Press Report: Deb and Andy are Champions

DEBRA BEMAND and Andy Carter have won the West Cheshire AC Endurance Running Competitions.

The purple-vested duo will be presented with the women’s and men’s trophies at the West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening schedule to be held on Friday, February 2, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester.

Both members were closely pursued throughout 2023 by respective runners-up Fiona Cook and Andrew Clague, with Keely Smith and Michael Young in third place.

The Club conveys its thanks to Club Chairman, Brian Wright, for compiling the Endurance Running League tables throughout the year, which contain as full a record of every senior West Cheshire AC performance above 3km as can reasonably be found.

MORE than 50 West Cheshire AC members have entered this Saturday’s Cheshire Cross Country Championships being held at Reaseheath, Nantwich, CW5 6DF.

The timetable for the fixture is: 11am – Under 11 Boys and Girls (1600m), 11:20am – Under 13 Boys and Girls (3000m), 11:50am – Under 15 Boys and Girls (4100m), 12:20pm – Under 17 Men and Women (5400m), 1pm – Under 20 Women (6800m), 1pm – Senior and Veteran Women (6800m), 2pm – Under 20 Men, Senior and Veteran Men (9700m).

FIRST_CLAIM WEST CHESHIRE AC members wanting to compete in the Northern or National Cross Country Championships are being asked to email westchcheshireac.xc@gmail.com before January 19th (Northern)/ January 19th (National)

The Northern Championships take place at East Park, Sedgefield, on Saturday, January 27 (Age groups from under 13s to veterans); and the English Championships will be held at Weston Park, near Telford, on Saturday February 24 (Age groups from under 13s to veterans).

THE West Cheshire AC Annual Presentation Evening will be held on Friday, February 2, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester. Follow this link to purchase tickets: https://wcac.niftyentries.com

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Under 15s and Under 13s Indoor Track and Field Championships being held on February 4 at Sheffield. The online entry link is: www.race-results.co.uk

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host two pre-season open track and field meetings, as well as host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional A and B Finals will be held on Wednesday, June 5, and Wednesday, June 12.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Bebington Oval on Saturday, April 20; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Trafford on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Trafford on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

Dennis Wall

Posted by Dave Alexander
2nd January 2024
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu