Press report: WCAC Wrap up Titles Before Christmas

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members wrapped up a number of early Christmas presents from their trip to Rodbaston College, Penkridge.

The purple-vested Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based squad bagged a number of well earned trophies after braving driving wind, rain, and icy conditions at the final round of the North Staffs Cross Country League.

Ruby Phillips and Cerys Rowlands finished first and joint second overall in the four-round under 11 girls individual standings and were backed up by Eleanor Williams, Macy Brett and Ingrid Tait to secure second team position.

Carys Roberts celebrated top spot overall in the under 13 girls individual standings and was supported by club mates Jessica Lark, Martha Willetts, Aimee Phillips, and Megan White to earn second team spot overall.

Lucia Pyne won the under 15 girls individual title and was backed up at the final round by team mate Abigail Cartwright.

Jamie Richardson, Isaac Tait, Will Wright, Fraser Campbell, and Henry Robinson combined to deliver an overall team victory in the under 15 boys age group.

Sion Roberts won the under 17 men’s individual award and was backed up by club mates Harvey Tegg and Paul Morrison to secure second team position overall.

Jac Goodall headed West Cheshire AC’s charge to third team position overall in the Men’s Division Two Championship standings after finishing 16th at the final round.

The under 20 junior was backed up at Penkridge by Dave Alexander (third over-45 man overall), Rory Willson, Andrew Clague, Richard Hayes, and Peter Smith.

Reece Munro secured fifth spot in the under 13 boys race at Penkridge, ahead of team mates Dan Willetts and Nathan Broomfield, while Lily Moorhouse represented West Cheshire AC in the under 17 ladies race.

Issy Clarke posted ninth spot in the senior women’s race, supported by team mates Beth McMahon, Eleanor Robinson, and Angela Tegg.

IMOGEN PUGHE clocked a new under 15 girls 300m club record and indoor personal best of 41.93 seconds at the Sale Harriers Open Meeting in Manchester.

The talented youngster also added a new 60m personal best time of 8.16 seconds, and was joined at the event by Jodi Bemand who posted a new under 15 girls 60m best of 8.88 seconds and 9.92 seconds in her 60m hurdles, while Stephanie Jones posted 44.34 seconds in her 300m and long jumped 4.89m.

Joseph Morrison posted 1:23.18 in his 600m and Dave Dentith clocked a new under 20 men’s 600m personal best of 1:27.82, while Liam Davoren rounded 300m in 40.62 seconds.

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC in the Crush The Cargill Mountain Race in Dunedin, New Zealand, and finished third in his first 24 hour race appearance after summitting the mountain 12 times in 15 hours to complete 100km.

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire AC Christmas Fun Morning on Saturday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am start), while the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race will be held from Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day (10.30am start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC members wanting to compete in the Cheshire Cross Country Championships at Birchwood Forest Park, Warrington, on Saturday, January 5, need to email their name and date of birth to: dif.alex@hotmail.co.uk by this Saturday.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Athletics Championships being held at Sheffield. Entries close on January 18 for the under 13 and under 15 championships being held on February 3. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
17th December 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu