WCAC News #395 30-09-22

HELP NEEDED

Volunteers are needed for the Club to organise the first round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday, 8th October. Help is needed from 8am to set up the course, from 9am to register the runners in the EPSV Trackside Room, from 10am to help as a marshal or volunteer at the start/finish area, and to help tidy away after the final race. Please email Dennis if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE 2022/23

First Race: Sunday 16th October. If anyone who did not take part in the Borders League last season would like to register to be able to compete this season please contact Ian Gloyne-Phillips: igp64run@gmail.com

You will need to be a first claim member, or second claim whose first claim club does not compete in the league.

If you have run before and are still a member then you will be automatically entered and there is no need to contact Ian.

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS

Sportshall Athletics training will take place on Wednesday 5th October (7pm until 8pm) at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1PR. Training sessions will cost £2 to cover our hire charge.

If you would like to take part or want more information please contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB WINTER TRAINING SESSIONS

Please check out the Club’s winter training group sessions listed below, but please speak to a group coach and confirm if sessions will change.

UNDER 11s: Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & meet at EPSV Long Jump area, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

SPRINTS: Jon Moss (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6:30-8pm, Thursdays 6-8pm; and Saturday hill training, at Wepre Park, Deeside, 10am-12 noon).

SPRINTS: Victor Oyesola (Tuesdays, 6:30-8pm, invite only; Thursdays, 6.30-8pm, at EPSV Track, invite only; Fridays, at Deeside Indoor Track, invite only; Saturdays, Hills and Strength & Conditioning, invite only). 

MIDDLE DISTANCE (Year 6 and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.30-8pm).

MIDDLE/LONG DISTANCE: Graham Patterson (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6.30-8pm).

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Ian Ackroyd and Tim Palmer (Mondays at Lloyd Drive, near Cheshire Oaks M&S, 6:30pm; Tuesdays and Thursdays, at EPSV Track (6.30pm).

LONG DISTANCE: Chris Morgan (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30pm).

MULTI-EVENTS (Year 5, Year 6, and Year 7): Dennis Wall and Mark Duffey (at EPSV Track, Thursdays, 6.30-8pm); Dennis Wall and Joanne Cartwright (at EPSV track, Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

HIGH JUMP: Jane Palmer (at EPSV Track, Mondays, 6-7pm; Thursdays, 6-7pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

THROWS: Dave McKay and Jenny Manning (at EPSV Track, Tuesdays, 6.15-8pm; Saturdays, 10am-12 noon).

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS: Dennis Wall and Jane Palmer (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, Wednesdays, 7-8pm). 

ROAD RUNNING: John Parlevliet (at Northgate Arena, Chester, Mondays and Thursdays, meet outside the Arena at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start); Andy Carter (at Cheshire County Sports Club, Tuesdays, meet at 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start). 

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Mark Davies, David Morris, Eoghan Pimlatt, Kara Stoll, Jack Paget, Finnley Halliday, Sarah Booth, Daniel Pagan, Abigail Mulcaster, Charlotte Austin.

And next week: Dave Barratt, Neil Finegan, Leanne Wheeler, Richard Jones, Nathan Partington, Alfie Lane, Caitlin Harding, James Rawson, Bella Finnigan, Isabelle Stammers, Elsie Evans, Katie Mallon.  

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

  • Neil Finegan who won the over-45 men’s prize and finished fourth overall man with a time of 35 minutes 15 seconds at the Farndon 10k Road Race on Sunday morning, then motored to Sport City, Manchester, where he teamed up for his club as a last minute substitute at the Northern Road Relay Championships in the afternoon and produced the third fastest 6.6km leg (23:53) for the club alongside other team members Ethan Ackroyd (21:09), Matthew Douglass (23:50), Henry Robinson (24:44), Fraser Campbell (25:44), and Paul Morrison (24:35), to earn 68th team spot out of 108 complete teams.
  • Clare Mallon (29:42), Jodi Bemand (26:57), Ellie Robinson (30:29), and Debra Bemand (32:12) who combined for the club’s senior women and finished 56th out of 83 complete teams.
  • Daniel Walker (12:38), Noah Woolgar (13:59), and Roman Johnson (14:36) who teamed up for West Cheshire’s under 15 boys who were 37thout of 41 complete teams.
  • The under 15 girls trio of Holly Coates (14:12), Nancy Farmer (14:32), and Ruby Phillips (14:06) who finished 21stout of 40 complete teams.
  • Harriet Wheeler and Kara Stoll who finished first and second respectively in the Throwathon event at the Wrexham Final Fling Fixture, with Harriet winning the javelin (43.23m) and shot (8.90m), and finishing third in the discus (21m), and hitting 25m in the hammer, while Kara was second in the hammer (39.91m), third in the shot with a new personal best, and also achieved a new personal best in the javelin.
  • Michael Young who posted 33:06 for second spot at the Farndon 10k Road Race, ahead of Steve Fernyhough (second over 40 man in 36:09), Ben McKean (37:43), Neil Hershaw (first over-55 man in 37:48), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (39:37), Ellis Hancock (first under 21 man in 41:05), Andy Carter (42:45), Claire Harris (first senior lady in 43:28), and Brian Beattie (first over-75 man in 70:04).

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

THIS WEEKEND

Saturday 1st October – North Wales Cross Country League Round One, (at Treborth Track, Bangor, LL57 2RQ). TRAFFIC WARNING: Please be warned that there are Major Road works on the A55 between Llanfairfechan and Bangor so expect long delays. Junior races start at 10.30am: Under 15 Boys; U15 Girls/U13 Boys; U13 Girls/U11 Boys; U11Girls. Then: 1pm, Women / 65+Men / U17Men; 2pm, Men).

Sunday 2nd October – Chester Marathon (9am start), and Chester Metric Marathon (10.10am start), at Chester Racecourse.

Sunday, 2nd October – London Marathon (9.30am start).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Monday, 3rd October – Chester District Girls Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Christleton High School (4pm start).

Thursday, 6th October – Ellesmere Port & Halton District Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 8th October – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Monday 10th October – Chester District Boys Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Bishop Heber High School (4pm start).

Saturday 15th October – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park.

Saturday 15th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common.

Sunday 16th October – Borders Road Running League Round One.

Saturday 22nd October – North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at Newtown.

Saturday 29th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall.

Saturday, 5th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 12th November – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods.

Sunday 13th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two.

Monday 14th November – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 19th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 26th November – North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Whitford.

Saturday 3rd December – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Three, at Heaton Park.

Saturday 10th December – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Keele University.

Saturday, 10th December – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Neil Shows Real Club Spirit in Double Display

NEIL FINEGAN demonstrated plenty of commitment for his club at the weekend.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member won the over-45 men’s prize and finished fourth overall man with a time of 35 minutes 15 seconds at the Farndon 10k Road Race on Sunday morning, then motored to Sport City, Manchester, where he teamed up for his club as a late substitute at the Northern Road Relay Championships in the afternoon.

Neil produced the third fastest 6.6km leg (23:53) for his club alongside other team members Ethan Ackroyd (21:09), Matthew Douglass (23:50), Henry Robinson (24:44), Fraser Campbell (25:44), and Paul Morrison (24:35), to earn 68th team spot out of 108 complete teams.

Clare Mallon (29:42), Jodi Bemand (26:57), Ellie Robinson (30:29), and Debra Bemand (32:12) combined for West Cheshire’s senior women who finished 56th out of 83 complete teams.

Daniel Walker (12:38), Noah Woolgar (13:59), and Roman Johnson (14:36) teamed up for West Cheshire’s under 15 boys who were 37th out of 41 complete teams.

And the under 15 girls trio of Holly Coates (14:12), Nancy Farmer (14:32), and Ruby Phillips (14:06) finished 21st out of 40 complete teams.

HARRIET WHEELER and Kara Stoll powered their way to podium places at the Wrexham Final Fling Competition.

The West Cheshire AC duo finished first and second respectively in the Throwathon event, with Harriet winning the javelin (43.23m) and shot (8.90m), and finishing third in the discus (21m), and hitting 25m in the hammer, while Kara was second in the hammer (39.91m), third in the shot with a new personal best, and also achieved a new personal best in the javelin.

MICHAEL YOUNG posted 33:06 for second spot at the Farndon 10k Road Race.

He was joined at the event by Steve Fernyhough (second over 40 man in 36:09), Ben McKean (37:43), Neil Hershaw (first over-55 man in 37:48), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (39:37), Ellis Hancock (first under 21 man in 41:05), Andy Carter (42:45), Claire Harris (first senior lady in 43:28), and Brian Beattie (first over-75 man in 70:04).

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Treborth Track, Bangor, LL57 2RQ, on Saturday. Junior races start at 10.30am (Under 15 Boys; U15 Girls/U13 Boys; U13 Girls/U11 Boys; U11Girls. Then: 1pm, Women / 65+Men / U17Men; 2pm, Men). Please note that only club members who have already be entered in the league will be allowed to run.

The Chester Marathon (9am start), Chester Metric Marathon (10.10am start), and London Marathon (9.30am start), are all taking place this Sunday.

THIS season’s West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturdays, October 8, November 5, November 19, and December 10 (all 10am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC is offering Sportshall Athletics training sessions on Wednesdays, between 7pm and 8pm, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester.

WCAC News #394 23-09-22

HELP NEEDED

West Cheshire AC is helping to host and organise the Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Tuesday 27th September. Volunteers are needed to set up the course from 1pm for a 3.30pm start, as well as marshal and tidy away afterwards. Please help if you can.

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS

Sportshall Athletics training will take place on Wednesday 28th September (7pm until 8pm) at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1PR. Training sessions will cost £2 to cover our hire charge.

If you would like to take part or want more information please contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Ava Hancock, Colin Berry, David McKay, Dotty Gebska, Amy Mills, Jamie Richardson, Rose Duggan, Matthew Jones, Madison Cobb, Isabelle Hein.

And next week: Mark Davies, David Morris, Eoghan Pimlatt, Kara Stoll, Jack Paget, Finnley Halliday, Sarah Booth, Daniel Pagan, Abigail Mulcaster, Charlotte Austin.

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

  • Eloise Eccles who produced an impressive debut for Great Britain, completing 138.3 miles in the IAU 24-hour European Championships held at Verona, Italy, to finish second British female, 21st overall female, and contributed towards a fourth team position for Great Britain.
  • Nathan Brassington who will represent England at Glasgow in November after pocketing a silver medal in Bedford in the Junior Boys Pentathlon at the English Schools Combined Events Championships Final on Sunday, posting three new personal bests in the shot put (14.09m), 80m hurdles (11.95 seconds), and 800m (2:23.25), and adding 5.47m in the long jump and 1-56m in the high jump.
  • West Cheshire AC’s men who celebrated a team victory at Sunday’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race: Steve Fernyhough (first over-40 man in 36:15), Matthew Douglass (first under 20 man in 36:21), Neil Hershaw (first over-55 man in 37:43), and Henry Robinson (second under 20 man in 38:36).
  • Keely Smith who won the over-35 ladies age group category and finished third lady overall with 38:05 at the Guilden Sutton 10k, while Luke Parker was third under 20 man in 39:21, Andrew Clague finished second over-50 man in 39:30, Clare Mallon won the over-45 ladies age group with 45:58, while Steve Hillier was seventh over-40 man in 44:16, and Stephen Ball posted 45:48 for sixth spot in his over-45 men’s age group. 
  • Wullie McGarrell who clocked an impressive time of 1:22:23 as 3rd male vet over 55 at the Scottish Half Marathon.
  • Thomas Rimmer, Dylan Gledhill, Cosette Wearden, Nancy Farmer, Isabella Rimmer, Andrew Clague and Mark Davies who competed at the North Staffs Cross Country League first round at Betley, near Crewe, on Saturday.

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

GUIDANCE FOR ATHLETES AND PARENTS

Club members and parents may be interested in a platform which has been set up to help inspire and guide both athletes and parents. It was set-up by mother and son duo, Caroline and Joe Fuggle. It is free to access, and it’s the UK’s first platform created to optimise the experience of both athletes and parents in athletics. The link is here.

THIS WEEKEND

Sunday 25th September – Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at SportcIty, Manchester.

Sunday 25th September – Farndon 10k Road Race.

Sunday 25th September – Trafford Open Track & Field Meeting at Trafford: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Tuesday 27th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Tuesday, 27th September – Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (1pm course set up for 3.30pm start).

Saturday 1st October – North Wales Cross Country League Round One, at Bangor.

Sunday 2nd October – Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon, at Chester Racecourse.

Monday, 3rd October – Chester District Girls Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Christleton High School (4pm start).

Thursday, 6th October – Ellesmere Port & Halton District Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 8th October – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Monday 10th October – Chester District Boys Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Bishop Heber High School (4pm start).

Saturday 15th October – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park.

Saturday 15th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common.

Sunday 16th October – Borders Road Running League Round One.

Saturday 22nd October – North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at Newtown.

Saturday 29th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Park Hall.

Saturday, 5th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 12th November – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Kenworthy Woods.

Sunday 13th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two.

Monday 14th November – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (2pm course set up for 4pm start).

Saturday, 19th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

Saturday 26th November – North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Whitford.

Saturday 3rd December – Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Three, at Heaton Park.

Saturday 10th December – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Four, at Keele University.

Saturday, 10th December – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (8am course set up for 10am start).

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Impressive Performances Far and Wide

ELOISE ECCLES produced an impressive debut for Great Britain.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club distance-running ace completed 138.3 miles in the IAU 24-hour European Championships held at Verona, Italy, to finish second British female, 21st overall female, and contributed towards a fourth team position for Great Britain.

“What a privilege,” Eloise said. “Tough course. In fact, tough for so many reasons. But with the vest, the magic of the team spirit, my bears, the prep, and all of life’s little challenges along the way; my only option was to keep moving forwards.”

NATHAN BRASSINGTON will represent England later this year after pocketing a silver medal in Bedford.

The talented West Cheshire AC multi-eventer achieved second spot in the Junior Boys Pentathlon at the English Schools Combined Events Championships Final on Sunday.

Nathan’s performance has secured a place in the England team for an indoor international fixture to be held at Glasgow in November.

Nathan compiled 2,762 points on Sunday after posting three new personal bests in the shot put (14.09m), 80m hurdles (11.95 seconds), and 800m (2:23.25), and added 5.47m in the long jump and 1-56m in the high jump.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S men celebrated a team victory at Sunday’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

Steve Fernyhough (first over-40 man in 36:15), Matthew Douglass (first under 20 man in 36:21), Neil Hershaw (first over-55 man in 37:43), and Henry Robinson (second under 20 man in 38:36) combined for success.

Keely Smith won the over-35 ladies age group category and finished third lady overall with 38:05, while Luke Parker was third under 20 man in 39:21, and Andrew Clague finished second over-50 man in 39:30.

Clare Mallon won the over-45 ladies age group with 45:58, while Steve Hillier was seventh over-40 man in 44:16, and Stephen Ball posted 45:48 for sixth spot in his over-45 men’s age group. 

Chris Williams (Vale Royal) retained his title with a time of 33:29, ahead of runner-up Tom Morland (Chester Tri) in 34:52, and third-placed Andrew Bromley (35:07), while Lindsay Fisher won the ladies title in 37:03, ahead of Liz Renondeau (Vale Royal) in 37:24, and Helsby Running Club won the ladies team title.

FIXTURES this weekend include the North of England Road Relay Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, September 25, for Under 13s upwards, and the Farndon 10k Road Race, also on Sunday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC are helping to organise the Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Cross Country Races at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Tuesday, (September 27), from 3.30pm.

THE final round of the Wirral Multi-Terrain Race Series takes place on Tuesday, (September 27), at Arrowe Park (6.30pm).

WCAC News #394 16-09-22

GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE AND FUN RUN

Entries are now open for this Sunday’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course. And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day.

Entries for the Fun Run will be accepted on the day in Guilden Sutton Village Hall. The 1.5 miles event starts at 12.15pm.

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS

In the past West Cheshire Athletic Club has been part of the Sportshall league and consequently there will be training for it over winter.

Sportshall Athletics training will start this Wednesday 21st September (7pm until 8pm) at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, Chester, CH2 1PR. Training sessions will cost £2 to cover our hire charge.

If you would like to take part or want more information please contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

NO TRACK TRAINING ON MONDAY

Please note that Ellesmere Port Sports Village site operators, Brio Leisure, have informed the club that the EPSV Athletics Facilities will be closed on Bank Holiday Monday night, so West Cheshire AC track training sessions have been cancelled for that night.

CROSS COUNTRY UPDATE

West Cheshire AC is affiliated to these cross-country leagues, all of which begin in late autumn and run well into winter, as follows:

Manchester Area League: Races across all age groups (no under-11s at first round), at five venues between October and February.

North Wales Senior League: Separate races for women and men over 15 only, at five venues between September and February

North Wales Junior League: NEW FOR WCAC MEMBERS FOR 2022-23! Races for under-11s to under-15s, at four venues between September and February.

North Staffordshire League: Races across all age groups from under-11s upwards, at four venues before Christmas.

To take part in any of these leagues except Manchester, you need to be a first-claim fully paid-up West Cheshire AC member (ie your “main” club needs to be WCAC); Manchester also allows second-claim members.

Members need to self-register and pay if they wish to enter any of the North Staffs League races; there is no need to inform West Cheshire AC if you do so. 

West Cheshire AC will register and pay entry fees for club members who wish to enter the Manchester Area League, on the understanding that club members commit to taking part in at least two rounds of this league. The club will do the same for club members who wish to enter the North Wales Junior and Senior Leagues, although members only have to commit to one round. This commitment is to avoid wasting both club and league money in the cost of providing race numbers for participants, who receive a number that they keep throughout each round of whichever league they are registered in.

If you and your child are interested, and you/ they can commit to this understanding, please could you respond by Saturday September 24th with the name(s) of those who wish to enter, and which league(s) you/ they wish to enter. There is no need to specify which rounds in which you/ they expect to participate.

For members who feel that they cannot commit to running in at least two rounds of the Manchester Area League, there is the option for them to enter individual rounds themselves, while still paying the very reasonable whole series cost (£7 as of last season). This can be done via the SportSoft race entry website (though entries are not yet open).

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Dave Alexander by email:  westcheshireac.xc@gmail.com or by selecting “Cross country officer” from the Contact page of the club website.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Richard Hunt, Matthew Webb, Andrew Barratt, Dakota Fleming, Menna Howells, Evan Miller, Joe Williams, Edith Carr, Freya Fitton, Emilia Pyper, Maya Jennings, Poppy McKenna, Thomas Booth.

And next week: Ava Hancock, Colin Berry, David McKay, Dotty Gebska, Amy Mills, Jamie Richardson, Rose Duggan, Matthew Jones, Madison Cobb, Isabelle Hein,

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to:

  • Our medallists at the Cheshire County Road Relay Championships at Edge Hill, Ormskirk: Luke Parker, Matthew Jones and Ellis Hancock (under 17 men’s gold medals); Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, and Megan White (under 17 ladies silver medals); Amelia Snowden, Poppy McKenna, and Nia Manson (under 11 girls bronze medals); Sidney Carr, Jack Arnold, and Leo Ravenscroft (under 11 boys bronze medals); Nancy Farmer, Ruby Phillips, and Holly Coates (under 15 girls bronze medals); David Shearer, Matthew Douglass, Paul Morrison, and Henry Robinson (senior men’s bronze medals).
  • Kerry Riley (A Race 2nd lady), Emma Nutt (A race 3rd lady), Steve King (B race 2nd over-40 man) and Tony Kennedy (B race 1st over-60 man) achieved podium places at the Sandstone Trail Challenge Races.
  • Will Rawson threw an Under 13 boys javelin club record throw of 33.14m at the Menai Open Meeting.
  • Bradley Spurdens who completed the Great North Run in 1:38:15.

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

GUIDANCE FOR ATHLETES AND PARENTS

Club members and parents may be interested in a platform which has been set up to help inspire and guide both athletes and parents. It was set-up by mother and son duo, Caroline and Joe Fuggle. It is free to access, and it’s the UK’s first platform created to optimise the experience of both athletes and parents in athletics. The link is here.

THIS WEEKEND

Saturday 17th September – North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Betley, near Crewe. The online entry link is: www.avtiming.com/nscclclubs

Sunday 18th September – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race (11am start), and Fun Run (12.15pm start).

Sunday 18th September – Terry Davies Open Track & Field Meeting at Warrington: https://www.warringtonathletic.org/index.php

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Saturday 17th September – North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Betley, near Crewe. The online entry link is: www.avtiming.com/nscclclubs

Sunday 18th September – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race (11am start), and Fun Run (12.15pm start).

Sunday 18th September – Terry Davies Open Track & Field Meeting at Warrington: https://www.warringtonathletic.org/index.php

Tuesday 20th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Three at Thurstaston Visitors Centre (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 25th September – Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at SportcIty, Manchester: See Details Above.

Sunday 25th September – Trafford Open Track & Field Meeting at Trafford: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 27th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Relay medals at Edge Hill

WEST CHESHIRE ATHLETIC CLUB celebrated a fistful of medal performances at the Cheshire County Road Relay Championships.

Luke Parker, Matthew Jones and Ellis Hancock won the under 17 men’s team title at the fixture held at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk. Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, and Megan White combined to earn silver medals in the under 17 ladies team event. Amelia Snowden, Poppy McKenna, and Nia Manson produced bronze medal performances in the under 11 girls team competition. Sidney Carr, Jack Arnold, and Leo Ravenscroft combined for bronze medals in the under 11 boys team race. Nancy Farmer, Ruby Phillips, and Holly Coates teamed up for bronze medals in the under 15 girls event.

David Shearer, Matthew Douglass, Paul Morrison, and Henry Robinson combined for bronze medals in the senior men’s competition.

And the senior women’s trio of Jodi and Debra Bemand, and Ellen McMahon finished seventh in their team event.

KERRY RILEY, Emma Nutt, Steve King and Tony Kennedy achieved podium places at the Sandstone Trail Challenge Races.

Kerry (2:38:43) and Emma (2:39:58) finished second and third ladies in the A race and were joined in the event by West Cheshire AC team mates Dan Thwaites (12th in 2:18:42), Dave Sutton (13th in 2:18:58), Steve Fernyhough (15th in 2:19:50), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (2:30:59), Stephen Ball (3:13:22), Angela Tegg (3:28:28), Julian Tegg (3:28:38), Richard Hunt (3:34:26).

Steve King (second over-40 man in 1:15:22) and Tony Kennedy (first over-60 man in 1:17:31), were joined in the B race by Andy Carter (1:39:45).

BRADLEY SPURDENS represented West Cheshire AC in the Great North Run and clocked 1:38:15.

FIXTURES this weekend include Sunday’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race, organised by West Cheshire AC (11am start), with a 1.5 miles fun run at 12:15pm, and this Saturday’s opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Betley, near Crewe.

Please add the details below to this week’s West Cheshire Athletic Club press report:

FIXTURES this weekend include this Saturday’s opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Betley, near Crewe. The online entry link is:

 www.avtiming.com/nscclclubs



FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC News #393 09-09-22

INVITE TO THE AUTUMN ROAD RELAY FIXTURES…

Please let Ellie Robinson know your availability ASAP if you would like to represent and support your Club at the North of England Road Relay Championships being held on Sunday 25th September at SportCity, Manchester. The event is for members in the Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, and Senior Age Groups. 

Email Ellie ASAP at:ellie.henrob3@outlook.com

2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE

Entries are now open for this year’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course. And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day.

PHOTOS FROM SUNDAY’S CHESHIRE LEAGUE MATCH…

Marc Gardner took a number of very impressive photos at Sunday’s Cheshire League match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. 

Anyone wanting to obtain a photo in higher resolution format should contact Marc via his website. He isn’t charging money for the photos as it’s just his way of thanking the club for their commitment to helping the young kids/adults get into the sport.

Marc’s website address is: www.marc-gardner.com/athletics

GOOD LUCK BRAD!

Best wishes to club member Brad Spurdens who is running this Sunday’s Great North Run for Action for Children who provide vital support to young people. If you can help Brad raise money for this good cause please click on this link: https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/Brad-Spurdens?utm_source=facebook&utm_medium=fundraising&utm_content=Brad-Spurdens&utm_campaign=pfp-share&utm_term=01196ba61ce0416cb00f439a7d32b682

CROSS COUNTRY UPDATE…

West Cheshire AC is affiliated to these cross-country leagues, all of which begin in late autumn and run well into winter (still a little while off!), as follows: 

  • Manchester Area League: Races across all age groups (no under-11s at first round), at five venues between October and February.
  • North Wales Senior League: Separate races for women and men over 15 only, at five venues between September and February.
  • North Wales Junior League: NEW FOR WCAC MEMBERS FOR 2022-23! Races for under-11s to under-15s, at four venues between September and February.
  • North Staffordshire League: Races across all age groups from under-11s upwards, at four venues before Christmas.

To take part in any of these leagues except Manchester, you need to be a first-claim fully paid-up West Cheshire AC member (ie your “main” club needs to be WCAC); Manchester also allows second-claim members. 

Members need to self-register and pay if they wish to enter any of the North Staffs League races; there is no need to inform West Cheshire AC if you do so. 

West Cheshire AC will register and pay entry fees for club members who wish to enter the Manchester Area League, on the understanding that club members commit to taking part in at least two rounds of this league. The club will do the same for club members who wish to enter the North Wales Junior and Senior Leagues, although members only have to commit to one round. This commitment is to avoid wasting both club and league money in the cost of providing race numbers for participants, who receive a number that they keep throughout each round of whichever league they are registered in.

If you and your child are interested, and you/ they can commit to this understanding, please could you respond by Saturday September 24th with the name(s) of those who wish to enter, and which league(s) you/ they wish to enter. There is no need to specify which rounds in which you/ they expect to participate. 

For members who feel that they cannot commit to running in at least two rounds of the Manchester Area League, there is the option for them to enter individual rounds themselves, while still paying the very reasonable whole series cost (£7 as of last season). This can be done via the SportSoft race entry website (though entries are not yet open). 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Dave Alexander by email:  westcheshireac.xc@gmail.com or by selecting “Cross country officer” from the Contact page of the club website.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Miles Thompson, Robert Little, Alan Littler, Victor Oyesola, Daniel Walker, Eleanor Neve, Mae Grant, Zane Bates, Jack Arnold, Finn Wilson.

And next week: Richard Hunt, Matthew Webb, Andrew Barratt, Dakota Fleming, Menna Howells, Evan Miller, Joe Williams, Edith Carr, Freya Fitton, Emilia Pyper, Maya Jennings, Poppy McKenna, Thomas Booth.

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to: 

  • Traci Shipley who impressed at the Ellesmere Triathlon and qualified to represent Great Britain in the World Championships next year in Spain.
  • Claire Harris, who achieved 10th position at the Ellesmere Triathlon, her first-ever triathlon, posting 2:53:19 for a 1500m swim, 39km bike, and 10km run.
  • Our Club ladies squad who completed their track and field league campaign on a winning note at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday in the Cheshire Track and Field League.
  • Michael Young who celebrated success at Sunday’s Village Bakery Wrexham Half Marathon, shaving a second off his own overall male club half-marathon record by clocking one hour nine minutes three seconds for top spot in his over-35 age group and third position in the overall race, ahead of Neil Finegan (eighth over-45 man in 1:18:47), David Shearer (1:20:18), Steve King (1:22:38), Keely Smith (fourth over-35 lady in 1:22:59), Danny Paddock (1:23:29), Steve Duffy (1:23:30), Fiona Cook (ninth over-35 lady in 1:27:28), Paul Cain (1:35:48), Emma Nutt (1:37:49), David Morris (1:43:51), Stephen Ball (1:44:35), Amy Mills (1:46:25), Steve Hillier (1:49:44), and Kimberley Morris (1:55:30).

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

GUIDANCE FOR ATHLETES AND PARENTS

Club members and parents may be interested in a platform which has been set up to help inspire and guide both athletes and parents. It was set-up by mother and son duo, Caroline and Joe Fuggle. It is free to access, and it’s the UK’s first platform created to optimise the experience of both athletes and parents in athletics. The link is: https://nam12.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fathleticsweekly.com%2Fathletics-news%2Fintroducing-the-athlete-place-1039959781%2F%3Ffbclid%3DIwAR0wn1xFUxEhcD1F8aX-RPNBb2y3HIjBrhXR-roHzvLySj-MWqrzXoK-G3o&data=05%7C01%7C%7C4d8f5ffed4a4485e09c408da8c308bf6%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C637976437372820945%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=7MF2JNaJF%2B%2B5MajH6DQP2SAZ6W%2F%2FKpraISkx01UIjxc%3D&reserved=0

THIS WEEKEND

SUNDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER – Cheshire County Road Relay Championships are being held at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk. 

SUNDAY 11th SEPTEMBER: Great North Run.

SUNDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER: Trafford Medal Track & Field Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

SUNDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER: The Sandstone Trail at Duckington/Beeston: https://runcheshire.niftyentries.com/Sandstone-Trail

SUNDAY 11th SEPTEMBER – Cheshire Half Marathon, at Capesthorne Hall: www.cheshirehalf.com//event/cheshire-half-marathon/2022/

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Sunday 11th September – Trafford Medal Track & Field Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Sunday 11th September – Cheshire Half Marathon, at Capesthorne Hall: www.cheshirehalf.com//event/cheshire-half-marathon/2022/

Sunday 11th September: The Sandstone Trail at Duckington/Beeston: https://runcheshire.niftyentries.com/Sandstone-Trail

Tuesday 13th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Two at Harrison Drive (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 18th September – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race. Please help West Cheshire AC host this annual fixture.

Sunday 18th September – Terry Davies Open Track & Field Meeting at Warrington: https://www.warringtonathletic.org/index.php

Tuesday 20th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Three at Thurstaston Visitors Centre (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 25th September – Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at SportcIty, Manchester: See Details Above.

Sunday 25th September – Trafford Open Track & Field Meeting at Trafford: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 27th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

WCAC Endurance League

Michael Young and Neil Finegan still on equal points in the men’s competition, with Paul Morrison now edging David Shearer into fourth place. Debra Bemand and Ellie Robinson continue to pull ahead in the women’s league, while there is only a single point between Joy Hickman, Keely Smith and Claire Mallon. . See near the foot of the Races page of the club website for tables as at the end of August.

https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/races/

Press Report: Success over all events for WCAC

TRACI SHIPLEY will represent Great Britain in two events next year.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member impressed at the Ellesmere Triathlon at the weekend and qualified for the World Championships next year in Spain.

And Traci has also qualified to represent Great Britain in next year’s European Triathlon Championships being held in Belgium.

Traci was joined at the Ellesmere Triathlon by West Cheshire AC team mate, Claire Harris, who achieved 10th position in her first-ever triathlon after posting 2:53:19 for a 1500m swim, 39km bike, and 10km run.

WEST CHESHIRE AC ladies completed their club’s track and field campaign on a winning note at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday.

The purple-vested female squad won their team competition against Warrington AC, Wrexham AC, Bury AC, East Cheshire Harriers, and Oldham and Royton AC.

Ellie Robinson, Sharon Stoll, Clare Mallon, Debra Erskine and mother and daughter, Debra and Jodi Bemand teamed up in the senior age group events, while Megan White and Kara Stoll won their under 17s events.

Cosette Wearden, Holly Bosworth, Ursula Archer, Natasha Cobb, Lara and Molly Fields combined in the under 15s age group events.

Beth Manson, Mae Grant, Millie Warren, Lauren Higgins, Erin Barnard, Emilia Pyper, Lucy Caldwell, Grace Andrews, Megan Hughes, Ava Hancock, Ruby Billington, Maddy Cobb, and Satine Wearden teamed up in the under 13s age group competition.

Amelia Snowden, Nia Manson, Poppy McKenna, Isabelle Hein, Loretta Eccles, Orlaith Hughes, Jessica Marland, Katie Mallon, Rosie Grimsditch, Heidi Wetherall, Jessie Morse and Isabelle Gerrard combined for the under 11 girls.

Alfie Lane (200m) and Paul Morrison (1500m) tasted success in the senior men’s competition alongside Oliver James, Hugh Parry, Ellis Hancock, and Henry Robinson.

Josh Stirling, Noah Woolgar, Sam Lightfoot, Jacob Gardner, Roman Johnson, Seb Hulse, Daniel Walker, Evan Miller, and Ben Newall combined for the under 15 boys.

Thomas Rimmer, Harry McKenna, Noah Booth, Dylan Gledhill, Keanu Ting, George Grimsditch, and Will Mallon teamed up for the under 13 boys.

And Jack Arnold, Leo Ravenscroft, Oliver Kimpton, Ollie Jones, Will Astley, and David Wheldon delivered points for the under 11 boys.

MICHAEL YOUNG celebrated success at Sunday’s Village Bakery Wrexham Half Marathon.

The West Cheshire AC member shaved a second off his own overall male club half-marathon record by clocking one hour nine minutes three seconds for top spot in his over-35 age group and third position in the overall race.

He was joined by other West Cheshire AC finishers Neil Finegan (eighth over-45 man in 1:18:47), David Shearer (1:20:18), Steve King (1:22:38), Keely Smith (fourth over-35 lady in 1:22:59), Danny Paddock (1:23:29), Steve Duffy (1:23:30), Fiona Cook (ninth over-35 lady in 1:27:28), Paul Cain (1:35:48), Emma Nutt (1:37:49), David Morris (1:43:51), Stephen Ball (1:44:35), Amy Mills (1:46:25), Steve Hillier (1:49:44), and Kimberley Morris (1:55:30).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Great North Run this Sunday.

ENTRIES are now open for this year’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 18. The entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k-2022

THE Cheshire County Road Relay Championships are being held at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, on Sunday, September 11 for all age groups, and the North of England Road Relay Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, September 25, for Under 13s upwards. FIXTURES for this year’s Wirral Multi-Terrain Race Series have been released: Tuesday, September 13, at Harrison Drive (7pm); Tuesday, September 20, at Thurstaston Visitors Centre, (6.30pm); Tuesday, September 27, at Arrowe Park (6.30pm). The entry link is: https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

WCAC News #392, 02-09-22

SUPPORT NEEDED AT CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE FINAL ROUND

The Club will be hosting and organising the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, this Sunday (4th September), which is for all age groups (Under 11s, through to Seniors and Veterans).

Please volunteer for one of many jobs during the fixture (assisting as a team manager, track judging, field judging, timekeeping, and/or helping out from 4pm with tidying away). The Club would be grateful for any support and it would be great to see many club members turning out to compete from 10.45am in the 3,000m, as well as in the 4x100m and 4x400m relays.

Please email Dennis Wall ASAP if you would like to take part or if you can help out on the day at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

INVITE TO THE AUTUMN ROAD RELAY FIXTURES

Please let Ellie Robinson know your availability ASAP if you would like to represent the Club at the North of England Road Relay Championships being held on Sunday 25th September at SportCity, Manchester. The event is for members in the Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, and Senior Age Groups. 

Email Ellie ASAP at: ellie.henrob3@outlook.com

2022 GUILDEN SUTTON 10km ROAD RACE Entries are now open for this year’s West Cheshire AC-organised Guilden Sutton 10k on Sunday September 18th. If you can help out for what is only a couple of hours at a local event on a Sunday morning, please contact Dennis Wall. The earlier you can let Dennis know, the better – as with all of our races, it won’t happen without volunteers, and it can’t go ahead until we know that we have enough volunteers to keep all runners safe and on course. And, If you are running the race, the club does require that you provide Dennis with the name of a friend or family member who can help out on the day.

CROSS COUNTRY UPDATE…

West Cheshire AC is affiliated to these cross-country leagues, all of which begin in late autumn and run well into winter (still a little while off!), as follows: 

  • Manchester Area League: Races across all age groups (no under-11s at first round), at five venues between October and February.
  • North Wales Senior League: Separate races for women and men over 15 only, at five venues between September and February.
  • North Wales Junior League: NEW FOR WCAC MEMBERS FOR 2022-23! Races for under-11s to under-15s, at four venues between September and February.
  • North Staffordshire League: Races across all age groups from under-11s upwards, at four venues before Christmas.

To take part in any of these leagues except Manchester, you need to be a first-claim fully paid-up West Cheshire AC member (ie your “main” club needs to be WCAC); Manchester also allows second-claim members. 

Members need to self-register and pay if they wish to enter any of the North Staffs League races; there is no need to inform West Cheshire AC if you do so. 

West Cheshire AC will register and pay entry fees for club members who wish to enter the Manchester Area League, on the understanding that club members commit to taking part in at least two rounds of this league. The club will do the same for club members who wish to enter the North Wales Junior and Senior Leagues, although members only have to commit to one round. This commitment is to avoid wasting both club and league money in the cost of providing race numbers for participants, who receive a number that they keep throughout each round of whichever league they are registered in.

If you and your child are interested, and you/ they can commit to this understanding, please could you respond by Saturday September 24th with the name(s) of those who wish to enter, and which league(s) you/ they wish to enter. There is no need to specify which rounds in which you/ they expect to participate. 

For members who feel that they cannot commit to running in at least two rounds of the Manchester Area League, there is the option for them to enter individual rounds themselves, while still paying the very reasonable whole series cost (£7 as of last season). This can be done via the SportSoft race entry website (though entries are not yet open). 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Dave Alexander by email:  westcheshireac.xc@gmail.com or by selecting “Cross country officer” from the Contact page of the club website.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Imogen Pughe, Aimee Sutton, Ben Scott, Fergus Garland, Sara Pearson, Sharon Stoll, Victoria Brett, Georgina Robson, Josephine Mee, Darcy Nevett, Amir Driouiche, Stella Harris, Pippa Tierney.  

And next week: Miles Thompson, Robert Little, Alan Littler, Victor Oyesola, Daniel Walker, Eleanor Neve, Mae Grant, Zane Bates, Jack Arnold, Finn Wilson.

LATEST NEWS

Congratulations to: 

  • Harriet Wheeler who was crowned England Athletics champion at Bedford on Saturday, producing a new personal best of 44.57m to win the under 15 girls’ javelin title and smash her club’s age group record.
  • Emma Holmes for posting a new under 17 women’s 200m personal best and age group Club record of 25.07 seconds for fourth spot in her final at Bedford.
  • The West Cheshire AC Northern League squad who secured second team position in the North of England Track and Field League Premier Division Play-Off Final held at Doncaster.
  • Danielle Erskine for achieving a new women’s club record of 10.22m in the triple jump at Doncaster.
  • Keely Smith for shaving one second off her own over-35 Women’s 5km club record at the Mid-Cheshire Summer 5k Road Race, posting 18 minutes 14 seconds.

…and all members who have competed for the club recently.

GUIDANCE FOR ATHLETES AND PARENTS

Club members and parents may be interested in a platform which has been set up to help inspire and guide both athletes and parents. It was set-up by mother and son duo, Caroline and Joe Fuggle. It is free to access, and it’s the UK’s first platform created to optimise the experience of both athletes and parents in athletics. The link is: https://nam12.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fathleticsweekly.com%2Fathletics-news%2Fintroducing-the-athlete-place-1039959781%2F%3Ffbclid%3DIwAR0wn1xFUxEhcD1F8aX-RPNBb2y3HIjBrhXR-roHzvLySj-MWqrzXoK-G3o&data=05%7C01%7C%7C4d8f5ffed4a4485e09c408da8c308bf6%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C637976437372820945%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=7MF2JNaJF%2B%2B5MajH6DQP2SAZ6W%2F%2FKpraISkx01UIjxc%3D&reserved=0

THIS WEEKEND

SUNDAY 4th SEPTEMBER: Cheshire Track & Field League Final Round, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10.45am start).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers! 

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Sunday 4th September – Cheshire Track & Field League Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. Please help West Cheshire AC host this fixture.

Tuesday 6th September – Trafford Distance Running Grand Prix Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 6th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 11th September – Trafford Medal Track & Field Meeting: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Sunday 11th September – Cheshire Half Marathon, at Capesthorne Hall: www.cheshirehalf.com//event/cheshire-half-marathon/2022/

Tuesday 13th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Two at Harrison Drive (7pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 18th September – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race. Please help West Cheshire AC host this annual fixture.

Sunday 18th September – Terry Davies Open Track & Field Meeting at Warrington: https://www.warringtonathletic.org/index.php

Tuesday 20th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Three at Thurstaston Visitors Centre (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

Sunday 25th September – Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at SportcIty, Manchester: See Details Above.

Sunday 25th September – Trafford Open Track & Field Meeting at Trafford: https://www.traffordac.co.uk

Tuesday 27th September – Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm): https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

News Menu