WCAC Newsletter #353, 03-12-21

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Freya Renshaw, Ellis Hancock, Emma Powell, Jessica Brown, Sofia Lawton, Beth McMahon, Joseph Morrison, Cosette Wearden, Grace Henderson, Issy Read, Harriet Wheeler, David Sefton, Sophie Cliff, Megan Kettle, Peter Southall, Edward Baker, Imogen Davies.

And Next Week: Theo Shepherd, Lydia Walker, Arkar Thawdar, Isaiah Emmanuel, James Pascoe, Sidney Carr, Chris Wright.

HELP URGENTLY NEEDED!

The Club is planning to organise the Chester Round the Walls Boxing Day Race and needs volunteers to marshal and help out on the day. If you are running in this year’s race can you please ask a family member or friend to help out and make the event a success. Please email Dennis Wall ASAP with a name(s) of people who can volunteer at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

NEW CLUB COMMITTEE ELECTED

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting was held on Friday, November 26th.

The Club Committee is now comprised of: Mark Duffey (Chairman), Dennis Wall (Vice-Chairman, Media Officer, and Track and Field Officer), Julian Tegg (Secretary), Darren Shillington (Treasurer), Jane Pughe (Membership Secretary), Eddie Gore (Facilities Officer), Dave Alexander (Cross Country Secretary), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (Road Running Secretary), Leanne Wheeler and Anna Woolgar (Welfare and Safeguarding Officers).

The Club is managed by unpaid volunteers who are re-elected every 12 months and meet on the second Tuesday of every month to discuss a range of issues concerning the Club.

THIS WEEKEND

SATURDAY – Manchester Area Cross Country League, (12 noon start), at ‘University’ Playing Fields/Kenworthy Woods, Willenhall Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester. M23 0BD. More details: www.maccl.co.uk/venues/

SATURDAY – ESAA Cross Country Cup Final, at Newquay Tretherras School, Newquay, Cornwall. More details: www.esaa.net/v2/2021/xccup/xccup21final.php

SUNDAY – Borders Road Running League at Birkenhead Park, (11am start). More details: www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/

SUNDAY – Sale Harriers Manchester Winter Indoor Series, (10.30am start), at SportCity, Rowsley Street, Manchester. M11 3FF. More details: www.saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

Good luck to all our athletes, officials and volunteers!

TRACK FLOODLIGHTS PROBLEM

Due to an ongoing floodlighting problem on the back straight, West Cheshire AC training sessions at the EPSV track can unfortunately only currently take place on the home straight and two bends due to safety reasons. All middle and long distance running sessions being organised by Ian Ackroyd, Chris Morgan, Dennis Wall, and Graham Patterson, will take place away from the EPSV Track until the floodlights are repaired.

Please look at the Club Website and Facebook pages for further updates about the issue.

CLUB HOODIES FOR SALE

Anyone wanting to buy a West Cheshire AC hoodie for a Christmas present can do so after track training on Tuesday, Thursday, or Saturday, at the Track Container, priced £15 each.

THANK YOU!

Many thanks to all the helpers and volunteers at Saturdays West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Races.
The event attracted 116 finishers from 29 different schools and the fixture wouldn’t have happened without your help.

WELL DONE THOMAS!

Thomas Rimmer starred at Sefton Park in the British Cross Challenge fixture on Saturday, finishing 11th out of 73 finishers with a time of 11 minutes six seconds for the 3km under 13 boys race.

Another top-20 finisher was club mate Jamie Richardson who clocked 17:45 for 16th spot in the 5.5km under 17 men’s event, ahead of Sammy Hollins (68th in 19:37).

Jessica Lark achieved 29th position in the 3km under 15 girls race with a time of 11:31, backed up by Sophie Haslam (62nd in 12:24), Isabella Rimmer (67th in 12:33), and Aimee Phillips (78th in 12:54).

Ruby Phillips clocked 15:05 for 27th spot in the 3km under 13 girls race, while Jodi Bemand finished 58th in the 4.4km under 17 ladies race with a time of 18:12, and Steve Fernyhough completed the 9.8km senior men’s race in 35:50 for 227th position.

YDL U13/U15 TRACK & FIELD MANAGERS NEEDED

West Cheshire AC needs male and female team managers for next year’s U13/U15 Track and Field League fixtures. If you are interested please contact Dennis ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

CHESHIRE INTER-COUNTIES CROSS COUNTRY TEAM CAPTAINS
Cheshire is looking for an Under 13 boys team captain and Under 15 boys team captain for the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships being held in March at Loughborough.
The team captains will need to attend the Cheshire Cross Country Championships on January 8th and congratulate the top 12 finishers in the under 13 boys and under 15 boys races. The top 6 finishers will qualify by right for the Inter-Counties Championships in March, and 2 other under 13 boys and 2 other under 15 boys will be needed to be selected by the team captains to complete a team of 8 in each age group.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

CLUB COVID-19 GUIDANCE REMINDER

Several members of the club have tested positive for COVID-19 and been advised to stay away from club activities.

Please continue to exercise caution while taking part in all club activities. With people going away for breaks and holidays it is important that anybody training/competing has complied with current regulations and has taken the necessary tests to try to ensure they are fit and healthy.

Covid-19 is still being transmitted so space and hand hygiene remains a prerequisite for your health.

If anybody develops symptoms (or has a positive LF or PCR test) after a run or training session you must contact the group leader or coach so that the other athletes can be contacted to take appropriate action based on the level of contact – please follow the latest government guidelines for when to self isolate and please act responsibly (see this link): www.gov.uk/coronavirus

If you have been on an activity where a fellow athlete tests positive afterwards we recommend that you take Lateral Flow Tests every two days for a week, act with caution (think of yourself and others) and do not attend any club activities for a week.

I hope you understand the request for caution and can comply. Stay safe.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD FIXTURES UPDATE

ENTRIES are now open for the Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ONLINE entries are now being accepted for both Northern Indoor Championship events being held at Sheffield.

The Seniors/U20s/U17s fixture on 15/16 January (Closing Date is 17th December): https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4253

The U15s/U13s fixture on 6th February (Closing date is: 17th January): https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

ENTRIES for the England Athletics Indoor Championships are scheduled to take place at the EIS Sheffield.

8-9 January 2022: England Athletics Senior and Under 20 Combined Events Championships (incorporating BMC). Entries open 1 December 2021

12-13 February 2022: England Athletics Age Group (U15/U17/U20) Indoor Championships

12-13 March 2022: England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships

Press Report: Runners Meet Challenge at Liverpool

THOMAS RIMMER starred for West Cheshire Athletic Club at Sefton Park.

The youngster finished 11th out of 73 finishers with a time of 11 minutes six seconds for the 3km under 13 boys race at the British Cross Country Challenge Liverpool fixture.

Another purple-vested top-20 finisher was club mate Jamie Richardson who clocked 17:45 for 16th spot in the 5.5km under 17 men’s event, ahead of Sammy Hollins (68th in 19:37).

Jessica Lark achieved 29th position in the 3km under 15 girls race with a time of 11:31, backed up by Sophie Haslam (62nd in 12:24), Isabella Rimmer (67th in 12:33), and Aimee Phillips (78th in 12:54).

Ruby Phillips clocked 15:05 for 27th spot in the 3km under 13 girls race, while Jodi Bemand finished 58th in the 4.4km under 17 ladies race with a time of 18:12, and Steve Fernyhough completed the 9.8km senior men’s race in 35:50 for 227th position.

MORE than 100 youngsters from 29 different schools braved cold and blustery conditions at the final round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series.

Mollie Quinton, Daniel Morgetroyd, Poppy McKenna, Arthur Williams, Tilly Griffiths, Ben Brassington, Harriet Beattie, Dylan Chandler, Emilia Pyper, Oliver Eaton, Holly Coates and Joseph Smythe all celebrated victories.

Mollie (Farndon) finished ahead of Hettie Skyrme-Walker (Kings) and Sophia Bradley (Saughall All Saints) in the year three girls race, while Daniel (Belgrave) won the year three boys race ahead of Zaan Brown (Belgrave) and Alfie Simms (Whitby Heath).

Poppy won the year four girls race ahead of Annabelle Smith (St Martins) and Ava Holmes (Newton), while Arthur (Tattenhall) won the year four boys race ahead of Toby Nelson (Tattenhall) and Leon Betteridge (Hoole).

Tilly (Lache) won the year five girls race ahead of Isla Corran (Willaston) and Amelia Snowden (Tattenhall), while Ben (Newton) finished ahead of Sidney Carr (Acresfield) and Noah Booth (Upton Heath) in the year five boys event.

Harriet (Farndon) won the year six girls race ahead of Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs) and Jessica Boden (Whitby Heath), while Dylan (Christleton) won the year six boys race ahead of Mickey-Jay Sewell (Whitby Heath) and Seth Palmer (Christleton).

Emilia (Bishop Heber), Eleanor Wheeler (Bishop Heber) and Edith Carr (Upton) were the 1-2-3 in the year seven girls race, and Upton’s Oliver Eaton and Kieran Stewart were first and second in the year seven boys event, while Holly and Joseph won the year eight girls and boys events respectively.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League on Saturday, at Manchester University Playing Fields/Kenworthy Woods, Manchester, (12 noon start); the English Schools Cross Country Cup Final at Newquay on Saturday; the Borders Road Running League at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday (11am start); and the Sale Harriers Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting at SportCity, on Sunday (10.30am start).

WCAC Schools Cross-country

Well done to all who took part in Saturday’s final round of the WCAC Schools Cross-country League 2021. Provisional results are now available at the bottom of the off-road page of the club website. Overall standings over all rounds will appear later.

WCAC Newsletter #352, 26-11-21

CLUB AGM TONIGHT – FRIDAY 26TH NOVEMBER

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held remotely, via Zoom, TONIGHT (Friday), November 26th, at 7:30pm. Meeting details are as follows:
Meeting link:
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89524358477?pwd=Y0Q1Rm16WXZEaUx6TGo4TE1FaFJNQT09
Meeting ID: 895 2435 8477
Passcode: 309033

The Club is managed by a committee who are unpaid volunteers and who are re-elected every 12 months and meet on the second Tuesday of every month to discuss a range of issues concerning the Club.

The Club Committee is comprised of: Mike Lamb (President), Jon Clarke (Chairman), Dennis Wall (Vice-Chairman, Media Officer, and Track and Field Officer), Julian Tegg (Secretary), Darren Shillington (Treasurer), Jane Pughe (Membership Secretary), Eddie Gore (Facilities Officer), Dave Alexander (Cross Country Secretary), John Parlevliet (Road Running Secretary), and Mark Duffey (Marketing Officer).

All the committee members are volunteers and at the next AGM Jon Clarke and John Parlevliet have confirmed they don’t want to be re-elected, so replacements are needed. If you can help or would like to get involved please get in touch with our club secretary, Julian Tegg by email at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Andy Carter, Ben Rutherford, Matilda Hughes, Ellen Maxwell, Constance Cotgrave, Darci Arrowsmith, Joseph Chilvers, Oliver Kimpton, Charlotte Finegan, Nevaeh-Sky Harvey, Heidi Wetherall.

And Next Week: Freya Renshaw, Ellis Hancock, Emma Powell, Jessica Brown, Sofia Lawton, Beth McMahon, Joseph Morrison, Cosette Wearden, Grace Henderson, Issy Read, Harriet Wheeler, David Sefton, Sophie Cliff, Megan Kettle, Peter Southall, Edward Baker, Imogen Davies.

NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE CANCELLED

Due to the exposed nature of the Mostyn Course and the predicted 80mph winds, organisers have sadly had to take the decision to **CANCEL** this Saturday’s North Wales Cross Country League fixture. They apologise for any inconvenience caused but are putting the safety of runners first.

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU…

Please let Dennis Wall know ASAP if you can help out on Saturday (27th November) at the final round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series. Volunteers are needed from 8am to set out the course, from 9.30am to help with pre-race registration, from 10am to officiate or Marshall, and to tidy away after the final race. Dennis can be contacted at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HELP URGENTLY NEEDED!

The Club is planning to organise the Chester Round the Walls Boxing Day Race and needs volunteers to marshal and help out on the day. If you are running in this year’s race can you please ask a family member or friend to help out and make the event a success. Please email Dennis Wall ASAP with a name(s) of people who can volunteer at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

HILL AND TRAIL TRAINING SESSION INVITE

A Club Hill/Trail/Cross Country training session will take place this Sunday morning at at Mollington golf course. Meet at the Oak Tree Pub Car Park, near the Countess of Chester Hospital between 09.45 and 10.00am. Or at the actual location around 10ish behind the canal bridge.

TRACK FLOODLIGHTS PROBLEM

Due to ongoing problems with floodlighting on the back straight, West Cheshire AC training sessions at the EPSV track can unfortunately only currently take place on the home straight and two bends due to safety reasons. All middle and long distance running sessions being organised by Ian Ackroyd, Chris Morgan, Dennis Wall, and Graham Patterson, will take place away from the EPSV Track until the floodlights are repaired.

Brio site manager, Peter Davies, says he is hopeful the repair work can be completed before the end of this month, but please look at the Club Website and Facebook pages for further updates about the issue.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

CLUB COVID-19 GUIDANCE REMINDER

Several members of the club have tested positive for COVID-19 and been advised to stay away from club activities.

Please continue to exercise caution while taking part in all club activities. With people going away for breaks and holidays it is important that anybody training/competing has complied with current regulations and has taken the necessary tests to try to ensure they are fit and healthy.

Covid-19 is still being transmitted so space and hand hygiene remains a prerequisite for your health.

If anybody develops symptoms (or has a positive LF or PCR test) after a run or training session you must contact the group leader or coach so that the other athletes can be contacted to take appropriate action based on the level of contact – please follow the latest government guidelines for when to self isolate and please act responsibly (see this link): www.gov.uk/coronavirus

If you have been on an activity where a fellow athlete tests positive afterwards we recommend that you take Lateral Flow Tests every two days for a week, act with caution (think of yourself and others) and do not attend any club activities for a week.

I hope you understand the request for caution and can comply. Stay safe.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD FIXTURES UPDATE

ENTRIES are now open for the Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ONLINE entries are now being accepted for both Northern Indoor Championship events being held at Sheffield.

The Seniors/U20s/U17s fixture on 15/16 January (Closing Date is 17th December): https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4253

The U15s/U13s fixture on 6th February (Closing date is: 17th January): https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

ENTRIES for the England Athletics Indoor Championships are scheduled to take place at the EIS Sheffield.

  • 8-9 January 2022: England Athletics Senior and Under 20 Combined Events Championships (incorporating BMC). Entries open 1 December 2021
  • 12-13 February 2022: England Athletics Age Group (U15/U17/U20) Indoor Championships
  • 12-13 March 2022: England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships

RUN LEADER DEVELOPMENT DAYS

Following the success of the virtual Run Leader webinar series in February/March 2021, England Athletics are delivering new content over the winter of 2021/22.  

These webinars are designed to bring leaders and coaches together in an environment where they can network and learn from key speakers and each other by sharing skills and challenges.

Content is targeted at 3 different audiences.

  • Newly Qualified Leaders: This 2 part series is on November 29th & 6th December 2021 & costs £15 per person
  • Experienced Leaders: This 2 part series is on January 24th & 31st 2022 & costs £15 per person
  • Specialist Topics for leaders/coaches – This 3 part series is on February 21st, 28th & 7th March 2022 & costs £20 per person.

For further details, please look on the website: https://www.englandathletics.org/coaching/development/run-leader-development-days/.

Alternatively further details can be found directly on the booking site on athletics hub: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng?what=virtual%20run%20leader&_ga=2.262913413.845163456.1633939968-252216813.1631106035.

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

Press report: Dedicated Eddie Rated Best in North-west

EDDIE GORE has won the England Athletics North West Regional Services To Athletics or Running Award.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club Facilities Manager has long been a dedicated volunteer at grass roots level, carrying out a variety of roles including throws coach, committee member and also officiating, but his input as Facilities Manager at West Cheshire AC has seen his commitment to athletics go above and beyond any previous level of commitment.

As well as regular maintenance of the Ellesmere Port Sports Village athletics track and equipment, Eddie also cuts the grass, dries the pole vault and high jump beds, and regularly checks every inch of the facilities.

His dedication has meant the facilities can continue to be used and enjoyed not only by club members but also by visiting athletes including as part of the two-day Cheshire County Athletics championships in August.

A QUARTET of West Cheshire AC members represented Cheshire at the Meerbrook 15km Race.

Neil Finegan finished the challenging multi-terrain course in second position for Cheshire and 16th spot overall with a time of 57 minutes 25 seconds, and Steve Fernyhough was third home for Cheshire and 19th overall with 59:04.

Keely Smith was first home in her age group and seventh lady overall in 63:28, and Fiona Cook was third home for Cheshire and 13th lady overall in 66:08.

MICHAEL YOUNG represented West Cheshire AC at the Conwy Half Marathon and finished second with a time of 72:12, ahead of club mate Steve Duffy who clocked 82:35 to finish seventh in his over 40 men’s age group, and Sophie Cliff who posted 1:53:58.

COSETTE WEARDEN will be one of four West Cheshire AC members competing in the English Schools Cross Country Cup Final at Newquay, Cornwall, on Saturday, December 4.

Cosette finished eighth in the Year 9 and 10 girls event at the North West Regional Race held at Trafford, and she sliced 16 seconds off the under 15 girls 1000m club record by clocking 3:22:68 in the Northern Athletics Open Indoor Meeting held at Sheffield.

Cosette will be joined in Newquay by West Cheshire AC team mates Luke Parker, Holly Coates, and Isabella Rimmer.

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire AC AGM being held online this Friday at 7.30pm; the final round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series this Saturday (10am start); the North Wales Cross Country League this Saturday at Mostyn (1pm start for the Women, U17 Men and 65+ Men, and 2pm start for the Men’s Race); and the British Cross Challenge at Sefton Park, Liverpool, this Saturday (10.45am start).

WCAC Newsletter #351, 19-11-21

CONGRATULATIONS EDDIE GORE!

Many congratulations to Eddie Gore who has won the 2021/22 England Athletics North West Regional Volunteer Services to Athletics and Running Award.

WELL DONE LUKE!

Many congratulations to Luke Parker who is in the Helsby High School cross country team that qualified last weekend in Bromsgrove for the English Schools Cup National Final to be held at Newquay on 4th December. Results link: http://www.schoolsathletics.net/esaa/v2/2021/xccup/xccupresults/wc-1-ibresults.html

LAST CHANCE!!! – BRITISH CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK…

Entries close on Friday, 19th November, for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, 27th November, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

HILL AND TRAIL TRAINING SESSION INVITE

A Club Hill/Trail/Cross Country training session will take place this Sunday morning at at Mollington golf course. Meet at the Oak Tree Pub Car Park, near the Countess of Chester Hospital between 09.45 and 10.00am. Or at the actual location around 10ish behind the canal bridge.

TRACK FLOODLIGHTS PROBLEM

Due to ongoing problems with floodlighting on the back straight, West Cheshire AC training sessions at the EPSV track can unfortunately only currently take place on the home straight and two bends due to safety reasons. All middle and long distance running sessions being organised by Ian Ackroyd, Chris Morgan, Dennis Wall, and Graham Patterson, will take place away from the EPSV Track until the floodlights are repaired.

Brio site manager, Peter Davies, says he is hopeful the repair work can be completed before the end of this month, but please look at the Club Website and Facebook pages for further updates about the issue.

HELP URGENTLY NEEDED!

The Club is planning to organise the Chester Round the Walls Boxing Day Race and needs volunteers to marshal and help out on the day. If you are running in this year’s race can you please ask a family member or friend to help out and make the event a success. Please email Dennis Wall ASAP with a name(s) of people who can volunteer at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

BEST WISHES…

Good luck to our Club members who are representing Cheshire in the Merebrook 15km Race this Saturday.

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held remotely, via Zoom, on Friday November 26th, at 7:30pm. Meeting details are as follows:
Meeting link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89524358477?pwd=Y0Q1Rm16WXZEaUx6TGo4TE1FaFJNQT09
Meeting ID: 895 2435 8477
Passcode: 309033

The Club is managed by a committee who are unpaid volunteers and who are re-elected every 12 months and meet on the second Tuesday of every month to discuss a range of issues concerning the Club.

The Club Committee is comprised of: Mike Lamb (President), Jon Clarke (Chairman), Dennis Wall (Vice-Chairman, Media Officer, and Track and Field Officer), Julian Tegg (Secretary), Darren Shillington (Treasurer), Jane Pughe (Membership Secretary), Eddie Gore (Facilities Officer), Dave Alexander (Cross Country Secretary), John Parlevliet (Road Running Secretary), and Mark Duffey (Marketing Officer).

All the committee members are volunteers and at the next AGM Jon Clarke and John Parlevliet have confirmed they don’t want to be re-elected, so replacements are needed. If you can help or would like to get involved please get in touch with our club secretary, Julian Tegg by email at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Francesca Pughe, Ruby Wisbey, Nathan Brassington, Bella Khanijay, Evie Tresize, Beth Manson, Logan Sefton.

And Next Week: Andy Carter, Ben Rutherford, Matilda Hughes, Ellen Maxwell, Constance Cotgrave, Darci Arrowsmith, Joseph Chilvers, Oliver Kimpton, Charlotte Finegan, Nevaeh-Sky Harvey, Heidi Wetherall.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

WELL DONE JAMIE! 

Jamie Richardson won the under 17 men’s race at the Manchester Area Cross Country League fixture at Sherdley Park, St Helens, and was backed up by club mates Sammy Hollins (ninth) and Henry Robinson (12th) to earn second team position.

Neil Finegan (over-45 man) was third in his age group and was supported by Mark Davies, Dave Alexander, Andrew Clague, Andy Carter, Julian Tegg, and Fraser Campbell to earn 14th men’s team spot out of 33 clubs.

Traci Shipley (over-55 lady) was third in her age group and was backed up by Claire Harris, Ellie Robinson, Angela Tegg, Deb Bemand, Kate Titlow, and Alex Duffey to secure 11th women’s team position out of 30 clubs.

Carys Roberts (fourth) and Jodi Bemand (11th) completed the under 17 women’s race, while Ruby Phillips was seventh in the under 13 girls event; Anna Birkett-Evans was 10th in the under 11 girls race; Sophie Haslam (16th) and Jessica Lark (21st) completed the under 15 girls event; while Harry McKenna (18th) and Noah Woolgar (55th) ran the under 11 and under 13 boys races respectively.

The next round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League takes place at Kenworthy Woods, Wythenshawe, on Saturday, December 4.

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!

Liz Renondeau (first in 28:14), Keely Smith (third in 30:52), Fiona Cook (fifth in 31:21), and Jodi Bemand (10th in 32:18) combined to earn West Cheshire AC top spot in the Women’s Division One event at Capenhurst’s five miles Borders Road Running League race.

Liz, who won the British Masters 5k Road Championships over-40 women’s title earlier this month with a time of 17:19, was backed up at Capenhurst by West Cheshire AC team mates Matilda Hughes (23rd in 34:59), Claire Harris (26th in 35:19), Joy Hickman (33rd in 36:23), Traci Shipley (34th in 36:40), Anest Muller (38th in 37:00), Clare Mallon (40th in 37:29), Claire Williams (52nd in 38:27), Amy Mills (54th in 38:29), Debra Bemand (60th in 38:50), and Angela Tegg (99th in 44:05). 

Michael Young (fourth in 25:21) headed West Cheshire AC’s men’s squad which included Jamie Richardson (ninth in 25:44), David Shearer (17th in 26:24), Neil Finegan (36th in 27:20), Matthew Douglass (38th in 27:25), Tom Booth (43rd in 27:43), Steve Fernyhough (57th in 28:34), Mark Davies (65th in 28:53), Graham Wells (66th in 28:59), Steve Duffy (68th in 29:09), Nathan Hilditch (71st in 29:28), Fraser Campbell (76th in 29:37), Lewis Tandy (86th in 30:06), Andy Carter (90th in 30:12), Danny Paddock (91st in 30:22), Henry Robinson (98th in 31:05), Neil Hershaw (99th in 31:14), Andrew Clague (108th in 31:39), Andrew Cooper (110th in 31:51), Paul Morrison (115th in 32:14), Neil Field (116th in 32:22), Steve Hillier (150th in 34:35), Iain Wood (179th in 36:17), Stephen Ball (183rd in 36:33), Dave Tiernan (187th in 36:51), Julian Tegg (202nd in 38:15), Phil Gent (215th in 39:27), Tony Kennedy (227th in 40:56), and Darren Shillington (240th in 44:06). 

SUNDAY’S TEAM RESULTS:

WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire AC 19 points; 2 Wirral AC 25; 3 Buckley Runners 80; 4 Helsby RC 139; 5 Wallasey AC 141; 6 Ellesmere Port RC 145; 7 Chester TC 211.

MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Buckley 251 points; 2 Wallasey 264; 3 Wrexham 302; 4 West Cheshire 403; 5 Wirral 404; 6 Ellesmere Port 944; 7 Eryri 4380.

VETERAN WOMEN: 1 West Cheshire 9; 2 Buckley 59; 3 Deestriders 73; 4 Helsby 82; 5 Tattenhall 90; 6 Wallasey 98; 7 Chester Tri 123; 8 Ellesmere Port 139; 9 Deeside 164; 10 Wirral 167; 11 Wrexham 238; 12 Wrecsam Tri 246; 13 Prestatyn 262; 14 Birkenhead 278; 15 Eryri 446; 16 Cybi 600; 16 Abergele 600.

VETERAN MEN: 1 West Cheshire 481; 2 Wirral 496; 3 Wallasey 576; 4 Buckley 696; 5 Deeside 817; 6 Helsby 927; 7 Deestriders 930; 8 Chester Tri 995; 9 Ellesmere Port 1030; 10 Tattenhall 1082; 11 Prestatyn 1216; 12 Wrecsam Tri 1282; 13 Wrexham 1604; 14 Birkenhead 1983; 15 Eryri 2880; 16 Cybi 3500; 16 Abergele 3500.

The next round of the Borders Road Running League takes place at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday, December 5, (11am start).

WELL DONE STEVE!

Steve Fernyhough won the Warrington Way 40 miles Ultra Race in five hours and 35 seconds.

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU…

Please let Dennis Wall know ASAP if you can help out on Saturday (27th November) at the final round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series. Volunteers are needed from 8am to set out the course, from 9.30am to help with pre-race registration, from 10am to officiate or Marshall, and to tidy away after the final race. Dennis can be contacted at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

WANTED! – CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

CLUB COVID-19 GUIDANCE REMINDER

Several members of the club have tested positive for COVID-19 and been advised to stay away from club activities.

Please continue to exercise caution while taking part in all club activities. With people going away for breaks and holidays it is important that anybody training/competing has complied with current regulations and has taken the necessary tests to try to ensure they are fit and healthy.

Covid-19 is still being transmitted so space and hand hygiene remains a prerequisite for your health.

If anybody develops symptoms (or has a positive LF or PCR test) after a run or training session you must contact the group leader or coach so that the other athletes can be contacted to take appropriate action based on the level of contact – please follow the latest government guidelines for when to self isolate and please act responsibly (see this link): www.gov.uk/coronavirus

If you have been on an activity where a fellow athlete tests positive afterwards we recommend that you take Lateral Flow Tests every two days for a week, act with caution (think of yourself and others) and do not attend any club activities for a week.

I hope you understand the request for caution and can comply. Stay safe.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD FIXTURES UPDATE

ENTRIES are now open for the Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ONLINE entries are now being accepted for both Northern Indoor Championship events being held at Sheffield.

The Seniors/U20s/U17s fixture on 15/16 January (Closing Date is 17th December): https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4253

The U15s/U13s fixture on 6th February (Closing date is: 17th January): https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

ENTRIES for the England Athletics Indoor Championships are scheduled to take place at the EIS Sheffield.

  • 8-9 January 2022: England Athletics Senior and Under 20 Combined Events Championships (incorporating BMC). Entries open 1 December 2021
  • 12-13 February 2022: England Athletics Age Group (U15/U17/U20) Indoor Championships
  • 12-13 March 2022: England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships

RUN LEADER DEVELOPMENT DAYS

Following the success of the virtual Run Leader webinar series in February/March 2021, England Athletics are delivering new content over the winter of 2021/22.  

These webinars are designed to bring leaders and coaches together in an environment where they can network and learn from key speakers and each other by sharing skills and challenges.

Content is targeted at 3 different audiences.

  • Newly Qualified Leaders: This 2 part series is on November 29th & 6th December 2021 & costs £15 per person
  • Experienced Leaders: This 2 part series is on January 24th & 31st 2022 & costs £15 per person
  • Specialist Topics for leaders/coaches – This 3 part series is on February 21st, 28th & 7th March 2022 & costs £20 per person.

For further details, please look on the website: https://www.englandathletics.org/coaching/development/run-leader-development-days/.

Alternatively further details can be found directly on the booking site on athletics hub: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng?what=virtual%20run%20leader&_ga=2.262913413.845163456.1633939968-252216813.1631106035.

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

Press Report: Busy weekend for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club tasted success in cross country and road racing at the weekend.

The purple-vested club grabbed glory at Sherdley Park, St Helens, in the Manchester Area Cross Country League, and at Capenhurst the following day in the Borders Road Running League.

Jamie Richardson won the under 17 men’s race at St Helens and was backed up by club mates Sammy Hollins (ninth) and Henry Robinson (12th) to earn second team position.

Neil Finegan (over-45 man) was third in his age group and was supported by Mark Davies, Dave Alexander, Andrew Clague, Andy Carter, Julian Tegg, and Fraser Campbell to earn 14th men’s team spot out of 33 clubs.

Traci Shipley (over-55 lady) was third in her age group and was backed up by Claire Harris, Ellie Robinson, Angela Tegg, Deb Bemand, Kate Titlow, and Alex Duffey to secure 11th women’s team position out of 30 clubs.

Carys Roberts (fourth) and Jodi Bemand (11th) completed the under 17 women’s race, while Ruby Phillips was seventh in the under 13 girls event; Anna Birkett-Evans was 10th in the under 11 girls race; Sophie Haslam (16th) and Jessica Lark (21st) completed the under 15 girls event; while Harry McKenna (18th) and Noah Woolgar (55th) ran the under 11 and under 13 boys races respectively.

The next round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League takes place at Kenworthy Woods, Wythenshawe, on Saturday, December 4.

Liz Renondeau (first in 28:14), Keely Smith (third in 30:52), Fiona Cook (fifth in 31:21), and Jodi Bemand (10th in 32:18) combined to earn West Cheshire AC top spot in the Women’s Division One event at Capenhurst’s five miles Borders Road Running League race.

Renondeau, who won the British Masters 5k Road Championships over-40 women’s title earlier this month with a time of 17:19, was backed up at Capenhurst by West Cheshire AC team mates Matilda Hughes (23rd in 34:59), Claire Harris (26th in 35:19), Joy Hickman (33rd in 36:23), Traci Shipley (34th in 36:40), Anest Muller (38th in 37:00), Clare Mallon (40th in 37:29), Claire Williams (52nd in 38:27), Amy Mills (54th in 38:29), Debra Bemand (60th in 38:50), and Angela Tegg (99th in 44:05). 

Michael Young (fourth in 25:21) headed West Cheshire AC’s men’s squad which included Jamie Richardson (ninth in 25:44), David Shearer (17th in 26:24), Neil Finegan (36th in 27:20), Matthew Douglass (38th in 27:25), Tom Booth (43rd in 27:43), Steve Fernyhough (57th in 28:34), Mark Davies (65th in 28:53), Graham Wells (66th in 28:59), Steve Duffy (68th in 29:09), Nathan Hilditch (71st in 29:28), Fraser Campbell (76th in 29:37), Lewis Tandy (86th in 30:06), Andy Carter (90th in 30:12), Danny Paddock (91st in 30:22), Henry Robinson (98th in 31:05), Neil Hershaw (99th in 31:14), Andrew Clague (108th in 31:39), Andrew Cooper (110th in 31:51), Paul Morrison (115th in 32:14), Neil Field (116th in 32:22), Steve Hillier (150th in 34:35), Iain Wood (179th in 36:17), Stephen Ball (183rd in 36:33), Dave Tiernan (187th in 36:51), Julian Tegg (202nd in 38:15), Phil Gent (215th in 39:27), Tony Kennedy (227th in 40:56), and Darren Shillington (240th in 44:06). 

SUNDAY’S TEAM RESULTS:

WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire AC 19 points; 2 Wirral AC 25; 3 Buckley Runners 80; 4 Helsby RC 139; 5 Wallasey AC 141; 6 Ellesmere Port RC 145; 7 Chester TC 211.

MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Buckley 251 points; 2 Wallasey 264; 3 Wrexham 302; 4 West Cheshire 403; 5 Wirral 404; 6 Ellesmere Port 944; 7 Eryri 4380.

VETERAN WOMEN: 1 West Cheshire 9; 2 Buckley 59; 3 Deestriders 73; 4 Helsby 82; 5 Tattenhall 90; 6 Wallasey 98; 7 Chester Tri 123; 8 Ellesmere Port 139; 9 Deeside 164; 10 Wirral 167; 11 Wrexham 238; 12 Wrecsam Tri 246; 13 Prestatyn 262; 14 Birkenhead 278; 15 Eryri 446; 16 Cybi 600; 16 Abergele 600.

VETERAN MEN: 1 West Cheshire 481; 2 Wirral 496; 3 Wallasey 576; 4 Buckley 696; 5 Deeside 817; 6 Helsby 927; 7 Deestriders 930; 8 Chester Tri 995; 9 Ellesmere Port 1030; 10 Tattenhall 1082; 11 Prestatyn 1216; 12 Wrecsam Tri 1282; 13 Wrexham 1604; 14 Birkenhead 1983; 15 Eryri 2880; 16 Cybi 3500; 16 Abergele 3500.

The next round of the Borders Road Running League takes place at Birkenhead Park, on Sunday, December 5, (11am start).

STEVE FERNYHOUGH, of West Cheshire AC, won the Warrington Way 40 miles Ultra Race in five hours and 35 seconds.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Newsletter #350, 12-11-21

TRACK FLOODLIGHTS PROBLEM

Due to problems with floodlighting on the back straight, West Cheshire AC training sessions at the EPSV track can unfortunately only currently take place on the home straight and two bends due to safety reasons. All middle and long distance running sessions being organised by Ian Ackroyd, Chris Morgan, Dennis Wall, and Graham Patterson, will take place away from the EPSV Track until the floodlights are repaired.

Brio site manager, Peter Davies, said he is hopeful the repair work can be completed before the end of this month, but please look at the Club Website and Facebook pages for further updates about the issue.

HELP URGENTLY NEEDED!

The Club is planning to organise the Chester Round the Walls Boxing Day Race and needs volunteers to marshal and help out on the day. If you are running in this year’s race can you please ask a family member or friend to help out and make the event a success. Please email Dennis Wall ASAP with a name(s) of people who can volunteer at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THIS WEEKEND

The next round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League takes place this Saturday, 13th November, at Sherdley Park, St Helens, for members who are Under 11s (2.2km), Under 13s (3.3km), Under 15s (4.4km), Under 17s (6.6km), Under 20s, Seniors, and Veterans.

The next round of the Borders Road Running League for any Club member in the Under 17s, Under 20s, Seniors and Veterans age groups takes place this Sunday, 14th November, at Capenhurst (11.05am start).

Best wishes to all runners, helpers and officials at both fixtures!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week: Alan Morris, Niall Thomas, Liam Farrell, Carys Manson, Don James, Joseph Pryor, Dave Alexander, Emma Bradley, Skyla Coleman, Jack England, Richard Farley, Thomas Staples-Deva, Toby Adesunloye, Nancy Collins, Thomas Clegg, Harry Chilvers, Aiden Hilton, Sienna Bennett, Leo Anstey, Greg Jones, Jon Park, Steve Hillier, Heather McLintock, Paul Morrison, Loretta Eccles.

And Next Week: Francesca Pughe, Ruby Wisbey, Nathan Brassington, Bella Khanijay, Evie Tresize, Beth Manson, Logan Sefton.

BRITISH CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE AT SEFTON PARK

Entries close on 19th November for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, 27th November, for Under 11s, Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under 20s, and Seniors. The link is here: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2021

MANY THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT

The Club would like to thank all those volunteers who ensured the third round of the West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series on Saturday proved a success, with 187 finishers managing to complete the event.

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday, November 27.

JODI AND DEB IMPRESS AT TATTON!

Jodi Bemand finished second lady in a new Under 20 Club record time of 41 minutes 35 seconds at the Tatton Park 10k Road Race, ahead of her mum, Debra, who was fifth under 50 lady in a new Club record age group time of 48:09.

CONGRATULATIONS ROSEMARY!

Rosemary Rogers achieved a new over-70 club record time of 58 minutes 9 seconds at the Wirral 10k held at New Brighton.  

DATE FOR YOUR DIARY

West Cheshire AC’s Annual General Meeting will be held online on Friday 26th November 2021. More details will be announced soon.

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

All parents of youngsters attending track training sessions are reminded to collect their sons and daughters from the track – not from the car park. The Club wants to ensure everyone stays safe and that every youngster safely leaves every track training session.

WANTED! CLUB STOPWATCHES AND CLUB EQUIPMENT

Dennis Wall wants to know if anyone has borrowed club stopwatches (black with green buttons). If so, please let him know or return them to the Track Container Office.

Eddie Gore is asking any club coach and athlete who has borrowed equipment to return the items to the club so that he can carry out his annual inventory of items stored in the containers.

CLUB COVID-19 GUIDANCE REMINDER

Several members of the club have tested positive for COVID-19 and been advised to stay away from club activities.

Please continue to exercise caution while taking part in all club activities. With people going away for breaks and holidays it is important that anybody training/competing has complied with current regulations and has taken the necessary tests to try to ensure they are fit and healthy.

Covid-19 is still being transmitted so space and hand hygiene remains a prerequisite for your health.

If anybody develops symptoms (or has a positive LF or PCR test) after a run or training session you must contact the group leader or coach so that the other athletes can be contacted to take appropriate action based on the level of contact – please follow the latest government guidelines for when to self isolate and please act responsibly (see this link): www.gov.uk/coronavirus

If you have been on an activity where a fellow athlete tests positive afterwards we recommend that you take Lateral Flow Tests every two days for a week, act with caution (think of yourself and others) and do not attend any club activities for a week.

I hope you understand the request for caution and can comply. Stay safe.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD FIXTURES UPDATE

ENTRIES are now open for the Sale Harriers Manchester series of indoor open athletics fixtures at SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, December 5, Sunday, December 19, Sunday, January 9, Sunday, January 30, Sunday, March 6, and Sunday, March 13. Further details can be found at: www.saleharriersmanchester.com and the online entries link is here: www.race-results.co.uk

ONLINE entries are now being accepted for both Northern Indoor Championship events being held at Sheffield.

The Seniors/U20s/U17s fixture on 15/16 January: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4253

The U15s/U13s fixture on 6th February: https://www.race-results.co.uk/onlineentries/user/login.php?raceid=4252

ENTRIES for the England Athletics Indoor Championships are scheduled to take place at the EIS Sheffield.

  • 8-9 January 2022: England Athletics Senior and Under 20 Combined Events Championships (incorporating BMC). Entries open 1 December 2021
  • 12-13 February 2022: England Athletics Age Group (U15/U17/U20) Indoor Championships
  • 12-13 March 2022: England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships

RUN LEADER DEVELOPMENT DAYS

Following the success of the virtual Run Leader webinar series in February/March 2021, England Athletics are delivering new content over the winter of 2021/22.  

These webinars are designed to bring leaders and coaches together in an environment where they can network and learn from key speakers and each other by sharing skills and challenges.

Content is targeted at 3 different audiences.

  • Newly Qualified Leaders: This 2 part series is on November 29th & 6th December 2021 & costs £15 per person
  • Experienced Leaders: This 2 part series is on January 24th & 31st 2022 & costs £15 per person
  • Specialist Topics for leaders/coaches – This 3 part series is on February 21st, 28th & 7th March 2022 & costs £20 per person.

For further details, please look on the website: https://www.englandathletics.org/coaching/development/run-leader-development-days/.

Alternatively further details can be found directly on the booking site on athletics hub: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/course-list/eng?what=virtual%20run%20leader&_ga=2.262913413.845163456.1633939968-252216813.1631106035.

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE UPDATE…

For any Club member in the Under 17s age group and upwards who is interested in the Border League races, you might like to join Borders Road Running League Facebook group to get updates.

Confirmed races to put in your diaries are:

Race Two: 14th November, Host Club: Ellesmere Port, venue: Capenhurst (11.05am start).

Race Three: 5th December, Host Club: Birkenhead, venue: Birkenhead Park (11am start).

Other races, dates and venues are yet to be decided.

This season we will be using a barcode system for races and results. More information on the system will be announced soon.

Any new members who have not previously run a Borders League race will need to email their details for registration to club road running secretary, John Parlevliet at: jparlevl@gmail.com

All new runners must be registered at least 48 hours prior to the race. No new runners will be accepted on the day of the event.

WCAC Endurance League

Andy, Steve and Mark begin to pull clear in the men’s competition. The women’s competition is closer, with Keely and Angela followed by Kate and Rosemary. See the Races page for full tables.

Press Report: Schools Cross-country back for round 3

THE third round of the West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross-country Race Series attracted 187 finishers on Saturday.

Pupils representing schools from Wirral and West Cheshire took part in the fixture held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club.

Farndon duo Molly Quinton and Zara Evans finished first and second respectively in the year three girls race ahead of third-placed Hettie Skyrme-Walker from Kings.

Upton Heath’s Jack Arnold won the year three boys event ahead of Daniel Morgetroyd (Belgrave) and Alfie Simcock (Farndon) who were second and third.

Annabelle Smith (St Martin’s) won the year four girls race ahead of Ava Holmes (Newton) and third-placed Marie-Ange Robson (Childer Thornton).

Arthur Williams (Tattenhall) finished first in the year four boys event ahead of Acresfield duo Benjamin and Joseph Stenton.

Willaston pair Emma Gauller and Isla Corran were first and second in the year five girls race ahead of third-placed Amelia Snowden (Tattenhall).

Newton’s Ben Brassington won the year five boys event ahead of runner-up Sidney Carr (Acresfield) and third placed Stanley Golding (Upton Heath).

Harriet Beattie (Farndon) won the year six girls event ahead of Anna Birkett-Evans (The Firs) and third-placed Freya Hinkley (Farndon).

Boughton Heath’s Leo Anstey won the year six boys event ahead of Christleton’s Dylan Chandler and Mickey-Jay Sewell (Whitby Heath).

Bishop Heber pair Emilia Pyper and Eleanor Wheeler finished first and second respectively in the year seven girls race ahead of Grace Andrews (Ellesmere Port C of E College).

Thomas Rimmer (Kings) won the year seven boys event ahead of Joshua Evans (Bishop Heber) and Thomas Renondeau (Upton).

Holly Coates (West Kirby) won the year eight girls race ahead of Francesca Eaton (Upton), while Daniel Walker (Tarporley) won the year eight boys race ahead of Christleton pair Joseph Smythe and Noah Woolgar.

The next round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday, November 27.

JODI BEMAND represented West Cheshire AC at the Tatton Park 10k Road Race and finished fourth woman in 41 minutes 35 seconds, ahead of her mum, Debra, who was fifth under 50 woman in 48:09. Both achieved club age group records.

ENTRIES are now open for the Chester Round The Walls Race on Boxing Day being organised by West Cheshire AC. The race entries link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Round-the-Walls

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Sherdley Park, St Helens, on Saturday (12 noon start with the Under 11 boys and girls races, followed by: 12.15pm, Under 13s; 12.30pm, Under 15s; 12.50pm, Under 17s; 1.30pm, Senior, Under 20, and Veteran Women; 2.30pm, Senior, Under 20, and Veteran Men), and the Borders Road Running League, at Capenhurst, on Sunday (11.05am start).

Older Posts »

News Menu