Press Report: County Titles Galore for WCAC

MOLLIE GARRATT, Dave McKay and Mia Johnson celebrated a hat-trick of victories at their County Track and Field Championships.

Mollie and Dave contributed to West Cheshire Athletic Club’s stunning haul of 35 gold medals, 24 silver medals, 16 bronze medals, and many personal best performances achieved at the two-day fixture held at Macclesfield, while Mia secure her titles at the North Wales Championships held at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay.

Mollie bagged gold medals in the under 13 girls 75m (10.30 seconds), 150m (20.96), and 70m hurdles (12.25), while Dave pocketed his treble from the senior men’s hammer (43.27m), shot put (10.72m), and javelin (46.50m).

And Mia achieved her title triumphs in the under 15 girls 100m (12.69), 300m (43.68), and long jump (4.59m).

Mollie and Dave were joined on the top of the podium at Macclesfield by Kara Stoll, Sidney Shorrock, Satine Wearden, Megan Kettle, Alan Littler, Seb Hulse, Danielle Erskine, Rupert O’Connor, Lewis Morris, Alba March, Amelia Owen, Beth Manson, Nathan Owen, Dun Xue, Emilia Pyper, Seb Whiteley, Cosette Wearden, Felicity Snowden, Arwen Thorne, Violet Thorne, Ruby Billington, Ruby Wisbey, Holly Bosworth and Lauren Higgins.

And Mia was joined at Connah’s Quay by club mates Macey Jones who won the under 17 women’s 100m (12.69) and 200m (26.3); Mae Grant who won the under 15 girls 75m hurdles (13.15); and by Thomas Molloy who rounded the under 17 men’s 800m in a winning time of 2:05.03.

Kara Stoll and Sidney Shorrock powered their way to success at Macclesfield with new championship records in the under 17 girls hammer (47.68m) and under 17 women’s shot put (12.83m) respectively, and Kara won the discus (22.38m), while Satine produced 31.37m in the under 15 girls hammer, and Megan hit 35.79m in the senior women’s hammer.

Alan and Seb Hulse both cleared 1-60m to win the senior and under 17 men’s high jump titles, while Danielle won the senior women’s triple jump with 10.65m, and Rupert claimed the under 13 boys discus (12.98m) and javelin (23.86m) titles.

Lewis clocked a winning time of 16:29.17 in the under 17 men’s 5,000m, while Alba posted 12.57 seconds for victory in the under 17 women’s 100m, and Amelia secured the under 13 girls discus (14.29m) and shot put (7.04m) titles.

Beth was crowned under 15 women’s 200m (26.36) and 300m (42.93) champion, and Nathan won the under 15 boys 300m title with 40.69 seconds, while Dun hit 32.70m for success in the under 17 men’s discus.

Emilia rounded the under 15 girls 1500m in 5:06.80 to retain the Marie Birkenhead Mile Cup, while Seb Whiteley powered his way to success in the under 15 boys shot put with 12.41m, and Cosette posted a winning time of 10:56.94 in the under 17 women’s 3,000m.

Felicity was a double under 11 girls champion in the long jump (3.57m) and 600m (2:04.66), while Arwen won the under 15 girls javelin (31.55m) alongside her sister Violet who claimed the under 13 girls javelin title with 15.34m.

Ruby Billington catapulted herself to a new personal best clearance of 1-56m for victory in the under 15 girls high jump, while Ruby Wisbey (5.48m) and Holly (4.58m) won the under 20 and under 17 women’s long jump titles respectively, and Lauren rounded the under 15 girls 800m in a winning time of 2:28.13.

EMMA HOLMES celebrated a new under 20 women’s 400m club record at the Birchfield Midweek Open Meeting held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium by posting 54.53 seconds.

JODI BEMAND clocked a new under 20 women’s 2,000m steeplechase club record in the British Universities and Colleges Championships held at SportCity, Manchester, with a time of 7:38.35.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Christleton 5k Road Race on Friday (7.15pm start), the Northern Track and Field League West Premier Division first round at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Saturday (11am start), the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League second round at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Sunday (10.45am start), and the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday (9am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Cheshire Track and Field League on Sunday, July 21 (at Ellesmere Port); and Sunday, August 25 (at Oldham).

West Cheshire AC will also host the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report: Three Wins for Arwen

by Dennis Wall
ARWEN THORNE celebrated a hat-trick of personal bests at Monday’s Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club all-rounder won the under 15 girls 75m hurdles in a time of 12.78 seconds, cleared 1-50m in the high jump, and launched the javelin to a mark of 31.82m.

Ruby Billington cleared a new under 15 girls high jump personal best of 1-55m while Poppy McKenna clocked a new personal best in the under 13 girls 70m hurdles (12.83 seconds), added 2:37.15 in the 800m and cleared 1-25m in the high jump.

Satine Wearden powered her way to a new under 15 girls hammer personal best mark of 32.79m and added 19.19m in the discus.

Emma Holmes clocked a new under 20 women’s 100m personal best time of 24.30 seconds, while Nia Manson posted new under 13 girls 1200m (4:07.00) and shot put (5.05m) personal bests, and Dylan Gledhill spun the under 15 boys discus to a new personal best of 17.03m.

Mia Johnson produced a new under 15 girls personal best in the 100m (12.78 seconds) and added 26.25 seconds in her 200m.

Jacob Gardner clocked new under 17 men’s personal bests in the 100m (11.87 seconds) and 200m (24.15 seconds).

Macey Jones posted a new under 17 ladies’ personal best of 12.71 seconds and added a season’s best 200m time of 26.83 seconds, while sisters, Lara Fields (13.58 and 27.50 seconds), and Molly Fields (14.17 and 29.26 seconds), posted new under 17 ladies’ personal bests.

Megan Hughes posted a new under 15 girls 800m personal best of 2:33.21, while Dylan Gledhill rounded the under 15 boys 800m in 2:28.10, Max Henderson posted 5:10.93 for his under 15 boys 1500m, and Harriet Beattie rounded the under 15 girls 1500m in 5:29.87.

Luke Gardner posted 12.15 seconds in his under 11 boys 75m, and Beth Manson clocked 43.41 seconds in her under 15 girls 300m and 6.49m in the shot put.

WEST CHESHIRE AC was represented by four teams at the end of season Borders Road Running League Relays held at Birkenhead Park.

Matthew Douglass (5:47), Fraser Campbell (5:17), Paul Morrison (5:09), and Joseph Morrison (4:25) combined for the senior men.

Andrew Clague (6:17), Steve Duffy (5:39), Andy Carter (6:12) and Neil Field (6:09) teamed up for the veteran men.

Joy Hickman (6:48), Traci Shipley (7:11), Anest Muller (7:03) and Ellie Robinson (6:34) combined for the veteran women.

And the quartet of Emma Nutt (5:56), Phil Gent (6:49), Ian Pritchard (6:06), and Manu Manamel (6:54) teamed up for the mixed event.

MICHAEL YOUNG clocked 2:31 for 11th position at the Belfast Marathon.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Track and Field Championships at Macclesfield on Saturday and Sunday (10.15am start on both days), the North Wales Track and Field Championships at Connah’s Quay, Deeside, on Saturday (10.30am start), and the Merseyside Track and Field Championships at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Sunday (10am start); The Market Drayton 10k Road Race on Sunday (11am); the Snowdonia Half Marathon on Sunday (10am); and the Alderley Edge 10k Road Race on Sunday (9.30am).

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, the English Schools Track and Field Cup County Round and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup County Final will be held on Thursday, May 9, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Sunday, April 21; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, July 21 (at Ellesmere Port); and Sunday, August 25 (at Oldham).

West Cheshire AC will also host the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

WCAC Endurance League

Emma and Dave head the tables at the end of April. Clare is just ahead of Anest for 2nd and 3rd in the women’s tables; Andrew and Mark are level in the men’s. See the Races page for full tables.

And as per previous posts, this year’s league will run from January 1st to September 30th, to ensure that the Endurance League champions receive their awards at the WCAC Presentation Evening, which will take place in October this year. In future years, it will run from October 1st to September 30th, in line with other leagues and athletics seasons.

Press Report: WCAC Like to be Beside the Seaside

KARA STOLL and Sidney Sharrock had a memorable day at the seaside on Sunday.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair powered their way to double success stories at the opening round of the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One West match held at Stanley Park, Blackpool.

Kara powered her way to victory in the under 17 women’s hammer event with a throw of 46.55m while Sidney won the B competition with 32.39m.

And Sidney secured top spot in the discus with a mark of 28.10m, while Kara won the B competition with a throw of 21.44m.

Sidney and Kara were joined in the winners’ circle by club mates Alba March, Matthew Jones, Ruby Wisbey, Holly Bosworth, Seb Hulse, Emily Owen, James Rawson and the under 17 women’s 4x100m relay team.

Alba impressed with a double success in the under 17 women’s B100m and B200m sprints with times of 12.8 seconds and 26.5 seconds respectively.

Matthew rounded the under 20 men’s 800m in a winning time of 2:07.4.

Ruby won the under 20 women’s long jump with 5.30m and was supported by team mate Holly who won the B competition with 4.54m.

Seb cleared a winning height of 1-60m in the under 17 men’s high jump.

Emily launched the under 17 women’s B javelin to a winning mark of 15.66m, while James won the under 17 men’s B javelin with 15.85m.

And the quartet of Macey Jones, Holly Bosworth, Alba March, and Emily Owen concluded the event with a victory in the under 17 women’s 4x100m Relay by clocking 51.0 seconds.

Important back-up at Blackpool was provided from Theo Shepherd, Jacob Gardner, Ben Newall, Ellis Hancock, Joshua Stirling, Lewis Morris, Daniel Walker, Lindsay Dentith, Carys Manson, Ursula Archer, Menuka Asmagoda Pathira, Jayden Bowen, Evan Miller, Nathan Brassington, Dun Xue, and Macy Brett. 

MATCH RESULT: 1 Preston Harriers 530 points; 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 424; 3 West Cheshire AC 408; 4 Leigh Harriers and AC 368.5; 5 Wigan and District Harriers and AC 338; 6 Blackpool Wyre and Fylde AC 314; 7 Crewe and Nantwich AC 314. 

WEST CHESHIRE AC hosted the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The purple and gold-vested outfit were represented by more than 50 members who compete in sprints and middle distance races, jumps and throws.

Lewis Parsons clocked 23.4 seconds in the men’s 200m, while Christian Holcolme long jumped 5.18m, and Bradley Spurdens (2:06.1) and Paul Morrison (2:13.0) were first and second in the men’s 800m, while Joy Hickman rounded the women’s 3,000m in 13:19.3.

Tom Molloy won the under 17 men’s 800m in 2:07.6, while Evan Miller posted 23.6 in the 200m and hit 7.90m in the shot put.

Nathan Owen and Daniel Hughes-Shaw won the under 15 boys 100m A and B races, supported by Jack Owen, Ryan Claessen John Velasquez, Max Henderson and George Grimsditch.

Beth Manson, Lydia Walker, Erin Barnard, Megan Hughes, Lucy Caldwell, Harriet Beattie, Liliana Boelger, Lauren Higgins and Arwen Thorne combined for the under 15 girls.

Jayden Johnson, Harley Crabtree, Leon Betteridge, Atharva Ganesh and Rupert O’Connor teamed up for the under 13 boys, while Poppy McKenna, Amelia Owen, Nia Manson, Amber Cogan, Rosie Grimsditch, Rose Sheppard, Heidi Wetherall, and Freya Whittaker combined for the under 13 girls.

Luke Gardner, Jack McWilliams, Finlay Edwards, Niall Betteridge, Thomas Cerexhe, Charles Owen, Leo McKenna, and Jack Arnold stepped up for the under 11 boys, while Felicity Snowden, Heidi Anstey, Abby Gamble, Mollie Cooke, Evelyn Edwards, Isla Lambert, Louisa Cogan, Molly Gore, Robyn Crabtree, Francesca Disley, and Hermione Allison combined for the under 11 girls. 

LEWIS MORRIS was first home for West Cheshire AC with a new personal best of 15 minutes 40 seconds at the Mid Cheshire 5k Road Race on Friday night.

He was supported by club mates Steve Fernyhough (16:51), Phil Woodley (17:20), Ben Newall (17:29), Steve King (17:45), Rob Little (17:53), 

Jodi Bemand (18:34), Nancy Farmer (18:46), Emilia Pyper (19:33), Eleanor Wheeler (21:47), and Debra Bemand (23:44).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Warrington AC Junior Open and Hurdles Festival at Victoria Park on Saturday (10.30am start), the Farndon 10k Road Race on Sunday (11am start), and the Trafford AC Open Medal Meeting on Monday.

ONLINE entries close on Saturday (May 4), for the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield Leisure Centre, on Saturday and Sunday, May 11 and 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, the English Schools Track and Field Cup County Round and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup County Final will be held on Thursday, May 9, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Sunday, April 21; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, July 21 (at Ellesmere Port); and Sunday, August 25 (at Oldham).

West Cheshire AC will also host the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report: WCAC on Track, and Road

NINE West Cheshire Athletic Club youngsters secured victories at the opening round of the Youth Development Track and Field League.

Amelia Owen (6.38m) and Nia Manson (5.43m) powered their way to top spot in the A and B under 13 girls shot put competitions at Trafford’s Longford Park Stadium.

And there were also successes registered by Seb Whiteley, Mia Johnson, Ruby Billington, Rupert O’Connor, Dylan Gledhill, Lydia Walker and Poppy McKenna.

Seb hit 11.34m for victory in the under 15 boys shot put, while Mia clocked 25.91 seconds for success in the under 15 girls 200m, and Ruby cleared a winning height of 1-53m in the under 15 girls high jump.

Rupert hit 5.43m for top spot in the under 13 boys B shot put, while Dylan nailed 28.98m for first place in the under 15 boys B javelin, Lydia posted 13.28 seconds for victory in the under 15 girls B 100m, and Poppy clocked 12.92 seconds for success in the under 13 girls B 70m hurdles.

Back up was provided by Louis Grimes, John Velasquez, Danial Hooker, Ryan Claessen, George Grimsditch, Max Henderson, Will Rawson, Millie Warren, Lucy Caldwell, Beth Manson, Maya Jennings, Emilia Pyper, Harriet Beattie, Lauren Higgins, Sophie Mulcaster, Mae Grant, Emma Bradley, Arwen Thorne, Evie Smith, Alex Swanton, Leon Betteridge, Leo Ravenscroft, Jacob Senn, Mollie Garratt, Amelia Snowden, Freya Whittaker, Heidi Wetherall, Rosie Grimsditch, Rose Sheppard, and Violet Thorne. 

TEAM RESULT: 1 Liverpool Harriers 587.5 points; 2 Trafford AC 490.5; 3 Wirral AC 468.5; 4 West Cheshire AC 427.5; 5 Preston Harriers 406; 6 Deeside AAC 353.

The next round will be held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Sunday, May 19.

LINDSAY FISHER broke the West Cheshire AC women’s marathon record after posting two hours 48 minutes 30 seconds in Sunday’s London Marathon.

Lindsay finished 45th overall in the women’s race and was 29th in her over-35 age group, ahead of club mates Fiona Cook who clocked 2:54:22 for 23rd spot in her over-40 age category, and Clare Mallon who posted 3:37:54 for 200th place in her over-50 age group.

Jon Park rounded the 26.2 miles course in 2:49:44, ahead of Graham Wells who posted 2:53:59 for 91st spot in his over-50 age group, Wullie McGarrell who registered 3:01:08 for 62nd place in his over-55 age group, Brian Cremin who posted 3:28:14, and Andy Carter who clocked 4:05.

MICHAEL YOUNG won the Wrexham 10k Road Race on Sunday in a time of 32 minutes 53 seconds.

He was joined at the event by club mates Dave Alexander who was first in his over-55 age group in 39:27 and 19th overall, and by Mark Davies who was third in his over-45 age group and 30th overall in 41:03.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Mid Cheshire 5k Road Race on Friday at Kingsley (7.15pm start); the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (11.45am start), and the opening round of the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Sunday (11am start).

ONLINE entries close on May 4 for the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield Leisure Centre, on Saturday and Sunday, May 11 and 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Sunday, April 21; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, July 21 (at Ellesmere Port); and Sunday, August 25 (at Oldham).

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

Press Report: Runners Spring into Action

NANCY FARMER tasted success at the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager won the under 20 women’s title after clocking 32 minutes eight seconds at the event organised by her club from Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, which attracted 423 finishers.

Nancy was one of 17 purple and gold-vested members to complete the course, behind race winner, Paul Howard (St Helens Striders), who posted 25:21, and Tracy Rogers (Buckley Runners), who was first lady in 29:02.

West Cheshire AC finishers who secured podium places included Joy Hickman (second over-55 lady in 36:58), Michael Young (third in 26:27), Steve Fernyhough (third over-40 man in 28:02), Ben Newall (third under 20 man in 30:54), and Georgina Duffey (third under 20 lady in 36:07).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Henrietta Duffey (fourth under 20 lady in 40:35), Debra Bemand (fifth over-50 lady in 38:31), Steve King (fifth over-50 man in 30:14), Dave Alexander (seventh over-55 man in 32:16), Rob Little (eighth over-45 man in 29:46), Neil Field (13th over-50 man in 34:58), Alex Duffey (17th over-45 lady in 43:30), Jack Sheppard (18th over-40 man in 33:23), Phil Gent (20th over-50 man in 38:32), Phil Woodley (35th senior man in 29:11), and Danny Paddock (76th senior man in 31:32).

KEELY SMITH clocked 2:50:22 at Sunday’s Manchester Elite Marathon.

She was joined at the event by West Cheshire AC team mates Stephen Ball (3:51:17), Angela Tegg (4:13:56), Julian Tegg (4:13:57), Mark Davies (4:22:27), and Jeff Lambert (5:58:53).

STEVE FERNYHOUGH posted 35:58 for fifth spot in the Mersey Tunnel 10k Road Race, ahead of club mates Neil Field (172nd in 45:25) and Mark Povey (1203rd in 63:58).

FAVOUR AKPAN produced a personal best under 23 ladies triple jump of 11.51m for victory at Saturday’s Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting at Wavertree, alongside team mate Danielle Erskine who achieved a season’s best of 10m.

Satine Wearden hit an under 15 girls season’s best of 19.61m in the discus and hit 28.43m in the hammer, while Sharon Stoll achieved an under 50 women’s personal bests of 17.42m in the discus and 25.82m in the hammer.

Lewis Morris clocked 9:34.45 for the under 17 men’s 3,000m, and Sean Gannon rounded the men’s 3,000m in 10:05.82.

LEWIS PARSONS clocked a new under 20 men’s 200m personal best time of 23.50 seconds at the Trafford AC Open Meeting.

Josh Stirling rounded the under 17 men’s 400m in a personal best of 57.05 seconds, while Amelia Snowden clocked new under 13 girls personal bests in the 800m (2:39.83) and 70m hurdles (13.44).

Emilia Pyper rounded the under 15 girls 1500m in a season’s best of 5:14:54 and Eleanor Wheeler clocked 5:32.69.

Arwen Thorne achieved under 15 girls season’s bests in the high jump (1-46m) and 75m hurdles (13.45) and 28.18m in the javelin, while her sister, Violet, posted 3.69m in the under 13 girls long jump and 18.99m in the discus.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development League on Sunday at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford, and the London Marathon, also on Sunday.

ONLINE entries close on May 4 for the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield Leisure Centre, on Saturday and Sunday, May 11 and 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Sunday, April 21; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, July 21 (at Ellesmere Port); and Sunday, August 25 (at Oldham).

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report: Records Fall at Home

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members of all ages celebrated record-breaking performances on Saturday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Dun Xue and Steve Fernyhough broke age group records, while Isla Lambert, Evelyn Pyne, Victoria Hibbert, Luke Gardner and John Velasquez all set new club record marks.

Dun won the under 17 men’s discus competition with a throw of 40.24m, while Steve rounded the one mile race in a new over-55 men’s age group record time of four minutes 59.5 seconds.

Isla (4:44.6) and Luke (4:15.8) clocked new under 11 girls and boys 600m race walk age group records, while Evelyn (7:11.0) posted a new under 13 girls 1km race walk age group best.

Victoria rounded the 1km race walk in a new over-55 women’s best time of 7:28.5, while John clocked 7:04.5 to set a new under 15 boys 1km race walk record.

Dan Hooker (3.60m) and John Velasquez (3.21m) produced a one-two for West Cheshire AC in the under 15 boys long jump competition while Violet Thorne won the under 13 girls long jump with 3.84m and Felicity Snowden won the under 11 girls title with 3.46m.

Nathan Owen (15.69m) and Dylan Gledhill (15.16m) made it a 1-2 for West Cheshire AC in the under 15 boys discus, while Violet Thorne (19.59m), and Amelia Owen (15.98m) secured a 1-2 for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 girls discus, and Maisie Gamble won the under 11 girls turbo javelin with 11.05m.

Leon Betteridge (18.2), Rupert O’Connor (18.4) and William Lamb (18.7) secured a 1-2-3 finish for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 boys 75m hurdles, while Jack Owen won the under 15 boys 80m hurdles in 16.5 seconds.

Saskia Keresturova (2:05.9) and Felicity Snowden (2:07.0) were first and second in the under 11 girls 600m, while Lewis Morris won the under 17 men’s 1500m in 4:21.8.

Evan Miller (55.5) won the under 17 men’s 400m, while Nathan Owen (39.6), Louis Grimes (42.2) and Ryan Claessen (44.1) made it a 1-2-3 for West Cheshire AC in the under 15 boys 300m.

Sammy Hollins won the under 20 men’s one mile in 4:43.6 and Lucy Vaughan was first under 20 lady in the one mile with a time of 5:57.9.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Warrington AC Open Track and Field Meeting, Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting, and a Trafford AC Grand Prix Track and Field Meeting on Saturday, the same day as the Chester Ultras 100 Miles Race from Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

ONLINE entries close on May 4 for the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield Leisure Centre, on Saturday and Sunday, May 11 and 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Sunday, April 21; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, July 21 (at Ellesmere Port); and Sunday, August 25 (at Oldham).

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report: Busy week for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club is preparing to host two events within five days.

The purple and gold-vested community outfit will organise the second of it’s Spring Open Track and Field Meetings at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track this Saturday from 10am, and then stage the annual Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race from Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, on Wednesday, (April 10), 7pm start.

“It’s a busy week for the club who are looking forward to welcoming runners, jumpers and throwers to our local athletics track at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday before hosting our popular five miles road race on Wednesday night,” club secretary, Dennis Wall said.

“Our first Spring Open Track and Field Meeting a fortnight ago proved a success despite the wintry weather conditions, and we are hoping this weekend’s fixture, which features one mile races, will be another successful day.

“The two open meetings act as a nice taster to a busy summer calendar of local athletics, and the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race normally attracts up to 500 runners on a fast and mainly flat course.”

Online entries are now open for the West Cheshire AC Spring Open Track & Field Meeting at: https://meets.rosterathletics.com/public/competitions/details/about?id=24857

And online entries are now open for the Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2024

POPPY McKENNA celebrated a hat-trick of personal bests during Bank Holiday Monday’s Trafford AC Open Track and Field Meeting held at Longford Park Stadium.

Poppy achieved 15.25 seconds in the under 13 girls 75m hurdles, 4:12.49 in the 1200m, and cleared 1-30m in the high jump.

Nathan Owen, Felicity Snowden and Satine Wearden also achieved new personal bests at the fixture.

Nathan sprinted his way to times of 12.14 seconds and 24.97 seconds in the under 15 boys 100m and 200m respectively.

Felicity posted a new under 11 girls 75m and 150m best times of 12.27 seconds and 24.15 seconds respectively and added 3.21m in the long jump.

And Satine powered her way to a new under 15 girls hammer throwing personal best distance of 31.20m and delivered a season’s best discus throw of 17.71m.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Lauren Higgins who rounded the under 15 girls 800m in 2:31.70; Amelia Snowden who competed in the under 13 girls 75m (11.47 seconds) and 150m (23.07 seconds), and long jump (3.47); and Eleanor Wheeler who clocked a season’s best of 5:33.40 in the under 15 girls 1500m.

TWO-TIME Olympian and world record holder, Tom Bosworth MBE, has delivered two race walking training sessions to West Cheshire AC members at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

Based in the north west, Tom is working with England Athletics and Welsh athletics to promote race walking to new athletes and coaches.

“I’m hoping there will be some kind of incentive for any clubs who succeed in creating a new race walk coach and group,” Tom said.

“The aim of the training sessions is to boost exposure, participation and competition in the north west, and if successful I will role this scheme out to other areas of the country.

“I’m pretty much volunteering my time and doing it off my own back so support from clubs is greatly appreciated.”

ONLINE entries close on May 4 for the Cheshire Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield Leisure Centre, on Saturday and Sunday, May 11 and 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Sunday, April 21; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, July 21 (at Ellesmere Port); and Sunday, August 25 (at Oldham).

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Press Report: Nine run for county

by Dennis Wall

SEVERAL West Cheshire Athletic Club members flew the flag for their county on Saturday.

Nia Manson, Emilia Pyper, Sidney Carr, Dylan Gledhill, Jodi Bemand, Lewis Morris, Nancy Farmer, Henry Robinson, and Sammy Hollins all represented Cheshire at the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships held at Wollaton Park, Nottingham. 

Nia Manson was first home for the Cheshire under 13 girls team and posted 95th position overall in a time of 12 minutes 34 seconds for the 3km course.

Emilia Pyper was first home for the Cheshire under 15 girls team and clocked 15:59 for the 4km course and achieved 107th place overall.

Dylan Gledhill was first home for the Cheshire under 13 boys team and finished 197th overall in 12:06 for the 3km course, alongside club mate, and Sidney Carr (243rd in 12:27).

Sammy Hollins was first home for the Cheshire under 20 men’s team and finished 94th overall in 25:59 for the 8km course, alongside club mate Henry Robinson (129th in 27:33.

Lewis Morris was third home for Cheshire’s under 15 boys team and finished 129th overall in 13:48 for the 4km course.

Nancy Farmer was third home for Cheshire’s under 17 ladies team and finished 125th overall in a time of 19:45 for the 5km course.

And Jodi Bemand was third home for the Cheshire under 20 ladies team and finished 87th overall with a time of 23:40 for the 6km course.

LINDSAY FISHER was second over-35 lady and second lady overall with a time of 36:36 at Sunday’s Chester 10k Road Race.

Lindsay was joined at the event by Ellis Hancock who was third under 20 man in 41:05, while Michael Young clocked 34:37 for fourth spot in his over-35 age group and was 11th overall.

Steve Fernyhough posted fourth position in his over-40 age group in 35:33, while Steve King (fourth over-50 man) and Ben Newall (fourth under 17 man) clocked 38:05 and 38:57 respectively.

Phil Woodley clocked 37:19 for 11th spot in his over-35 age category, while Mark Davies posted 16th place in his over-45 age group in 40:18.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Joseph Dean (41:16) and Steve Roberts (25th over-45 man in 42:01). 

FIXTURES this weekend include the British Masters Cross Country Championships, at Rhug Estate, Corwen, on Saturday; the Borders Road Running League at Hoylake, on Sunday; the Sale Harriers Over The Bales Races at Crossford Bridge, on Sunday; the Trafford AC Open Track and Field Meeting on Sunday; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday, March 20.

WEST CHESHIRE AC are organising two Spring Open Track and Field Competitions at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Saturdays, March 23 and April 6.

The online entry link for March 23 is:

https://meets.rosterathletics.com/public/competitions/details/about?id=24832

And the online entry link for April 6 is:

https://meets.rosterathletics.com/public/competitions/details/about?id=24857

WEST CHESHIRE AC needs volunteers to ensure this year’s Chester Spring Five on Wednesday, April 10 is a success. If you can help please email Dennis ASAP at: [email protected]

Entries are now being accepted at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Chester-Spring-5-2024

WEST CHESHIRE AC is organising a Level One Field Judging Course at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Trackside Room on Tuesday, March 19, and Thursday, March 21. The booking link is: https://www.athleticshub.co.uk/login?s_id=3e88eb179f96025cb3ff0ec954d0451d

THE English Cross Country Association has announced the postponed English National Cross Country Championships will now be scheduled to take place on Saturday, September 14. The venue will once again be Weston Park near Telford, Shropshire.

The ECCA will review all the plans made for the postponed championship so there may be changes to the infrastructure at Weston Park, however Young Athlete age groups for the 2023-2024 Cross Country season will apply for the competitions on September 14.

FORTHCOMING fixtures include the West Cheshire AC Spring Open Track and Field Meeting at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, March 23; the Wilmslow Half Marathon on Sunday, March 24; and a North West Open Indoor Combined Events Meeting at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay on Sunday, March 24.

WEST CHESHIRE AC has a busy schedule of fixtures lined up for the year ahead.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit will host the Cheshire County Schools Track and Field Championships, the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final.

The Cheshire Schools Championships take place on Saturday, June 8, while the Cheshire County Track Relay Championships will take place on Thursdays, July 4 and 11, and the English Schools Track and Field Cup Regional B Final will be held on Wednesday, June 5.

West Cheshire AC will compete in the Under 13/Under 15 Youth Development League West Premier Division at Trafford on Sunday, April 21; at Liverpool on Sunday, May 19; at Preston on Sunday, June 23; and at Bebington Oval on Saturday, July 20.

And the Club will participate in the Under 17/Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West Division One at Blackpool on Sunday, April 28; at Leigh on Sunday, May 26; and at Wigan on Sunday, June 30.

The Club’s Northern Track and Field League squad will take part in West Premier Division fixtures at Blackburn on Saturday, May 18; at Litherland on Saturday, June 15; at Bury on Sunday, July 14; and at Ellesmere Port on Saturday, August 17.

West Cheshire AC will host the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday, April 27, and other fixtures will be held on Sunday, June 2; Sunday, July 21; and Sunday, August 25.

West Cheshire AC will also host their annual Secondary Schools Track and Field Cup match on Wednesday, May 1; and the annual Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Track and Field fixture in July.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

WCAC Endurance League

Emma and Andrew head the tables at the end of February. Anest and Joy are neck a neck in the women’s tables; Paul leads Andy in the men’s. See near the bottom of the Races page for full tables.

« Newer PostsOlder Posts »

News Menu