Press Report: Club Pays Respects to Dan

The respected former president, senior coach and founder member of the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based organisation, who used to live in Tarvin, passed away aged 83, in a Bath nursing home, after living with motor neurone disease for a number of years.

“It is a very sad time for everyone at West Cheshire AC because Dan was instrumental as a coach for the development of many athletes who held him in high esteem,” Club coach and official, Dennis Wall said.

“Dan devoted many voluntary hours in all weathers at the athletics track working to help and support club members to the best of his ability.

“His knowledge of athletics was infectious and he was highly respected because he wanted club members to realise their potential, enjoy the sport and strive for success.”

Many tributes have been received from West Cheshire AC members, including former England international javelin thrower, Sophie Percival: “I cant believe I’m writing this but I know a lot of peoples hearts are heavy at West Cheshire AC right now.

“I’ve never met anyone who’s worked so hard to help his athletes achieve potential, he worked tirelessly and always with a smile on his face. The last few years have been hard not seeing you, even though we know as a team you’ve always been behind us, and now you’ll be looking down on us.

“For me personally, Dan was always behind me and giving me the kick up the backside I always needed, he helped me go beyond my beliefs, achieve and succeed to a great level.

“Our Northern League round at the weekend was dedicated to you. Rest in peace legend.”

West Cheshire AC’s Northern Track and Field League squad wore black ribbons at Saturday’s fixture held at Trafford in tribute.

The funeral will take place at Haycombe Crematorium, Bath, on August 12, at 1pm. Donations are being requested for the MND Association via this link:https://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk/funeral-notices/15-07-2021-daniel-gilroy/

MACEY JONES, of West Cheshire AC, pocketed a bronze medal after achieving 4.12m in the under 13 girls long jump at the Welsh Junior Championships at Newport.

ENTRIES are now open for the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22. The link for entries is: https://athletics-uk.org/cheshire/

R.I.P. DAN GILROY

Former club president, senior coach and founder member of West Cheshire AC, Dan Gilroy, has passed away aged 83, in a nursing home in Bath, after living with motor neurone disease for a number of years.

The funeral will take place at Haycombe Crematorium, on 12th August, at 1pm. Donations are being requested for the MND Association via this link:

https://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk/funeral-notices/15-07-2021-daniel-gilroy/

The funeral service will be live on a webcast and the details are:

https://watch.obitus.com

Username: qeho4397

Password: 335875

Anyone wishing to send a condolence card can address it to Dan’s daughter: Karen Read, 31 High Street, Rode, Somerset. BA11 6PA. 

WCAC Newsletter #335, 30-07-21

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

30th July 2021, Number 335

R.I.P. DAN GILROY

Former club president, senior coach and founder member of West Cheshire AC, Dan Gilroy, has passed away aged 83, in a nursing home in Bath, after living with motor neurone disease for a number of years.

The funeral will take place at Haycombe Crematorium, on 12th August, at 1pm. Donations are being requested for the MND Association via this link:

https://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk/funeral-notices/15-07-2021-daniel-gilroy/

The funeral service will be live on a webcast and the details are:

https://watch.obitus.com

Username: qeho4397

Password: 335875

Anyone wishing to send a condolence card can address it to Dan’s daughter: Karen Read, 31 High Street, Rode, Somerset. BA11 6PA. 

THIS WEEKEND

SUNDAY – Northern Track and Field League Final Round, at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford (11.30am start). Please help Team Managers Dave McKay and Jenny Manning fill in any gaps on their declaration team sheet.

Best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR CHESHIRE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries are now open for the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22. The link for entries is:https://athletics-uk.org/cheshire/

CLUB RECORD HAT-TRICK

Joseph Morrison, Michael Young, and Keely Smith all broke club records at the weekend.

Joseph, who jets off to America next week to start a college scholarship, became the first-ever West Cheshire AC athlete to clock a sub-one minute 50 seconds 800m by posting 1:49.21 at Loughborough in a British Milers Club Grand Prix.

Michael broke Andy Starkey’s 23-year old senior men’s 10k club record by 13 seconds with a time of 32:30 at the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race at Wrexham, to finish 14th overall behind winner, Matt Clowes (Cardiff) in 29:53.

And Keely sliced a minute off her own over-35 women’s 10k club record to clock 38:53 at the Helena Tipping Race and secured third spot in her age group.

DAY OF PERSONAL BESTS AT LATEST YDL UPPER MATCH

Congratulations to the Club’s YDL Upper squad for achieving many new personal bests at Bebington Oval on Sunday:

Lucia Pyne (6.06.8 in 1500m steeplechase); Lauren Williams (43.0 in 300m); Fergus Garland (54.7 in 400m and 24.3 in 200m); Nathan Broomfield (64.6 in 400m Hurdles and 17.80m in Discus); Jamie Richardson (2:01.2 in 800m); Sammy Hollins (2:11.5 in 800m); Callum Stow-Povall (23.8 in 200m); Imogen Pughe (58.1 in 400m and 49.4 in 300m Hurdles); Henry Robinson (5:41 in 1500m Steeplechase).

And the Under 17 Ladies 4 x 300m Relay team of Emma Holmes, Carys Roberts, Lauren Williams, and Imogen Pughe smashed the Club record which had stood for 11 years. They sliced 9 seconds off to post 2.50.9.

REVISED EPSV CLUB TRACK & FIELD TRAINING PLAN…

With Covid-19 restrictions lifted from Monday 19th July, the Club produced a revised club track and field training plan (see below) for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track which was effective from Monday 19th July.

Athletes will be able to train with more than one group but must ask to join a group before attending.

All Club Training sessions will continue to be delivered throughout the School Summer Holidays and parents are encouraged to attend and assist at our training sessions.

MONDAYS:

Ian Ackroyd/Tim Palmer (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6-8pm)

Karl Fenney (Hurdles, Lanes 6, 7 & 8, 6.30-8pm)

Jane Palmer (High Jump, 6-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Long Jump, 7-8pm)

Jon Moss (Sprints, Lanes 3, 4, 5 & 6, 6-8pm)

Helsby Running Club (First Monday of every month, Lanes 1 & 2, 6.30-7.30pm)

TUESDAYS:

Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & Long Jump, 6.30-8pm)

Dennis Wall/Mark Duffey (Middle Distance, Lanes 3 & 4, 6.30-7.30pm)

Graham Patterson (Middle Distance, Lanes 3 & 4, 6.30-8pm)

Alan Littler/Liam Davoren (400m group, Lanes 5 & 6, 6.30-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Sprints, Lanes 5, 6, 7 & 8, 6.30-8pm).

Dave McKay/Jenny Manning (Throws, 6.30-8pm)

THURSDAYS:

Chris Morgan (Distance Running, Lane 1, 6.30-8pm); 

Graham Patterson (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6.30-8pm)

Ian Ackroyd/Tim Palmer (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6-8pm)

Alan Littler (400m group, Lanes 3 & 4, 6-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Sprints, Lanes 5 & 6, 6.30-8pm)

Jon Moss (Sprints, Lanes 5, 6, 7 & 8, 6-8pm)

Dennis Wall/Mark Duffey (Multi-Events group, Lane 6, 6.30-8pm)

Jane Palmer (High Jump, 6.30-8pm)

Dave McKay/Jenny Manning (Throws, 6.30-8pm)

SATURDAYS:

Dennis Wall/Jane Palmer/Victor Oyesola/Jo Cartwright (U11s-U13s/U15s Multi Events Group, 10am-12 noon)

Jon Moss/Alan Littler/Liam Davoren (Sprints, 10am-12 noon)

Dave McKay (Long Jump/Throws, 10am-12 noon).

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Mark Gallagher, Bethany Feild, Bob Benson, Sophie Percival, Oliver James.

And Next Week: Elizabeth Tweedle, Paul Van Schie, Charlotte Wilson, Frances Hopper, Ilias Moufakkir, Darren Shillington, Scarlett Barton, Eliza Barton, Eddie Fulton, Bradley Spurdens.

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR CILCAIN MOUNTAIN RACE

Entries are now open for the Cilcain Mountain Race being held on Bank Holiday Monday, August 30. More details at: https://www.clwydianfellrace.org/?page_id=1817

YOUR CLUB COMMITTEE

The Club is managed by a committee who are volunteers and who are re-elected every 12 months and meet on the second Tuesday of every month to discuss a range of issues concerning the Club.

The Club Committee is comprised of: Mike Lamb (President), Jon Clarke (Chairman), Dennis Wall (Vice-Chairman, and Track and Field Officer), Julian Tegg (Secretary), Darren Shillington (Treasurer), Jane Pughe (Membership Secretary), Eddie Gore (Facilities Officer), Dave Alexander (Cross Country Secretary), John Parlevliet (Road Running Secretary), and Mark Duffey (Marketing Officer).

All the committee members are volunteers and at the next AGM Jon Clarke and John Parlevliet have confirmed they don’t want to be re-elected, so replacements are needed. If you can help or would like to get involved please get in touch with our club secretary, Julian Tegg by email at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

CLUB WELFARE TEAM VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

Club Welfare Team Volunteers are needed to ensure that we provide a safe, supportive set-up in which any welfare or safeguarding issues can be reported and dealt with fairly, efficiently, and in line with England Athletics guidelines. Details of the role can be found: https://england-athletics-prod-assets-bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/2020/03/England-Athletics-Welfare-Officer.pdf

If you would like informal advice on what is involved, please feel free to email club secretary, Julian Tegg, at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

HELP YOUR CLUB AND ATHLETICS BY BECOMING AN OFFICIAL…

The Club need officials at every fixture we attend, so why not help the Club and the sport? England Athletics are looking to arrange some Level 1 courses over the summer. Any potential new officials can fill in an expression of interest form on the EA website. Follow this link for more details: https://www.englandathletics.org/officiating/officiating-journey/officiating-journey-step-1/

CLUB DISCOUNT AT RUNNERS NEED CHESTER STORE

Running supplies store Runners Need have created a club reward system. West Cheshire AC members are entitled to a 15% discount using a code to be circulated in an upcoming Club email. For those not aware Runners Need have an outlet at Cotswold Outdoors in Chester (amongst other places) and online too: www.runnersneed.com

This would be 15% off in store and online for Runners Need, Cotswold Outdoor and Snow and Rock.

HELPERS WANTED FOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

West Cheshire AC is scheduled to host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22.

But County Officials secretary, Alan Morris, is currently struggling to find enough timekeepers and field judges, and we will need to allocate people to other roles such as Technical Manager, Seeding, Announcer, and Presentations, to ensure the event runs smoothly.

If you are available to help on August 21 and/or 22 can you please Alan at: alanmorris56@outlook.com

UPDATED PROVISIONAL DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Subject to Covid-19 rules, West Cheshire AC’s latest revised league season looks like this:

Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Saturday, September 4 (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Sunday, September 5, (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

West Cheshire AC’s North Premier West League squad will conclude their campaign at Trafford, on Sunday, August 1.

West Cheshire AC will host the final round of the Cheshire League at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, August 29.

PLEASE HELP TO STAY IN TOUCH

I would welcome any contributions for the Club Newsletter from yourselves, any impending marriages, or additions to the family, any running or competing incidents, also anything to help everyone stay entertained. Currently the response has been excellent, but if you have anything that could make it into next week’s Newsletter – please email me at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

IT’S GOOD TO TALK

Members and parents are reminded to look at the following links for updates about the Club:

FACEBOOK: West Cheshire AC, West Cheshire AC Road Running, west cheshire ac jnr to u20 middle distance group

WEBSITE: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

TWITTER: https://twitter.com/westcheshireac

INSTAGRAM: https://www.instagram.com/westcheshireac/ 

Press Report: Record-breaking Trio

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members are celebrating a hat-trick of record-breaking performances.

Joseph Morrison, Michael Young, and Keely Smith all impressed for the purple-vested outfit by breaking club records at the weekend. Morrison became the first-ever West Cheshire AC athlete to clock a sub-one minute 50 seconds 800m by posting 1:49.21 at Loughborough in a British Milers Club Grand Prix. Young broke Andy Starkey’s 23-year old senior men’s 10k club record by 13 seconds with a time of 32:30 at the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race at Wrexham, to finish 14th overall behind winner, Matt Clowes (Cardiff) in 29:53. And Smith sliced a minute off her own over-35 women’s 10k club record to clock 38:53 at the Helena Tipping Race and secured third spot in her age group.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers at the Wrexham event included Neil Finegan (fourth over-45 man in 35:32), Wullie McGarrell (first over-55 man in 38:53), Ben McKean (39:46), Andy Carter (40:05), Ian Ackroyd (sixth over-60 man in 46:22), Amy Mills (50:45), Cathryn Whalley (10th over-50 lady in 54:10), and Chris Shaw (67:13).

JAMIE RICHARDSON and Sammy Hollins teamed up for a double success story for West Cheshire AC at the latest under 17/under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval. Richardson won the under 17 men’s 800m in 2:01.20 and Hollins was first in the B race with 2:11.50.

Callum Stow-Povall, Adam Howe, Nathan Broomfield, Carys Roberts, and Imogen Pughe also tasted individual victories.They were backed up by Jacob Clark, Ben Rutherford, Matthew Webb, Matthew Douglass, Fraser Campbell, Ewan Lloyd, Lucia Pyne, Abigail Cartwright, Francesca Pughe, Lily Moorhouse, Jodi Bemand, Fergus Garland, Henry Robinson, Emma Holmes, Megan White, Lauren Williams, Emily Furnival, Ruby Wisbey, and Emma Powell.

EMILY OWEN (12.6 seconds) and Lewis Parsons (23.8 seconds) clocked grade one 100m and 200m times for West Cheshire AC at Saturday’s Cheshire Track and Field League match at Macclesfield. The duo were backed up by Florence Harte, Amelia Snowden, Betty Brookfield, Ava Hancock, Logan Sefton, Jude Sefton, William Watts, Tom Birkett-Evans, Dylan Gledhill, Macey Jones, Ruby Phillips, Emilia Pyper, Maddi Mercer, Holly Bosworth, Teresa Arvidsson, Jessica Lark, Aimee Phillips, Rose Duggan, Emma Holmes, Kara Stoll, Sharon Stoll, Theo Shepherd, Ellis Williams, Joe Williams, Daniel Walker, Noah Woolgar, Alex Rutherford, Robert Austin, Patrick O’Loughlin, Liam Davoren, and Ewan Lloyd.

ENTRIES are now open for the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships being held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22. The link for entries is: https://athletics-uk.org/cheshire/

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Northern Track and Field League Premier West Division at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford, on Sunday (11.30am start).

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Newsletter #334, 23-07-21

SATURDAY – Cheshire Track and Field League, at Macclesfield (11.45am start). Anyone wanting to compete should email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

SUNDAY – Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval (11.15am start). Anyone wanting to compete should email John Pughe ASAP at: johnpughe@yahoo.co.uk

SUNDAY – Helena Tipping 10k Road Race at Wrexham on Sunday (10am start).

Best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

REVISED EPSV CLUB TRACK & FIELD TRAINING PLAN…

With Covid-19 restrictions lifted from Monday 19th July, the Club produced a revised club track and field training plan (see below) for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track which was effective from Monday 19th July.

Athletes will be able to train with more than one group but must ask to join a group before attending.

All Club Training sessions will continue to be delivered throughout the School Summer Holidays and parents are encouraged to attend and assist at our training sessions.

MONDAYS:

Ian Ackroyd/Tim Palmer (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6-8pm)

Karl Fenney (Hurdles, Lanes 6, 7 & 8, 6.30-8pm)

Jane Palmer (High Jump, 6-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Long Jump, 7-8pm)

Jon Moss (Sprints, Lanes 3, 4, 5 & 6, 6-8pm)

Helsby Running Club (First Monday of every month, Lanes 1 & 2, 6.30-7.30pm)

TUESDAYS:

Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & Long Jump, 6.30-8pm)

Dennis Wall/Mark Duffey (Middle Distance, Lanes 3 & 4, 6.30-7.30pm)

Graham Patterson (Middle Distance, Lanes 3 & 4, 6.30-8pm)

Alan Littler/Liam Davoren (400m group, Lanes 5 & 6, 6.30-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Sprints, Lanes 5, 6, 7 & 8, 6.30-8pm).

Dave McKay/Jenny Manning (Throws, 6.30-8pm)

THURSDAYS:

Chris Morgan (Distance Running, Lane 1, 6.30-8pm); 

Graham Patterson (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6.30-8pm)

Ian Ackroyd/Tim Palmer (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6-8pm)

Alan Littler (400m group, Lanes 3 & 4, 6-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Sprints, Lanes 5 & 6, 6.30-8pm)

Jon Moss (Sprints, Lanes 5, 6, 7 & 8, 6-8pm)

Dennis Wall/Mark Duffey (Multi-Events group, Lane 6, 6.30-8pm)

Jane Palmer (High Jump, 6.30-8pm)

Dave McKay/Jenny Manning (Throws, 6.30-8pm)

SATURDAYS:

Dennis Wall/Jane Palmer/Victor Oyesola/Jo Cartwright (U11s-U13s/U15s Multi Events Group, 10am-12 noon)

Jon Moss/Alan Littler/Liam Davoren (Sprints, 10am-12 noon)

Dave McKay (Long Jump/Throws, 10am-12 noon).

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Fraser Campbell, John Hughes, David Irving, Bethan Jones, Sam Pierre-Louis, Claire Gloyne-Phillips, Claire Bennette, Tom Tudor, Sam Owens.

And Next Week: Mark Gallagher, Bethany Feild, Bob Benson, Sophie Percival, Oliver James.

CONGRATULATIONS KEELY!

Keely Smith was a member of the Cheshire team who won an Inter-Counties Match at the Nick Beer 10k Road Race at the weekend.

Keely finished second in her over-35 age group with 40:29, and was joined at the event by Rosemary Rogers who was second in her over-70 age group with 62:57, while Neil Finegan was fourth over-45 man in 38:02, and Cathryn Whalley finished sixth over-50 lady in 57:21.

CLUB HAT-TRICK OF PODIUM PLACES AT CHESTER 10k 

Jodi Bemand, Fergal Hickey and Brian Wright secured podium positions in their respective age groups at Sunday’s Chester 10k Road Race.

Jodi posted 43 minutes 40 seconds for second spot in the under 17 ladies age group, while Fergal was third under 17 man in 46:01, and Brian clocked 47 minutes for second place in his over-65 age category.

Michael Young was first home for the club, posting 33:36 for sixth spot, behind overall winner Dan Jarvis (Bedford & County) in 30:37.

Other purple-vested finishers included Jon Park (29th in 36:33), David Shearer (37th in 37:11), Steve Fernyhough (eighth over-40 man in 37:49), Graham Wells (fourth over-45 man in 38:07), Jack Gannon (70th in 39:03), Lewis Tandy (81st in 39:40), Ben McKean (94th in 40:10), Steve King (10th over-45 man in 41:37), Mark Davies (22nd over-40 man in 41:48); Andy Carter (seventh over-50 man in 42:09), Kate Titlow (eighth lady in 43:17), Ian Ackroyd (sixth over-60 man in 47:14), Debra Bemand (seventh over-45 lady in 50:01), Sarah Hibbert (13th over-50 lady in 58:42), and Mark Povey who clocked 69:06 after struggling with an illness.

DOUBLE DELIGHT FOR SOPHIE AND AIMEE

Sophie Haslam (2:29.6) and Aimee Phillips (2:28.8) teamed up for a double success story in the under 15 girls 800m at Bebington Oval in the latest round of the Youth Development Track and Field League.

The pair were backed up by the squad of Lewis Parsons, Alex Rutherford, Alfie Lane, Robert Austin, Reece Munro, Luke Parker, Andrew Barrett, Ellis Hancock, Nathan Brassington, Oliver Wells, Todd Douglas, Tom Shillington, Emily Owen, Maddi Mercer, Macy Brett, Lara Fields, Emily Russell, Carys Manson, Holly Bosworth, Ruby Carlile, Harriet Wheeler, Rose Duggan, Kara Stoll, Ellis Williams, James Davidson, Will Rawson, Oliver Douglas, Daniel Walker, Noah Woolgar, Macey Jones, Charlotte Austin, Faith Barlow-Gambles, Nancy Collins, Ruby Phillips, Eleanor Wheeler, Emilia Pyper, Lucia Khanijay, Mae Grant, Esme Graham, Madison Cobb, Emma Bradley, and Eleanor Neve.

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 26th July for the Northern Under 17, Under 15 and Under 13 Track and Field Championships being held at the Costello Stadium, Hull, on August 14 and 15. The entry link is here: https://www.northernathletics.co.uk/2021/06/15/u17-u15-u13-championship-prospectus/

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS IN MANCHESTER

Entries are now open for the England Athletics U17s and U15s track and field championships in Manchester on 7-8 August. Find out more here: https://bit.ly/EAU15U17ChampsOpen

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR CILCAIN MOUNTAIN RACE

Entries are now open for the Cilcain Mountain Race being held on Bank Holiday Monday, August 30. More details at: https://www.clwydianfellrace.org/?page_id=1817

YOUR CLUB COMMITTEE

The Club is managed by a committee who are volunteers and who are re-elected every 12 months and meet on the second Tuesday of every month to discuss a range of issues concerning the Club.

The Club Committee is comprised of: Mike Lamb (President), Jon Clarke (Chairman), Dennis Wall (Vice-Chairman, and Track and Field Officer), Julian Tegg (Secretary), Darren Shillington (Treasurer), Jane Pughe (Membership Secretary), Eddie Gore (Facilities Officer), Dave Alexander (Cross Country Secretary), John Parlevliet (Road Running Secretary), and Mark Duffey (Marketing Officer).

All the committee members are volunteers and at the next AGM Jon Clarke and John Parlevliet have confirmed they don’t want to be re-elected, so replacements are needed. If you can help or would like to get involved please get in touch with our club secretary, Julian Tegg by email at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

CLUB WELFARE TEAM VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

Club Welfare Team Volunteers are needed to ensure that we provide a safe, supportive set-up in which any welfare or safeguarding issues can be reported and dealt with fairly, efficiently, and in line with England Athletics guidelines. Details of the role can be found: https://england-athletics-prod-assets-bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/2020/03/England-Athletics-Welfare-Officer.pdf

If you would like informal advice on what is involved, please feel free to email club secretary, Julian Tegg, at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

HELP YOUR CLUB AND ATHLETICS BY BECOMING AN OFFICIAL…

The Club need officials at every fixture we attend, so why not help the Club and the sport? England Athletics are looking to arrange some Level 1 courses over the summer. Any potential new officials can fill in an expression of interest form on the EA website. Follow this link for more details: https://www.englandathletics.org/officiating/officiating-journey/officiating-journey-step-1/

CLUB DISCOUNT AT RUNNERS NEED CHESTER STORE

Running supplies store Runners Need have created a club reward system. West Cheshire AC members are entitled to a 15% discount using a code to be circulated in an upcoming Club email. For those not aware Runners Need have an outlet at Cotswold Outdoors in Chester (amongst other places) and online too: www.runnersneed.com

This would be 15% off in store and online for Runners Need, Cotswold Outdoor and Snow and Rock.

HELPERS WANTED FOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

West Cheshire AC is scheduled to host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22.

But County Officials secretary, Alan Morris, is currently struggling to find enough timekeepers and field judges, and we will need to allocate people to other roles such as Technical Manager, Seeding, Announcer, and Presentations, to ensure the event runs smoothly.

If you are available to help on August 21 and/or 22 can you please Alan at: alanmorris56@outlook.com

ONLINE COURSES AND WORKSHOPS

An updated list of England Athletics Coaching and Officials Courses and Workshops can be found here:

https://www.englandathletics.org/athletics-and-running/news/current-online-courses-and-workshops/

UPDATED PROVISIONAL DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Subject to Covid-19 rules, West Cheshire AC’s latest revised league season looks like this:

Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Saturday, September 4 (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Sunday, July 25 (at Bebington Oval), and Sunday, September 5, (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

West Cheshire AC’s North Premier West League squad will conclude their campaign at Trafford, on Sunday, August 1.

West Cheshire AC’s Cheshire League third round is at Macclesfield on Saturday, July 24; and West Cheshire AC will host the final round at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, August 29.

Press Report: Success on road and track

NINETEEN West Cheshire Athletic Club members completed Sunday’s Chester 10k Road Race.

Jodi Bemand, Fergal Hickey and Brian Wright secured podium positions in their respective age groups after contending with the challenging sizzling conditions.

Bemand posted 43 minutes 40 seconds for second spot in the under 17 ladies age group, while Hickey was third under 17 man in 46:01, and Wright clocked 47 minutes for second place in the over-65 age category.

Michael Young was first home for West Cheshire AC, posting 33:36 for sixth spot, behind overall winner Dan Jarvis (Bedford & County) in 30:37.

Other purple-vested finishers included Jon Park (29th in 36:33), David Shearer (37th in 37:11), Steve Fernyhough (eighth over-40 man in 37:49), Graham Wells (fourth over-45 man in 38:07), Jack Gannon (70th in 39:03), Lewis Tandy (81st in 39:40), Ben McKean (94th in 40:10), Steve King (10th over-45 man in 41:37), Mark Davies (22nd over-40 man in 41:48); Andy Carter (seventh over-50 man in 42:09), Kate Titlow (eighth lady in 43:17), Ian Ackroyd (sixth over-60 man in 47:14), Debra Bemand (seventh over-45 lady in 50:01), Sarah Hibbert (13th over-50 lady in 58:42), and Mark Povey who clocked 69:06 after struggling with an illness.

KEELY SMITH and Rosemary Rogers, of West Cheshire AC, were second in their respective age groups at the Nick Beer 10k Road Race at Llandudno.

Smith finished second in her over-35 age group with 40:29, and Rogers was second in her over-70 age group with 62:57, while Neil Finegan was fourth over-45 man in 38:02, and Cathryn Whalley finished sixth over-50 lady in 57:21.

SOPHIE HASLAM (2:29.6) and Aimee Phillips (2:28.8) teamed up for a double success story in the under 15 girls 800m at Bebington Oval in the latest round of the Youth Development Track and Field League.

The West Cheshire AC pair were backed up by the squad of Lewis Parsons, Alex Rutherford, Alfie Lane, Robert Austin, Reece Munro, Luke Parker, Andrew Barrett, Ellis Hancock, Nathan Brassington, Oliver Wells, Todd Douglas, Tom Shillington, Emily Owen, Maddi Mercer, Macy Brett, Lara Fields, Emily Russell, Carys Manson, Holly Bosworth, Ruby Carlile, Harriet Wheeler, Rose Duggan, Kara Stoll, Ellis Williams, James Davidson, Will Rawson, Oliver Douglas, Daniel Walker, Noah Woolgar, Macey Jones, Charlotte Austin, Faith Barlow-Gambles, Nancy Collins, Ruby Phillips, Eleanor Wheeler, Emilia Pyper, Lucia Khanijay, Mae Grant, Esme Graham, Madison Cobb, Emma Bradley, and Eleanor Neve.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wirral 527 points; 2 Preston Harriers 428.5; 3 Liverpool Harriers 424.5; 4 West Cheshire 419; 5 Southport Waterloo 305.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Track and Field League at Macclesfield, on Sunday (11.45am start); the U17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval, on Sunday (11.15am start); and the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race at Wrexham on Sunday (10am start).

WCAC Newsletter #333, 16-07-21

THIS WEEKEND

Fixtures this weekend include the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval, on Saturday (11.15am start), and the Chester 10k Road Race from Chester Racecourse on Sunday with four wave starts at 7.45am, 8.30am, 9.15am, and 10am, and the Lancaster Marathon on Sunday (10am start).

Best wishes to all our athletes and officials.

REVISED EPSV CLUB TRACK & FIELD TRAINING PLAN…

With Covid-19 restrictions being lifted from Monday 19th July, the Club has produced a revised club track and field training plan (see below) for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track which is effective from Monday 19th July.

Athletes will be able to train with more than one group but must ask to join a group before attending.

All Club Training sessions will continue to be delivered throughout the School Summer Holidays.

MONDAYS:

Ian Ackroyd/Tim Palmer (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6-8pm)

Karl Fenney (Hurdles, Lanes 6, 7 & 8, 6.30-8pm)

Jane Palmer (High Jump, 7-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Long Jump, 7-8pm)

Jon Moss (Sprints, Lanes 3, 4, 5 & 6, 6-8pm)

Helsby Running Club (First Monday of every month, Lanes 1 & 2, 6.30-7.30pm)

TUESDAYS:

Jill Gore/Jo Cartwright (Under 11s group, Lanes 1 & 2, & Long Jump, 6.30-8pm)

Dennis Wall/Mark Duffey (Middle Distance, Lanes 3 & 4, 6.30-7.30pm)

Graham Patterson (Middle Distance, Lanes 3 & 4, 6.30-8pm)

Alan Littler/Liam Davoren (400m group, Lanes 5 & 6, 6.30-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Sprints, Lanes 5, 6, 7 & 8, 6.30-8pm).

Dave McKay/Jenny Manning (Throws, 6.30-8pm)

THURSDAYS:

Chris Morgan (Distance Running, Lane 1, 6.30-8pm); 

Graham Patterson (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6.30-8pm)

Ian Ackroyd/Tim Palmer (Middle Distance, Lanes 1 & 2, 6-8pm)

Alan Littler (400m group, Lanes 3 & 4, 6-8pm)

Victor Oyesola (Sprints, Lanes 5 & 6, 6.30-8pm)

Jon Moss (Sprints, Lanes 5, 6, 7 & 8, 6-8pm)

Dennis Wall/Mark Duffey (Multi-Events group, Lane 6, 6.30-8pm)

Jane Palmer (High Jump, 6.30-8pm)

Dave McKay/Jenny Manning (Throws, 6.30-8pm)

SATURDAYS:

Dennis Wall/Jane Palmer/Victor Oyesola/Jo Cartwright (U11s-U13s/U15s Multi Events Group, 10am-12 noon)

Jon Moss/Alan Littler/Liam Davoren (Sprints, 10am-12 noon)

Dave McKay (Long Jump/Throws, 10am-12 noon).

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Macey Lockerbie, Jeremy Brown, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Dave Bish, Georgia Andrews, Izzy Hunter, Jane Pughe, Anthony Spruce, Gracie Hole, Sophie Webb.

And Next Week: Fraser Campbell, John Hughes, David Irving, Bethan Jones, Sam Pierre-Louis, Claire Gloyne-Phillips, Claire Bennette, Tom Tudor, Sam Owens.

CONGRATULATIONS

Harriet Wheeler (Junior Girls Javelin), Lewis Parsons (Junior Boys 200m), and Emily Owen (Junior Girls 100m) all secured third positions while representing Cheshire at the English Schools Track and Field Championships at the weekend, at Sport City, Manchester.

Carys Roberts (intermediate girls 800m), and Kara Stoll (Junior Girls Hammer), also represented their county at the prestigious fixture.

WELL DONE PHIL!

Phil Woodley represented the Club at the Lakeland Trail 55km Race and completed the challenging course with 2,000 metres of elevation in a time of nine hours nine minutes 34 seconds.

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS IN MANCHESTER

Entries are now open for the England Athletics U17s and U15s track and field championships in Manchester on 7-8 August. Find out more here: https://bit.ly/EAU15U17ChampsOpen

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 26th July for the Northern Under 17, Under 15 and Under 13 Track and Field Championships being held at the Costello Stadium, Hull, on August 14 and 15. The entry link is here: https://www.northernathletics.co.uk/2021/06/15/u17-u15-u13-championship-prospectus/

NORTH WALES CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUEDetails of the North Wales XC League season have been announced. The league caters for U17 and above age groups. Confirmation of this years fixtures are:Sat 2nd Oct – Roman Road Sports Centre, Shrewsbury SY3 9DESat 23rd Oct – Vaynol Park, BangorSat 27th Nov – MostynSat 22nd Jan – Fox Hills, Colwyn Bay (Parking at Eirias Park LL29 7SP)Sat 5th Feb – Marches School, Oswestry SY11 2APThe North Wales Cross Country Championships will be held at Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham, on Saturday 8th January. More details here: https://www.northwalesxc.com/

YOUR CLUB COMMITTEE

The Club is managed by a committee who are volunteers and who are re-elected every 12 months and meet on the second Tuesday of every month to discuss a range of issues concerning the Club.

The Club Committee is comprised of: Mike Lamb (President), Jon Clarke (Chairman), Dennis Wall (Vice-Chairman, and Track and Field Officer), Julian Tegg (Secretary), Darren Shillington (Treasurer), Jane Pughe (Membership Secretary), Eddie Gore (Facilities Officer), Dave Alexander (Cross Country Secretary), John Parlevliet (Road Running Secretary), and Mark Duffey (Marketing Officer).

All the committee members are volunteers and at the next AGM Jon Clarke and John Parlevliet have confirmed they don’t want to be re-elected, so replacements are needed. If you can help or would like to get involved please get in touch with our club secretary, Julian Tegg by email at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

CLUB WELFARE TEAM VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

Club Welfare Team Volunteers are needed to ensure that we provide a safe, supportive set-up in which any welfare or safeguarding issues can be reported and dealt with fairly, efficiently, and in line with England Athletics guidelines. Details of the role can be found: https://england-athletics-prod-assets-bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/2020/03/England-Athletics-Welfare-Officer.pdf

If you would like informal advice on what is involved, please feel free to email club secretary, Julian Tegg, at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

HELP YOUR CLUB AND ATHLETICS BY BECOMING AN OFFICIAL…

The Club need officials at every fixture we attend, so why not help the Club and the sport? England Athletics are looking to arrange some Level 1 courses over the summer. Any potential new officials can fill in an expression of interest form on the EA website. Follow this link for more details: https://www.englandathletics.org/officiating/officiating-journey/officiating-journey-step-1/

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 26th July for the Northern Under 17, Under 15 and Under 13 Track and Field Championships being held at the Costello Stadium, Hull, on August 14 and 15. The entry link is here: https://www.northernathletics.co.uk/2021/06/15/u17-u15-u13-championship-prospectus/

CLUB DISCOUNT AT RUNNERS NEED CHESTER STORE

Running supplies store Runners Need have created a club reward system. West Cheshire AC members are entitled to a 15% discount using a code to be circulated in an upcoming Club email. For those not aware Runners Need have an outlet at Cotswold Outdoors in Chester (amongst other places) and online too: www.runnersneed.com

This would be 15% off in store and online for Runners Need, Cotswold Outdoor and Snow and Rock.

HELPERS WANTED FOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

West Cheshire AC is scheduled to host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22.

But County Officials secretary, Alan Morris, is currently struggling to find enough timekeepers and field judges, and we will need to allocate people to other roles such as Technical Manager, Seeding, Announcer, and Presentations, to ensure the event runs smoothly.

If you are available to help on August 21 and/or 22 can you please Alan at: alanmorris56@outlook.com

ONLINE COURSES AND WORKSHOPS

An updated list of England Athletics Coaching and Officials Courses and Workshops can be found here:

https://www.englandathletics.org/athletics-and-running/news/current-online-courses-and-workshops/

UPDATED PROVISIONAL DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Subject to Covid-19 rules, West Cheshire AC’s latest revised league season looks like this:

Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Saturday, July 17, (at Bebington Oval), and Saturday, September 4 (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Sunday, July 25 (at Bebington Oval), and Sunday, September 5, (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

West Cheshire AC’s North Premier West League squad will conclude their campaign at Trafford, on Sunday, August 1.

West Cheshire AC’s Cheshire League third round is at Macclesfield on Saturday, July 24; and West Cheshire AC will host the final round at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, August 29.

NORTHERN ATHLETICS 5k CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2021 Northern Athletics 5K Road Race Championships will return to the Sunderland 5K – hosted by Sunderland Harriers. The event will be on the evening of Thursday, 22nd July 2021, (subject to govt. regulations). Entry details will be posted on the Sunderland Harriers website when available.

Press Report: Five go to English Schools

THREE West Cheshire Athletic Club youngsters secured podium places at the English Schools Track and Field Championships.

Harriet Wheeler, Lewis Parsons, and Emily Owen all impressed while representing Cheshire at SportCity, Manchester.

Wheeler powered her way to third spot in the junior girls javelin with 38.48m.

Parsons clocked a new personal best of 23.60 seconds for third position in the junior boys 200m A final after posting 23.53 seconds for second spot in his heat.

And Owen achieved a new personal best of 12.54 seconds for third spot in the junior girls 100m B final, after posting 12.63 seconds in her heat.

Carys Roberts and Kara Stoll also represented Cheshire at the event, with Roberts posting 2:14.86 in her heat of the Intermediate Girls 800m, and Stoll achieving 27.44m in the junior girls hammer.

NATHAN BRASSINGTON represented Cheshire at Telford in the North West Regional Combined Events Championships and finished third in the Junior Boys Pentathlon with 2,121 points (13.4 seconds in 80m hurdles; 10.17m in shot put; 5.15m in long jump; 1-50m in high jump; 2:35.3 in 800m).

PHIL WOODLEY represented West Cheshire AC in the Lakeland Trail 55km Race and completed the challenging course with 2,000 metres of elevation in a time of nine hours nine minutes 34 seconds.

SISTERS Beth and Carys Manson represented West Cheshire AC at the Wirral AC Mini Meeting at Bebington Oval.

Beth posted a new personal best of 22.5 seconds in the under 13 girls 150m, while Carys also posted a new best of 13.0 seconds in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Holly Bosworth who cleared 1-52m in the under 15 girls high jump, while Macey Jones posted 20.8 in the under 13 girls 150m and cleared 1-18m in the high jump.

Macy Brett clocked 28.8 in the under 15 girls 200m and 13.0 seconds in the 75m hurdles, while Emma Holmes posted 27.6 in the under 17 ladies 200m and long jumped 4.30m, and Ruby Wisbey long jumped 4.80m.

Lauren Williams posted 27.7 in the under 17 ladies 200m, while Aimee Phillips clocked 2:29.3 in the under 15 girls 800m, and sister, Ruby, achieved 2:37.9 in the under 13 girls 800m, while Cosette Wearden rounded the under 15 girls mile in 6:23.9.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval, on Saturday (11.15am start), and the Chester 10k Road Race from Chester Racecourse on Sunday with four wave starts at 7.45am, 8.30am, 9.15am, and 10am.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Newsletter #332, 09-07-21

BEST WISHES…

Five Club members have been selected to represent Cheshire at the English Schools Track and Field Championships this weekend, at Sport City, Manchester.

Carys Roberts (intermediate girls 800m), Lewis Parsons (Junior Boys 200m), Emily Owen (Junior Girls 100m), Kara Stoll (Junior Girls Hammer), and Harriet Wheeler (Junior Girls Javelin) are all scheduled to feature at the event.

Everyone at West Cheshire AC sends their best wishes.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Many happy returns to the following Club members who celebrate their birthdays this week:

Steve Fernyhough, Zac Lunt, John Mercer, Dylan Moore, Megan Bould, Bethany Long, Genevieve Smith, Tony Thackray.

And Next Week: Macey Lockerbie, Jeremy Brown, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Dave Bish, Georgia Andrews, Izzy Hunter, Jane Pughe, Anthony Spruce, Gracie Hole, Sophie Webb.

YOUR CLUB COMMITTEE

The Club is managed by a committee who are volunteers and who are re-elected every 12 months and meet on the second Tuesday of every month to discuss a range of issues concerning the Club.

The Club Committee is comprised of: Mike Lamb (President), Jon Clarke (Chairman), Dennis Wall (Vice-Chairman, and Track and Field Officer), Julian Tegg (Secretary), Darren Shillington (Treasurer), Jane Pughe (Membership Secretary), Eddie Gore (Facilities Officer), Dave Alexander (Cross Country Secretary), John Parlevliet (Road Running Secretary), and Mark Duffey (Marketing Officer).

All the committee members are volunteers and at the next AGM Jon Clarke and John Parlevliet have confirmed they don’t want to be re-elected, so replacements are needed. If you can help or would like to get involved please get in touch with our club secretary, Julian Tegg by email at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

CLUB WELFARE TEAM VOLUNTEERS URGENTLY NEEDED

Club Welfare Team Volunteers are needed to ensure that we provide a safe, supportive set-up in which any welfare or safeguarding issues can be reported and dealt with fairly, efficiently, and in line with England Athletics guidelines. Details of the role can be found: https://england-athletics-prod-assets-bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/2020/03/England-Athletics-Welfare-Officer.pdf

If you would like informal advice on what is involved, please feel free to email club secretary, Julian Tegg, at: secretarywestcheshireac@gmail.com

HELP YOUR CLUB AND ATHLETICS BY BECOMING AN OFFICIAL…

The Club need officials at every fixture we attend, so why not help the Club and the sport? England Athletics are looking to arrange some Level 1 courses over the summer. Any potential new officials can fill in an expression of interest form on the EA website. Follow this link for more details: https://www.englandathletics.org/officiating/officiating-journey/officiating-journey-step-1/

TEAM EFFORT EARNS SECOND SPOT

The Club achieved second spot at the latest round of the Northern Track and Field League hosted at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Well done and many thanks to all our athletes and officials who contributed to a well organised fixture despite the heavy rain.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Blackburn Harriers & AC 506 points; 2 West Cheshire AC 411; 3 Preston Harriers 285; 4 Sale Harriers Manchester 266; 5 Wigan & District Harriers & AC 211.

WELL DONE NATHAN!

Many congratulations to Nathan Brassington who represented Cheshire at Telford in the North West Regional Combined Events Championships and finished third in the Junior Boys Pentathlon with 2,121 points (13.4 seconds in 80m hurdles; 10.17m in shot put; 5.15m in long jump; 1-50m in high jump; 2:35.3 in 800m).

MANY CONGRATULATIONS STEVE!

Steve Fernyhough finished runner-up in the Chester Ultra 50 Miles Race alongside Danny Paddock. Just eight minutes separated first and second-placed runners with Steve crossing the line in a time of seven hours 28 minutes 16 seconds.

WELL DONE ANGELA AND JULIAN!

Angela and Julian Tegg completed the Tour of Merseyside Series which comprised of running a total of 52 miles – the Southport Half Marathon, Thurstaston Multi-Terrain, Sustrans Cycle Trail, Raging Red Bull 5, Knowsley Cross Country, and Wirral Coastal Run.

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Entries close on 26th July for the Northern Under 17, Under 15 and Under 13 Track and Field Championships being held at the Costello Stadium, Hull, on August 14 and 15. The entry link is here: https://www.northernathletics.co.uk/2021/06/15/u17-u15-u13-championship-prospectus/

WIRRAL MULTI-TERRAIN RACE SERIES

A license for the series from Run Britain has been applied for and Wirral Council have agreed to the following fixture dates: Tuesday 7th September at Royden Park; Tuesday 14th September at Thurstaston; Tuesday 21st September at Harrison Drive; Tuesday 28th September at Arrowe Park.

Races are for members of local affiliated UKA running clubs and this year entry will be online and chip timing will be used to gather the results. NOTE: this means that entry fees may be a little more than the historic fee of £1 per race.

WIRRAL SEASIDE 5K RUNS ARE BACK

Licences and permissions are in place to offer a reduced series of three Wirral Seaside Races on the last Wednesday in July, August and September. The cost is £5 (UKA affiliated), but there will be no prizes or awards. Details of how to register for the July race will be available soon.

CLUB DISCOUNT AT RUNNERS NEED CHESTER STORE

Running supplies store Runners Need have created a club reward system. West Cheshire AC members are entitled to a 15% discount using a code to be circulated in an upcoming Club email. For those not aware Runners Need have an outlet at Cotswold Outdoors in Chester (amongst other places) and online too: www.runnersneed.com

This would be 15% off in store and online for Runners Need, Cotswold Outdoor and Snow and Rock.

HELPERS WANTED FOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

West Cheshire AC is scheduled to host the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, August 21 and 22.

But County Officials secretary, Alan Morris, is currently struggling to find enough timekeepers and field judges, and we will need to allocate people to other roles such as Technical Manager, Seeding, Announcer, and Presentations, to ensure the event runs smoothly.

If you are available to help on August 21 and/or 22 can you please Alan at: alanmorris56@outlook.com

ONLINE COURSES AND WORKSHOPS

An updated list of England Athletics Coaching and Officials Courses and Workshops can be found here:

https://www.englandathletics.org/athletics-and-running/news/current-online-courses-and-workshops/

UPDATED PROVISIONAL DATES FOR YOUR DIARY…

Subject to Covid-19 rules, West Cheshire AC’s latest revised league season looks like this:

Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Saturday, July 17, (at Bebington Oval), and Saturday, September 4 (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development League Merseyside Division: Sunday, July 25 (at Bebington Oval), and Sunday, September 5, (at Wavertree, Liverpool).

West Cheshire AC’s North Premier West League squad will conclude their campaign at Trafford, on Sunday, August 1.

West Cheshire AC’s Cheshire League third round is at Macclesfield on Saturday, July 24; and West Cheshire AC will host the final round at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, August 29.

NORTHERN ATHLETICS 5k CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2021 Northern Athletics 5K Road Race Championships will return to the Sunderland 5K – hosted by Sunderland Harriers. The event will be on the evening of Thursday, 22nd July 2021, (subject to govt. regulations). Entry details will be posted on the Sunderland Harriers website when available.

WCAC Endurance League – Standings

John Driscoll has compiled endurance league standings as at the end of June 2021.

Keely, Katie, Steve and Richard are first and second in the respective women’s and men’s tables, followed by the inevitable multitude of equal 3rd placers, given the limited but slowly growing racing opportunities..

See near the bottom of the road race page for further details.

Older Posts »

News Menu