WCAC News #431 30-06-23

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Please note that club training on Saturday Morning (1st July) is definitely taking place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

BACK-UP NEEDED TO STRENGTHEN SUNDAY’S NORTHERN LEAGUE SQUAD

Alan Littler is asking members to step in and fill the blanks in the Northern Track and Field League team sheet for this Sunday’s fixture at Witton Park, Blackburn. The club is currently top of the league table and Alan needs help. So please drop him a line at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

CLUB FUN DAY

Please make a note in your diary of a Club Family Fun Day to be held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Sunday 9th July between 11am and 2pm. There will be fun, games, food and drink.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE @ WARRINGTON, ON SUNDAY 16th JULY

Please contact Dennis Wall ASAP if you are wanting to compete or help/officiate in the third round of the Cheshire Track & Field League on Sunday, 16th July, at Victoria Park, Warrington (11:45am start).

The Cheshire League caters for anyone aged 9 years old and above in every age group (from Under 11s to Seniors/ Vets), and it will be great to see a good turn-out from club members.

A check-list of items to bring with you should include: club vest – money to buy food and drink – packed lunch – warm clothing – waterproof clothing – spikes and/or running shoes.

If you need any further details please don’t hesitate to contact Dennis on 07968 643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

The Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships will be held at Heaton Park, Manchester, on Saturday 9th September. There will be races for all age groups from Under 11s to Seniors. More details will be announced soon.

END OF SEASON COMBINED EVENTS COMPETITIONS

Trafford AC will be hosting an end of season Combined Events Meeting on Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th September, at Longford Park Stadium, Stretford. Details are available here.

CHESHIRE v MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS YEAR 7 MINORS CHAMPIONSHIPS CANCELLED

Due to the announced teachers strike, the planned Inter County Schools Year 7 fixture scheduled to be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday 5th July has been cancelled.

READ ALL ABOUT IT…

Club members achieved impressive performances at the weekend. Please see the full report.

THIS WEEKEND:

Friday and Saturday, 30th June and 1st July – English Schools Track & Field Championships, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.

Saturday 1st July – Club Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

Sunday 2nd July – Northern Track & Field League Round Three, at Witton Park, Blackburn (10.30am start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Ellen Molloy, James Smith, Rose Sheppard, Lilly Noble.

And next week: Jenny Manning, Jessica Lark, Hayley Holland, Joshua Stirling, Zara Sandland, Steve Fernyhough. 

Press Report: WCAC Well Represented by Youth and Experience

TEN West Cheshire AC members have been selected to represent their county at the English Schools Track and Field Championships being held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, this Friday and Saturday.

Imogen Pughe (Senior Girls 400m) will be competing for Merseyside, while the following will represent Cheshire: Theo Shepherd (Junior Boys 200m), Nathan Brassington (Intermediate Boys Shot Put), Jamie Richardson (Senior Boys 3000m), Holly Bosworth (Intermediate Girls 200m), Jessica Lark (Intermediate Girls 1500m), Harriet Wheeler (Intermediate Girls Javelin), Yasmin Smith (Senior Girls 100m), Emma Holmes (Senior Girls 200m), Ruby Wisbey (Senior Girls Long Jump).

MATTHEW JONES won his 800m (2:05.3) and 1500m (4:15.7), and posted 14.5 in his 100m for West Cheshire AC at the third round of the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League on Sunday at Stockport.

He was backed up by Jamie Richardson who won his 800m (2:06.4), finished second in his 1500m (4:10.7), and was fifth in the discus, while Henry Robinson won his 400m hurdles (66.6) and 2,000m steeplechase (7:42.0), and posted 18.1 in his 100m, and 20.3 in his 110m hurdles.

Alfie Lane clocked 23.7 in his 200m, while Ellis Hancock rounded the B 1500m in 5:00.7, the 3,000m in 11:27.0, and finished third in the B javelin. 

Dun Xue won the discus (29.96m) and hammer (29.36m), and cleared 1-50m in his high jump, while James Rawson won the B hammer (15.01m), hit 15.37m for second spot in the B discus, and hit 28.68m for third place in the javelin.

Holly Bosworth won the 100m (13.2) and long jump (4.67m), and cleared 1-45m in the high jump, while Macy Brett won the 80m hurdles in 12.6, posted 50.7 for second spot in the 300m hurdles, and cleared 1-30m in the high jump.

Yasmin Smith won her 200m (25.9) and Cosette Wearden won the 3,000m in 11:14.2, while Lara Fields won the B 100m (13.8), was second in the B 200m (29.2), and fourth in the 300m (47.5).

Carys Manson won the B 80m hurdles (13.5) and B 300m hurdles (52.4), and posted 29.2 in the 200m, while Kara Stoll won the discus (17.73m) and hammer (30.97m) alongside Harriet Wheeler who won the B discus with 16.15m.

Imogen Pughe finished second in her 100m (13.1), and second in her B 200m (27.1), supported by Jodi Bemand who posted 79.7 for second spot in the 400m hurdles, and was third in her B 100m (15.5).

SUNDAY’S MATCH RESULT: 1 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 541 points; 2 North Wales 471.5; 3 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 327; 4 West Cheshire AC 319.5; 5 Stockport Harriers & AC 255; 6 Crewe & Nantwich 224; 7 Southport Waterloo AC 36.

MATCH POSITIONS (after three rounds): 1 North Wales 20 league points (1885 match points); 2 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 19 (1709); 3 West Cheshire AC 14 (1375.5); 4 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 11 (1002); 5 Crewe & Nantwich AC 9 (905.5); 6 Stockport Harriers & AC 8 (875); 7 Southport Waterloo AC 3 (459).

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members completed the Tattenhall Tough Team Race on Friday night.

Steve King, Neil Hershaw, Graham Wells, Phil Woodley, Danny Paddock, Wullie McGarrell, Neil Field, Mark Davies, Andy Carter, Steve Hillier, Ian Pritchard, Clare Mallon, Claire Williams, Isabel Robertson all negotiated the nine miles course.

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the Northern Track and Field League at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Sunday (10.30am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, July 8, and the Cheshire Track and Field League match on Sunday, September 3.

ELOISE ECCLES has been selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club ultra-distance runner has been rewarded for her victory in the inaugural Montane Spine Challenger North event.

Eloise stormed her way through 160 miles of the Pennine Way to become the first woman and record holder in the fixture and will now prepare to compete in the IAU 24 hours World Championships to be held in Chinese Taipei on December 2-3.

Eloise described the Challenger North course as ‘the better end of the Pennine Way, the section of the course with the most wow factor,’ and there’s no doubt she enjoyed herself during the race, taking in the scenery in the long hours of daylight.

During the latter part of the race Eloise may or may not have been involved in a stand-off with a raging bull, which could also have been a sheep, or more than one. She took a 3-minute power nap on a stile somewhere along Hadrian’s Wall. And around the time the fog descended over the Cheviots, a kind volunteer gave her what she described as a mind-blowingly strong coffee that turned the final stretch into Kirk Yetholm into a journey of delirium. None of this knocked her off course though and she won in resounding fashion, enjoying a lead in the region of 20 miles over her nearest rival.

Eloise demonstrated immense strength and resilience that makes her so good over these long distances. Sleep deprivation can grind down a runner’s ability to make decisions, but Eloise pushed through and enthusiastically embraced the adventure.

WCAC News #430, 23-06-23

TRAINING GROUP PLAN

Please see the top of the Training page of our website for the Training Group Plan that the club has adopted, to direct members towards the training group most suitable to their age, interests and abilities.

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Please note that club training on Saturday Morning (24th June) is definitely taking place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

CLUB FUN DAY

Please make a note in your diary of a Club Family Fun Day to be held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Sunday 9th July between 11am and 2pm. There will be fun, games, food and drink.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESHIRE v MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS YEAR 7 MINORS CHAMPIONSHIPS CANCELLED

Due to the announced teachers strike the planned Inter County Schools Year 7 fixture scheduled to be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday 5th July has been cancelled.

VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED

The Club is preparing to organise the Guilden Sutton 10K (previously the “Sutton Six”) on Sunday 17th September – the 40th Anniversary of the Race. If you can help make the fixture a big success please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

TEN CLUB MEMBERS SELECTED FOR ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Congratulations to the 10 club members who have been selected to represent their county at the English Schools Track & Field Championships being held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, between Friday 30th June and Saturday 1st July.

Imogen Pughe (Senior Girls 400m) will be competing for Merseyside, while the following will represent Cheshire: Theo Shepherd (Junior Boys 200m), Nathan Brassington (Intermediate Boys Shot Put), Jamie Richardson (Senior Boys 3000m), Holly Bosworth (Intermediate Girls 200m), Jessica Lark (Intermediate Girls 1500m), Harriet Wheeler (Intermediate Girls Javelin), Yasmin Smith (Senior Girls 100m), Emma Holmes (Senior Girls 200m), Ruby Wisbey (Senior Girls Long Jump). 

ELOISE ECCLES CROWNED MONTANE SUMMER SPINE CHALLENGER CHAMPION!

Many congratulations to Eloise Eccles who stormed her way through 160 miles of the Pennine Way to become the first woman and record holder in the inaugural Montane Summer Spine Challenger North Race, crossing the green in Kirk Yetholm and touching the wall of the Border Hotel (the finish), 20 miles clear of her nearest rival.

READ ALL ABOUT IT

Club members achieved team victories and individual medal performances at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

ONLINE CLUB KIT SHOP

The Club now has an Online Club Shop selling a range of items. Please take at look at this link using WCAC2023 as the password: 

https://www.malookasports.com/product-category/teamwear/west-cheshire-athletics-club/

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

10,000m Championships, at Leigh, on July 7th (Closing Date is Friday 23rd June): Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4870.pdf
U13s, U15s, U17s Championships, at Middlesbrough, on August 12th & 13th (Closing date is 28th July): Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4849.pdf
Entry for all events via: www.race-results.co.uk 

THIS WEEKEND:

Saturday 24th June – Club Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

Saturday 24th June – English Schools North West Combined Events Track & Field Championships, at Northwood Stadium, Stoke.

Saturday 24th June – Inter Counties Junior Fell Race Championships at Church Stretton, Shropshire.

Sunday 25th June – Under 17s & Under 20s Youth Development Track & Field League, at Woodbank Park, Stockport (10.15am start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Glenys Potter, Eva Tierney, Jessica Watts, Nathan Owen, Elizabeth Rose, Stuart Hague, Stephen Ball, Lucy Hilary, Natasha Cobb, Chris Morgan.

And next week: Ellen Molloy, James Smith, Rose Sheppard, Lilly Noble.

Press Report: Top Performances Far and Wide

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated team victories and individual medal performances at the weekend.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit won the latest round of the Northern Track and Field League at Bebington Oval on Sunday.

The purple-vested members combined to post a winning points total of 392, ahead of second placed Isle of Man with 336 points, host club Wirral AC with 334.5 points, fourth placed Blackburn Harriers on 302 points, Trafford in fifth with 285, and Sale Harriers in sixth spot with 226.

JESSICA LARK bagged a bronze medal at the England Athletics Championships in Chelmsford.

The talented teenager clocked a new under 20 women’s 1500m personal best time of 4:20.07 to secure third spot after winning her qualifying heat in 4:26.54.

Harriet Wheeler hit a mark of 46.27m for third position in the Under 18 women’s javelin competition, while Emma Holmes clocked 56.52 seconds in her 400m heat and Yasmin Smith posted 12.62 seconds in her 100m heat.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s under 11s won their team event at the second round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday held at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham.

Blake Riley Jones, Edward Graham, Luke Gardner, Jack McWilliams, William Lamb, Alfie Thompson, Fin Edwards, Hamish Rumney, Lucas Benjumea, Saskia Keresturova, Felicity Snowden, Rosie Grimsditch, Heidi Wetherall, Isla Lambert, Molly Gore, Belle Thompson, and Mollie Cooke combined to secure the team victory.

Other performances of note included Mia Johnson equalling the club under 13 girls 200m record of 26.7 seconds on her way to success alongside Lauren Higgins who cleared a winning height of 1-35m in the high jump, and Amelia Owen winning the shot put with 6.03m, backed up by Megan Hughes, Lucy Caldwell, Amelia Snowden, and Harriet Beattie.

Kyran Ilich Croft rounded the men’s 1500m in a winning time of 4:41.4, while Josh Stirling, Daniel Hughes-Shaw, Kadan Cariga-Williams, and Daniel Hooker teamed up for the under 15 boys.

Dylan Gledhill, Noah Booth, Max Henderson, and George Grimsditch concluded their day with success in the under 13 boys 4x100m relay, while Lara Fields (28.4) and Hayley Holland (2:46.1) won their under 17 ladies 200m and 800m races respectively, and Lydia Walker, Erin Barnard, Mae Grant, Bethany Sheppard and Grace Andrews combined for the under 15 girls.

KARA STOLL, Nathan Brassington, Sebastian Hulse, Ruby Billington, and Ursula Archer all pocketed medals representing Cheshire at the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships at Northwood Stadium, Stoke on Trent.

Kara won the Intermediate Girls hammer with 43.50m, while Nathan hit a winning mark of 13.32m in the Intermediate Boys shot put.

Sebastian cleared 1-60m for bronze medal spot in the Junior Boys high jump, while Ruby was third in the Junior Girls high jump with 1-45m, and Ursula was a bronze medallist in the Junior Girls discus with 19.99m. 

MOLLIE GARRATT ran in the Independent Schools Association Championships 4x100m Relay at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium and helped secure her team a gold medal with a new record time of 56 seconds. 

SARAH HIBBERT clocked a new 10k personal best of 49:28 for first position in her over-55 age group at the Redditch 10k Road Race, while Neil Field posted 46:30 at the Penny Lane Striders 10k Road Race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the English Schools North West Combined Events Championships on Saturday and Sunday at Stoke on Trent; the Inter Counties Junior Fell Race Championships at Church Stretton, on Saturday, and the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture at Woodbank Park, Stockport, on Sunday (10.15am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, July 8, and the Cheshire Track and Field League match on Sunday, September 3.
West Cheshire AC will also host the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5.

WCAC News #429, 16-06-23

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING CANCELLED

Please note that Club training on Saturday Morning (17th June) is cancelled at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

CLUB FUN DAY

Please make a note in your diary of a Club Family Fun Day to be held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Sunday 9th July between 11am and 2pm. There will be fun, games, food and drink.

HELP NEEDED

The Club is helping to organise two primary schools athletics fixtures at Ellesmere Port Sports Village next week and needs your help if you are available. The Chester Primary Schools are on site on Monday 19th June for field events from 12.45pm for a 1pm start and for track events from 3.30pm for a 3.45pm start.

And the Ellesmere Port & Neston Primary Schools Competition takes place on Friday 23rd June between 12 noon and 4pm. 

Please email Dennis if you can help at one or both events at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED

The Club is preparing to organise the Guilden Sutton 10K (previously the “Sutton Six”) on Sunday 17th September – the 40th Anniversary of the Race. If you can help make the fixture a big success please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

ONLINE CLUB KIT SHOP

The Club now has an Online Club Shop selling a range of items. Please take at look at this link using WCAC2023 as the password: https://www.malookasports.com/product-category/teamwear/west-cheshire-athletics-club/

HEADPHONES OFFER

Shokz headphones are offering club members an extra £10 off the sale price of their bone conduction (out of the ear) headphones. The sale is until 11th June, details as follows: Code: shokzclub10off

Link: https://uk.shokz.com/pages/2023summersale?utm_source=ac_bd_runningclub&utm_medium=BD

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS…

10,000m Championships, at Leigh, on July 7th (Closing Date is Friday 23rd June): Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4870.pdf
U13s, U15s, U17s Championships, at Middlesbrough, on August 12th & 13th (Closing date is 28th July): Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4849.pdf
Entry for all events via: www.race-results.co.uk 

THIS WEEKEND:

Saturday 16th June – NO Club Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

Saturday 16th June – Cheshire Track & Field League, at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham (11.45am start). Details: https://www.cheshireaa.com

Saturday, 16th June – Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Championships, at Northwood Stadium, Stoke on Trent.

Saturday and Sunday, 16th and 17th June – England Athletics Under 20s and Under 23s Track & Field Championships, at Chelmsford.

Sunday 17th June – Northern Track & Field League, at Bebington Oval (10.30am start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Emma Holmes, Anest Muller, Aaron Scott, Milo Harding, Helen Bosworth, Joanne Lark, Ian-Paul Flanders, Bethany Leader, Evie McEnery, Noah Booth, Daniel Clegg.

And next week: Glenys Potter, Eva Tierney, Jessica Watts, Nathan Owen, Elizabeth Rose, Stuart Hague, Stephen Ball, Lucy Hilary, Natasha Cobb, Chris Morgan.

Press Report: Members are Top of the Class in Schools Test

JESSICA LARK and Harriet Wheeler both achieved Championship Best Performances on Saturday at the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships.

Jessica clocked 2:11.6 seconds at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track to smash the Intermediate Girls 800m record that had stood since 1996.

And Harriet launched the Intermediate Girls javelin to a new record mark of 50.05m, improving the previous record by more than three metres which had been held by Emma Howe since 2017.

Both West Cheshire Athletic Club members will now be focusing their sights on the English Schools Championships being held later this month, and then hopefully selection for England in August at the Youth Commonwealth Games in Trinidad.

Sidney Shorrock and Stephanie Jones also claimed new Championship Best Performances at the weekend.

Sidney achieved a new Junior Girls shot put record of 9.68m to improve a mark that had stood since 2018, while Stephanie won the Senior Girls long long title with 5.79m to better the previous record which had been held since 1996.

Impressive performances from West Cheshire AC members were registered by Nathan Brassington, Kara Stoll, Yasmin Smith, Fergus Garland, Isaac Pembleton, Rebecca Smith, Emily Owen, Holly Bosworth, Jack Nash, Matthew Jones, Ruby Wisbey, Beth Manson, Macy Brett, Carys Manson, Millie Warren, Sebastian Whiteley, Theo Shepherd, Jacob Gardner, Evan Miller, Ruby Billington, Charlotte Austin, Grace Fairweather, Eleanor Wheeler, Ellie Stammers, Emma Bradley, Ursula Archer, Sophie Mulcaster, and Grace Andrews.

Nathan hit a winning mark of 12.91m in the intermediate boys shot put, Kara powered her way to victory with 44.68m in the intermediate girls hammer, and Yasmin won the senior girls 100m in 12.4 seconds.

Fergus won the senior boys 400m title win 54.4 seconds, Isaac won the junior boys long jump with 5.30m, Rebecca won the intermediate girls shot put with 10.06m, Emily posted 12.6 seconds in her intermediate girls 100m final, and Holly clocked 25.8 seconds in her intermediate girls 200m final. 

Jack won the intermediate boys 200m final in 23.8 seconds, Matthew rounded the intermediate boys 1500m in 4:18.4, and Ruby Wisbey achieved 5.51m in the senior girls long jump.

Beth clocked 42.5 seconds in her junior girls 300m final, while Macy and Carys posted 50.7 and 51.8 seconds respectively in their intermediate girls 300m hurdles final.

Millie posted 13.0 seconds in her junior girls 100m final and Sebastian hit 10.25m in the junior boys shot put.

Theo posted 23.3 seconds in the junior boys 200m final, while Jacob and Evan clocked 40.0 and 40.6 seconds respectively in the junior boys 300m final.

Ruby Billington and Charlotte cleared 1-40m in the junior girls high jump, while Grace hit 23.71m in the junior girls javelin.

Eleanor rounded the junior girls 1500m in 5:21.5, Ellie cleared 1-35m in the intermediate girls high jump, while Emma negotiated the junior girls 75m hurdles final in 15.3 seconds.

Ursula clocked 28.3 seconds in her junior girls 200m final, while Sophie and Grace rounded the junior girls 800m final in times of 2:42.7 and 2:46.6 respectively.

JACK ARNOLD and Nia Manson both represented West Cheshire AC in the Welsh Junior Fell Running Championships.

Jack won the under 11 boys race and Nia achieved third position in her under 13 girls age group event.

DAVE SUTTON and Steve Fernyhough represented West Cheshire AC at the Scotland Ultra 50 Miles Race.

Dave finished 18th in 14 hours nine minutes 30 seconds and Steve achieved 15:22:55 for 30th position in the event which started in St Johns Town of Dalry and finished in Moffat.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham, on Saturday (11.45am start), the Mason Trophy Schools Inter Counties Track and Field Championships at Northwood Stadium, Stoke on Trent, on Saturday, and the Northern Track and Field League at Bebington Oval on Sunday (10.30am start).

ENTRIES are now open for the annual Tattenhall Tough Team Race being held on the evening of Friday, June 23. The race is for teams of three – female, male or mixed – and is about 9 miles long with a mixture of roads and trails. Full details are at: https://tattenhallrunners.niftyentries.com/Tough-Team-2023

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, July 8, and the Cheshire Track and Field League match on Sunday, September 3.
West Cheshire AC will also host the Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Monday, June 19; the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5.

WCAC News #428 9-6-23

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE @ WREXHAM, ON SATURDAY 17th JUNE

Please contact Dennis Wall ASAP if you are wanting to compete or help/officiate in the second round of the Cheshire Track & Field League on Saturday, 17th June, at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham (11.45am start).

The Cheshire League caters for anyone aged 9 years old and above in every age group (Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, and Senior and Veteran Men and Women), and it will be great to see a good turn out from club members.

A check-list of items to bring with you should include: Club Vest – Money to buy food and drink – packed lunch – warm clothing – waterproof clothing – spikes and/or running shoes.

If you need any further details please don’t hesitate to contact Dennis on 07968 643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WELL DONE HARRIET!

Harriet Wheeler exceeded the javelin standard of 48 metres for the Youth Commonwealth Games on Wednesday night at a Birmingham University Open Meeting where she hit a mark of 50.61m.

And Club members achieved a team victory, personal bests, and club records at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

CONGRATULATIONS!

The trio of Lindsay Fisher (1:20:18), Fiona Cook (1:23:33), and Emma Nutt (1:38:37), won the Club team prize at last month’s Chester Half Marathon and the £75 team prize has been received by club treasurer, Darren Shillington, so can Lindsay, Fiona and Emma please email Darren to claim their share of the prize money at: treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com

WELL DONE JODI!

After breaking her under 20 women’s 2000m steeplechase club record (7:51.64 for fourth place) in the Northern Championships at the weekend, Jodi Bemand was the first lady finisher on Wednesday night in the Race Up The Beast Fell Race from the Miners Arms, Maeshafn.

CONGRATULATIONS EMMA!

Emma Holmes pocketed a silver medal at the Northern Track and Field Championships in Manchester and broke her under 20 women’s 400m club record after clocking 55.58 seconds for second spot in the final, and added the under 20 and senior women’s 200m club record with 24.62 in her heat and 24.89 in her final for fourth position.

WELL DONE EMMA!

Emma Nutt was third lady finisher at the Deestriders Off Road Race at Shotton.

Other club finishers were: 5th Isaac McKenna, 6th Mark Davies, 9th Andrew Clague, 22nd Neil Field, 47th Clare Mallon (12th woman), 59th  Dave Crawford, 62nd Tony Kennedy, 77th Mark Povey, 91st Brian Beattie.

ONLINE CLUB KIT SHOP

The Club now has an Online Club Shop selling a range of items. Please take at look at this link using WCAC2023 as the password.

HEADPHONES OFFER

Shokz headphones are offering club members an extra £10 off the sale price of their bone conduction (out of the ear) headphones. The sale is until 11th June, details as follows: Code: shokzclub10off

Link: https://uk.shokz.com/pages/2023summersale?utm_source=ac_bd_runningclub&utm_medium=BD

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS…

10,000m Championships, at Leigh, on July 7th: Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4870.pdfU13s, U15s, U17s Championships, at Middlesbrough, on August 12th & 13th: Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4849.pdf
Entry for all events via: www.race-results.co.uk 

THIS WEEKEND:

Saturday 8th June – NO Club Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

Saturday 8th June – Cheshire Schools Track & Field Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (9.15am start for field events and 10am start for track events). Details: https://www.cheshireschoolsaa.co.uk/_files/ugd/efb2d0_922c8528602042499f637c94fbdae163.pdf

Sunday 9th June – Port Sunlight 5k (10am start) and 10k (11am start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

CLUB TREASURER VACANCY

Our Club Treasurer, Darren Shillington, is stepping down from his post at the Club’s next AGM, so the Club requires someone to replace him. If you are interested and would like more details, please email Darren at: treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Nia Manson, Phil Howe, Lewis Tandy, Yasmin Smith, Tilly Paterson, Isabelle Heverin, Charlie Buck, Oliver Dowell, Izzy Adams.

And next week: Emma Holmes, Anest Muller, Aaron Scott, Milo Harding, Helen Bosworth, Joanne Lark, Ian-Paul Flanders, Bethany Leader, Evie McEnery, Noah Booth, Daniel Clegg.

DEESTRIDERS OFF ROAD GRAND PRIX SERIES

Deestriders are organising their off road grand prix series of races at Shotton on Thursdays, 6th July, and 3rd August, and on Friday 1st September. Email your name, address, date of birth, EA number, and email address to: beavyg@msn.com

TATTENHALL TOUGH TEAM RACE

Entries are now open for the annual Tattenhall Tough Team Race being held on the evening of Friday 23 June. The race is for teams of three – female, male or mixed – and is about 9 miles long with a mixture of roads and trails. Full details are at: https://tattenhallrunners.niftyentries.com/Tough-Team-2023

WENLOCK OLYMPIAN GAMES

A full day of athletics with events for all age groups including a multi-terrain 7 miles race on Sunday 2nd July, from Much Wenlock Leisure Centre. TF13 6NB. Entry details on: Opentrack.run

PARK HALL 5km ROAD RACE

Oswestry Olympians are organising the Park Hall 5k road race on Friday 23rd June (7.30pm race start). More details and entry at: https://www.entrycentral.com/OO_Parkhall_5k

CLUB FIXTURES CARD

The Club Summer Fixtures Card is now available for you to pick up from the EPSV Track Office.

CHESHIRE ROAD RUNNING GRAND PRIX

The Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race and Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race feature in this year’s 8-race Cheshire Road Running Grand Prix, with the best 5 from the maximum of eight races counting in each prize-winning section.

The races selected for the 2023 Grand Prix are: Chester Spring 5 (12th April); Park Run Chester (13th May); Dunham Massey 2, Dave Telford Memorial (8th June); Birchwood Brook 5k (15th June); Park Run Alderley Park, Nether Alderley (8th July); Birchwood 10k (20th August); Guilden Sutton 10k (17th September); Congleton Half Marathon (1st October).

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents/ guardians of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect them from the track, not from the car park. The club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

We also ask that all youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hat, gloves, and a bottle of water.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH
We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

WCAC Endurance League

Reigning champions Debra Bemand and Paul Morrison still lead the Endurance League at the end of May. Traci Liane Shipley, Emma Nutt and Anest Muller vie for 2nd and 3rd in the women’s competition, while Andrew Carter, Andrew Clague and Mark Davies make up the remainder of the men’s top 4.

See near the top of the Races page for more details.

Press Report: WCAC Rule on Blackpool Track

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club soaked up the sun and celebrated a team success at the seaside.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit won the second round of the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League held at Stanley Park, Blackpool.

Beth Manson, Nia Manson, Ruby Billington, Mae Grant, Emma Bradley, Aiden Hilton, Mia Johnson, Megan Hughes, Lucy Caldwell, and Lauren Higgins all delivered victories.

Beth clocked a winning time of 43.30 seconds in her under 15 girls 300m, while her younger sister, Nia, rounded the under 13 girls 1200m for top spot in the B race.

Ruby and Mae teamed up for maximum points in the under 15 girls high jump with clearances of 1-45m and 1-40m respectively, while Emma hit a winning mark of 18.10m in the under 15 girls B javelin event.

Aiden secured a hat-trick of victories in the under 13 boys 100m (10.20 seconds), 150m (20.0), and 75m hurdles (13.40).

Mia grabbed glory in the under 13 girls 75m (10.20), 150m (19.40), and long jump (4.65m), alongside Megan who delivered success in the B 150m (22.20) and B 800m (2:40.20).

Lucy won the under 13 girls B long jump with 3.66m, and Lauren cleared a winning height of 1-38m in the under 13 girls high jump.

The quartet of Megan, Lucy, Lauren and Mia combined to earn the under 13 girls a victory in the 4x100m relay with a time of 57.30 seconds.

Other important point-scorers in the team success included Jacob Gardner, Josh Sirling, Isaac Pembleton, Evan Miller, Dan Walker, Lewis Morris, Seb Hulse, Will Rawson, Dan Hooker, Macey Jones, Lydia Walker, Millie Warren, Ursula Archer, Grace Andrews, Eleanor Wheeler, Arwen Thorne, Satine Wearden, Nancy Collins, Sam Cooper, Harry McKenna, Max Henderson, Dylan Gledhill, George Grimsditch, Amelia Snowden and Amelia Owen.

TEAM RESULT: 1 West Cheshire AC 499 points; 2 Team Isle of Man Youth 472; 3 Bolton United Harriers & AC 450; 4 Deeside AAC 449; 5 Southport Waterloo AC 429; 6 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 327.

The next round is scheduled to be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, July 8.

EMMA HOLMES pocketed a silver medal at the Northern Track and Field Championships in Manchester.

The talented West Cheshire AC teenager broke her under 20 women’s 400m club record after clocking 55.58 seconds for second spot in the final, and also broke the under 20 and senior women’s 200m club record with 24.62 in her heat and 24.89 in her final for fourth position.

Jodi Bemand broke her under 20 women’s 2000m steeplechase club record after posting 7:51.64 for fourth place.

Sharon Stoll hit a mark of 17.23m for fourth position in the women’s hammer, and Fergus Garland finished fifth in the under 20 men’s 400m final with 51.88 seconds.

Ruban Harris achieved a new personal best of 5.61m for seventh spot in the under 20 men’s long jump, while Yasmin Smith posted 12.80 seconds for eighth place in the under 20 women’s 100m final, and Paul Morrison rounded his heat of the senior men’s 800m in 2:06.17.

TRACI SHIPLEY represented Great Britain in the European Triathlon Championships in Madrid and finished 14th in her age group.

Traci achieved 28:31 for her 5km swim, 1:24.34 for her 37.2km bike, and 1:16.30 for her 10km run for a combined time of 3:14.24.

WULLIE McGARRELL (2:58), Jon Park (2:59), and Danny Paddock (3:07) all represented West Cheshire AC at the Edinburgh Marathon.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday (10am start), and the Port Sunlight 5k (10am start) and 10k (11am start) on Sunday.

ENTRIES are now open for the annual Tattenhall Tough Team Race being held on the evening of Friday, June 23. The race is for teams of three – female, male or mixed – and is about 9 miles long with a mixture of roads and trails. Full details are at: https://tattenhallrunners.niftyentries.com/Tough-Team-2023

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, July 8, and the Cheshire Track and Field League match on Sunday, September 3.
West Cheshire AC will also host the North West Regional B Final of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, June 14; the Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Monday, June 19; the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5.

WCAC News #427, 01-06-23

LEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Calling all athletes! Please renew your membership. If you have not rejoined you will not be selected to compete in upcoming competitions, as only current members details are shared with team managers. 

If you are having difficulty renewing, please contact Jane Pughe at: westcheshireacmembership@gmail.com

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS…

10,000m Championships, at Leigh, on July 7th: Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4870.pdf
U13s, U15s, U17s Championships, at Middlesbrough, on August 12th & 13th: Prospectus: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4849.pdf
Entry for all events via: www.race-results.co.uk 

THIS WEEKEND:

Saturday 3rd June – Club Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

Saturday 3rd June – Under 13s & Under 15s Youth Development Track & Field League Round Two, at Stanley Park, Blackpool.

Saturday and Sunday 3rd & 4th June – Northern Seniors & Under 20s Track and Field Championships, at SportCity, Manchester.

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

CLUB TREASURER VACANCY

Our Club Treasurer, Darren Shillington, is stepping down from his post at the Club’s next AGM, so the Club requires someone to replace him. If you are interested and would like more details, please email Darren at: treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Clive Giddis, Angela Tegg, Liz Renondeau, Bethany Sheppard, Julian Tegg, Amelia Snowden, Mia Johnson, Amelia Mortimer.

And next week: Nia Manson, Phil Howe, Lewis Tandy, Yasmin Smith, Tilly Paterson, Isabelle Heverin, Charlie Buck, Oliver Dowell, Izzy Adams.

CONGRATULATIONS HARRIET AND JESSICA!

Harriet Wheeler won on her debut appearance for England at the Loughborough International, and Jessica Lark is now the 10th fastest in the world for her age in the 1500m after her brilliant run at a British Masters Club event.

And Club members achieved personal bests and Club records at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

GOOD LUCK TRACI!

Best wishes to Traci Shipley who is representing Great Britain this Saturday in the European Triathlon Championships being held in Madrid, Spain.

BEST WISHES HENRY, EMILIA AND JODI!

Congratulations and best wishes to Henry Robinson, Emilia Pyper and Jodi Bemand, who have been selected to represent Cheshire in the Inter Counties Fell running championships, on Saturday 24th June, at Church Stretton.

There is still availability for one girl in both the u17 & u19 races. Please contact Team Manager nick@nickbishopsolutions.co.uk if you are interested.

WELL DONE WULLIE, JON AND DANNY!

Wullie McGarrell (2:58), Jon Park (2:59), and Danny Paddock (3:07) all represented West Cheshire AC at last weekend’s Edinburgh Marathon.

DEESTRIDERS OFF ROAD GRAND PRIX SERIES

Deestriders are organising their off road grand prix series of races at Shotton on Thursdays, 6th July, and 3rd August, and on Friday 1st September. Email your name, address, date of birth, EA number, and email address to: beavyg@msn.com

TATTENHALL TOUGH TEAM RACE

Entries are now open for the annual Tattenhall Tough Team Race being held on the evening of Friday 23 June. The race is for teams of three –
female, male or mixed – and is about 9 miles long with a mixture of roads and trails. Full details are at: https://tattenhallrunners.niftyentries.com/Tough-Team-2023

WENLOCK OLYMPIAN GAMES

A full day of athletics with events for all age groups including a multi-terrain 7 miles race on Sunday 2nd July, from Much Wenlock Leisure Centre. TF13 6NB. Entry details on: Opentrack.run

News Menu