Press Report: Club Crowns a Successful Year

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club has celebrated it’s annual awards presentation evening.

The purple and gold-vested outfit attracted 200 members, parents and friends to the successful event held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester.

Record-breaking adventurer, ultra-endurance athlete and former West Cheshire AC member, Alex Staniforth, who has survived the two biggest disasters in Mount Everest history as a teenager, was the guest speaker.

Harriet Wheeler was named winner of the women’s cup, and Jamie Richardson was the winner of the men’s cup.

Nancy Farmer was presented with the Chris Goodwin Cup by John Goodwin, while the Manson Family won the Wright Trophy, and Eddie Gore was named Club Person of the Year.

Debra Bemand, Joy Hickman and Fiona Cook were presented with first, second and third-placed awards respectively for the women’s Endurance Points Competition, and Andy Carter, Andrew Clague and Michael Young were the top three men respectively in their Endurance Points Competition.

Poppy McKenna and Rosie Grimsditch won the under 11 girls awards, while Jack Arnold and Leo Ravenscroft were presented with the under 11 boys trophies.

Mia Johnson and Lauren Higgins collected the under 13 girls awards, and Dylan Gledhill and Aiden Hilton won the under 13 boys cups.

Macey Jones and Satine Wearden were recipients of the under 15 girls awards, and Evan Miller and Theo Shepherd collected the under 15 boys trophies.

Carys Manson and Kara Stoll won the under 17 ladies awards, while Nathan Brassington and Alfie Lane secured the under 17 men’s trophies.

Emma Holmes and Ruby Wisbey won the under 20 ladies awards, and Henry Robinson and Fraser Campbell collected the under 20 men’s cups.

Beth McMahon and Megan Kettle won the senior ladies awards, while Paul Morrison and Bradley Spurdens were the senior men’s winners.

Debra Bemand and Debra Erskine were the veteran ladies winners, and Wullie McGarrell and Andy Parker secured the veteran men’s awards.

EMMA HOLMES represented West Cheshire AC in Birmingham at the UK Indoor Athletics Track and Field Championships where she clocked a new 200m club record time of 24.38 seconds and was the youngest athlete in the semi-finals.

LINDSAY FISHER, Keely Smith and Wullie McGarrell all broke West Cheshire AC age group records at the weekend in the Village Bakery Half Marathon at Wrexham.

Lindsay sliced more than a minute off the women’s club and over-35 record with a time of one hour 18 minutes 58 seconds.

Keely Smith carved almost a minute off the over-40 women’s club record with a time of 1:20:50, and Wullie knocked 11 seconds off his over-55 record with a time of 1:21:32.

West Cheshire AC’s first finisher at Wrexham was Steve Fernyhough (1:16:12), and other purple and gold-vested finishers included Jon Park (1:19:01), Graham Wells (1:19:46), Rob Little (1:21:13), Isaac McKenna (1:23:29), Steve King (1:25:17), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (1:28:16), Mark Davies (1:28:41), Emma Nutt (1:32:27), Steve Roberts (1:33:50), Brian Cremin (1:37:29), Paul Cain (1:38:29), Andy Carter (1:39:51), Stephen Ball (1:46:39), Amy Mills (1:51:09), and Richard Hunt (2:02:20). 

ANGELA TEGG (sixth over 50 lady in 1:22:40) represented West Cheshire AC at the Parbold Hill Race.

MICHAEL YOUNG has been selected to represent England at the Anglo Celtic Plate 100km race taking place on March 24, at North Inches Park, Perth, Scotland.

ALAN MORRIS and Tim Palmer have been appointed Cheshire County Athletics Association Chairman and Officials Secretary respectively. 

FIXTURES this weekend include the English Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Weston Park, and the latest Borders Road Running League fixture takes place at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay on Sunday (10am start).

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the Chester Ultra 50 Miles Race from Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, March 2; a North West Indoor Combined Events Open Meeting at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay on Sunday, March 3; the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Monday, March 4; the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Nottingham on Saturday, March 9; the Chester 10k Road Race on Sunday, March 10; a Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field meeting on Sunday, March 10; the Cheshire Primary and Secondary Schools Sportshall Finals at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday, March 11; the British Masters Cross Country Championships, at Rhug Estate, Corwen, on Saturday, March 16; the Borders Road Running League at Hoylake on Sunday, March 17; the Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday, March 20; the West Cheshire AC Spring Open Track and Field Meeting at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, March 23; the Wilmslow Half Marathon on Sunday, March 24; and a North West Open Indoor Combined Events Meeting at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay on Sunday, March 24.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Endurance League

Emma Nutt and Andrew Clague lead from Anest Muller, Joy Hickman, Paul Morrison and Dave Shearer at the end of January – see near the bottom of the Races webpage for more.

Press Report: Jess Best in National Success

JESSICA LARK was crowned a National champion in Sheffield on Sunday.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club distance runner posted a winning time of four minutes 29.57 seconds in the under 20 ladies 1500m final at the England Athletics Indoor Track and Field Championships.

Jessica finished more than two seconds clear of her nearest rival at the English Institute of Sport Arena where she had claimed the Northern Indoor 800m Championship title last month in a time of 2:10.99.

Jessica also smashed the West Cheshire AC under 20 ladies indoor 1500m club record last month at a Cardiff British Milers Club meeting with a time of 4:26.34.

Emma Holmes delivered a silver medal performance with a new West Cheshire AC under 20 women’s indoor club record 400m time of 55.13 seconds.

Mae Grant celebrated a new under 15 girls West Cheshire AC indoor triple jump record of 10.01m for sixth position.

Mia Johnson clocked a new under 15 girls West Cheshire AC indoor 60m record of 7.88 seconds and a new 200m indoor record time of 25.78 seconds.

Nathan Brassington powered his way to fifth spot in the under 17 men’s shot put with 13m, while Beth Manson posted a new indoor personal best of 43 seconds.

Macy Brett clocked a new under 17 ladies indoor 60m hurdles personal best time of 9.04 seconds, and Holly Bosworth posted a new indoor under 17 ladies 200m personal best of 26.76 seconds.

POPPY McKENNA and Andrew Clague both celebrated victories at the final round of the North Wales Cross Country League held at Oswestry.

Poppy won the under 11 girls race and was backed up by Heidi Wetherall (fifth) and Felicity Snowden (seventh) to earn West Cheshire AC top spot in the team race.

Andrew Clague was first in his over-55 age group on the day and overall in the league and was supported in the men’s race by team mates Dave Alexander (fourth over-50 man), Jeff Gifford (second over-55 man on the day and overall), Mark Davies (15th over-45 man), and Paul Morrison (31st senior man).

Eleanor Wheeler was second overall in the under 15 girls league series of races and Nia Manson finished third overall in the under 13 girls race series and was second on the day ahead of Amelia Snowden (fifth) and Rose Shepherd (ninth), while the trio combined for first team position on the day and third team overall.

Anest Muller secured third spot overall in the league series in her over-40 age group and was fifth over-40 lady on the day, supported by Claire Harris (fourth over-35 lady), Joy Hickman (seventh over-55 lady), Debra Bemand (seventh over-50 lady), and Emily Murphy (eighth under 17 lady). 

Thomas Rimmer finished fifth in the under 15 boys race and Jack Arnold was fourth in the under 11 boys race.

TRACY ROGERS represented West Cheshire AC at Saturday’s Manchester Cross Country League fixture held at Kenworthy Woods and finished second in her over-35 women’s age group.

Tracy was supported by club mates Emma Nutt (15th senior lady) and Amanda Newall (14th over-45 lady).

Emilia Pyper was fourth in the under 15 girls race, while Nancy Farmer (sixth), and Hayley Holland (25th) completed the under 17 ladies race.

Dylan Gledhill (12th) and Max Henderson (30th) teamed up in the under 13 boys race, while Lauren Higgins finished 17th in the under 13 girls race.

Ben Newall rounded the under 15 boys race in 23rd position, and Isla Lambert finished 53rd in the under 11 girls event.

FIXTURES this weekend include the UK Indoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham on Saturday and Sunday; the Parbold Hill Race on Saturday; the Welsh Cross Country Championships at Brecon on Saturday; the Village Bakery Half Marathon at Wrexham on Sunday; a Sale Harriers Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday; the Great North West Half Marathon at Blackpool on Sunday; and the Ruthin 5k and 10k Road Races on Sunday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two pre-season open track and field meetings, as well as host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Saturday, April 20; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, June 2; Sunday, July 21; and Sunday, August 25.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

ENTRIES are open for the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Winter Series being held on Sunday, March 10. More information at this link: https://saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

THE Cheshire AA Road Race Grand Prix fixtures have been announced for 2024: High Legh 10k on March 17; Chester Spring 5 Miler on April 10; Christleton 5k in Mid May; Dunham Massey Park Run on May 25; Warrington Park Run on July 20; Sandbach 10k on August 18; and Crewe Park Run on September 14.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report: Top Performances Indoors

RUBY BILLINGTON and Mia Johnson produced podium performances at Sheffield in the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed at the English Institute of Sport Arena at the weekend and both returned home with bronze medals.

Ruby cleared 1-50m for third spot in the under 15 girls high jump, while Mia Johnson secured third position with a time of 26.10 seconds in her under 15 girls 200m final after slicing 100th of a second off the club age group record with a time of 26.08 seconds in her semi-final.

Maya Jennings posted 8.37 seconds for eighth place in her under 15 girls 60m final and reached the 200m semi-finals alongside Beth Manson.

Ryan Claessen rounded the under 15 boys 800m final in a time of 2:25.72 for seventh spot.

Mollie Garratt was fourth in the under 13 girls long jump final with a new personal best of 4.14m and was fifth in her 60m final. 

Aiden Hilton reached the under 15 boys 60m semi-final, and Amelia Snowden represented West Cheshire AC in the under 13 girls 200m and long jump.

NIA MANSON won the year seven girls race at the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships held at Knights Grabnge, Winsford, on Saturday.

Amelia Snowden (sixth), Sophie Baker (ninth) and Rose Sheppard (10th) also impressed to earn places in the Cheshire team to face Merseyside at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday, March 20.

Freddie Lesley (second), Sam Scott (sixth), Sidney Carr (seventh), and Heath Kelly (eighth) secured their places in the Cheshire year seven boys team against Merseyside.

Emilia Pyper (second), Harriet Beattie (sixth), Eleanor Wheeler (eighth), Sophie Mulcaster (13th), Emily Thompson (15th), and Millie Rees (16th) all impressed in the junior girls race.

Tom Rimmer (10th), Joshua Evans (15th), Alex Barrington-Crow (18th), Dylan Jervis (19th), Dylan Gledhill (20th), and Max Henderson (22nd) all rounded the junior boys race.

Bailey Hughes (fourth), Nancy Farmer (seventh), Jessica O’Neill (16th), Hayley Holland (19th), Esme Slinn (20th), and Alba March (21st) completed the intermediate girls race.

Alex McNab (fourth), Lewis Morris (ninth), Dan Walker (10th), Ben Pold (12th), Rhys Owen (14th), James Pritchard (17th), Noah Smipson (24th), and Ben Newall (26th) rounded the intermediate boys race.

Carys Manson (eighth) and Ava Williams (ninth) completed the senior girls race, and Matthew Jones (eighth), Ellis Hancock (10th), and Matthew McCreadie (12th) rounded the senior boys race.

WULLIE McGARRELL won his over-55 age group category and smashed his age group club record time at the Alsager 5 Miles Road Race.

Wullie clocked 29 minutes 18 seconds to better a record that had been held by Neil Hershaw since June 2019, and he was joined at the event by Rob Little who was 12th in his over-45 age group with a time of 29:56.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Cross Country League at Kenworthy Woods, on Saturday, while the North Wales Cross Country League takes place on Saturday at Oswestry, and the England Athletics Under 15s, Under 17s and Under 20s Indoor Track and Field Championships at Sheffield take place on Sunday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two pre-season open track and field meetings, as well as host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Saturday, April 20; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, June 2; Sunday, July 21; and Sunday, August 25.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

ENTRIES are open for the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Winter Series being held on Sundays, February 18, and March 10. More information at this link: https://saleharriersmanchester.com/index.php/events-fixtures/winter-indoor-series

THE Cheshire AA Road Race Grand Prix fixtures have been announced for 2024: High Legh 10k on March 17; Chester Spring 5 Miler on April 10; Christleton 5k in Mid May; Dunham Massey Park Run on May 25; Warrington Park Run on July 20; Sandbach 10k on August 18; and Crewe Park Run on September 14.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

News Menu