WCAC News #443, 29-09-23

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Club junior run-jump-throw training on Saturday Morning (30th September) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is taking place.

HELP NEEDED

Volunteers are needed for the club to organise the first round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday, 7th October. Help is needed from 8am to set up the course, from 9am to register the runners in the EPSV Trackside Room, from 10am to help as a marshal or volunteer at the start/finish area, and to help tidy away after the final race. Please email Dennis ASAP if you can help at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

TRANSPORT FOR CLUB MEMBERS TO BORDERS LEAGUE RACE AT CAERNARFON

A 49-seater coach has been booked for Club members to travel to Caernarfon for the first round of the Borders Road Running League fixture on Sunday 1st October (11am start). A very few seats are still available and the fare is £6. The coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8:30am and also pick up at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton By Chester, at 8.45am, and return after everyone has finished the race at approximately 12:30pm. If you would like to reserve a seat, please email Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CONGRATULATIONS!

Leanne Andrews, Christine Snowden, Bradley Spurdens and Andy Manson all qualified as Assistant Club Coaches after attending a course at Deeside over the weekend.

Any parents of junior members wanting to become a qualified coach have two options – On-line modules followed by the Remote Observed Practical or On-line modules followed by a face-to-face practical day. The next planned face to face option in our Region is on the 2nd December at Parrs Wood High School, Didsbury, although there are alternative options at Gateshead and Sheffield in November. All bookings for the Remote practical and the face-to-face practical can be made via Athletics Hub: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/public/

Please remember that West Cheshire AC will pay for your coaching course fee, but please contact Dennis Wall for more details at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WELL DONE!

Club members shone in Spain, Germany, and closer to home at the weekend. Follow this link for the Club Press Report: https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/news/

HIGH JUMP TRAINING

High Jump coach, Jane Palmer, will start her winter training sessions on Mondays at the EPSV track, starting on Monday 2nd October which will be Plyometrics (6.30-8pm), and High Jump training on Friday Evenings indoors at Deeside (6pm-8pm), will start on Friday 6th October at Cambria College, Kelsterton Road, Connah’s Quay, Deeside CH5 4BR. There is a fee of £4.50 per athlete payable to the Centre on arrival.

QUIZ AND BINGO NIGHT

Club members and friends are being invited to attend a Quiz and Bingo Evening in the EPSV Trackside Room on Friday 27th October (7pm start).

CLUB AGM

The West Cheshire AC AGM will be held on Tuesday 28th November, in the EPSV Trackside Room, at 8.15pm.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THE WEEK AHEAD

Sunday 1st October – Borders Road Running League Round One at Caernarfon (11am start): https://www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/

Monday, 2nd October – Chester District Secondary Schools Girls Cross Country Races (Christleton, 4pm start).

Saturday 7th October – West Cheshire AC Schools Race Cross Country Series Round One at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am start).

Sunday 8th October – Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon.

Monday, 9th October – Chester District Secondary Schools Boys Cross Country Races (Christleton, 4pm start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Jamie Richardson, Matthew Jones, Hugo McLintock, Blake Riley-Jones, Isabelle Hein, Mark Davies, David Morris, Tracy Rogers, Kara Stoll, Milo O’Brien, Daisy Storrar.

And next week (2nd-8th October): 

Sarah Booth, Charlotte Austin, Eva Renshaw, Betty Jerjomina, Kadan Cariga-Williams, Ella Woodcock, Abigail Mulcaster, Bella Finnigan, Nathan Partington, Dave Barratt, Neil Finegan, James Rawson, Daniel Hooker, Leanne Wheeler.

DATES FOR THE DIARY

Saturday 14th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two at Stafford Common

Saturday 14th October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round One at Treborth, Bangor

Sunday 15th October – Manchester Half Marathon

Saturday 21st October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round Two at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay

Saturday 4th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Sunday 5th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two at Birkenhead.

Saturday 11th November – Manchester League Round Two at Wythenshawe Park

Monday 11th November – UK Cross Challenge at Cardiff

Saturday 18th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three at Ellesmere Port

Saturday 18th November – North Staffs League Round Three at Park Hall

Saturday 25th November – UK Cross Challenge at Sefton Park, Liverpool

Saturday 25th November – North Wales Junior & Senior League Round Three at Shrewsbury (TBC)

Press Report: WCAC In Action Home and Away

TRACI SHIPLEY represented Great Britain in Sunday’s World Triathlon Championships in Spain.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member finished 18th in her 55-59 age group race in Ponteverde and was seventh home for the Great Britain team out of 48 finishers.

Traci completed the 1500m swim in a time of 25 minutes 22 seconds, achieved a time of 1:21:05 for her 39.5km bike ride, and clocked 49:53 for her 10k run for a cumulative time of 2:43:43.

LAUREN HIGGINS (13:24), Amelia Snowden (14:30) and Nia Manson (13:08) combined for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 girls event at the Northern Autumn Road Relay Championships held at Birkenhead Park on Sunday to achieve 12th team spot.

Max Henderson (12:52), Dylan Gledhill (13:22) and George Grimsditch (13:11) achieved 18th position in the under 13 boys team competition.

Dan Walker (11:31), Dan Hooker (12:55) and Noah Woolgar (11:25) teamed up for 20th spot in the under 15 boys event.

Clare Mallon (22:05), Ellen McMahon (24:11), Claire Harris (21:08), and Debra Bemand (23:56) combined for 49th position in the Senior Women’s team race.

Isaac McKenna (17:25), Joseph Morrison (16:03), Andrew Clague (19:30), Paul Morrison (19:11), Richard Hayes (20:54) and Andy Carter (19:44) posted 77th place in the Senior Men’s team competition.

Nancy Farmer (15:18) and Hayley Holland (18:00) represented West Cheshire AC in the under 17 women’s team competition.

FIONA COOK (2:54), and Jon Park (2:49) represented West Cheshire AC in Sunday’s Berlin Marathon.

KEELY SMITH won the over-40 women’s title and finished sixth lady overall with a time of 38:58 at Sunday’s Farndon 10k Road Race.

She was joined at the race by West Cheshire AC team mates Steve Fernyhough (37:13), Steve King (third over-45 man in 38:39), Emma Nutt (43:16), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (45:37), Amy Mills (50:15), and Joseph Hughes (50:20).

SARAH HIBBERT represented West Cheshire AC at the Scottish 10k with Brian Wright as her pacer, and finished first over-55 lady in a personal best of 48:32, slicing 69 seconds off her previous best and beating Brian (second over-65 man in 48:34), in a sprint finish.

POPPY McKENNA of West Cheshire AC celebrated a double success story at Saturday’s Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting.

Poppy won her under 13 girls 75m sprint in a time of 11.94 seconds, rounded her 600m race in a winning time of 2:01.26, and added 3.36m in the long jump.

Arwen Thorne powered her way to a new under 15 girls javelin personal best of 28.54m and grabbed glory in her under 15 girls 75m hurdles race in a time of 13.14 seconds, as well as clearing 1-46m in the high jump, while her sister, Violet, posted new under 13 girls personal bests of 3.42m in the long jump and 14.20m in the discus.

Satine Wearden achieved a new under 15 girls hammer personal best of 28.60m and spun the discus to a mark of 19.31m.

Andy Parker clocked 24.72 seconds in his senior men’s 200m and Evan Miller posted 39.76 seconds in his under 15 boys 300m, added 13.95 seconds in his 80m hurdles, and long jumped 4.09m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the Borders Road Running League at Caernarfon, on Sunday (11am start). 

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village will take place on Saturdays, October 7; November 4, November 18, and December 9, all with a 10am start.

SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER have announced the dates for their Winter Indoor Track and Field Fixtures: Sundays 10th December, 17th December, 7th January, 28th January, 18th February, and 10th March.

WCAC News #442 22-09-23

TRANSPORT FOR CLUB MEMBERS TO BORDERS LEAGUE RACE AT CAERNARFON

A 49-seater coach has been booked for club members to travel to Caernarfon for the first round of the Borders Road Running League fixture on Sunday 1st October (11am start). Seats will cost £6 and the coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8:30am and return after everyone has finished the race. If you would like to reserve a seat(s) please email Dennis ASAP at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CROSS-COUNTRY RACES INVITATION

Please can club members wanting to compete in the North Wales or Manchester Cross Country League please read the document at the top of the Cross-country section on the club website, then email westcheshireac.xc@gmail.com by Sunday September 24th.

MANY THANKS!

The Club would like to pass on its thanks to those members who turned out and supported last Sunday’s Guilden Sutton 10k. This week’s club press report can be found here: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

GOOD LUCK TRACI

The Club passes on best wishes to Traci Shipley who is preparing to compete for Great Britain in this Sunday’s World Triathlon Championships being held in Pontevedra, Spain.

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Please note that club junior run-jump-throw training on Saturday Morning (23rd September) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is taking place.

VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED

Please help the club organise the first round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross-country Race Series taking place on Saturday 7th October at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. If you can help please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

MAKE A NOTE IN YOUR DIARY

The club is helping to host and organise cross-country races for Ellesmere Port Primary and Secondary Schools at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Thursday 28th September from 1.30-3pm. If you can volunteer please contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CLUB AGM

The West Cheshire AC AGM will be held on Tuesday 28th November, in the EPSV Trackside Room, at 8:15pm.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THE WEEK AHEAD

Saturday, September 23 – Trafford AC Medal Meeting;

Saturday and Sunday, September 23 and 24 – Final Fling Throws Competition at Wrexham;

Sunday September 24 – Northern Road Relays Championships at Birkenhead Park;

Sunday, September 24 – Farndon 10k Road Race;

Tuesday, September 26 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm start).

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

WINTER INDOOR OPEN MEETINGS

Sale Harriers Manchester have announced the dates for their winter series.

They are Sundays 10th December, 17th December, 7th January, 28th January, 18th February, and 10th March.

MORE DATES FOR THE DIARY

Thursday 28th September – Ellesmere Port Schools Cross Country Races at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Sunday 1st October – Borders Road Running League Round One at Caernarfon.

Saturday 7th October – West Cheshire AC Schools Race Cross Country Series Round One at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Saturday 7th October – English Road Relay Championships, at Sutton Park, Birmingham

Sunday 8th October – Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon.

Saturday 14th October – Manchester Cross Country League Round One at Heaton Park

Saturday 14th October – North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two at Stafford Common

Saturday 14th October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round One at Treborth, Bangor

Sunday 15th October – Manchester Half Marathon

Saturday 21st October – North Wales Junior & Senior Cross Country League Round Two at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay

Saturday 4th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Two at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Sunday 5th November – Borders Road Running League Round Two at Birkenhead.

Saturday 11th November – Manchester League Round Two at Wythenshawe Park

Monday 11th November – UK Cross Challenge at Cardiff

Saturday 18th November – West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series Round Three at Ellesmere Port

Saturday 18th November – North Staffs League Round Three at Park Hall

Saturday 25th November – UK Cross Challenge at Sefton Park, Liverpool

Saturday 25th November – North Wales Junior & Senior League Round Three at Shrewsbury (TBC)

Press Report: WCAC Men First at Guilden Sutton

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated success in Sunday’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

The purple-vested club, who organised the 40th anniversary fixture, secured the men’s team title thanks to Graham Wells (first over-45 man and 10th overall in 35:42), Jon Park (11th in 35:50), and Steve Fernyhough (second over-40 man and 15th overall in 36:50), while Ellis Hancock (40:04) was first in the under 20 men’s age group.

Rob Weston, of Shrewsbury AC, won the race in 34:12, while Mike Fryer (Helsby Running Club) was second in 34:25, and Will Kozer (Widnes Running Club) was third in 34:54.

Rebecca Jackson, of Wilmslow Running Club, won the ladies title in 38:33, ahead of runner-up Georgia Powell (45:20) and third-placed Kelly Atkinson (45:33), while Vale Royal AC won the women’s team event. 

The event attracted 151 finishers and West Cheshire AC’s other finishers included Andrew Clague (39:30), Andy Carter (42:10), Andrew Barratt (43:05), Joy Hickman (46:02), Dave Barratt (48:44), Phil Gent (48:48), and Su Baird (57:46).

JAMIE RICHARDSON of West Cheshire AC made his England debut on Sunday and helped his country claim a bronze medal at the Trofeo Opitergium for the combined team competition in a highly competitive event in Oderzo, Italy.

Jamie competed in sweltering 27 degree sunshine and clocked a new 10k personal best time of 31:46 to earn England’s under 20 men’s team fifth place, just 27 seconds behind the bronze medal, and third position in the Combined Team Competition.

RUBY WISBEY and Nathan Brassington of West Cheshire AC represented Cheshire at Bedford in the English Schools Combined Events Championship Final.

Ruby compiled 3,795 points for 11th position out of 24 competitors in the Under 20 women’s heptathlon, while Nathan finished 17th out of 34 competitors with 4,171 points in the Under 17 Men’s Octathlon.

CHRISTIAN HOLCOMBE represented West Cheshire AC at the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting at Wavertree and achieved 11.12m for second place in the senior men’s triple jump.

DANNY PADDOCK (1:24:49), Dave Alexander (1:25:20), and Mark Davies (1:32:26) represented West Cheshire AC at Sunday’s Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Final Fling Competition at Wrexham on Saturday and Sunday, the Northern Road Relay Championships at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday, and the Farndon 10k Road Race also on Sunday. 

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village will take place on Saturdays, October 7; November 4, November 18, and December 9, all with a 10am start.

THE remaining fixture in the Wirral Multi-Terrain League is on Tuesday, September 26, at Arrowe Park (6.30pm start).

Press Report: WCAC Do Relay Well in Manchester

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members secured medal performances at the weekend.


The purple-vested outfit impressed at the North West Road Relay Championships, which incorporated the Cheshire Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester.

Amelia Snowden, Nia Manson and Rose Sheppard combined to pocket silver medals in the under 13 girls event.

Heidi Wetherall, Felicity Snowden and Poppy McKenna grabbed silver medals in the under 11 girls event.
George Grimsditch, Dylan Gledhill and Max Henderson teamed up for bronze medals in the under 13 boys event.

Emily Murphy, Nancy Farmer, and Hayley Holland secured bronze medals in the under 17 ladies event
Leo Ravenscroft, Finley Edwards, and Jack Arnold combined for bronze medals in the under 11 boys competition.

Noah Woolgar, Dan Hooker and Lewis Morris secured bronze medals in the under 15 boys event.
West Cheshire AC members were also in action at the Great North Run on Tyneside, the Sandstone Trail in Cheshire, and the Combined Events Competition at Trafford, Manchester. 

WCAC Endurance League

Past winners Debra Bemand and Andrew Derek Clague hold two-point leads in the WCAC Endurance League tables at the end of August. Fiona Cook and Traci Liane Shipley are next, at level-pegging in the women’s league, while a point separates past men’s winners Andrew Carter and Paul Morrison.

As we slide into autumn, good points are to be earned in the Borders and cross-country leagues.

See near the top of the Races page of the club website for more details.

Press Report: Jamie in Italy; Noah, Nia, Cilcain

JAMIE RICHARDSON will line up for England on Saturday who are represented by a strong team of eight under 20 athletes at the Trofeo Opitergium over 5km and 10km, in Italy. Jamie gained selection after demonstrating excellent form on the roads, running 14:41 to finish 17th at the England Senior 5k Championships in April.

NOAH WOOLGAR and Nia Manson celebrated success at the Cilcain Mountain Race, where Noah won the under 15 boys event and Nia claimed the under 13 girls title.

ENTRIES are still being accepted for this Sunday’s (September 17th) 40th Anniversary Guilden Sutton 10k road race. Host club West Cheshire Athletic Club will be staging the popular fixture at 11am. This is followed by a 1.5 miles fun run around the village which from 12:15pm, for which entries will be accepted on the day inside Guilden Sutton Village Hall.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Trafford AC Medal Meeting on Saturday, September 23; the Northern Road Relay Championships, at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday, September 24. and the Farndon 10k Road Race on Sunday, September 24.

WCAC News #441 8-9-23 & 15-9-23

WELL DONE!

Congratulations to all our members for turning out and competing for the club in Sunday’s final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League.  This week’s club press report can be found here: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Please note that club junior run-jump-throw training on Saturday mornings (9th and 16th September) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is taking place.

HELP NEEDED FOR THURSTASTON RACE

West Cheshire AC have the responsibility of marking the course and providing six marshals for the second Multi-terrain race at Thurstaston Country Park, on Tuesday 12th September.

Please email Mike Lamb ASAP if you are available at: myclam.pleck@tiscali.co.uk

VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED

Please help the Club organise the Guilden Sutton 10K on Sunday 17th September. If you can help please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

MAKE A NOTE IN YOUR DIARY

The Club will be organising it’s 4-round series of Cross Country Races at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturdays, October 7, November 4, November 18, and December 9. If you can volunteer please contact Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

UP & RUNNING SHOP OFFERS

Up & Running Shop, Bridge Street Row, Chester, is offering discount to Club Members, so please visit their store or go online: www.upandrunning.co.uk

ASSISTANT CLUB COACHING COURSE @ DEESIDE

The booking link is: https://www.welshathletics.org/en/event/coaching-assistant-waca23-3deeside

For those who are West Cheshire AC members, the club will reimburse for the course cost – please contact treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com for this.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT TRAINING SESSIONS

The Club needs helpers to register members on the Tablet at the EPSV Track Office before training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, and volunteers are needed to assist our coaches to help deliver training sessions. If you can help, please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THE WEEKS AHEAD

Saturday, September 9 – North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester;

Saturday, September 9 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford; Sunday, September 10 – Sandstone Trail Races;

Sunday, September 10 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford;

Tuesday, September 12 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Two at Thurstaston (7pm start). Entry link: https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com/Royden-Park-2023

Sunday, September 17 – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

Sunday, September 17 – Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting.

Tuesday, September 19 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Three at Harrison Drive (6.30pm start).

Saturday, September 23 – Trafford AC Medal Meeting;

Saturday and Sunday, September 23 and 24 – Final Fling Throws Competition at Wrexham;

Sunday September 24 – Northern Road Relays Championships at Birkenhead Park;

Sunday, September 24 – Farndon 10k Road Race;

Tuesday, September 26 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm start).

https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com/Royden-Park-2023

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

Press Report: WCAC Home for Successful Finale

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club concluded its home track and field campaign on Sunday with a string of impressive results.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit, celebrating his 25th anniversary, won two of the four team competitions at the final round of the Cheshire League, with Mia Johnson, Cosette Wearden, Evie Smith, and Seb Whiteley producing top performances.

Mia blasted her way to success with a grade one winning time of 26.8 seconds in the under 13 girls 200m, while Cosette rounded the under 17 women’s 3,000m in a winning time of 11:12.5, Seb powered his way to victory in the under 15 boys shot with a put of 11.44m, and Evie cleared a winning grade two height of 1-40m in the under 13 girls high jump.

The fixture was attended by Ellesmere Port and Neston MP, Justin Madders, and Paul Hickson, Senior Manager, Health and Wellbeing, at Cheshire West and Chester Council.

Mia and Evie were supported in the under 13 girls events by Lauren Higgins, Lucy Caldwell, Megan Hughes, Nia Manson, Amelia Snowden, Mollie Garratt, Amelia Owen, Skye Janjic, Bella Finegan, and Isabelle Hein.

Seb was backed up in the under 15 boys age group by Nathan Owen, Evan Miller, Dan Hooker, Jayden Bowen, Lewis Morris, Noah Woolgar, and Dan Walker, while Cosette was supported in the under 17 women’s events by Carys Manson, Lara Fields, Kara Stoll, Hayley Holland, and Satine Wearden.

Ursula Archer, Lydia Walker, Beth Manson, Erin Barnard, Eleanor Wheeler, Molly Fields, Emma Bradley, Grace Andrews, Millie Warren, Zoe Xiong, and Mae Grant represented West Cheshire AC in the under 15 girls events.

Louis Grimes, George Grimsditch, and George Xiong combined for the under 13 boys, and Dun Xue competed in the under 17 men’s events.

Brian Wright lined up for West Cheshire AC in the senior men’s 3,000m, while Sharon Stoll and Debra Erskine represented the club in the senior women’s hammer.

Belle Thompson, Emilia Hughes, Felicity Snowden, Heidi Wetherall, Isla Lambert, Lexie Ison, Maisie Gamble, Mollie Cooke, Molly Gore, Olivia Evans, Poppy McKenna, Poppy Hayworth, Rosie Grimsditch, Saskia Keresturova, and Tilly Connolly combined for the under 11 girls.

And Alfie Thompson, Blake Jones, Edward Graham, Finley Edwards, Jack McWilliams, Leo Ravenscroft, Lucas Benjumea, Luke Gardner, Thomas Cerexhe, William Lamb, Zayn Jaffri, and Jack Arnold competed for the under 11 boys. 

TEAM COMPETITIONS

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire AC 140 points; 2 Warrington AC 124; 3 Bury AC 111; 4 Stockport Harriers 93; 5 East Cheshire Harriers 62; 6 Trafford AC 24.

WOMEN: 1 West Cheshire AC 259; 2 Warrington AC 249; 3 East Cheshire Harriers 143; 4 Bury AC 121; 5 Stockport Harriers 132; 6 Trafford AC 12.

MEN: 1 Warrington AC 262; 2 West Cheshire AC 229; 3 East Cheshire Harriers 185; 4 Bury AC 160; 5 Stockport Harriers 100; 6 Trafford AC 34.

MEN & WOMEN COMBINED: 1 Warrington AC 511; 2 West Cheshire AC 488; 3 East Cheshire Harriers 328; 4 Stockport Harriers 232; 5 Bury AC 281; 6 Trafford AC 46.

ENTRIES are still being accepted for the 40th Anniversary Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race.

Host club West Cheshire Athletic Club will be staging the popular fixture which will come under starter’s orders at 11am on Sunday, September.

17.

The main race is supplemented by a 1.5 miles fun run around the village which starts at 12.15pm and entries will be accepted on the day inside Guilden Sutton Village Hall.

Further details and the online entry link can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Guilden-Sutton-10k1

FIXTURES this weekend include the North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester, on Saturday, (September 9); a Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford on Saturday, (September 9); the Sandstone Trail Races on Sunday, (September 10); and a Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford on Sunday, (September 10).

WCAC News #440, 01-09-23

CONGRATULATIONS!

Well done to Jessica Lark and Harriet Wheeler who won gold medals at the England Athletics Track and Field Age Group Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

WELL DONE!

Congratulations to Noah Woolgar and Nia Manson who won their age group titles at Monday’s Cilcain Mountain Race, and to Lewis Morris who clocked a new under 15 boys 5k Club Record at Kingsley. This week’s club press report can be found here: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

SATURDAY MORNING TRAINING IS ON

Please note that club junior run-jump-throw training on Saturday Morning (2nd September) at Ellesmere Port Sports Village is taking place.

AUTUMN ROAD RELAYS INVITATION

It’s autumn road relay season again. These are always great fun team events. Ellie Robinson will be doing the team entries, and the club is paying entry fees. Please let Ellie know your availability by August 31st at the latest. This year, you have two opportunities to race:

Saturday September 9th: Cheshire Champs, at Heaton Park for (you must have Cheshire eligibility by birth or residence for this one):

Sunday September 24th: Northern Athletics Champs, at Birkenhead Park (no Cheshire eligibility requirement).

CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE AT EPSV THIS SUNDAY

Please contact Dennis Wall ASAP if you are wanting to compete or help/officiate in the final round of the Cheshire Track & Field League this Sunday, (3rd September), at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11:45am start).

The Cheshire League caters for anyone aged 9 years old and above in every age group (Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, and Senior and Veteran Men and Women), and it will be great to see a good turn out from club members.

If you need any further details please don’t hesitate to contact Dennis on 07968 643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HELP NEEDED FOR THURSTASTON RACE

West Cheshire AC have the responsibility of marking the course and providing 6 Marshals for the second Multi-terrain race at Thurstaston Country Park, on Tuesday 12th September.

Please email Mike Lamb ASAP if you are available at: myclam.pleck@tiscali.co.uk

ASSISTANT CLUB COACHING COURSE AT DEESIDE

Welsh Athletics is organising an Assistant Club Coaching Course at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay, on Saturday 23rd September. 

Details and he booking link are here. West Cheshire AC will reimburse club members for the course cost – please contact treasurerwestcheshireac@gmail.com for this.

VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED

The Club is preparing to organise the Guilden Sutton 10K on Sunday 17th September. If you can help make the fixture a big success please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THE WEEK AHEAD

Sunday, September 3 – Cheshire Track & Field League Round Four, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11.45am start).

Tuesday, September 5 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round One at Royden Park (7pm start). Entry link: https://wirralmultiterrain.niftyentries.com/Royden-Park-2023

Good luck to all our athletes and officials!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Many happy returns to the following club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Colin Hunt, Claire Harris, Imogen Pughe, Sharon Stoll, Fergus Garland, Bertie Howard, Darcy Nevett, Harriet Buckley, Benjamin Cerexhe. 

And next week: Miles Thompson, Amanda Newall, Rob Little, Alan Littler, Victor Oyesola, Dan Walker, Daisy Caldwell, Mae Grant, Kadie Gledhill, Daniel Galante, Pippa Tierney, Jack Arnold.

ONLINE CLUB KIT SHOP

The Club now has an Online Club Shop selling a range of items. Please take at look here, using WCAC2023 as the password.

DATES FOR THE DIARY

Saturday, September 9 – North West Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park, Manchester;

Saturday, September 9 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 girls, Under 15 boys, Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors at Trafford; Sunday, September 10 – Sandstone Trail Races;

Sunday, September 10 – Combined Events Classic Meeting for Under 13 boys and Under 15 girls and Open Medal Meeting at Trafford;

Tuesday, September 12 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Two at Thurstaston (7pm start);

Sunday, September 17 – Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race;

Sunday, September 17 – Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting;

Tuesday, September 19 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Three at Harrison Drive (6.30pm start);

Saturday, September 23 – Trafford AC Medal Meeting;

Saturday and Sunday, September 23 and 24 – Final Fling Throws Competition at Wrexham;

Sunday September 24 – Northern Road Relays Championships at Birkenhead Park;

Sunday, September 24 – Farndon 10k Road Race;

Tuesday, September 26 – Wirral Multi Terrain League Round Four at Arrowe Park (6.30pm start).

News Menu