WCAC Newsletter #360, 21-01-22

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Joe Foy, Phil Gent, Anna Woolgar, Steve Roberts, David Shearer, Illka Jose, William Wright, Emily Russell, William Rawson, Lucy Caldwell.

And Next Week: Kate Titlow, Cath McGrath, Jon Clarke, Eddie Gore, Jill Gore, Jack Gannon, Zac Barnsley, Henry Robinson, Isla Jones, Tiahna Cliff, Ava Redmond.

CANCELLED FIXTURES

Due to Welsh Government restrictions the scheduled North Wales Cross Country League fixture at Fox Hills, this Saturday has been cancelled, and the Borders Road Running League fourth round at Deestriders, scheduled to be held this Sunday has also been cancelled.

2022 CHESTER SPRING FIVE MILES ROAD RACE

Entries are now being accepted for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday 13th April (7pm start). Please remember that if you are running you will need to provide a volunteer to help out at the event and email Dennis ASAP with the name of your volunteer at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PLEASE HELP YOUR CLUB!

West Cheshire AC is organising two Open Track and Field Meetings on Sunday 20th March and on Saturday 26th March in memory of former Club President, Dan Gilroy, instead of organising pre-season Club Trials.

Volunteers and officials are urgently needed at both fixtures to ensure they prove a success. If you can help out at the fixtures at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

YDL U13/U15 TRACK & FIELD TEAM MANAGERS URGENTLY NEEDED

West Cheshire AC urgently needs male and female team managers for next year’s U13/U15 Track and Field League fixtures. If you are interested please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB KIT CO-ORDINATORS

West Cheshire AC is in need of volunteers to look after Club Kit before and/or after Club Training Sessions at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track. If you can help please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE

The dates have been released for the 4th, 5th and 6th races in the Borders League.

Deeside – 27th February (hosted by Deestriders Running Club), Mold – 27th March (Buckley Runners), Tattenhall – 10th April.

The 27th March fixture is on the same day as the Northern Road Relay Championships being held at Birkenhead Park.

INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES UPDATE

ENTRIES close on 9th February for the England Athletics Age Group (U15/U17/U20) Indoor Championships in Sheffield (12/13 Feb). Register now on the Roster app or website. See more information at: https://bit.ly/EAChamps2022

ENTRIES are now open for the Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ENTRIES for the England Athletics Indoor Championships are scheduled to take place at the EIS Sheffield.

12-13 March 2022: England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships.

CONGRATULATIONS JESS AND FERGUS!

Jessica Lark and Fergus Garland secured silver medals at the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships staged at the English Institute of Sport Arena in Sheffield.

Jessica broke the Club under 17 age group indoor record to post two minutes 14.26 seconds for second position in the 800m final.

And Fergus achieved a new under 17 men’s 400m personal best time of 52.60 seconds to secure his silver medal.

Sophie Percival hit 10.62m for fourth position in the Senior Women’s Shot Put Final.

Emma Holmes posted 26.36 seconds for sixth position in the under 17 women’s 200m final having won her semi-final in a new personal best and Club record time of of 25.98 seconds.

Ruby Wisbey clocked a new under 17 women’s 60m personal best of 8.22 seconds, and Alfie Lane achieved two personal bests in the under 17 men’s 60m (7.83) and 200m (24.71), while Beth McMahon posted 63.01 seconds in her Senior Women’s 400m heat.

WELL DONE JAMIE!

Jamie Richardson won the under 17 men’s Manchester Cross Country League race with a time of 18:56 at Tatton Hall, ahead of Sammy Hollins (10th in 20:29) and Henry Robinson (13th in 20:54) to earn third team position.

Jessica Lark posted 16:58 for third spot in the under 17 women’s race, supported by Sophie Haslam (25th in 18:56) and Isabella Rimmer (26th in 18:56) to secure fifth team spot.

Kate Titlow posted 32:59 for fifth spot in the Senior Women’s race, backed up by Traci Shipley (sixth over-55 lady in 41:29), Debra Bemand (19th over-50 lady in 42:46), Angela Tegg (28th over-45 lady in 42:14), and Ellie Robinson (17th over-45 lady in 40:19) to earn 23rd place in the Senior Women’s team event, and 25th spot in the Veteran Women’s team event.

Jodi Bemand (fifth in 23:52) and Henrietta Duffey (22nd in 30:06) completed the under 17 women’s event.

Neil Finegan (sixth over-45 man in 36:01), Dave Alexander (ninth over-50 man in 38:46), Andrew Clague (14th over-50 man in 40:01), Dave Sutton (29th over-45 man in 39:29), and Phil Howe (56th over-50 man in 53:25) combined to earn 25th place in the Veteran Men’s team event.

CONGRATULATIONS MICHAEL AND OUR MEN’S TEAM!

Michael Young finished third in his age group and fourth overall with a time of 1:11:32 at the Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon.

He was backed up by David Shearer (second over-35 man in 1:14:15), Jon Park (fourth over-35 man in 1:15:50), and Graham Wells (third over-45 man in 1:18:48), to claim the men’s team prize at the Four Villages Half on Sunday. The prize will be awarded by Helsby at the next Borders League race in February.

Other Club finishers included Chris Shaw (fifth over-45 man in 1:19:10), Steve King (eighth over-45 man in 1:22:58), Danny Paddock (16th Senior Man in 1:24:12), Ben McKean (21st over-35 man in 1:25:29), Andrew Clague (10th over-50 man in 1:29:06), Richard Hayes (13th over-50 man in 1:29:52), and Steve Hillier (69th over-40 man in 1:41:53).

Clare Mallon posted 1:42:57 for 10th over-45 lady, ahead of Stephen Ball (74th over-40 man in 1:43:19), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (33rd over-50 man in 1:43:11), and Phil Gent (70th over-45 man in 1:49:31).  

BE SEEN AND BE SAFE

All Club members training at night on routes that involve crossing roads and where there is traffic are reminded to wear bright and reflective clothing. Please be safe.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

TRACK FLOODLIGHTS UPDATE

EPSV site operators, Brio Leisure, has informed West Cheshire AC that the track floodlights won’t be repaired until February.

EPSV site manager, Peter Davies said: “I have now received confirmation that the track lights will be repaired on Tuesday 8th February 2022. I appreciate this will be disappointing to you however this is the earliest date the specialist company that holds the winch can get out to do the job.

“I have asked engie our maintenance provider to see if they can do anything to speed up the process and if there are any other options we can explore to speed up the process and will keep chasing them up. I will as ever keep you informed as soon as I hear anything.”

West Cheshire AC training sessions at the EPSV track can unfortunately only currently take place on the home straight and two bends due to safety reasons. All middle and long distance running sessions being organised by Ian Ackroyd, Chris Morgan, Dennis Wall, and Graham Patterson, will take place away from the EPSV Track until the floodlights are repaired.

Please look at the Club Website and Facebook pages for further updates about the issue.

Press Report: Jess and Fergus Garlanded with Northern Medals

JESSICA LARK and Fergus Garland secured silver medals at the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed at the two-day fixture staged at the English Institute of Sport Arena in Sheffield.

Jessica broke the West Cheshire AC under 17 age group indoor record to post two minutes 14.26 seconds for second position in the 800m final.

And Fergus achieved a new under 17 men’s 400m personal best time of 52.60 seconds to secure his silver medal.

Sophie Percival hit 10.62m for fourth position in the Senior Women’s Shot Put Final.

Emma Holmes posted 26.36 seconds for sixth position in the under 17 women’s 200m final having won her semi-final in a new personal best of 25.98 seconds.

Ruby Wisbey clocked a new under 17 women’s 60m personal best of 8.22 seconds, and Alfie Lane achieved two personal bests in the under 17 men’s 60m (7.83) and 200m (24.71), while Beth McMahon posted 63.01 seconds in her Senior Women’s 400m heat.

JAMIE RICHARDSON won the under 17 men’s Manchester Cross Country League race with a time of 18:56 at Tatton Hall, ahead of Sammy Hollins (10th in 20:29) and Henry Robinson (13th in 20:54) to earn third team position.

Jessica Lark posted 16:58 for third spot in the under 17 women’s race, supported by Sophie Haslam (25th in 18:56) and Isabella Rimmer (26th in 18:56) to secure fifth team spot.

Kate Titlow posted 32:59 for fifth spot in the Senior Women’s race, backed up by Traci Shipley (sixth over-55 lady in 41:29), Debra Bemand (19th over-50 lady in 42:46), Angela Tegg (28th over-45 lady in 42:14), and Ellie Robinson (17th over-45 lady in 40:19) to earn 23rd place in the Senior Women’s team event, and 25th spot in the Veteran Women’s team event.

Jodi Bemand (fifth in 23:52) and Henrietta Duffey (22nd in 30:06) completed the under 17 women’s event.

Neil Finegan (sixth over-45 man in 36:01), Dave Alexander (ninth over-50 man in 38:46), Andrew Clague (14th over-50 man in 40:01), Dave Sutton (29th over-45 man in 39:29), and Phil Howe (56th over-50 man in 53:25) combined to earn 25th place in the Veteran Men’s team event.

MICHAEL YOUNG finished third in his age group and fourth overall with a time of 1:11:32 at the Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon.

He was backed up by West Cheshire AC’s David Shearer (second over-35 man in 1:14:15), Jon Park (fourth over-35 man in 1:15:50), Graham Wells (third over-45 man in 1:18:48), Chris Shaw (fifth over-45 man in 1:19:10), Steve King (eighth over-45 man in 1:22:58), Danny Paddock (16th Senior Man in 1:24:12), Ben McKean (21st over-35 man in 1:25:29), Andrew Clague (10th over-50 man in 1:29:06), Richard Hayes (13th over-50 man in 1:29:52), and Steve Hillier (69th over-40 man in 1:41:53).

Clare Mallon posted 1:42:57 for 10th over-45 lady, ahead of Stephen Ball (74th over-40 man in 1:43:19), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (33rd over-50 man in 1:43:11), and Phil Gent (70th over-45 man in 1:49:31).  

Michael Kallenberg, of Cardiff Athletics, won the race in 1:07:22, and Anna Bracegirdle, of Salford Harriers, won the ladies title in 1:15:19.

DUE to Welsh Government restrictions the scheduled North Wales Cross Country League fixture at Fox Hills, this Saturday has been cancelled, and the Borders Road Running League fourth round at Deestriders scheduled to be held on Sunday has also been cancelled.

WCAC Newsletter #359, 14-01-22

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Brian Beattie, Steve Duffy, Kay Hayes, Keely Smith, Danielle Erskine, Megan White, Alex Rutherford, Mia Jones, Jake McGill, Maxwell Walker, Harry McKenna. 

And Next Week: Joe Foy, Phil Gent, Anna Woolgar, Steve Roberts, David Shearer, Illka Jose, William Wright, Emily Russell, William Rawson, Lucy Caldwell.

MEDALS GALORE AT PICKMERE!

West Cheshire Athletic Club celebrated a fistful of medals at the Cheshire Cross Country Championships.

Jamie Richardson, Traci Shipley and Neil Finegan were crowned county champions after completing the very challenging hilly and muddy course at Pickmere, near Northwich.

Jamie won the under 17 men’s 4.3km race in a time of 15 minutes 50 seconds, and was backed up by Henry Robinson (7th in 17:18) and Sammy Hollins (eighth in 17:29) to earn silver team medals.

Traci won the over-55 ladies title after clocking 34:56 for the 6.2km course, and Neil secured the over-45 men’s title with a time of 34:07 for the 8.1km course.

Neil also appears to have pointed the West Cheshire AC veteran men’s team of Graham Wells (2nd over 45 man in 34:25), Steve Fernyhough (7th over-40 man in 36:40) and Dave Alexander (4th over-50 man in 37:14) to team gold medals.

Daniel Walker (sixth in 9:55), Thomas Rimmer (eighth in 10:00), and Noah Woolgar (ninth in 10:01) combined to earn team gold medals in the 2.4km under 13 boys race, while Hugo McLintock (18th in 10:35), Thomas Renondeau (27th in 11:59), and Evan Miller (30th in 14:08) secured seventh team spot.

Emilia Pyper (second in 10:49), Ruby Phillips (seventh in 11:06), and Holly Coates (eighth in 11:10) earned team gold medals in the 2.4km under 13 girls race, while Eleanor Wheeler (11th in 12:05), and Grace Andrews (21st in 13:30) also completed the course.

Jessica Lark (third in 19:34), Cosette Wearden (seventh in 21:09), and Aimee Phillips (ninth in 21:37) earned team silver medals in the 4.3km under 15 girls race, while Isabella Rimmer (10th in 21:59), Eleanor Williams (11th in 22:49) and Emma Nevett (18th in 32:25) finished fourth team.

Imogen Pughe (fifth in 20:01), Carys Roberts (eighth in 20:50) and Jodi Bemand (ninth in 20:57) secured team silver medals in the 4.3km under 17 ladies race.

Harriet Beattie (fourth in 9:52), Anna Birkett-Evans (ninth in 10:40) and Amelia Snowden (10th in 10:48) earned team bronze medals in the 2km under 11 girls race, while Poppy McKenna (11th in 10:56), Nia Manson (16th in 11:45), and Charlotte Finegan (22nd in 12:27) were fifth team.

Luke Parker (second in 16:43), Ellis Hancock (18th in 20:22), and Andrew Barratt (19th in 20:30) earned team bronze medals in the 4.3km under 15 boys race.

Dylan Gledhill (sixth in 9:18), Harley Scadeng (ninth in 9:34), and George Grimsditch (11th in 9:46) earned fourth spot in the 2km under 11 boys race, supported by Harry McKenna (12th in 10:15).

David Shearer (17th in 33:19), Tom Booth (20th in 34:00), Neil Finegan (21st in 34:07), Graham Wells (23rd in 34:25), Michael Young (29th in 35:12), and Steve Fernyhough (39th in 36:40) combined for team bronze medals in the 8.1km senior men’s race, while other finishers in the men’s race included James Robinson (47th in 38:07), Dave Sutton (56th, and eighth over-45 man in 38:46), Neil Hershaw (57th, and second over-55 man in 38:49), Andrew Clague (59th, and 7th over-50 man in 39:13), Andy Carter (105th, and 16th over-50 man in 44:24), Dave Barratt (112th, and 23rd over-45 man in 46:35), Tony Kennedy (123rd, and 8th over-60 man in 54:08), and Jon Moorhouse (134th, and 17th over-55 man in 55:43).

Kate Titlow (8th, in 28:06), Keely Smith (14th, in 29:30) and Clare Mallon (34th, in 33:32), earned a probable fifth team spot in the 6.2km senior women’s race, while Keely (4th over-35 lady), Clare (6th over-45 lady) and Traci Shipley (1st over-55 lady) helped secure fifth team spot in the veteran women’s race. Other finishers in the women’s race included Ellie Robinson (49th, and 13th over-45 lady in 35:08), Angela Tegg (54th, and 14th over-45 lady in 35:53), Claire Williams (57th, and 15th over-45 lady in 36:34), Jane Barker (59th, and 16th over-45 lady in 36:56) and Debra Bemand (84st, and 7th over-50 lady in 40:06).

Lily Moorhouse completed the 6.2km under 20 ladies race in 36:32 for fifth position, and Paul Morrison clocked 41:41 for eighth spot in the 8.1km under 20 men’s race.

WELL DONE NATHAN AND HOLLY!

Nathan Brassington cleared a new under 15 boys personal best height of 1-75m in the high jump at the Manchester Indoor Open Meeting alongside team mate Holly Bosworth who cleared a new under 15 girls best of 1-60m and long jumped 4.13m. 

Fergus Garland posted a new under 17 men’s 60m best of 7.56 seconds and 24.13 in the 200m alongside team mate Alfie Lane who clocked a new best of 7.97.

Lydia Walker posted a new under 13 girls 60m personal best of 9.02, while Emma Holmes clocked a new under 17 women’s 200m best of 26.20 and posted 8.15 for the 60m alongside Ruby Wisbey (8.40) who also posted 9.54 in the 60m hurdles.

Sophie Haslam clocked a new under 15 girls 600m best of 1:46.37 and posted 29.37 in the 200m alongside Macy Brett who posted 28.55.

POSTPONED: BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE ROUND FOUR

The fourth round of the Borders Road Running League scheduled to be held on Sunday, January 23, by Deestriders, has been postponed because of Covid-19 restrictions currently in place in Wales. Deestriders are looking at alternative dates but these will depend on the availability of the venue and the lifting of restrictions.

LAST CHANCE TO ENTER NORTHERN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 17th January for the Northern Indoor U15s/U13s Track and Field Championships taking place on 6th February. The online entry link is here: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

YDL U13/U15 TRACK & FIELD TEAM MANAGERS NEEDED

West Cheshire AC urgently needs male and female team managers for next year’s U13/U15 Track and Field League fixtures. If you are interested please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PLEASE HELP IF YOU CAN!

West Cheshire AC is helping to organise Schools Sportshall Athletics Competitions this month at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, and is looking for volunteers (mums, dads, and friends), to make the fixtures a success.

If you can help out at the Chester fixtures on Wednesday 19th January (10am-12 noon and/or 1-3pm), and on Thursday 20th January (10am-12 noon and/or 1-3pm), and the Ellesmere Port fixtures on Tuesday 25th January (9am-12 noon and/or 12.30pm-3pm) please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES UPDATE

ENTRIES are now open for the England Athletics Age Group (U15/U17/U20) Indoor Championships in Sheffield (12/13 Feb). Register now on the Roster app or website. See more information at: https://bit.ly/EAChamps2022

ENTRIES are now open for the Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ONLINE entries are now being accepted for both Northern Indoor Championship events being held at Sheffield.

The U15s/U13s fixture on 6th February (Closing date is: 17th January): https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

ENTRIES for the England Athletics Indoor Championships are scheduled to take place at the EIS Sheffield.

12-13 March 2022: England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships.

BE SEEN AND BE SAFE

All Club members training at night on routes that involve crossing roads and where there is traffic are reminded to wear bright and reflective clothing. Please be safe.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

TRACK FLOODLIGHTS UPDATE

EPSV site operators, Brio Leisure, has informed West Cheshire AC that the track floodlights won’t be repaired until February.

EPSV site manager, Peter Davies said: “I have now received confirmation that the track lights will be repaired on Tuesday 8th February 2022. I appreciate this will be disappointing to you however this is the earliest date the specialist company that holds the winch can get out to do the job.

“I have asked engie our maintenance provider to see if they can do anything to speed up the process and if there are any other options we can explore to speed up the process and will keep chasing them up. I will as ever keep you informed as soon as I hear anything.”

West Cheshire AC training sessions at the EPSV track can unfortunately only currently take place on the home straight and two bends due to safety reasons. All middle and long distance running sessions being organised by Ian Ackroyd, Chris Morgan, Dennis Wall, and Graham Patterson, will take place away from the EPSV Track until the floodlights are repaired.

Please look at the Club Website and Facebook pages for further updates about the issue.

Press Report: WCAC Out in Force at Pickmere

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated a fistful of medals at the Cheshire Cross Country Championships.

Jamie Richardson, Traci Shipley and Neil Finegan were crowned county champions after completing the very challenging hilly and muddy course at Pickmere, near Northwich.

Jamie won the under 17 men’s 4.3km race in a time of 15 minutes 50 seconds, and was backed up by Henry Robinson (7th in 17:18) and Sammy Hollins (eighth in 17:29) to earn silver team medals.

Traci won the over-55 ladies title after clocking 34:56 for the 6.2km course, and Neil secured the over-45 men’s title with a time of 34:07 for the 8.1km course.

Neil also appears to have pointed the West Cheshire AC veteran men’s team of Graham Wells (2nd over 45 man in 34:25), Steve Fernyhough (7th over-40 man in 36:40) and Dave Alexander (4th over-50 man in 37:14) to team gold medals.

Daniel Walker (sixth in 9:55), Thomas Rimmer (eighth in 10:00), and Noah Woolgar (ninth in 10:01) combined to earn team gold medals in the 2.4km under 13 boys race, while Hugo McLintock (18th in 10:35), Thomas Renondeau (27th in 11:59), and Evan Miller (30th in 14:08) secured seventh team spot.

Emilia Pyper (second in 10:49), Ruby Phillips (seventh in 11:06), and Holly Coates (eighth in 11:10) earned team gold medals in the 2.4km under 13 girls race, while Eleanor Wheeler (11th in 12:05), and Grace Andrews (21st in 13:30) also completed the course.

Jessica Lark (third in 19:34), Cosette Wearden (seventh in 21:09), and Aimee Phillips (ninth in 21:37) earned team silver medals in the 4.3km under 15 girls race, while Isabella Rimmer (10th in 21:59), Eleanor Williams (11th in 22:49) and Emma Nevett (18th in 32:25) finished fourth team.

Imogen Pughe (fifth in 20:01), Carys Roberts (eighth in 20:50) and Jodi Bemand (ninth in 20:57) secured team silver medals in the 4.3km under 17 ladies race.

Harriet Beattie (fourth in 9:52), Anna Birkett-Evans (ninth in 10:40) and Amelia Snowden (10th in 10:48) earned team bronze medals in the 2km under 11 girls race, while Poppy McKenna (11th in 10:56), Nia Manson (16th in 11:45), and Charlotte Finegan (22nd in 12:27) were fifth team.

Luke Parker (second in 16:43), Ellis Hancock (18th in 20:22), and Andrew Barratt (19th in 20:30) earned team bronze medals in the 4.3km under 15 boys race.

Dylan Gledhill (sixth in 9:18), Harley Scadeng (ninth in 9:34), and George Grimsditch (11th in 9:46) earned fourth spot in the 2km under 11 boys race, supported by Harry McKenna (12th in 10:15).

David Shearer (17th in 33:19), Tom Booth (20th in 34:00), Neil Finegan (21st in 34:07), Graham Wells (23rd in 34:25), Michael Young (29th in 35:12), and Steve Fernyhough (39th in 36:40) combined for team bronze medals in the 8.1km senior men’s race, while other finishers in the men’s race included James Robinson (47th in 38:07), Dave Sutton (56th, and eighth over-45 man in 38:46), Neil Hershaw (57th, and second over-55 man in 38:49), Andrew Clague (59th, and 7th over-50 man in 39:13), Andy Carter (105th, and 16th over-50 man in 44:24), Dave Barratt (112th, and 23rd over-45 man in 46:35), Tony Kennedy (123rd, and 8th over-60 man in 54:08), and Jon Moorhouse (134th, and 17th over-55 man in 55:43).

Kate Titlow (8th, in 28:06), Keely Smith (14th, in 29:30) and Clare Mallon (34th, in 33:32), earned a probable fifth team spot in the 6.2km senior women’s race, while Keely (4th over-35 lady), Clare (6th over-45 lady) and Traci Shipley (1st over-55 lady) helped secure fifth team spot in the veteran women’s race. Other finishers in the women’s race included Ellie Robinson (49th, and 13th over-45 lady in 35:08), Angela Tegg (54th, and 14th over-45 lady in 35:53), Claire Williams (57th, and 15th over-45 lady in 36:34), Jane Barker (59th, and 16th over-45 lady in 36:56) and Debra Bemand (84st, and 7th over-50 lady in 40:06).

Lily Moorhouse completed the 6.2km under 20 ladies race in 36:32 for fifth position, and Paul Morrison clocked 41:41 for eighth spot in the 8.1km under 20 men’s race.

NATHAN BRASSINGTON cleared a new under 15 boys personal best height of 1-75m in the high jump at the Manchester Indoor Open Meeting alongside West Cheshire AC team mate Holly Bosworth who cleared a new under 15 girls best of 1-60m and long jumped 4.13m. 

Fergus Garland posted a new under 17 men’s 60m best of 7.56 seconds and 24.13 in the 200m alongside team mate Alfie Lane who clocked a new best of 7.97.

Lydia Walker posted a new under 13 girls 60m personal best of 9.02, while Emma Holmes clocked a new under 17 women’s 200m best of 26.20 and posted 8.15 for the 60m alongside Ruby Wisbey (8.40) who also posted 9.54 in the 60m hurdles.

Sophie Haslam clocked a new under 15 girls 600m best of 1:46.37 and posted 29.37 in the 200m alongside Macy Brett who posted 28.55.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire WA16 6QN, on Saturday (12 noon start), and the Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon on Sunday (10.30am start).

THE fourth round of the Borders Road Running League scheduled to be held on Sunday, January 23, by Deestriders, has been postponed because of Covid-19 restrictions currently in place in Wales. Deestriders are looking at alternative dates but these will depend on the availability of the venue and the lifting of restrictions.

WCAC Endurance League – The Final Reckoning

Deb pips Alex at the post to win the combined 2020/ 2021 women’s endurance league, with Keely just holding off Angela for 3rd place. Andy and Steve finish clear in 1st and 2nd in the men’s league, with the ever-present Andrew just ahead of Mark and Michael. Date and location of presentations to the top three to be confirmed. See the Races page for full tables of how all club members fared.

If anyone is willing to take over the production of the league tables from the industrious John Driscoll, please contact the Road Running Officer via the Contact page of the club website. The league won’t go on forever without fresh blood!

WCAC Newsletter #358, 07-01-22

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: 

Ian Gloyne-Phillips, Heather Russell, Steven King, Issy Clarke, Abigail Cartwright, Lauren Williams, Luke Parker, Juliet Robinson, Isabella Zarac, Beau Barritt.

And Next Week: Brian Beattie, Steve Duffy, Kay Hayes, Keely Smith, Danielle Erskine, Megan White, Alex Rutherford, Mia Jones, Jake McGill, Maxwell Walker, Harry McKenna. 

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY – Cheshire Cross Country Championships, at: The Farm Club, Pickmere, Knutsford, WA16 0LG. Details: www.cheshireaa.com

SATURDAY – Merseyside Cross Country Championships, at Sherdley Park, St Helens. Details: www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/uploads/info4265.pdf

SATURDAY – North Wales Cross Country Championships, at Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Cefn Road, Wrexham.

SUNDAY – Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester. Details: www.saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

TIME IS RUNNING OUT TO ENTER NORTHERN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 17th January for the Northern Indoor U15s/U13s Track and Field Championships taking place on 6th February. The online entry link is here: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

YDL U13/U15 TRACK & FIELD TEAM MANAGERS NEEDED

West Cheshire AC urgently needs male and female team managers for next year’s U13/U15 Track and Field League fixtures. If you are interested please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PLEASE HELP IF YOU CAN!

West Cheshire AC is helping to organise Schools Sportshall Athletics Competitions this month at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, and is looking for volunteers (mums, dads, and friends), to make the fixtures a success.

If you can help out at the Chester fixtures on Wednesday 19th January (10am-12 noon and/or 1-3pm), and on Thursday 20th January (10am-12 noon and/or 1-3pm), and the Ellesmere Port fixtures on Tuesday 25th January (9am-12 noon and/or 12.30pm-3pm) please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CONGRATULATIONS!

Fiona Cook and Steve Fernyhough started the New Year on a winning note.

The duo were first lady and first man in the Liverbird New Year’s Day 10km Race held at Otterspool.

Brian Wright completed the Thornton Hough to Willaston 3.5 miles Road Race on New Year’s Day organised by John Jennings in memory of his daughter, Michelle.

INDOOR ATHLETICS FIXTURES UPDATE

ENTRIES are now open for the England Athletics Age Group (U15/U17/U20) Indoor Championships in Sheffield (12/13 Feb). Register now on the Roster app or website. See more information at: https://bit.ly/EAChamps2022

ENTRIES are now open for the Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ONLINE entries are now being accepted for both Northern Indoor Championship events being held at Sheffield.

The U15s/U13s fixture on 6th February (Closing date is: 17th January): https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

ENTRIES for the England Athletics Indoor Championships are scheduled to take place at the EIS Sheffield.

12-13 March 2022: England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships.

BE SEEN AND BE SAFE

All Club members training at night on routes that involve crossing roads and where there is traffic are reminded to wear bright and reflective clothing. Please be safe.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

All youngsters attending track training sessions should bring along warm clothing, preferably waterproofs, hats, gloves, as well as a bottle of water.

TRACK FLOODLIGHTS UPDATE

EPSV site operators, Brio Leisure, has informed West Cheshire AC that the track floodlights won’t be repaired until February.

EPSV site manager, Peter Davies said: “I have now received confirmation that the track lights will be repaired on Tuesday 8th February 2022. I appreciate this will be disappointing to you however this is the earliest date the specialist company that holds the winch can get out to do the job.

“I have asked Engie our maintenance provider to see if they can do anything to speed up the process and if there are any other options we can explore to speed up the process and will keep chasing them up. I will as ever keep you informed as soon as I hear anything.”

West Cheshire AC training sessions at the EPSV track can unfortunately only currently take place on the home straight and two bends due to safety reasons. All middle and long distance running sessions being organised by Ian Ackroyd, Chris Morgan, Dennis Wall, and Graham Patterson, will take place away from the EPSV Track until the floodlights are repaired.

Please look at the club website and Facebook pages for further updates about the issue.

Press Report: Good Start to New Year for Fiona and Steve

FIONA COOK and Steve Fernyhough started the New Year on a winning note.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo were first lady and first man in the Liverbird New Year’s Day 10km Race held at Otterspool.

BRIAN WRIGHT of West Cheshire AC completed the Thornton Hough to Willaston 3.5 miles Road Race on New Year’s Day organised by John Jennings in memory of his daughter, Michelle.

Vincent van Woerkom won the race in 19 minutes 30 seconds, and Alison Cole was the first female finisher in 21:39, and all proceeds will be presented to Wirral Autistic Society and MIND.

MORE than 60 West Cheshire AC members have entered this Saturday’s Cheshire County Cross Country Championships being held at The Farm Club, Pickmere, Knutsford, WA16 0LG.

The first six finishers in the Senior Women’s and Senior Men’s races and three discretionary places in each race will be selected to represent Cheshire in the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships being held at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday, March 12.

In all other age groups the first six in the Cheshire Championships, plus two discretionary places in each race, will be selected to compete at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

The timetable for this Saturday is: 11am start – Under 11 boys and girls (2km course/2 small laps); 11.30am – Under 13 boys and girls (2.4km/1 large lap); 12 noon – Under 15 boys and girls (4.3km/2 large laps); 12.40pm – Under 17 Men and Ladies (4.3km/2 large laps); 1.30pm – Under 20 and Senior Ladies (6.2km/3 large laps); 2.15pm – Under 20 and Senior Men (8.1km/4 large laps).

Official entries for Saturday’s event have now closed with 500 athletes entered, almost 30% up on last year.

News Menu