Press Report: PBs for Nancy, Jess and Jamie

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s Jessica Lark, Jamie Richardson and Nancy Farmer are celebrating new personal bests.

Jessica sliced three seconds off her under 17 women’s 800m best with a time of 2:08.56 at the British Milers Club Grand Prix held at Birmingham, while Jamie rounded the under 20 men’s 3,000m in eight minutes 31.89 seconds at a Trafford Open Meeting, where Nancy also  clocked 5:11:63 in the under 17 women’s 1500m.

KEELY SMITH, Fiona Cook and Nick Brooks all produced impressive performances in the Lake District at the weekend.

Keely was eighth lady in the Lakeland 50 miles Race with a time of 9:50.57, ahead of West Cheshire AC team mate, Fiona Cook who posted 10:45.31 for 13th spot in the female race, and Nick clocked 37:14.58 for 232nd spot in the men’s 100 miles race.  

ENTRIES are still being accepted for West Cheshire’s 40th anniversary Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race, at 11am on Sunday, September 17th. Further details and the online entry link can be found here.

The fixture is part of the Cheshire Road Running Grand Prix Series. West Cheshire AC will be hoping to repeat the success they enjoyed last year, when Steve Fernyhough, Matthew Douglass, Neil Hershaw, and Henry Robinson combined to win the men’s team prize.

Chris Williams (Vale Royal) won last year’s men’s race, ahead of Tom Morland (Chester Tri) and Andrew Bromley. Lindsay Fisher – now of West Cheshire AC – won the women’s race, ahead of Liz Renondeau (Vale Royal). Helsby Running Club won the women’s team title.

There is also a 1.5-mile fun run around the village at 12:15pm, for which entries will be accepted on the day only in the village hall.

FIXTURES this weekend include the England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Combined Events Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, August 6 and 7; and a Trafford AC Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday.

MANCHESTER and Birkenhead are the venues for this Autumn’s two road relay championships.

Heaton Park, Manchester, is the setting for the Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships on Saturday, September 9, and Birkenhead Park will be the setting for the Northern Championships on Sunday, September 24.

THE Wirral Multi-Terrain League will take place on Tuesdays in September, at Royden Park (September 5th), Thurstaston (12th); Harrison Drive, Wallasey (19th) and Arrowe Park (26th). The first two fixtures start at 7pm, the last two at 6:30pm.

The Borders Road Running League will consist of six races, with the final evening race no longer counting towards the team and individual results. Provisional dates and venues are:

October 1, Eryri; November 5, Birkenhead; December 3, Wrexham; January 28, Pensby; February 25, Deeside; March 17, UTS.

All races will start at 11am unless circumstances change, and April 7 is available as a replacement date for a cancelled race. The final race, and presentation, will be held on Wednesday, May 1, at Wallasey.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the following:

August 12-13: Northern Under 13s – Under 17s Track and Field Championships, Middlesbrough

August 15: Trafford AC Grand Prix Track and Field Meeting

August 16: Ellesmere Port 5km Road Race

August 19: Northern Track and Field League at Trafford

August 20: Birchwood 10k Road Race

August 25: Mid-Cheshire 5km Road Race, Kingsley

August 26-27: England Athletics Under 15s – Under 17s Championships, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

August 28: Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting

August 28: Moel Famau Fell Race, at Cilcain

September 3: Cheshire Track and Field League, Ellesmere Port Sports Village

September 9: North West Road Relay Championships, Heaton Park, Manchester

September 9: Combined Events Classic Meeting for various age groups, Trafford

September 10: Sandstone Trail Races

September 10: Combined Events Classic U13B, U15G/ Open Meeting, Trafford

September 17: Guilden Sutton 10k

September 17: Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting

September 23: Trafford AC Medal Meeting

September 24: Northern Road Relay Championships, at Birkenhead Park

September 24: Farndon 10k

WCAC News #435 28-7-23

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Please note that Club training on Saturday Morning (29th July) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is definitely taking place.

SUMMER TRAINING @ EPSV

Please remember that Club training at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track continues during the summer holidays. 

VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED

The Club is preparing to organise the Guilden Sutton 10K (previously the “Sutton Six”) on Sunday 17th September – the 40th Anniversary of the Race. If you can help make the fixture a big success please contact Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]

SIGN UP FOR TRACK OFFICIALS COURSE @ EPSV

West Cheshire AC is hosting a Level One Track Officials Course on Tuesday 8th August in the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Trackside Room from 6pm. 

The Course is ideal for parents wanting to become graded officials to help the Club and the sport.

The booking link is: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/login?s_id=dc33d672fac5b5a56ff7895745532570
Please book onto the course ASAP so the numbers show on the system. For those who are West Cheshire AC members, the club will reimburse for the course cost – please contact Darren on: [email protected] for this.

ASSISTANT CLUB COACHING COURSE @ DEESIDE

Welsh Athletics is organising an Assistant Club Coaching Course at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay, on Saturday 23rd September. 

The course is perfect for anyone who currently volunteers at the Club and who wants to become a graded coach to help the Club. It outlines the roles and responsibilities of the Coaching Assistant, how it differs from the Leader and Athletics Coach courses and its position within the Coach Development Pathway. The basics of movement (biomechanics) will be taught and an introduction to the athletics events will be covered. Identifying the principles that underpin and improve performance as well as applying an athlete-centred approach to delivery are among the many areas covered during this course.

The booking link is: https://www.welshathletics.org/en/event/coaching-assistant-waca23-3deeside

For those who are West Cheshire AC members, the club will reimburse for the course cost – please contact Darren on: [email protected] for this.

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!

Well done to our Under 13s and Under 15 Youth Development Track & Field League squad and our team managers after winning the league title at Litherland on Saturday.

This week’s Club Press Report can be found here: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

CONGRATULATIONS LINDSAY!

Well done to Lindsay Fisher who broke the Women’s Club 10k record with a time of 35:43 to win the over-35 women’s age group title at the Helena Tipping Memorial 10k Road Race at Wrexham.

POLE VAULT TRAINING INVITATION

Club members wanting to learn how to pole vault are being invited to the next training session at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track being supervised by Don Darroch on Thursday, August 3 (6.30-8pm). 

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE

PROVISIONAL fixtures have been released for the Borders Road Running League which will now consist of six races, with the final evening race no longer counting towards the team and individual results.

Race One: October 1 at Eryri; Race Two: November 5 at Birkenhead; Race Three: December 3 at Wrexham; Race Four: January 28 at Pensby; Race Five: February 25 at Deeside; Race Six: March 17 at UTS.

All races will start at 11am unless circumstances change, and April 7 is available as a replacement date for a cancelled race.

The final race and presentation will be held on Wednesday, May 1 at Wallasey.

WIRRAL MULTI-TERRAIN LEAGUE FIXTURES

The four-round series of Wirral Multi-Terrain League fixtures has been published. They are: Tuesday 5th September at Royden Park (7pm start); Tuesday 12th September at Thurstaston (7pm start); Tuesday 19th September at Harrison Drive (6.30pm start), and Tuesday 26th September at Arrowe Park (6.30pm start).

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: [email protected]

ONLINE CLUB KIT SHOP

The Club now has an Online Club Shop selling a range of items. Please take at look at this link using WCAC2023 as the password.

ENGLAND ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

ENTRIES are now open for the England Athletics U15 & U17 Championships will be held at Birmingham Alexander Stadium on Saturday 26th & Sunday 27th August 2023. The entry system will close at midnight on Sunday 13th August. Late entries will not be accepted.

Entry link is: https://meets.rosterathletics.com/

DATES FOR THE DIARY…

Saturday, August 6 – Trafford AC Open Track and Field Meeting;

Saturday and Sunday, August 6 and 7 – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Combined Events Championships at SportCity, Manchester;

Saturday and Sunday, August 12 and 13 – Northern Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s Track and Field Championships being held at Middlesbrough;

Tuesday, August 15 – Trafford AC Grand Prix Track and Field Meeting;

Wednesday, August 16 – Ellesmere Port 5km Road Race;

Saturday, August 19 – Northern Track and Field League, at Trafford;

Sunday, August 20 – Birchwood 10k Road Race;

Friday, August 25 – Mid Cheshire 5km Road Race at Kingsley;

Saturday and Sunday, August 26 and 27 – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Championships, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham;

Monday, August 28 – Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting;

Monday, August 28 – Moel Famau Fell Race, at Cilcain;

Sunday, September 3 – Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village;

Tuesday, September 5 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm start);

Saturday, September 9 – Northern Track & Field League Grand Regional Final, at Doncaster; 

Saturday, September 9 – North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester;

Saturday, September 9 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford; Sunday, September 10 – Sandstone Trail Races;

Sunday, September 10 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford;

Tuesday, September 12 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Two at Thurstaston (7pm start);

Sunday, September 17 – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race;

Sunday, September 17 – Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting;

Tuesday, September 19 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Three at Harrison Drive (6.30pm start);

Saturday, September 23 – Trafford AC Medal Meeting;

Sunday, September 24 – Farndon 10k Road Race.

Tuesday, September 26 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm start).

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Kathryn Rawson, Sophie Percival, Rosie Grimsditch, Dillon Jervis, Bob Benson, Hope Scott.

And next week: Dave Gough, Paul Van Schie, Darren Shillington, Oliver James,Charlotte Wilson, Chloe Martin.

DEESTRIDERS OFF ROAD GRAND PRIX SERIES

Deestriders are organising their off road grand prix series of races at Shotton on Thursday, 3rd August, and on Friday 1st September. Email your name, address, date of birth, EA number, and email address to: [email protected]

CHESHIRE ROAD RUNNING GRAND PRIX

The Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race and Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race feature in this year’s 8-race Cheshire Road Running Grand Prix, with the best 5 from the maximum of eight races counting in each prize-winning section.

The races selected for the 2023 Grand Prix are: Chester Spring 5 (12th April); Park Run Chester (13th May); Dunham Massey 2, Dave Telford Memorial (8th June); Birchwood Brook 5k (15th June); Park Run Alderley Park, Nether Alderley (8th July); Birchwood 10k (20th August); Guilden Sutton 10k (17th September); Congleton Half Marathon (1st October).

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents/ guardians of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect them from the track, not from the car park. The club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

We also ask that all youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hat, gloves, and a bottle of water.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: West Cheshire AC crowned champions!

West Cheshire Athletic Club have been crowned champions.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit won the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One title on Saturday at Litherland Sports Park.

The purple-vested club celebrated a fourth successive team victory to cap a memorable league campaign.

Nathan Owen, Evan Miller, Jacob Gardner, and Josh Stirling brought the curtain down in spectacular fashion as they combined to win the concluding under 15 boys 4 x 300m relay in a time of two minutes 49.50 seconds.

They were backed up in the under 15 boys events by Lewis Morris, Dan Hooker, Seb Hulse, and Seb Whiteley.

Nathan won the B 100m (12.80 seconds), B 200m (25.90), and B shot put (6.13m), while Evan (39.70) and Josh (41.20) scored a double success in the 300m, Lewis clocked a new 1500m personal best of 4:42.30 alongside Dan (5:19.90), Seb Hulse cleared 1-50m in the high jump, and Seb Whiteley hit 9.98m in the shot put.

Mae Grant, Macey Jones, Ursula Archer and Beth Manson teamed up for an impressive under 15 girls 4 x 300m relay victory in a time of 3:08.30.

They were supported in their age group by Arwen Thorne (22.87m) and Emma Bradley (20.94m) who pocketed maximum points from the javelin; Satine Wearden who won the hammer (24.86m); Sidney Shorrock who won the shot put (10.10m); Ruby Billington who cleared 1-45m in the high jump; Sophie Mulcaster (5:17.0) and Emilia Pyper (5:17.50) who combined in the 1500m; Eleanor Wheeler who clocked 2:38.0 in the 800m; Erin Barnard who posted 47.90 in the 300m; Lydia Walker who clocked 13.70 in the 100m; and Zoe Xiong who played a key role in a second-placed finish in the 4 x 100m relay.

Dylan Gledhill, Sam Cooper, George Xiong, Noah Booth, Max Henderson, Ryan Claessen, Harry McKenna, Seb Ellis, and George Grimsditch secured precious points for the under 13 boys.

Dylan celebrated three new personal bests in the long jump (3.73m), 1200m (4:07.40) and javelin (28.79m), while Sam posted 11.0 seconds in the 75m, 22.50 in the 150m, and 3.85m in the long jump.

George hit 4.97m in the shot put, clocked 2:33.30 in the 800m, and posted 10.70 in the 75m, while Noah rounded the 800m in 2:40.70, Max posted 4:18.80 in the 1200m and cleared 1-15m in the high jump, Ryan clocked 21.50 in the 150m, Harry cleared 1-20m in the high jump and posted 16.60 in the 75m hurdles, Seb clocked 17.0 in the 75m hurdles and hit 11.76m in the javelin.

Mia Johnson (10.50 and 20.30) and Maya Jennings (10.80 and 21.20) secured maximum points for the under 13 girls in the 75m and 150m.

They were backed up by Nia Manson and Megan Hughes who posted 2:39.0 and 2:51.3 respectively in the 800m; Lauren Higgins (4:06.10) and Amelia Snowden (4:27.0) in the 1200m; Lucy Caldwell (14.20) in the 70m hurdles; and Lydia Chambers (13.88m) in the javelin. 

MATCH RESULT: 1 West Cheshire AC 486 points; 2 Deeside AAC 478; 3 Southport Waterloo 402; 4 Team Isle of Man 393.5; 5 Bolton United Harriers & AC 283; 6 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 239.

OVERALL FINAL POSITIONS (after four rounds): 1 West Cheshire AC 24 league points (1922 match points); 2 Deeside AAC 19 (1807.5); 3 Team Isle of Man 15 (1633); 4 Southport Waterloo 13 (1616); 5 Bolton United Harriers & AC 9 (1384); 6 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 4 (1057).

LINDSAY FISHER broke the West Cheshire AC women’s club record at the Helena Tipping Memorial 10k Road Race at Wrexham with a time of 35:43 to win the over-35 women’s age group title.

Lindsay was joined at Sunday’s fixture by Graham Wells who clocked 35:34 for eighth spot in his over-45 age group; Jon Park (36:58), Dave Shearer (37:17), Wullie McGarrell (second over-55 man in 37:18), Fiona Cook (5th over 35 lady in 39:27), Rob Little (39:48), Gareth Coyne (40:53); Claire Harris (43:08), Joy Hickman (second over-55 lady in 46:00), Amy Mills (49:52), and Richard Hunt (52:30).

GRAHAM WELLS won the over-45 men’s title at the Birkenhead Park Five Miles Road Race with a time of 27:47.

He was backed up by club mates Neil Hershaw (second over 55 man in 30:00), Andy Carter (34:26), Brian Cremin (35:22), Ian Pritchard (36:16), and Phil Gent (39:17).

EMILIA PYPER clocked a new under 15 girls 800m personal best of 2:35.66 at Sunday’s Trafford AC Open Track and Field Meeting.

Emilia was joined at the fixture by Jacob Gardner who posted 12.62 and 40.71 in his under 15 boys 100m and 300m appearances, alongside brother, Luke, who posted a new under 11 boys 75m personal best of 12.10, while Satine Wearden hit a new under 15 girls hammer personal best of 26.23m.

PROVISIONAL fixtures have been released for the Borders Road Running League which will now consist of six races, with the final evening race no longer counting towards the team and individual results.

Race One: October 1 at Eryri; Race Two: November 5 at Birkenhead; Race Three: December 3 at Wrexham; Race Four: January 28 at Pensby; Race Five: February 25 at Deeside; Race Six: March 17 at UTS.

All races will start at 11am unless circumstances change, and April 7 is available as a replacement date for a cancelled race.

The final race and presentation will be held on Wednesday, May 1 at Wallasey.

ENTRIES for the Northern Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s Track and Field Championships being held at Middlesbrough on August 12 and 13, close on Friday, July 28. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the 40th Anniversary Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 17. The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k1

FORTHCOMING fixtures include a Trafford AC Open Track and Field Meeting on Saturday, August 6; the England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Combined Events Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, August 6 and 7; the Northern Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s Track and Field Championships being held at Middlesbrough on August 12 and 13; a Trafford AC Grand Prix Track and Field Meeting on Tuesday, August 15; the Ellesmere Port 5km Road Race on Wednesday, August 16; the final round of the Northern Track and Field League at Trafford on Saturday, August 19; the Birchwood 10k Road Race on Sunday, August 20; the Mid Cheshire 5km Road Race at Kingsley on Friday, August 25; the England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Championships, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, on Saturday and Sunday, August 26 and 27; a Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting on Monday, August 28; the Moel Famau Fell Race, at Cilcain, on Monday, August 28; the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, September 3; the North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester, on Saturday, September 9; a Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford on Saturday, September 9; the Sandstone Trail Races on Sunday, September 10; a Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford on Sunday, September 10; the Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race on Sunday, September 17; a Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday, September 17; a Trafford AC Medal Meeting on Saturday, September 23; and the Farndon 10k Road Race on Sunday, September 24. 

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC News #434, 21-07-23

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Please note that club training for the sprints group coached by Jon Moss on Saturday morning (22nd July) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is definitely taking place. All other group training sessions this Saturday are off.

Please also remember that club training at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track continues during the summer holidays. 

TRACK OFFICIALS COURSE AT EPSV

West Cheshire AC is hosting a Level One Track Officials Course on Tuesday 8th August in the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Trackside Room from 6pm. 

The Course is ideal for parents wanting to become graded officials to help the Club and the sport.

The booking link is here. Please book onto the course ASAP so the numbers show on the system. For those who are West Cheshire AC members, the club will reimburse for the course cost – please email [email protected] for this.

ASSISTANT CLUB COACHING COURSE AT DEESIDE

Welsh Athletics is organising an Assistant Club Coaching Course at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay, on Saturday 23rd September. 

The course is perfect for anyone who currently volunteers at the club and who wants to become a graded coach to help the Club. Details are here.

AN OPPORTUNITY TO GIVE BACK TO THE CLUB (PART 1)

Can you spare a couple of hours as a volunteer marshal at the 40th anniversary edition of the Guilden Sutton 10K on Sunday 17th September? No experience required, just the ability to don a reflective vest, point runners the right way, and perhaps vaguely clap and cheer, for which you receive free tea/ coffee and cake. Both the club and the runners themselves will be grateful for any help offered for this entirely volunteer-run local event. If you can help, please contact Dennis Wall at [email protected]

AN OPPORTUNITY TO GIVE BACK TO THE CLUB (PART 2)

The club also needs helpers at training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village athletics track, both to register members as they arrive and to assist coaches during training sessions. No experience necessary, full guidance provided. As with our race events, all training is run by unpaid volunteers without whom sessions cannot take place – so don’t be shy, if you feel you can lend a hand in any way, please email Dennis Wall at [email protected].

ENGLAND ATHLETICS VOLUNTEER AWARDS

Within our club, so many people go above and beyond to provide quality athletics and running experiences. Through the regional volunteer awards, you can recognise individuals, volunteers, officials, coaches, clubs, club leaders, and projects.

The closing date for nominations is fast approaching – get your online nomination in by Wednesday (26th July)! The link for nominations is here.

REIMBURSEMENT FOR ATTENDING COURSES

West Cheshire AC will reimburse fees for any club member or parent who has attended a club Coaching or Officials Course. Please send your receipt to our Club treasurer for reimbursement to: [email protected]

CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES

Entries for the Northern Athletics Under 13s to Under 17s Track and Field Championships, at Middlesbrough on August 12th-13th, close on July 28th. Details here.

Entries for the England Athletics Under 15s to Under 17s Open Combined Event Championships Championships, at Manchester Sport City on August 5th-6th close TODAY, July 21st. Entries are limited to 32 athletes per age group. Details here.

Entries for the England Athletics Under 15s to Under 17s Track and Field Championships, at Birmingham Alexander Stadium on August 26th-27th close at midnight on August 13th. Entries are limited to 32 athletes per age group. Details here.

CONGRATULATIONS HARRIET AND JESS!

Well done to Harriet Wheeler and Jessica Lark who represented England on Saturday at Grangemouth, Scotland in the SIAB International Track and Field fixture and secured gold and silver medals respectively.

This week’s club press report can be found here: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

THIS WEEKEND:

Saturday, 22nd July – Under 13s/Under 15s Youth Development Track & Field League Round Four, at Litherland Sports Park, Boundary Road, Litherland L21 7LA (11am start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

John Hughes, Sally Smyth, David Irving, Jacob Owen, Sam Pierre-Louis, Fraser Campbell, Bethan Jones,Gracie Hole, Olivia Haywood.

And next week: Kathryn Rawson, Sophie Percival, Rosie Grimsditch, Dillon Jervis, Bob Benson.

Press Report: Top Performances, Near and Far

HARRIET WHEELER and Jessica Lark celebrated podium places for their country at Grangemouth in Scotland.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club duo represented England on Saturday at the Schools International Meeting after impressive performances at this month’s English Schools Championships.

Harriet won the women’s javelin competition with a winning throw of 47.43m in the final round to finish eight centimetres clear of nearest rival, Ayesha Jones, who made it a 1-2 for England.

And Jessica rounded the 1500m in a time of four minutes 30.88 seconds to pocket a silver medal.

MIA JOHNSON finished well clear of her nearest rival to win her under 13 girls 100m race in 12.9 seconds at Victoria Park, Warrington, on Sunday.

The talented youngster represented West Cheshire AC in the penultimate round of the Cheshire Track and Field League and was backed up by Lucy Caldwell (14.5 seconds) and Lauren Higgins (14.5) who won the B and C races respectively.

Lucy also won the long jump with 4.03m alongside B winner, Lauren (3.38m), and they were backed up in the under 13 girls age group by Lydia Chambers, Nia Manson, Amelia Owen, and Skye Janjic.

Cosette Wearden won the women’s 3,000m race in 11:06.6, while Holly Bosworth (13.3), Carys Manson (13.7), and Lara Fields (13.8) won their under 17 women’s 200m races.

Beth Manson (13.5) and Erin Barnard (13.9) celebrated success in their under 15 girls 100m races, backed up in the age group by Molly Fields, Mae Grant, Zoe Xiong, Grace Andrews, Evie Smith and Kadie Gledhill.

Saskia Keresturova powered her way to victory with a throw of 11.95m in the under 11 girls soft javelin competition alongside Isla Lambert and Rosie Grimsditch, supported by team mates Felicity Snowden, and Mollie Cooke. 

Nathan Owen blasted his way to a 25.4 seconds under 15 boys 200m win, backed up by Noah Woolgar, Josh Stirling, Evan Miller, Lewis Morris, and Will Rawson.

George Xiong tasted victory in his under 13 boys 200m race with 28.6 seconds, supported by Dylan Gledhill, Max Henderson, Jacob Risley, and George Grimsditch.

Edward Graham posted a winning under 11 boys 75m sprint of 11.4 seconds alongside team mates Blake Jones, Jack McWilliams, Finley Edwards, Kayesh Wijayapaia, and Hamish Rumney.    

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11s: 1 Crewe & Nantwich AC 158 points; 2 Warrington AC 122; 3 West Cheshire AC 119; 4 Deeside AAC 84; 5 Halton & Frodsham AC 75.

WOMEN: 1 Warrington AC 535 points; 2 Crewe & Nantwich AC 235; 3 West Cheshire AC 212; 4 Deeside AAC 197; 5 Halton & Frodsham AC 30; 6 Blackley & North Manchester AC 8.

MEN: 1 Crewe & Nantwich AC 284 points; 2 Deeside AAC 264; 3 Warrington AC 261; 4 West Cheshire AC 153; 5 Halton & Frodsham AC 78; 6 Cheshire Dragons 26.

The final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League will be held on Sunday, September 3rd, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League at The Sports Park, Litherland, on Saturday (11am start).

ENTRIES for the Northern Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s Track and Field Championships being held at Middlesbrough on August 12 and 13, close on July 28. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the 40th Anniversary Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 17. The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k1

WCAC News #433 14-07-23

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Please note that club training on Saturday Morning (15th July) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is definitely taking place.

AN OPPORTUNITY TO GIVE BACK TO THE CLUB (PART 1)

Can you spare a couple of hours as a volunteer marshal at the 40th anniversary edition of the Guilden Sutton 10K on Sunday 17th September? No experience required, just the ability to don a reflective vest, point runners the right way, and perhaps vaguely clap and cheer, for which you receive free tea/ coffee and cake. Both the club and the runners themselves will be grateful for any help offered for this entirely volunteer-run local event. If you can help, please contact Dennis Wall at [email protected]

AN OPPORTUNITY TO GIVE BACK TO THE CLUB (PART 2)

The club also needs helpers at training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village athletics track, both to register members as they arrive and to assist coaches during training sessions. No experience necessary, full guidance provided. As with our race events, all training is run by unpaid volunteers without whom sessions cannot take place – so don’t be shy, if you feel you can lend a hand in any way, please email Dennis Wall at [email protected].

GOOD LUCK HARRIET AND JESS!

Best wishes from everyone at West Cheshire AC to Harriet Wheeler and Jessica Lark who represent England on Saturday at Grangemouth, Scotland in the SIAB International Track and Field fixture.

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE @ WARRINGTON, ON SUNDAY 16th JULY

Please contact Dennis Wall ASAP if you are wanting to compete or help/officiate in the third round of the Cheshire Track & Field League on Sunday, 16th July, at Victoria Park, Warrington (11.45am start).

The Cheshire League caters for anyone aged 9 years old and above in every age group (Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, and Senior and Veteran Men and Women), and it will be great to see a good turn out from club members.

A check-list of items to bring with you should include: Club vest – money to buy food and drink – packed lunch – warm clothing – waterproof clothing – spikes and/or running shoes.

If you need any further details please don’t hesitate to contact Dennis on 07968 643038 or email: [email protected]

TRACK OFFICIALS COURSE @ EPSV

West Cheshire AC is hosting a Level One Track Officials Course on Tuesday 8th August in the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Trackside Room from 6pm. If you want to book a place please email Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]

REIMBURSEMENT FOR ATTENDING COURSES

West Cheshire AC will reimburse fees for any club member or parent who has attended a Club Coaching or Officials Course. Please send your receipt to our Club treasurer for reimbursement to: [email protected]

ONLINE CLUB KIT SHOP

The Club now has an Online Club Shop selling a range of items. Please take at look at this link using WCAC2023 as the password.

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS…

Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s Championships, at Middlesbrough, on August 12th & 13th (Closing date is 28th July): Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4849.pdf
Entry for all events via: www.race-results.co.uk 

THIS WEEKEND:

Saturday, 15th July – Club Training, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am-12 noon).

Saturday, 15th July – SIAB Track & Field International, Grangemouth, Scotland.

Sunday 16th July – Cheshire Track & Field League Round Three, at Victoria Park, Warrington (11.45am start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Tony Thackray, Bethany Long, Arthur Diaz, James Robinson, Jane Pughe, Euan Garland, Eliza Caldwell, Dave Bish.

And next week: John Hughes, Sally Smyth, David Irving, Jacob Owen, Sam Pierre-Louis, Fraser Campbell, Bethan Jones,Gracie Hole, Olivia Haywood.

ENGLAND ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries are now being accepted for the England Athletics U15/U17 OPEN Combined Event Championships taking place at Manchester Sport City on Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th August. Entries are limited to 32 athletes per age group. Entries will be done on a ‘first come first serve basis’ so please ensure early entry to avoid disappointment. The entry system will close at midnight on Friday 21st July. Late entries will not be accepted. Entry link is: https://meets.rosterathletics.com/

ENTRIES are now open for the England Athletics U15 & U17 Championships will be held at Birmingham Alexander Stadium on

Saturday 26th & Sunday 27th August 2023. The entry system will close at midnight on Sunday 13th August. Late entries will not be accepted.

Entry link is: https://meets.rosterathletics.com/

Press Report: England Honours for Harriet and Jess

HARRIET WHEELER has been selected to represent England at the Youth Commonwealth Games.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager is preparing to compete in the javelin at the event being held in Trinidad and Tobago between August 4-11.

Harriet has been rewarded for a record-breaking season which saw her secure first place for England in May at the International Pathway Event and smash the Championship best performance with a throw of 47.21m at the Cheshire Championships.

Harriet then produced a Club record throw of 50.61m at a University of Birmingham Stadium meeting last month and was crowned Cheshire Schools champion with a Championship best performance of 50.05m.

Harriet, who is currently ranked number two for her age in the UK ranking lists, also pocketed a silver medal at last month’s English Schools Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

Harriet will join clubmate Jessica Lark this Saturday when they will represent England at Grangemouth, Scotland, in the Schools International Competition. 

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club capitalised on home advantage at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday.

The purple-vested club celebrated a team victory in the third round of the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League despite the match being abandoned towards the end of the fixture due to heavy rain, thunder and lightning.

West Cheshire AC, who have won all three rounds of the league so far, are now aiming to complete a quartet of team victories when they travel to Litherland for the final round to be held on Saturday, July 22. 

Theo Shepherd, Jacob Gardner, Josh Stirling, Jayden Bowen, Noah Woolgar, Seb Whiteley, Ursula Archer, Mae Grant, Satine Wearden, Arwen Thorne, Emma Bradley, Mia Johnson, Maya Jennings, Harriet Beattie, Amelia Snowden, and Megan Hughes all won their individual events.

Theo (23.4 seconds) and Jacob (25.0) won their A and B under 15 boys 200m races, and Jacob added a B 100m win with 12.6 seconds, while Josh won the B 300m in 41.6 seconds.

Jayden negotiated the under 15 boys B 80m hurdles in a winning time of 17.1 seconds and Noah cleared 1-35m for victory in the B high jump competition, while Seb powered his way to victory in the under 15 boys shot with a put of 10.84m.

Satine Wearden celebrated a double success story in the under 15 girls discus (20.31m) and hammer (26.01m), alongside Ursula who grabbed glory in the B discus (16.70m) and B 300m (46.5), while Mae cleared 1-40m for success in the B high jump.

Arwen (21.80m) and Emma (19.98m) teamed up for victories in the A and B under 15 girls javelin competitions.

Mia (10.0 and 19.3) teamed up with Maya (10.6 and 20.9) for a cleansweep in the under 13 girls 75m and 150m sprints and Mia then won the B long jump with 3.92m alongside overall winner, Amelia, who achieved 3.96m.

Harriet rounded the under 13 girls B 800m in a winning time of 2:42.4, while Megan won the B shot with a put of 5.78m.

Other important West Cheshire AC point scorers included Ellis Williams, Kadan Cariga-Williams, Evan Miller, Lewis Morris, William Rowland, Syed Muhammad Salman, Seb Hulse, Will Rawson, and Dan Hooker in the under 15 boys squad.

Macey Jones, Lydia Walker, Beth Manson, Molly Fields, Erin Barnard, and Ruby Billington all contributed points in the under 15 girls events.

Sam Cooper, Noah Booth, Max Henderson, Dylan Gledhill, George Grimsditch, Seb Ellis, and Daniel Whaite teamed up for points in the under 13 boys events, while Lucy Caldwell, Nia Manson and Amelia Owen all pocketed points in the under 13 girls events.

MATCH RESULT: 1 West Cheshire AC 431 points; 2 Deeside AAC 386.5; 3 Southport Waterloo AC 354; 4 Team Isle of Man 305.5; 5 Bolton United Harriers & AC 266; 6 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 201.

LEAGUE POSITIONS (after three rounds): 1 West Cheshire AC 18 league points (1436 match points); 2 Deeside AAC 14 (1321.5); 3 Team Isle of Man 12 (1243.5); 4 Southport Waterloo 9 (1222); 5 Bolton United Harriers & AC 7 (1101); 6 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 3 (809).

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Victoria Park, Warrington, on Sunday (11.45am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the 40th Anniversary Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 17. The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k1

ENTRIES are now open for the Birkenhead Park Five Mile Road Race being held on Wednesday, July 19, starting at 7pm, outside St Mary’s Cricket Club in the Lower Park (near the visitor centre). The online entry link is: https://wirralac.niftyentries.com/Birkenhead-Park-5

There will also be a Children’s’ 1 mile race with medals (6pm start), with entries being accepted on the night.

FIXTURES for this winter’s North Wales Cross Country League have been published.

They will take place on Saturday 14th October at Treborth Track, Bangor; Saturday 28th October at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay; Saturday 25th November at Shrewsbury (venue to be confirmed); Saturday 20th January at Dolgellau; and on Saturday 10th February at Marches School, Oswestry. 

The North Wales Cross Country Championships will be held at Wrexham on 6th January and the Welsh Inter Regionswill be on 18th November at Newtown (subject to confirmation). 

Both Junior and Senior Leagues will consist of all 5 fixtures with the best 4 out of 5 results to count for the overall individual titles.

WCAC News #432, 07-07-23

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS CANCELLED

Please note that Club training on Saturday Morning (8th July) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is cancelled because the club is hosting an under 13/under 15 Youth Development Track & Field League fixture.

Helpers are needed to set up the Equipment on Saturday from 8am, erect the Club Tent, assist from 11am during the Competition, and Tidy Away from 4pm onwards.

CLUB FUN DAY

Please come along to this Sunday’s Club Family Fun Day being held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track between 11am and 2pm. There will be fun, games, food and drink.

CONGRATULATIONS HARRIET!

Many congratulations to Harriet Wheeler who has been selected to represent England at the Youth Commonwealth Games in Trinidad and Tobago next month.

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!

Many congratulations to Macey Jones, Jessica Lark, Emma Holmes, Yasmin Smith, and Harriet Wheeler who all achieved National Championship medal performances at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

TRUE TEAM EFFORT AT BLACKBURN!

Our Northern Track & Field League squad travelled to Blackburn on Sunday and finished fourth in a keenly contested third round to set up an exciting final round at Trafford on Saturday 19th August…

MATCH POSITIONS (after three rounds): 1 Wirral AC 14 league points (1065.5 match points); 2 West Cheshire AC 13 (1075.5); 3 Blackburn Harriers & AC 12 (1031); 4 Trafford AC 9 (371.5); 5 Sale Harriers Manchester 9 (968); 6 Team Isle of Man 6 (926.5).

WELL DONE JODI, LINDSAY, KEELY, JON AND FIONA!

Many congratulations to Jodi Bemand, Lindsay Fisher, Keely Smith, Jon Park and Fiona Cook who have all impressed in recent races.

Jodi won the Forest Park Ladies 5k Race, at Warrington, in a time of 19 minutes 26 seconds; Lindsay and Keely helped Cheshire win an Inter Counties Team Event in Staffordshire, while Jon and Fiona secured podium places in the Tour of Merseyside.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: [email protected]

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE @ WARRINGTON, ON SUNDAY 16th JULY

Please contact Dennis Wall ASAP if you are wanting to compete or help/officiate in the third round of the Cheshire Track & Field League on Sunday, 16th July, at Victoria Park, Warrington (11.45am start).

The Cheshire League caters for anyone aged 9 years old and above in every age group (Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, and Senior and Veteran Men and Women), and it will be great to see a good turn out from club members.

A check-list of items to bring with you should include: Club Vest – Money to buy food and drink – packed lunch – warm clothing – waterproof clothing – spikes and/or running shoes.

If you need any further details please don’t hesitate to contact Dennis on 07968 643038 or email: [email protected]

Press Report: Five Win National Medals

FIVE West Cheshire Athletic Club members won national championship medals in Birmingham and Cardiff at the weekend.

Jessica Lark, Harriet Wheeler, Emma Holmes and Yasmin Smith all pocketed silver medals representing Cheshire at the English Schools Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, while Macey Jones bagged a silver medal representing North East Wales at the Welsh Schools Championships in Cardiff.

Jessica clocked 4:23.48 for second spot in her Intermediate Girls 1500m final after winning her qualifying heat with 4:30.52 and will now represent England in the Schools International Competition scheduled to be held on Saturday, July 15, at Grangemouth, Scotland.

Jessica will be joined in the England team by Harriet who secured second position in the Intermediate Girls Javelin with a throw of 49.25m.

Emma bagged a silver medal in the 200m final after posting 24.97 seconds, having won her qualifying heat in a time of 24.78 seconds, and then joined Yasmin in the Cheshire Senior Mixed 4x100m Relay team who posted 45.60 seconds for second spot.

Macey claimed her Junior Girls 100m silver medal in blustery conditions at Cardiff with a time of 13.05 seconds.

Cheshire’s Nathan Brassington, Theo Shepherd, Jamie Richardson, Holly Bosworth, Yasmin Smith, Ruby Wisbey and Merseyside’s Imogen Pughe were also in action at Birmingham.

Nathan hit 13.62m for fourth spot in the Intermediate Boys shot put, while Theo was seventh in his Junior Boys 200m final, and Jamie rounded the Senior Boys 3,000m final in a time of 8:50.02.

Holly clocked 26.07 seconds in her heat of the Intermediate Girls 200m, while Yasmin posted 12.88 seconds in her Senior Girls 100m heat, and Ruby long jumped 5.41m in her Senior Girls Competition, while Imogen clocked 58.77 seconds in her Senior Girls 400m heat.

LAURA TURLEY, Imogen Pughe, Beth McMahon and Jodi Bemand celebrated an impressive 4x400m relay victory for West Cheshire AC at Blackburn in the latest round of the Northern Track and Field League West Premier Division.

The quartet clocked a time of 4:19.9 to earn the purple-vested club maximum points and contribute towards a fourth placed finish in the team event to set up an exciting final round next month at Trafford.

Laura had also secured victory earlier in the day in the 200m with a time of 25.3 seconds, while Imogen rounded the 800m in a winning time of 2:24.9, and Beth clocked a winning time of 69.6 seconds in the 400m hurdles.

Other important point scorers for the West Cheshire AC team included Carys Manson, Joy Hickman (club record in the FV55 1500m), Danielle Erskine (club record in the senior women’s triple jump), Abigail Cartwright, Sharon Stoll (club record in the FV50 Shot Put), Debra Erskine (club records in the FV60 discus and shot put), Megan Kettle, Eva Renshaw, Alfie Lane, Alex Rutherford, Bradley Spurdens, Alan Littler, Paul Morrison, Matthew Jones, Jamie Richardson, Jeff Lambert, Henry Robinson, Victor Oyesola, David McKay, and Will Scott.

SUNDAY’S MATCH RESULT: 1 Blackburn Harriers & AC 398 points; 2 Trafford AC 365.5; 3 Wirral AC 343; 4 West Cheshire AC 341.5; 5 Sale Harriers Manchester 326; 6 Team Isle of Man AC 251. 

MATCH POSITIONS (after three rounds): 1 Wirral AC 14 league points (1065.5 match points); 2 West Cheshire AC 13 (1075.5); 3 Blackburn Harriers & AC 12 (1031); 4 Trafford AC 9 (371.5); 5 Sale Harriers Manchester 9 (968); 6 Team Isle of Man 6 (926.5).

LINDSAY FISHER and Keely Smith played their part in a Cheshire team success at the Stone St Michael’s 10k Road Race.

Both West Cheshire AC members represented their county in an Inter Counties team competition against Staffordshire, and Shropshire.

Lindsay was first home for Cheshire after clocking 36:51 for second spot in her over-35 age group, while Keely achieved 39:40 for second place in her over-40 age group to earn Cheshire a team success alongside team mates Donna Sherwin, Sarah Murphy, Louise Blizzard, and Georgina Walker. 

JON PARK and Fiona Cook represented West Cheshire AC in the Tour of Merseyside.

Jon finished fourth overall, while Fiona was second female and 13th overall after both completed the six stages.

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday (11am start), and West Cheshire AC is organising a Family Fun Day on Sunday between 11am and 2pm at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

WCAC Endurance League

At the halfway point in this year’s competition, reigning champions Debra Bemand and Paul Morrison still lead, though there is plenty of competition close behind them. A point separates Paul from Andrew Carter, with another point back to Mark Davies. Traci Liane Shipley is two points off the women’s top spot, with Emma Nutt, Anest Muller, Angela Tegg and Keely Smith all four points behind Traci.

See near the top of the Races page for more details.

News Menu