WCAC Newsletter #348, 29-10-21

MANY CONGRATULATIONS!

Active Leisure Events have paid £275 into the Club’s bank account in respect of the following team prizes awarded to West Cheshire AC at their recent events. 

2021 Chester Half Marathon £100 men’s team prize

The winning team was: Michael Young (1:11:23), Neil Finegan (1:17:56), David Shearer (1:18:06), Steve Fernyhough (1:22:45). Total time: 5:10:10.

2021 Chester Marathon £100 men’s and £75 women’s team prizes 

The winning teams were: Michael Young (2:27:32), David Shearer (2:52:37), Steve Fernyhough (2:52:45), Steve Duffy (3:00:23). Total time: 11:13:17.     

Keely Smith (2:58:29), Fiona Cook (3:10:25), Jane Barker (4:49:05). Total time: 10:57:59.

Everyone listed above please email our club treasurer, Darren Shillington, ASAP to claim your prize money at: treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com

GOOD LUCK!

Best wishes to all members, helpers and volunteers, for this Saturday’s North Staffs Cross Country League fixture, at Park Hall, Weston Coyney, Stoke on Trent, (11am start). Further details of the fixture can be found here: www.nsccl.org.uk

HILL AND TRAIL RUNNING TRAINING SESSION INVITE…

Club coaches Graham Patterson and Dennis Wall are inviting club members to a hill and trail running training session at the old Mollington Golf Club Course this Sunday, 31st October. Meet up between 9.45am and 10am in the Oak Tree Pub Car Park, Upton Dene, Chester, CH2 1BL.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Annabelle Smith, Isaac Musker, Thomas Tweedle, Peter Smith, Isla Entwistle, Adam Howe, Olivia Brookfield, Emily Owen, Healy Smyth, Grace McCabe, Millicent Rees, Charlie McMullen, Isaac Tait, Kate Moulds, Richard Birtwistle, Isabelle Chilvers, Harry Jones, Orrin Jones, Brooklyn While-Jones.

And Next Week: Kevin Miller, Richard Hayes, Sarah Hibbert, Tom Booth, Will Scott, Evie Jones, Ruby Phillips, Louis Gardner, Olivia McDonald.

JAMIE AND NEIL SECURE SUCCESS AT BANGOR

Jamie Richardson and Neil Finegan have grabbed glory at Bangor in the second round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

Jamie won the under 17 men’s race in a time of 20 minutes eight seconds, and was backed up by third-placed Henry Robinson in 22:55.

Neil celebrated success in his over-45 men’s age group after finishing 22nd overall in the men’s race with a time of 32:44, ahead of club mates Fraser Campbell (second under 20 man in 33:10), Dave Alexander (third over-50 man in 34:36), Paul Morrison (fifth under 20 man in 34:58), Andrew Clague (fifth over-50 man in 35:52), and James Robinson (23rd senior man in 36:29).

Jodi Bemand finished second under 17 lady and was 10th overall in the senior women’s race with a time of 25:33.

She was supported by team mates Anest Muller (senior senior lady in 27:57), Ellie Robinson (ninth over-45 lady in 28:02), and Jodi’s mum, Debra (fourth over-50 lady in 31:43).

The next round of the North Wales Cross Country League is on Saturday, November 27, at Mostyn, Flint.

CLUB COVID-19 GUIDANCE REMINDER

Several members of the club have tested positive for COVID-19 and been advised to stay away from club activities.

Please continue to exercise caution while taking part in all club activities. With people going away for breaks and holidays it is important that anybody training/competing has complied with current regulations and has taken the necessary tests to try to ensure they are fit and healthy.

Covid-19 is still being transmitted so space and hand hygiene remains a prerequisite for your health.

If anybody develops symptoms (or has a positive LF or PCR test) after a run or training session you must contact the group leader or coach so that the other athletes can be contacted to take appropriate action based on the level of contact – please follow the latest government guidelines for when to self isolate and please act responsibly (see this link): www.gov.uk/coronavirus

If you have been on an activity where a fellow athlete tests positive afterwards we recommend that you take Lateral Flow Tests every two days for a week, act with caution (think of yourself and others) and do not attend any club activities for a week.

I hope you understand the request for caution and can comply. Stay safe.

CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE REMINDER

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (10am start).

BRITISH CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK…

Entries are now open for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, 27th November, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

2022 CHESHIRE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Planning is well underway to hold the fixture at the Farm Club, Pickmere, on Saturday 8th January 2022

Draft proposals for the laps and the event schedule are on the Cheshire County Athletics Association Facebook Page. More details will follow as the plans develop. Details of the venue can be found at: https://thefarmclub.co.uk/

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD FIXTURES UPDATE

ENTRIES are now open for the Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ONLINE entries are now being accepted for both Northern Indoor Championship events being held at Sheffield.

The Seniors/U20s/U17s fixture on 15/16 January: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4253

The U15s/U13s fixture on 6th February: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

ENTRIES for the England Athletics Indoor Championships are scheduled to take place at the EIS Sheffield.

  • 8-9 January 2022: England Athletics Senior and Under 20 Combined Events Championships (incorporating BMC). Entries open 1 December 2021
  • 12-13 February 2022: England Athletics Age Group (U15/U17/U20) Indoor Championships
  • 12-13 March 2022: England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships

CLUB LEADERSHIP PROGRAMME

Applications are now open for the England Athletics Club Leadership programme. The programme starts in January 2022 and consists of a series of online training webinars, networking opportunities and access to resources. Throughout the programme, experts within their respective fields will be joining to impart their knowledge and ideas, and to facilitate networking between clubs and club leaders. Applications are invited from 2 individuals per club – one already in a club leadership position and the second place for someone lined up for a leadership role in the future.

Further information can be found in the link below. This programme has been over subscribed in the past and applications are welcome from those who did not get a place in last years programme. The application form is here: https://www.englandathletics.org/clubs-and-facilities/our-programmes/club-leadership-programme/

TIME TO LISTEN COURSES

There are four more dates set for the Time to Listen Course. These will continue to take place online.

Monday 8thNovember 2021 (6-9pm); Wednesday 10thNovember 2021 (6-9pm); Tuesday 16th November 2021 (6-9pm); Thursday 18th November 2021 (6-9pm).

To Book, please use this link: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng?what=Time%202%20Listen&_ga=2.254848328.1925743655.1634900045-62061185.1556100601

RUN LEADER DEVELOPMENT DAYS

Following the success of the virtual Run Leader webinar series in February/March 2021, England Athletics are delivering new content over the winter of 2021/22.  

These webinars are designed to bring leaders and coaches together in an environment where they can network and learn from key speakers and each other by sharing skills and challenges.

Content is targeted at 3 different audiences.

  • Newly Qualified Leaders: This 2 part series is on November 29th & 6th December 2021 & costs £15 per person
  • Experienced Leaders: This 2 part series is on January 24th & 31st 2022 & costs £15 per person
  • Specialist Topics for leaders/coaches – This 3 part series is on February 21st, 28th & 7th March 2022 & costs £20 per person.

For further details, please look on the website: https://www.englandathletics.org/coaching/development/run-leader-development-days/.

Alternatively further details can be found directly on the booking site on athletics hub: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng?what=virtual%20run%20leader&_ga=2.262913413.845163456.1633939968-252216813.1631106035.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club by the beginning of November so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE UPDATE…

The Club has completed its entry for the Manchester Area Cross Country League, consisting of the 35 runners. For those who have yet to enter but might want to run in any of the rounds, you are able to enter the league individually up to a period of several days before each round, via: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/

An individual entry will cost £7, which will allow you to compete in however many rounds remain at the time of your entry – ie you only enter once.

The first round (no Under 11s), takes place at Sherdley Park, St Helens, on Saturday 13th November (12 noon start). 

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race Two: 14th November, Host Club: Ellesmere Port, venue: Capenhurst (11am start).

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

FOUR VILLAGES HELSBY HALF MARATHON ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries for the Four Villages Helsby Half Marathon to be held on Sunday 16th January 2022, are now open at: https://helsbyrunningclub.niftyentries.com/38th-Essar…

Due to more limited car parking, the new start location and continued COVID uncertainty, entries are limited to 1,000 (compared to 2,000 in recent years).

The new start will be a new Helsby Community Sports Club.

Press Report: Success, Off-road and On

JAMIE RICHARDSON and Neil Finegan have grabbed glory at Bangor.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo starred at a testing Treborth course at Bangor in the second round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

Richardson won the under 17 men’s race in a time of 20 minutes eight seconds, and was backed up by third-placed Henry Robinson in 22:55.

Finegan celebrated success in his over-45 men’s age group after finishing 22nd overall in the men’s race with a time of 32:44, ahead of club mates Fraser Campbell (second under 20 man in 33:10), Dave Alexander (third over-50 man in 34:36), Paul Morrison (fifth under 20 man in 34:58), Andrew Clague (fifth over-50 man in 35:52), and James Robinson (23rd senior man in 36:29).

Jodi Bemand finished second under 17 lady and was 10th overall in the senior women’s race with a time of 25:33.

She was supported by team mates Anest Muller (senior senior lady in 27:57), Ellie Robinson (ninth over-45 lady in 28:02), and Jodi’s mum, Debra (fourth over-50 lady in 31:43).

The next round of the North Wales Cross Country League is on Saturday, November 27, at Mostyn, Flint.

WEST CHESHIRE AC celebrated a double success story at this year’s Chester Marathon.

The quartet of Michael Young (2:27:32), David Shearer (2:52:37), Steve Fernyhough (2:52:45), and Steve Duffy 3:00:23), won the men’s team award.

And the trio of Keely Smith (2:58:29), Fiona Cook (3:10:25), and Jane Barker (4:49:05), won the women’s team prize.

This result followed West Cheshire AC men’s team victory at the Chester Half Marathon earlier this year thanks to the quartet of Michael Young (1:11:23), Neil Finegan (1:17:56), David Shearer (1:18:06), and Steve Fernyhough (1:22:45).

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the North Staffs Cross Country League on Saturday, at Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke on Trent, starting at 12 noon with the under 11 girls race.

ENTRIES are now open for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, 27th November, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

SALE Harriers Manchester is organising a series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5; Sunday, December 19; Sunday, January 9; Sunday, January 30; Sunday, March 6; and Sunday, March 13. The online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ONLINE Entry for both Northern Indoor Track and Field Championship events is now available at:

January 15 and 16 – Seniors/U20s/U17s: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4253

February 6 – U15s/U13s: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Newsletter #347, 22-10-21

CLUB COVID-19 GUIDANCE REMINDER

Several members of the club have tested positive for COVID-19 and been advised to stay away from club activities.

Please continue to exercise caution while taking part in all club activities. With people going away for breaks and holidays it is important that anybody training/competing has complied with current regulations and has taken the necessary tests to try to ensure they are fit and healthy.

Covid-19 is still being transmitted so space and hand hygiene remains a prerequisite for your health.

If anybody develops symptoms (or has a positive LF or PCR test) after a run or training session you must contact the group leader or coach so that the other athletes can be contacted to take appropriate action based on the level of contact – please follow the latest government guidelines for when to self isolate and please act responsibly (see this link): www.gov.uk/coronavirus

If you have been on an activity where a fellow athlete tests positive afterwards we recommend that you take Lateral Flow Tests every two days for a week, act with caution (think of yourself and others) and do not attend any club activities for a week.

I hope you understand the request for caution and can comply. Stay safe.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

GOOD LUCK!

Best wishes to all members, helpers and volunteers, for this Saturday’s North Wales Cross Country League fixture for Under 17s, Under 20s, Seniors and Veterans, at Treborth Fields, Bangor, (1pm start). Further details of the fixture can be found here: www.northwalesxc.com

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Macy Brett, Aeron Evans, Clare Mallon, Edward Millachip, Leo Green, Lara Fields, Emmanuella Kantenga, Flora Plass, Rory Willson, Henrietta Duffey, Ethan Field, Grace Lyon, Alessandra McKenna, Ronnie Scarth, Rebecca Walker,

And Next Week: Annabelle Smith, Isaac Musker, Thomas Tweedle, Peter Smith, Isla Entwistle, Adam Howe, Olivia Brookfield, Emily Owen, Healy Smyth, Grace McCabe, Millicent Rees, Charlie McMullen, Isaac Tait, Kate Moulds, Richard Birtwistle, Isabelle Chilvers, Harry Jones, Orrin Jones, Brooklyn While-Jones.

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR NORTHERN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Online Entry for both Northern Indoor Championship events is now available at:

15/16 January – Seniors/U20s/U17s: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4253

6th February – U15s/U13s: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

Athletes must be 1st claim members of their club (registered with England Athletics).

MANCHESTER INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES

Sale Harriers Manchester is organising a series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE REMINDER

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (10am start).

BRITISH CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK…

Entries are now open for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, 27th November, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club by the beginning of November so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!

West Cheshire AC ladies celebrated success at the opening round of the Borders Road Running League.

Keely Smith (second in 38 minutes seven seconds), Fiona Cook (third in 38:08), Jodi Bemand (third under 20 lady in 39:36), and Matilda Hughes (fifth under 20 lady in 42:58) combined to earn top spot in the Women’s Division One team event at Delamere Forest’s 9.5km three-lap course.

The quartet were backed up by Claire Harris (26th in 43:52), Clare Mallon (29th in 44:41), Claire Williams (42nd in 46:45), Amy Mills (49th in 47:33), Angela Tegg (54th in 47:58), Debra Bemand (55th in 48:00), and Lisa Davies (72nd in 50:01).

Michael Young headed the men’s squad, finishing sixth in 31:35, ahead of Jamie Richardson (second under 20 man in 32:22), Neil Finegan (23rd in 33:43), Graham Wells (39th in 35:05), Steve Fernyhough (45th in 35:25), Steve King (49th in 35:54), Steve Duffy (54th in 36:23), Jon Park (56th in 36:24), Fraser Campbell (sixth under 20 man in 36:46), and Andrew Clague (75th in 37:33).

Other finishers included Richard Hayes (76th in 37:45), James Robinson (79th in 38:01), Mark Davies (80th in 38:02), Andy Carter (85th in 38:36), Paul Morrison (ninth under 20 man in 40:04), Danny Paddock (98th in 40:06), Andrew Cooper (99th in 40:11), Steve Hillier (125th in 42:36), Iain Wood (146th in 44:29), Brian Wright (156th in 45:24), Stephen Ball (158th in 45:29), Julian Tegg (166th in 46:46), Dave Tiernan (172nd in 47:19), Tony Kennedy (175th in 48:40), Phil Gent (176th in 48:42), Phil Howe (186th in 50:42), and Richard Batterham (204th in 55:43).

More details and results can be found here: https://www.bordersleague.org.uk/results/

The next round takes place on Sunday, November 14, at Capenhurst (11am start).

WELL DONE RUBY!

Ruby Phillips grabbed glory representing the Club in the under 13 girls race at the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League held at Stafford Common.

Jessica Lark (second), Aimee Phillips (seventh), and Cosette Wearden (10th) combined for second team position in the under 15 girls event.

Henrietta Duffey was seventh in the under 17 ladies race, while Paul Morrison was 72nd in the under 20 and senior men’s race, and Alex Duffey finished 118th in the senior and veteran women’s event.

The next round takes place on Saturday, October 30 at Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke On Trent.

GREAT START AT MANCHESTER LEAGUE!

Jamie Richardson (second in 19:54), Sammy Hollins (fifth in 21:28), and Henry Robinson (15th in 23:15) combined to earn second spot in the under 17 men’s team event at the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League held at Wythenshawe Park.

Luke Parker secured second place with a time of 16:21 in the under 15 boys race, while Noah Woolgar finished 24th in the under 13 boys race, Isabella Rimmer was 49th in the under 15 girls event, Jodi Bemand was 24th in the under 17 ladies race, and Fraser Campbell finished 14th under 20 man and 106th overall in the men’s race.

George Brown clocked 34:07 for 12th spot in the senior men’s race, backed up by Neil Finegan (63rd), Mark Davies (111th), Dave Alexander (114th), Steve Fernyhough (119th), Andrew Clague (142nd), Richard Hayes (147th), Andy Carter (235th), and Julian Tegg (350th), to earn 10th team place.

Claire Harris (71st) headed the women’s charge, supported by Anna Woolgar (84th), Ellie Robinson (94th), Angela Tegg (144th), and Debra Bemand (169th), to earn 14th team position. 

The next round takes place on Saturday, November 13, at Sherdley Park, St Helens.

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE UPDATE…

The Club has completed its entry for the Manchester Area Cross Country League, consisting of the 35 runners. For those who have yet to enter but might want to run in any of the rounds, you are able to enter the league individually up to a period of several days before each round, via: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/

An individual entry will cost £7, which will allow you to compete in however many rounds remain at the time of your entry – ie you only enter once.

The first round (no Under 11s), takes place at Wythenshawe Park, Manchester, on Saturday 16th October (12 noon start). 

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race Two: 14th November, Host Club: Ellesmere Port, venue: Capenhurst (11am start).

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

FOUR VILLAGES HELSBY HALF MARATHON ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries for the Four Villages Helsby Half Marathon to be held on Sunday 16th January 2022, are now open at: https://helsbyrunningclub.niftyentries.com/38th-Essar…

Due to more limited car parking, the new start location and continued COVID uncertainty, entries are limited to 1,000 (compared to 2,000 in recent years).

The new start will be a new Helsby Community Sports Club.

Press Report: WCAC Excel in Forest and Country

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club ladies celebrated success at the opening round of the Borders Road Running League.

Keely Smith (second in 38 minutes seven seconds), Fiona Cook (third in 38:08), Jodi Bemand (third under 20 lady in 39:36), and Matilda Hughes (fifth under 20 lady in 42:58) combined to earn the purple-vested outfit top spot in the Women’s Division One team event at Delamere Forest’s 9.5km three-lap course.

The quartet were backed up by Claire Harris (26th in 43:52), Clare Mallon (29th in 44:41), Claire Williams (42nd in 46:45), Amy Mills (49th in 47:33), Angela Tegg (54th in 47:58), Debra Bemand (55th in 48:00), and Lisa Davies (72nd in 50:01).

Michael Young headed the West Cheshire AC men’s squad, finishing sixth in 31:35, ahead of Jamie Richardson (second under 20 man in 32:22), Neil Finegan (23rd in 33:43), Graham Wells (39th in 35:05), Steve Fernyhough (45th in 35:25), Steve King (49th in 35:54), Steve Duffy (54th in 36:23), Jon Park (56th in 36:24), Fraser Campbell (sixth under 20 man in 36:46), and Andrew Clague (75th in 37:33).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Richard Hayes (76th in 37:45), James Robinson (79th in 38:01), Mark Davies (80th in 38:02), Andy Carter (85th in 38:36), Paul Morrison (ninth under 20 man in 40:04), Danny Paddock (98th in 40:06), Andrew Cooper (99th in 40:11), Steve Hillier (125th in 42:36), Iain Wood (146th in 44:29), Brian Wright (156th in 45:24), Stephen Ball (158th in 45:29), Julian Tegg (166th in 46:46), Dave Tiernan (172nd in 47:19), Tony Kennedy (175th in 48:40), Phil Gent (176th in 48:42), Phil Howe (186th in 50:42), and Richard Batterham (204th in 55:43).

The next round takes place on Sunday, November 14, at Capenhurst (11am start).

RUBY PHILLIPS grabbed glory representing West Cheshire AC in the under 13 girls race at the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League held at Stafford Common.

Jessica Lark (second), Aimee Phillips (seventh), and Cosette Wearden (10th) combined for second team position in the under 15 girls event.

Henrietta Duffey was seventh in the under 17 ladies race, while Paul Morrison was 72nd in the under 20 and senior men’s race, and Alex Duffey finished 118th in the senior and veteran women’s event.

JAMIE RICHARDSON (second in 19:54), Sammy Hollins (fifth in 21:28), and Henry Robinson (15th in 23:15) combined to earn second spot in the under 17 men’s team event at the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League held at Wythenshawe Park.

Luke Parker secured second place with a time of 16:21 in the under 15 boys race, while Noah Woolgar finished 24th in the under 13 boys race, Isabella Rimmer was 49th in the under 15 girls event, Jodi Bemand was 24th in the under 17 ladies race, and Fraser Campbell finished 14th under 20 man and 106th overall in the men’s race.

George Brown clocked 34:07 for 12th spot in the senior men’s race, backed up by Neil Finegan (63rd), Mark Davies (111th), Dave Alexander (114th), Steve Fernyhough (119th), Andrew Clague (142nd), Richard Hayes (147th), Andy Carter (235th), and Julian Tegg (350th), to earn 10th team place.

Claire Harris (71st) headed the women’s charge, supported by Anna Woolgar (84th), Ellie Robinson (94th), Angela Tegg (144th), and Debra Bemand (169th), to earn 14th team position. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the North Wales Cross Country League for Under 17s, Under 20s, Seniors and Veterans, at Treborth Fields, Bangor, on Saturday (1pm start).

ENTRIES are now open for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 27, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

WCAC Newsletter #346, 15-10-21

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

GOOD LUCK!

Best wishes to all members, helpers and volunteers, for this Saturday’s Manchester Area Cross Country League at Wythenshawe Park, (12 noon), this Saturday’s North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common (12 noon start), and this Sunday’s Borders Road Running League race at Delamere Forest (10am start).

Further details of the fixture can be found here:

Manchester Area Cross Country League at Wythenshawe Park: www.maccl.co.uk/news/

North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common: www.nsccl.org.uk

Borders Road Running League race at Delamere Forest: www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Aimee Phillips, John Pughe, Dylan Gledhill, Freya McCarthy, Su Baird, Liam Given, Rosemary Rogers, Mark Shepherd, Carol Parsons, Robert Austin.

And Next Week: Macy Brett, Aeron Evans, Clare Mallon, Edward Millachip, Leo Green, Lara Fields, Emmanuella Kantenga, Flora Plass, Rory Willson, Henrietta Duffey, Ethan Field, Grace Lyon, Alessandra McKenna, Ronnie Scarth.

CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE REMINDER

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (10am start).

BRITISH CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK…

Entries are now open for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, 27th November, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club by the beginning of November so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

DISTRICT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY DETAILS…

Any youngsters attending Ellesmere Port, Neston, or Helsby high schools should attend the Halton & Ellesmere Port District Schools Championships at Helsby High School, on Tuesday 19th October, 4pm start.

This fixture is a qualifying event for the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships and an important step towards the English Schools National Championships.

ANYONE wanting to run in the girls or boys events should inform their PE teacher.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

CONGRATULATIONS MICHAEL!

Michael Young continued his rich vein of form at Sunday’s Manchester Marathon, achieving an impressive time of two hours 46 minutes 57 seconds.

He was joined at the Manchester Marathon by club mates Ian Gloyne-Phillips (2:59:43), Anest Muller (3:40:18), Lewis Tandy (3:39:50), and Danny Paddock (4:14:57).

Michael was also a member of the winning West Cheshire AC men’s team at the Chester Marathon which included Steve Duffy, Steve Fernyhough, and David Shearer. And the West Cheshire AC team of Keely Smith, Fiona Cook, and Jane Barker won the Chester Marathon women’s team award.

WELL DONE SARAH AND ZOE!

Sarah Hibbert posted 4:38 at the London Marathon and finished ahead of West Cheshire AC team mate Zoe Smith who clocked 5:31:10.

CONGRATULATIONS GEORGINA, HENRIETTA, AND ALEX!

Sisters Georgina and Henrietta Duffey both represented West Cheshire AC at the Wirral Seaside 5k Race and posted 5km personal bests of 23:25 and 23:37 respectively, ahead of their mum, Alex, who posted 28:21.

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE UPDATE…

The Club has completed its entry for the Manchester Area Cross Country League, consisting of the 35 runners. For those who have yet to enter but might want to run in any of the rounds, you are able to enter the league individually up to a period of several days before each round, via: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/

An individual entry will cost £7, which will allow you to compete in however many rounds remain at the time of your entry – ie you only enter once.

The first round (no Under 11s), takes place at Wythenshawe Park, Manchester, on Saturday 16th October (12 noon start). 

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race One: 17th October, Host Club: Helsby, venue: Delamere Forest (10am start). Car parking will be £5.

Race Two: 14th November, Host Club: Ellesmere Port, venue: Capenhurst (11am start).

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

FOUR VILLAGES HELSBY HALF MARATHON ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries for the Four Villages Helsby Half Marathon to be held on Sunday 16th January 2022, are now open at: https://helsbyrunningclub.niftyentries.com/38th-Essar…

Due to more limited car parking, the new start location and continued COVID uncertainty, entries are limited to 1,000 (compared to 2,000 in recent years).

The new start will be a new Helsby Community Sports Club.

MANCHESTER INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES

Sale Harriers Manchester is organising a series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

Press Report: Marathon Efforts Continue

MICHAEL YOUNG continued his rich vein of form at Sunday’s Manchester Marathon.The West Cheshire Athletic Club race ace achieved a very impressive time of two hours 46 minutes 57 seconds.Young broke his club’s record for 26.2 miles just one week earlier when he won the Chester Marathon in a time of two hours 27 minutes 31 seconds.

He was joined at the Manchester Marathon by club mates Ian Gloyne-Phillips (2:59:43), Anest Muller (3:40:18), Lewis Tandy (3:39:50), and Danny Paddock (4:14:57). Young was also a member of the winning West Cheshire AC men’s team at the Chester Marathon which included Steve Duffy, Steve Fernyhough, and David Shearer.And the West Cheshire AC team of Keely Smith, Fiona Cook, and Jane Barker won the Chester Marathon women’s team award.

SARAH HIBBERT posted 4:38 at the London Marathon and finished ahead of West Cheshire AC team mate Zoe Smith who clocked 5:31:10.

SISTERS Georgina and Henrietta Duffey both represented West Cheshire AC at the Wirral Seaside 5k Race and posted 5km personal bests of 23:25 and 23:37 respectively, ahead of their mum, Alex, who posted 28:21.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Wythenshawe Park on Saturday, (12 noon start), the North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common, on Saturday (12 noon start), and the first round of the Borders Road Running League, at Delamere Forest, on a Sunday (10am start).

The Borders Road Running League fixture on Sunday is a three lap course of Blakemere Moss, measuring six miles, on a very flat course on light trails. All runners will need to take their bar codes. Car parking is at the Forest Visitor Centre Car Park and Tree Tops Car Park (CW8 2JD), and at  Whitefield Car Park (WA6 8LH).  All car parks are a similar distance to the start/finish, approximately a 5-10 minute walk and marshals will be on hand to direct runners.

The Borders League second round will take place on November 14, at Capenhurst (11am start), and round three will be on  December 5, at Birkenhead Park (11am start).

THE Ellesmere Port, Neston, Helsby and Halton District Schools Cross Country Championships will be held at Helsby High School, on Tuesday, October 19, (4pm start).

WCAC Newsletter #345, 08-10-21

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Sharon Dodd, Uzezi Onomerike, Nathan Partington, Thomas Robinson, Charlie Clarke, Evie Holland, Michael Dennis, Neil Finegan, Aiden Head, Florence Page-Evans, John Driver, Alfie Lane.

And Next Week: Aimee Phillips, John Pughe, Dylan Gledhill, Freya McCarthy, Su Baird, Liam Given, Rosemary Rogers, Mark Shepherd, Carol Parsons, Robert Austin.

MANY THANKS FOR ALL YOUR VALUED SUPPORT

The Club would like to say a big thank you to everyone who helped make last Saturday’s West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series event at Ellesmere Port Sports Village such a success.

A total of 237 youngsters represented 33 different schools at the second round fixture.

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (10am start).

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club by the beginning of November so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

DISTRICT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY DETAILS…

The Chester & District Schools Cross Country Championships for boys take place at Bishop Heber High on Monday 11th October, 4pm start.

The timetable is: Minors – Year 7 (2km), Juniors – Years 8 & 9 (3km), Inters – Years 10 & 11 (4km), Senior – Years 12 & 13 (4km), Inters and seniors run together.

ANY YOUNGSTERS attending Ellesmere Port, Neston, or Helsby high schools should attend the Halton & Ellesmere Port District Schools Championships at Helsby High School, on Tuesday 19th October, 4pm start.

THESE fixtures are qualifying events for the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships and an important step towards the English Schools National Championships.

ANYONE wanting to run in the girls or boys events should inform their PE teacher.

CONGRATULATIONS MICHAEL!

Michael Young celebrated success at Sunday’s Chester Marathon, winning the 26.2 miles race and also breaking his club’s record for the distance after crossing the Grosvenor Park finishing line in a time of two hours 27 minutes 31 seconds.

Keely Smith, also representing West Cheshire AC, finished second in the women’s race with an impressive time of 2:58:28.

Other Club members who completed the event included third over-35 lady Fiona Cook who clocked 3:10:18, David Shearer 2:52:34 (10th over-35 man), Steve Fernyhough 2:52:37 (seventh over-40 man), Steve Duffy (3:00:14), Neil Field (4:14:29), Mark Davies (4:19:51), and Jane Barker 4:46:47.

Liz Renondeau, who represents West Cheshire AC on the track, won the Chester Metric Marathon representing Cheshire Dragons and posted 1:42.12.

Steve King 1:46:59 (third over-45 man), Andy Carter 1:55:06 (second over 50 man), and Angela Tegg 2:19:09 (second over-45 lady), all achieved age group podium positions in the Chester Metric Marathon, supported by club mates David Irving (2:15:32), Julian Tegg (2:19:09), Phil Gent (2:24:06), Isabel Robertson (2:43:51), and Mark Povey.

JAMIE HEADS NORTH WEST TEAM TO MINI-MARATHON VICTORY

Jamie Richardson was first home for the victorious North West Under 17 Men’s team after finishing sixth overall at the London Mini Marathon.

ONE-TWO-THREE FINISH AT CHESTER FUN RUN

Sisters Ruby and Aimee Phillips, and Noah Woolgar completed a 1-2-3 respectively in the Chester Marathon Fun Run on the Roodee.

HAT-TRICK OF PODIUM PLACES AT WREXHAM 

Neil Finegan, Jodi Bemand and Fraser Campbell achieved podium places in their age group races at the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Wrexham.

Neil won his over-45 age group in 32:21, while Jodi was second in her under 17 ladies age category with 24:32, and Fraser finished third under 20 man in 31:58.

They were joined by Paul Morrison (fifth under 20 man in 33:44), Andrew Clague (fourth over-50 man in 34:12), and Richard Hayes (sixth over-50 man in 34:55) to earn fifth place in Men’s Division One and third spot in the Veterans Division.

Jodi was backed up by Claire Harris (fourth lady in 26:29), Ellie Robinson (10th over-45 lady in 29:17), Henrietta Duffey (seventh under 17 lady in 29:33), Debra Bemand (fifth over-50 lady in 29:44), and Alex Duffey (15th over-45 lady in 34:15), to earn fifth spot in the Women’s Division One league table and fifth place in the Veteran Women’s Division.

Henry Robinson completed the under 17 men’s race in third position with a time of 22:13.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE UPDATE…

The Club has completed its entry for the Manchester Area Cross Country League, consisting of the 35 runners. For those who have yet to enter but might want to run in any of the rounds, you are able to enter the league individually up to a period of several days before each round, via: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2021/

An individual entry will cost £7, which will allow you to compete in however many rounds remain at the time of your entry – ie you only enter once.

The first round (no Under 11s), takes place at Wythenshawe Park, Manchester, on Saturday 16th October (12 noon start). 

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race One: 17th October, Host Club: Helsby, venue: Delamere Forest (10am start). Car parking will be £5.

Race Two: 14th November, Host Club: Ellesmere Port, venue: Capenhurst (11am start).

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

FOUR VILLAGES HELSBY HALF MARATHON ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries for the Four Villages Helsby Half Marathon to be held on Sunday 16th January 2022, are now open at: https://helsbyrunningclub.niftyentries.com/38th-Essar…

Due to more limited car parking, the new start location and continued COVID uncertainty, entries are limited to 1,000 (compared to 2,000 in recent years).

The new start will be a new Helsby Community Sports Club.

SELF-ENTRY FOR NORTH STAFFS CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

For the 2021 season, entry to the North Staffs Cross-country league, to which West Cheshire AC is affiliated, will be via an online entry system, providing a single race number that participants will wear for all four rounds of the league. The league has reduced the overall affiliation fee that each club pays to take part in the league, while introducing entry fees for participants in each round.

While this system makes sense practically, it would mean a big rise in costs to the club if the club paid both the affiliation and entry fees. Given this, and as the online entry procedure seems clear and flexible to allow members to self-enter, the club committee has agreed that the club will continue to pay the affiliation fee, but that it will not pay club members’ entry fees from the 2021 season onwards.

The club still supports the league and will publicise each round via our website and social media, but if you wish to run in any of the four rounds and are a fully paid-up first claim member of West Cheshire AC, please visit the entry website: https://www.avtiming.com/nsccl and make sure that you enter before the relevant closing date, in order to take part in any or all of the four rounds. Entry fees, as shown on the website, are as follows:

Series Fees (ie all four rounds):

Juniors & U20’s – £7.00 (+£1.00 Admin Fee).

Senior & Vets – £14.00 (+£1.50 Admin Fee).

Closing Date for Series Entries is 6pm on the 16th September.

Per Race Fees:

Juniors & U20’s – £1.75 (+£0.65 Admin Fee).

Senior & Vets – £3.50 (+£1.00 Admin Fee).

Closing Date is 6pm on the Thursday prior to each race.

By entering all four rounds in advance, juniors and under 20s would pay £8, as opposed to £9.60 if entering all four rounds separately. Equivalent figures for seniors and vets are £15.50 versus £18.

The club is also active in both the Manchester Area Cross-country League (all age groups) and North Wales Cross-country League (under-17s upwards); it is proposed that the club will continue to pay members’ entry fees to these leagues, presuming that there are no significant changes to the leagues’ own entry procedures.

More details are available at http://www.nsccl.org.uk/. If you have any questions, please feel free to select “Cross country officer” from the contact page of the club website. https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/contact/

The next round of the North Staffs Cross Country League takes place at Stafford Common, on Saturday 16th October (12 noon start).

MANCHESTER INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES

Sale Harriers Manchester is organising a series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

Press Report: Marathon Man Michael First at Chester

MICHAEL YOUNG celebrated success at the Chester Marathon.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club distance runner won the 26.2 miles race and also broke his club’s record for the distance after crossing the Grosvenor Park finishing line in a time of two hours 27 minutes 31 seconds.

Keely Smith, also representing West Cheshire AC, finished second in the women’s race with an impressive time of 2:58:28.

Other West Cheshire AC members who completed the event included third over-35 lady Fiona Cook who clocked 3:10:18, David Shearer 2:52:34 (10th over-35 man), Steve Fernyhough 2:52:37 (seventh over-40 man), Steve Duffy (3:00:14), Neil Field (4:14:29), Mark Davies (4:19:51), and Jane Barker 4:46:47.

Liz Renondeau, who represents West Cheshire AC on the track, won the Chester Metric Marathon representing Cheshire Dragons and posted 1:42.12.

West Cheshire AC’s Steve King 1:46:59 (third over-45 man), Andy Carter 1:55:06 (second over 50 man), and Angela Tegg 2:19:09 (second over-45 lady), all achieved age group podium positions in the Chester Metric Marathon, supported by club mates David Irving (2:15:32), Julian Tegg (2:19:09), Phil Gent (2:24:06), Isabel Robertson (2:43:51), and Mark Povey.

JAMIE RICHARDSON, of West Cheshire AC, was first home for the victorious North West Under 17 Men’s team after finishing sixth overall at the London Mini Marathon.

SISTERS Ruby and Aimee Phillips, and Noah Woolgar, all of West Cheshire AC, completed a 1-2-3 respectively in the Chester Marathon Fun Run on the Roodee.

NEIL FINEGAN, Jodi Bemand and Fraser Campbell achieved podium places in their age group races at the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Wrexham.

Finegan won his over-45 age group in 32:21, while Bemand was second in her under 17 ladies age category with 24:32, and Campbell finished third under 20 man in 31:58.

They were joined by Paul Morrison (fifth under 20 man in 33:44), Andrew Clague (fourth over-50 man in 34:12), and Richard Hayes (sixth over-50 man in 34:55) to earn fifth place in Men’s Division One and third spot in the Veterans Division.

Bemand was backed up by Claire Harris (fourth lady in 26:29), Ellie Robinson (10th over-45 lady in 29:17), Henrietta Duffey (seventh under 17 lady in 29:33), Debra Bemand (fifth over-50 lady in 29:44), and Alex Duffey (15th over-45 lady in 34:15), to earn fifth spot in the Women’s Division One league table and fifth place in the Veteran Women’s Division.

Henry Robinson completed the under 17 men’s race in third position with a time of 22:13.

A TOTAL of 237 youngsters represented 33 different schools at the second round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Daniel Walker (Tarporley) finished ahead of Christleton duo Joseph Smythe and Noah Woolgar in the year eight boys race, while Ruby Phillips (Whitby) won the year eight girls race.

Emilia Pyper and Eleanor Wheeler (both Bishop Heber) finished first and second ahead of Edith Carr (Upton) in the year seven girls race, while Thomas Rimmer and Ruben Connor (both Kings), and Oliver Eaton (Upton) finished first, second and third in the year seven boys event.

Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs) won the year six girls race ahead of Farndon duo Harriet Beattie and Freya Hinkley, while Leo Anstey (Boughton Heath) won the year six boys race ahead of Christleton’s Dylan Chandler and Tarvin’s Ben Walker.

Ben Brassington (Newton) won the year five boys race ahead of Sidney Carr (Acresfield) and Noah Booth (Upton Heath), while Emma Gauller (Willaston) won in the year five girls race ahead of Overleigh’s Lucia Connor and Amelia Snowden (Tattenhall).

Annabel Smith (St Martins) won the year four girls event ahead of Ave Holmes (Newton) and Elsie Jones (Willaston), while Arthur Williams (Tattenhall) won the year four boys race ahead of Acresfield pair Joseph and Benjamin Stenton.

Ethan Edge (Christleton) won the year three boys race ahead of Jack Jones (Our Ladys) and Jack Arnold (Upton Heath), while Farndon pair Zara Evans and Molly Quinton finished first and second in the year three girls race ahead of Hettie Styrme-Walker (Kings).

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held on Saturday, November 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Endurance League

Andy and Keely are in the lead of their respective competitions at the end of September, with Steve, Michael, Mark, Rosemary and Kate all vying for top three places. See the Races page for full tables.

WCAC Schools Cross-country

Well done to all who took part in Saturday’s second round of the WCAC Schools Cross-country League. Provisional results are now available at the bottom of the off-road page of the club website.

Older Posts »

News Menu