:37), Julian Tegg (26th over-45 man in 60:09), Bob Benson (11th over-60 man in 66:26), Peter Smith (15th over-55 man in 67:34), and Jon Moorhouse (39th over-50 man in 68:36), to earn the club fourth place in the men’s team event and fifth spot in the veteran mens team competition.

ETHAN ACKROYD represented West Cheshire AC at the North Wales Cross Country Championships and finished fourth in the under 17 mens race at Rhug Estate, Corwen, where Anest Muller produced a strong performance in the womens race.

JACKSON SLOAN of West Cheshire AC finished seventh with a time of 23:21 at the Merseyside Cross Country Championships held at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead.

LAURA TURLEY celebrated a double success story at the Sale Harriers Open Indoor Meeting in Manchester.

Turley posted new under 23 womens personal bests of 7.85 seconds in the 60m and 39.56 seconds in the 300m.

She was joined at the fixture by West Cheshire AC’s Gabriel Mikoleizik, Alan Littler, Liam Davoren, Lara Battersby, Stephanie Jones, Jodi Bemand, and Ava Byrne.

Mikoleizik posted a new under 15 boys 60m personal best of 7.88 seconds, while Littler and Davoren clocked 300m times of 40.61 and 40.92 seconds respectively.

Battersby posted new under 15 girls personal bests of 10.31 seconds in the 60m hurdles and 47.42 seconds in the 300m, and long jumped 4.35m alongside Jones who clocked 9.05 seconds in her under 13 girls 60m, 47.09 seconds in the 300m, and posted 4.60m in the long jump, while Bemand posted 50.07 seconds in her 300m, 10.43 seconds in her 60m hurdles, and cleared 1-30m in the high jump, and Byrne who clocked a new under 15 girls 60m hurdles personal best of 11.31 seconds and a new best of 4.58m in the long jump.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League match on Saturday at Woodbank Park, Stockport (12 noon start) for under 11s through to seniors, and the Northern Indoor Under 17, Under 20 and Seniors Track and Field Championships take place on Saturday and Sunday at Sheffield, while the third round of the Borders Road Running League takes place at Abergele on Sunday (11am start).

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter #155 05-01-18

Happy New Year to all members, parents and friends

CROSS COUNTRY UPDATE

A club record of 72 runners have been entered and paid for by the club to compete in this Saturday’s Cheshire Cross Country Championships taking place at Delamere Forest.

The organisers are asking all runners and spectators to use the Whitefield Car Park just off the B5152 – the road running north/ south at the eastern edge of the forest. Please check the Cheshire AA website at: www.cheshireaa.com for more details.

Any club members interested in running free-of-charge in the Northern Cross Country Championships at Leeds on January 27th 2018 need to contact Dave Alexander by email at: dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk by the evening of January 6th at the latest.

And any members interested in running free-of-charge in the National Cross Country Championships at London on February 24th 2018 should email Dave Alexander at: dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk by February 3rd 2018 at the latest.

MANY THANKS

A total of 79 members took part in the Club’s Christmas Fun Morning at Ellesmere Port Sports Village and all proceeds will be forwarded to Cheshire Junior Carers. Many thanks to all those members who took part and thank you to all the parents, coaches and helpers who made the event possible. The results of the fun morning and photos will shortly appear on the club’s website.

THANK YOU

A big thank you to all those members, parents and friends who helped make the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race a big success on Boxing Day.

Online entries are now open for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Race being held on Wednesday, 11th April 2018.

INDOOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

ENTRIES close on Friday 19th January for the Northern Under 13 and Under 15 Indoor Track and Field Championships being held at Sheffield on Sunday, February 4. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-u15u13-indoor-tf-champs/

WEEKLY NEWS ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found at the following link: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2018/01/02/press-report-emma-george-top-uk-rankings/

FIXTURES

Saturday, January 6: Cheshire AA Cross Country Championships, at Delamere Forest (11.30am start). Further details: http://www.cheshireaa.com/Results/XCC/2018/CCAAXCC2018.pdf

Saturday, January 6: North Wales Cross Country Championships, at Rhug Estate, Corwen (11.30am start). Further details: http://welshathletics.org/competitions/events/cross-country/2018/january/north-wales-cross-country-championships.aspx

Saturday, January 6: Merseyside Cross Country Championships, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (11am start). Further details: http://merseysidecountyaa.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/2018-MCAA-XC-Champs-Prospectus1.pdf

Saturday/Sunday, January 6 and 7: England/Northern Indoor Combined Events Championships, at Sheffield.

Sunday, January 7: Sale Harriers Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting, at Sportcity, Manchester. Further details: file:///C:/Users/User/Downloads/SaleHarriers-EntryForm-2017.pdf

Saturday, January 13: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Four, at Woodbank Park, Stockport. Further details: http://maccl.co.uk/

Saturday, January 13: North Wales Indoor Track and Field Championships, at Connahs Quay, Deeside. Further details: http://welshathletics.org/competitions/events/track–field/2018/january/north-wales-regional-championships.aspx

Saturday, January 13: Twin Piers 10k Road Race, at Colwyn Bay/Llandudno. Further details: http://colwynbayac.niftyentries.com/Twin-Piers

Saturday/Sunday, January 13 and 14: England/Northern U17, U20 and Senior Indoor Track and Field Championships, at Sheffield. Further details: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-snru20u17-indoor-tf-champs/

Sunday, January 14: Borders Road Running League Round Three, at Abergele. Further details: http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/

Saturday, January 20: North Wales Cross Country League Round Four, at Baschurch. Further details: http://www.northwalesxc.com/fixtures

Sunday, January 21: Essar Four Villages Half Marathon, at Helsby. Further details: http://www.helsbyrunningclub.org.uk/halfmarathon/

Sunday, January 21: North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League Finals, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, (12 noon start).

Saturday, January 27: Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships, at Leeds, (10.30am start). Further details: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-cross-country-championships/

Saturday, January 27: Welsh Senior Indoor Track and Field Championships, at Cardiff. Further details: http://welshathletics.org/competitions/events/track–field/2018/january/welsh-athletics-indoor-senior-championships.aspx

Saturday, January 27: Vault Manchester, at Sportcity, Manchester. Further details: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/vault-manchester-2018-supported-by-basc-manchester-city-council-tickets-38952549123

WCAC Fun Morning, Saturday December 23rd 2017

Well done to all who took part. Each person’s scores can be found here.

Older Posts »

News Menu