Press report: Ewan’s Best Earns England Vest

EWAN BRADLEY will represent England in Cardiff next month.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club multi-eventer will wear an international vest at the fixture taking place on Wednesday, July 24, after winning the Northern Under 20 men’s 110m hurdles title in Manchester at the weekend.

Bradley clocked a new personal best time of 14.87 seconds and added a silver medal in the pole vault with a new personal best of 4.25m, which is a new West Cheshire club record.

Under 20 club mate, Josh Ford, clocked a new 200m personal best of 22.77 seconds at Manchester.

LAURA TURLEY represented West Cheshire AC and celebrated a new under 23 women’s 400m personal best of 54.66 seconds in her first overseas appearance at the Challenge Meeting held at Valence, in France.

WEST CHESHIRE AC returned home with a fistful of medals from the Cheshire Track Relay Championships at Crewe.

Stephanie Jones, Lara Battersby, Fatoumatta Bojang and Imogen Pughe posted a new under 15 girls 4x100m club and county title-winning record time of 50.0 seconds.

And Pughe then teamed up with Sophie Grainger and Carys Roberts to deliver an impressive 3x800m victory, while team mates Martha Willetts, Lara Battersby and Megan White pocketed bronze medals.

Ruby Phillips, Eleanor Neve, Grace Henderson and Molly Fields combined to earn West Cheshire AC gold medals in the under 11 girls 4x100m relay, before Phillips and Henderson teamed up with Mae Grant for silver in the 3x600m.

Macy Brett, Flora Plass, Lara Fields, and Emily Owen secured West Cheshire AC gold medals in the under 13 girls 4x100m, while team mates Holly Bosworth, Freya Renshaw, Amelia McLintock, and Aimee Phillips won bronze medals.

Brett and Phillips then teamed up with Jessica Lark to secure gold medals in the under 13 girls 3x800m.

Sammy Hollins, Jamie Richardson and Nathan Broomfield delivered gold medal performances for West Cheshire AC in the under 15 boys 3x800m.

Luke Parker, Matthew Jones and Jack Nash pocketed silver medals for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 boys 3x800m. 

Joe Williams, Matthew Coombes, and Tom and Ben Hackett pocketed West Cheshire AC silver medals in the under 11 boys 4x100m.

JOSEPH MORRISON of West Cheshire AC won the latest Wirral Seaside 5k Race at Leasowe, posting 16:01 to finish 13 seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

Joseph’s brother Paul clocked 18:37, ahead of other West Cheshire AC members Jodi Bemand (21:42), Ian Ackroyd (22:21), and Pam Ackroyd (25:43).

STEVE FERNYHOUGH represented West Cheshire AC in the Deva Triathlon Olympic Distance and finished 41st in the field of 445 athletes to clock 2:30:51.

KERRY RILEY was fourth lady representing West Cheshire AC at the Wincle Trout Fell Race, clocking a time of 55 minutes 39 seconds, alongside Anthony Spruce (51:57).

ANDY CARTER of West Cheshire AC posted 18:14 for 14th spot at the Birchwood 5k Road Race, ahead of club mates Henry Robinson (19:37), Ellie Robinson (21:22), Georgina Duffey (23:56), Henrietta Duffey (25:19), Alex Duffey (27:14), and Mark Duffey (27:55).

WCAC Off-road League 2019

Well done to all ten members who took part in the first round, last Saturday’s Mynydd Myfyr hill run. Results, rules and race details are all available via the links near the bottom of the Off-road page.

(more…)

WCAC Newsletter #225, 31-05-19

CONGRATULATIONS!

Many congratulations to Alice and Liam Davoren who were married on Saturday. Everyone at West Cheshire AC passes on their best wishes.

(more…)

Press Report: WCAC Clear of the Pack on Home Track

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club capitalised on home advantage at the weekend.

(more…)

WCAC Newsletter #224, 24-05-19

BEST WISHES!

The club would like to pass on its best wishes to club members Alice McMahon and Liam Davoren who are getting married this Saturday!

MANY THANKS!

The Club would like to thank the 56 adult helpers and youngsters who volunteered at last Sunday’s Essar Chester Half Marathon. Your contribution was really appreciated, thank you!

CONDOLENCES

The Club would like to pass on it’s condolences following the sad news that Mandy Pritchard has died. Her funeral will be held on Tuesday, 28th May, in St Werburghs RC Church at 2pm.

LAST CHANCE TO ENTER CHESHIRE TRACK RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Any member wanting to compete in the Cheshire Track Relay Championships at Crewe on Sunday, 2nd June, should contact Dennis by this Sunday at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

MEMBERSHIPS ARE NOW OVERDUE

Club memberships are now over due. Anyone not renewing their membership will no longer be able to train at the EPSV Track until they do renew their membership.

Anyone not wishing to renew their membership should email Club Membership Secretary, Debbie Baker ASAP at: debbaker@talktalk.net

THIS WEEKEND

The Club is hosting the second round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village this Sunday.

If you are an under 17 or under 20 member please support your club by agreeing to turn out and let team managers Jill Howe and Debbie Baker know you can compete.

Dennis Wall will be at the track from 8am to help Brio staff members set-up, but other helpers are needed from 8am and throughout the day to ensure the fixture runs smoothly. Please help if you are available.

Best wishes to every member for the weekend!

NORTHERN TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS – ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Entries are now being accepted for the Northern Track and Field Age Group Championships for Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors, at the following link:

The Under 20 and Senior Championships closing date is 13th May; while the Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s Closing date is 26th July. Further details here.

IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members and parents are reminded to look at the following links for updates about any Club training sessions being cancelled due to adverse weather conditions:

FACEBOOK: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Road Running, west cheshire ac jnr to u20 middle distance group

WEBSITE: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/westcheshireac

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session. 

CLUB KIT

Anyone wanting to purchase club vests (£17) and/or hoodies (£15) is reminded that parents Vikki Brett and Joanne Lark will sell club kit at the EPSV Track Office AFTER Tuesday night training sessions.

Payment can be made by cash, or by cheque made payable to West Cheshire AC.

URGENT HELP NEEDED

The Club needs urgent help, support, and assistance from parents during Tuesday evening training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (6.30pm-8pm).

The club currently has a waiting list for under 11s, and this situation can only be resolved by asking parents to volunteer on a rota basis at Tuesday night training sessions.

PARENTS who can help should contact Dennis Wall on 07968643038 or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

INVITE TO OBTAIN TRACK AND FIELD CERTIFICATE

All Club members are being invited to support our club by completing the Track & Field Online Management Course to help West Cheshire AC look after the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track. Further details can be found here.  

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY PRESS REPORT

This week’s press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Sunday, May 26: Youth Development Track and Field League U17/U20 Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village

Monday, May 27: Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting

Wednesday, May 29: Wirral Seaside 5k

Thursday, May 30: Birchwood 5k

Saturday and Sunday, June 1 and 2: Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships, at Manchester

Sunday, June 2: Cheshire Track Relay Championships, at Cumberland Sports Ground, Crewe.

Wednesday, June 5: Birkenhead Park 5 Miles Road Race

Thursday, June 6: Bowdon 5k

Saturday, June 8: Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships, at Victoria Park, Warrington

Monday, June 10: Ellesmere Port, Neston and Helsby Quad Kids Competition, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (11am-3pm). 

Saturday, June 15: Inter Counties Schools Mason Trophy Match, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

Sunday, June 16: Northern Track and Field League Round Two, at Wigan

Thursday, June 20: Chester and District Schools Year 9, 10 and 11 Track and Field Championships, at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay.

Saturday, June 22:
Youth Development Track and Field League U13/U15 Round Three, at Bebington Oval

Saturday and Sunday, June 22 and 23: English Schools Combined Events Regional Round at Crewe

Monday, June 24: Cheshire Schools Year 7 (Minors) Track and Field Championships, at Victoria Park, Warrington

Press Report: Busy Weekend, Home and Away

JON PARK headed West Cheshire Athletic Club’s charge at the Essar Chester Half Marathon.

Park posted a time of 78 minutes eight seconds to secure 24th position at the popular fixture which attracted 4,307 finishers.

The winner of the race was Mohammed Rezeq (Altrincham) who clocked 64:28, nearly five minutes ahead of runner up Ben Fish (Blackburn) with 69:27, and Simon Birch (Hinckley) was third in 70:38.

Keely Smith was West Cheshire AC’s first female finisher, posting 90:55 for 14th lady position, while Kirsty Longley (Liverpool Pembroke Sefton) was first lady in 79:03, ahead of runner-up Julie Briscoe (Wakefield) in 79:46, and Gemma Connolly (St Helens Sutton) was third in 79:55.

A total of 30 West Cheshire AC members completed the 13.1 miles course, including Cathryn Whalley who posted 1:52:24 to smash her club’s 20-year-old record for an over-50 female.

Other finishers included Steve Fernyhough (78:08), Graham Wells (81:32), Dave Alexander (82:41), Michael Young (83:40), Rob Little (84:50), Phil Woodley (85:21), Andy Carter (85:31), Tony Woodall (85:42), Chris Palmer (86:28), Mark Davies (87:02), Dan Thwaites (89:51), Danny Paddock (89:43), Wullie McGarrell (90:47), Nick Duffey (91:36), Rob Boggild (92:10), Joe Foy (92:24), Andrew Clague (92:40), Steve Hillier (97:32), Sophie Smithdale (103:26), and Danny Watling (102:37).

Clare Mallon clocked a new personal best of 103:18 to finish sixth in her over-45 age group, ahead of Darren Shillington (106:53), Ian Ackroyd (109:21), Mark Gallagher (108:12), Julian Tegg (1;54:28), Stephen Ball (1:59:33), and Sharon Dodd (2:00:13).

JOSEPH MORRISON had a weekend to remember in West Cheshire AC colours after posting 15:54 for fourth spot in the under 20 men’s age group at the Christleton 5k Road Race.

The teenager then clocked a new 800m personal best of 1:53.9 at Blackburn in the opening round of the Northern Track and Field League and won the 3,000m steeplechase in 10:55.3 after a storming sprint finish.

Morrison rounded off the day alongside Alan Littler, Matthew Webb and Bradley Spurdens to post a new club 4x400m record time of 3:32.5.

West Cheshire finished the match in third spot thanks to contributions from Victor Oyesola, Josh Ford, Tom Roberts, Paul Morrison, Sion Roberts, Ewan Bradley, Michael Maxwell, Will Scott, George Hyde, David McKay, Emma Ashcroft, Danielle Erskine, Ella Dimbylow, Abigail Cartwright, Beth and Ellen McMahon, Ellie Robinson, Lily Moorhouse, debutant Debra Bemand, Christina Broome, Evie Tipping,Sophie Percival, Nicola Gore, and Debra Erskine.

TEAM RESULT: 1 Blackburn 391 points; 2 Team Isle of Man 375; 3 West Cheshire 336; 4 Wakefield 334; 5 City of York 282; 6 Wigan 254.

NEIL HERSHAW and Dave Bish both demonstrated club record-breaking form for West Cheshire AC at the Christleton 5k Road Race.

Hershaw posted 17:41 for second spot in the over-55 age group, while Bish was third in his over-70 age group with a new club record time of 25:30.

Teenager Sion Roberts clocked 16:09, ahead of Tom Booth (16:13), Bradley Spurdens (16:31), Jon Park (16:53), Dave Dentith (16:58), Mark Davies (17:04), Andy Carter (17:29), Steve Fernyhough (17:31), Neil Hershaw (17:41), Isaac Tait (17:42), Paul Morrison (18:03), Richard Hayes (18:29), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (18:28), Tony Woodall (18:46), Andrew Clague (19:14), Nick Duffy (19:16), Patrick Tait (19:34), Ellie Robinson (20:35), Debra Bemand (22:41), and Alex Duffey (26:30).

SIX West Cheshire AC youngsters achieved grade one marks at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the second round of the Youth Development Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field League.

Maddi Mercer, Sara Pearson, Harriet Wheeler, Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby, and Luke Parker all impressed to help earn their club fourth team position.

Mercer won the under 13 girls 75m (10.1 seconds), Pearson posted 20.17 seconds in the under 13 girls 150m, Wheeler hit 26.79m to win the under 13 girls javelin, Pughe (40.92 seconds) and Battersby (41.62 seconds) won the under 15 girls 300m A and B races, and Parker clocked 2:22.64 in the under 13 boys 800m.  

TEAM RESULT: 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 666 points; 2 Preston 597; 3 Wirral 564; 4 West Cheshire 488.5; 5 Liverpool 476; 6 Blackburn 446.5; 7 Stockport 431.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11.15am start).

The Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting takes place on Monday, and the Wirral Seaside 5k Race takes place on Wednesday, (May 29) at Leasowe.

WCAC Newsletter #223, 17-05-19

MEMBERSHIPS ARE NOW OVER-DUE

Club memberships are now over due. Anyone not renewing their membership will no longer be able to train at the EPSV Track until they do renew their membership.

(more…)

Press Report: Magnificent 70 at County Champs

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated 70 medal performances at the two-day Cheshire Track and Field Championships.

Evie Tipping and Sara Pearson achieved championship best performances in the under 17 women’s hammer and under 13 girls shot put competitions respectively at Warrington’s Victoria Park Arena where their club bagged 34 gold, 19 silver, and 17 bronze medals.

Tipping bettered her previous best mark to claim the county title with 47.29m and Pearson smashed the previous best shot put distance by a metre with 9.31m as well as being crowned 150m champion (21.1 seconds).

Ewan Bradley pocketed a hat-trick of victories in the under 20 men’s 110m hurdles (15.1), 400m (54.8) and pole vault (3.60m).

Jessica Lark, Luke Parker, Jamie Richardson, Joseph Morrison, Maddi Mercer, Grace Scott, Dave McKay, Harriet Wheeler all produced double success stories.

Lark won the under 13 girls 800m (2:31.6) and 1200m (3:59.8) titles, Parker claimed the under 13 boys 800m (2:24.3) and 1500m (4:52.5) gold medals, Richardson won the under 15 boys 800m (2:10.2) and 1500m (4:26.0), and Morrison achieved senior men’s 800m (1:57.2) and 1500m (4:05.7) titles.

Mercer delivered success in the under 13 girls 75m (10.3), and long jump (4.92m), while Scott hit winning marks in the under 15 girls hammer (28.75m) and discus (20.18m), Wheeler nailed victory in the under 13 girls discus (19.55m) and javelin (23.42m), and McKay won the men’s hammer (40.16m) and javelin (43.70m).

Other county champions included Josh Ford in the under 20 men’s 200m (23.0), Matthew Webb (53.0 in the under 17 men’s 400m), Imogen Pughe (41.5 in the under 15 girls 300m), Carys Roberts (2:22.4 in the under 15 girls 800m), Alex Rutherford (4.53m in the under 13 boys long jump), Stephanie Jones (4.98m in the under 15 girls long jump), Alan Littler (1-65m in the men’s high jump), Sion Roberts (9:23.2 in the under 20 men’s 3,000m), Uzezi Onomerike (12.2 in the under 15 boys 100m), Emma Howe (44.75m in the under 20 women’s javelin), Jac Goodall (9.15m in the under 20 men’s shot put) and Bradley Spurdens (52.6 in the Senior Men’s 400m).

JILL AND EDDIE GORE of West Cheshire AC have received the Cheshire County Athletics Association John Young Award for their contribution to athletics in the county.

The pair have been active officials at county events and at West Cheshire AC, and have made a wider contribution to coaching and the organisation of athletics over many years.

SOPHIE HASLAM represented West Cheshire AC at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the Merseyside Championships and bagged a bronze medal in the sprint hurdles with a new under 13 girls personal best of 13.24 seconds, cleared a new high jump best of 1-25m for fourth spot, and long-jumped 3.70m for fifth position.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Kerry Riley (43rd in 1:18:42) and Ellie Robinson (fifth over-45 lady in 1:24:27) represented Cheshire at the UK Inter Counties Fell Running Championships held at Todmorden.

LILY MOORHOUSE of West Cheshire AC finished first Under 18 Female at the Sandstone Trail Challenge, posting six hours 59 minutes for the 33 miles course to break her own record by one hour 24 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Christleton 5k Road Race on Friday (7.15pm start); the second round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday; the first round of the Northern Track and Field League at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Sunday; and the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday.

WCAC Newsletter #222, 10-05-19

NO SATURDAY JUNIOR TRACK TRAINING

Please note that Saturday morning training at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track this weekend (May 11th) is cancelled, due to the Cheshire Track & Field Championships at Victoria Park, Warrington. Apologies for any inconvenience.

(more…)

Press Report: WCAC On a Winning Spree at Connah’s Quay

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated a clean sweep of victories at the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League.

The purple-vested outfit won the under 11s, women’s and men’s team competitions at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay, where they fielded a total of 91 members.

Imogen Pughe (12.5 seconds), Lauren Williams (13.5), Fatoumatta Bojang (13.6), and Charlotte Wilson (14.1) secured maximum points from the under 15 girls 100m, alongside other team members Sophie Grainger, Martha Willetts, Megan White, Georgina Duffey, Elizabeth Jones and Evelyn Hogan.

Emma Ashcroft, Ceris Gaffney and Abigail Cartwright combined for the under 17 ladies, while Claire Forshaw, Ellie Robinson, Claire Harris and Clare Mallon teamed up for the senior ladies.

Maddi Mercer, Sara Pearson, Lara Fields, Emily Owen, Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, Macy Brett, Cerys Rowlands, Sophie Haslam, Ruby Carlile, Eleanor Williams, Lottie Blake, Isabella Rimmer, Teresa Arvidsson, Holly Bosworth, Ingrid Tait, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Daisy Johnson, Natasha Cobb, Lillie Collins, Kara Stoll, Rose Duggan, Ellen Maxwell, Freya Renshaw, Helen Tenner, and Lucy Ashcroft bagged points for the under 13 girls.

Ruby Phillips, Mae Grant, Holly Fields, Lucy O’Connell, Grace Henderson, Holly Coates, Ursula Archer, Madison Cobb, Bethan Jones, Kadie Gledhill, Jessica Owen, Zofia Roberts, Tiahna Cliffe, and Jessica Watkin combined for the under 11 girls.

Alan Littler cleared a winning height of 1-65m in the senior men’s high jump and was backed up by Liam Davoren, Oliver James, while Michael Maxwell won the under 17 men’s high jump with 1-70m and Isaac Tait won the 3,000m, backed up by Ben Rutherford.

Uzezi Onomerike, Fergus Garland, Jamie Richardson, Henry Robinson, Dan Willetts, Ted Williams, and Connor Davies Jones teamed up for the under 15 boys.

Alex Rutherford, Milo Halliday, Finn Howard, Jack Nash, Oliver Mallon, Luke Parker, Thomas Wilde, and Thomas Wilson combined for the under 13 boys.

Ben and Tom Hackett, Thomas Rimmer, Adam Gloyne-Phillips, Noah Woolgar, Will Mallon, Will Rawson, Thomas Renondeau, Harry Lark, Sam Hewitt teamed up for the under 11 boys.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire AC 147 points; 2 Deeside 145; 3 Warrington 108; 4 Salford 98; 5 Menai 32.

MEN: 1 West Cheshire 271; 2 Deeside 241; 3 Warrington 230; 4 Salford 177; 5 Manchester 108; 6 Menai 91.

WOMEN: 1 West Cheshire 272; 2 Warrington 244; 3 Deeside 229; 4 Menai 183; 5 Salford 138; 6 Manchester 102.

The next Cheshire League match will be hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, July 6.

EWAN BRADLEY headlined West Cheshire AC’s opening match of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League season.

The talented all-rounder cleared a new under 20 men’s pole vault personal best of 4.10m for success, and clocked a grade three 110m hurdles time of 15.1 seconds alongside team mates Daniel Pagan, Kyran Croft Llich, Matthew Webb, Paul Morrison, Rory Willson, Will Scott, Fraser Campbell, Ben Rutherford, George Mann, Adam Howe, Matthew Douglass, and Michael Maxwell.

Emma Howe nailed a winning throw of 41m in the under 20 women’s javelin and was backed up by Beth McMahon, Lily Moorhouse, Sophie Cribb, Ceris Gaffney, Christina Broome, Abigail Cartwright, Lucia Pyne, Georgia Broomfield, Evie Tipping, and Francesca Pughe.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Leigh Harriers 507; 2 Southport Waterloo 503; 3 Stockport 473; 4 West Cheshire 442; 5 Blackpool Wyre and Fylde 379; 6 Lancaster and Morecambe 365.5; 7 M60 Nomads 355.5; 8 Border Harriers 293.

LAURA TURLEY finished joint third in the women’s 400m final at the British University Track and Field Championships, at Bedford.

The West Cheshire AC sprinter, representing Chester University, clocked 56.77 seconds to earn her place on the medal podium.

Other Chester University students in action included Adam Poole (5:02 in his 1500m heat); Brad Spurdens (2:01 in his 800m heat); Joseph Morrison (1:57 in his 800m heat and 1:55 in his semi); Niall Thomas (55.03 in his 400m heat); Tom Roberts (23.70 in his 200m heat); while the mens 4x400m relay team ran 3.30.8 for fifth spot in their heat.

ELLIE ROBINSON finished second lady at the Delamere Spartans 10,000 Trail Race.

Robinson was joined at the event by Dave Alexander who was fifth, and by Tony Woodall, Andy Carter, Mark Davies, Karen Waugh, Richard Hayes, Anthony Spruce, Mark Gallagher, and Joy Hickman.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at Victoria Park, Warrington, on Saturday and Sunday; the Merseyside Track and Field Championships take place on Saturday at Wavertree; and the North Wales Track and Field Championships will be held at Wrexham on Saturday.

Older Posts »

News Menu