Press Report: WCAC In Action Home and Away

TRACI SHIPLEY represented Great Britain in Sunday’s World Triathlon Championships in Spain.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member finished 18th in her 55-59 age group race in Ponteverde and was seventh home for the Great Britain team out of 48 finishers.

Traci completed the 1500m swim in a time of 25 minutes 22 seconds, achieved a time of 1:21:05 for her 39.5km bike ride, and clocked 49:53 for her 10k run for a cumulative time of 2:43:43.

LAUREN HIGGINS (13:24), Amelia Snowden (14:30) and Nia Manson (13:08) combined for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 girls event at the Northern Autumn Road Relay Championships held at Birkenhead Park on Sunday to achieve 12th team spot.

Max Henderson (12:52), Dylan Gledhill (13:22) and George Grimsditch (13:11) achieved 18th position in the under 13 boys team competition.

Dan Walker (11:31), Dan Hooker (12:55) and Noah Woolgar (11:25) teamed up for 20th spot in the under 15 boys event.

Clare Mallon (22:05), Ellen McMahon (24:11), Claire Harris (21:08), and Debra Bemand (23:56) combined for 49th position in the Senior Women’s team race.

Isaac McKenna (17:25), Joseph Morrison (16:03), Andrew Clague (19:30), Paul Morrison (19:11), Richard Hayes (20:54) and Andy Carter (19:44) posted 77th place in the Senior Men’s team competition.

Nancy Farmer (15:18) and Hayley Holland (18:00) represented West Cheshire AC in the under 17 women’s team competition.

FIONA COOK (2:54), and Jon Park (2:49) represented West Cheshire AC in Sunday’s Berlin Marathon.

KEELY SMITH won the over-40 women’s title and finished sixth lady overall with a time of 38:58 at Sunday’s Farndon 10k Road Race.

She was joined at the race by West Cheshire AC team mates Steve Fernyhough (37:13), Steve King (third over-45 man in 38:39), Emma Nutt (43:16), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (45:37), Amy Mills (50:15), and Joseph Hughes (50:20).

SARAH HIBBERT represented West Cheshire AC at the Scottish 10k with Brian Wright as her pacer, and finished first over-55 lady in a personal best of 48:32, slicing 69 seconds off her previous best and beating Brian (second over-65 man in 48:34), in a sprint finish.

POPPY McKENNA of West Cheshire AC celebrated a double success story at Saturday’s Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting.

Poppy won her under 13 girls 75m sprint in a time of 11.94 seconds, rounded her 600m race in a winning time of 2:01.26, and added 3.36m in the long jump.

Arwen Thorne powered her way to a new under 15 girls javelin personal best of 28.54m and grabbed glory in her under 15 girls 75m hurdles race in a time of 13.14 seconds, as well as clearing 1-46m in the high jump, while her sister, Violet, posted new under 13 girls personal bests of 3.42m in the long jump and 14.20m in the discus.

Satine Wearden achieved a new under 15 girls hammer personal best of 28.60m and spun the discus to a mark of 19.31m.

Andy Parker clocked 24.72 seconds in his senior men’s 200m and Evan Miller posted 39.76 seconds in his under 15 boys 300m, added 13.95 seconds in his 80m hurdles, and long jumped 4.09m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the Borders Road Running League at Caernarfon, on Sunday (11am start). 

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village will take place on Saturdays, October 7; November 4, November 18, and December 9, all with a 10am start.

SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER have announced the dates for their Winter Indoor Track and Field Fixtures: Sundays 10th December, 17th December, 7th January, 28th January, 18th February, and 10th March.

Posted by Dave Alexander
25th September 2023
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu