Press Report: Good results indoors and out

MAE GRANT was crowned Welsh champion in Cardiff at the weekend.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club member celebrated a gold medal-winning display in the under 15 girls triple jump with a new Welsh Indoor Championship best performance of 9.57m.

Mae was joined at the two-day fixture by Mia Johnson who pocketed two under 15 girls bronze medals in the 60m final with a time of 8.01 seconds, and in the 300m with a time of 45.43 seconds.

Emma Holmes rounded the senior women’s 400m final in a time of 57.12 seconds for fourth position, and Imogen Pughe reached the semi-finals and clocked 59.63 seconds.

FOUR West Cheshire AC members made the trip to East Park, Sedgefield, for the Northern Cross Country Championships.

Emilia Pyper rounded the under 15 girls course for 22nd spot in a time of 14:17, while Cosette Wearden posted 19:03 for 28th place in the under 17 women’s event.

Harriet Beattie (47th in 12:14) and Nia Manson (53rd in 12:18) completed the under 13 girls race.

West Cheshire AC was also represented at the latest round of the Borders Road Running League on Sunday at Thurstaston.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday, while the Northern Under 13s and Under 15s Indoor Track and Field Championships take place at Sheffield, on Saturday and Sunday.

THE West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening will be held on Friday, February 2, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester. Follow this link to purchase tickets: https://wcac.niftyentries.com

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two pre-season open track and field meetings, as well as host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals will be held on Wednesday, June 5, and Wednesday, June 12.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Saturday, April 20; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, June 2; Sunday, July 21; and Sunday, August 25.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

ENTRIES are open for the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Winter Series being held on Sundays, February 18, and March 10. More information at this link: https://saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

THE Cheshire AA Road Race Grand Prix fixtures have been announced for 2024: High Legh 10k on March 17; Chester Spring 5 Miler on April 10; Christleton 5k in Mid May; Dunham Massey Park Run on May 25; Warrington Park Run on July 20; Sandbach 10k on August 18; and Crewe Park Run on September 14.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report

POPPY McKENNA and Andrew Clague celebrated victories at Dolgellau on Saturday.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo braved wet and windy conditions to taste success at the third round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

Poppy won the under 11 girls race in 7:50, ahead of team mate, Heidi Wetherall (fourth in 8:36), while Andrew won his over-55 age group in the men’s race with a time of 38:54, alongside club mates Dave Alexander (fifth over-50 man in 37:21) and Jeff Gifford (second over-55 man in 37:54).

Nia Manson was third in a time of 7:47 in the under 13 girls race, while Eleanor Wheeler was fourth in the under 15 girls race, and Jack Arnold finished fourth with 8:13 in the under 11 boys race.

Emma Nutt (19th in 24:46), Anest Muller (fourth over-40 in 26:03), Georgina Duffey (seventh under 17 in 28:47), Joy Hickman (eighth over-55 in 29:41), and Alex Duffey (14th over-45 in 32:56), completed the ladies race.

JESSICA LARK represented West Cheshire AC at the British Milers Club Indoor fixture on Sunday in Cardiff and posted a season’s best under 20 women’s 1500m time of 4:26:34 for fourth position in the A race.

JODI BEMAND travelled to Parliament Hill on Saturday and finished 33rd with a time of 27:16 in the under 20 women’s race at the London Cross Country Challenge.

LINDSAY FISHER and Keely Smith secured podium places at Sunday’s Four Villages Half Marathon in Helsby.

Lindsay was third over-35 lady in 1:24:13, and Keely finished third over-40 lady in 1:24:14.

Steve Fernyhough was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher in the race, posting 1:20:07 for 14th spot in his over-40 age group.

He was joined at the event by club mates Jon Park (14th over-35 man in 1:21:01), Dave Shearer (19th over-35 man in 1:22:27), Graham Wells (22nd over-45 man in 1:25:23), Neil Hershaw (fourth over-55 man in 1:28:10), Andrew Clague (eighth over-55 man in 1:30:34), Fiona Cook (12th over-35 lady in 1:31:37), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (29th over-50 man in 1:34:59), Brian Cremin (1:43:10), Clare Mallon (1:43:17), Julian Tegg (1:56:15), and Angela Tegg (1:56:19).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Cross Country Championships on Saturday, at East Park, Sedgefield; a 9.5km Borders Road Running League Race at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on Sunday (11am start), the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday; and the Welsh Indoor Seniors and Under 15s Track and Field Championships on Saturday and Sunday in Cardiff.

THE West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening will be held on Friday, February 2, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester. Follow this link to purchase tickets: https://wcac.niftyentries.com

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two pre-season open track and field meetings, as well as host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals will be held on Wednesday, June 5, and Wednesday, June 12.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Bebington Oval on Saturday, April 20; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Trafford on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Trafford on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, June 2; Sunday, July 21; and Sunday, August 25.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

ENTRIES are open for the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Winter Series being held on Sundays, February 18, and March 10. More information at this link: https://saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

THE Cheshire AA Road Race Grand Prix fixtures have been announced for 2024: High Legh 10k on March 17; Chester Spring 5 Miler on April 10; Christleton 5k in Mid May; Dunham Massey Park Run on May 25; Warrington Park Run on July 20; Sandbach 10k on August 18; and Crewe Park Run on September 14.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report: Success Indoors and Out

EMMA HOLMES, Jessica Lark, and Macy Brett produced podium places in Sheffield at the weekend.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club trio impressed at the two-day Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships held in the Institute of Sport Arena.

Emma was crowned under 20 women’s 400m champion after clocking a club record time of 56.02 seconds, ahead of fifth placed club mate Imogen Pughe in 61.78 seconds.

And Emma added a silver medal in the 200m with a club record-breaking time of 24.45 seconds after winning her heat in 24.79 seconds, and her semi-final in 24.60 seconds.

Jessica rounded the under 20 women’s 800m final for a gold medal-winning and new club record-breaking time of 2:10.99 having won her heat in 2:14.17.

And Macy produced an impressive silver medal in the under 17 women’s 60m hurdles final with a time of 9.18 seconds, just 600ths of a second behind the winner.

Cosette Wearden, registered as an under 17 lady, ran in the under 20 women’s 3,000m final and clocked a new under 17 ladies club record time of 10:45.51.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action at Sheffield included Holly Bosworth (27.10) and Lara Fields (28.70) in the under 17 women’s 200m; Jacob Gardner (24.66), Stephen Smalls (27.98) and Theo Shepherd (23.69) in the under 17 men’s 200m, and Macey Jones (8.19) in the under 17 ladies 60m.

TRACY ROGERS, Poppy McKenna and Jodi Bemand secured podium positions representing West Cheshire AC at Tatton Park in the latest round of the Manchester Cross Country League.

Tracy won her over-35 age group race and finished seventh lady overall in a time of 32:04, while Jodi was third in her under 20 ladies race in 34:47, and the pair were backed up by Georgina Duffey (10th under 20 lady in 41:56), Lucie Truett (17th in 34:03), Emma Nutt (39th in 36:14), Anest Muller (13th over-40 in 38:36), Anna Woolgar (fifth over-45 in 37:11), Amanda Newall (20th over-45 in 40:28), Alex Duffey (56th over-45 in 48:11), and Angela Tegg (22nd over-50 lady in 44:18), to earn West Cheshire AC fourth team place in the senior ladies event and fifth place in the veteran team competition.

Poppy finished third with a time of 14:17 in the under 11 girls race, backed up by team mates Heidi Wetherall (31st in 16:32) and Isla Lambert (66th in 19:51) to earn ninth team spot.

Dylan Gledhill (20th in 13:36), Max Henderson (34th in 14:28), and Jack Owen (59th in 15:34) completed the under 13 boys event.

Nia Manson (9th in 14:04) and Lauren Higgins (14th in 14:53) teamed up in the under 13 girls race. 

Lewis Morris (18th in 16:21), Noah Woolgar (31st in 16:58), and Ben Newall (37th in 17:26) represented West Cheshire AC in the under 15 boys race.

Emilia Pyper (14th in 18:19), and Eleanor Wheeler (29th in 20:01) completed the under 15 girls race, while Nancy Farmer (11th in 24:16) rounded the under 17 ladies event.

Paul Morrison (161st in 46:57), Dave Alexander (22nd over 50 man in 41:32), and Andrew Clague (sixth over-55 man in 40:11) completed the senior men’s race.

THE West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening will be held on Friday, February 2, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester. Follow this link to purchase tickets: https://wcac.niftyentries.com

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Under 15s and Under 13s Indoor Track and Field Championships being held on February 4 at Sheffield. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two pre-season open track and field meetings, as well as host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals will be held on Wednesday, June 5, and Wednesday, June 12.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Bebington Oval on Saturday, April 20; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Trafford on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Trafford on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FIXTURES this weekend include the North Wales Cross Country League on Saturday, at Dolgellau, where the junior races start at 10.30am (under 15 Boys) and senior races at 1pm. The cross country course at Dolgellau is near the Leisure Centre but parking at the Leisure Centre is very limited so parking will be in the main Dolgellau Town Centre car park (Postcode: LL40 1UU). Sunday sees the Four Villages Half Marathon take place at Helsby (10.30am start).

ENTRIES are open for the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Winter Series being held on Sundays, January 28, February 18, and March 10. More information at this link: https://saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

THE Cheshire AA Road Race Grand Prix fixtures have been announced for 2024: Four Villages Half Marathon on January 21; High Legh 10k on March 17; Chester Spring 5 Miler on April 10; Christleton 5k in Mid May; Dunham Massey Park Run on May 25; Warrington Park Run on July 20; Sandbach 10k on August 18; and Crewe Park Run on September 14.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report: Medals Galore at County Champs

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club grabbed a fistful of county medals at Reaseheath on Saturday.

The purple-vested outfit celebrated a memorable day of individual and team successes at the Cheshire Cross Country Championships.

Both under 11 girls and under 11 boys teams secured gold medals in their 1.6km race. Girls finishers were Poppy McKenna (2nd, 5:09), Heidi Wetherall (7th, 5:50), Rosie Grimsditch (8th, 5:56), Saskia Keresturova (9th, 5:56), Abby Gamble (15th, 6:13), Lexi Ison (20th, 6:36), Emilia Hughes (21st, 6:40), Poppy Tromans (22nd, 6:42), and Maisie Gamble (25th, 6:53).

Leon Betteridge (3rd, 5:00), Jack Arnold (8th, 5:24), and Xavier Slinn (9th, 5:24) combined for first boys’ team, supported by Niall Betteridge (10th, 5:26), Leo Ravenscroft (15th, 5:59), William Lamb (18th, 6:09), Finley Edwards (20th, 6:24), Leo McKenna (22nd, 6:57), and Jack McWilliams (23rd, 7:15).

Nia Manson celebrated victory in the under 13 girls 3km race in a time of 9:03, and also claimed a team silver medal thanks to Amelia Snowden (fourth in 9:27), and Harriet Beattie (14th in 11:42).

Dylan Gledhill (ninth in 9:01), Sidney Carr (11th in 9:14), George Grimsditch (14th in 9:30), and Jack Owen (19th in 10:08) contributed towards team bronze medals in the under 13 boys 3km race.

Emilia Pyper secured a bronze medal with a time of 17:01 in the under 15 girls 4.1km race, ahead of team mate Eleanor Wheeler (ninth in 19:31).

Lewis Morris (eighth in 15:36), Ben Newall (16th in 16:44), Noah Woolgar (17th in 16:55), and Dan Hooker (20th in 19:01) combined to earn team silver medals in the 4.1km under 15 boys race.

Jodi Bemand produced a silver medal performance of 30:57 in the 6.8km under 20 women’s race, and Neil Hershaw claimed a bronze medal in his over-55 men’s age group after clocking 47:46 in the 9.68km senior men’s race.

Sammy Hollins (fourth in 43:44) and Henry Robinson (fifth in 46:24) completed the under 20 men’s 9.68km race.

Emma Nutt (21st in 34:02), Anest Muller (24th in 34:34), Clare Mallon (36th in 37:24), Joy Hickman (44th in 39:36) and Angela Tegg (45th in 39:46) earned West Cheshire AC sixth spot in the senior women’s team event and fifth position in the veteran women’s team competition.

Neil Hershaw (50th), Phil Woodley (53rd in 48:05), Andrew Clague (57th in 48:43), Dave Alexander (65th in 49:44), Richard Hayes (66th in 50:11), Mark Davies (79th in 52:41), Paul Morrison (90th in 54:44), Andy Carter (102nd in 56:22), and Julian Tegg (116th in 60:40) combined to earn West Cheshire AC ninth spot in the senior men’s team event and fifth place in the veteran men’s team competition.

JOSEPH MORRISON posted a new West Cheshire AC Indoor 1500m record at the British Milers Club Sheffield Grand Prix on Sunday with a time of 3:59:68.

THE West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening will be held on Friday, February 2, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester. Follow this link to purchase tickets: https://wcac.niftyentries.com

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Under 15s and Under 13s Indoor Track and Field Championships being held on February 4 at Sheffield. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two pre-season open track and field meetings, as well as host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals will be held on Wednesday, June 5, and Wednesday, June 12.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Bebington Oval on Saturday, April 20; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Trafford on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Trafford on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Cross Country League on Saturday, at Tatton Park.

ENTRIES are open for the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Winter Series being held on Sundays, January 28, February 18, and March 10. More information at this link: https://saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

THE Cheshire AA Road Race Grand Prix fixtures have been announced for 2024: Four Villages Half Marathon on January 21; High Legh 10k on March 17; Chester Spring 5 Miler on April 10; Christleton 5k in Mid May; Dunham Massey Park Run on May 25; Warrington Park Run on July 20; Sandbach 10k on August 18; and Crewe parkrun on September 14.

Dennis Wall

Press Report: Deb and Andy are Champions

DEBRA BEMAND and Andy Carter have won the West Cheshire AC Endurance Running Competitions.

The purple-vested duo will be presented with the women’s and men’s trophies at the West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening schedule to be held on Friday, February 2, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester.

Both members were closely pursued throughout 2023 by respective runners-up Fiona Cook and Andrew Clague, with Keely Smith and Michael Young in third place.

The Club conveys its thanks to Club Chairman, Brian Wright, for compiling the Endurance Running League tables throughout the year, which contain as full a record of every senior West Cheshire AC performance above 3km as can reasonably be found.

MORE than 50 West Cheshire AC members have entered this Saturday’s Cheshire Cross Country Championships being held at Reaseheath, Nantwich, CW5 6DF.

The timetable for the fixture is: 11am – Under 11 Boys and Girls (1600m), 11:20am – Under 13 Boys and Girls (3000m), 11:50am – Under 15 Boys and Girls (4100m), 12:20pm – Under 17 Men and Women (5400m), 1pm – Under 20 Women (6800m), 1pm – Senior and Veteran Women (6800m), 2pm – Under 20 Men, Senior and Veteran Men (9700m).

FIRST_CLAIM WEST CHESHIRE AC members wanting to compete in the Northern or National Cross Country Championships are being asked to email [email protected] before January 19th (Northern)/ January 19th (National)

The Northern Championships take place at East Park, Sedgefield, on Saturday, January 27 (Age groups from under 13s to veterans); and the English Championships will be held at Weston Park, near Telford, on Saturday February 24 (Age groups from under 13s to veterans).

THE West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening will be held on Friday, February 2, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester. Follow this link to purchase tickets: https://wcac.niftyentries.com

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Under 15s and Under 13s Indoor Track and Field Championships being held on February 4 at Sheffield. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two pre-season open track and field meetings, as well as host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals will be held on Wednesday, June 5, and Wednesday, June 12.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Bebington Oval on Saturday, April 20; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Trafford on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Trafford on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

Dennis Wall

WCAC Endurance League

There have been some changes in the women’s endurance league final standings since they were first issued on January 1st.

Congratulations to 2023 champions Deb Bemand and Andy Carter, who were closely pursued throughout the year by runners-up Joy Hickman and Andrew Clague, with Fiona Cook and Michael Young in 3rd place. We hope to present all awards at the West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening on Friday February 2nd at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester.

Thanks to Brian Wright for compiling the tables throughout the year, which contain as full a record of every senior WCAC performance above 3k as can reasonably be found – quite an achievement! If you feel that any of your performances/ helper’s points have been missed from the tables, please let Bryan know – the league relies on individuals keeping the club informed of their races, preferably as early as possible!

See near the top of the Races page of the club website for more details.

News Menu