Press Report: Magnificent 70 at County Champs

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated 70 medal performances at the two-day Cheshire Track and Field Championships.

Evie Tipping and Sara Pearson achieved championship best performances in the under 17 women’s hammer and under 13 girls shot put competitions respectively at Warrington’s Victoria Park Arena where their club bagged 34 gold, 19 silver, and 17 bronze medals.

Tipping bettered her previous best mark to claim the county title with 47.29m and Pearson smashed the previous best shot put distance by a metre with 9.31m as well as being crowned 150m champion (21.1 seconds).

Ewan Bradley pocketed a hat-trick of victories in the under 20 men’s 110m hurdles (15.1), 400m (54.8) and pole vault (3.60m).

Jessica Lark, Luke Parker, Jamie Richardson, Joseph Morrison, Maddi Mercer, Grace Scott, Dave McKay, Harriet Wheeler all produced double success stories.

Lark won the under 13 girls 800m (2:31.6) and 1200m (3:59.8) titles, Parker claimed the under 13 boys 800m (2:24.3) and 1500m (4:52.5) gold medals, Richardson won the under 15 boys 800m (2:10.2) and 1500m (4:26.0), and Morrison achieved senior men’s 800m (1:57.2) and 1500m (4:05.7) titles.

Mercer delivered success in the under 13 girls 75m (10.3), and long jump (4.92m), while Scott hit winning marks in the under 15 girls hammer (28.75m) and discus (20.18m), Wheeler nailed victory in the under 13 girls discus (19.55m) and javelin (23.42m), and McKay won the men’s hammer (40.16m) and javelin (43.70m).

Other county champions included Josh Ford in the under 20 men’s 200m (23.0), Matthew Webb (53.0 in the under 17 men’s 400m), Imogen Pughe (41.5 in the under 15 girls 300m), Carys Roberts (2:22.4 in the under 15 girls 800m), Alex Rutherford (4.53m in the under 13 boys long jump), Stephanie Jones (4.98m in the under 15 girls long jump), Alan Littler (1-65m in the men’s high jump), Sion Roberts (9:23.2 in the under 20 men’s 3,000m), Uzezi Onomerike (12.2 in the under 15 boys 100m), Emma Howe (44.75m in the under 20 women’s javelin), Jac Goodall (9.15m in the under 20 men’s shot put) and Bradley Spurdens (52.6 in the Senior Men’s 400m).

JILL AND EDDIE GORE of West Cheshire AC have received the Cheshire County Athletics Association John Young Award for their contribution to athletics in the county.

The pair have been active officials at county events and at West Cheshire AC, and have made a wider contribution to coaching and the organisation of athletics over many years.

SOPHIE HASLAM represented West Cheshire AC at Wavertree, Liverpool, in the Merseyside Championships and bagged a bronze medal in the sprint hurdles with a new under 13 girls personal best of 13.24 seconds, cleared a new high jump best of 1-25m for fourth spot, and long-jumped 3.70m for fifth position.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Kerry Riley (43rd in 1:18:42) and Ellie Robinson (fifth over-45 lady in 1:24:27) represented Cheshire at the UK Inter Counties Fell Running Championships held at Todmorden.

LILY MOORHOUSE of West Cheshire AC finished first Under 18 Female at the Sandstone Trail Challenge, posting six hours 59 minutes for the 33 miles course to break her own record by one hour 24 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Christleton 5k Road Race on Friday (7.15pm start); the second round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday; the first round of the Northern Track and Field League at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Sunday; and the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
14th May 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No connected account.

Please go to the Instagram Feed settings page to connect an account.