Press report: Victorious Laura Wins Welsh Indoors

LAURA TURLEY has been crowned the Welsh Indoor 400m senior women’s champion.
The talented under 23 West Cheshire AC sprinter clocked a winning time of 55.97 seconds in the final at Cardiff to claim the national title.
Turley had qualified for the final after posting a winning time of 57.39 seconds in her heat before progressing to win by more than two seconds.
IMOGEN PUGHE finished 21st with a time of 13 minutes 39 seconds in the under 13 girls 3km race at the Northern Cross Country Championships at Harewood House, Leeds.
Pughe was backed up by team mates Carys Roberts (27th in 13:41), Sophie Grainger (33rd in 13:44), and Grace Scott (16:04).
Ethan Greenland completed the under 20 men’s 8km course in 39th spot with a time of 31:05.
Jamie Richardson (42nd in 11:54), headed the West Cheshire AC’s charge in the under 13 boys 3km race alongside club mates Reece Munro (111th in 12:43), Luke Parker (183rd in 13:28), and Louis Tegg (195th in 13:46).
Issy Clarke (42nd in 24:22) was supported in the under 17 ladies 6km race by Eve Duret (65th in 26:19), and Lily Moorhouse (86th in 31:07), while Abigail Cartwright (23:32) completed the under 15 girls race.
Sion Roberts (69th in 23:30), Jac Goodall (79th in 24:10), Jackson Sloan (107th in 26:32), and Rory Willson (112th in 27:25) combined to earn ninth spot in the under 17 men’s 6km team event, and Ethan Greenland.
Harvey Tegg (105th in 16:12), Joseph Hancock (124th in 16:34), Isaac Tait (188th in 19:24), and Aaron Scott (193rd in 21:12) completed the 4km under 15 boys race.
Clare Harris (159th in 40:21), Ellie Robinson (177th in 40:56), and Angela Tegg (241st in 43:19) were part of the 435-strong senior women’s 8km race field.
Dave Alexander covered the 12km senior men’s course in a time of 49:23 for 234th position ahead of club mates Andrew Clague (350th in 52:28), Jon Moorhouse (703rd in 67:26), and Peter Smith (715th in 68:29).
JOSEPH MORRISON won the Ellesmere Port 5km ParkRun in a time of 19:03, while his brother, Paul, clocked 22:04 for third position.
Other West Cheshire AC finishers at Whitby Park included Bob Freeman (seventh in 22:40), and Ian Ackroyd (15th in 24:41), while Dan Willetts clocked 22:56 for 40th spot at there Delamere 5k ParkRun.
Will Wright clocked 19:57 for fifth place in the Chester 5km ParkRun, ahead of clubmates Steve Fernyhough (seventh in 20:56), Tony Kennedy (73rd in 26:39), Georgina Duffey (74th in 26:43), Rosemary Rogers (79th in 27:14), and Brian Beattie (104th in 28:40).
FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Marches School, Oswestry on Saturday (1pm start), where West Cheshire AC’ ladies are well positioned for promotion to Division One.
The Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships take place this Saturday at Delamere Forest (10am start).
And the Northern Indoor Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field Championships will take place this Sunday at Sheffield’s England Institute of Sport Arena (10.45am start).
Other fixtures this Sunday include the Alsager Five Miles Road Race (11am start), and the Sale Harriers Indoor Track and Field Open Meeting at Sportcity, Manchester (10am start).
FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be obtained online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk
Posted by Dave Alexander
29th January 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu