Press Report: WCAC Well Represented by Youth and Experience

TEN West Cheshire AC members have been selected to represent their county at the English Schools Track and Field Championships being held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, this Friday and Saturday.

Imogen Pughe (Senior Girls 400m) will be competing for Merseyside, while the following will represent Cheshire: Theo Shepherd (Junior Boys 200m), Nathan Brassington (Intermediate Boys Shot Put), Jamie Richardson (Senior Boys 3000m), Holly Bosworth (Intermediate Girls 200m), Jessica Lark (Intermediate Girls 1500m), Harriet Wheeler (Intermediate Girls Javelin), Yasmin Smith (Senior Girls 100m), Emma Holmes (Senior Girls 200m), Ruby Wisbey (Senior Girls Long Jump).

MATTHEW JONES won his 800m (2:05.3) and 1500m (4:15.7), and posted 14.5 in his 100m for West Cheshire AC at the third round of the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track and Field League on Sunday at Stockport.

He was backed up by Jamie Richardson who won his 800m (2:06.4), finished second in his 1500m (4:10.7), and was fifth in the discus, while Henry Robinson won his 400m hurdles (66.6) and 2,000m steeplechase (7:42.0), and posted 18.1 in his 100m, and 20.3 in his 110m hurdles.

Alfie Lane clocked 23.7 in his 200m, while Ellis Hancock rounded the B 1500m in 5:00.7, the 3,000m in 11:27.0, and finished third in the B javelin. 

Dun Xue won the discus (29.96m) and hammer (29.36m), and cleared 1-50m in his high jump, while James Rawson won the B hammer (15.01m), hit 15.37m for second spot in the B discus, and hit 28.68m for third place in the javelin.

Holly Bosworth won the 100m (13.2) and long jump (4.67m), and cleared 1-45m in the high jump, while Macy Brett won the 80m hurdles in 12.6, posted 50.7 for second spot in the 300m hurdles, and cleared 1-30m in the high jump.

Yasmin Smith won her 200m (25.9) and Cosette Wearden won the 3,000m in 11:14.2, while Lara Fields won the B 100m (13.8), was second in the B 200m (29.2), and fourth in the 300m (47.5).

Carys Manson won the B 80m hurdles (13.5) and B 300m hurdles (52.4), and posted 29.2 in the 200m, while Kara Stoll won the discus (17.73m) and hammer (30.97m) alongside Harriet Wheeler who won the B discus with 16.15m.

Imogen Pughe finished second in her 100m (13.1), and second in her B 200m (27.1), supported by Jodi Bemand who posted 79.7 for second spot in the 400m hurdles, and was third in her B 100m (15.5).

SUNDAY’S MATCH RESULT: 1 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 541 points; 2 North Wales 471.5; 3 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 327; 4 West Cheshire AC 319.5; 5 Stockport Harriers & AC 255; 6 Crewe & Nantwich 224; 7 Southport Waterloo AC 36.

MATCH POSITIONS (after three rounds): 1 North Wales 20 league points (1885 match points); 2 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 19 (1709); 3 West Cheshire AC 14 (1375.5); 4 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 11 (1002); 5 Crewe & Nantwich AC 9 (905.5); 6 Stockport Harriers & AC 8 (875); 7 Southport Waterloo AC 3 (459).

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members completed the Tattenhall Tough Team Race on Friday night.

Steve King, Neil Hershaw, Graham Wells, Phil Woodley, Danny Paddock, Wullie McGarrell, Neil Field, Mark Davies, Andy Carter, Steve Hillier, Ian Pritchard, Clare Mallon, Claire Williams, Isabel Robertson all negotiated the nine miles course.

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the Northern Track and Field League at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Sunday (10.30am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the Under 13s and Under 15s Youth Development Track and Field League fixture on Saturday, July 8, and theΒ Cheshire Track and Field League match on Sunday, September 3.

ELOISE ECCLES has been selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club ultra-distance runner has been rewarded for her victory in the inaugural Montane Spine Challenger North event.

Eloise stormed her way through 160 miles of the Pennine Way to become the first woman and record holder in the fixture and will now prepare to compete in the IAU 24 hours World Championships to be held in Chinese Taipei on December 2-3.

Eloise described the Challenger North course as ‘the better end of the Pennine Way, the section of the course with the most wow factor,’ and there’s no doubt she enjoyed herself during the race, taking in the scenery in the long hours of daylight.

During the latter part of the race Eloise may or may not have been involved in a stand-off with a raging bull, which could also have been a sheep, or more than one. She took a 3-minute power nap on a stile somewhere along Hadrian’s Wall. And around the time the fog descended over the Cheviots, a kind volunteer gave her what she described as a mind-blowingly strong coffee that turned the final stretch into Kirk Yetholm into a journey of delirium. None of this knocked her off course though and she won in resounding fashion, enjoying a lead in the region of 20 miles over her nearest rival.

Eloise demonstrated immense strength and resilience that makes her so good over these long distances. Sleep deprivation can grind down a runner’s ability to make decisions, but Eloise pushed through and enthusiastically embraced the adventure.

Posted by Dave Alexander
26th June 2023
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu