Press report: Students star at Bedford

LAURA TURLEY and Sophie Percival finished just outside podium the places at Bedford.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo were representing Chester University at the British Universities and Colleges Track and Field Championships.

Turley clocked a new personal best time of 54.69 seconds to finish fourth in the senior women’s 400m final after progressing from her first round heat and semi-final.

And Percival nailed a seasons best throw of 43.01m for fourth position in the javelin final after achieving 41.91m in her qualifying competition.

Former West Cheshire AC member Matthew Pagan posted a new personal best of 47.67 seconds for seventh spot in the men’s 400m final.

DAVID McKAY spearheaded West Cheshire AC’s charge to fourth spot at the opening round of the North of England Track and Field League Division One campaign.

McKay nailed a winning throw of 54.02m in the javelin alongside team mate and B winner Craig Smith (44.18m), before winning the hammer (45.52m) supported by B winner Smith (19.02m), ran the 110m hurdles, spun the discus, and hit 11.39m in the shot put behind team mate and overall winner George Hyde who achieved a new personal best of 13.45m.

Andrew Clague (11:15.8) and Tony Woodall (12:27.5) combined to earn first A and first B in the 3,000m steeplechase, while Alice Jennings clocked a winning time of 74.0 seconds in the 400m hurdles, and Danielle Erskine posted a winning B 100m hurdles time of 20.1 seconds.

Other important point-scoring members of the West Cheshire AC squad included Joy Hickman, Elle Robinson, Kerry Riley, Alice McMahon, Evie Tipping, Lauren Dimbylow, Lauren Jones, Nicola Gore, Christina Broome, Debra Erskine, Su Baird, Issy Clarke, Liam Davoren, David Dentith, Alan Littler, Richard Farley, Josh Ford, Alex Kearns, Victor Oyesola, Matthew Webb, Will Scott, Ethan Greenland, Andy Carter, and Joseph Morrison.

The next round of the Northern League takes place at Wakefield on Sunday, June 3.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S under 11s celebrated a team success at the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Macy Brett, Sophie Haslam, Freya Renshaw, Holloy Bosworth, Ruby Phillips, Evie Tresize, Eleanor Williams, Harriet Wheeler, Ingrid Tait, Chloe Whitfield, Lucy O’Connell, Macey Lockerbie, Amelia McLintock, Daisy Cooke, Holly Cooke, Lillie Collins, Kara Stoll, Sophia Andrew, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, and Lara Fields teamed up for the under 11 girls.

And the under 11 boys squad comprised of Jack Nash, Ben Kelly, Matthew Coombes, Oliver Wells, Ben and Tom Hackett, Oliver Mallon, Kris Draisey, and Adam Gloyne-Phillips.

Impressive performances during the event included Sion Roberts clocking a grade three under 17 men’s 3,000m time of 10:23.0, and Ruby Wisbey posting a grade one under 13 girls 100m time of 13.5 seconds and a grade three long jump of 4.31m.

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire AC 152 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 123; 3 Warrington 117; 4 East Cheshire 95; 5 Halton and Frodsham 56; 6 Wrexham 55.

MEN: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 343; 2 West Cheshire 303; 3 Warrington 200; 4 East Cheshire 146; 5 Halton and Frodsham 130; 6 Wrexham 113.

WOMEN: 1 Warrington 324; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 290; 3 West Cheshire 237; 4 East Cheshire 153; 5 Wrexham 105; 6 Halton and Frodsham 92.

COMBINED: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 633; 2 West Cheshire 540; 3 Warrington 524; 4 East Cheshire 299; 5 Halton and Frodsham 222; 6 Wrexham 218.

JODI BEMAND of West Cheshire AC clocked a new under 15 girls 75m hurdles personal best of 12.42 seconds at Monday’s Trafford Open Medal Meeting.

Bemand also posted 14.40 seconds in the 100m, and launched the javelin to 21.47m, while Sophie Haslam won her under 11 girls 75m in 11.77 seconds, rounded the 600m in 2:03.53, and long jumped 3.52m.

Alex Rutherford posted new under 15 boys bests in the 100m (14.68 seconds), 200m (32.59), and long jump (3.77m), while his brother Ben posted 13.0 seconds for victory in his 100m heat and a 200m pb of 25.92.

Isla Shillington cleared 1-40m in the under 15 girls high jump and hit new personal bests of 8.10m in the shot put and 21.32m in the discus, while her brother Tom hit new under 13 boys bests in the shot put (5.37m) and discus (11.04m).

NESTON High School won the West Cheshire AC Schools Track and Field Cup at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Queens School won the girls shield and Whitby High School won the boys shield at the event hosted annually by West Cheshire AC.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire AA Track and Field Championships at Macclesfield on Saturday and Sunday.

ENTRIES close on May 21 for the Northern Athletics Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships being held at Sportcity, Manchester, on June 9 and 10. Further details can be found here

ENTRIES close on July 23 for the Northern Athletics Under 13, Under 15, and Under 17 Track and Field Championships incorporating the under 20 men’s and women’s 3,000m, being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
8th May 2018
General

1 Comment »

  1. Hello – Peter from BUCS here – I am trying to get in touch with Sophie Percival to see if she could be a reserve to represent British Unis in the Javelin at Lufbra International Meet on Sun 20 May – please can you forward this message to her & ask her to contact me? Many thanks

    Comment by Peter Bovill — 10th May 2018 @ 7:30 am

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu