WCAC News #419, 31-3-23

CAN YOU SPARE JUST ONE MORNING THIS YEAR TO HELP YOUR CLUB??

Can you spare a morning to help the club by volunteering as a marshal at the Chester Half Marathon this year?

We need as many volunteers as possible for this event as it results in important support from the race organisers which is used towards equipment and facilities costs etc, helping us to keep subscriptions down.

Volunteers will be allocated to one of three zones which West Cheshire has responsibility for. Detailed arrangements will be confirmed closer to the time but individuals will be asked to help between approximately 08:15 and 12:30.

If you are able to bring friends or family to help too the extra hands would be hugely appreciated. Children are welcome but please let me know if you will have any under 16s with you so that we can allocate to suitable positions.

All volunteer marshals receive a full race goody bag, including technical t-shirt and light refreshments. Please email Ian at: igp64run@gmail.com and include ‘Chester Half 2023’ in the subject line if you could help.

ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Entries are now open for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by the Club at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on 12th April (7pm start). The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ONLINE ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN…

Entries are now open for the Cheshire Track & Field Championship being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, 13th and 14th May. The closing date for entries is 7th May. You will need to create or sign in to an account with Roster Athletics to enter online. There will be no late entries or entries on the day. NO REFUNDS. Junior athletes (u13-u17s) can enter a maximum of 3 events in one day, U20s can enter a maximum of 5. Medals will be awarded to the first 3 in each age group. The online entry link can be found here: www.cheshireaa.com

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 1st APRIL – West Cheshire AC Training Sessions, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY 1st APRIL – Bury Spring Throws Meeting: www.race-results.co.uk

SATURDAY 1st APRIL – Knowsley 5k Road Race.

SATURDAY 1st APRIL – Pendle Fell Race.

SUNDAY 2nd APRIL – Liverpool Harriers & AC Open Meeting for U11s, U13s, U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

SUNDAY 2nd APRIL – Trafford AC Open Medal Track & Field Meeting: www.traffordac.co.uk

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

TEAM MANAGERS NEEDED

The Club is looking for parents to team manage at our four fixtures in the Cheshire Track and Field League.

If you can help please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB DISCOUNT AT UP & RUNNING STORE

Up and Running have an exciting opportunity for Club members to get an extra 10% off in their Bridge Street Row, Chester store on sale items if using the code: CLUBSALE10. All club members will also get 10% off full priced items in store using: CLUB10. Offer is available whilst stock lasts or until 23rd April 2023.

CLUB FIXTURES CARD

The Club Summer Fixtures Card is now available for you to pick up from the EPSV Track Office.

CONGRATULATIONS!

Club members achieved personal bests and medal performances at the EPSV Track on Saturday. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Isabella Rimmer, Katie Lowman, Karl Fenney, Joy Hickman, Fiona Cook, Elizabeth Brookfield, Sebastian Whiteley, George Greenhalgh, Johnie Greenhalgh.

And next week: Patrick O’Loughlin, Orlaith Hughes, Ruby Billington, Mia Ting, Polly Johnson, Eva Brooks.

OPEN TRACK & FIELD MEETINGS

As well as the Club’s 25th Anniversary Open Track & Field Meetings this month there are a number of other fixtures being organised. Here is a list with entry links, and entry forms can also be found on the Track Office Container Door: 

Saturday 1st April – Bury Spring Throws Meeting: www.race-results.co.uk

Sunday 2nd April – Liverpool Harriers & AC Open Meeting for U11s, U13s, U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

Sunday 2nd April – Trafford AC Open Medal Track & Field Meeting: www.traffordac.co.uk

Saturday 15th April – Liverpool Throws & Jumps Meeting: www.liverpoolthrowsjumps.co.uk

Saturday 15th April – Warrington AC Open Meeting: https://www.trybooking.com/uk/events/landing/36682

Monday 24th April – Wirral AC Evening Open Meeting for U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

Wednesday 26th April – Wirral AC Evening Open Meeting for U9s, U11s, U13s, and U15s: www.race-results.co.uk

CHESHIRE ROAD RUNNING GRAND PRIX

The Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race and Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race feature in this year’s 8-race Cheshire Road Running Grand Prix, with the best 5 from the maximum of eight races counting in each prize-winning section.

The races selected for the 2023 Grand Prix are: Chester Spring 5 (12th April); Park Run Chester (13th May); Dunham Massey 2, Dave Telford Memorial (8th June); Birchwood Brook 5k (15th June); Park Run Alderley Park, Nether Alderley (8th July); Birchwood 10k (20th August); Guilden Sutton 10k (17th September); Congleton Half Marathon (1st October).

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents/ guardians of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect them from the track, not from the car park. The club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

We also ask that all youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hat, gloves, and a bottle of water.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

We welcome contributions to your club newsletter from club members, be they about events that you have taken part in, impending marriages, additions to the family, or anything club-related that other members may be interested in. Feel free to contact Dennis Wall with any news.

Press Report: Record-breaking Weekend

FIVE West Cheshire Athletic Club members set new records at their club’s 25th Anniversary Open Track and Field Meeting.

George Grimsditch, Jodi Bemand, Jamie Richardson, Sharon Stoll and Debra Erskine all celebrated impressive age group performances on Sunday at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

George rounded the under 13 boys 1200m in a new age group record time of four minutes 36.1 seconds, an improvement of 0.2 seconds on the previous best time.

Jodi clocked a new under 20 ladies’ one mile record time of 5:36.4, slicing nearly three seconds off the previous best time.

Jamie rounded the under 20 men’s one mile race in a new age group record time of 4:27.9, improving the mark set by Paul Morrison by 25 seconds.

Sharon hit a mark of 24.16m in the hammer to improve her own over-50 ladies 3kg age group record by more than two metres, and Debra achieved a new over-55 ladies 3kg hammer throwing record of 24.40m.

Dylan Gledhill was one of many West Cheshire AC members to pocketed medal performances at the event after bagging a gold medal in the under 13 boys 800m, a silver medal in the shot put and a bronze medal in the javelin. 

He was joined on the rostrum by shot put medallists Jacob Downe, Alexandria Schroder, Beth Manson and Nathan Brassington, while Kara Stoll and Megan Kettle won medals in the hammer, and Felicity Snowden, Poppy McKenna, Sam Kimpton, Edward Graham and Leo Ravenscroft delivered medals in the under 11s turbo javelin competitions.

Poppy McKenna and Saskia Keresturova made it a 1-2 for the host club in the under 11 girls 600m, and Leo Ravenscroft, Jack Arnold and Alfie Thompson combined for a clean sweep in the 600m boys race.

Holly Coates, Grace Andrews, Daniel Walker, Ellis Hancock, Andrew Barratt, Amelia Snowden, David Wheldon, Paul Morrison, and Bradley Spurdens pocketed 800m medals.

Lauren Higgins and Nia Manson were first and second in the under 13 girls 1200m, while Eleanor Wheeler, Noah Woolgar, Daniel Hooker, Cosette Wearden, Nancy Farmer, and Andrew Barrett medalled in their 1500m races.

Harriet Wheeler, Eleanor Neve, Will Rawson, Eva Renshaw, Arwen Thorne, and David Wheldon pocketed medals in their javelin competitions, while Nathan Brassington, Satine Wearden, Amelia Owen, Poppy Coates and Sharon Stoll delivered medal displays in the discus.

The event also provided an opportunity for sisters, Eleanor and Harriet Wheeler, to join the track officials team for several races, and they undertook the roles of lap board and bell and track judging during the meeting.

Other track and field athletes and their parents are very welcome to join the track officials at forthcoming fixtures. 

SARAH HIBBERT represented West Cheshire AC at the Liverpool Skyline 10 Miles Road Race and clocked a new over-55 ladies’ club record time of one hour 18 minutes six seconds to finish second in her age group. The time also beat the best over-50 women’s age group record previously held by Rosemary Rogers set when she was in the 60-64 age group.

KEELY SMITH represented West Cheshire AC at the Wilmslow Half Marathon and finished second in her over-40 age group in a new club record time of 1:21:48, more than nine minutes faster than the previous club record time set by Louise Diggle in 1999. Keely’s time also beats her own time from last year in the over-35 age group.

Keely was joined at the event by Wullie McGarrell who posted 1:21:43 for second spot in his over-55 age group and took his age group best time back from Neil Hershaw who had beaten Wullie’s previous best time last month!

Danny Paddock also competed at Wilmslow and clocked 1:21:37, while Mark Davies represented West Cheshire AC at the Welshpool 10k Road Race and posted 42:11 for 33rd spot.

ENTRIES have now opened for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on Wednesday 12th April (7pm start). The online link for entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any West Cheshire AC member entering and running is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to assist at the event. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the Bury Spring Throws Meeting, Knowsley 5km Race, and Pendle Fell Race on Saturday, and the Liverpool Harriers Open Track and Field Meeting for U11s, U13s, U15s, U17s, U20s and Seniors on Sunday, the same day as a Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting.

ENTRIES are now open for the Cheshire Track and Field Championship being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, May 13 and 14. The closing date for entries is May 7. You will need to create or sign in to an account with Roster Athletics to enter online. There will be no late entries or entries on the day. Junior athletes (u13-u17s) can enter a maximum of 3 events in one day, U20s can enter a maximum of five. Medals will be awarded to the first three in each age group. The online entry link can be found at: www.cheshireaa.com

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host both the Cheshire County Clubs’ Track and Field Championships (Saturday and Sunday, May 13 and 14), and the Cheshire Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships (Saturday, June 10), at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, as well as Cheshire Track and Field League matches on Saturday, April 23 and Sunday, September 3; a Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Sunday, April 30; a Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixtures on Sunday, May 7 and Saturday, July 8; and a Northern Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, May 20. 

West Cheshire AC will also host the West Cheshire AC Secondary Schools Track and Cup Field Cup fixture on Wednesday, May 10; the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 17; the North West Regional B Final of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, June 14; the Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Monday, June 19; the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5. 

WCAC News #418, 24-03-23

CAN YOU SPARE JUST ONE MORNING THIS YEAR TO HELP YOUR CLUB??

Can you spare a morning to help the club by volunteering as a marshal at the Chester Half Marathon this year?

We need as many volunteers as possible for this event as it results in important support from the race organisers which is used towards equipment and facilities costs etc, helping us to keep subscriptions down.

Volunteers will be allocated to one of three zones which West Cheshire has responsibility for. Detailed arrangements will be confirmed closer to the time but individuals will be asked to help between approximately 08:15 and 12:30.

If you are able to bring friends or family to help too the extra hands would be hugely appreciated. Children are welcome but please let me know if you will have any under 16s with you so that we can allocate to suitable positions.

All volunteer marshals receive a full race goody bag, including technical t-shirt and light refreshments. Please email Ian (igp64run@gmail.com) and include ‘Chester Half 2023’ in the subject line if you could help.

GET INVOLVED AT YOUR CLUB’S 25th ANNIVERSARY TRACK & FIELD OPEN MEETINGS 

The Club is organising an open track and field meeting at Ellesmere Port Sports Village to celebrate its 25th anniversary.

The meeting will be held this Sunday 26th March (middle distance running – including the mile and throws). Please don’t forget to put your clocks forward one hour on Saturday night.

Club members of all ages can enter on the day of the fixture from 9am, so please come along and get involved!!!

VOLUNTEERS are also urgently needed to make the fixture a success. Club members are needed to help set up the equipment from 8am before the fixtures, help take entries from 9am, and tidy away at the end, as well as during the event as field judges, track judges, timekeepers, and help with the results/medals.

Alan Morris and Tim Palmer are also keen to help anyone wanting to learn more about the role of Field Referee and Track Referee.

If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Entries are now open for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by the Club at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on 12th April (7pm start). The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 25th MARCH – West Cheshire AC Training Sessions, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SUNDAY 26th MARCH – West Cheshire AC 25th Anniversary Open Track and Field Meeting (Throws and Middle Distance), at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am start). The timetables link is here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ad5kepkqafkvxqm/Timetables%20for%20Open%20T%26F%20Meetings%20%282%29.pdf

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

TEAM MANAGERS NEEDED

The Club is looking for parents to team manage at our four fixtures in the Cheshire Track and Field League.

If you can help please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ONLINE ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Entries are now open for the Cheshire Track & Field Championship being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, 13th and 14th May. The closing date for entries is 7th May. You will need to create or sign in to an account with Roster Athletics to enter online. There will be no late entries or entries on the day. NO REFUNDS. Junior athletes (u13-u17s) can enter a maximum of 3 events in one day, U20s can enter a maximum of 5. Medals will be awarded to the first 3 in each age group. The online entry link can be found here: www.cheshireaa.com

WIRRAL SEASIDE 5km RACE ENTRIES NOW OPEN

Wirral Seaside Runs is a series of six 5km races, organised by Pensby Runners. The runs are held on the last Wednesday of the month from March to August (first race is on Wednesday 29th March). Race numbers can be collected on the day from 5.45pm on Race Day from the registration desk at Leasowe Lighthouse. Further details can be found at: http://www.seasideruns.com/

CLUB DISCOUNT AT UP & RUNNING STORE

Up and Running have an exciting opportunity for Club members to get an extra 10% off in their Bridge Street Row, Chester store on sale items if using the code: CLUBSALE10. All club members will also get 10% off full priced items in store using: CLUB10. Offer is available whilst stock lasts or until 23rd April 2023.

CLUB FIXTURES CARD

The Club Summer Fixtures Card is now available for you to pick up from the EPSV Track Office.

CONGRATULATIONS!

Club members achieved personal bests and medal performances at the EPSV Track on Saturday. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Adrian Gledhill, Neil Hershaw, Iain Wood, Neil Atkinson, Dave Sutton, Leanne Andrews, Tom Shillington, Jacob Hunt, Esme Graham. 

And next week: Isabella Rimmer, Katie Lowman, Karl Fenney, Joy Hickman, Fiona Cook, Elizabeth Brookfield, Sebastian Whiteley, George Greenhalgh, Johnnie Greenhalgh.

OPEN TRACK & FIELD MEETINGS

As well as the Club’s 25th Anniversary Open Track & Field Meetings this month there are a number of other fixtures being organised. Here is a list with entry links, and entry forms can also be found on the Track Office Container Door: 

Saturday 1st April – Bury Spring Throws Meeting: www.race-results.co.uk

Sunday 2nd April – Liverpool Harriers & AC Open Meeting for U11s, U13s, U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

Saturday 15th April – Liverpool Throws & Jumps Meeting: www.liverpoolthrowsjumps.co.uk

Saturday 15th April – Warrington AC Open Meeting: https://www.trybooking.com/uk/events/landing/36682

Monday 24th April – Wirral AC Evening Open Meeting for U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

Wednesday 26th April – Wirral AC Evening Open Meeting for U9s, U11s, U13s, and U15s: www.race-results.co.uk

Press Report: Club celebrates Silver Anniversary

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated it’s 25th anniversary with the first of two open track and field meetings at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday.

Many purple and gold-vested members pocketed medals and personal bests from the event which incorporated hurdles and sprint races, as well as long jump and high jump competitions.

This Sunday from 10am sees West Cheshire AC hosting part two of their celebration with throwing events and middle distance races and entries being accepted from 9am.

Lauren Higgins posted 13.7 seconds in her under 13 girls 70m hurdles on Saturday, while club mates Ruby Billington (14.9), Mae Grant (14.0), Abigail Meyer (15.1), and Emma Bradley (16.3) completed their under 15 girls 75m hurdles races, and Carys Manson posted 13.4 in her under 17 ladies 80m hurdles race.

Poppy McKenna won the under 11 girls long jump with 3.22m, alongside team mates Camilla Shenton (2.58m), Jessie Morse (2.53m), Mollie Cooke (2.37m), Isabelle Gerrard (2.34m), Rosie Grimsditch (2.23m), and Isla Lambert (2.11m).

Daniel Gallante won the under 11 boys long jump with 2.78m, alongside team mates William Lamb (2.78m), Leo Ravenscroft (2.66m), Joshua Caldecott (2.40m), Jack McWilliams (2.24m), and Tom Booth (2.24m).

Alan Littler (1-68m), Nathan Brassington (1-65m), Seb Hulse (1-50m), Ruby Billington (1-47m), Charlotte Austin (1-38m), and Evan Miller (1-35m) impressed in the high jump.

Mia Johnson won the under 13 girls long jump with 3.99m, alongside team mates Lauren Higgins (3.21m), Amber Billington (3.14m), Nia Manson (2.91m), Rose Sheppard (2.79m), Alexandria Schroeder (2.67m), Nell Hutchison (2.45m), and Amelia Owen (2.33m).

Adam Robinson was second in the under 13 boys long jump with 3.54m, alongside Dylan Gledhill (3.18m), Noah Booth (3.16m), and Jacob Downe (2.27m).

Holly Bosworth (4.50m), Nathan Brassington (5.53m), Danielle Erskine (4.69m), and Beth Manson (4.26m) all won their age group long jump events, alongside club mates Ursula Archer (4m), Mae Grant (3.93m), Emma Bradley (3.22m), and Bethany Sheppard (3.02m).

Beth Manson (13.5 seconds), Jacob Gardner (12.8), Rob Austin (11.9), and Fergus Garland (11.7) won their 100m age group titles, alongside team mates Mae Grant (14.4), Bethany Sheppard (15.2), Ursula Archer (14.2), Molly Fields (14.6), Juliet Robinson (16.3), Evan Miller (13.7), and Patrick O’Loughlin (12.5).

Edward Graham won the under 11 boys 75m with 11.9 seconds and 150m in 24.8, alongside team mates Luke Gardner (12.8 and 26.8), Jack McWilliams (12.9 and 27.5), William Lamb (13.5 and 28.9), Tom Booth (14.5 and 32.1), Daniel Galante (12.2 and 25.2), Joshua Caldecott (13.0 and 27.5), and Leo Ravenscroft (14.2 and 27.9).

Poppy McKenna (12.2 and 24.0), Isabelle Gerrard (13.2 and 27.5), Camilla Shenton (13.5), Rosie Grimsditch (13.5 and 28.1), Mollie Cooke (14.6 and 28.9), and Isla Lambert (14.6) completed their under 11 girls 75m and 150m races.

Mia Johnson won the under 13 girls 75m in 10.3 seconds and 150m in 20.5, alongside Nia Manson (11.7 and 23.6), Amber Billington (11.9), Isabelle Hein (12.4 and 25.6), Alexandria Schroeder (12.4 and 26.2), Amelia Owen (12.4), Rose Sheppard (13.0 and 26.2), Nell Hutchison (13.5 and 27.7), Lauren Higgins (22.8).
Aiden Hilton (10.3) won the under 13 boys 75m and 150m (21.1) alongside Dylan Gledhill (11.9 and 23.0), Noah Booth (12.3 and 25.0), Jacob Downe (13.4 and 27.4) and Adam Robinson (11.6 and 23.5).

Carys Manson (28.8), Fergus Garland (23.8), Lydia Walker (28.5), Ursula Archer (29.7), Ruby Billington (29.8), Bethany Sheppard (32.9), Molly Fields (31.2), Emma Bradley (32.6), Juliet Robinson (34.3), Evan Miller (29.4), and Roman Johnson (26.8) competed in the 200m.

Jacob Gardner (40.9), Holly Bosworth (44.0), and Beth Manson (44.4) combined in the 300m, and Fergus Garland (53.5) and Bradley Spurdens (55.7) completed their 400m races.

SEVEN West Cheshire AC members represented Cheshire at the English Schools Cross Country Championships held at Wollaton Park, Nottingham.

Jamie Richardson (23rd), Sammy Hollins (215th), and Henry Robinson (282nd) combined to help earn Cheshire 26th team position in the Senior Boys race.

Jodi Bemand achieved 165th spot in the Senior Girls race to help the Cheshire team finish 14th. Daniel Walker completed the Junior Boys race in 274th position to help earn Cheshire 14th team place. Emilia Pyper finished 291st in the Junior Girls event and earned Cheshire 30th team position. And Nancy Farmer completed the Intermediate Girls race in 336th position to help earn Cheshire 17th team spot.

Holly Coates represented Merseyside in the Junior Girls race and finished 137th, ahead of Emilia Pyper who represented Cheshire and finished 291st to earn Cheshire 30th team position.

THREE West Cheshire AC members combined for success at the Knighton Inter-Counties 20 Miles Race.
Keely Smith (second lady and first over-40 lady in 2:13:32), Fiona Cook (fourth lady and first over-35 lady in 2:17:23), and Eloise Eccles (21st lady in 2:29:13) combined to earn top spot for West Cheshire AC in the club team event and bronze medals for Cheshire in the Inter Counties team competition.
Anest Muller also completed the race in 50th position after clocking 2:47:30.

WCAC News #417, 17-03-23

GET INVOLVED AT YOUR CLUB’S 25th ANNIVERSARY TRACK & FIELD OPEN MEETINGS 

The Club is organising 2 Open Track and Field Meetings at Ellesmere Port Sports Village to celebrate it’s 25th anniversary.

The meetings will be held this Saturday, 18th March (Sprints, Hurdles, and Jumps), and on Sunday 26th March (Middle Distance Running and Throws).

Club members can enter on the day of the fixtures from 9am.

VOLUNTEERS are also urgently needed to make the 2 fixtures a success. Club members are needed to help set up the equipment from 8am before the fixtures, help take entries from 9am, and tidy away at the end, as well as during the event as field judges, track judges, timekeepers, and help with the results/medals.

Alan Morris and Tim Palmer are also keen to help anyone wanting to learn more about the role of Field Referee and Track Referee.

If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

VOLUNTEERS WANTED!

Helpers are needed for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by the Club at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on 12th April (7pm start). If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Entries are also open for the fixture at the following link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any Club member entering and running is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to ensure the event can take place.

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 18th MARCH – West Cheshire AC 25th Anniversary Open Track and Field Meeting (Sprints, Hurdles, and Jumps), at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am start). The timetables link is here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ad5kepkqafkvxqm/Timetables%20for%20Open%20T%26F%20Meetings%20%282%29.pdf

SATURDAY 18th MARCH – English Schools Cross Country Championships, at Wollaton P\ark, Nottingham. More details: www.esaa.org.uk/competitions/cross-country-championship/

SUNDAY 19th MARCH: Trafford Open Track and Field Meeting. More details: www.traffordac.co.uk

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

TEAM MANAGERS NEEDED

The Club is looking for parents to team manage at our four fixtures in the Cheshire Track and Field League.

If you can help please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB DISCOUNT AT UP & RUNNING STORE

Up and Running have an exciting opportunity for Club members to get an extra 10% off in their Bridge Street Row, Chester store on sale items if using the code: CLUBSALE10. All club members will also get 10% off full priced items in store using: CLUB10. Offer is available whilst stock lasts or until 23rd April 2023.

CLUB FIXTURES CARD

The Club Summer Fixtures Card is now available for you to pick up from the EPSV Track Office.

CONGRATULATIONS!

Two club members broke age group records at the weekend. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Traci Shipley, Kerry Riley, Hugh Parry, Helen Tenner, Ollie Jones, David Garces Palazuelos, Anna Birkett-Evans, Tom Birkett-Evans, Julia Bartkowiak, Anne Turner-Bone.

And next week: Adrian Gledhill, Neil Hershaw, Iain Wood, Neil Atkinson, Dave Sutton, Leanne Andrews, Tom Shillington, Jacob Hunt, Esme Graham. 

OPEN TRACK & FIELD MEETINGS

As well as the Club’s 25th Anniversary Open Track & Field Meetings this month there are a number of other fixtures being organised. Here is a list with entry links, and entry forms can also be found on the Track Office Container Door: 

Sunday 19th March – Trafford Open Meeting: www.traffordac.co.uk

Saturday 1st April – Bury Spring Throws Meeting: www.race-results.co.uk

Sunday 2nd April – Liverpool Harriers & AC Open Meeting for U11s, U13s, U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

Saturday 15th April – Liverpool Throws & Jumps Meeting: www.liverpoolthrowsjumps.co.uk

Saturday 15th April – Warrington AC Open Meeting: https://www.trybooking.com/uk/events/landing/36682

Monday 24th April – Wirral AC Evening Open Meeting for U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

Wednesday 26th April – Wirral AC Evening Open Meeting for U9s, U11s, U13s, and U15s: www.race-results.co.uk

Press Report: Records for Lindsay and Keely

LINDSAY FISHER and Keely Smith celebrated new club records in Sunday’s Chester 10k Road Race.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed at the popular event which started on Nuns Road alongside the Racecourse and finished in the City Centre.

Lindsay clocked a new West Cheshire AC female 10km record time of 36 minutes 56 seconds, improving the previous best time achieved in 2001.

And Keely set a new West Cheshire AC over-40 age group record time of 38:30 to improve a record that had stood since 1999.

Michael Young headed the club contingent of 21 runners at the event, finishing 11th in his over-35 age group in a time of 34:52, ahead of club mates Jon Park (15th over-35 man in 35:36), Jack Gannon (17th over-35 man in 36:33), and Steve King (17th over-45 man in 36:56).

Ellis Hancock was second in his under 17 age group with a time of 40:27, ahead of Andy Carter (24th over-50 man in 42:13), Steve Roberts (27th over-45 man in 42:15), Andrew Barratt (fourth under 17 man in 42:57), Brian Cremin (53rd over-35 man in 42:47), Luke Ellis (62nd over-35 man in 44:10), Steve Hillier (40th over-45 man in 45:41), and Dave Barratt (34th over-50 man in 45:39).

Paul Cain finished 45th in his over 50 age group with 46:31, ahead of Stephen Ball (53rd over-45 man in 46:58), David Morris (85th over-35 man in 46:45), John Blake (48th over-50 man in 47:36), Ellen McMahon (31st under-35 lady in 47:35), Steve Fernyhough (144th over-40 man in 54:13), and Kimberly Morris (72nd over-45 man in 57:19).

ELEVEN West Cheshire AC members represented Cheshire at Saturday’s UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships held at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

Jamie Richardson was first home for his county under 20 men’s team, posting 18th position in a time of 29:53, backed up by fourth Cheshire team counter Sammy Hollins (67th in 31:56) and Henry Robinson (fifth counter and 110th overall in 33:38), to earn Cheshire fifth team place.

Emilia Pyper (214th in 15:47) was second counter for Cheshire in the under 13 girls race, supported by Harriet Beattie (sixth team counter and 236th in 16:01), and Eleanor Wheeler (eighth team counter and 252nd in 16:11).

Jodi Bemand (77th in 28:17) secured second spot for Cheshire who finished ninth in the team competition, while Holly Coates (102nd in 18:16) and Cosette Wearden (225th in 19:44) were fourth and eighth finishers for Cheshire who were fifth team in the under 15 girls event.

Isabella Rimmer was fourth home for Cheshire in the under 17 women’s race after posting 26:50 for 219th spot, supported by Megan White who was sixth team counter and 247th in 30:18.

THOMAS RIMMER clocked a time of 12:47 for third spot in the under 13 boys race at the final round of the Manchester Cross Country League held at Heaton Park on Saturday and his performance secured third position overall in the five-race series.

Nia Manson rounded the under 11 girls race in 12:56 for 14th position on the day and 13th place overall, while Traci Shipley was seventh in her over-55 age group on the day and sixth overall; Angela Tegg was 15th in her over-50 age group on the day and 17th overall, and Paul Morrison finished 42nd in her 20-39 age group on the day and was 28th overall.

Sammy Hollins finished first in his under 20 age group overall, and Isabella Rimmer finished fourth overall in her under 17 ladies age group competition. 

SARA PEARSON hit a season’s best distance of 10.42m in the under 17 women’s shot put at the Manchester Indoor Open Meeting on Sunday.

PHIL WOODLEY posted a new personal best time of 64:40 at the Nottingham 10 Miles Road Race on Saturday.

ENTRIES will be accepted on the day for the West Cheshire AC 25th Anniversary Open Track and Field Meetings being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track this Saturday, (March 18), and on Sunday, March 26.

ENTRIES have now opened for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on Wednesday 12th April (7pm start). The online link for entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any West Cheshire AC member entering and running is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to assist at the event. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the English Schools Cross Country Championships at Wollaton Park, Nottingham, on Saturday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host both the Cheshire County Clubs’ Track and Field Championships (Saturday and Sunday, May 13 and 14), and the Cheshire Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships (Saturday, June 10), at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, as well as Cheshire Track and Field League matches on Saturday, April 23 and Sunday, September 3; a Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Sunday, April 30; a Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixtures on Sunday, May 7 and Saturday, July 8; and a Northern Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, May 20. 

West Cheshire AC will also host the West Cheshire AC Secondary Schools Track and Cup Field Cup fixture on Wednesday, May 10; the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 17; the North West Regional B Final of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, June 14; the Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Monday, June 19; the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5.

Meet our new Vice-presidents

At last month’s West Cheshire AC Celebration Evening, three new honorary vice-presidents were introduced, all of whom have played a pivotal role in the development and day to day running of the club since its formation 25 years ago.

Ellen Molloy started as a qualified coach and official at Whitby Heath Athletic Club, who amalgamated with Chester and Ellesmere Port Athletic Club to form West Cheshire Athletic Club in 1998. Ellen has always provided help and guidance to younger members, and played an integral role in all aspects of club life as an administrator, coach and official until 2019.

Her enthusiasm to see youngsters develop and enjoy our great sport has been a joy to see whether in sportshall athletics, track and field, or cross country running.

Our other two new vice-presidents Richard Batterham and Ian Cook were both race directors of the Chester Half-marathon for many years on behalf of the club, and were founder members of the club’s road race committee – our “best-kept secret” in providing much of the money that helps the club to keep going, both via our popular local races and the substantial sum we get for our help from the new organisers of the Chester Half-marathon.

As well as being a fount of wisdom to the club on all race organisation matters, Richard also officiates and adjudicates at many on- and off-road events all over the north-west. He is no mean runner himself. He has run for West Cheshire AC and its predecessor CEPAC for 30 years, holding the club male vet 50 marathon record (2:53!) for 21 years, as well as the male vet 65 marathon (3:23!) and half-marathon records. He still competes for the club as a vet70.

Like Richard, Ian also ran for both CEPAC and West Cheshire AC for several years, before using his sharp mind and outgoing nature to branch out into coaching while still race-organising. He gave many youngsters a positive experience of athletics in setting up a junior middle distance running group that formed the nucleus of the successful group we have today. As a coach, Ian was always very “vocal” but always gently encouraging, something which he carried through from his race organisation days, where his instructions to marshal always included the advice “Cheer on the runners – don’t just stand there!”.

WCAC News #416, 10-02-23

PLEASE SUPPORT YOUR CLUB’S 25th ANNIVERSARY TRACK & FIELD OPEN MEETINGS 

The Club is organising 2 Open Track and Field Meetings at Ellesmere Port Sports Village to celebrate it’s 25th anniversary. The meetings will be held on Saturday 18th March (Sprints, Hurdles, and Jumps), and Sunday 26th March (Middle Distance Running and Throws).

Club members can enter the 2 fixtures via an entry form now available from the Track Container Office which must be returned to the Track Container Office when completed, or the live entry link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Track-Field-Open-Meetings-2023

VOLUNTEERS are also urgently needed to make the 2 fixtures a success. Club members are needed to help set up the equipment before the fixtures and tidy away at the end, as well as field judges, track judges, timekeepers, and help with the results/medals.

Alan Morris and Tim Palmer are also keen to help anyone wanting to learn more about the role of Field Referee and Track Referee.

If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

VOLUNTEERS WANTED!

Helpers are needed for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by the Club at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on 12th April (7pm start). If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

Entries are also open for the fixture at the following link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any Club member entering and running is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to ensure the event can take place.

THIS WEEKEND:

SATURDAY 11th MARCH – Training at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY 11th MARCH – UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

SATURDAY 11th MARCH – Manchester Cross Country League at Heaton Park.

SATURDAY & SUNDAY 11th and 12th MARCH – England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Indoor Combined Events Championships at Sheffield

SUNDAY 12th MARCH – Chester 10k Road Race, at Chester Racecourse.

SUNDAY 12th MARCH – Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, at SportCity.

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

TEAM MANAGERS NEEDED

The Club is looking for parents to team manage at our four fixtures in the Cheshire Track and Field League.

If you can help please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB FIXTURES CARD

The Club Summer Fixtures Card is now available for you to pick up from the EPSV Track Office.

CONGRATULATIONS!

Two club members broke age group records at the weekend; another secured a podium place in the Chester 50 Miles Race; and 2 youngsters won Chester Primary Schools race titles. Please see this link for a full report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Richard Sykes, Jodi Bemand, Ava Holmes, Oscar Patnett, Amelia Rastall, Isabella Lawton, Eleanor Wheeler, Oliver Stenton. 

And next week: Traci Shipley, Kerry Riley, Hugh Parry, Helen Tenner, Ollie Jones, David Garces Palazuelos, Anna Birkett-Evans, Tom Birkett-Evans, Julia Bartkowiak, Anne Turner-Bone.

OPEN TRACK & FIELD MEETINGS

As well as the Club’s 25th Anniversary Open Track & Field Meetings this month there are a number of other fixtures being organised. Here is a list with entry links, and entry forms can also be found on the Track Office Container Door: 

Sunday 19th March – Trafford Open Meeting: www.traffordac.co.uk

Saturday 1st April – Bury Spring Throws Meeting: www.race-results.co.uk

Sunday 2nd April – Liverpool Harriers & AC Open Meeting for U11s, U13s, U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

Saturday 15th April – Liverpool Throws & Jumps Meeting: www.liverpoolthrowsjumps.co.uk

Saturday 15th April – Warrington AC Open Meeting: https://www.trybooking.com/uk/events/landing/36682

Monday 24th April – Wirral AC Evening Open Meeting for U15s, U17s, U20s & Seniors: www.race-results.co.uk

Wednesday 26th April – Wirral AC Evening Open Meeting for U9s, U11s, U13s, and U15s: www.race-results.co.uk

Press Report: Top Times for Two at 10k

SAMMY HOLLINS and Jodi Bemand are celebrating club record performances.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo continued their impressive run of form at the Trafford 10k Road Race on Sunday.

Sammy delivered a new under 20 men’s 10k club record of 32 minutes 56 seconds to finish seventh in his age group and 183rd overall.

And Jodi achieved a new under 20 women’s age group record time of 39:29 for fourth position in her age category and 87th place in the women’s event, ahead of her mum, Debra, who clocked 48:29 for 15th place in her over-55 age group.

MICHAEL YOUNG secured a podium place at the Chester Ultras 50 Miles Race held from Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday.

The West Cheshire AC distance ace clocked six hours 51 minutes 24 seconds for third position after navigating a route which featured check points at Croughton, Chester, Waverton, Tarporley, Delamere Forest, Frodsham, and Dunham on the Hill, just 10 minutes behind winner Matt Field who posted 6:41:35, and second-placed Liam Mills who clocked 6:42:09.

NIA MANSON and Noah Booth celebrated victories in the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday.

Nia won the year 5 and 6 girls race, while Noah won the year 5 and 6 boys race at the fixture supported by West Cheshire AC which attracted 15 schools.  

ENTRIES are now open for the West Cheshire AC 25th Anniversary Open Track and Field Meetings being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturday, March 18, and Sunday, March 26. The live entry link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Track-Field-Open-Meetings-2023

ENTRIES have now opened for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on Wednesday 12th April (7pm start). The online link for entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2023

Any West Cheshire AC member entering and running is reminded to provide a helper/marshal to assist at the event. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday; the Manchester Cross Country League at Heaton Park, on Saturday; the England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Indoor Combined Events Championships at Sheffield on Saturday and Sunday; the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday; and the Chester 10k Road Race on Sunday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host both the Cheshire County Clubs’ Track and Field Championships (Saturday and Sunday, May 13 and 14), and the Cheshire Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships (Saturday, June 10), at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, as well as Cheshire Track and Field League matches on Saturday, April 23 and Sunday, September 3; a Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Sunday, April 30; a Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixtures on Sunday, May 7 and Saturday, July 8; and a Northern Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, May 20. 

West Cheshire AC will also host the West Cheshire AC Secondary Schools Track and Cup Field Cup fixture on Wednesday, May 10; the County Round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, May 17; the North West Regional B Final of the English Schools Track and Field Cup on Wednesday, June 14; the Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Monday, June 19; the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5. 

WCAC Endurance League

Last year’s winners Debra Bemand and Paul Morrison are in pole position at the end of February. Paul shares top spot with past winner Andrew Clague, followed by Graham Wells. Traci Shipley is 2nd woman, with Claire Harris and Emma Nutt equal 3rd. See near the bottom of the Races page of the club website for further details.

Older Posts »

News Menu