Press Report: Top Performances Far and Wide

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated team victories and individual medal performances at the weekend.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit won the latest round of the Northern Track and Field League at Bebington Oval on Sunday.

The purple-vested members combined to post a winning points total of 392, ahead of second placed Isle of Man with 336 points, host club Wirral AC with 334.5 points, fourth placed Blackburn Harriers on 302 points, Trafford in fifth with 285, and Sale Harriers in sixth spot with 226.

JESSICA LARK bagged a bronze medal at the England Athletics Championships in Chelmsford.

The talented teenager clocked a new under 20 women’s 1500m personal best time of 4:20.07 to secure third spot after winning her qualifying heat in 4:26.54.

Harriet Wheeler hit a mark of 46.27m for third position in the Under 18 women’s javelin competition, while Emma Holmes clocked 56.52 seconds in her 400m heat and Yasmin Smith posted 12.62 seconds in her 100m heat.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s under 11s won their team event at the second round of the Cheshire Track and Field League on Saturday held at Queensway Stadium, Wrexham.

Blake Riley Jones, Edward Graham, Luke Gardner, Jack McWilliams, William Lamb, Alfie Thompson, Fin Edwards, Hamish Rumney, Lucas Benjumea, Saskia Keresturova, Felicity Snowden, Rosie Grimsditch, Heidi Wetherall, Isla Lambert, Molly Gore, Belle Thompson, and Mollie Cooke combined to secure the team victory.

Other performances of note included Mia Johnson equalling the club under 13 girls 200m record of 26.7 seconds on her way to success alongside Lauren Higgins who cleared a winning height of 1-35m in the high jump, and Amelia Owen winning the shot put with 6.03m, backed up by Megan Hughes, Lucy Caldwell, Amelia Snowden, and Harriet Beattie.

Kyran Ilich Croft rounded the men’s 1500m in a winning time of 4:41.4, while Josh Stirling, Daniel Hughes-Shaw, Kadan Cariga-Williams, and Daniel Hooker teamed up for the under 15 boys.

Dylan Gledhill, Noah Booth, Max Henderson, and George Grimsditch concluded their day with success in the under 13 boys 4x100m relay, while Lara Fields (28.4) and Hayley Holland (2:46.1) won their under 17 ladies 200m and 800m races respectively, and Lydia Walker, Erin Barnard, Mae Grant, Bethany Sheppard and Grace Andrews combined for the under 15 girls.

KARA STOLL, Nathan Brassington, Sebastian Hulse, Ruby Billington, and Ursula Archer all pocketed medals representing Cheshire at the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Track and Field Championships at Northwood Stadium, Stoke on Trent.

Kara won the Intermediate Girls hammer with 43.50m, while Nathan hit a winning mark of 13.32m in the Intermediate Boys shot put.

Sebastian cleared 1-60m for bronze medal spot in the Junior Boys high jump, while Ruby was third in the Junior Girls high jump with 1-45m, and Ursula was a bronze medallist in the Junior Girls discus with 19.99m. 

MOLLIE GARRATT ran in the Independent Schools Association Championships 4x100m Relay at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium and helped secure her team a gold medal with a new record time of 56 seconds. 

SARAH HIBBERT clocked a new 10k personal best of 49:28 for first position in her over-55 age group at the Redditch 10k Road Race, while Neil Field posted 46:30 at the Penny Lane Striders 10k Road Race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the English Schools North West Combined Events Championships on Saturday and Sunday at Stoke on Trent; the Inter Counties Junior Fell Race Championships at Church Stretton, on Saturday, and the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture at Woodbank Park, Stockport, on Sunday (10.15am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, July 8, and the Cheshire Track and Field League match on Sunday, September 3.
West Cheshire AC will also host the Ellesmere Port and Neston Primary Schools Track and Field Championships on Friday, June 23; and the Cheshire v Merseyside Year Seven Track and Field Schools Championships on Wednesday, July 5.

Posted by Dave Alexander
20th June 2023
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu