WCAC Newsletter #374, 29-04-22

PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Club Membership Secretary Jane Pughe has circulated an email to club members with a reminder to renew their club memberships, which were due on April 1st 2022. Membership includes affiliation to England Athletics, and to the various leagues that the club is affiliated to. Please renew yours ASAP, to be able to take part in events as a club member.

CHANGE OF VENUE

Contrary to the earlier version of this newsletter, the YDL u13/u15 match on Sunday 8th May will now take place at Bebington Oval, and not at Preston, so there will be no coach to this fixture.

PLEASE HELP THE CLUB – AND BE REWARDED!

Could you spare a few hours to help the club by volunteering to marshal at the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday 15th May? We need a large team of volunteers for a range of roles.

Volunteers receive a goody bag, including ‘Crew’ race T-shirt for their efforts; importantly, coordinating volunteers for the event provides the club with a crucial source of income which helps to fund the club’s activities with young athletes, equipment, events etc.

Any adult over 17 years of age can be a marshal (children are also welcome along to support) so if you could encourage family or friends to volunteer alongside you that would be fantastic.

If you would be able to help, or want to find out more, please contact Ian Gloyne-Phillips (igp64run@gmail.com).

TRACK FEES

Please keep up to date with your track training fee payments – set a reminder to avoid getting into arrears via your top-up link.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Eloise Eccles, Neil McIntyre, Harvey Tegg, Evelyn Hogan, Wullie McGarrell, Johnny Goodall, Hannah Moorhouse, Rachael Haslam, Alex Duffey, Olivia Hamilton, Kirsten Garrity, Thomas Wilson.

And Next Week: Jane Barker, Michael Young, John Parlevliet, Robert Dagnall, Ethan Ackroyd, Jacob Clark, Matthew Bailey, Charlotte Taylor, Charlotte Blackstone, Charlotte Lea, Ruby Carlile, Ursula Archer, Jude Sefton.

THIS WEEKEND

FRIDAY – Mid Cheshire 5km Road Race, at Crowton (7.15pm start).

SATURDAY – Northern Track & Field League Round One, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am start).

SUNDAY – Cheshire Track & Field League Round One, at Macclesfield (11.45am start).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC has kindly agreed to pay for members aged 9 and older to compete in the first round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Macclesfield on Sunday 1st May, when we will be competing against Warrington, Macclesfield, Handforth & Wilmslow, St Helens Sutton, and Vale Royal. If you want to compete please email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Entries Close on Saturday 7th May for the Cheshire Track & Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, 14th and 15th May. Online entries are now open at: SportSoft Entries & Results: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC will be competing in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League this year, following a second placed finish last year.

In order for the club to prepare for the new season, club members in the Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Veteran Age Groups need to let Club Managers, Dave McKay, Jenny Manning, and Alan Littler, about their availability for the four round dates which are: Saturday 30th April at Ellesmere Port Sports Village; Sunday 12th June at Longford Park, Trafford; Sunday 10th July at Robin Park, Wigan; and Saturday 6th August at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Please email ASAP Dave McKay at: djmckay80@googlemail.com Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com or Alan Littler at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

Volunteers are also needed to officiate and help set up before the event at EPSV on Saturday 30th April, as well as tidy away after the event. If you can help please email Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Both the Senior/U20 Championships on the 18th and 19th June, and the U17/U15/U13 Championships on 13th and 14th August, will be held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool.

The entry link for both fixtures is now available here: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

ELOISE AND LIZ SELECTED FOR GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND

Many congratulations to Eloise Eccles and Liz Renondeau who have been selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Eloise will make her GB&NI debut in the IAU 24 Hour European Championships in Verona, Italy, on September 17 and 18, after achieving a lifetime best of 214.410km in her first outing at 24 hour running at the weekend at the Bedford International Stadium.

And second claim member Liz has been selected to represent Great Britain in the inaugural IAU 50km European Championships being held in Avila, Spain, on October 8.

CLUB SECURE THIRD SPOT IN OPENING YDL U17/U20 MATCH

Fergus Garland anchored the club to success in a thrilling finale to the opening round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League campaign, clocking 53 seconds to earn a memorable victory at Bebington Oval and secure his club third position in the seven-club competition.

Fergus combined with Nathan Broomfield (56.7 seconds), Jamie Richardson (57.2), and Sammy Hollins (55.7) to post a cumulative 4x400m time of 3:42.6.

Jodi Bemand and Imogen Pughe also celebrated club record performances at the event where they combined alongside Aimee Phillips and Jessica Lark to post second spot in the 4x400m relay.

Jodi rounded the under 20 ladies 1500m Steeplechase in a time of 5.36.2, having also achieved 15.7 in the 100m and 77.3 in the 400m hurdles, and Imogen clocked a new under 20 ladies 400m club record of 59.3 seconds having posted 26.7 in the 200m, and 74.1 in the 400m hurdles.

A total of 26 athletes represented the West Cheshire AC team managed by John Pughe in the first of three rounds in the North West League Division One.

The next round of the YDL U17/U20 Competition takes place at Robin Park, Wigan, on Sunday, May 29.

CLUB RECORD FOR NEIL FINEGAN

Congratulations to Neil Finegan who celebrated an over 45 men’s club record for the half marathon at Wrexham with a time of 75 minutes 33 seconds, alongside Michael Young who posted 69:35.

And Rosemary Rogers posted 44:54 at the Hale Five Miles Road Race.

DOUBLE DELIGHT FOR SHARON STOLL AT MACCLESFIELD Sharon Stoll achieved new over-50 women’s club records at the Macclesfield Open Track and Field Meeting in the discus and hammer.

Press Report: Eloise and Liz earn national honours

ELOISE ECCLES and Liz Renondeau have been selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

The pair have been rewarded for the impressive form they have demonstrated in recent performances.

Eloise will make her GB debut in the IAU 24 Hour European Championships in Verona, Italy, on September 17 and 18.

Eloise achieved a lifetime best of 214.410km in her first outing at 24 hour running at the weekend at the Bedford International Stadium.

And Liz, who coaches at West Cheshire AC and runs second claim for West Cheshire AC, has been selected to represent Great Britain in the inaugural IAU 50km European Championships being held in Avila, Spain, on October 8.

FERGUS GARLAND anchored West Cheshire Athletic Club to success in a thrilling finale to the opening round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League campaign.

Fergus clocked 53 seconds to earn his team a memorable victory at Bebington Oval and secure his club third position in the seven-club competition.

Fergus combined alongside Nathan Broomfield (56.7 seconds),Jamie Richardson (57.2), and Sammy Hollins (55.7) to post a cumulative 4x400m time of 3:42.6.

Jodi Bemand and Imogen Pughe also celebrated club record performances at the event where they combined alongside Aimee Phillips and Jessica Lark to post second spot in the 4x400m relay.

Jodi rounded the under 20 ladies 1500m Steeplechase in a time of 5.36.2, having also achieved 15.7 in the 100m and 77.3 in the 400m hurdles.

And Imogen clocked a new under 20 ladies 400m club record of 59.3 seconds having posted 26.7 in the 200m, and 74.1 in the 400m hurdles.

A total of 26 athletes represented West Cheshire AC in the first of three rounds in the North West League Division One.

Ewan Lloyd posted 13.4 in the under 20 men’s 100m, 70.3 in the 400m hurdles, and long jumped 4.55m, and was backed up in his age group by Henry Robinson who clocked 22.1 in the 110m hurdles, 72.7 in the 400m hurdles, and 7:44.3 in the 2km steeplechase.

Abigail Cartwright (triple jump, shot and discus) and Francesca Pughe (shot, discus and hammer) combined for important points in the under 20 ladies field events and received support on the track from Carys Manson who posted 13.9 in the 100m and 28.2 in the 200m, alongside Carys Roberts who posted 63.5 in the 400m.

Lewis Parsons (11.9, 23.8, and 4.62m) and Alfie Lane (12.3, 24.9 and 5.05m) combined in the under 17 men’s short sprints and long jump, alongside Fergus Garland (52.8) and Nathan Broomfield (55.5) in the 400m, and 63.2 in the 400m hurdles.

Ellis Hancock posted 2:30.5 in the 800m and 11:06.4 in the 3k, backed up by Louis Tegg (5:11.9) and Tom Shillington (5:43.0) who rounded the 1500m, while Broomfield, Garland, Lane, and Parsons combined for victory with 48.2 in the 4x100m relay.

Ruby Wisbey, Yasmin Smith, Emma Holmes, Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, Emily Hunt, Helen Tenner, and Rose Duggan combined for West Cheshire AC’s under 17 ladies.

Ruby posted 13.6 in the 100m. 13.4 in the 80m hurdles, and long jumped 4.50m, while Yasmin achieved 13.2 (100m), 27.0 (200m), and 4.45m (long jump).

Emma clocked 26.5 (200m) and won her 300m in 41.5, while Jessica clocked 44.4 (300m) and 2:25.3 (800m), backed up by Aimee 2:28.6 (800m) and 5:07.3 (1500m), Emily Hunt 5:43.6 (1500m), Helen Tenner 4.45m in long jump and 8.44m (triple jump), and Rose Duggan (7.98m/shot, 15.66/Discus, and 13.55m/hammer).

The quartet of Wisbey, Smith, Lark and Holmes clocked 55.9 for third position in the 4x100m relay.

TEAM RESULT: 1 Wirral AC 943 points; 2 Blackburn Harriers & AC 759; 3 West Cheshire AC 588; 4 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 387; 5 Southport Waterloo AC 318; 6 Wigan Harriers & AC 206; 7 Stockport Harriers & AC 201.

The next round of the YDL U17/U20 Competition takes place at Robin Park, Wigan, on Sunday, May 29.

NEIL FINEGAN celebrated an over 45 men’s club record for the half marathon at Wrexham with a time of 75 minutes 33 seconds, alongside Michael Young who posted 69:35.

ROSEMARY ROGERS posted 44.54 at the Hale Five Miles Road Race.

SHARON STOLL achieved new over-50 women’s club records at the Macclesfield Open Track and Field Meeting in the discus and hammer. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Track and Field League Round One fixture being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Saturday, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11am start), and on Sunday West Cheshire AC travel to Macclesfield for the first round of the Cheshire Track and Field League (11.30am start).

ENTRIES close on May 7 for the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15. Online entries are now open at: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/ BOTH the Northern Senior/U20 Track and Field Championships on June 18 and 19, and the U17/U15/U13 Northern Championships will be held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

WCAC Newsletter #373, 22-04-22

PLEASE HELP THE CLUB – AND BE REWARDED!
Could you spare a few hours to help the club by volunteering to marshal at the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday 15th May? We need a large team of volunteers for a range of roles.

Volunteers receive a goody bag, including ‘Crew’ race T-shirt for their efforts; importantly, coordinating volunteers for the event provides the club with a crucial source of income which helps to fund the club’s activities with young athletes, equipment, events etc.

Any adult over 17 years of age can be a marshal (children are also welcome along to support) so if you could encourage family or friends to volunteer alongside you that would be fantastic.

If you would be able to help, or want to find out more, please contact Ian Gloyne-Phillips (igp64run@gmail.com).

TRACK FEES

Please keep up to date with your track training fee payments – set a reminder to avoid getting into arrears via your top-up link.

PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Club Membership Secretary, has circulated an email to club members with a reminder to renew their club memberships. Please renew yours ASAP.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Tony Kennedy, Dan Thwaites, Keiron Bradley, Callum Stow-Povall, Owen Parsons, Adam Gloyne-Phillips, Phil Renondeau.

And Next Week: Eloise Eccles, Neil McIntyre, Harvey Tegg, Evelyn Hogan, Wullie McGarrell, Johnny Goodall, Hannah Moorhouse, Rachael Haslam, Alex Duffey, Olivia Hamilton, Kirsten Garrity, Thomas Wilson.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY – Macclesfield Harriers & AC Open Track & Field Meeting (12 noon start).

SATURDAY – West Cheshire AC Training Sessions at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

SATURDAY – Centurion Running Track 100, at Bedford International Athletics Stadium.

SUNDAY – Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track & Field League Round One at Bebington Oval (11.15am start).

SUNDAY – Wrexham Marathon and Half Marathon, (8.30am start).

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT U17/U20 TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC’s first track and field league fixture will be the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development League match at Bebington Oval this Sunday (24th April). Members will be selected for this fixture by team manager, John Pughe: johnpughe@yahoo.co.uk

GOOD LUCK ELOISE!

The club would like to wish Eloise Eccles best wishes for her appearance in this Saturday’s Centurion Running Track 100 fixture at Bedford International Athletics Stadium,

The Centurion Running #track100 sees some of the world’s best ultra runners gather to take on World, European, National and age group records over a variety of distances from 50km to 100 miles. A race preview can be found here: https://www.centurionrunning.com//track-100-2022-preview

Live Tracking: https://www.centurionrunning.com/live

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC has kindly agreed to pay for members aged 9 and older to compete in the first round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Macclesfield on Sunday 1st May, when we will be competing against Warrington, Macclesfield, Handforth & Wilmslow, St Helens Sutton, and Vale Royal. If you want to compete please email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Entries Close on Saturday 7th May for the Cheshire Track & Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, 14th and 15th May. Online entries are now open at: SportSoft Entries & Results: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC will be competing in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League this year, following a second placed finish last year.

In order for the club to prepare for the new season, club members in the Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Veteran Age Groups need to let club managers, Dave McKay, Jenny Manning, and Alan Littler, about their availability for the four round dates which are: Saturday 30th April at Ellesmere Port Sports Village; Sunday 12th June at Longford Park, Trafford; Sunday 10th July at Robin Park, Wigan; and Saturday 6th August at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Please email ASAP Dave McKay at: djmckay80@googlemail.com Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com or Alan Littler at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

Volunteers are also needed to officiate and help set up before the event at EPSV on Saturday 30th April, as well as tidy away after the event. If you can help please email Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

TRIO SPRING TO NEW RECORDS

Jamie Richardson won the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race and equalled the outright five miles club record of 25 minutes 21 seconds, while daughter and mother, Jodi and Debra Bemand broke their own age group club records.

Jodi clocked a new under 17 ladies record of 32:05, while Debra posted a new over 50 ladies record of 36:58.

Jamie, an under 17 junior, was backed up by Michael Young (fifth in 25:51), Matthew Douglass (second under 20 man and ninth overall in 26:48), and Graham Wells (20th in 27:39) to secure the men’s team prize.

A total of 245 runners completed the event at the Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on a calm, sunny evening.

QUARTET BREAK CLUB RECORDS AT WARRINGTON

Cosette Wearden (Under 15 girls 3km), Evan Miller (under 15 boys 1200m), Violeta Brooks (under 15 girls 150m) and sisters Aimee (under 17 women one mile) and Ruby Phillips (under 15 girls 600m) all broke club age group records at the Warrington AC Open Track and Field Meeting.

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Both the Senior/U20 Championships on the 18th and 19th June, and the U17/U15/U13 Championships on 13th and 14th August, will be held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool.

The entry link for both fixtures is now available here: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

OFFICIALS AND VOLUNTEERS NEEDED

Any club members wanting to receive some valuable experience as helpers/officials at any track and field meetings are urgently needed to ensure our fixtures run smoothly. If you can help please contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

England Athletics are organising courses if you are interested in beginning your officiating journey. Throughout April, they have a range of Level 1 courses: Field Official (Thurs 28, Sat 30 April).

Find out more and book your place: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng

If anyone is interested there is a virtual starters/starter’s assistant course on Wednesday 4th May at 6pm. Info on England Athletics website: www.englandathletics.org/officiating/qualifications/starter-starters-assistant/

2022 CLUB FIXTURE CARDS

The Spring and Summer 2022 club fixture cards are now ready to collect from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track Office. Please pick one up when you are next at training.

Press Report: Trio Spring to New Records

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated a hat-trick of records at the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race.

Jamie Richardson won the race and equalled the outright five miles club record of 25 minutes 21 seconds, while daughter and mother, Jodi and Debra Bemand broke their own age group club records.

Jodi clocked a new under 17 womens record of 32:05, while Debra posted a new over 50 womens record of 36:58.

Jamie, an under 17 junior, was backed up by Michael Young (fifth in 25:51), Matthew Douglass (second under 20 man and ninth overall in 26:48), and Graham Wells (20th in 27:39) to secure the men’s team prize.

A total of 245 runners completed the event at the Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on a calm, sunny evening.

Jamie finished three seconds clear of second-placed Ben Biggs (Buckley Runners), while Ryan Davis (Wrexham AC) was third in 25:29.

Hannah Cowley (Cheshire Dragons) won the ladies race in 28:52, with Sarah Hunter (Ackworth Road Runners) runner-up in 29:05, and Joanna Marsden (Cheshire Dragons) third with 29:11.

Kate Titlow was West Cheshire AC’s first female finisher, posting 31:00 for third senior lady and fifth female overall, supported by Jodi Bemand, Joy Hickman (first over-55 lady in 36:40), Debra Bemand, Georgina Duffey (second under 20 lady in 39:38), Henrietta Duffey (third under 20 lady in 40:52), and Cathryn Whalley (fifth over-50 lady in 42:49).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Steve Fernyhough (sixth over-45 man in 27:50), Tom Booth (28th in 28:09), Sammy Hollins (fourth under 20 man and 30th overall in 28:39), Steve King (seventh over-45 man in 29:45), Neil Hershaw (second over-55 man in 30:25), Isaac Tait (sixth under 20 man and 57th overall in 30:48), Phil Woodley (59th in 30:57), Danny Paddock posted 31:35, Andrew Clague (32:00), Henry Robinson (seventh under 20 man in 32:19), Louis Tegg (eighth under 20 man in 33:19), Neil Field (33:51), Paul Cain (34:01), Phil Gent (38:31), and Brian Beattie (fourth over 75 man in 59:17).

COSETTE WEARDEN (Under 15 girls 3km), Evan Miller (under 15 boys 1200m), Violeta Brooks (FU15 150m) and sisters Aimee (under 17 ladies one mile) and Ruby Phillips (under 15 girls 600m) all broke West Cheshire AC age group records at the Warrington AC Open Track and Field Meeting.  

FIXTURES this weekend include the Macclesfield Open Track and Field Meeting being held on Saturday, April 23, and the first round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, and the Wrexham Marathon and Half Marathon on Sunday.

THE Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships will be held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15. Online entries are now open at: SportSoft Entries and Results: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

BOTH the Northern Senior/U20 Track and Field Championships on June 18 and 19, and the U17/U15/U13 Northern Championships will be held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

WCAC Endurance League

Last year’s winner Deb leads Ellie, Kate and Claire, while Neil leads Michael, Andrew and Dave. See near the bottom of the Races page for full tables of how all club members have fared up to the end of March 2022.

Anybody who may be interested in organising the league from next year onwards is free to find out what is involved by selecting “Road running officer” from the “Contact” webpage

WCAC Newsletter #372, 15-04-22

TRACK FEES

Please keep up to date with your track training fee payments – set a reminder to avoid getting into arrears via your top-up link.

PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Membership Secretary Jane Pughe has circulated an email to club members with a reminder to renew their club memberships. Please renew yours ASAP.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY AND HAPPY EASTER!

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Kyan Croft-Ilich, Ava Tinmouth, Owen McLaughlin, Noah Woolgar, Phil Woodley, Mike Lamb, Glen Hoskin, William Temple.

And Next Week: Tony Kennedy, Neil McIntyre, Dan Thwaites, Keiron Bradley, Callum Stow-Povall, Owen Parsons, Adam Gloyne-Phillips, Phil Renondeau.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY – West Cheshire AC Training Sessions at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am-12 noon).

MONDAY – Trafford Open Track & Field Medal Meeting at Trafford. Entry link: www.traffordac.co.uk

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Club Membership Secretary Jane Pughe has circulated an email to club members with a reminder to renew their club memberships. Please renew yours ASAP.

LAST CHANCE TO ENTER MACCLESFIELD OPEN TRACK & FIELD MEETING

Monday 18th April is the online closing date for the Macclesfield Open Track and Field Meeting being held on Saturday 23rd April. The entry link is here: www.race-results.co.uk/results//2022/

THANK YOU!

Many thanks for all those members whose help, support, and involvement made Wednesday night’s Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race such a success.

A total of 245 runners completed the event and it was great to see the fixture return as well as Jamie Richardson win the event and West Cheshire AC walk away with the men’s team prize.

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC’s first track and field league fixture will be the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development League match at Bebington Oval on Sunday 24th April. Members will be selected for this fixture by team manager, John Pughe: johnpughe@yahoo.co.uk

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC will be competing in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League this year, following a second placed finish last year.

In order for the club to prepare for the new season, club members in the Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Veteran Age Groups need to let club Managers, Dave McKay, Jenny Manning, and Alan Littler, about their availability for the four round dates which are: Saturday 30th April at Ellesmere Port Sports Village; Sunday 12th June at Longford Park, Trafford; Sunday 10th July at Robin Park, Wigan; and Saturday 6th August at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Please email ASAP Dave McKay at: djmckay80@googlemail.com Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com or Alan Littler at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

JOHN DRISCOLL REWARDED FOR ALL HIS HARD WORK

John Driscoll has been rewarded for his work with West Cheshire Athletic Club and the sport of athletics.

Members of his club gathered to thank John for his many years of service to athletics after the latest round of the Borders Road Running League.

John was presented with books on two of his non-athletics interests – folk music and architecture – and a restaurant voucher with which to celebrate his and his wife’s forthcoming birthdays.

“John has been instrumental in West Cheshire AC and its earlier incarnations since moving to the Ellesmere Port area 55 years ago, and has officiated and produced statistical data at county, regional, national and international level,” club chairman, Mark Duffey, said.

“His range of support for athletics is particularly impressive, whether officiating at Commonwealth and Olympic Games, recording finishing positions and times in all weathers, or helping to set up courses for local events. He also played a leading role in the formation of the Borders Road Running League.

“John has a particular talent for statistics, whether devising the fiendishly clever handicap system that the Endurance League uses, or analysing trends in Cheshire club athletics. He is currently analysing national and world best performances across several events, with a view to demonstrating how numbers of performances at elite level vary over time – information that should really find a home somewhere in the wider athletics world!

“In short, John combines great analytical talent, down-to-earth application and genuine keenness for athletics – he is always very approachable and encouraging.”

Debra Bemand won the Endurance League Women’s Competition, ahead of runner-up, Alex Duffey, and third-placed Keely Smith, while Andy Carter won the Men’s Competition, with Steve Fernyhough runner-up, and Andrew Clague third.

Jamie Richardson was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher at Sunday’s Borders Road Running League Six Miles Race at Tattenhall, posting 31 minutes 41 seconds for fifth position, supported by David Shearer (eighth in 32:34), Michael Young (19th in 33:40), Neil Finegan (21st in 33:53), Graham Wells (23rd in 34:08), and Matthew Douglass (27th in 34:41).

Keely Smith headed West Cheshire AC’s ladies to the finish line, achieving 37:25 for third position, backed-up by Claire Harris (22nd in 44:13), Emma Nutt (27th in 45:37), Ellie Robinson (30th in 46:10), Angela Tegg (46th in 48:48).

The final round is scheduled to be held on the evening of Wednesday, May 11.

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

West Cheshire AC has kindly agreed to pay for members aged 9 and older to compete in the first round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Macclesfield on Sunday 1st May, when we will be competing against Warrington, Macclesfield, Handforth & Wilmslow, St Helens Sutton, and Vale Royal. If you want to compete please email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

The 2022 Cheshire Track & Field Championships will be held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, 14 and 15 May.

Online entries are now open at: SportSoft Entries & Results: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Both the Senior/U20 Championships on the 18th and 19th June, and the U17/U15/U13 Championships will now be held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool, due to over booking at Sport City.

A further change has occurred in the last few days, when England Athletics decided to exclude Area Championships from both their Senior and age group Combined Events meetings. This has come as a shock and unfortunately Northern Athletics are unable to rearrange such a complicated event at such short notice and therefore there will be no Northern CE Championship this year.

The senior/U20 prospectus is available here: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

The U17/U15/U13 Championships prospectus and entry form will go live later this week.

OFFICIALS AND VOLUNTEERS NEEDED

Any club members wanting to receive some valuable experience as helpers/officials at any track and field meetings are urgently needed to ensure our fixtures run smoothly. If you can help please contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

England Athletics are organising courses if you are interested in beginning your officiating journey. Throughout April, they have a range of Level 1 courses: Field Official (Thurs 28, Sat 30 April).

Find out more and book your place: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng

2022 CLUB FIXTURE CARDS

The Spring and Summer 2022 Club Fixture Cards are now ready to collect from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track Office. Please pick one up when you are next at training.

Press Report: Club Honours Stalwart John

JOHN DRISCOLL has been rewarded for his work with West Cheshire Athletic Club and the sport of athletics.

Members of his Club gathered to thank John for his many years of service to athletics after the latest round of the Borders Road Running League.

John was presented with books on two of his non-athletics interests – folk music and architecture – and a restaurant voucher with which to celebrate his and his wife’s forthcoming birthdays.

“John has been instrumental in West Cheshire AC and its earlier incarnations since moving to the Ellesmere Port area 55 years ago, and has officiated and produced statistical data at county, regional, national and international level,” Club chairman, Mark Duffey, said.

“His range of support for athletics is particularly impressive, whether officiating at Commonwealth and Olympic Games, recording finishing positions and times in all weathers, or helping to set up courses for local events. He also played a leading role in the formation of the Borders Road Running League.

“John has a particular talent for statistics, whether devising the fiendishly clever handicap system that the Endurance League uses, or analysing trends in Cheshire club athletics. He is currently analysing national and world best performances across several events, with a view to demonstrating how numbers of performances at elite level vary over time – information that should really find a home somewhere in the wider athletics world!

“In short, John combines great analytical talent, down-to-earth application and genuine keenness for athletics – he is always very approachable and encouraging.”

Debra Bemand won the Endurance League Women’s Competition, ahead of runner-up, Alex Duffey, and third-placed Keely Smith, while Andy Carter won the Men’s Competition, with Steve Fernyhough runner-up, and Andrew Clague third.

Jamie Richardson was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher at Sunday’s Borders Road Running League Six Miles Race at Tattenhall, posting 31 minutes 41 seconds for fifth position, supported by David Shearer (eighth in 32:34), Michael Young (19th in 33:40), Neil Finegan (21st in 33:53), Graham Wells (23rd in 34:08), and Matthew Douglass (27th in 34:41).

Keely Smith headed West Cheshire AC’s ladies to the finish line, achieving 37:25 for third position, backed-up by Claire Harris (22nd in 44:13), Emma Nutt (27th in 45:37), Ellie Robinson (30th in 46:10), Angela Tegg (46th in 48:48).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Steve Fernyhough (28th in 34:52), James Robinson (44th in 36:50), Neil Hershaw (52nd in 37:42), Andrew Clague (61st in 38:09), Dave Alexander (70th in 39:14), Richard Hayes (73rd in 39:40), Paul Cain (89th in 41:16), Paul Morrison (90th in 41:31), Neil Field (103rd in 42:56), Steve Hillier (117th in 44:50), Stephen Ball (118th in 45:19), Andy Carter (126th in 46:58), Iain Wood (130th in 47:36), Phil Gent (131st in 47:40), Dave Tiernan (133rd in 47:47), and Darren Shillington (141st in 49:23).

OVERALL TEAM STANDINGS (After Round Six):

MEN’S DIVISION ONE: 1 Wallasey 911 points; 2 West Cheshire 1232; 3 Buckley 1276; 4 Wirral 1454; 5 Wrexham 1545; 6 Ellesmere Port 3641; 7 Eryri 15276.

MEN’S DIVISION TWO: 1 Helsby 1325; 2 Chester Tri 1670; 3 Deeside 1734; 4 Prestatyn 2236; 5 Deestriders 2602; 6 Tattenhall 5223; 7 Birkenhead 5317; 8 Wrecsam Tri 5847; 9 Abergele 11240; 10 Cybi Striders 14000.

WOMEN’S DIVISION ONE: 1 Wirral 90; 2 West Cheshire 146; 3 Buckley 261; 4 Chester Tri 310; 5 Wallasey 377; 6 Helsby 420; 7 Ellesmere Port 765.

WOMEN’S DIVISION TWO: 1 Deeside 197; 2 Deestriders 252; 3 Tattenhall 372; 4 Wrexham 658; 5 Prestatyn 759; 6 Eryri 779; 7 Birkenhead 1033; 8 Wrecsam Tri 1287; 9 Abergele 1447; 10 Cybi Striders 2400.

VETERAN MEN: 1 West Cheshire 1298; 2 Wirral 1712; 3 Buckley 1823; 4 Wallasey 2055; 5 Helsby 2633; 6 Deeside 2934; 7 Deestriders 3013; 8 Wrexham 3106; 9 Chester Tri 3118; 10 Prestatyn 3350; 11 Ellesmere Port 4120; 12 Wrecsam Tri 5035; 13 Tattenhall 5336; 14 Birkenhead 5341; 15 Eryri 6399; 16 Abergele 7174; 17 Cybi Striders 8400.

VETERAN WOMEN: 1 West Cheshire 123; 2 Buckley 212; 3 Deestriders 252; 4 Wallasey 293; 5 Chester Tri 301; 6 Helsby 322; 7 Tattenhall 372; 8 Wirral 547; 9 Ellesmere Port 621; 10 Wrexham 728; 11 Prestatyn 759; 12 Deeside 826; 13 Eryri 975; 14 Birkenhead 1033; 15 Wrecsam Tri 1287; 16 Abergele 2222; 17 Cybi Striders 2400.

The final round is scheduled to be held on the evening of Wednesday, May 11.

ENTRIES close on April 18 for the Macclesfield Open Track and Field Meeting being held on Saturday, April 23, (12 noon-5pm). The entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

FIXTURES this weekend include the Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting at Longford Park Stadium, on Monday.

WCAC Newsletter #371, 09-04-2022

LEAGUE PRESENTATIONS

Presentations will be made to the first three and women in the club’s Endurance League 2020-2021, as well as to the club’s Manchester Cross-country League medallists, at about 12:30 pm on Sunday at the Tattenhall Recreation club, after the Borders League. Award winners have already been emailed, but all club members are welcome to come along and celebrate!

TRACK FEES

Please keep up to date with your track training fee payments – please set a reminder via your top-up link, to avoid getting into arrears.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Lisa Davies, Freddy Newberry, Matthew Osborne, Carys Roberts, Patrick O’Loughlin, Ruby Billington, Eva Brooks, Olivia Zarac.

And next week: Kyan Croft-Ilich, Ava Tinmouth, Owen McLaughlin, Noah Woolgar, Phil Woodley, Mike Lamb, Glen Hoskin, William Temple.


PLEASE RENEW YOUR CLUB MEMBERSHIP

club Membership Secretary, has circulated an email to club members with a reminder to renew their club memberships. Please renew yours ASAP.

YOUR CLUB URGENTLY NEEDS HELP AND SUPPORT

West Cheshire AC still urgently needs your help and support at the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race on Wednesday 13th April.

Volunteers are urgently needed at this fixture to ensure it is a success. If you can help out please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CONGRATULATIONS ALICE AND LIAM!

Many congratulations to Alice and Liam Davoren who now have a family of four after Alice gave birth to a daughter, Éire Imelda, on Monday 28th March, at 3.15pm, weighing 8lbs 2oz, a sister for their son, Tadgh.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY – Warrington AC Open at Warrington. Entry link: www.warringtonathletic.org

SATURDAY – Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition at Wavertree. Entry link: ronnie@ronnieltj.co.uk

SUNDAY – Borders Road Running League at Tattenhall Recreation club, Field Lane (off Burwardsley Road), Tattenhall, CH3 9QF. (11am start). Details: www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/

Good luck to all our athletes, officials, helpers and volunteers!

NEWLY QUALIFIED FIRST AIDERS

Congratulations to the following club coaches and officials who are now qualified first aiders after attending a Sport Emergency First Aid Course at the EPSV Trackside Room on 30th March: Ian Ackroyd, Adrian Gledhill, Victor Oyesola, Tim Durrant, Alan Morris, Glenys Potter, Alan Littler, Margaret Brooks, Nicola Gore, Eddie Gore, Jill Gore, Graham Patterson, Jenny Manning, and Dennis Wall.

OFFICIALS AND VOLUNTEERS NEEDED

Any club members wanting to receive some valuable experience as helpers/officials at any track and field meetings are urgently needed to ensure our fixtures run smoothly. If you can help please contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

England Athletics are organising courses if you are interested in beginning your officiating journey. Throughout April, they have a range of Level 1 courses: Field Official (Tues 12, Thurs 28, Sat 30 April) and Track Official (Tues 12 April).

Find out more and book your place: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng


2022 CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

The 2022 Cheshire Track & Field Championships will be held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, 14 and 15 May.

Online entries are now open at: SportSoft Entries & Results: https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/


2022 NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

Both the Senior/U20 Championships on the 18th and 19th June, and the U17/U15/U13 Championships will now be held at Wavertree Stadium, Liverpool, due to over booking at Sport City.

A further change has occurred in the last few days, when England Athletics decided to exclude Area Championships from both their Senior and age group Combined Events meetings. This has come as a shock and unfortunately Northern Athletics are unable to rearrange such a complicated event at such short notice and therefore there will be no Northern CE Championship this year.

The senior/U20 prospectus is available here: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/

The U17/U15/U13 Championships prospectus and entry form will go live later this week.


KEELY AND WULLIE ARE RECORD BREAKERS AT MANCHESTER

Keely Smith and Wullie McGarrell celebrated club record-breaking performances at the Manchester Marathon.

Keely posted a new women’s club record time of 2:52.10, and Wullie celebrated a new over 55 men’s club age group record of 2:57.55.

The pair were joined at the event by club mates Michael Young, Lewis Tandy, and Steve Duffy.

Michael clocked 2:42.03 for 49th position, while Lewis clocked 2:55.12, and Steve achieved 3:03.35.

PERSONAL BESTS GALORE AT TRAFFORD OPEN MEETING

There were personal bests galore at the Trafford Open Track and Field Meeting for Amelia Snowden, Nia Manson, Ruby Phillips, Carys Manson, Sophie Haslam, Beth Manson, and Satine Wearden.

Amelia rounded the under 11 girls 600m in a new best of 2:04.94, and added 24.38 in the 150m, while Nia achieved an under 11 girls personal best time of 2:09.36 in the 600m, a 75m best of 12.4, a 150m best of 24.98, and a long jump best of /2.47.

Ruby clocked a new under 15 girls 800m personal best of 2:22.24, while Carys clocked a new under 17 ladies 100m best of 13.86 and a new 200m best of 28.70.

Sophie posted a new under 15 girls 100m best of 13.69, a long jump best of 4.47m, and added 44.12 in her 300m, and cleared 1-35m in the high jump.

Beth achieved new under 13 girls personal bests in the 75m with 10.94, and 150m with 22.22, and added a long jump of 3.76m, while Satine delivered a new 150m best of 26.1, and added 12.66 in the 75m and 14.15m in the discus.


WELL DONE MACY!

Macy Brett clocked 12.5 for the sprint hurdles at Wavertree in the Liverpool Harriers Open Track and Field Meeting.


SATINE AND COSETTE SHINE AT THE SEASIDE

Sisters, Satine and Cosette Wearden, both celebrated new personal bests at Stanley Park in the Blackpool, Wyre, and Fylde AC Open Track and Field Meeting, with Satine celebrating a new under 13 girls 200m best of 35.2, and Cosette rounded the under 15 girls 3,000m in 11:18.8.

2022 CLUB FIXTURE CARDS

The Spring and Summer 2022 club Fixture Cards are now ready to collect from the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track Office. Please pick one up when you are next at training.


OPEN TRACK & FIELD MEETINGS

Please support the following pre-season track & Field fixtures:

Saturday 9th April – Warrington AC Open at Warrington. Entry link: www.warringtonathletic.org

Saturday 9th April – Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition at Wavertree. Entry link: ronnie@ronnieltj.co.uk

Saturday 18th April – Trafford Medal Meeting at Trafford. Entry link: www.traffordac.co.uk

Saturday 23rd April – Macclesfield AC Open at Macclesfield. Entry link: www.race-results.co.uk/results//2022/

NORTHERN TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE UPDATE

West Cheshire AC will be competing in the North West Premier Division of the Northern Track & Field League this year, following a second placed finish last year.

In order for the club to prepare for the new season, club members in the Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Veteran Age Groups need to let club Managers, Dave McKay, Jenny Manning, and Alan Littler, about their availability for the four round dates which are: Saturday 30th April at Ellesmere Port Sports Village; Sunday 12th June at Longford Park, Trafford; Sunday 10th July at Robin Park, Wigan; and Saturday 6th August at Witton Park, Blackburn.

Please email ASAP Dave McKay at: djmckay80@googlemail.com Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com or Alan Littler at: alanlittler89@gmail.com

Press Report: Marathon Records in Manchester

KEELY SMITH and Wullie McGarrell celebrated West Cheshire Athletic Club record-breaking performances at the Manchester Marathon.

Keely posted a new women’s club record time of 2:52.10, and Wullie celebrated a new over 55 men’s club age group record of 2:57.55.

The pair were joined at the event by club mates Michael Young, Lewis Tandy, and Steve Duffy.

Michael clocked 2:42.03 for 49th position, while Lewis clocked 2:55.12, and Steve achieved 3:03.35.

There were personal bests galore at the Trafford Open Track and Field Meeting for West Cheshire AC’s Amelia Snowden, Nia Manson, Ruby Phillips, Carys Manson, Sophie Haslam, Beth Manson, and Satine Wearden.

Amelia rounded the under 11 girls 600m in a new best of 2:04.94, and added 24.38 in the 150m, while Nia achieved an under 11 girls personal best time of 2:09.36 in the 600m, a 75m best of 12.4, a 150m best of 24.98, and a long jump best of /2.47.

Ruby clocked a new under 15 girls 800m personal best of 2:22.24, while Carys clocked a new under 17 ladies 100m best of 13.86 and a new 200m best of 28.70.

Sophie posted a new under 15 girls 100m best of 13.69, a long jump best of 4.47m, and added 44.12 in her 300m, and cleared 1-35m in the high jump.

Beth achieved new under 13 girls personal bests in the 75m with 10.94, and 150m with 22.22, and added a long jump of 3.76m, while Satine delivered a new 150m best of 26.1, and added 12.66 in the 75m and 14.15m in the discus.

Macy Brett clocked 12.5 for the sprint hurdles at Wavertree in the Liverpool Harriers Open Track and Field Meeting.

And sisters, Satine and Cosette Wearden, both celebrated new personal bests at Stanley Park in the Blackpool, Wyre, and Fylde AC Open Track and Field Meeting, with Satine celebrating a new under 13 girls 200m best of 35.2, and Cosette rounded the under 15 girls 3,000m in 11:18.8.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting at Victoria Park, on Saturday, the same day as the Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition at Wavertree.

The sixth round of the Borders Road Running League takes place this Sunday over a six miles course, from Tattenhall Recreation Club, Field Lane (off Burwardsley Road), Tattenhall, CH3 9QF. (11am start). ENTRIES are now open for the popular Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Wednesday, April 13, (7pm start). The online entry link is: www.niftyentries.com/wcac

News Menu