WCAC Newsletter #190, 28-09-18

THIS WEEKEND
The first Cross Country meeting of the season takes place this Saturday (29th September), at Knights Grange, Winsford, with the opening round of the North Staffs League.
The Winsford course is less challenging than most of the other courses we face so, if you’re thinking of giving cross country a go, this is a good starting point.
More details can be found here.

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB OFFICIAL
Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to support an officials course being hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

Anyone wanting to be a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter should book on the course here.

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future if we want to remain in leagues and competitions.

VACANCIES ON THE CLUB COMMITTEE
Chairman, Andy Carter, and Cross Country Secretary, Peter Smith, have both confirmed they are standing down from their committee roles at the next AGM. The club would like to convey it’s thanks to them both for their time in office,

We now need to ensure the chairman and cross country secretary roles are filled, so if anyone is interested and wanting more details they should speak to Andy or Peter ASAP.

MANCHESTER CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE
Any club member wanting to compete in this season’s Manchester Cross Country League is reminded that they need to submit their name and England Athletics number to Peter Smith two weeks before the opening round on Saturday, October 13. Peter can be contacted at: peteandcol@sky.com

SPORTSHALL LEAGUE TRAINING
Youngsters wanting to train for this season’s North West Sportshall Athletics League are being invited to attend the next training session at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Annexe (Old Sportshall) this Saturday. Please register at the track office first at 10am. Further details from Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WINTER WORKSHOPS
Take a look at the following link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops.

CLUB KIT
Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP
This week’s club press report can be found here.

FIXTURES
Saturday, September 29: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Winsford (12 noon).

Saturday and Sunday, September 29 and 30: Final Fling at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham (9.30am).

Sunday, September 30: Sandstone Trail Race (Duckington to Delamere). 10am start.

Wednesday, October 3: Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. (3.30-5.30pm). Any help would be most welcome.

Saturday, October 6: North Wales Cross Country League Round One, at Baschurch, Shrewsbury.

Sunday, October 7: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round One, at Crewe.

Sunday, October 7: Chester Marathon, at Chester Racecourse (9am).

Saturday, October 13: Liverpool Cross Country League Round One, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (11am).

Saturday, October 13: Manchester Cross Country League Round One, at Wythenshawe Park, Sale (12.15pm).

Sunday, October 14: Borders Road Running League Round One, at New Brighton Promenade (11am).

Monday, October 15: Chester & District Schools Boys Cross Country Championships, at Bishop Heber (3pm).

Tuesday, October 16: Chester & District Girls Cross Country Championships, at Christleton High (3pm).

Saturday, October 20: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am).

Saturday, October 27: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Stafford Common (12 noon).

Press report: WCAC’s Club of the Year Hat Trick

WEST CHESHIRE AC has been crowned North West England Regional Athletics Club of the Year at Leigh .

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s vice-chairman, Dennis Wall, received the trophy from England Athletics chief executive officer, Chris Jones.

The club was recognised for all its work as a voluntary community organisation for a third successive year.

Wall, who received the award at the ceremony on behalf of the purple-vested outfit, admitted he felt proud to be part of a club who rely on the hard work of volunteers.

“I was very proud, honoured, and thrilled to receive the award on behalf of the club,” Wall said.

“Many dedicated athletes, parents, coaches and officials are responsible for the ongoing success at the club because they spend many voluntary hours to ensure everything clicks.

“We have an enthusiastic membership aged from eight to 80 who enjoy running, jumping and throwing, and I always get a buzz from the atmosphere that creates.

“There is something for everyone to enjoy in athletics, from track and field, road running, cross country, and indoor competitions, and it’s been brilliant to see the club going from strength to strength since it was formed in 1998.”

West Cheshire AC’s Sheila Whitta also attended the ceremony at Leigh and was presented with the Official of the Year Award.

WEST CHESHIRE AC sprinter Andy Parker teamed up with Rick Beardsell, Stew Marshall, and Pete Hall to secure Great Britain success in the 4x400m relay at the World Championships held in Malaga.

IMOGEN PUGHE, Sophie Grainger and Lucia Pyne secured West Cheshire AC’s under 15 girls fifth position in the Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at Sportcity, Manchester.

Carys Roberts, Aimee Phillips and Jessica Lark combined to earn West Cheshire AC’s under 13 girls sixth spot.

Issac Tait, Jamie Richardson and Fraser Campbell teamed up for seventh place in the under 15 boys relay, while William Wright, Henry Robinson and Thomas Duret finished 34th.

Sion Roberts, Matthew Douglass and Harvey Tegg secured 12th spot in the under 17 mens race, and Georgia Broomfield, Abigail Cartwright and Jodi Bemand teamed up for 37th spot in the under 15 girls race.

Nathan Broomfield, Dan Willetts and Louis Tegg secured 24th place in the under 13 boys race.

Issy Clarke, Claire Harris, Kerry Riley, and Ellie Robinson earned West Cheshire AC 34th position in the senior women’s race, while Debra Bemand, Angela Tegg, Beth McMahon and Ellen McMahon combined for 81st spot.

Andrew Clague, Ethan Ackroyd, Mark Davies, Dave Dentith, Jac Goodall and Joe Foy teamed up for 66th position in the men’s race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday (12 noon start), the Final Flings Fixture at Wrexham’s Queensway Stadium on Saturday and Sunday (9.30am); and the Sandstone Trail Race between Duckington and Delamere on Sunday (10am).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the first round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League on Sunday, October 7, at Crewe.

ELLESMERE PORT SPORTS VILLAGE will be the setting for this winter’s Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series being held on Saturdays, October 20, November 3, February 9, and March 2, (all 10am start).

WCAC Newsletter #189, 21-09-18

MANY THANKS!
The club would like to pass on its thanks to the many members and parents who helped make Sunday’s Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race such a big success.

Photos from the event can be found here.

And results are now available to view here.

REGIONAL TITLE TRIUMPHS
Ellen Molloy, Jenny Manning and Dennis Wall received the England Athletics North West Club of the Year Award on behalf of West Cheshire AC at Leigh Sports Village on Monday night.

And Sheila Whitta was also presented with the Official of the Year Award.

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB OFFICIAL
Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to support an officials course being hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18. Anyone wanting to be a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter should book on the course here.

The club needs to strengthen its experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future if we want to remain in leagues and competitions.

CIRCUIT TRAINING STARTS NEXT WEDNESDAY
Dave McKay and Jenny Manning will supervise the first circuit training session of the winter in the Old Stanney Sportshall on the Ellesmere Port Sports Village site on Wednesday, (26th September), 7pm start, The cost is £1. The session is for youngsters (school year 7 and above), as well as adults.

HELP NEEDED AT CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE
West Cheshire AC need to provide 2 people to help cover the races at the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday, 29th September. Anyone who can volunteer should contact our club cross country secretary, Peter Smith, at: peteandcol@sky.com

VACANCIES ON THE CLUB COMMITTEE
Chairman, Andy Carter, and Cross Country Secretary, Peter Smith, have both confirmed they are standing down from their committee roles at the next AGM. The club would like to convey it’s thanks to them both for their time in office,

We now need to ensure the chairman and cross country secretary roles are filled, so if anyone is interested and wanting more details they should speak to Andy or Peter ASAP.

BEST WISHES!
Good luck to all our club athletes and officials who are involved at this Sunday’s Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at Sportcity, Manchester. Details about the event can be found here: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-road-relay-championships/

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE
Any club member wanting to compete in this season’s Manchester Area Cross Country League is reminded that they need to submit their name and England Athletics number to Peter Smith two weeks before the opening round on Saturday, October 13. Peter can be contacted at: peteandcol@sky.com

SPORTSHALL LEAGUE TRAINING
Youngsters wanting to train for this season’s North West Sportshall Athletics League are being invited to attend the next training session at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall this Saturday. Please register at the track office first at 10am. Further details from Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WINTER WORKSHOPS
Take a look at the following link for a number of forthcoming athlete and coaching workshops here.

CLUB KIT
Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP
This week’s club press report can be found here.

FIXTURES
Sunday, September 23: Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester, (11.30am).

Tuesday, September 25: Wirral Multi-Terrain League, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (6.30pm).

Saturday, September 29: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Winsford (12 noon).

Saturday, September 29: Final Fling at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham (9.30am).

Press report: Golden Foursome at Guilden Sutton

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club capitalised on home advantage at the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

The purple-vested quartet of Ethan Greenland, Mark Davies, Rob Little and Jack Gannon secured the men’s team prize at the event which attracted 302 entries.

Greenland won the under 20 men’s prize and finished sixth overall in a time of 34 minutes 59 seconds, ahead of Davies (13th in 35:58); Little (14th in 36:17); and Gannon (27th in 37:52).

Chris Williams of Vale Royal AC won the race in a time of 32:39, ahead of Prestatyn’s Stephen Skates (second overall in 33:38), and third placed Joseph Boden of Wallasey in 33:44.

Ellesmere Port Running Club’s trio of Joanne Marsden (second over-35 lady in 39:42), Sara Avery (first over 50 lady in 40:17), and Nicola Whitfield-Bird (third over 35 lady in 41:42) won the women’s team prize.

Hannah Cowley of Helsby Running Club won the women’s race in 36:58, ahead of Liz Renondeau of Vale Royal (second in 37:35), and third-placed Emily Carr (37:49).

West Cheshire AC’s other finishers included Andrew Clague (37:58), Richard Hayes (38:15), Danny Paddock (38:37), Tony Woodall (39:04), Steve Fernyhough (39:02), Joe Foy (41:39), and Neil Field (43:24).

Claire Harris was West Cheshire AC’s first lady finisher in 43:40, just six seconds ahead of team mate Keely Smith (43:46),while Claire Williams posted 46:03, Debra Bemand (46:48), Clare Mallon (47:43), and Brygida Gorecka (54:21),

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included David Irving (43:53), Mark Gallagher (44:23), Steve Hillier (44:33), Patrick Tait (45:56), Adam Poole (46:33), Ben Rutherford (48:04), Julian Tegg (48:41), Jon Moorhouse (50:37), and Richard Batterham (58:24).

TOM CABLE of West Cheshire AC sliced 12 minutes off his personal best at the Berlin Marathon were he posted 3:06:34.

TOM BOOTH of West Cheshire AC finished the Ben Nevis Ultra 50k Race with 4000m ascent in four hours 51 minutes for 46th position and was eighth Briton home.

STEVEN FERNYHOUGH was first home for West Cheshire AC at the Eaton Park 10k Race in 39:26, ahead of Kay Hayes (53:15), and Rosemary Rogers (56:58).

JON CLARKE of West Cheshire AC posted 15.6 seconds in the 100m at the Arnold Seddon Open Meeting at Wigan.

ALEX STANIFORTH of West Cheshire AC clocked 1:20:31 at Warrington in the English Half Marathon.

DAVE BENNETT of Ellesmere Port Running Club posted a new club record of 1:10:49 and the ninth fastest over-40 men’s time in the UK this year at the Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday (11.30am start), while the final round of the Wirral Multi Terrain League takes place on Tuesday at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (6.30pm start).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday, September 29, and the Final Flings Fixture at Wrexham’s Queensway Stadium on Saturday and Sunday, September 28 and 29.

ELLESMERE PORT SPORTS VILLAGE will be the setting for this winter’s Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series being held on Saturdays, October 20, November 3, February 9, and March 2, (all 10am start).

WCAC Newsletter #188, 14-09-18

SUPER SUNDAY!
Every member of the club is being urged to make this Sunday’s Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race a big success story.

The main race starts at 11am and a lot of members not competing have kindly agreed to volunteer as race marshalls around the course or as helpers in and around the village hall.

A one mile fun run will take place on the day at 12.15pm (entry on the day) and medals will be awarded to all finishers.

It will be great to see as many members as possible turning out to support the club and the event.

Please try to help out because money made from the event will be invested back into the club to subsidise transport costs and competition fees.

VACANCIES ON THE CLUB COMMITTEE
Chairman, Andy Carter, and Cross Country Secretary, Peter Smith, have both confirmed they are standing down from their committee roles at the next AGM. The club would like to convey it’s thanks to them both for their time in office,

We now need to ensure the chairman and cross country secretary roles are filled, so if anyone is interested and wanting more details they should speak to Andy or Peter ASAP.

MANCHESTER CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE
Any club member wanting to compete in this season’s Manchester Cross Country League is reminded that they need to submit their name and England Athletics number to Peter Smith two weeks before the opening round on Saturday, October 13. Peter can be contacted at: peteandcol@sky.com

SPORTSHALL LEAGUE TRAINING
Youngsters wanting to train for this season’s North West Sportshall Athletics League are being invited to attend the next training session at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall this Saturday. Please register at the track office first at 10am. Further details from Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB KIT
Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB OFFICIAL
Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to support an officials course being hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

Anyone wanting to be a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter should contact Dennis Wall either at track training sessions or by email at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future if we want to remain in leagues and competitions.

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP
This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES
Sunday, September 16:
Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race, (11am), and Fun Run (12.15pm).

Tuesday, September 18: Wirral Multi-Terrain League, at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, (6.30pm).

Sunday, September 23: Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester, (11.30am).

Tuesday, September 25: Wirral Multi-Terrain League, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (6.30pm).

Saturday, September 29: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Winsford (12 noon).

Saturday, September 29: Final Fling (Day 1 of 2) at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham (9.30am).

Press Report: Deluge of medals in rainy forest

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club grabbed a fistful of medals at the North West and Cheshire Road Relay Championships.

Carys Roberts spearheaded the under 13 girls team to success in the Cheshire race and third spot in the North West competition with the fastest overall individual time of 12 minutes one second for the 3.1 km Delamere Forest course, alongside team mates Aimee Phillips (13:29) and Jessica Lark (13:43).

Macy Brett (5:04), Cerys Rowlands (4:44), and Ruby Phillips (4:41) secured silver medals for West Cheshire AC in the 1.2 km Cheshire under 11 girls race.

Lucia Pyne (12:30), Imogen Pughe (12:22), and Sophie Grainger (12:28) achieved second spot in the 3.1 km Cheshire under 15 girls race.

And the trio of Jamie Richardson (10:56), Issac Tait (11:13), and William Wright (11:29) secured silver medals in the 3.1 km Cheshire under 15 boys race.

Ben Hackett (4:38), Tomas Hackett (4:54), and Oliver Wells (5:08) combined to earn West Cheshire AC third position in the 1.2 km Cheshire under 11 boys race.

Fraser Campbell (11:26), Henry Robinson (12:17), and Joseph Hancock (12:02) teamed up for fourth spot in the Cheshire under 15 boys race.

Sion Roberts (10:31), Paul Morrison (11:30), and Matthew Douglass (11:04) earned fourth spot in the 3.1 km Cheshire under 17 men’s race, while Harvey Tegg (11:07) and Liam Farrell (11:56) were an incomplete team.

Mark Davies (22:41), Ethan Greenland (22:03), David Dentith (22:25), and Andy Carter (23:10) secured fifth spot in the 6.2 km Cheshire senior men’s event, ahead of Andrew Clague (24:02), Jac Goodall (24:33), Curtis Rodway (24:54), and Greg Jones (23:01) who were 10th, and the team of Richard Hayes (25:16), Patrick Tait (27:04), John Parlevliet (23:44), and Bob Benson (28:19) who were 16th.

Eleanor Williams (4:55), Amelia McLintock (5:34), and Grace Henderson (5:03) combined for sixth position in the under 11 girls Cheshire race, and the trio of Holly Bosworth (5:19), Ingrid Tait (5:21), and Natasha Cobb (6:02) finished 11th.

Martha Willetts (14:01), Megan White (14:45), and Georgina Duffey (14:40) finished sixth in the under 13 girls Cheshire race.

And Jodi Bemand (14:08), Georgia Broomfield (13:31), and Abigail Cartwright (14:01) finished sixth in the under 15 girls Cheshire event.

Nathan Broomfield (12:41), Luke Parker (13:22), and Dan Willetts (13:37) combined for eighth spot in the Cheshire under 13 boys race.

Oliver Mallon (5:08), Noah Woolgar (5:08), and Joshua Wollaston (5:55) teamed up for eighth spot in the under 11 boys Cheshire race.

And Ellie Robinson (28:08), Heather McLintock (27:51), and Claire Williams (28:51) earned 10th spot in the 6.2 km Cheshire senior women’s competition, while the trio of Clare Mallon (30:04), Debra Bemand (29:05), and Ellen McMahon (32:00) finished 15th.

ANGELA TEGG of West Cheshire AC won the over-45 women’s title at the Whistle Stop Tour of Wirral, a series of three races which concluded with a time of 1:49:42 at the Wirral Half Marathon.

Angela’s husband, Julian, finished fourth overall in his over-45 age group with a Wirral Half Marathon time of 1:36:57.

PAM ACKROYD of West Cheshire AC won her over-55 age group category with a time of 51:21 at the Wirral 10k Road Race

STEVE FERNYHOUGH represented West Cheshire AC at the Great North Run and clocked a new half marathon personal best of one hour 30 minutes.

ANDY CARTER clocked one hour 23 minutes five seconds at the Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon, ahead of other West Cheshire AC finishers Chris Palmer (1:23:54), and Ian Ackroyd (1:42:17).

ENTRIES are still being accepted for this Sunday’s Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race (11am start), accompanied by a one mile fun run (12.15pm). Further details can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/guildensutton10k

ELLESMERE PORT SPORTS VILLAGE will be the setting for this winter’s Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series being held on Saturdays, October 20, November 3, February 9, and March 2, (all 10am start).

WCAC Newsletter #187, 07-09-18

TRAINING CANCELLED
This Saturday morning’s training session at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track (10am-12 noon) has been cancelled. Training will resume as normal on Tuesday night.

THIS WEEKEND
The Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships at Delamere take place this Saturday, September 8.

Ellie Robinson has kindly agreed to do all club entries and help sort out the teams, and the club are paying the entry fees.

Please help Ellie by representing the club and supporting the two events.

Best wishes to everyone taking part

PLEASE HELP!
The club is looking for the driver of a vehicle with a tow bar to help out at this year’s Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race, being organised on Sunday, 16th September, (11am start).

If you can help please let John Parlevliet know by emailing: jparlevl@gmail.com

CLUB KIT
Parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark who look after club kit at the EPSV Track Office, have agreed to sell vests, crop tops and hoodies AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash or by cheque (made payable to West Cheshire AC).

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB OFFICIAL

Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded officials are being asked to support an officials course being hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, November 18.

Anyone wanting to be a field judge, track judge, timekeeper, or starter should contact Dennis Wall either at track training sessions or by email at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future if we want to remain in leagues and competitions.

ROAD RELAYS REMINDER
The Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships are being held at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, September 23.

Ellie Robinson has kindly agreed to do all club entries and help sort out the teams, and the club will pay the entry fees.

Please look out for the email that has been sent to all club members and let Ellie know if they want to take part in both or either of the events.

Please help Ellie by representing the club and supporting the two events.

PHYSIO SUPPORT
Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP
This week’s club press report can be found here.

FIXTURES
Saturday, September 8: Cheshire & North West Road Relay Championships, at Delamere Forest. Details here.

Saturday September 8th: Training Cancelled

This Saturday (September 8th) morning’s training session for under 11 and other younger age groups at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village athletics track has been cancelled because many coaches are either on holiday, or are at the Cheshire Road Relays at Delamere. Athletes in the throws group and the senior sprints groups should contact their coaches to check their situation.

Training will be back to normal from Tuesday September 11th (6.30-8pm).

Press report: Season Wrapped Up with Win at Eccles

WEST CHESHIRE AC wrapped up their track and field campaign with a team victory at Eccles.

Harvey Tegg, Ruby Wisbey and Stephanie Jones starred for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based club with graded performances at the final round of the Cheshire League competition.

Tegg rounded the men’s 3,000m in 10 minutes 42.4 seconds, while Wisbey clocked 28.6 seconds in the under 13 girls 200m, and Jones long jumped 4.88m.

TEAM RESULT: 1 West Cheshire AC 490 points; 2 Warrington 440; 3 Bury 340; 4 Salford 315; 5 Vale Royal 157; 6 Altrincham 56.
UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire AC 152; 2 Vale Royal 131; 3 Salford 114; 4 Warrington 102; 5 Bury 85.

ENTRIES are still being accepted for this month’s Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

The popular fixture being organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club will come under starter’s orders on Sunday, September 16, at 11am and further details can be found here.

The course consists of two loops in and around the village on the outskirts of Chester, with a drinks station at 6.8km.

The main race is supplemented by a 1.5 miles fun run around the village which starts at 12.15pm and entries will be accepted on the day inside Guilden Sutton Village Hall.

EWAN BRADLEY of West Cheshire AC represented Northern England at Loughborough in the UK School Games and posted 13.9 seconds in the under 17 men’s 100m hurdles.

MARK DAVIES was the first of five West Cheshire AC finishers at the South Cheshire 20 miles Road Race.

Davies clocked two hours 22 minutes 22 seconds, ahead of Steve Fernyhough (2:26:27), Andy Carter (2:29:39), Julian Tegg (2:42:31), and Clare Mallon (3:00:08).

ALAN LITTLER cleared 1-70m for victory at the Southport Waterloo AC Open Track and Field Meeting.

The West Cheshire AC member was joined at the event by Alex Rutherford who achieved a new under 13 boys long jump personal best of 4.31m, and by his brother Ben who posted a new under 17 men’s 400m personal best of 58.2 seconds.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships at Delamere on Saturday, September 8.

ELLESMERE PORT SPORTS VILLAGE will be the setting for this winter’s Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series being held on Saturdays, October 20, November 3, February 9, and March 2, (all 10am start).

ANY athletes on holiday in this area who are looking for an athletics track to train on are being invited to attend West Cheshire AC’s training days at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Tuesdays and Thursdays (6.30-8pm), and on Saturdays (10am-12 noon).

HARRISON DRIVE, Wallasey, is the venue for the second round of the Wirral Multi-Terrain Races on Tuesday, (September 11), and other fixtures will be held at Thurstaston Country Park (September 18), and Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (September 25).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday, September 23.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will start their cross country campaign on Saturday, September 29, at the first round of the North Staffs League being held at Knights Grange, Winsford, and other rounds will be held on October 27 (at Stafford Common), November 17 (at Park Hall, Stoke), and December 15 (at Rodbaston College, Penkridge).

Liverpool and District Cross Country League dates are: October 13 (at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead), November 24 (at Sefton Park), December 8 (at Beacon Park, Skelmersdale), and February 10 (at Clarke Gardens).

The opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League will be held on October 6, at Baschurch, Shrewsbury, and other rounds will be staged on October 20, November 10, January 12 (at Wrexham), and February 2 (at Oswestry).

Wythenshawe Park is the venue for the opening round of the Manchester Cross Country League on Saturday, October 13, and other rounds will be held on November 10 (at Kenworthy Woods), on December 1 (at Woodbank Park, Stockport), on January 12 (at Heaton Park), and on February 9.

WCAC Endurance League

Angela and Andy show no sign of being caught at the end of summer. In their wake, Ellie and Clare are still clear in second and third, while three points separate Andrew, Steve, Peter and Dave. See middle of the road running page for more details.

News Menu