WCAC Newsletter #194: 26-10-18

CLUBHOUSE PROJECT

The club has until the end of this month to try and find £30,000 needed to build a Clubhouse at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

If you know someone or a company that can contribute towards commercial sponsorship the project please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details can be found here

THIS WEEKEND

This Saturday sees the club competing at the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common. The postcode is: ST16 1JY.

Further details can be found here.

Best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB OFFICIAL

Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to support an officials course being hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

Anyone wanting to be a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter should book on the course here.

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future if we want to remain in leagues and competitions.

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB

The Club would be grateful if you and/or a friend can volunteer to help out at one or both of the following events the club is hosting:

The Borders Road Running League, at Cheshire Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Sunday, 11th November.

The Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse, on Wednesday, 26th December.

Please email Dennis ASAP to pledge your support at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB TRIP TO BRUM

Graham Patterson and Dennis Wall are planning to organise a club trip to the Muller Indoor Grand Prix Meeting at Birmingham on Saturday, 16th February.

If you are interested please let Graham or Dennis know ASAP on the following email addresses:

Graham: graham.patterson@ntlworld.com

and Dennis: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

URGENT HELP NEEDED

The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

The club currently has a waiting list for under 11s, and this situation can only be resolved by asking parents to volunteer on a rota basis at Tuesday night training sessions.

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

DOUBLE DELIGHT FOR ROSEMARY

Congratulations to Rosemary Rogers who celebrated top spot in her over 65 age group at the weekend in the Flintshire 5k (26:25), and 10k (54:44).

CLUB AGM DATE

The Club’s Annual General Meeting will be held on Friday, 30th November, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

ENTRIES OPEN FOR BRITISH CROSS CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK

Entries are now being accepted for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found here.

NORTHERN UK ENDURANCE CONFERENCE

Have you got your ticket for the first Northern UK Endurance conference? It’s going to be a fantastic weekend in Liverpool for athletes and coaches. All are welcome and you don’t have to be qualified to attend.

Saturday 24th November = GB European XC Trials at Sefton Park.

Sunday 25th November = The Northern UK Endurance Conference, Hope University.

Speakers = Mike Baxter, Steve Vernon & Allison Benton

Tickets cost = £13 inc packed lunch, cakes, tea and water.

Any questions please message or email: ukenduranceconf@gmail.com

FOUR VILLAGE HALF MARATHON ENTRIES OPEN

ENTRIES are now open for the Four Village Half Marathon at Helsby. Details can be found here.

WINTER WORKSHOPS

Take a look at this link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

CLUB KIT

Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

TRACK AND FIELD UPDATE

The Club has been asked to host the opening round in Division One of the Northern Track and Field at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, 19th May; with round two taking place at Wigan on Sunday, 16th June; round three at Blackburn on a date to be confirmed; and round four at Wakefield on Saturday, 10th August.

The Club’s provisional YDL U13s/U15s North Premier West structure for 2019 is: Round One at Wavertree (Saturday, 27th April); Round Two at Sports City (Saturday, 18th May); Round Three at Stockport (Saturday, 22nd June); followed by a Regional Final for the top 3 Clubs (at Preston) or a Relegation Plate Final (at Sheffield) on Saturday, 20th July.

The Club’s Provisional YDL U17s/U20s West Two structure for 2019 is: Round One at Leigh (Sunday, 5th May); Round Two at Southport (Sunday, 26th May); and Round Three at Stockport (Sunday, 30th June).

Debbie Baker has decided to step down as YDL Upper Team Manager, so the Club is needing somebody to take over for the 2019 season. Anyone interested in the role should email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 27: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common (12 noon).

Saturday, October 27: Snowdonia Marathon, at Llanberis (10.30am start).

Saturday, November 3: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am).

Sunday, November 4: Abergele Five Miles Road Race, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 10: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 10: North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Wrexham (2pm).

Sunday, November 11: Borders Road Running League Round Two, at Upton, Chester (9.30am).

Sunday, November 11: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round Two, at Old Stanney Sportshall and Gymnasium, 12.30pm).

Saturday, November 17: Northern Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, at Sheffield (10.45am).

Sunday, November 18: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall, Stoke on Trent, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 24: British Cross Country Challenge, at Sefton Park, Liverpool, (11am start).

Friday, November 30: West Cheshire AC Annual General Meeting, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

Essar Chester Round the Walls Race 2018

Entries are now open – see here for more details.

Press Report: WCAC Sitting on Top at the Bay

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club remain in pole position after a tough trip to Colwyn Bay.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based men’s team battled their way around a hilly course to ensure the club heads the North Wales Cross Country League Division Two standings after two rounds.

Dave Alexander (16th in 36:22), Bradley Spurdens (21st in 37:15), Tony Woodall (46th in 39:44), Andrew Clague (47th in 39:44), Graham Wells (50th in 40:14), and Richard Hayes (52nd in 40:23) combined to earn West Cheshire AC top spot and they were backed up by Stuart Thomas (101st in 45:07), Julian Tegg (110th in 46:27), and Adam Poole (138th in 48:51).

Kerry Riley (13th in 23:24), Claire Harris (22nd in 24:03), Ellie Robinson (27th in 24:23), and Anest Muller in (30th in 24:55) teamed up to earn West Cheshire AC ladies third spot in Division One and the club are second overall.

Clare Mallon (78th in 28:04), Brygida Gorecka (98th in 30:12), and Debra Bemand (112th in 31:35) provided support for the scoring quartet, and others in action included Bob Benson who was second home in his over-65 age group with a time of 26:14, and Paul Morrison was eighth in the under 17 men’s race in 21:15.

The next round will be held at Ysgol Morgan Clwyd, Cefn Road, Wrexham, on Saturday, November 10.

MORE than 300 pupils participated at the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Maya Jennings, James Haslam, Niamh Lofthouse, Thomas Rimmer, Ruby Phillips, Ben Hackett, Eleanor Williams, Benjamin Williams, Jessica Lark, Thomas Wilde, Georgina Duffey, and Elliott Bujac all won their age group races.

Jennings (Belgrave) and Haslam (Newton) won their year three races, while Lofthouse (Upton Heath) and Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) won in year four, and Phillips (Sutton Green) and Hackett (Saughall) won in year five.

Eleanor (Kings) and Benjamin (Willaston) secured success in their year six events, while Lark (Upton) and Wilde (Christleton) triumphed in their year seven races, and Duffey (Birkenhead) and Bujac (Wirral Grammar) won their year eight races.

The next round in the series takes place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, November 3.

TOM BOOTH of West Cheshire AC finished third in a time of one hour 23 minutes at the Heart of Eden Half Marathon after the heading the field for the opening eight miles.

ANTHONY SPRUCE of West Cheshire AC won the Loggerheads Five Miles Race in 37:35, ahead of club mates Mark Gallagher (43:14), and Ian Ackroyd (46:10).

FIXTURES this weekend include the North Staffs Cross Country League second round, on Saturday, at Stafford Common (12 noon start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found here.

ANYONE wanting to become a qualified field judge, track judge, timekeeper or starter is being invited to attend an officials course being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

To book on the course the link is here.

ENTRIES are now open for the Four Village Half Marathon at Helsby. Details can be found here.

Essar West Cheshire Schools Cross-country Series

Well done to all 300 runners who took part in Saturday’s event. Provisional results are now up at the bottom of the Off-road page.

WCAC Newsletter #193, 19-10-18

CLUBHOUSE PROJECT

The club has until the end of this month to try and find £30,000 needed to build a Clubhouse at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

If you know someone or a company that can contribute towards commercial sponsorship the project please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Further details can be found here

THIS WEEKEND

This Saturday sees the club host the opening round of the Essar Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (registration from 9.30am for a 10am start).

Please help by coming along to help set out the course from 8am, volunteer during the races as an official, and/or help tidy away afterwards.

The second round of the North Wales Cross Country League takes place this Saturday afternoon from 2pm, at Fox Hills (opposite Eirias Park), Colwyn Bay.

Best wishes to our athletes and officials.

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB OFFICIAL

Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to support an officials course being hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

Anyone wanting to be a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter should book on the course here.

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future if we want to remain in leagues and competitions.

CLUB TRIP TO BRUM

Graham Patterson and Dennis Wall are planning to organise a club trip to the Muller Indoor Grand Prix Meeting at Birmingham on Saturday, 16th February.

If you are interested please let Graham or Dennis know ASAP on the following email addresses:

Graham: graham.patterson@ntlworld.com

and Dennis: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB

The Club would be grateful if you and/or a friend can volunteer to help out at one or both of the following events the club is hosting:

The Borders Road Running League, at Cheshire Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Sunday, 11th November.

The Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse, on Wednesday, 26th December.

Please email Dennis ASAP to pledge your support at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB AGM DATE

The Club’s Annual General Meeting will be held on Friday, 30th November, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

ENTRIES OPEN FOR BRITISH CROSS CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK

Entries are now being accepted for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found here.

NORTHERN UK ENDURANCE CONFERENCE

Have you got your ticket for the first Northern UK Endurance conference? It’s going to be a fantastic weekend in Liverpool for athletes and coaches. All are welcome and you don’t have to be qualified to attend.

Saturday 24th November = GB European XC Trials at Sefton Park.

Sunday 25th November = The Northern UK Endurance Conference, Hope University.

Speakers = Mike Baxter, Steve Vernon & Allison Benton

Tickets cost = £13 inc packed lunch, cakes, tea and water.

Any questions please message or email: ukenduranceconf@gmail.com

FOUR VILLAGE HALF MARATHON ENTRIES OPEN

ENTRIES are now open for the Four Village Half Marathon at Helsby. Details can be found here.

WINTER WORKSHOPS

Take a look at this link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

CLUB KIT

Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 20: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am).

Saturday, October 20: North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at Foxhills, Colwyn Bay, (2pm start).

Sunday, October 21: Flintshire 10k Road Race, at Mold Leisure Centre (10.30am start).

Saturday, October 27: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common (12 noon).

Saturday, October 27: Snowdonia Marathon, at Llanberis (10.30am start).

Saturday, November 3: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am).

Sunday, November 4: Abergele Five Miles Road Race, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 10: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 10: North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Wrexham (2pm).

Sunday, November 11: Borders Road Running League Round Two, at Upton, Chester (9.30am).

Sunday, November 11: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round Two, at Old Stanney Sportshall and Gymnasium, 12.30pm).

Saturday, November 17: Northern Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, at Sheffield (10.45am).

Sunday, November 18: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall, Stoke on Trent, (12 noon).

Saturday, November 24: British Cross Country Challenge, at Sefton Park, Liverpool, (11am start).

Friday, November 30: West Cheshire AC Annual General Meeting, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

Press report: WCAC Like to be Beside the Seaside

SION ROBERTS spearheaded West Cheshire Athletic Club’s charge beside the seaside.

The first under 20 junior finisher completed the five mile course along New Brighton promenade in a time of 27 minutes 17 seconds to finish in 12th position.

Roberts was backed up by under 20 club mate Dave Dentith who was 13th in 27:32, Rob Little (21st in 27:58), under 20 junior Jac Goodall (23rd in 28:06), Bradley Spurdens (31st in 28:34), Andy Carter (42nd in 29:19), Graham Wells (43rd in 29:20), and Mark Davies (44th in 29:21), Neil Hershaw (63rd in 29:43), and under 20 junior Harvey Tegg (64th in 29:43).

Keely Smith (13th lady in 33:33) was West Cheshire AC’s first female finisher, ahead of Ellie Robinson (third over-45 lady in 34:27), Debra Bemand (46th lady in 37:33), Clare Mallon (54th lady in 38:25), Angela Tegg (60th lady in 38:35), Chloe Fitzpatrick (third under 20 junior lady in 40:18), Ellen McMahon (96th lady in 42:41), and debutant Karen Waugh (120th lady in 48:50).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Tom Cable (66th in 29:45), John Parlevliet (71st in 29:58), Chris Palmer (75th in 30:04), Danny Paddock (76th in 30:06), Andrew Clague (81st in 30:17), Paul Morrison (91st in 30:56), Tony Woodall (97th in 31:10)), Phil Woodley (113th in 31:44), Joe Foy (first over 60 man in 32:32), Julian Tegg (156th in 33:49), Neil Field (161st in 34:04), Mark Gallagher (164th in 34:11), Patrick Tait (169th in 34:24), Bob Benson (second over-65 man in 35:27), Adam Poole (198th in 35:55), Dave Tiernan (224th in 37:41), Rory Willson (225th in 37:42), Peter Smith (242nd in 39:34), Phil Howe (248th in 40:06), Tony Kennedy (253rd in 40:25), and Dave Brierley (277th in 51:13).

TEAM RESULTS

MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Buckley 313 points; 2 Wallasey 355; 3 West Cheshire AC 356; 4 Wirral 653; 5 Prestatyn 720; 6 Helsby 766; 7 Deestriders 1091.

MENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Ellesmere Port 348; 2 Wrexham 366; 3 Chester Tri 509; 4 Cybi 933; 5 Deeside 974; 6 Abergele 1023; 7 Birkenhead 1101; 8 Wrecsam Tri 1837; 9 Eryri 2031; 10 Tattenhall 2444.

WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Wallasey 50; 2 Ellesmere Port 60; 3 Helsby 64; 4 Buckley 98; 5 equal West Cheshire and Chester Tri 134; 7 Prestatyn 138.

WOMENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Wirral 53; 2 Deestriders 69; 3 Abergele 103; 4 Eryri 163; 5 Wrecsam Tri 211; 6 Tattenhall 251; 7 Wrexham 254; 8 Cybi 277; 9 Birkenhead 299; 10 Deeside 409.

SOPHIE GRAINGER clocked 19:30 for fifth spot while representing West Cheshire AC in the under 15 girls race at Wythenshawe Park in the opening round of the Manchester Cross Country League.

Brygida Gorecka clocked 42:04 in the senior women’s race, while Dave Alexander (36:24), Andrew Clague (39:38), Tony Woodall (40:18), Richard Hayes (40:39), and Peter Smith (51:47) combined to earn 12th spot in the men’s team event.

STEVE FERNYHOUGH represented West Cheshire AC at the Manchester Half Marathon and clocked a new personal best time of 1:22:59.

KATIE CLARKE of West Cheshire AC represented Atlanta in a Collegiate Cross Country fixture and finished 47th out of 412 runners with a time of 18:29.

TONY WOODALL of West Cheshire AC was second over-45 man with a time of 1:50:01 at the Chester Metric Marathon, ahead of club mates Ian Gloyne-Phillips (fourth over-45 man in 1:53:24), Danny Paddock (1:56:36), Stuart Thomas (2:05:50), Ian Ackroyd (2:11:56), Danny Watling (2:15:38), Brygida Gorecka (2:29:07), Sharon Dodd (2:30:55), Lorraine McFaul (2:37:02), and Brian Beattie (2:39:41).

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday (9.30am registration from a 10am start); and the second round of the North Wales Cross Country League on Saturday at Fox Hills, Colwyn Bay, (2pm start), and on Sunday the Flintshire 10k Road Race takes place from Mold Leisure Centre (10am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found at:https://www.uka.org.uk/competitions/the-british-athletics-cross-challenge/

ENTRIES are now open for the Four Village Half Marathon at Helsby. Details can be found at: http://helsbyrunningclub.niftyentries.com/36th-Essar-Four-Villages-Half-Marathon

Press Release: Proposed Clubhouse at EPSV

See here for a press release outlining what is required for funding a track-side clubhouse at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

WCAC Newsletter #192, 12-10-18

THIS WEEKEND
This Sunday, October 14, is the first Borders Road Running League race for the 2018/19 season at New Brighton.

Further details can be found here.

The course is a relatively flat 5 miles. Car share details are on Facebook or meet at the venue.

Wear your vest, arrive in time to warm up (45 minutes before 11am start time), take your fast runners and a big smile, and hang about for a chin-wag and a snack after.

Best wishes to our athletes and officials attending the event.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

The Club’s Annual Presentation Evening will be held on Saturday, 2nd February 2019, and more details will be announced soon.

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB
The Club would be grateful if you and/or a friend can volunteer to help out at one or both of the following events the club is hosting:

The Borders Road Running League, at Cheshire Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Sunday, 11th November.

The Essar Chester Round The Walls Race, at Chester Racecourse, on Wednesday, 26th December.

Please email Dennis ASAP to pledge your support at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB AGM DATE
The Club’s Annual General Meeting will be held on Friday, 30th November, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion (7.30pm start).

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB OFFICIAL
Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to support an officials course being hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

Anyone wanting to be a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter should book on the course here.

The club needs to strengthen its experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future if we want to remain in leagues and competitions.

CLUB TRIP TO BRUM
Graham Patterson and Dennis Wall are planning to organise a club trip to the Muller Indoor Grand Prix Meeting at Birmingham on Saturday, 16th February.

If you are interested please let Graham or Dennis know ASAP on the following email addresses:

Graham: graham.patterson@ntlworld.com

and Dennis: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

ENTRIES OPEN FOR BRITISH CROSS CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK
Entries are now being accepted for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found here.

NORTHERN UK ENDURANCE CONFERENCE
Have you got your ticket for the first Northern UK Endurance conference? It’s going to be a fantastic weekend in Liverpool for athletes and coaches. All are welcome and you don’t have to be qualified to attend.

Saturday 24th November: GB European XC Trials at Sefton Park.
Sunday 25th November: The Northern UK Endurance Conference, Hope University.

Speakers: Mike Baxter, Steve Vernon & Allison Benton
Tickets cost = £13 inc packed lunch, cakes, tea and water.
Any questions please message or email: ukenduranceconf@gmail.com

FOUR VILLAGE HALF MARATHON ENTRIES OPEN
ENTRIES are now open for the Four Village Half Marathon at Helsby. Details can be found here.

WINTER WORKSHOPS
Take a look at the following link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

CLUB KIT
Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP
This week’s club press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 13: Liverpool Cross Country League Round One, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (11am).

Saturday, October 13: Manchester Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park, Sale (12.15pm).

Sunday, October 14: Borders Road Running League Round One, at New Brighton Promenade (11am).

Monday, October 15: Chester & District Schools Boys Cross Country Championships, at Bishop Heber (3pm).

Tuesday, October 16: Chester & District Girls Cross Country Championships, at Christleton High (3pm).

Saturday, October 20: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am).

Saturday, October 27: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common (12 noon).

Press report: Team success on all surfaces

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated four team victories at the opening round of the North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based club’s under 11 girls, under 13 girls, under 15 girls, and under 15 boys all tasted success at the event held at Crewe’s South Cheshire College.

West Cheshire AC will be aiming to build on their good start to the indoor campaign when the club hosts the next round of the North West Sportshall League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday, November 11.

TEAM RESULTS:

Under 11 Girls: 1 West Cheshire 178.5 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 175; 3 Wespa 170.5; 4 Macclesfield 98; 5 Handforth 55.

Under 13 Girls: 1 West Cheshire 183; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 176.5; 3 Wespa 142.5.

Under 15 Girls: 1 West Cheshire 187; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 172; 3 Handforth 43.

Under 11 Boys: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 186; 2 Wespa 175; 3 West Cheshire 145; 4 Handforth 96.

Under 13 Boys: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 188; 2 West Cheshire 161; 3 Wespa 142.5; 4 Handforth 54.5; 5 Macclesfield 45.

Under 15 Boys: 1 West Cheshire 183; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 119; 3 Wespa 111; 4 Handforth 54.

KERRY RILEY (27th) headed West Cheshire AC women’s charge to second team spot in Division One at the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League held at Baschurch near Shrewsbury, and was backed up by Claire Harris (30th), Anest Muller (36th), Ellie Robinson (42nd), Angela Tegg (82nd), Pam Ackroyd (98th), Debra Bemand (100th), Kay Hayes (109th), and Brygida Gorecka (123rd), while Paul Morrison was ninth in the under 17 men’s race.

Ethan Ackroyd of West Cheshire AC secured fifth spot in the senior men’s race for West Cheshire AC who are top of the Division Two team standings. He was supported by Dave Alexander (22nd), Richard Hayes (40th), Andrew Clague (43rd), Tony Woodall (46th), John Parlevliet (57th), Phil Woodley (66th), Stuart Thomas (94th), Bob Benson (128th), Peter Smith (144th), and Mark Duffey (149th).

The next round of the North Wales Cross Country League will be held at Foxhills, Colwyn Bay, on Saturday, October 20, (2pm start).

FOUR West Cheshire AC members clocked sub-three hour times at the MBNA Chester Marathon.

Alex Staniforth (2:54:39), Mark Davies (2:55:35), Tom Booth (2:56:53), and Andy Carter (2:59:01) were backed up by clubmates Steve Fernyhough (3:01:13), Mark Carruthers (3:04:42), Wullie McGarrell (3:07:58), Trevor Holmes (3:15:09), Julian Tegg (3:26:46), Keely Smith (3:32:25), Rob Boggild (3:35:42), Mark Gallagher (3:41:44), David Irving (3:44:04), Richard Hayes (3:47:23), Clare Mallon (3:49:40), Neil Field (4:03:00; Stephen Ball (4:05:21), and Andrew Leishman (4:15:32).

ROB LITTLE of West Cheshire AC completed the Great Scottish Half Marathon in a time of 1:17:09, three seconds faster than his best this year and the fastest time by a West Cheshire AC member this year so far. He was joined at the race by Kerry Riley who clocked 1:39:49.

JAC GOODALL of West Cheshire AC clocked a new personal best of 17 minutes four seconds for third spot at the Birkenhead Parkrun.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Lucia Pyne (West Kirby Grammar), and Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar) won the Senior Girls and Year 8/9 Girls races respectively at the Merseyside Schools Cross Country League, at Birkenhead Park), where club mate Abigail Cartwright (Wirral Grammar) posted ninth spot in the Senior Girls race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Wythenshawe Park, on Saturday (12.15pm start); and the first round of the Liverpool and District Cross Country League on Saturday at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, (11am start), while Sunday sees the opening round of the Borders Road Running League at New Brighton Promenade, (11am start).

ELLESMERE PORT SPORTS VILLAGE will be the setting for this winter’s Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series being held on Saturdays, October 20, November 3, February 9, and March 2, (all 10am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the British Cross Country Challenge fixture being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found here.

ENTRIES are now open for the Four Village Half Marathon at Helsby. Details can be found here.

WCAC Newsletter #191, 05-10-18

THIS WEEKEND
There are fixtures for all members this weekend, with the first round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Baschurch near Shrewsbury on Saturday – details here; the opening round of the North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League at South Cheshire College, Crewe, on Sunday for Under 11s, Under 13s and Under 15s; and the MBNA Chester Marathon, also on Sunday.

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB OFFICIAL
Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to support an officials course being hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

Anyone wanting to be a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter should book on the course here.

The club needs to strengthen its experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future if we want to remain in leagues and competitions.

MANCHESTER CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE
Any club member wanting to compete in this season’s Manchester Cross Country League is reminded that they need to submit their name and England Athletics number to Peter Smith two weeks before the opening round on Saturday, October 13. Peter can be contacted at: peteandcol@sky.com

SPORTSHALL LEAGUE TRAINING
Youngsters wanting to train for this season’s North West Sportshall Athletics League are being invited to attend the next training session at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Annexe (Old Sportshall) this Saturday. Please register at the track office first at 10am. Further details from Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WINTER WORKSHOPS
Take a look at the following link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

CLUB KIT
Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP
This week’s club press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 6: North Wales Cross Country League Round One, at Baschurch, Shrewsbury.

Sunday, October 7: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round One, at Crewe.

Sunday, October 7: Chester Marathon, at Chester Racecourse (9am).

Saturday, October 13: Liverpool Cross Country League Round One, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (11am).

Saturday, October 13: Manchester Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park, Sale (12.15pm).

Sunday, October 14: Borders Road Running League Round One, at New Brighton Promenade (11am).

Monday, October 15: Chester & District Schools Boys Cross Country Championships, at Bishop Heber (3pm).

Tuesday, October 16: Chester & District Girls Cross Country Championships, at Christleton High (3pm).

Saturday, October 20: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am).

Saturday, October 27: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common (12 noon).

Older Posts »

News Menu