Press report: West Cheshire Best in North-west at Widnes

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s youngsters celebrated a hat-trick of team victories at Widnes.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit grabbed glory in the under 11 girls, under 13 girls and under 15 boys age groups at the North West Sportshall League Finals.

Matthew Webb, Ben Rutherford, Nathan Partington and Michael Maxwell combined to secure an emphatic success story in the under 15 boys team event.

Webb won the two lap title, standing long jump, and shot put, Rutherford won the six lap, Partington won the four lap and vertical jump, and Maxwell triumphed in the standing triple jump.

Lara Battersby, Elizabeth Jones, Fatoumatta Bojang, Imogen Pughe, Kelly Ocenaskova, Ruby Wisbey, Eva Renshaw, Grace Scott, Evelyn Hogan, Isla Shillington, Ava Byrne, Olivia Catherall, Lola Byrne, and Carys Whitfield secured the under 13 girls team title.

Pughe won the six lap, Wisbey won the four lap, and the quartet of Ava Byrne, Bojang, Pughe and Battersby combined for victory in the 4×2 lap relay.

Jessica Brown, Jessica Lark, Lillie Collins, Lily Edwards, Macy Brett, Maddie Mercer, Madhvanti Gudprasad, Ruby Phillips, Sara Pearson, Chloe Whitfield, Freya Renshaw, Hannah Rowland, Abigail Jeavons, Cerys Rowland, Charlotte Austin, Alexa Byrne, Kara Stoll, Ruby Prince, Daisy Cooke, Harriet Wheeler, Helen Tenner, Holly Bosworth, and Isla Entwistle grabbed the under 11 girls title.

Emma Ashcroft won the standing triple jump and teamed up with Ambre Richards, Sophie Cribb and Ceris Gaffney to win the under 15 girls 4×2 lap relay, supported by Evelyn Hogan and Abigail Cartwright to earn their club second spot in the team competition.

Alex Rutherford, Ben Whittlestone, Ellis Hancock, Joseph Watkin, Matthew Jones, Milo Halliday, Oliver Edwards and Robert Austin combined to earn second position in the under 11 boys team event.

Uzezi Onomerike secured success in the under 13 boys two lap, standing long jump and standing triple jump alongside second-placed shot-putter Regan Stubbs and they were backed up by Casper Armstrong, Harry Weetch, Ted Williams, and Leo Hewitt to finish third in the team event.

TEAM RESULTS:

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire AC 290 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 279; 3 Southport Waterloo 249; 4 Liverpool Harriers 222; 5 Halton and Frodsham 216.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire AC 477; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 427; 3 Southport Waterloo 419; 4 St Helens Sutton 310; 5 Liverpool Harriers 279.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Macclesfield Harriers 460; 2 West Cheshire AC 443; 3 Halton and Frodsham 322; 4 Crewe and Nantwich 160; 5 St Helens Sutton 120.

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 285; 2 West Cheshire AC 283; 3 Macclesfield; 4 Halton and Frodsham 227; 5 Liverpool Harriers 209.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 488; 2 Liverpool Harriers 409; 3 West Cheshire AC 383; 4 Warrington 338; 5 Macclesfield 244.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire AC 416; 2 Macclesfield 158; 3 Halton and Frodsham 106; 4 Crewe and Nantwich 84.

ETHAN ACKROYD stormed to victory at the penultimate round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Baschurch near Shrewsbury.

The West Cheshire AC teenager won the under 17 mens race 95 seconds ahead of his nearest rival on the back of his North East Wales Schools title win where he represented Flintshire.

West Cheshire AC’s ladies are in contention for promotion to Division One after Claire Harris (13th in 28 minutes 35 seconds), Kerry Riley (19th in 29:48), Anest Muller (26th in 30:20), Ellie Robinson (29th in 31:01), Angela Tegg (41st in 32:53), Lily Moorhouse (73rd in 39:32), and Hannah Moorhouse (77th in 40:26) secured second team spot at Baschurch.

Dave Alexander (34th in 39:50) headed the West Cheshire AC contingent in the mens race alongside Andrew Clague (46th in 40:58), Tony Woodall (57th in 42:33), Richard Hayes (61st in 42:49), John Parlevliet (63rd in 43:01), and Peter Smith (120th in 52:38).

The final round is scheduled to take place at Oswestry on Saturday, February 3.

GRAHAM WELLS spearheaded West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Essar Four Villages Half Marathon, clocking 1:24:44 for 64th position, ahead of club mates Mike Henesy (1:25:49), Luke Ellis (1:27:05), Andrew Clague (1:28:22), Tony Woodall (1:30:12), Joe Foy (1:32:27), Steve Hillier (1:34:30), Stuart Thomas (1:39:57), Robert Boggild (1:41:19), Richard Hunt (1:44:09), Keely Smith and Clare Mallon (1:44:50), Angela Tegg (1:49:28), Brygida Gorecka (2:01:18), Sarah Hughes and Zoe Rees (2:11:38), and Hannah and Jon Moorhouse (2:20:31).

ANDY PARKER, Daniel Nowosielski, and Luke Illidge posted new indoor 60m personal bests of 7.61, 7.69, and 7.92 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting in Manchester.

Other West Cheshire AC sprinters in action included Gabriel Mikoleizik who clocked a new under 15 boys 60m (7.85 seconds) and 200m (25.51) bests; Jodi Bemand who posted new under 15 girls 60m (8.96 seconds) and 60m hurdles (10.36) bests, and Stephanie Jones who clocked a new under 15 girls 200m best of 28.22.

Joseph Morrison clocked a new under 20 mens 600m best of 1:23.96, while Alan Littler cleared 1-65m in the high jump, and Imogen Sharratt, Davina Storer, and Heather Miller competed in the womens 60m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships at Harewood House, Leeds, on Saturday (10.30am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
22nd January 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu