Press report: Cross-country Popular at the Village

MORE than 200 youngsters participated in the second round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Races held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Pupils representing primary and secondary schools from Chester, Ellesmere Port, and Wirral, enjoyed the event hosted by West Cheshire Athletic Club.

Maya Jennings (Belgrave), James Haslam (Newton), Ruby McIlveen (Bishop Wilson), Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Mary’s), Ruby Phillips (Sutton Green), Ben Hackett (Saughall All Saints), Cerys Rowlands (Woodlands), Joseph Ireland (Mill View), Jessica Lark (Upton), Thomas Wilde (Christleton), Georgina Duffey (Birkenhead), and Ethan Mohan (Chester Catholic High) all celebrated race victories.

Jennings won the year three girls 800 metres race in a time of three minutes 27 seconds, just 10 seconds clear of runner-up Anna Birkett (The Firs), and third-placed Amber Billington (Mill View).

Haslam claimed a one second victory in the year three boys race with a time of 3:17, just clear of runner-up Dylan Chandler (Christleton), while Bryron Jones (Upton Heath) was third.

McIlveen produced an impressive winning time of 3:07 in the year four girls event, ahead of runner-up Edith Carr (Acresfield) with 3:23, and Ruby Billington (Mill View) in third spot with 3:31.

Rimmer delivered a winning time of 2:50 in the year four boys race, eight seconds clear of runner-up Joe Williams (Kings), and third-placed Jonathan Gordon (Newton).

Phillips secured a winning time of 4:42 in the 1.2km year five girls race, ahead of runner-up Charlotte Noon (Saughall All Saints) and Holly Coates (Kings) in third position.

Hackett clocked 4:25 for victory in the year five boys event, nine seconds ahead of second-placed Harry Shepherd (The Firs); and Ben Pold (Kings) in third spot.

Rowlands won the year six girls race in a time of 4:50, just five seconds ahead of runner-up Macy Brett (Little Sutton), with Issy Read (Upton Heath) in third place.

Ireland celebrated success in the year six boys race in 4:35, ahead of runner-up Jack Nash (Kings), and Marco Greig (Mill View) in third spot.

Lark won the year seven girls 2km event in 8:01, ahead of runner-up Ruby Carlile (Christleton), and third-placed Aimee Phillips (Whitby).

Wilde secured victory in the year seven boys race in 7:39, ahead of runner-up Zak Ireland (Bishop Heber), and third-placed Arthur Crewe (Kings).

Duffey delivered success in the year eight girls 2.8km race with 12:12, ahead of runner-up Megan White (Queens), while Ethan Mohan won the year eight boys event in 12:12, ahead of runner-up Joe McCorkell (Kings), and Nolan Heller (Abbeygate) in third spot.

TONY WOODALL, of West Cheshire AC, was third in his over-45 age group with a time of 31:52 at the Abergele Five Miles Road Race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the North Wales Cross Country League on Saturday, at Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham, (2pm start), and the second round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League, at Kenworthy Woods (12 noon start).

The second round of the Borders Road Running League, takes place on Sunday, at The Cheshire Sports Club, Upton, Chester (9.30am start), and the second round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League, is also on Sunday, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Old Sportshall and Gymnasium (12.30pm start).

ENTRIES are now open for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race on Boxing Day. The link for online entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls1

ENTRIES close on Wednesday, November 14, for the British Cross Country Challenge being held at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on Saturday, November 24. Further details can be found at: https://www.uka.org.uk/competitions/the-british-athletics-cross-challenge/

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Posted by Dave Alexander
6th November 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu