WCAC Newsletter #177, 29-06-18

THIS WEEKEND

Leigh Sports Village, (WN7 4GX), is the venue for this Sunday’s final round of the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track & Field League.

Anyone in the under 17 and under 20 age group wanting to compete at Leigh should email team manager Debbie Baker at debbaker@talktalk.net

GOOD LUCK GEORGE!

Everyone at West Cheshire AC passes on their best wishes to George Hyde who has been selected to represent Great Britain at next week’s European Under 18 Championships being held in Hungary.

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU

Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded coaches and officials are being asked to contact Dennis Wall either at track training sessions or by email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future to ensure all members are accommodated at training sessions.

If you want more information about how to become a coach or official please get in touch with Dennis ASAP.

STAYING HEALTHY

Club coaches Tim Durrant and Ian Ackroyd want to raise awareness to all young female club members about assessing their iron levels by having blood tests.

Articles recently written by athlete Bobby Clay about her training and health issues have flagged up warnings and the need for our female athletes aged between 13 and 17 years old to monitor their health. Ian and Tim will provide more details if asked.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

LINK FOR ONLINE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRIES

Entries close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday, June 30: CAU Inter Counties Fell Running Championships, at Up The Nab, (12 noon).

Saturday, June 30 and Sunday, July 1: British Track & Field Championships and European Trials, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.

Sunday, July 1: Youth Development Under 17 and Under 20 Track & Field League Final Round, at Leigh (11.15am start).

Sunday, July 1: Fairy Freckled Cow Llyn Alwen Trail Race.

Tuesday, July 3: Trafford AC Sprints and Jumps Open Meeting.

Wednesday, July 4: Trajan Scientific and Medical Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (5pm start).

Wednesday, July 4: Forest Park Ladies 5k Race at Birchwood, (7.30pm start).

Thursday, July 5: Waverton Fun Run (7pm start).

Thursday, July 5: Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race at Shotton, (7.30pm start).

Friday, July 6: Chester Primary Schools Athletics Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Saturday, July 7: Northern Track and Field League Round Three, at York.

Saturday, July 7: Welsh Schools Track & Field Championships, at Cardiff.

Sunday, July 8: Northern Inter Counties Track and Field Championships, at Leigh.

Wednesday, July 11: Cheshire County Primary Schools Games, at Macclesfield.

Wednesday, July 11: Wirral Track Endurance Series 10,000m Race, at Bebington Oval, (7.45pm).

Wednesday, July 11: Sefton Park 5 Miles Race, Sefton Park, Liverpool (7.30pm).

Thursday, July 12: Wizard 5 Miles Multi Terrain Race, at Alderley Edge, (7.30pm).

Friday and Saturday, July 13 and 14: English Schools Track and Field Championships, at Birmingham.

Friday and Saturday, July 13 and 14: Welsh Seniors Track and Field Championships, at Cardiff.

Sunday, July 15: Cheshire Track and Field League Round Three, at Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, (11.45am).

Wednesday, July 18: Race The Highland Train, Dinas to Caernarfon, (8pm start).

Saturday, July 21: Youth Development Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field League Round Four, at Bebington Oval, (11am).

Saturday, July 21: Jewsons Snowdon International Mountain Race, at Llanberis.

Saturday, July 21: North Wales Half Marathon, at Conwy, (11am).

Tuesday, July 24: Trafford AC Throws and Distance Races Open Meeting.

Wednesday, July 25: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm).

Saturday and Sunday, July 28 and 29: England Athletics, UK, CAU and AAA Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester.

Saturday, July 28 OR Sunday, July 29th (tbc): British & Irish Fell Running Trials, at Llanberis, (12 noon)

Sunday, July 29: Helena Tipping 10k Road Race, at Wrexham (11am).

Tuesday, July 31: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race, at Crewe (7pm).

Press report: Hyde in Hungary for European Champs

GEORGE HYDE will represent Great Britain next week in Hungary.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager will compete in the shot put at Gyor in the European Athletics Under 18 Championships taking place between July 5-8.

Hyde hit a new personal best of 18.89m at last week’s England Athletics Championships held at Bedford and will be hoping to build on his impressive progress.

He will be making his debut for Great Britain having represented England in Cardiff last year and after winning the Home Countries Schools International while representing English Schools in Dublin last July.

Hyde missed out on selection for England at last year’s Youth Commonwealth Games held in The Bahamas, but West Cheshire AC coaches Dave McKay and Jenny Manning are both excited about his future.

“Jenny and I have been really impressed with the way George has progressed in recent years and we are both delighted and excited about his call-up to the Great Britain team,” McKay said.

“George has been rewarded for all his hard work and dedication. He has had to practice a new technique during the last 12 months in a bid to improve his throwing distance and it has been so good to see all that work paying off.

“I’m sure Jenny will agree that George has always been great to work alongside because he always listens carefully to our advice and he is a very popular member of the throws squad at West Cheshire AC.

“I’m confident that George will thoroughly enjoy the experience of competing in a Great Britain vest and I’m sure the trip will whet his appetite for more international appearances.”

Great Britain team leader, Femi Akinsanya said: “The U18 age group is incredibly competitive in the country this season and we are very pleased to have selected such a strong squad of athletes.

“It is a great opportunity for these young athletes to compete on the international stage and I’m excited to see how they perform on this stage and what they can learn from their experience.”

KEELY SMITH of West Cheshire AC won the ladies title at the Rhyl Runfest Half Marathon in a time of one hour 33 minutes 34 seconds.

Smith was accompanied by club mate Tony Woodall who clocked 1:33:35, and by Clare Mallon who posted 1:46:03 for second spot in her over 40 age group.

TOM BOOTH completed the Pennine Barrier 50 Miles Fell Race in second spot in a time of eight hours 25 minutes.

The West Cheshire AC distance ace dipped under the old course record after negotiating a route taking in parts of the Pennine Way and a circuit of the Yorkshire Three Peaks.

ROB LITTLE headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent home at the Wilmslow Half Marathon after clocking one hour 19 minutes 26 seconds for 46th position.

He was backed up by club mates Jack Gannon (1:28:05), Andy Carter (1:29:28), Phil Woodley (1:32:10), Luke Ellis (1:32:48), and Steve Hillier (1:36:48).

PETER SMITH improved his 10k personal best by 46 seconds after representing West Cheshire AC at the Warrington Road Runners 10k where he posted 47:44.

ENTRIES close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-u17-u15-tf-champs/

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, (11pm start).

Forthcoming fixtures include the Year Seven Schools Track and Field Match between Cheshire and Merseyside sponsored by Trajan scientific and medical, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Wednesday, July 4, (5pm start); the Forest Park Ladies 5k Race at Birchwood, on Wednesday, July 4, (7.30pm start); the Waverton Fun Run on Thursday, July 5, (7pm start); the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race at Shotton, on Thursday, July 5, (7.30pm start); and the Chester Primary Schools Athletics Championships, on Friday, July 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.s

WCAC Newsletter #176, 22-06-2018

A BIG THANK YOU
Many thanks for all the help received from members, parents and friends who made last Sunday’s YDL Lower League match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village such a success. The club received a lot of messages of thanks [praising how well the fixture was organised.
A TIME TO CELEBRATE!
The club is 20 years old this year, and to celebrate we are inviting members of every age, as well as parents and friends, to attend a birthday picnic and fun day at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village athletics track on Saturday June 23rd, between 4pm and 7pm.
The weather forecast for Saturday is good, so we should have a great day to enjoy a range of activities, It might be an idea to bring along suitable footwear and your own food if you have special dietary needs, as well as your own chairs and picnic blankets.
Sandwiches, cakes, tea, coffee and soft drinks will all be provided, but you can also bring along crisps, nibbles and a flask. The plan for the afternoon is:
4:00pm Arrival
4:30pm Sack races
5:00 – 5:30pm Break for tea/ picnic
5:30 – 6:00pm of rounders
6:00-7:00pm Relay races
7:00pm Tidy up.
YOUR CLUB NEEDS MORE OFFICIALS
Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to sign up to attend an officials course scheduled to be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village later this year.
Anyone who has considered being a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, starter, or marksman can take that first step by emailing Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com
STAYING HEALTHY
Club coaches Tim Durrant and Ian Ackroyd want to raise awareness to all young female club members about assessing their iron levels by having blood tests.
Articles recently written by athlete Bobby Clay about her training and health issues have flagged up warnings and the need for our female athletes aged between 13 and 17 years old to monitor their health. Ian and Tim will provide more details if asked.
PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.
LINK FOR ONLINE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRIES
Entries close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here
WEEKLY ROUND-UP
The week’s club press report can be found here
Friday, June 22: Tattenhall Tough Team 9 miles race, (7.15pm).
Sunday, June 24: Hollins Green 5k, (10am).
Sunday, June 24: Wilmslow Half Marathon, (10.30am).
Monday, June 25: Cheshire Minors Year 7 Schools Track & Field Championships, at Warrington, (4.30pm start).
Tuesday, June 26: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race, Crewe, (7pm).
Wednesday, June 27: Robbie Webster’s Wobbler Race, at Forest Hills, Frodsham, (7pm).
Wednesday, June 27: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, (7pm).
Saturday, June 30: CAU Inter Counties Junior Fell Running Championships, at Up The Nab, (12 noon).
Saturday, June 30 and Sunday, July 1: UK Track & Field Championships and European Trials, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.

Press report: George, Emma and Sophie on national podium

GEORGE HYDE powered his way to victory with a new personal best at Bedford.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club shot putter hit 18.89m for success in the under 18 men’s event at the England Athletics Track and Field Championships.

Hyde bettered his previous best of 18.25m achieved at the Trafford Grand Prix Meeting last week.

He was joined at Bedford by Sophie Percival, Emma Howe, Laura Turley, and former West Cheshire AC member, Matthew Pagan.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed at the England Athletics Track and Field Championships.

Percival, a student at Chester University, continued her good form after winning the Northern title last week, launching the javelin to a new personal best distance of 45.03m at Bedford to claim third spot in the under 23 women’s competition.

Howe, hoping to be selected for the European Under 18 Championships in Hungary, achieved a throw of 45.38m in the under 18 women’s event to finish in second spot.

Club mate Laura Turley qualified for the final of the under 23 women’s 400m and clocked 56.50 seconds for sixth position having posted 55.58 seconds in her heat.

And Pagan, representing Shaftesbury Barnet, pocketed a bronze medal after posting 49.03 seconds in the under 23 men’s 400m final.

ISLA SHILLINGTON capitalised on home advantage with a double success story for West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Shillington grabbed glory in the under 15 girls discus (25.37m) and hammer (30.09m) alongside B hammer winner Grace Scott (25.38m) in the penultimate round of the Youth Development Track and Field League.

Fatoumatta Bojang, Lara Battersby, Stephanie Jones and Imogen Pughe combined for a winning time of 2:51.2 in the under 15 girls 4x300m relay.

Emma Ashcroft, Ella Dimbylow, Abigail Cartwright, Henrietta Duffey, Lucia Pyne, Sophie Grainger, Jodi Bemand, and Ava Byrne all provided important back-up in the under 15 girls squad.

Ruby Wisbey (11.3 seconds) and Lola Byrne (12.3) secured victories in the under 13 girls 70m hurdles and were supported by Maddi Mercer, Jessica Lark, Sara Pearson, Martha Willetts, Megan White, Aimee Phillips, Georgina Duffey, Carys Roberts, Ellen Maxwell, and Emma Powell.

Debutant Nathan Broomfield won the under 13 boys 800m in a time of 2:29.1 while Callum Stow-Povall secured a winning B 200m time of 28.3, and the pair were backed up by Milo Halliday, Connor Davies, Fergus Garland, Luke Parker, Louis Tegg, Reece Munro, Dan Willetts, Ted Williams, Alex Rutherford, and Elliott Bujac,

And the under 15 boys squad comprised of Milan Kustos, George Mann, Henry Robinson, Isaac Tait, Fraser Campbell, Tyr Bujac, Jamie Richardson, Sammy Hollins, Michael Maxwell, Jack England, and Ivor Smith.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Preston 618 points; 2 Sale 552; 3 Wirral 471; 4 West Cheshire 448; 5 Leeds City 418.5; 6 Harrogate 398.5.

LEAGUE STANDINGS (after three rounds): 1 Preston 18 points; 2 Sale 15; 3 West Cheshire 11; 4 Wirral 8; 5 Leeds City 6; 6 Harrogate 5.

The final round will be held at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 21.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s Will Scott and Jack England celebrated success while representing Cheshire at the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

Scott won the under 17 men’s discus with a new personal best of 38.14m and England hit a new personal best of 41.06m in the under 15 mens hammer.

They were joined at the event by Michael Ozoemelam (11.73 seconds in the 100m), Fatoumatta Bojang (42.70 in the 300m); Matthew Webb (55.13 for 400m); Ella Dimbylow (2:25.90 for 800m); Sion Roberts (pb of 9:44.21 in 3000m); Charlie Hyde (pb of 1-60m in high jump); Lauren Jones (1-95m in pole vault); Stephanie Jones (4.96m in long jump); Dan Moulton (27.50m in the hammer); and Grace Scott (pb of 26.73m in the hammer).

IMOGEN PUGHE and Christina Broome of West Cheshire AC have both been selected to represent Merseyside at next month’s English Schools Track and Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

GEORGE HYDE of West Cheshire AC hit a new under 20 men’s shot put personal best of 18.25m at the Trafford Grand Prix Meeting,

He was joined at the event by Greg Jones who clocked a new under 23 men’s 3000m personal best 9:49.78, and by Ethan Ackroyd who posted a new under 20 men’s 800m personal best time of 2:05.17.

KEELY SMITH (fourth over-35 veteran in 42:31), Kerry Riley (fourth lady in 45:23), and Clare Mallon (10th over-40 veteran in 48:52) represented West Cheshire AC at the Colshaw Hall 10k Road Race.

ROSEMARY ROGERS of West Cheshire AC won her over-65 age group in the Port Sunlight 5k (24.51) and 10k (52.47), and John Mercer completed the 10k in 62:54.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Tattenhall Tough Team 9.5 Miles Race on Friday (7.15pm start); the West Cheshire Athletic Club’s 20th Birthday Picnic on Saturday at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (4-7pm); the English Schools Combined Events Regional Round at Stockport on Saturday and Sunday; the Hollins Green 5k on Sunday (10am, start); and the Wilmslow Half Marathon on Sunday (10.30am start).

WCAC Newsletter #175, 15-06-2018

A DATE FOR YOUR DIARIES
The club is 20 years old this year, and to celebrate we are inviting members of every age, as well as parents and friends, to attend a birthday picnic and fun day at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday June 23rd, between 4pm and 7pm.
Tom provide an idea of attendance for catering purposes, can you please email Dennis to let him know if you will be coming along. His email address is dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com
YOUR CLUB NEEDS MORE OFFICIALS
Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to sign up to attend an officials course scheduled to be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village later this year.
Anyone who has considered being a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, starter, or marksman can take that first step by emailing Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com
STAYING HEALTHY
Club coaches Tim Durrant and Ian Ackroyd want to raise awareness to all young female club members about assessing their iron levels by having blood tests.
Articles recently written by athlete Bobby Clay about her training and health issues have flagged up warnings and the need for our female athletes aged between 13 and 17 years old to monitor their health. Ian and Tim will provide more details if asked.
LINK FOR ONLINE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRIES
Entries close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here.
WEEKLY ROUND-UP
This week’s club press report can be found here.
FIXTURES
Saturday, June 16: Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Championships, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, (10.30am).
Saturday/Sunday, June 16/17: England Athletics Under 20 and Under 23 Championships, Bedford.
Sunday, June 17: Youth Development Under 13 and Under 15 Track & Field League, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am).
Sunday, June 17: Colshaw Hall 10k Road Race, Over Peover, Knutsford (10am).
Sunday, June 17: Port Sunlight 5k (10am) and 10k Road Race (11am).
Monday, June 18: English Schools Cup North West Regional B Final, at Warrington (12 noon).
Thursday, June 27: Warrington Road Runners 10k, Linear Park, Woolston, (7.30pm).
Friday, June 22: Tattenhall Tough Team 9 miles race, (7.15pm).
Sunday, June 24: Hollins Green 5k, (10am).
Sunday, June 24: Wilmslow Half Marathon, (10.30am).
Monday, June 25: Cheshire Minors Year 7 Schools Track & Field Championships, at Warrington, (4.30pm start).
Tuesday, June 26: Queens Park Quackers 5k Race, Crewe, (7pm).
Wednesday, June 27: Robbie Webster’s Wobbler Race, at Forest Hills, Frodsham, (7pm).
Wednesday, June 27: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, (7pm).
Saturday, June 30: CAU Inter Counties Junior Fell Running Championships, at Up The Nab, (12 noon).
Saturday, June 30 and Sunday, July 1: UK Track & Field Championships and European Trials, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.

Press Report: Sophie – So Far So Good!

SOPHIE PERCIVAL has powered her way to a North of England Championship title. The West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower and Chester University student secured a winning distance of 42.56m to secure victory in the senior women’s javelin competition at Sportcity, Manchester.

Percival was joined at the event by team mate Emma Howe who achieved a throw of 43.14m in the javelin to help strengthen her aim of selection for the forthcoming European Under 18 Track and Field Championships. West Cheshire AC sprinter Alice McMahon posted 12.49 seconds in her senior women’s 100m heat.

EVIE TIPPING was one of several West Cheshire AC members to impress at the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Warrington.

Tipping won the Intermediate Girls hammer title with a championship best performance and English Schools standard of 50.70m.

Stephanie Jones, Jack England, Ewan Bradley, and Ethan Milligan, were other West Cheshire AC members who shone.

Jones achieved an English Schools standard and new long jump personal best of 5.27m, while England hit an English Schools standard of 39.48m; Bradley cleared a winning height of 3-70m in the pole vault; and Milligan cleared 1-90m for success in the senior boys high jump.

Other West Cheshire AC members who scored top marks at Warrington included Will Scott (37.75m in the inter boys discus), Josh Ford (11.5 seconds in the Senior Boys 100m), Jac Goodall (7:04.4 in the senior boys 2k steeplechase), Grace Scott (26.05m in the junior girls hammer), Lauren Jones (2m in the inter girls pole vault), Issy Clarke (4:51.5 in the senior girls 1500m), and Lauren Dimbylow (1.50m and 2.20m in the senior girls high jump and pole vault respectively).

IMOGEN PUGHE of West Cheshire AC achieved an English Schools standard and personal best of 41.8 seconds in the junior girls 300m at Bebington Oval in the Merseyside Schools event alongside Emma Ashcroft who clocked a new 100m personal best of 13.3 seconds.

PUGHE combined with Fatoumatta Bojang and Ella Dimbylow as West Cheshire AC won the 3x800m under 15 girls title at Crewe in the Cheshire Track Relay Championships with a time of 7:33.
Martha Willetts, Carys Roberts and Megan White bagged top spot in the under 13 girls 3x800m with 8:03, while Macy Brett, Cerys Rowlands and Ruby Phillips won the under 11 girls 3x800m title.
Brett then combined with Lara Fields, Holly Bosworth, and Freya Renshaw to win the under 11 girls 4x100m title.

Pughe, Ashcroft, Bojang and Stephanie Jones posted 50.6 seconds for silver medals in the under 15 girls 4x100m relay, while Reece Munro, Dan Willetts and Matthew Jones claimed silver medals in the under 13 boys 3x800m relay, and Kara Stoll, Ingrid Tait, Cerys Rowlands, and Ruby Phillips were third in the under 11 girls 4x100m relay.

ROB LITTLE and Alex Staniforth of West Cheshire finished second and third respectively at the Tatton Park 10 Road Race.

MARK DAVIES (28:38) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the latest Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race held at Shotton, ahead of Graham Wells, Richard Hayes (30:08), Dan Watling (33:56), Tony Kennedy (38:56), Mark Povey (39:46), Brian Beattie (43:12), and Dave Brierley (51:04).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on Saturday, and the third round of the under 13 and under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday.

WCAC Newsletter #174, 08-06-2018

SATURDAY TRAINING RESUMES

Saturday morning training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village athletics track is back to normal (10:00 – 12:00) this weekend, with Karl Fenney and Eddie Fulton supervising. Any parents wishing to assist would be made most welcome.

BUSY WEEKEND

Club members are involved in a range of fixtures this weekend. Some will be representing their district in the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships on Saturday; some will be completing for the club at Sportcity, Manchester on Saturday or Sunday in the Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships; and some will be involved in this Sunday’s Cheshire AA Track Relay Championships at Crewe’s Cumberland Sports Ground.

Good luck to everyone involved and have a great weekend!

HELP URGENTLY NEEDED

Volunteers are needed by the club to help host the third round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Sunday June 17th. Anyone who can assist Dennis and two members of Brio staff from 08:00 to set up equipment, or officiate, should contact Dennis, at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com.

A DATE FOR YOUR DIARIES

The club is 20 years old this year, and to celebrate we are inviting members of every age, as well as parents and friends, to attend a birthday picnic and fun day at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village athletics track on Saturday June 23rd, between 4pm and 7pm. To provide an idea of attendance for catering purposes, please can you email Dennis, at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com, to let him know if you will be coming along.

GET IN THE PICTURE

Jon Tipping has kindly provided a link to view his fabulous photos from rounds one and two of this season’s Northern Track and Field League campaign, including last week’s action at Wakefield.

STAYING HEALTHY

Club coaches Tim Durrant and Ian Ackroyd want to raise awareness among all young female club members about assessing their iron levels by having blood tests.

Articles recently written by athlete Bobby Clay about her training and health issues have flagged up warnings and the need for our female athletes aged between 13 and 17 years old to monitor their health. Ian and Tim will provide more details if asked.

LINK FOR ONLINE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRIES

Entries close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-u17-u15-tf-champs/

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here 

FIXTURES

Saturday, June 9: Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships, at Warrington (9.45am start).
Saturday and Sunday, June 9 and 10: Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester (10.30am start).
Sunday, June 10: Cheshire AA Track Relay Championships, at Cumberland Sports Ground, Crewe, (11am start).
Wednesday, June 13: Wirral AC Endurance Run Track Series 3000m, at Bebington Oval (7.45pm start).
Wednesday, June 13: Park Hall 5k Road Race, Oswestry Rugby Club, (7.30pm start).
Wednesday, June 14: English Schools Cup North West Regional A Final, at Wigan (11am start).
Thursday, June 14: Dunham Massey Park 5k Race (7.15pm).
Saturday, June 16: Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Championships, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, (10.30am).
Saturday/Sunday, June 16/17: England Athletics Under 20 and Under 23 Championships, Bedford.
Sunday, June 17: Youth Development Under 13 and Under 15 Track & Field League, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am).
Sunday, June 17: Colshaw Hall 10k Road Race, Over Peover, Knutsford (10am).
Sunday, June 17: Port Sunlight 5k (10am) and 10k Road Race (11am).
Monday, June 18: English Schools Cup North West Regional B Final, at Warrington (12 noon).
Thursday, June 27: Warrington Road Runners 10k, Linear Park, Woolston, (7.30pm).
Friday, June 22: Tattenhall Tough Team 9 miles race, (7.15pm).
Sunday, June 24: Hollins Green 5k, (10am).
Sunday, June 24: Wilmslow Half Marathon, (10.30am).
Monday, June 25: Cheshire Minors Year 7 Schools Track & Field Championships, at Warrington, (4.30pm start).
Tuesday, June 26: Queens Park Quackers 5k Race, Crewe, (7pm).
Wednesday, June 27: Robbie Webster’s Wobbler Race, at Forest Hills, Frodsham, (7pm).
Wednesday, June 27: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, (7pm).
Saturday, June 30: CAU Inter Counties Junior Fell Running Championships, at Up The Nab, (12 noon).
Saturday, June 30 and Sunday, July 1: UK Track & Field Championships and European Trials, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.

Press report: Quartet record top performance in Wakefield

THE quartet of Laura Turley, Alice Jennings, Issy Clarke, and Beth McMahon celebrated record breaking performances for West Cheshire Athletic Club at Wakefield.

The impressive squad clocked four minutes 8.8 seconds for a new senior women’s 4x400m club record and concluded a memorable day for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit at the second round of the Northern Track and Field League Division One match at Thornes Park Stadium.

Turley, a Chester University student who was crowned Welsh indoor 400m champion earlier in the year, also posted 12.4 seconds and 25.1 seconds for success in both the B 100m and B 200m alongside Alice McMahon who finished second with 12.5 and 26.0 seconds in the A 100m and A 200m respectively.

Turley and McMahon then teamed up with Georgia Barlow and Danielle Erskine for the 4x100m relay and produced a sensational victory in a time of 49.6 seconds.

Evie Tipping and Sophie Percival bagged success stories from the hammer and javelin respectively, with Tipping nailing a throw of 46.17m and Percival hitting 40.58m.

David McKay, Craig Smith and Alan Littler secured victories for the men’s squad at Wakefield.

McKay powered his way to a winning throw of 44.22m in the hammer and launched the javelin to a winning mark of 52.56m alongside B winner Smith with 39.83m, while Littler won the B high jump with 1-70m.

Victor Oyesola, Michael Ozoemelam, Matthew Webb, Bradley Spurdens, Liam Davoren, Joseph Morrison, Dave Dentith, Jac Goodall, Andrew Clague, Andy Carter, and Will Scott provided important back-up in the men’s squad.

Lauren Dimbylow, Debra Erskine, Nicola Gore, Joy Hickman, and Claire Harris all contributed vital points for the women as the club secured a third-placed finish in the team competition.

PROVISIONAL MATCH SCORE: 1 Wakefield 366 points; 2 York 340.5; 3 West Cheshire 323.5; 4 Sheffield 317.5; 5 Wigan 292.5; 6 Preston 229.

LEAGUE POSITIONS (after two rounds): 1 Wakefield 10 league points (730 match points); 2 Wigan 8 (727.5); 3 West Cheshire 7 (681.5); 4 York 7 (591.5); 5 Preston 6 (615); 6 Sheffield 4 (498.5).

The next round will be held at York, on Sunday, July 8.

HARVEY TEGG and Ruby Wisbey starred for West Cheshire AC at Macclesfield in the second round of the Cheshire Track and Field League.

Tegg rounded the under 17 men’s 3,000m in a time of 10:33.0, and Wisbey posted 28.2 seconds in the under 13 girls 200m.

West Cheshire AC won the under 11s team competition, while the women’s squad finished third and the men’s team also finished in third spot.

The next round of the Cheshire Track and Field League will be held at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay, on Sunday, July 15.

DEBRA BEMAND clocked 50 minutes at the Abersoch 10k for 192nd spot in a field of more than 900 entries.

STEVE FERNYHOUGH completed the middle distance Deva Triathlon in Chester on Sunday in a time of five hours 21 minutes.

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC at the Upper Eden Yomp and finished fourth after covering a 23 miles course with 1,100m of ascent in a time of three hours 24 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Warrington, on Saturday (field events start at 9.15am, and track events start at 10am).

Several West Cheshire AC members will be represented at the Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, and the Cheshire Track Relay Championships will be held at Crewe, on Sunday (11am start).

ENTRIES close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here

WCAC Endurance League

Andy and Angela get gaps at the top of the league, with Ellie, Claire, Steve and Andrew rounding out the top threes. See midway down the road races page for standings as at the end of May 2018.

WCAC Newsletter #173, 01-06-2018

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING CANCELLED

Saturday morning training this week (June 2) at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track has been cancelled due to the club’s involvement at the Cheshire Track and Field League fixture at Macclesfield (11.45am start).

Further details about the fixture at Macclesfield can be obtained from Dennis by emailing: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

DOUBLE-HEADER THIS WEEKEND

Club members are being urged to support our two league fixtures this weekend at Macclesfield on Saturday and at Wakefield on Sunday.

The second round of the Cheshire Track & Field League takes place on Saturday at Macclesfield Leisure Centre (everyone should arrive no later than 11am for a 11.45am start), and the second round of the Northern Track & Field League takes place on Sunday at Thornes Park, Wakefield, with a coach leaving Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8.30am.

Good luck to everyone involved and have a great weekend!

A DATE FOR YOUR DIARIES

The club is 20 years old this year and to celebrate we are inviting members of every age, as well as parents, and friends to attend a birthday picnic and fun day at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday, June 23, between 4-7pm.

To provide an idea of attendance for catering purposes, can you please email Dennis to let him know if you will be coming along. His email address is: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

TRACKSIDE FACILITY LATEST

The Club was told by Cheshire West and Chester Council on Tuesday that a trackside facility at EPSV inclusive of toilets and changing rooms is scheduled to be completed by April at a cost of £340,000.

The meeting, attended by club representatives Andy Carter, Ian Cook, Eddie Gore and Dennis Wall discussed final design plans for the facility with a planning application scheduled to be submitted by mid-July, and construction expected to start in November.

HELP NEEDED FOR SCHOOL QUAD KIDS EVENT

Volunteers are needed to help out at the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Quad Kids Athletics Competition being hosted by our club at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Thursday, June 7, between 12.30-3pm. If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here 

FIXTURES

Saturday, June 2: Cheshire Track and Field League Round Two, at Macclesfield (11.30am start).
Sunday, June 3: Northern Track and Field League Round Two, at Wakefield (11.30am start).
Wednesday, June 6: Birkenhead Park 5 Miles Race (7.30pm) and Family Run (7pm).
Thursday, June 7: Ellesmere Port, Neston, and Helsby Quadkids Year 5 and 6 Schools Competition, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (12.30pm start).
Thursday, June 7: Bowdon 5k Race, (7.15pm).
Saturday, June 9: Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships, at Warrington (9.45am start).
Saturday and Sunday, June 9 and 10: Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester (10.30am start). Details: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-senior-20-tf-championships/
Sunday, June 10: Cheshire AA Track Relay Championships, at Crewe. Details: http://www.cheshireaa.com/

News Menu