Press Report: Top Performances, Indoors and Out

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club enjoyed a memorable weekend indoors, on the road, and in the mud.

Emma Holmes was crowned Northern Indoor Under 20 women’s 200m champion in Sheffield after clocking a new club record time of 57.13 seconds, ahead of club mate Imogen Pughe who made it a purple-vested 1-2 by securing the silver medal in 58.40 seconds.

And Emma added a silver medal in the 200m with a new club record time of 24.63 seconds, while Cosette Wearden rounded the under 20 women’s 3,000m in a new club record time of 11:13.01 for a silver medal.

Alfie Lane grabbed a bronze medal after posting 23.18 seconds in his under 17 men’s 200m final, while Fergus Garland posted a new under 20 men’s 400m club record of 52.14 seconds in his heat and was sixth in his final with 53.50 seconds.

Jessica Lark clocked a new under 17 women’s 800m indoor record time of 2:12.84 and finished sixth with 2:20.52 in the final, while Aimee Phillips posted 2:27.94 in her heat.

Other members in action included Carys Manson who posted 9.9 seconds in her under 17 women’s 60m hurdles and 8.53 seconds in her 60m, while Beth McMahon rounded the women’s 400m in 61.0 seconds.

Holly Bosworth posted 8.37 seconds in her under 17 women’s 60m semi-final and 27.26 seconds in her 200m heat, while Lara Fields posted 28.34 seconds in her under 17 women’s 200m heat.

THREE West Cheshire AC youngsters pocketed medals at the North Wales Indoor Track and Field Championships at Deeside.

Macey Jones was second in the under 15 girls 60m and long jump, and Lydia Walker clocked a new under 15 girls 60m personal best time to secure a bronze medal, while Mae Grant was a bronze medallist in the under 15 girls long jump.

WEST CHESHIRE AC won the men’s team prize at the Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon on Sunday thanks to Michael Young (1:14:38), Graham Wells (second over-45 man in 1:17:54), Jon Park (1:18:19), and Isaac McKenna (first under 23 man in 1:22:18).

Other purple-vested finishers included Lindsay Fisher (1:27:12), Andrew Clague (1:27:25), Dave Sutton (1:29:20), Danny Paddock (1:30:17), Fiona Cook (1:33:01), Andy Carter (1:33:29), Richard Hayes (1:34:38), Steve Roberts (1:35:48), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (1:36:08), Neil Field (1:38:30), Brian Cremin (1:37:30), Steve Hillier (1:38:06), Clare Mallon (1:42:49), Phil Gent (1:43:59), Stephen Ball (1:46:20), Iain Wood (1:49:44), and Richard Hunt (2:00:12).

JAMIE RICHARDSON secured second spot in the under 20 men’s race with a time of 33:04 at the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League held at Heaton Park, on Saturday.

He was backed up by Sammy Hollins (11th in 34:58), and Henry Robinson (14th in 37:52), to earn the club top spot in the team competition.

Tracy Rogers achieved fourth spot in the under 35 women’s age group with a time of 33:30, ahead of Emma Nutt (27th in 36:48), Traci Shipley (seventh over-55 lady in 43:03), Angela Tegg (20th over-50 lady in 45:02), Debra Bemand (24th over-50 lady in 46:58), 

Jodi Bemand secured sixth spot with a time of 35:18 in the under 20 women’s race, and Thomas Rimmer finished seventh with a time of 13:04 in the under 13 boys race, while Ellis Hancock (15th in 22:57), and Matthew McCreadie (16th in 22:57) completed the under 17 men’s race.

Isabella Rimmer was 13th with 25:23 in the under 17 women’s race, while Eleanor Wheeler clocked 15:53 for 33rd spot in the under 13 girls race.

Nia Manson (15th in 12:12) and Poppy McKenna (22nd in 12:50) combined in the under 11 girls race while Harley Scadeng finished 14th in a time of 11:39 in the under 11 boys race.

Daniel Walker was 32nd with 16:56 and Ben Newall posted 20:49 for 57th spot in the under 15 boys race.

Paul Morrison was 69th in his 20-39 age group with 38:58, alongside Andrew Clague (10th over-50 man in 40:32), and Elwyn Sharps (60:08).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Borders Road Running League fixture at Linmere, Delamere Forest, CW8 2HZ, on Sunday (10am start).

FIXTURES this month include the Frodsham Primary Schools Sportshall Competition at Frodsham Leisure Centre on Thursday, January 26; the Northern Cross Country Championships, at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Saturday, January 28, and a Manchester Indoor Open Meeting on Sunday 29th January.

Posted by Dave Alexander
16th January 2023
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu