Track and Field Trials, EPSV, 29-03-18 and 31-03-18

Well done to all who took part. Results will be posted on the EPSV Track Office door from this Tuesday, April 3rd.

WCAC Newsletter #164, 28-03-18

Happy Easter to All Club Members, Parents and Friends

HELP NEEDED AT CLUB TRIALS

The Club needs your help to organise the second part of the track and field trials to be held at the EPSV Track on the morning of Saturday 31st March (Easter Saturday). 8am set-up for 10am start.

Please let Dennis Wall if you can help at the Club Trials by emailing: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PLEASE NOTE: No training will take place on the day of the Club Trials.

CLUB MEMBERSHIP FEES ARE NOW DUE

All club members should have received a reminder about renewing their club membership which is now due. Can everyone please renew their membership as soon as possible. More details about club membership can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Membership

Anyone who is not renewing their club membership is being requested to send our club membership secretary, Debbie Baker, a quick email to: debbaker@talktalk.net

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU

As in previous years, West Cheshire AC are tasked with providing a team of 40 enthusiastic marshals to support the Chester Half Marathon. In return, a generous contribution is made to our club funds by the half marathon organisers (Active Leisure Events), so all club members are likely to benefit from this because this money helps us to keep our membership fees low and subsidises coach travel for our teams to track events.

Marshalling at the Chester Half Marathon is always an enjoyable morning cheering on around 5000 runners (especially the many club members who are representing us). You’ll get a technical ‘Crew’ T-shirt and goody bag to take away with you. No previous experience is required. You will need to be available between 8am and 12 noon on the day of the race.

Can you please confirm by replying to an email sent from Ellie Robinson, if you are able to marshal on Sunday, 29th April. Please consider helping out even if you haven’t done it before, it would be good to have some new faces in the West Cheshire AC marshal zones this year.

COACHING AND OFFICIATING INVITE

Anyone wanting to get involved in coaching and/or officiating at the club should get in touch with Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

And please also take a look at the information about coaching and officials‘ courses.

OPEN TRACK AND FIELD MEETINGS

West Cheshire AC is encouraging everyone to attend one of many pre-season track and field meetings if members can’t attend the Club Trials on March 29 and 31.

Here is a list of open meetings with links to the meetings:

Monday, April 2: Trafford AC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 8: Warrington AC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 8: Wigan Harriers Open Meeting

Saturday, April 14: Liverpool Jumps and Throws

Sunday, April 15: Wirral AC Open Meeting.

Sunday, April 15: Deeside AAC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 15: Trafford AC Open Meeting

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found at the following link: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2018/03/26/press-report-matt-finishes-best-north-west/

FIXTURES

Saturday, March 31: West Cheshire AC Track & Field Club Trials (10am-12 noon).

Sunday, April 1: Air Products 10k at Crewe (Cheshire Road Running Grand Prix Round One), 10.15am start.

Monday, April 2: Trafford AC Open Meeting

Press report: Matt Finishes Best in North-west

MATTHEW WEBB was crowned North West of England champion in Manchester.

The multi-talented West Cheshire Athletic Club member won the under 15 boys all-rounder title at the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships held at Sportcity, Manchester.

Webb hit a new personal best and winning throw of 11.98m in the shot put, leaped to a winning distance of 2.68m in the standing long jump, and clocked 19.7 seconds for his two lap race to secure success.

He was backed up by club mates Michael Maxwell, Nathan Partington, and Alfie Baker who combined to earn Cheshire second spot in the team competition.

Imogen Pughe (first place in the six lap with 1:12.1), Eva Renshaw (first in speed bounce with 84), Lara Battersby (second in six lap with 1:12.7), Fatoumatta Bojang, Stephanie Jones, Ruby Wisbey, Ava Byrne, and Isla Shillington helped secure the Cheshire under 13 girls team top spot.

Sara Pearson (first place in the chest push with 8.75m), Abigail Jeavons (first place in the vertical jump with 49), Alexa Byrne (first place in the balance test), Macy Brett and Harriet Wheeler combined to earn Cheshire under 11 girls victory in the team competition.

Uzezi Onomerike (first place in the standing triple jump with 7.77m), teamed up with Ted Williams and Regan Stubbs to earn Cheshire under 13 boys second spot in the team event.

Ben Whittlestone (equal first in the target throw), teamed up with Milo Halliday, Matthew Jones, Alex Rutherford, Joseph Watkin and Jack Brett to earn Cheshire under 11 boys second team position.

Ambre Richards (first place in the vertical jump with 59), Emma Ashcroft and Sophie Cribb combined for the Cheshire under 15 girls who finished third in the team event.

ISSY CLARKE represented West Cheshire AC and secured a bronze medal from the under 17 ladies race at the Northern 5k Road Race Championships held at Birkenhead Park with a time of 19 minutes 52 seconds.

Jac Goodall (19:01), Jackson Sloan (19:07) and Rory Willson (20:43) combined for West Cheshire AC in the under 17 mens race to earn bronze team medals.

Lucia Pyne (19:55) and Abigail Cartwright (23:40) completed the under 15 girls race and Harvey Tegg posted 19:03 in the under 15 boys race.

ETHAN ACKROYD represented Wales at the Home Countries Cross Country International.

The teenage West Cheshire Athletic Club member secured third scoring position for the Welsh Schools team after clocking 28:44 for a hilly 8km course at Nottingham’s Wollaton Park.

A TOTAL OF 220 pupils competed at the final round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Ruby McIlveen (Bishop Wilson), Joe Williams (Kings), Ruby Phillips (Sutton Green), Ben Hackett(Saughall All Saints), Ella Hims (Childer Thornton), Joshua Oates (Newton), Jessica Lark (Upton Heath), Leo Ferdenzi (Acresfield), Georgina Duffey (Birkenhead Academy), Leo Green (Ellesmere Port Catholic High), Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar), and Sam Hollins (Upton High) won their respective age group races.

ELLIE ROBINSON of West Cheshire AC won her age group prize at the Llantysilio Fell Race at Rhewl in North Wales.

ALEX STANIFORTH (1:21:44), Rosemary Rogers (1:51:52), Mark Povey, Sarah Hughes (2:06:32), and John Mercer (2:24:08) represented West Cheshire AC at the Liverpool Half Marathon.

ALICE McMAHON of West Cheshire AC clocked a new 60m indoor personal best of 7.99 seconds at the Sale Harriers Open Meeting at Manchester.

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire AC pre-season Track and Field Trials at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Thursday, March 29, (6-8pm) and on Saturday, March 31, (10am-12 noon).

The Salford 10k Road Race takes place this Friday (10am start), while the Hale Five Miles Road Race (9.30am) and Air Products 10k Road Race at Crewe (10.15am), take place on Sunday, and the Trafford Open Track and Field Medal Meeting takes place on Monday (12 noon start).

Essar WCAC Schools Cross-country Series

Well done to all who took part in the Essar WCAC Schools Cross-country Series for 2017-18. Provisional team and individual standings, together with provisional results from round 4 on March 24th, are now up near the bottom of our Off-road page. If you spot any potential errors, please use the Contact option at the top of our web pages, selecting “Webmaster” under “What does your query relate to?”.

Track and Field Fixtures 2018

See the Track and Field page for fixture lists of league, championship and open events for the 2018 season.

Press report: Youngsters represent County, at Home and Away

SOPHIE GRAINGER and Issy Clarke starred for Cheshire at the English Schools Cross Country Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed for their county in challenging snow and bitterly cold conditions during the event staged at Temple Newsam Park, Leeds

Grainger clocked 12 minutes 37 seconds for 106th position in the 342-strong junior girls field and was third scoring counter for the Cheshire team who finished 20th, ahead of club mate Lucia Pyne, recovering from illness, who posted 14:16 representing Merseyside.

Clarke rounded the senior girls race in a time of 17:19 for 52nd place in the 323-strong senior girls event and was fifth scoring counter alongside Deeside’s Martha Owen who posted 16:58 for 34th spot to earn Cheshire seventh team position.

West Cheshire AC’s Ethan Greenland (136th in 25:45) was Cheshire’s all-important sixth scoring counter to earn the county sixth spot in the senior boys team event in a race won by England international team mate Matthew Willis in 22:23.

Will Wright of West Cheshire AC represented Merseyside and finished 158th in 15:56 to secure fourth scoring counter for his junior boys team.

Sion Roberts (246th in 20:39) ensured Cheshire’s intermediate boys achieved a team result, and Beth McMahon battled her way to the line in the senior girls race in 21:40 for 299th position.

CARYS ROBERTS helped steer Cheshire Schools to success in Monday night’s annual year seven cross country match against Merseyside hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

West Cheshire AC member Roberts finished second in the girls race which featured 10 Cheshire pupils claiming places inside the top 13 positions, earning Cheshire 39 points compared to Merseyside’s 125.

Dan Willetts of West Cheshire AC represented Cheshire in the boys race which his county won convincing with 53 points compared to Merseyside’s 105.

JOSH FORD of West Cheshire AC clocked a new under 20 mens 60m personal best of 7.43 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting.

He was joined at the event by club mates Liam Davoren, Ava Byrne, and Stephanie Jones.

Davoren clocked a new men’s 60m personal best of 8.04 seconds, and posted a new 300m personal best of 40.34 seconds.

Byrne posted new under 15 girls 60m personal best of 8.66 seconds and 10.02 seconds for a new 60m hurdles personal best, and added a 4.31m long jump, while Jones clocked a new under 15 girls 300m best of 45.28 seconds and long jumped 4.35m.

MARK DAVIES of West Cheshire AC won the Chester 5k parkrun with a time of 18:38, ahead of Steve Fernyhough (third in 19:21), Neil Hershaw (fourth in 19:24), Andrew Clague (sixth in 19:35), Andy Carter (seventh in 19:44), Peter Smith (43rd in 25:01), and Tony Kennedy (70th in 26:50).

HARVEY TEGG of West Cheshire AC finished fourth in 21:54 at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun, ahead of Rob Freeman (eighth in 23:31), Darren Shillington (13th in 25:53), Henrietta Duffey (21st in 29:59), and Mark Duffey (22nd in 33:42).

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday (10am start), the Northern Under 15s and Under 17s Road Race Championships at Birkenhead Park on Sunday (10am start), and the North West Regional Sportshall Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday (12.30pm start).

The Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Cross Country Races take place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday (3.30pm start), and the West Cheshire AC Pre-Season Track and Field Trials will take place at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Thursday, March 29 (6pm start) and on Saturday, March 31 (10am start).

Press report: Ewan and Issy Bag Bronzes

EWAN BRADLEY and Issy Clarke both celebrated podium places at the weekend.

Bradley, representing West Cheshire Athletic Club, secured a bronze medal in the under 17 men’s Northern Indoor Heptathlon Championships held at Sheffield which featured six new personal best performances and two new age group club records in the 60m hurdles and pole vault.

He clocked 7.84 seconds in the 60m, long-jumped 5.54m, hit 10.23m in the shot put, cleared 1-68m in the high jump, posted 8.80 seconds in the 60m hurdles, pole vaulted 3-66m, and rounded the 1,000m in three minutes 37.70 seconds for 3,783 points.

Bradley was joined in Sheffield by club mate Jodi Bemand who scored 2,136 points in the under 15 girls Northern Indoor Pentathlon Championships with 10.28 seconds in the 60m hurdles, 3.99m in the long jump, 7m in the shot put, 1-29m in the high jump, and 2:52.78 in the 800m.

ISSY CLARKE helped Cheshire secure a podium place in the under 17 ladies race at the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships held at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

The talented West Cheshire AC teenager clocked 25 minutes 25 seconds for the challenging 5km race to finish 71st in the field of 278 runners and was fourth team counter for Cheshire alongside second-placed Holly Smith, Emily Lowery (26th), and Lucy Smith (34th).

In an exciting team competition, Cheshire finished just two points behind runners-up Surrey, and four points ahead of fourth-placed Merseyside.

West Cheshire AC pair Ethan Greenland (85th in 34:20) and Joseph Morrison (88th in 34:24) teamed up with Cameron Weaver (30th) and Luke Gamble (54th) to earn Cheshire 11th team position in the under 20 men’s race.

West Cheshire AC quartet Ethan Ackroyd (76th in 23:13), Sion Roberts (219th in 25:49), Jackson Sloan (258th in 27:05), and Rory Willson (275th in 27:59) completed the under 17 mens race.

Sophie Grainger (53rd in 15:32), Carys Roberts (78th in 15:48), and Imogen Pughe (129th in 16:17) combined for the fourth-placed under 13 girls Cheshire team, while Lucia Pyne posted 21:32 for 111th place in the under 15 girls race, and Will Wright clocked 22:04 for 249th spot in the under 15 boys race.

ANDY PARKER represented West Cheshire AC at the Great Britain Indoor Masters Championships at Lee Valley and clocked 52.80 seconds for second spot in the over-35 mens 400m.

TOM BOOTH finished fourth with a time of seven hours 54 minutes at the 52 miles Chester Ultra Race.

The West Cheshire AC distance runner struggled through the flatter first half of the race before pressing through the second half and achieved his target of finishing in a top-five position with a sub 8-hours time.

Booth is now setting his sights on three other Ultra Races this year: The Sandstone Trail Challenge, The Pennine Barrier Race, and the Salomon Ben Nevis Race.

HUSBAND and wife Julian and Angela Tegg represented West Cheshire AC at the Wrexham 20 miles Race and posted 2:56:19.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships on Friday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (4pm start); the English Schools Cross Country Championships at Temple Newsum, Leeds, on Saturday; a Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at Manchester on Sunday; and the Wilmslow Half Marathon, on Sunday; while the annual Year Seven Schools Cross Country Match between Cheshire and Merseyside takes place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday (5pm start).

WCAC Newsletter #162, 09-03-18

CLUB MEMBERSHIP FEES ARE NOW DUE

All club members should have received a reminder about renewing their club membership which is now due. Can everyone please renew their membership as soon as possible. More details about club membership can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Membership

Anyone who is not renewing their club membership is being requested to send our club membership secretary, Debbie Baker, a quick email to: debbaker@talktalk.net

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU

As in previous years, West Cheshire AC are tasked with providing a team of 40 enthusiastic marshals to support the Chester Half Marathon. In return, a generous contribution is made to our club funds by the half marathon organisers (Active Leisure Events), so all club members are likely to benefit from this because this money helps us to keep our membership fees low and subsidises coach travel for our teams to track events.

Marshalling at the Chester Half Marathon is always an enjoyable morning cheering on around 5000 runners (especially the many club members who are representing us). You’ll get a technical ‘Crew’ T-shirt and goody bag to take away with you. No previous experience is required. You will need to be available between 8am and 12 noon on the day of the race.

Can you please confirm by replying to an email sent from Ellie Robinson, if you are able to marshal on Sunday, 29th April. Please consider helping out even if you haven’t done it before, it would be good to have some new faces in the West Cheshire AC marshal zones this year.

THIS WEEKEND

Best wishes to our club members who will be representing Cheshire, Merseyside and North Wales at this Saturday’s UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

And best wishes also to those club members who are competing in this weekend’s England Athletics Indoor Combined Events Championships at Sheffield, or in the Wrexham Half Marathon, 20 miler, or Marathon.

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Northern Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s 5k Road Race Championships and Men’s 12 Stage and Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays will be held at Birkenhead Park on Sunday 25th March.

West Cheshire AC has decided to pay for all members wanting to compete in the 5k and the road relays and all those interested should email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Northern Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s 5k Road Race Championships and Men’s 12 Stage and Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays will be held at Birkenhead Park on Sunday 25th March.

West Cheshire AC has decided to pay for all members wanting to compete in the 5k and the road relays and all those interested should email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HELP NEEDED AT CLUB TRIALS

The Club needs your help to organise two track and field trials to be held at the EPSV Track on the evening of Thursday 29th March (Maundy Thursday) and the morning of Saturday 31st March (Easter Saturday).

Please let Dennis Wall if you can help by emailing: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HELP NEEDED AT ESSAR CHESTER SPRING FIVE RACE

Members and friends are being asked to help their club organise the Essar Chester Spring 5 Miles Road Race on Wednesday, 11th April, (7pm start). If you can help please email Dennis Wall at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

COACHING AND OFFICIATING INVITE

Anyone wanting to get involved in coaching and/or officiating at the club should get in touch with Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

And please also take a look at the information about coaching and officials‘ courses.

OPEN TRACK AND FIELD MEETINGS

West Cheshire AC is encouraging everyone to attend one of many pre-season track and field meetings if members can’t attend the Club Trials on March 29 and 31.

Here is a list of open meetings with links to the meetings:

Monday, April 2: Trafford AC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 8: Warrington AC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 8: Wigan Harriers Open Meeting

Saturday, April 14: Liverpool Jumps and Throws

Sunday, April 15: Wirral AC Open Meeting.

Sunday, April 15: Deeside AAC Open Meeting

Sunday, April 15: Trafford AC Open Meeting

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday, March 10: UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Saturday, March 10/11: England Athletics/Northern Under 15 & Under 17 Indoor Combined Events Championships, at Sheffield)

Sunday, March 11: Wrexham Half Marathon, 20 miles, and Marathon

Wednesday, March 14: Cheshire Schools Sportshall Athletics Finals, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Friday, March 16: Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (4pm start).

Saturday, March 17: English Schools Cross Country Championships, at Temple Newsum, Leeds

Sunday, March 18: Sale Harriers Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, Sportcity, Manchester

Sunday, March 18: Wilmslow Half Marathon

Monday, March 19: Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country March, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (5pm start).

Saturday, March 24: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Final Round, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Saturday, March 24: Schools International Cross Country Championships, at Nottingham.

Sunday, March 25: Northern Men’s and Women’s Road Relay Championships, and Under 15 and Under 17 boys and girls 5k Road Race Championships, at Birkenhead Park

Sunday, March 25: North West Sportshall Athletics Regional Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester

Monday, March 26: Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Thursday, March 29: West Cheshire AC Track & Field Club Trials (6-8pm).

Saturday, March 31: West Cheshire AC Track & Field Club Trials (10am-12 noon).

Press report: Cross-country Kids Cope with Cold

LOCALLY-BASED pupils proved class acts at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday.

A total of 217 youngsters represented 39 different schools at the penultimate round of the Essar West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series.

Sammy Hollins, of Upton High, produced a strong finish before celebrating a Year Eight boys winning time of eight minutes 45 seconds, ahead of runner-up Ewan MacNab (Helsby) and Sam Tilston (Upton) in third spot.

Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar), clocked 9:03 for victory in the Year Eight girls race, just seven seconds ahead of runner-up Sophie Grainger (Christleton), with Henrietta Duffey (Wirral Grammar) in third place.

Fergus Garland (Neston) won the Year Seven boys race in 7:06, ahead of second placed Dan Willetts (Tarporley) who posted 7:19, and Max Telford (Upton) in third spot.

Georgina Duffey (Birkenhead Academy) posted a winning Year Seven girls time of 7:35, to finish ahead of Emma Robson (Neston) and Megan White (Queen’s) who were second and third respectively.

Reece Munro (Eccleston) won the Year Six boys race in a time of 3:50, ahead of runner-up Leo Ferdenzi (Acresfield) and third placed Matthew Jones (Mill View).

Holly Sutcliffe (The Firs) grabbed glory in the Year Six girls race with 4:26, ahead of runner-up Itala-Maria Ferraro (Helsby Hillside) and Daisy Briscoe (Saughall All Saints) who were second and third respectively.

Joseph Ireland (Mill View) posted a winning time of 4:11 in the Year Five boys race, ahead of Benjamin Williams (Willaston) and Joshua Oates (Newton).

Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) won the Year Five girls race with 4:13, ahead of Eleanor Williams (King’s), and Cerys Rowlands (Woodlands) in second and third positions.

Ben Pold (King’s) won the Year Four boys race in a time of 2:28, ahead of Tom and Ben Hackett, both from Saughall All Saints, who were second and third respectively.

Grace Henderson (King’s) won the Year Four girls race in 2:40, just one second in front of runner-up Eleanor Neve (Mickle Trafford), while Charlotte Noon (Saughall All Saints) was third.

Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) won the Year Three boys race in 2:20, just one second clear of Joe Williams (King’s) with Jamie Collins (Newton) in third spot.

Ruby McIlveen (Bishop Wilson) won the Year Three girls race in 2:36, ahead of runner-up Edith Carr (Acresfield) and third-placed Ella-Grace Graham (Newton).

The final round in the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series is scheduled to be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, March 24 (10am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC trio Andrew Dawe, Joe Foy, and Rosemary Rogers won their age categories at the inaugural Chester 10k Road Race.

Dawe won his over 50 age group with a time of 41 minutes 41 seconds, while Foy won his over-60 age category with a time of 41:31, and Rogers clocked 52:55 for top spot in her over-65 age group.

They were joined at the event by clubmates Rob Little (second over-40 man and 16th overall in 35:53), Andy Carter (second over-45 man and 23rd overall in 37:56), Luke Ellis (27th in 38:28), Mike Henesy (40th in 39:27), Steve Fernyhough (41st in 39:34), Phil Woodley (53rd in 40:45), Tony Woodall (fifth over-45 man and 55th overall in 40:51), Claire Williams (11th over-40 lady in 50:16), Mark Povey (495th in 52:54), Brian Beattie (second over-70 man in 54:30), Claire Gloyne-Phillips (177th lady in 56:10), and Darren Shillington (62:04).

ELLIE ROBINSON, of West Cheshire AC, was first in her over-45 age category at the Congleton Cloud Nine Miles Fell Race after clocking a time of 79 minutes 49 seconds.

TOM CABLE, of West Cheshire AC, posted a new personal best of 87:11 for 41st position at the Anglesey Half Marathon.

DAVE BISH represented West Cheshire AC at the Benidorm Half Marathon and clocked 2:00:44 in pouring rain.

FIXTURES this weekend include the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday; the Cheshire 10k at Arley Hall, on Saturday; the Northern and England Under 15 and Under 17 Indoor Combined Events Championships at Sheffield on Saturday and Sunday; and the Wrexham Half Marathon, 20 miles Race and Marathon, on Sunday.

WCAC Endurance League

At the end of a busy cross-country season, all of the top places are occupied by WCAC snood-earning runners. Things still close in the women’s competition, with Angela and Ellie level, and the two Cla(i)res separated by a mere point. Cross-country also throws a spanner in the works of last month’s familiar look to the male standings, as newcomer Steve Fernyhough forges ahead, pursued by last year’s winner Andrew and another neck-a-neck duo in Mr. Chairman Andy and Cross-country main man Peter. See halfway down the Road running page for tables and a list of races run.

Older Posts »

News Menu