Press Report: Sophie – So Far So Good!

SOPHIE PERCIVAL has powered her way to a North of England Championship title. The West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower and Chester University student secured a winning distance of 42.56m to secure victory in the senior women’s javelin competition at Sportcity, Manchester.

Percival was joined at the event by team mate Emma Howe who achieved a throw of 43.14m in the javelin to help strengthen her aim of selection for the forthcoming European Under 18 Track and Field Championships. West Cheshire AC sprinter Alice McMahon posted 12.49 seconds in her senior women’s 100m heat.

EVIE TIPPING was one of several West Cheshire AC members to impress at the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Warrington.

Tipping won the Intermediate Girls hammer title with a championship best performance and English Schools standard of 50.70m.

Stephanie Jones, Jack England, Ewan Bradley, and Ethan Milligan, were other West Cheshire AC members who shone.

Jones achieved an English Schools standard and new long jump personal best of 5.27m, while England hit an English Schools standard of 39.48m; Bradley cleared a winning height of 3-70m in the pole vault; and Milligan cleared 1-90m for success in the senior boys high jump.

Other West Cheshire AC members who scored top marks at Warrington included Will Scott (37.75m in the inter boys discus), Josh Ford (11.5 seconds in the Senior Boys 100m), Jac Goodall (7:04.4 in the senior boys 2k steeplechase), Grace Scott (26.05m in the junior girls hammer), Lauren Jones (2m in the inter girls pole vault), Issy Clarke (4:51.5 in the senior girls 1500m), and Lauren Dimbylow (1.50m and 2.20m in the senior girls high jump and pole vault respectively).

IMOGEN PUGHE of West Cheshire AC achieved an English Schools standard and personal best of 41.8 seconds in the junior girls 300m at Bebington Oval in the Merseyside Schools event alongside Emma Ashcroft who clocked a new 100m personal best of 13.3 seconds.

PUGHE combined with Fatoumatta Bojang and Ella Dimbylow as West Cheshire AC won the 3x800m under 15 girls title at Crewe in the Cheshire Track Relay Championships with a time of 7:33.
Martha Willetts, Carys Roberts and Megan White bagged top spot in the under 13 girls 3x800m with 8:03, while Macy Brett, Cerys Rowlands and Ruby Phillips won the under 11 girls 3x800m title.
Brett then combined with Lara Fields, Holly Bosworth, and Freya Renshaw to win the under 11 girls 4x100m title.

Pughe, Ashcroft, Bojang and Stephanie Jones posted 50.6 seconds for silver medals in the under 15 girls 4x100m relay, while Reece Munro, Dan Willetts and Matthew Jones claimed silver medals in the under 13 boys 3x800m relay, and Kara Stoll, Ingrid Tait, Cerys Rowlands, and Ruby Phillips were third in the under 11 girls 4x100m relay.

ROB LITTLE and Alex Staniforth of West Cheshire finished second and third respectively at the Tatton Park 10 Road Race.

MARK DAVIES (28:38) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the latest Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race held at Shotton, ahead of Graham Wells, Richard Hayes (30:08), Dan Watling (33:56), Tony Kennedy (38:56), Mark Povey (39:46), Brian Beattie (43:12), and Dave Brierley (51:04).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on Saturday, and the third round of the under 13 and under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
12th June 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu