Press Report: County Vests Bring out the Best in Wests

STEPHANIE JONES was one of several local students who were jumping for joy at Birmingham on Saturday.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member and Christleton High School student celebrated a new under 15 girls long jump personal best of 5.30m.
Jones, representing Cheshire, won the junior girls competition at the Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Championships held at Alexander Stadium, ahead of fifth-placed club mate Ruby Wisbey, who achieved 4.94m.

Former WCAC member Tarporley High pupil Abigail Pawlett registered a new intermediate girls long jump record of 6.03m for victory and added success in the high jump with a clearance of 1-70m.

Upton High student Fatoumatta Bojang clocked a winning time of 41.71 seconds in the junior girls 300m, and former WCAC member Emily Misantoni won the intermediate girls 300m hurdles in 44.34 seconds.

Jack England hit a winning mark of 38.21m in the intermediate boys hammer competition, while Evie Tipping threw 51.56m for third spot in the intermediate girls hammer; Grace Scott achieved 28.75m in the junior girls hammer, and Isaac Millichip hit 21.86m in the junior boys hammer.

Other local pupils to impress included Gabriel Mikoleizik who clocked 12.38 seconds in the junior boys 100m; Fergus Garland who posted 40.63 seconds in the junior boys 300m; Ella Dimbylow who rounded the intermediate girls 800m in 2:26:61; Jamie Richardson who clocked 4:26.67 in the junior boys 1500m; and Charlie Hyde who cleared 1-65m in the intermediate boys high jump.

GEORGINA DUFFEY of West Cheshire AC clocked a new personal best time of 23:33 at the Dunham Massey 5k Race, ahead of her sister Henrietta, and mum and dad, Alex and Mark.

RACHAEL PATTERSON posted 47 minutes at the Port Sunlight 10k Race, ahead of West Cheshire AC team mates Sinead Malone, and Sarah and Brian Hibbert.

ELLIE ROBINSON of West Cheshire AC was First Lady at the Hot Foot Up Famau Race with a time of 50:48, while team mates Chris Palmer (15th with 45:15), Tony Woodall (17th in 46:19), Darren Shillington (71:45) and Alex Duffey (71:55) also completed the testing event.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Tattenhall Tough Team Race on Friday night; the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League match at Bebington Oval on Saturday; the England Athletics Under 20 and Under 23 Track and Field Championships at Bedford on Saturday and Sunday; the North West Schools Combined Events Championships at Crewe. On Saturday and Sunday; while the Cheshire Year 7 Schools Track and Field Championships take place on Monday (June 24) at Victoria Park, Warrington; and the Wirral Seaside 5k Race takes place on Wednesday (June 26) at Leasowe.



Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
17th June 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No connected account.

Please go to the Instagram Feed settings page to connect an account.