Press Report: Jess and Fergus Garlanded with Northern Medals

JESSICA LARK and Fergus Garland secured silver medals at the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair impressed at the two-day fixture staged at the English Institute of Sport Arena in Sheffield.

Jessica broke the West Cheshire AC under 17 age group indoor record to post two minutes 14.26 seconds for second position in the 800m final.

And Fergus achieved a new under 17 men’s 400m personal best time of 52.60 seconds to secure his silver medal.

Sophie Percival hit 10.62m for fourth position in the Senior Women’s Shot Put Final.

Emma Holmes posted 26.36 seconds for sixth position in the under 17 women’s 200m final having won her semi-final in a new personal best of 25.98 seconds.

Ruby Wisbey clocked a new under 17 women’s 60m personal best of 8.22 seconds, and Alfie Lane achieved two personal bests in the under 17 men’s 60m (7.83) and 200m (24.71), while Beth McMahon posted 63.01 seconds in her Senior Women’s 400m heat.

JAMIE RICHARDSON won the under 17 men’s Manchester Cross Country League race with a time of 18:56 at Tatton Hall, ahead of Sammy Hollins (10th in 20:29) and Henry Robinson (13th in 20:54) to earn third team position.

Jessica Lark posted 16:58 for third spot in the under 17 women’s race, supported by Sophie Haslam (25th in 18:56) and Isabella Rimmer (26th in 18:56) to secure fifth team spot.

Kate Titlow posted 32:59 for fifth spot in the Senior Women’s race, backed up by Traci Shipley (sixth over-55 lady in 41:29), Debra Bemand (19th over-50 lady in 42:46), Angela Tegg (28th over-45 lady in 42:14), and Ellie Robinson (17th over-45 lady in 40:19) to earn 23rd place in the Senior Women’s team event, and 25th spot in the Veteran Women’s team event.

Jodi Bemand (fifth in 23:52) and Henrietta Duffey (22nd in 30:06) completed the under 17 women’s event.

Neil Finegan (sixth over-45 man in 36:01), Dave Alexander (ninth over-50 man in 38:46), Andrew Clague (14th over-50 man in 40:01), Dave Sutton (29th over-45 man in 39:29), and Phil Howe (56th over-50 man in 53:25) combined to earn 25th place in the Veteran Men’s team event.

MICHAEL YOUNG finished third in his age group and fourth overall with a time of 1:11:32 at the Helsby Four Villages Half Marathon.

He was backed up by West Cheshire AC’s David Shearer (second over-35 man in 1:14:15), Jon Park (fourth over-35 man in 1:15:50), Graham Wells (third over-45 man in 1:18:48), Chris Shaw (fifth over-45 man in 1:19:10), Steve King (eighth over-45 man in 1:22:58), Danny Paddock (16th Senior Man in 1:24:12), Ben McKean (21st over-35 man in 1:25:29), Andrew Clague (10th over-50 man in 1:29:06), Richard Hayes (13th over-50 man in 1:29:52), and Steve Hillier (69th over-40 man in 1:41:53).

Clare Mallon posted 1:42:57 for 10th over-45 lady, ahead of Stephen Ball (74th over-40 man in 1:43:19), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (33rd over-50 man in 1:43:11), and Phil Gent (70th over-45 man in 1:49:31).  

Michael Kallenberg, of Cardiff Athletics, won the race in 1:07:22, and Anna Bracegirdle, of Salford Harriers, won the ladies title in 1:15:19.

DUE to Welsh Government restrictions the scheduled North Wales Cross Country League fixture at Fox Hills, this Saturday has been cancelled, and the Borders Road Running League fourth round at Deestriders scheduled to be held on Sunday has also been cancelled.

Posted by Dave Alexander
17th January 2022
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu