WCAC Newsletter #228, 21-06-19

THIS WEEKEND

West Cheshire AC will be involved in this Saturday’s Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League Fixture at Bebington Oval; the England Athletics Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships at Bedford on Saturday and Sunday; and the North West Round of the English Schools Combined Events Championships at Crewe on Saturday and Sunday. Best wishes to everyone involved!

(more…)

Press Report: County Vests Bring out the Best in Wests

STEPHANIE JONES was one of several local students who were jumping for joy at Birmingham on Saturday.

(more…)

WCAC Off-road Summer League 2019

Hats off to the five hardy souls who took part in Hot Foot Up Famau last Wednesday, June 12th where, after the clamber up the stone gully, the day’s rain provided the added bonus of a run through a mini-stream.

(more…)

WCAC Newsletter #227, 14-06-19

THIS WEEKEND

Many West Cheshire AC youngsters will be involved in this Saturday’s Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Mason Trophy Fixture at Alexander Stadium, Warrington, this Saturday.

(more…)

Press Report: Youngsters do well at Schools; Seniors Storm Castles

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club youngsters scored top marks in the Cheshire and Merseyside Schools Track and Field Championships.

(more…)

WCAC Endurance League

Steve and the two Andys continue to pull away from the rest, as do Ellie and Clare, though only three points separate Claire H, Deb, Keely, Kerry and Alex. Next month marks halfway through the competiton, and year(!), so get those points in, on- and off-road over the summer. For tables at the end of May, see middle of https://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/races/road/

WCAC Newsletter #226, 07-06-19

THIS WEEKEND

West Cheshire AC youngsters will be involved in this Saturday’s Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Victoria Park, Warrington, or the Merseyside Schools Track and Field Championships at Bebington Oval.

(more…)

Press report: Ewan’s Best Earns England Vest

EWAN BRADLEY will represent England in Cardiff next month.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club multi-eventer will wear an international vest at the fixture taking place on Wednesday, July 24, after winning the Northern Under 20 men’s 110m hurdles title in Manchester at the weekend.

Bradley clocked a new personal best time of 14.87 seconds and added a silver medal in the pole vault with a new personal best of 4.25m, which is a new West Cheshire club record.

Under 20 club mate, Josh Ford, clocked a new 200m personal best of 22.77 seconds at Manchester.

LAURA TURLEY represented West Cheshire AC and celebrated a new under 23 women’s 400m personal best of 54.66 seconds in her first overseas appearance at the Challenge Meeting held at Valence, in France.

WEST CHESHIRE AC returned home with a fistful of medals from the Cheshire Track Relay Championships at Crewe.

Stephanie Jones, Lara Battersby, Fatoumatta Bojang and Imogen Pughe posted a new under 15 girls 4x100m club and county title-winning record time of 50.0 seconds.

And Pughe then teamed up with Sophie Grainger and Carys Roberts to deliver an impressive 3x800m victory, while team mates Martha Willetts, Lara Battersby and Megan White pocketed bronze medals.

Ruby Phillips, Eleanor Neve, Grace Henderson and Molly Fields combined to earn West Cheshire AC gold medals in the under 11 girls 4x100m relay, before Phillips and Henderson teamed up with Mae Grant for silver in the 3x600m.

Macy Brett, Flora Plass, Lara Fields, and Emily Owen secured West Cheshire AC gold medals in the under 13 girls 4x100m, while team mates Holly Bosworth, Freya Renshaw, Amelia McLintock, and Aimee Phillips won bronze medals.

Brett and Phillips then teamed up with Jessica Lark to secure gold medals in the under 13 girls 3x800m.

Sammy Hollins, Jamie Richardson and Nathan Broomfield delivered gold medal performances for West Cheshire AC in the under 15 boys 3x800m.

Luke Parker, Matthew Jones and Jack Nash pocketed silver medals for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 boys 3x800m. 

Joe Williams, Matthew Coombes, and Tom and Ben Hackett pocketed West Cheshire AC silver medals in the under 11 boys 4x100m.

JOSEPH MORRISON of West Cheshire AC won the latest Wirral Seaside 5k Race at Leasowe, posting 16:01 to finish 13 seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

Joseph’s brother Paul clocked 18:37, ahead of other West Cheshire AC members Jodi Bemand (21:42), Ian Ackroyd (22:21), and Pam Ackroyd (25:43).

STEVE FERNYHOUGH represented West Cheshire AC in the Deva Triathlon Olympic Distance and finished 41st in the field of 445 athletes to clock 2:30:51.

KERRY RILEY was fourth lady representing West Cheshire AC at the Wincle Trout Fell Race, clocking a time of 55 minutes 39 seconds, alongside Anthony Spruce (51:57).

ANDY CARTER of West Cheshire AC posted 18:14 for 14th spot at the Birchwood 5k Road Race, ahead of club mates Henry Robinson (19:37), Ellie Robinson (21:22), Georgina Duffey (23:56), Henrietta Duffey (25:19), Alex Duffey (27:14), and Mark Duffey (27:55).

WCAC Off-road League 2019

Well done to all ten members who took part in the first round, last Saturday’s Mynydd Myfyr hill run. Results, rules and race details are all available via the links near the bottom of the Off-road page.

(more…)

WCAC Newsletter #225, 31-05-19

CONGRATULATIONS!

Many congratulations to Alice and Liam Davoren who were married on Saturday. Everyone at West Cheshire AC passes on their best wishes.

(more…)
« Newer PostsOlder Posts »

News Menu