Press Report: Harriet and Jess are National Champs

(Photo: Jacob Gardner, Beth Manson and Macey Jones at Birmingham)

HARRIET WHEELER and Jessica Lark have been crowned national champions.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair won gold medals during the England Athletics Age Group Track and Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium. 

Both talented teenagers concluded their memorable season’s championship campaigns in spectacular fashion.

Harriet powered her way to the national title with a throw of 50.58m in the under 17 women’s javelin, just weeks after claiming a silver medal at the Youth Commonwealth Games in Trinidad and Tobago where she represented England.

And Jessica won the national under 17 women’s 1500m title in a time of 4:32.81 on the back of representing England in July at the Schools International in Grangemouth where she claimed a silver medal.

Jess also pocketed a silver medal in a time of 4:23.48 in her Intermediate Girls 1500m final at the English Schools Championships and sliced three seconds off her under 17 women’s 800m best with a time of 2:08.56 at the British Milers Club Grand Prix held at Birmingham.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action at the weekend in Birmingham included Kara Stoll who hit 41.54m in the under 17 women’s hammer, Macey Jones who reached the semi-finals of the under 15 girls 100m and clocked 12.89 seconds, while Jacob Gardner posted a new 300m personal best, and Beth Manson finished sixth in her 300m.

Mia Johnson automatically qualified for her under 13 girls 200m semi-final and clocked 26.41 seconds, and Holly Bosworth finished sixth in her under 17 women’s 200m heat.

JON PARK headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent home at the Mid Cheshire 5k Road Race held at Kingsley.

Jon posted 16:44, ahead of Lewis Morris (under 15 boys club record of 16:55), Steve King (17:37), Neil Hershaw (17:55), Jodi Bemand (18:34), Fiona Cook (18:51), Andy Carter (19:39), and Eleanor Wheeler (20:59).

EVAN MILLER celebrated two personal best performances in Trafford AC’s Bank Holiday Monday Medal Meeting.

Evan blasted his way to 12.57 seconds in the under 15 boys 100m, achieved 4.56m in the long jump, and added 39.60 seconds in the 300m.

Arwen Thorne accomplished new under 15 girls personal bests in the 100m (13.15) and javelin (25.33m), and added a clearance of 1-42m in the high jump.

Lauren Higgins rounded the under 13 girls 800m in a new personal best of 2:30.65, and achieved a new long jump personal best of 3.56m.

Mollie Garratt grabbed new under 13 girls personal best performances in the long jump (3.63m) and high jump (1.21m), and added 11.14 seconds in the 75m.

Poppy McKenna achieved a new under 11 girls long jump of 3.55m, and added 2:06.89 in the 600m and 11.76 seconds in the 75m.

Harriet Beattie rounded the under 13 girls 800m in a new personal best of 2:34.60, and Satine Wearden achieved a new under 15 girls hammer best of 27.98m, and added 17.72m in the discus.

Nathan Owen clocked 12.53 seconds and 26.11 in the under 15 boys 100m and 200m respectively, and Saskia Kesterova achieved 12.39 seconds in the under 11 girls 75m; 24.51 seconds in the 150m; and 3.08m in the long jump.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, September 3 (11:45am start).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester, on Saturday, September 9; a Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford on Saturday, September 9; the Sandstone Trail Races on Sunday, September 10; a Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford on Sunday, September 10; the Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race on Sunday, September 17; a Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday, September 17; a Trafford AC Medal Meeting on Saturday, September 23; the Northern Road Relay Championships, at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday, September 24. and the Farndon 10k Road Race on Sunday, September 24. 

Press Report: International Call-Up for Emma and Jamie

EMMA HOLMES and Jamie Richardson have been selected to represent England.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo are rewarded for a series of impressive performances so far this season.

Emma has been called up to represent her country at the Under 20 Welsh International fixture being held at the Cardiff International Sports Campus this Saturday.

And Jamie will line up for England who are represented by a strong team of eight under 20 athletes at the Trofeo Opitergium over 5km and 10km, in Italy, on September 16.

Jamie gained selection after demonstrating excellent form on the roads, running 14:41 to finish 17th at the England Senior 5k Championships in April.

WEST CHESHIRE AC retained their West Premier Division status after the final round of the Northern Track and Field League held at Trafford on Saturday.

The purple-vested outfit was backed up by several veterans who registered club age group record performances.

Joy Hickman posted a new over 55 womens’ 1500m mark, while Debra Bemand rounded the 3,000m steeplechase in a new over-50 age group best.

Andrew Parker produced two over-45 age group records in the 400m and 400m hurdles, where he was joined by John Pughe who achieved a new over-50 men’s 400m hurdles record.

Mother and daughter, Debra and Jodi Bemand, celebrated a double success in the 3,000m steeplechase, with Jodi winning the A race in 12:32.03, and Debra clocking 17:07.42 for a B race victory.

Beth McMahon (71:15) and Carys Manson (75:79) teamed up for success in the A and B 400m hurdles races, and Carys added a B win from the 100m hurdles in 19.80.

Danielle Erskine achieved a winning distance of 10.18m in the triple jump, and Dave McKay launched the javelin to a winning mark of 45.48m.

Other important point scorers and team players included Alex Rutherford, Patrick O’Loughlin, Bradley Spurdens, Matthew Jones, Paul Morrison, Andy Manson, Will Scott, Alan Littler, Will Rattray, Imogen Pughe, Ruby Wisbey, Emma Nutt, Abigail Cartwright, Megan Kettle, Sharon Stoll and Debra Erskine.

ROUND FOUR RESULT: 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 486 points; 2 Wirral AC 378; 3 Trafford AC 348.5; 4 Team Isle of Man 321.5; 5 Blackburn Harriers & AC 318; 6 West Cheshire AC 310.

OVERALL STANDINGS (after final round): 1 Wirral AC 19 points; 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 15; 3 West Cheshire AC 14; 4 Blackburn Harriers & AC 14; 5 Trafford AC 13; 6 Team Isle of Man 9.

STEVE FERNYHOUGH completed the Race The Train Rotary Challenge event at Tywyn, Mid Wales, in a time of one hour 46 minutes, while West Cheshire AC team mate, Danny Paddock posted 1:54:14.

NEIL FIELD (60:03) and Mark Povey (60:05) completed the Birchwood 10k Road Race at Warrington on Sunday.

MICHAEL YOUNG (third over-35 man in 15:59) headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent at the Ellesmere Port Five Miles Road Race held at Capenhurst.

He was joined at the fixture by Graham Wells (second over-45 man in 16:43), Danny Paddock (17:16), Lewis Morris (17:26), Isaac McKenna (17:55), Neil Hershaw (second over-55 man in 17:55), Mark Davies (18:53), Jodi Bemand (third under 20 lady in 19:32), Richard Hayes (19:59), Noah Woolgar (20:14), Emma Nutt (20:46), Joy Hickman (second over-55 lady in 21:44), Traci Shipley (third over-55 lady in 22:50), Sarah Hibbert (23:36), Debra Bemand (23:41), and Brian Wright (23:48).

ENTRIES are still being accepted for next month’s 40th Anniversary Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

Host club West Cheshire Athletic Club will be staging the popular fixture at 11am on Sunday, September 17th. The main race is supplemented by a 1.5 miles fun run around the village which starts at 12.15pm, for which entries will be accepted on the day inside Guilden Sutton Village Hall.

Further details at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k1

FIXTURES this weekend include the Mid Cheshire 5km Road Race at Kingsley, on Friday night; the England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Championships, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, on Saturday and Sunday; a Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting on Monday, August 28; and the Moel Famau Fell Race, at Cilcain also on Monday.

WCAC News #438 18-08-23

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU AT SATURDAY’S NORTHERN LEAGUE FIXTURE
The final fixture of the 2023 Northern Track & Field League West Premier Division is due to take place at Trafford on Saturday 19th August. The club currently lies second in the table, just one point off the top spot, meaning the club can still be crowned champions and qualify for the Northern League finals on 9th September. Second year Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors should contact team managers Alan Littler, Dave McKay and Jenny Manning with their availability ASAP to ensure your club has a strong and successful end to the season.

ENGLAND CALL UP!

Congratulations to Jamie Richardson who has been selected to represent England in Italy next month. More details here: https://www.englandathletics.org/news/team-of-eight-announced-for-trofeo-optergium-road-races-in-italy/ 

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS CANCELLED

Please note that Club training on Saturday Morning (19th August) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village has been cancelled.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WELCOME ABOARD!

Many thanks to Tim Palmer for co-ordinating two officials courses at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The following club members attended the Level 1 Timekeepers course in April: Brian Wright, Ellie Robinson, Jo Hooker, Nick Brooks, Becky Miller, and Sarah Walker.

And the following club members attended the Level 1 Track Official course earlier this month: Clair Williams, Jo Hooker, and Nick Brooks.

Many thanks to all those who attended and we look forward to seeing you becoming graded officials very soon.

WELL DONE!

Congratulations to all Club members who posted medal and personal best performances at the weekend.

This week’s Club Press Report can be found here: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

SUMMER TRAINING @ EPSV

Please remember that Club training at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track continues during the summer holidays. 

VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED

The Club is preparing to organise the Guilden Sutton 10K (previously the “Sutton Six”) on Sunday 17th September – the 40th Anniversary of the Race. If you can help make the fixture a big success please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

DATES FOR THE DIARY…

Saturday, August 19 – Northern Track and Field League, at Trafford;

Sunday, August 20 – Birchwood 10k Road Race;

Friday, August 25 – Mid Cheshire 5km Road Race at Kingsley;

Saturday and Sunday, August 26 and 27 – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Championships, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham;

Monday, August 28 – Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting;

Monday, August 28 – Moel Famau Fell Race, at Cilcain;

Sunday, September 3 – Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village;

Tuesday, September 5 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm start);

Saturday, September 9 – Northern Track & Field League Grand Regional Final, at Doncaster; 

Saturday, September 9 – North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester;

Saturday, September 9 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford; Sunday, September 10 – Sandstone Trail Races;

Sunday, September 10 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford;

Tuesday, September 12 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Two at Thurstaston (7pm start);

Sunday, September 17 – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race;

Sunday, September 17 – Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting;

Tuesday, September 19 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Three at Harrison Drive (6.30pm start);

Saturday, September 23 – Trafford AC Medal Meeting;

Saturday and Sunday, September 23 and 24 – Final Fling Throws Competition at Wrexham;

Sunday September 24 – Northern Road Relays Championships at Birkenhead Park;

Sunday, September 24 – Farndon 10k Road Race;

Tuesday, September 26 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm start).

Press Report: PB for Harriet in Trinidad

HARRIET WHEELER powered her way to a silver medal at the Youth Commonwealth Games in Trinidad and Tobago.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager achieved a new personal best mark of 51.50m while representing England in the under 17 women’s javelin competition at Port of Spain.

Harriet was making her third appearance in an England vest and her first appearance overseas to conclude a memorable season.

“I’m really proud to represent my country,” Harriet said after she had been presented with her medal alongside compatriot, Ayesha Jones, who won the event with a new personal best of 52.49m.

MIA JOHNSON pocketed three medals while representing West Cheshire AC at the Welsh Track and Field Championships at Newport, South Wales.

Mia celebrated victory in the under 13 girls 200m (26.91 seconds), and pocketed silver medals from the 100m (13.24 seconds) and long jump (4.35m).

FOUR West Cheshire AC youngsters bagged medals at Middlesbrough in the Northern Track and Field Championships.

Kara Stoll hit a mark of 42.27m to claim a silver medal in the under 17 women’s hammer competition, while Ruby Billington, Theo Shepherd and Sidney Shorrock all pocketed bronze medals.

Ruby cleared 1-45m for third spot in the under 15 girls high jump, while Theo clocked 23.73 seconds for third place in the under 15 boys 200m final, and Sidney bettered the six-year-old under 15 girls shot put club record mark set by Abigail Pawlett to finish third with 11.03m.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action at Middlesbrough included Carys Manson, Nathan Owen, Megan Hughes, Harriet Beattie, Nia Manson, Alfie Lane, Holly Bosworth, Jacob Gardner, Josh Stirling, Cosette Wearden, Beth Manson, Satine Wearden, and Lydia Walker.

Carys posted 51.17 seconds in her heat of the under 17 women’s 300m hurdles, while Nathan clocked 12.49 seconds and 25.86 seconds in his under 15 boys 100m and 200m heats.

Megan (2:36.53), Harriet (2:38.72), and Nia (2:40.68) rounded the under 13 girls 800m, while Alfie posted a new personal best time of 23.04 seconds in his under 17 men’s 200m heat.

Holly posted 43.01 seconds for seventh position in the under 17 women’s 300m after clocking 43.14 seconds in her qualifying heat.

Jacob and Josh registered new personal best times of 39.67 and 40.75 seconds respectively in their under 15 boys 300m heats, while Cosette rounded the under 17 women’s 3,000m in 11:03.82.

Beth secured fifth spot in her under 15 girls 300m final with a time of 42.96 seconds having qualified with a time of 42.71 seconds, while Satine achieved 20.75m and 26.40m in the under 15 girls discus and hammer respectively, and Lydia posted 13.40 seconds in her under 15 girls 100m heat.

NEIL ATKINSON, of West Cheshire AC, clocked 24 minutes 59 seconds for first spot in his age group at the Pirate 5k Road Race.

MATTHEW McCREADIE, of West Cheshire AC, posted a new personal best time of four hours 31 minutes after covering 184km in five days on Hadrians Wall.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Northern Track and Field League at Trafford on Saturday; and the Birchwood 10k Road Race on Sunday.

WCAC News #437, 11-08-23

CONGRATULATIONS HARRIET!

Many congratulations to Harriet Wheeler who secured a silver medal with a new under 17 women’s javelin personal best of 51.50m while representing England at the Youth Commonwealth Games in Trinidad & Tobago.

And congratulations to all club members who competed at the weekend, several of whom achieved personal bests, as noted in this week’s press report.

UPCOMING NORTHERN LEAGUE FIXTURE
The final fixture of the 2023 Northern Track & Field League West Premier Division is due to take place at Trafford on Saturday 19th August. The club currently lies second in the table, just one point off the top spot, meaning the club can still be crowned champions and qualify for the Northern League finals on 9th September. Second year Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors should contact team managers Alan Littler, Dave McKay and Jenny Manning with their availability ASAP to ensure your club has a strong and successful end to the season.

AUTUMN ROAD RELAYS INVITATION

It’s autumn road relay season again. These are always great fun team events. Ellie Robinson will be doing the team entries, and the club is paying entry fees. Please let Ellie know your availability by August 31st at the latest. This year, you have two opportunities to race:

Saturday September 9th: Cheshire Champs, at Heaton Park for (you must have Cheshire eligibility by birth or residence for this one):

Sunday September 24th: Northern Athletics Champs, at Birkenhead Park (no Cheshire eligibility requirement).

ASSISTANT CLUB COACHING COURSE AT DEESIDE

Welsh Athletics is organising an Assistant Club Coaching Course at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay, on Saturday 23rd September. The course is ideal for anyone who currently volunteers at the club and who wants to become a graded coach to help the club. Details and booking are here.

The club will reimburse members for the cost of the course cost – please contact treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com for this.

OXFORD UNIVERSITY INVITATION

Oxford University Athletic Club has been in touch to offer an exciting opportunity for athletes who are students from year 10 to year 13, and have an interest in applying to Oxford (or Cambridge).

They are hosting an Athlete Taster Day on 16th November 2023, where athletes will have the chance to meet some current student-athletes and coaches, as well as hear about life at Oxford, learn about the admissions process and spend the day in the beautiful college of Magdalen. There will also be a tour of Oxford’s sporting facilities. All travel costs will be paid for, as well as lunch.

Sign-up will close on 26th October, but spaces are limited so they are encouraging any athletes to sign up as soon as possible. Any questions should be sent to the OUAC President 2023-24 at: catherine.spencer@ccc.ox.ac.uk

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

DATES FOR THE DIARY

Saturday and Sunday, August 12 and 13 – Northern Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s Track and Field Championships being held at Middlesbrough;

Saturday and Sunday, August 12 and 13 – Welsh Under 13s, Under 17s and Under 20s Track and Field Championships at Newport, South Wales;

Tuesday, August 15 – Trafford AC Grand Prix Track and Field Meeting;

Wednesday, August 16 – Ellesmere Port 5km Road Race;

Saturday, August 19 – Northern Track and Field League, at Trafford;

Sunday, August 20 – Birchwood 10k Road Race;

Friday, August 25 – Mid Cheshire 5km Road Race at Kingsley;

Saturday and Sunday, August 26 and 27 – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Championships, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham;

Monday, August 28 – Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting;

Monday, August 28 – Moel Famau Fell Race, at Cilcain;

Sunday, September 3 – Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village;

Tuesday, September 5 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm start);

Saturday, September 9 – Northern Track & Field League Grand Regional Final, at Doncaster; 

Saturday, September 9 – North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester;

Saturday, September 9 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford; Sunday, September 10 – Sandstone Trail Races;

Sunday, September 10 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford;

Tuesday, September 12 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Two at Thurstaston (7pm start);

Sunday, September 17 – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race;

Sunday, September 17 – Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting;

Tuesday, September 19 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Three at Harrison Drive (6.30pm start);

Saturday, September 23 – Trafford AC Medal Meeting;

Saturday and Sunday, September 23 and 24 – Final Fling Throws Competition at Wrexham;

Sunday September 24 – Northern Road Relays Championships at Birkenhead Park;

Sunday, September 24 – Farndon 10k Road Race;

Tuesday, September 26 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm start).

Press Report: PBs Aplenty at Trafford

ARWEN THORNE had a day to remember at Sunday’s Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting.

The talented West Cheshire AC youngster celebrated a hat-trick of personal best performances in the under 15 girls 75m (13.71 seconds), javelin (24.71m), and high jump (1-46m).

Arwen was joined at the fixture by club mates Lauren Higgins, Evan Miller, Dylan Gledhill, Skye Janjic, Nathan Owen, Josh Stirling, Satine Wearden, Emilia Pyper and Alex Rutherford.

Lauren achieved personal bests in the under 13 girls 800m (2:33.91) and long jump (3.28m), and also hit 5.56m in the shot put.

Evan continued his rich vein of form this season by clocking new personal best times in the under 15 boys 100m (12.80) and 300m (39.51).

Dylan posted new personal best distances in the under 13 boys discus (14.45m) and javelin (29.04), and also achieved 3.28m in the long jump.

Skye Janjic demonstrated plenty of pace to secure new personal best times in the under 13 girls 75m (11.30) and 150m (22.50).

Nathan blasted his way to a new personal best time in the under 15 boys 100m (12.45) and also achieved 25.94 seconds in his 200m.

Josh clocked a new personal best time in the under 15 boys 300m (41.37), and Satine powered her way to a new personal best mark of 27.17m in the under 15 girls hammer.

Emilia rounded the under 15 girls 800m in a time of 2:36.49, and Alex clocked 11.93 seconds in the under 17 men’s 100m.

TRACI SHIPLEY represented West Cheshire AC at the Boundary Breeze Triathlon and posted 13:21 (swim), 1:34 (run), and 45:52 (bike) to finish third in her over-50 age group and seventh lady overall. 

MATTHEW McCREADIE and his father, Adam, completed the Scottish Six-Day Orienteering Competition at Moray at the weekend.

Matthew finished 28th in the M18 age group out of 108 entrants, and Adam achieved 48th position out of 182 finishers in his M45 age category. 

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC youngsters represented Wales and Borders at the Senior Regional Tetrathlon Championships at the weekend.

Sophie Mulcaster won her age group and her sister, Abby, helped her team finish fourth, while Polly Johnson achieved fifth position at the event.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Under 13s to Under 17s Track and Field Championships being held at Middlesbrough, on August 12-13.

WEST CHESHIRE AC are teaming up with the Ellesmere Port Local Policing Unit to deliver a Sportshall Athletics event at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Tuesday, August 15, between 2-3pm. Everyone is welcome and there will be snacks and drinks provided.

MANCHESTER and Birkenhead are the venues for this Autumn’s two road relay championships.

Heaton Park, Manchester, is the setting for the Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships being held on Saturday, September 9, and Birkenhead Park will be the setting for the Northern Championships on Sunday, September 24.

WCAC Endurance League

Things are getting closer past the halfway point in this year’s competition. Reigning champion Debra Bemand continues to head the women’s table, though by only two points, with a further point between Fiona Cook, Traci Liane Shipley and Keely Smith. Previous men’s winner Andrew Clague moves into the lead ahead of other past winners Paul Morrison and Andrew Carter.

As we move towards autumn, good points are to be earned in the September road relays (see this week’s WCAC News for more details) and Borders and cross-country leagues (watch this space).

See near the top of the Races page for more details.

WCAC News #436, 04-08-23

UPCOMING NORTHERN LEAGUE FIXTURE
The final fixture of the 2023 Northern Track & Field League West Premier Division is due to take place at Trafford on Saturday 19th August. The club currently lies second in the table, just one point off the top spot, meaning the club can still be crowned champions and qualify for the Northern League finals on 9th September. Second year Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors should contact team managers Alan Littler, Dave McKay and Jenny Manning with their availability ASAP to ensure your club has a strong and successful end to the season.

SIGN UP FOR TRACK OFFICIALS COURSE @ EPSV

West Cheshire AC is hosting a Level One Track Officials Course on Tuesday 8th August in the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Trackside Room from 6pm. 

The course is ideal for parents wanting to become graded officials to help the Club and the sport.

The booking link is here. Please book onto the course ASAP so the numbers show on the system. For those who are West Cheshire AC members, the club will reimburse for the course cost – please contact club treasurer Sarah on: treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com for this.

AUTUMN ROAD RELAYS INVITATION

It’s autumn road relay season again. These are always great fun team events. Ellie Robinson will be doing the team entries, and the club is paying entry fees. Please let Ellie know your availability by August 31st at the latest. This year, you have two opportunities to race:

Saturday September 9th: Cheshire Champs, at Heaton Park for (you must have Cheshire eligibility by birth or residence for this one):

Sunday September 24th: Northern Athletics Champs, at Birkenhead Park (no Cheshire eligibility requirement).

GOOD LUCK HARRIET!

Everyone at West Cheshire AC passes on their best wishes to Harriet Wheeler who will be representing England on Wednesday 9th August in Trinidad & Tobago at the Youth Commonwealth Games.

WELL DONE JESS, JAMIE AND NANCY!

Congratulations to Jessica Lark, Jamie Richardson and Nancy Farmer for posting new personal bests.

This week’s press report can be found here: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE @ EPSV, ON SUNDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER

Please contact Dennis Wall ASAP if you are wanting to compete or help/officiate in the final round of the Cheshire Track & Field League on Sunday, 3rd September, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11:45am start).

The Cheshire League caters for anyone aged 9 years old and above in every age group (Under 11s to Seniors and Veterans), and it will be great to see a good turn out from club members.

A check-list of items to bring with you should include: club vest – money to buy food and drink – packed lunch – warm clothing – waterproof clothing – spikes and/or running shoes.

If you need any further details please don’t hesitate to contact Dennis on 07968 643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

ASSISTANT CLUB COACHING COURSE @ DEESIDE

Welsh Athletics is organising an Assistant Club Coaching Course at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay, on Saturday 23rd September. 

The course is perfect for anyone who currently volunteers at the Club and who wants to become a graded coach to help the Club. It outlines the roles and responsibilities of the Coaching Assistant, how it differs from the Leader and Athletics Coach courses and its position within the Coach Development Pathway. The basics of movement (biomechanics) will be taught and an introduction to the athletics events will be covered. Identifying the principles that underpin and improve performance as well as applying an athlete-centred approach to delivery are among the many areas covered during this course.

The booking link is: https://www.welshathletics.org/en/event/coaching-assistant-waca23-3deeside

For those who are West Cheshire AC members, the club will reimburse for the course cost – please contact Darren on: treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com for this.

DATES FOR THE DIARY

Saturday and Sunday, August 5 and 6 – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Combined Events Championships at SportCity, Manchester

Sunday, August 6 – Trafford AC Open Track and Field Meeting

Saturday and Sunday, August 12 and 13 – Northern Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s Track and Field Championships being held at Middlesbrough

Tuesday, August 15 – Trafford AC Grand Prix Track and Field Meeting

Wednesday, August 16 – Ellesmere Port 5km Road Race

Saturday, August 19 – Northern Track and Field League, at Trafford

Sunday, August 20 – Birchwood 10k Road Race

Friday, August 25 – Mid Cheshire 5km Road Race at Kingsley

Saturday and Sunday, August 26 and 27 – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Championships, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham. Entries close at midnight on Sunday 13th August.

Monday, August 28 – Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting

Monday, August 28 – Moel Famau Fell Race, at Cilcain

Sunday, September 3 – Cheshire Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Tuesday, September 5 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm start)

Saturday, September 9 – Northern Track & Field League Grand Regional Final, at Doncaster;

Saturday, September 9 – North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester

Saturday, September 9 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford; Sunday, September 10 – Sandstone Trail Races

Sunday, September 10 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford

Tuesday, September 12 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Two at Thurstaston (7pm start)

Sunday, September 17 – Guilden Sutton 10k

Sunday, September 17 – Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting

Tuesday, September 19 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Three at Harrison Drive (6:30pm start)

Saturday, September 23 – Trafford AC Medal Meeting

Sunday September 24 – Northern Road Relays Championships at Birkenhead Park

Sunday, September 24 – Farndon 10k

Tuesday, September 26 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6:30pm start).

News Menu