Press report: Teamwork Earns Great Yield at Wakefield

TEAM WORK proved the key ingredient as West Cheshire Athletic Club carved out third spot at Wakefield.

Several members of the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based squad were unavailable for the Youth Development League Northern Premier Division One fixture held at Thornes Park due to illness, injury, and Duke of Edinburgh Award commitments, but others stepped up to the plate and delivered.

The quartet of Fatoumatta Bojang, Imogen Pughe, Stephanie Jones and Lara Battersby combined to produce a new under 15 girls 4x300m club record winning time of two minutes 52.6 seconds.

Bojang (41.4 seconds) and Pughe (42.1) achieved success in the 300m A and B races respectively, while Isla Shillington won the discus with a throw of 24.15m, Grace Scott won the B hammer with 22.44m, and Bojang won the B high jump with a clearance of 1-40m.

The under 15 girls were backed up with vital points scored by Emma Ashcroft, Ella Dimbylow, Abigail Cartwright, Lucia Pyne, Sophie Grainger, Jodi Bemand, and Ava Byrne.

Ruby Wisbey (11.6) and Lola Byrne (12.4) combined for a double success story in the under 13 girls 70m hurdles, and Byrne also launched the javelin to a winning mark of 26.71m.

The under 13 girls were also indebted to Maddi Mercer, Elizabeth Jones, Jessica Lark, Sara Pearson, Martha Willetts, Megan White, Carys Roberts, and Emma Powell.

Callum Stow-Povall celebrated victories in the under 13 boys B 100m (13.4) and B 200m (28.1), while Jamie Richardson rounded the under 15 boys B 800m in a winning time of 2:16.7.

Stow-Povall was backed up in the under 13 boys squad by Fergus Garland, Alex Rutherford, Connor Davies, Milo Halliday, Reece Munro, Louis Tegg, and Elliott Bujac.

And Richardson was supported in the under 15 boys squad by Uzezi Onomerike, Milan Kustos, Isaac Tait, Henry Robinson, Regan Stubbs, and Ivor Smith.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Preston Harriers 604.5 points; 2 Sale Harriers 558; 3 West Cheshire AC 433.5; 4 Leeds City AC 426; 5 Harrogate Harriers 423.5; 6 Wirral AC 421.5.

UNIVERSITY of Chester student and West Cheshire AC member Sophie Percival represented British Universities at the Loughborough International and hit 42.65m in the senior women’s javelin.

GRAHAM WELLS Headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Christleton 5k Road Race where he clocked 16:58.

Wells was backed up by club mates Rob Little (17:06), Mark Davies (17:08), Andy Carter (17:31), Jac Goodall (fifth under 20 man in 17:47), Andrew Clague (18:10), Danny Paddock (18:07), Steve Fernyhough (18:16), Richard Hayes (18:29), Neil Field (20:03), Patrick Tait (seventh under 20 man in 20:03), and David Irving (20:09).

Kelly Smith was West Cheshire AC’s first female finisher in 20:38, ahead of team mates Ellie Robinson (second over-45 lady in 20:45), Kerry Riley (22:02), Stephen Ball (22:13), Debra Bemand (ninth over-45 lady in 22:45), Angela Tegg (10th over-45 lady in 22:59), Clare Mallon (23:06), Kay Hayes (25:56), and third over 70 man, Brian Beattie (26:57).

TOM CABLE of West Cheshire AC clocked a new personal best time of 1:26:46 at the Rock ‘n’ Roll Liverpool Half Marathon, while Steve Fernyhough completed the Snowdonia Half Marathon in 1:43:14, and Mark Gallagher clocked 2:12 for the Llandegla Half Marathon.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the under 17 and under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League hosted by West Cheshire AC at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday (11.15am start); the England Athletics Under 20 and Senior Combined Events Championships at Bedford on Saturday and Sunday; the Mynydd Myfyr Hill Race at Trefonen, Oswestry, on Sunday (11.30am start); and a Trafford Open Medal Meeting on Monday (12 noon start).

Posted by Dave Alexander
22nd May 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu