Press report: Roberts’ Victories Lead WCAC Up The League

(photo courtesy of racephotos.org.uk/)

SION and Carys Roberts made it a family affair by securing a double success story at Stoke On Trent.

The brother and sister, both members of West Cheshire Athletic Club, impressed during the third round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Park Hall Country Park.

Sion powered his way to victory in the under 17 men’s race with a time of 18 minutes 31 seconds, ahead of team mates Harvey Tegg (11th in 20:57), Matthew Douglass (15th in 21:40), and Aaron Scott (23rd in 27:08), to earn West Cheshire AC second team spot on the day and second team place overall after three rounds.

Carys won the under 13 girls race in a time of 8:20, backed up by Jessica Lark (14th in 9:34), Aimee Phillips (19th in 9:57), Megan White (20th in 10:01), and Georgina Duffey (28th in 10:33), to secure West Cheshire AC second team position on the day and second team spot overall after three rounds.

Cerys Rowlands (8:00) and Ruby Phillips (8:09) finished second and third respectively in the under 11 girls race, supported by Macy Brett (30th in 9:36), and Ingrid Tait (34th in 9:46), to earn West Cheshire AC second team spot on the day and second place overall after three rounds.

Jamie Richardson (9:29) and Isaac Tait (9:41) finished second and fourth respectively in the under 15 boys race, backed up by Will Wright (fifth in 9:43), Fraser Campbell (11th in 10:00), and Henry Robinson (18th in 10:45), to secure West Cheshire AC top spot in the team event on the day and first place overall after three rounds.

Ellie Robinson (43rd in 25:30), Clare Mallon (67th in 27:14), Angela Tegg (89th in 27:54), Beth McMahon (90th in 27:57), Ellen McMahon (117th in 29:40), and Hannah Moorhouse (148th in 32:08), earned West Cheshire AC ladies fourth team position in Division Two on the day and fifth team spot overall.

Dave Alexander (39th in 26:12), Andrew Clague (88th in 28:12), Anthony Spruce (101st in 28:45), Andy Carter (113th in 29:13), Rory Willson (150th in 30:48), Neil Field (177th in 31:58), Bob Benson (248th in 35:52), and Peter Smith (268th in 38:04) secured sixth spot in the men’s Division Two team event and third position overall after three rounds.

Jacob Jones (41st in 10:42), Oliver Wells (42nd in 10:42), and Oliver Mallon (55th in 11:49) earned West Cheshire AC under 11 boys eighth team position.

Lily Moorhouse posted 12:35 for ninth spot in the under 17 ladies race, and Reece Munro posted 9:47 for ninth position in the under 13 boys race.

TONY WOODALL was the first of eight West Cheshire AC members to complete the Conwy Half Marathon.

Woodall clocked one hour 27 minutes 30 seconds to finish ahead of Stuart Thomas (1:35:32), Mark Gallagher (1:42:14), Debra Bemand (1:46:28), Angela Tegg (1:49:04), Brygida Gorecka (2:04:30), debutant Sophie Smithdale (2:04:56), and Isabel Robertson (2:15:44), while Jodi Bemand secured third place in the fun run.

FIXTURES this weekend include the British Cross Country Challenge, at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday (11am start).

Forthcoming events include the West Cheshire AC Annual General Meeting, at the Cheshire County Sports Club Pavilion, on Friday, November 30, (7.30pm start), the second round of the Borders Road Running League on Sunday, December 2, at Ty Croes, Anglesey, (11am start), and the third round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday, December 2.

ENTRIES are being snapped up for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race on Boxing Day. The link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls1

Posted by Dave Alexander
20th November 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu